Qualifying Draw [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Qualifying Draw

Moder
06-15-2012, 11:46 PM
Q-First Round
(1)Matthew Ebden (AUS) vs Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS)
Mikhail Elgin (RUS) vs Marco Trungelliti (ARG)
Josh Goodall (GBR) vs (WC)Edward Corrie (GBR)
Oliver Golding (GBR) vs (5)Daniel Brands (GER)
(2)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) vs Greg Jones (AUS)
Stephane Bohli (SUI) vs Illya Marchenko (UKR)
Daniel Smethurst (GBR) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)
Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) vs (7)Matthias Bachinger (GER)
(3)Tobias Kamke (GER) vs (WC)Lewis Burton (GBR)
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) vs Paul Henri Mathieu (FRA)
John Millman (AUS) vs Farrukh Dustov (UZB)
Richard Bloomfield (GBR) vs (8)Victor Hanescu (ROU)
(4)Lukas Rosol (CZE) vs Evgeny Kirillov (RUS)
(WC)Jonny O’mara (GBR) vs Denis Matsukevitch (RUS)
Nicolas Pastor (ARG) vs Michal Przysiezny (POL)
(WC)Joshua Ward Hibbert (GBR) vs (8)Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

http://www.stevegtennis.com/2012-atp-qualifying-eastbourne/

156mphserve
06-15-2012, 11:59 PM
Vasek absolutely has to qualify from that section

misty1
06-16-2012, 12:02 AM
i agree...although lukas can actually play on grass..which i didnt know so he could be tricky

although i would still expect vasek to win

Belludal
06-16-2012, 12:44 AM
Brands, Matosevic, Mathieu and Pospisil. :yeah:

ozfan44
06-16-2012, 02:39 AM
Greg v Marinko again :fiery:

Maza1987
06-16-2012, 01:51 PM
great to see oli golding with a good win against brands.

CooCooCachoo
06-16-2012, 04:10 PM
First Qualifying Round:

(1)Matthew Ebden (AUS) vs Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Mikhail Elgin (RUS) vs Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 6-4 6-7 6-3
Josh Goodall (GBR) vs (WC)Edward Corrie (GBR) 7-6 3-6 6-3
Oliver Golding (GBR) vs (5)Daniel Brands (GER) 0-6 6-4 7-5

(2)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) vs Greg Jones (AUS) 7-6 0-6 7-5
Illya Marchenko (UKR) vs Stephane Bohli (SUI) 6-2 6-4
Robert Kendrick (USA) vs Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Matthias Bachinger (GER) vs Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) 6-3 6-1

(3)Tobias Kamke (GER) vs (WC)Lewis Burton (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Paul Henri Mathieu (FRA) vs Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 6-2 6-7 6-4
John Millman (AUS) vs Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 2-6 7-6 6-3
(8)Victor Hanescu (ROU) vs Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 6-4 7-5

(4)Lukas Rosol (CZE) vs Evgeny Kirillov (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) vs (WC)Jonny O’mara (GBR) 7-5 6-4
Michal Przysiezny (POL) vs Nicolas Pastor (ARG) 6-3 6-2
(8)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) vs (WC)Joshua Ward Hibbert (GBR) 6-1 6-4

CooCooCachoo
06-16-2012, 04:11 PM
Kendrick beat Bachinger 6-2 7-5 :o
Rosol beat Matsukevitch 6-4 6-4

Good revenge (well, the bagel..) for Matosevic over Jones.
Really unfortunate draw for Nielsen :sobbing: Probably could have defeated 70% of the rest of the field.