Barcelona Challenger [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Barcelona Challenger

tamara77
10-04-2002, 08:34 PM
Qualifications: (courtesy of Stevegtennis)

(1)Tomas Behrend (GER) vs (WC)Sergi Vila (ESP)

Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL) vs (WC)Jorge Garcia-Marin (ESP)

Ferran Ventura (ESP) vs (WC)Frank Condor (ESP)

(5)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs Gabriel Trujillo (ESP)

(2)Marcelo Charpentier (ARG) vs (WC)Toufik Hadj-Slimane (ALG)

Mariano Albert (ESP) vs Francisco Fogues (ESP)

Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) vs Roberto Menendez (ESP)

(7)Christian Vinck (GER) vs (WC)Jose Checa (ESP)

(3)Diego Moyano (ARG) vs Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP)

Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP) vs (WC)Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP)

Igor Andreev (RUS) vs Marc Fornell (ESP)

(6)Oscar Serrano (ESP) vs Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen (ESP)

(4)Salvador Navarro (ESP) vs Toni Baldellou (ESP)

Rafael Nadal-Parera (ESP) vs Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)

Santiago Ventura (ESP) vs Mounir El Aarej (MAR)

(8)Quino Munoz (ESP) vs Marcello Craca (GER)

lin
10-05-2002, 11:24 AM
Good luck Rafael Nadal-Parera :D

tamara77
10-07-2002, 05:36 AM
Qualification results:

First Round
(1)Tomas Behrend (GER) d. (WC)Sergi Vila (ESP) 7-5 6-1
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL) d. (WC)Jorge Garcia-Marin (ESP) 6-2 6-0
(WC)Frank Condor (ESP) d. Ferran Ventura (ESP) 6-2 6-3
(5)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) d. Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 6-1 6-0
(2)Marcelo Charpentier (ARG) d. (WC)Toufik Hadj-Slimane (ALG) 6-0 6-0
Mariano Albert (ESP) d. Francisco Fogues (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) 6-4 6-1
(7)Christian Vinck (GER) d. (WC)Jose Checa (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(3)Diego Moyano (ARG) d. Javier Garcia-Sintes (ESP) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP) d. (WC)Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Marc Fornell (ESP) 7-6(7) 6-3
(6)Oscar Serrano (ESP) d. Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen (ESP) 6-2 6-1
(4)Salvador Navarro (ESP) d. Toni Baldellou (ESP) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-4
Rafael Nadal-Parera (ESP) d. Kim Tiilikainen (FIN) 6-1 6-2
Mounir El Aarej (MAR) d. Santiago Ventura (ESP) 6-3 6-4
(8)Quino Munoz (ESP) d. Marcello Craca (GER) 2-6 6-3 6-2

Second Round
(1)Tomas Behrend (GER) d. Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL) 6-0 6-0
(5)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) d. (WC)Frank Condor (ESP) 6-0 6-1
(2)Marcelo Charpentier (ARG) d. Mariano Albert (ESP) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Roberto Menendez (ESP) d. (7)Christian Vinck (GER) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP) d. (3)Diego Moyano (ARG) 6-3 2-6 7-6(5)
(6)Oscar Serrano (ESP) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Rafael Nadal-Parera (ESP) d. (4)Salvador Navarro (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Mounir El Aarej (MAR) d. (8)Quino Munoz (ESP) 7-6(7) 6-2

Qualifying Round
(5)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) d. (1)Tomas Behrend (GER) 6-3 6-4
(2)Marcelo Charpentier (ARG) d. Roberto Menendez (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(6)Oscar Serrano (ESP) d. Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Rafael Nadal-Parera (ESP) d. Mounir El Aarej (MAR) 6-2 6-2

tamara77
10-07-2002, 05:37 AM
Main Draw:

First Round
(1)Albert Montanes (ESP) vs (WC)Yoann Villar (BEL)
Marc Lopez (ESP) vs Filippo Volandri (ITA)
(q)Rafael Nadal-Parera (ESP) vs (q)Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)
(7)Alex Calatrava (ESP) vs Julien Varlet (FRA)
(4)Albert Portas (ESP) vs Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA)
Didac Perez (ESP) vs Marc-Kevin Goeller (GER)
Yuri Schukin (RUS) vs Gorka Fraile (ESP)
(6)Juan Bacells (ESP) vs Juan Antonio Marin (CRC)
(5)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) vs (q)Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Juan Giner (ESP) vs Mario Radic (CRO)
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) vs (q)Oscar Serrano (ESP)
(3)Arnaud di Pasquale (FRA) vs Potito Starace (ITA)
(8)Galo Blanco (ESP) vs Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP)
(WC)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND) vs (WC)Ivan Estevez (ESP)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL) vs (WC)Marc Pijoan (ESP)
(2)Luis Horna (PER) vs Oliver Gross (GER)

Scotso
10-07-2002, 07:24 AM
good luck:

Albert Montanes :D
Rafael Nadal-Parera
Julien Varlet
Sebastien de Chaunac

RaVeR
10-07-2002, 10:29 AM
Good luck Mario Radic(CRO)

Jeffrey
10-07-2002, 04:17 PM
Good luck:

Villar
Vliegen

Tryphon
10-07-2002, 07:16 PM
Good luck to Rafael and Dip, you're the best, win this one please! :kiss:

Lindsayfan
10-07-2002, 09:19 PM
Go Dip! :)

lin
10-08-2002, 01:37 AM
well done Rafael for qualifying :)

Good luck in main draw :D

RaVeR
10-08-2002, 03:41 PM
First Round
(1)Albert Montanes (ESP) d. (WC)Yoann Villar (BEL) 6-0 6-0
Marc Lopez (ESP) d. Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-1 6-3
Juan Giner (ESP) d. Mario Radic (CRO) 4-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) vs (q)Oscar Serrano (ESP)
(3)Arnaud di Pasquale (FRA) d. Potito Starace (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(WC)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND) d. (WC)Ivan Estevez (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Kristof Vliegen (BEL) d. (WC)Marc Pijoan (ESP) 6-0 6-2
(2)Luis Horna (PER) d. Oliver Gross (GER) 6-1 3-6 6-3

Mario:(

jrm
10-08-2002, 09:10 PM
the rest of 1 round results

NADAL PARERA - CHARPENTIER 6:3, 6:4

CALATRAVA - VARLET 6:4, 6:4 :)

PORTAS - VASSALLO ARGUELLO 7:6, 6:3

GOELNER - PEREZ 6:4, 6:3 (ON CLAY !?)

FRAILE - SHUKIN 6:4, 6:4

BALCELLS - MARIN 6:4, 6:4
:bounce: :cool: :cool:

FERNANDEZ - COUTELOT 7:5, 6:0 (THAT'S OSCAR FERNANDEZ, QULIFIER FROM SPAIN)

RAMIREZ HIDALGO - BLANCO 6:3, 2:6, 7:5 :(

Jeffrey
10-08-2002, 09:33 PM
Yoann *don't know him* :sad: :sad: :sad: :sad: :sad:
Kristof!!!!! :D :D :D :D

Beat Horna once again!!!!!! :D

Scotso
10-08-2002, 11:33 PM
Albert :D
Rafael :D
Seb :D

lin
10-09-2002, 01:47 PM
Rafael :D

Albert double bagel win :eek: , he just lost 1 and 1 in the 1st round last week ;)

Wojtek
10-11-2002, 06:37 AM
First Round
(1)Albert Montanes (ESP) d. (WC)Yoann Villar (BEL) 6-0 6-0
Marc Lopez (ESP) d. Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-1 6-3
(q)Rafael Nadal-Parera (ESP) d. (q)Marcelo Charpentier (ARG) 6-3 6-4
(7)Alex Calatrava (ESP) d. Julien Varlet (FRA) 6-4 6-4
(4)Albert Portas (ESP) d. Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) 7-6(6) 6-3
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) d. Didac Perez (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Gorka Fraile (ESP) d. Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6-4 6-4
(6)Juan Balcells (ESP) d. Juan Antonio Marin (CRC) 6-4 6-4
(q)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) d. (5)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) 7-5 6-0
Juan Giner (ESP) d. Mario Radic (CRO) 4-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. (q)Oscar Serrano (ESP) 6-3 5-7 6-3
(3)Arnaud di Pasquale (FRA) d. Potito Starace (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) d. (8)Galo Blanco (ESP) 6-3 2-6 7-5
(WC)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND) d. (WC)Ivan Estevez-Caballero (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Kristof Vliegen (BEL) d. (WC)Marc Pijoan (ESP) 6-0 6-2
(2)Luis Horna (PER) d. Oliver Gross (GER) 6-1 3-6 6-3

jrm
10-11-2002, 09:39 AM
2nd round

Di Pascuale - Chaunac 6:4, 6:0

Ramirez Hidalgo - Jimenez Guerra 6:4, 6:2

Nacho
10-11-2002, 08:29 PM
The Semifinals are as follows:

R.Nadal vs A.Portas

O.Hernandez vs R.Ramirez Hidalgo

Scotso
10-13-2002, 01:25 AM
Second Round
(1)Albert Montanes (ESP) d. Marc Lopez (ESP) 0-6 6-4 7-6(3)
(q)Rafael Nadal-Parera (ESP) d. (7)Alex Calatrava (ESP) 6-2 6-4
(4)Albert Portas (ESP) d. Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) 6-2 6-3
(6)Juan Balcells (ESP) d. Gorka Fraile (ESP) 6-4 7-6(3)
(q)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) d. Juan Giner (ESP) 7-5 6-4
(3)Arnaud di Pasquale (FRA) d. Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) 6-4 6-0
Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) d. (WC)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND) 6-4 6-2
Kristof Vliegen (BEL) d. (2)Luis Horna (PER) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
(q)Rafael Nadal-Parera (ESP) d. (1)Albert Montanes (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-3
(4)Albert Portas (ESP) d. (6)Juan Balcells (ESP) 6-2 7-5
(q)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) d. (3)Arnaud di Pasquale (FRA) 3-6 5-4 ret.
Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) d. Kristof Vliegen (BEL) 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
(4)Albert Portas (ESP) d. (q)Rafael Nadal-Parera (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) d. (q)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) 6-3 3-5 ret.

Finals
Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) d. (4)Albert Portas (ESP) 4-6 6-4 6-1

Scotso
10-13-2002, 01:25 AM
Nice job by Rafael ;)