Aussies in Challengers and Futures [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Aussies in Challengers and Futures

Pages : [1] 2

Sam21
04-08-2012, 07:27 AM
2013 Titles


2 Titles

John Millman (50k Burnie AUS, 35k+H Kyoto JPN)
Nick Kyrgios (50k Sydney AUS, 15k Yuxi CHN)

1 Title

Matthew Barton (50k West Lakes AUS)
Sam Groth (15k Mildura AUS)
Colin Ebelthite (15k Ipswich AUS)
James Duckworth (15k Bundaberg AUS)
Jason Kubler (15k Padova ITA)

Chris.
04-08-2012, 07:34 AM
I was just thinking today we need a thread like this since they have one on TF. Thanks for opening one. Are you going to be posting where all the Aussies are playing on a weekley basis?

With regards to Marinko i agree looking at the draw he has a very good chance. As long as he doesnt get jet lagged from playing today and flying from Brisbane to Mexico.

Sam21
04-08-2012, 08:05 AM
yeah i got the inspiration from TF too haha. i can post every week unless someone else does it first, it's not too much effort but it's good to keep track of where everyone is :)

this week...

10k Vietnam F1 Futures
F: [2] Statham d [5] Nick Lindahl 5-2 ret.

next week...

35k+H Blumenau, Brazil
R1: [6] James Duckworth d Galdon 7-6(9) 6-4
R1: Matt Reid d (Q) Lopez 7-5 2-6 6-3

R2: [6] James Duckworth d Kirche 6-7 7-5 7-5
R2: [8] Elias d Matt Reid 6-1 7-6(1)

QF: [4] Veic d [6] James Duckworth 6-2 6-2

35k+H Leon, Mexico
QR1: [1] Klec d Nima Roshan 4-6 6-4 6-3
QR1: Colin Ebelthite d Krainik 6-4 6-4
QR1: [6] Chris Letcher d Padilla 6-0 6-1
QR1: [4] John Peers d Loza 6-2 6-2

QR2: Colin Ebelthite d [1] Klec 6-4 7-5
QR2: [6] Chris Letcher d Boe-Wiegaard 6-3 6-0
QR2: [4] John Peers d Moreno Figueroa 7-5 6-4

QR3: Colin Ebelthite d [6] Chris Letcher 2-6 6-4 6-4
QR3: [4] John Peers d [8] Reyes-Varela 6-3 3-6 6-1

R1: (WC) Gallardo-Valles d [1](WC) Marinko Matosevic 6-4 7-6(4)
R1: (Q) Colin Ebelthite d (WC) Sanchez 6-4 6-2
R1: JP Smith d [6] Baker 6-4 6-7(0) 6-3
R1: Ghedin d (Q) John Peers 7-6(2) 7-6(7)
R1: [2] Ram d (LL) Chris Letcher 6-2 6-2

R2: Velotti d (Q) Colin Ebelthite 7-6(4) 7-5
R2: JP Smith d Ghedin 7-6(3) 6-3

QF: [2] Ram d JP Smith 6-2 6-4

15k Italy F4 Futures
QR1: [15] Alex Bolt d (WC) Bagarello 7-5 6-2
QR1: [6] Maverick Banes d Andrew Whittington 6-2 6-2
QR1: [14] Oradini d Andrew Harris 7-5 6-4

QR2: [15] Alex Bolt d Picco 6-4 6-3
QR2: [6] Maverick Banes d [11] Di Ienno 4-6 6-4 6-1

R1: [5] Podlipnik-Castillo d (Q) Maverick Banes 3-6 7-6(7) 6-1
R1: [8] Van Der Duim d (Q) Alex Bolt 4-6 6-1 6-1

15k USA F9 Futures
QR1: Santiago d Harrison Keyser 4-1 ret.
QR1: Sobolta d Julian Arnold 6-0 6-3

R1: Mark Verryth d Harrison 6-4 2-6 6-1

R2: Mark Verryth d (Q) Bouras 4-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Mark Verryth d (Q) Stahl 6-4 6-3

SF: [2] Ouellette d Mark Verryth 4-6 6-4 6-4

15k Chinese Taipei F1 Futures
R1: John Millman d [5] Basic 6-3 6-4

R2: (PR) King-Turner d John Millman 6-1 3-6 7-6(7)

10k Greece F2 Futures
QR2: Merunka d Ethan Tulliani 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
QR2: [11] Nunes d Dale Sutherland 6-3 6-3

10k Vietnam F2 Futures
QR1: [13] Kadchapanan d Li Tu 6-4 6-3
QR1: [5] Jack Schipanski d (WC) Hoang Anh Khoa 6-2 2-6 6-1
QR1: Chris O'Connell d [8] Blake Mott 6-3 6-2

QR2: [5] Jack Schipanski d [10] Doakmaiklee 7-6(2) 6-3
QR2: Chris O'Connell d [11] Burlage 7-5 6-0

R1: (WC) Do d Leon Frost 7-5 6-1
R1: Botti d Dane Propoggia 3-6 7-5 6-3
R1: (Q) Schulz d (Q) Chris O'Connell 6-4 6-2
R1: [4] Isaac Frost d Nick Lindahl 4-3 ret.
R1: (Q) Oku d (Q) Jack Schipanski 6-3 6-3
R1: (JE) Luke Saville d (WC) Mam 6-0 6-4

R2: Belot d [4] Isaac Frost 7-6(8) 4-6 6-3
R2: (SE) Geib( d JE) Luke Saville 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4

10k Qatar F1 Futures
R1: Zach Itzstein d (WC) Al Harib 7-5 6-0

R2: [1] Samper-Montana d Zach Itzstein 6-4 6-2

this thread is mainly for discussion about the players and tournaments not just about the results, so post!

good chance for Marinko to go deep this week and get his ranking up further. also a few of the aussies can go well in Vietnam again this week if they play well.

Daniel.
04-08-2012, 09:44 AM
This is great, thanks for doing this. If you were to do it on a weekly basis we would really appreciate it.

I was looking at Marinko's results from last year and seriously, that guy has pretty much nothing to defend for the rest of the year. Well nothing substantial anyway. Top 100 is so close.

Chase Visa
04-08-2012, 11:33 AM
Xristos should start playing more tournaments.

Sam21
04-09-2012, 02:36 AM
easy first round matches in Vietnam we should get at least 4 wins in the first round

Leon Frost v (WC) Do
Dane Propoggia v Botti
(Q) Chris O'Connell v (Q) Schulz
[4] Isaac Frost v Nick Lindahl
(Q) Jack Schipanski v (Q) Oku
(JE) Luke Saville v (WC) Mam

Chris.
04-09-2012, 04:45 AM
Yeah great draws there.

Chris.
04-10-2012, 08:02 AM
Dissapointg results for the Aussies in Vietman and Italy.

Sam21
04-10-2012, 09:44 AM
yeah we did a lot shitter there than i though we would! at least Millman had a better result against Basic

Chris.
04-10-2012, 10:20 AM
Why does Nick Lindhal retire in so many matches!?

Rovegun
04-10-2012, 05:20 PM
Ducky won 76 64 in the 1st round of Blumenau... he faces Leonardo Kirche in the 2nd round....

Gallace..
04-10-2012, 07:25 PM
So this is a thread for results about most of Aussies in futures and challengers....yet there is only 1 result out of the whole draw posted....useless

Chris.
04-10-2012, 10:23 PM
So this is a thread for results about most of Aussies in futures and challengers....yet there is only 1 result out of the whole draw posted....useless

Look at post number 1. And you will see the results :rolleyes:

RustyOz
04-10-2012, 10:24 PM
So this is a thread for results about most of Aussies in futures and challengers....yet there is only 1 result out of the whole draw posted....useless

Perhaps check before you criticise. The results have been posted - on the page where where the draw is posted - next to each player's draw ;)

RustyOz
04-10-2012, 10:30 PM
Good result for Matt Reid - gets up in 3 sets against Tiago Lopez. Was a bit wobbly in the 3rd after winning a tight first set 7-5, dropped the second 2-6, then went up an early break to lead 2-0 in the 3rd set. He saved a breakpoint to get to 3-0, then dropped his serve to get to 3-2. He managed to steady the ship though, improving his serve from a low 39% to above 50%, in winning the 3rd set 6-3. Good fight Matt.

n8
04-10-2012, 11:16 PM
Ducky won 76 64 in the 1st round of Blumenau... he faces Leonardo Kirche in the 2nd round....

Good stuff Ducky.

Sam21
04-11-2012, 01:42 AM
good win from Ducky, he'd been struggling a bit in the challengers. two more aussie wins in the Mexican challenger, JP beat Jamie Baker in 3 and Ebelthite beat a local in straight sets.

Gallace..
04-11-2012, 04:54 AM
Lol mah bad. I kept scrolling down to the bottom page as normal and didn't realize it would be updated at the top

Chris.
04-12-2012, 01:05 AM
Duckworth is through to the QF's with a 6-7 7-5 7-5 win. He plays Vecic next.

Chris.
04-12-2012, 01:13 AM
Also Marinko had a dissapointing loss to a WC 7-6 6-4. Puts him out of the race to get into RG on his own ranking.

Chris.
04-12-2012, 01:33 PM
Luke lost his round 2 match 6-3 6-7 6-4.

Sam21
04-14-2012, 02:08 AM
Verryth the last Aussie left this week in the semis and has the number 2 seed next

16-23 April tournaments...

100k Sarasota, USA
QR1: [5] Carsten Ball d (WC) Mays 6-2 6-3

QR2: Dadamo d [5] Carsten Ball 6-4 7-6(8)

R1: (WC) Smyczek d Marinko Matosevic 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(6)

35k+H Santos, Brazil
R1: (Q) Trungelliti d James Duckworth 7-5 4-6 6-4
R1: (Q) Hocevar d Matt Reid 6-3 7-5

15k+H France F8 Futures
R1: Patience d [5] Ben Mitchell 6-4 6-3

15k Chinese Taipei F2 Futures
R1: Matthew Barton d An 7-6(3) 6-3
R1: John Millman d (Q) Liao 6-2 6-2

R2: Matthew Barton d [7] Millot 6-4 2-6 6-1
R2: John Millman d Bhambri 6-4 6-2

QF: Matthew Barton d [4] Weintraub 6-4 7-6(3)
QF: [3] Yang d John Millman 7-5 7-6(11)

SF: [1] Ward d Matthew Barton 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)

15k Mexico F3 Futures
QR2: [12] Marious Zelba d (WC) Fosado Lopez 6-3 6-2
QR2: [8] Matheson Klein d Maya Serna 7-5 6-0
QR2: [9] Nathan Willis d Pinto 6-1 6-4

QR3: [8] Matheson Klein d [9] Nathan Willis 6-4 6-2
QR3: [7] Medenilla d [12] Marious Zelba 6-1 7-5

R1: (Q) Matheson Klein d (Q) Pancaldi 6-4 6-3
R1: [6] El Mihdawy d Chris Lethcer 6-2 2-6 6-3
R1: (WC) Palencia d Yuri Bezeruk 6-3 6-1

R2: [8] Gallardo-Valles d (Q) Matheson Klein 6-4 6-4

15k Italy F5 Futures
QR1: Andrew Harris d Di Maro 7-6(3) 6-1
QR1: Andrew Whittington d Borgo 7-6(7) 6-3

QR2: [1]Dutra da Silva d Andrew Harris 6-4 6-2
QR2: [3] Maverick Banes v (WC) Fava 6-3 6-2
QR2: [11] Alex Bolt v (WC) Bonadio 7-5 6-7(5) 7-6(1)
QR2: Andrew Whittington d [5] Golding WO

QR3: [13] Bedene d Andrew Whittington 6-3 6-3
QR3: [3] Maverick Banes d Lago 6-2 6-2
QR3: [11] Alex Bolt d [4] Torresi 6-2 6-2

R1: [8] Grassi d (Q) Maverick Banes 6-4 3-6 6-4
R1: (Q) Alex Bolt d Rath 6-3 6-4

R2: (Q) Alex Bolt d [8] Grassi 6-3 3-6 6-3

QF: [2] Oswald d (Q) Alex Bolt 6-3 6-4

15k Uzbekistan F1 Futures
QR1: [4] Zach Itzstein d (WC) Chkoniya 6-4 6-1

QR2: [4] Zach Itzstein d Akmarov 6-1 6-1

R1: [7] Fufygin d (Q) Zach Itzstein 7-5 6-4

15k USA F10 Futures
QR1: Julian Arnold d Biroche 6-2 6-3
QR1: Li d Harrison Keyser 6-1 6-4
QR1: Bhakthavachalam d Ben O'Brien 7-5 7-6(3)

QR2: [1] Montero d Julian Arnold 6-2 6-2

R1: [3] JP Smith d (Q) Rowe 6-0 6-1
R1: Wettengel d (WC) Matthew Porter 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3
R1: [8] John Peers d (SE) Zerbini 6-3 6-3
R1: Nima Roshan d Mark Verryth 6-4 1-6 6-3
R1: Lajola d [2] Chris Guccione 3-6 6-0 6-3

R2: [3] JP Smith d (PR) Hochwalt 6-2 6-4
R2: [8] John Peers d Nima Roshan 6-4 6-2

QF: [3] JP Smith d Wettengel 6-1 7-5
QF: [8] John Peers d [4] Ouellette 6-4 6-2

SF: [5] Sandgren d [3] JP Smith 6-4 7-5
SF: [8] John Peers d Lajola 6-3 3-2 ret.

F: Sandgren d [8] John Peers 6-1 7-6(6)

10k Turkey F15 Futures
R1: [3] Brydan Klein d Biryukov 6-4 6-2
R1: Hizak d (WC) Sean Berman (becoming Australian or not?) 6-4 6-2

R2: [3] Brydan Klein d Erguden 6-1 6-1

QF: [3] Brydan Klein d Boltz 6-4 6-0

SF: [1] Albot d [3] Brydan Klein 2-6 6-2 6-3

10k Spain F8 Futures
QR1: [14] Ryan Agar d McCone 6-2 6-0
QR1: [6] Perez Sanz d (WC) Ivan Kiriakov 6-3 6-2

QR2: [14] Ryan Agar d Kishi 6-3 6-2

QR3: [1] Marcora d [14] Ryan Agar 6-0 6-2

10k Vietnam F3 Futures
QR1: [9] Chris O'Connell d Phan 6-2 6-2
QR1: (WC) Ho d [3] Jack Schipanski 6-4 6-4
QR1: [6] Blake Mott d Vinh 6-0 6-2
QR1: [16] Nick Kyrgios d Kincaid 6-2 1-6 6-4
QR1: Li Tu d [10] Burlage 7-6(9) 6-3

QR2: [1] Carpenter d [9] Chris O'Connell 6-0 6-3
QR2: [6] Blake Mott d [16] Nick Kyrgios 6-1 2-1 ret.
QR2: [8] Doakmaiklee d Li Tu 6-3 6-4

R1: (Q) Schulz d [5] Isaac Frost 4-0 ret.
R1: (Q) Oku d (JE) Luke Saville 6-1 6-7(4) 6-0
R1: (Q) Doakmaiklee d Leon Frost 5-7 6-1 6-4
R1: (Q) Blake Mott d Wachiramanowong 7-6(8) ret.
R1: Nick Lindahl d (SE) Geib 6-2 6-4
R1: [8] Dane Propoggia d Weiglhofer 6-0 6-4

R2: Nick Lindahl d (Q) Blake Mott 6-1 6-2
R2: Botti d [8] Dane Propoggia 2-6 6-3 6-2

QF: [3] Statham d Nick Lindahl 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3

10k Greece F3 Futures
QR1: [15] MeehanEthan d Tulliani 6-2 6-4
QR1: Song d Dale Sutherland 6-0 6-1

Chris.
04-14-2012, 02:13 AM
Greg Jones and Mitchell arent in Sarasota quallies. But Carsten Ball is the 5th seed and takes on Wc Morgan Mays.

Sam21
04-14-2012, 02:17 AM
Greg Jones and Mitchell arent in Sarasota quallies. But Carsten Ball is the 5th seed and takes on Wc Morgan Mays.

thanks for the info, it's now fixed :)

scotthongkong
04-15-2012, 11:42 AM
where is Greg Jones atm. Is he injured?

Chris.
04-15-2012, 09:08 PM
where is Greg Jones atm. Is he injured?

I think he hurt his knee.

n8
04-15-2012, 11:20 PM
Reid and Duckworth both play qualifiers in round one but then have the 1st and 2nd seed respectively (Souza and Kavcic).

Chris.
04-16-2012, 07:40 AM
Carsten Ball :facepalm:

Sam21
04-17-2012, 12:11 PM
what's the go with Sean Berman? he got a wild card into a Turkey futures this week, but is he switching from American to Australian still?

RustyOz
04-17-2012, 10:39 PM
Marinko lost 1st round to Smyczek 76(4) 46 67(6)
Mens' tennis is so competitive at the moment. So close
Reid also lost, to qualifier Hocevar, as did Duckworth, to qulaifier Trungelliti.
Not a good week for Aussies in Challengers.
Hoep they go better on the Futures crcuit.

Sam21
04-19-2012, 07:44 AM
bad loss for the Gooch in USA futures, lost 3-6 6-0 6-3 to Lajola...

Chris.
04-19-2012, 09:46 AM
How a guy with a serve like that lose a set 6-0 to Lajola is beyond me.

Audacity
04-19-2012, 01:03 PM
Gooch is such a disappointment. He broke into the top 100 at age 22 and has regressed significantly since then. He has beaten numerous top 20/30 opponents in the past... even top 10 guys, now, he gets bageled by mugs like Lajola.

"with his height and his serve, he could be fucking lethal out there", "he should be top-30 in the world and trouble anyone if he was properly fit." - John Newcombe, 2008.

While I don't think he's top-30 material, he really should be ranked a lot higher than he is. This guy needs to get motivated/have a proper coach or something... does he even have a coach? He only plays well in Davis Cup.

Gallace..
04-19-2012, 07:30 PM
Gooch is such a disappointment. He broke into the top 100 at age 22 and has regressed significantly since then. He has beaten numerous top 20/30 opponents in the past... even top 10 guys, now, he gets bageled by mugs like Lajola.

"with his height and his serve, he could be fucking lethal out there", "he should be top-30 in the world and trouble anyone if he was properly fit." - John Newcombe, 2008.

While I don't think he's top-30 material, he really should be ranked a lot higher than he is. This guy needs to get motivated/have a proper coach or something... does he even have a coach? He only plays well in Davis Cup.

I would have to agree with all that. It really is sad and begs the question as to why he can't put all his effort into staying consistent on the groundies and being fit. Seeing him play a few times...his volley is great, serve massive...yet never gets consistent results....it's too bad such a great serve goes to waste :(

grimilan
04-19-2012, 08:08 PM
He and Peers gave a walkover in the doubles, so maybe he was struggling with another injury?

Sam21
04-23-2012, 01:16 AM
125k+H Kaohsiung, Taiwan
QR1: King-Turner d [7] Matthew Barton 3-0 ret.

R1: [3] Ito d John Millman 6-4 7-5

50k Savannah, USA
QR1: [5] James Lemke d Lacroix 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3

QR2: [5] James Lemke d Bangoura 6-3 6-1

QR3: [5] James Lemke d [1] Zverev 6-2 6-4

R1: Delic d (Q) James Lemke 6-3 7-6(2)
R1: (Q) Strode d [6] Marinko Matosevic 7-6(8) 6-1
R1: [2] Pospisil d Carsten Ball 6-7(3) 7-5 6-4

35k+H Sao Paulo, Brazil
R1: (Q) Brizzi d Matt Reid 6-4 6-3
R1: James Duckworth d (WC) Sorgi 7-5 4-6 6-3

R2: James Duckworth d Galdon 7-6(5) 5-7 6-1

QF: James Duckworth d Arguello 7-5 6-3

SF: [7] Silva d James Duckworth 1-6 6-1 7-5

30k+H Napoli, Italy
QR1: Rameez Junaid d Satral 6-4 6-4

QR2: [3] Bossel d Rameez Junaid 2-6 6-1 7-5

R1: [8] Serra d Ben Mitchell 6-4 6-4

15k Uzbekistan F2 Futures
QR1: [2] Zach Itzstein d Bekimov 6-1 6-2

QR2: [2] Zach Itzstein d [11] Jalalov 6-4 6-2

R1: (Q) Veger d (Q) Zach Itzstein 7-6(4) 6-4

15k Italy F6 Futures
QR2: [4] Alex Bolt d Mercuri 6-2 6-2
QR2: Fago d [6] Andrew Whittington 6-3 7-5

QR3: [4] Alex Bolt d [10] Scatizzi 6-2 6-3

R1: (Q) Alex Bolt d [7] Zimmermann 4-6 6-4 6-2

R2: Baumann d (Q) Alex Bolt 7-5 7-5

10k Great Britain F6 Futures
QR2: Clayton d [8] Simon Ede 6-3 7-5

10k Turkey F16 Futures
QR1: Ethan Tulliani d Tretyakov 6-0 6-1
QR1: Kirillov d Dale Sutherland 7-5 6-1

QR2: [1] Pauffley d Ethan Tulliani 6-3 6-0
QR2: [5] Sean Berman d Polyakov 6-2 6-3

QR3: [5] Sean Berman d Chanakira 6-3 7-5

R1: [4] Brydan Klein d (Q) Sean Berman 6-1 6-2

R2: [4] Brydan Klein d (Q) Uzhylovsky 6-3 7-5

QF: [5] Brkic d [4] Brydan Klein 6-4 ret.

10k Spain F9 Futures
QR1: Alvarez d Aleksandar Vukic 3-6 6-1 6-3

10k Mexico F4 Futures
QR1: Mayer d [13] Nathan Willis 6-3 6-4
QR1: [4] Ben Wagland d (WC) Velazquez Duran 6-0 6-2
QR1: [5] Moreno Figueroa d Marious Zelba 7-5 6-4
QR1: [10] Matheson Klein d Espindola Arias 6-0 6-1
QR1: Ben O'Brien d Alvarez Hernandez 6-0 6-0
QR1: [9] Barrientos d Julian Arnold 6-3 6-2

QR2: [4] Ben Wagland d Betancourt Gonzalez 6-3 6-1
QR2: [10] Matheson Klein d Fernandez 6-2 6-0
QR2: [7] Gomez d Ben O'Brien 6-0 6-0

QR3: [4] Ben Wagland d [14] Thompson 6-2 6-3
QR3: [10] Matheson Klein d Pancaldi 6-4 6-2

R1: (Q) Ben Wagland d Niaki 6-3 6-4
R1: Britton d Chris Letcher 7-5 6-3
R1: Yuri Bezeruk d Martinez 6-4 6-3
R1: (Q) Matheson Klein d [2] Zivkovic 6-3 3-0 ret.

R2: [4] Gallardo-Valles d (Q) Ben Wagland 6-4 6-4
R2: Yuri Bezeruk d Matheson Klein 7-6(4) 6-2

QF: Yuri Bezeruk d [5] Diaz-Figueroa 7-6(7) 6-4

SF: [7] Ramirez d Yuri Bezeruk 6-2 6-2

Sam21
04-25-2012, 02:56 AM
(Q) Strode d [6] Marinko Matosevic 7-6(8) 6-1

Marinko sucks on clay. it would be a waste if he get the French wild card.

Alex Bolt is on fire in Italy, he qualified for a futures for the second week in a row and beat the 7th seed (ranked 352) in the first round!

scotthongkong
04-25-2012, 09:37 AM
USA's Sean Berman has qualified for the 10 k tournament in Turkey where he will meet Australian Brydan Klein. I thought Berman was Australian!!!!! Hope we have not spent too much money on him!

Chris.
04-30-2012, 08:24 AM
Ostrava Challenger

ROUND 1:(1) Jan Hajek Def Ben Mitchell 6-3 6-4
ROUND 1: Qualifier Def Matt Reid 3-6 6-3 6-2

10K Future Turkey
ROUND 1: (2) Brydan Klein Def Manzano Rodriguez 6-2 6-2

ROUND 2: (2) Brydan Klein Def Sebastien Boltz 6-1 3-6 6-1

QF: (2) Brydan Klein Def Vladimir Uzhlyovsky 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5

SF: (2) Brydan Klein Def Maxim Dubarenco 6-4 6-2

FINAL: (2) Brydan Klein Vs (1) Arnau Brugues-Davi

QR1: Dale Sutherland Vs Bye
QR1: Ethan Tulliani Vs Bye

QR2: Uzakov Def Dale Sutherland 4-6 6-0 6-3
QR2: Stefan Fiacan Def Ethan Tulliani 6-3 7-6(2)

10K Future Spain
ROUND 1: (Q) Ryan Agar Def (LL) Requena Giraldi 6-4 6-2

ROUND 2: G.Soler-Trugillo Def (Q) Ryan Agar 6-3 6-2


QR1: Arauzo-Martinez Def Alexsandar Vukick 6-3 6-2
QR1: (10) Ryan Agar Def Ryota Kishi 7-5 6-2

QR2: (10) Ryan Agar Def Marc Dolect 6-1 2-0 RET

QR3: (10) Ryan Agar Def Yannick Martell Beuzit 3-6 3-4 RET


10K Future Sweden
ROUND 1: Marc Ferrigino Def (Q) Blake Mott 7-5 6-2

QR2: (1) Blake Mott Def Magnus Brooms 6-1 6-1


10K Future Mexico
ROUND 1: (8) Chris Letcher Def Sebastien Vidal 6-0 6-0
ROUND 1: (Q) Ben Wagland Def Marvin Barker 6-2 7-5
ROUND 1: Pavel Krainik Def (Q) Marious Zelba 6-4 5-7 6-1
ROUND 1: Javier Munoz Def Yuri Bezeruk 5-7 6-2 7-6(3)

ROUND 2: (8) Chris Letcher Def (Q) Jon Wiegand 7-6(5) 6-4
ROUND 2: (1) Adam El Mihdawy Def (Q) Ben Wagland 6-2 6-2

QF: (8) Chris Letcher Vs (3) Figueroa Diaz

10K Future Bosnia and Herzegovina
QR1: Oliver Ceranic Def (WC) Darko Mihajlovic 6-2 6-2
QR2: Oliver Ceranic Def Dinko Panzic 6-2 6-3
QR3: (7) Kresimir Ritz Def Oliver Ceranic 6-0 6-3


10K Future Italy
ROUND 1: Maverick Banes Def (WC) Matteo Civarolo 2-6 6-3 6-1
ROUND 1: (Q) Alex Bolt Def (4) Benjamin Balleret 6-2 RET.
ROUND 1: Fillip Peliwo Def (Q) Andrew Whittington 6-2 6-2

ROUND 2: (5) Alberto Brizzi Def Maverick Banes 6-1 6-0
ROUND 2: (Q) Alex Bolt Def Hugo Nys 6-4 6-4

QF: (7) Andis Juska Def (Q) Alex Bolt 7-6(7) 6-2

QR1: (3) Alex Bolt Def Mathis Di Maio 6-4 6-4
QR1: (7) Andrew Harris Def Matteo Rigamonti 6-3 6-3
QR1: (8) Andrew Whittington Def Samuel Rutigilano 6-1 6-0

QR2: (3) Alex Bolt Def Nicolas Ernst 6-2 6-2
QR2: (7) Andrew Harris Def Romian Dumas 6-3 6-2
QR2: (8) Andrew Whittington Def (WC) Lorenzo Cannella 7-5 6-1

QR3: (3) Alex Bolt Def Nikoli Haessig 6-3 6-1
QR3: (10) Marco Speronello Def (7) Andrew Harris 6-1 7-6(1)
QR3: (8) Andrew Whittington Def (13) Teri Groll 6-1 5-7 6-4


10K Future USA
ROUND 1: (6) James Lemke Def (Q) Vahid Mirzadeh 6-0 6-0
ROUND 1: (2) John Patrick Smith Def (Q) Eliot Potvin 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3

ROUND 2: (6) James Lemke Def Phillip Bester 6-4 7-6(6)
ROUND 2: (2) John Patrick Smith Def (Q) Yoshihito Nishiko 6-3 6-3

QF: (2) John Patrick Smith Def (6) James Lemke 6-1 2-0 RET

SF: (2) John Patrick Smith Def (4) T Sandgren 6-2 7-5

FINAL: (2) John Patrick Smith Def (Q) Pedro Zerbini 6-2 6-0

n8
04-30-2012, 11:36 AM
Tough draw for Mitchell.

Mott has a nice draw so hopefully he can win a round.

Sam21
04-30-2012, 12:16 PM
Ben's copped a few bad draws in Europe so far, oh well hopefully he can still pull out a win!

by the way the results from the Mexican futures are the same as last week, i guess it's just a mistake on the ITF website

Chris.
04-30-2012, 12:22 PM
Ben's copped a few bad draws in Europe so far, oh well hopefully he can still pull out a win!

by the way the results from the Mexican futures are the same as last week, i guess it's just a mistake on the ITF website

Sorry hope you dont mind i posted it. Thought i would so since its Monday and most main draws will be starting :)

Sam21
04-30-2012, 12:29 PM
na all good, i was hoping someone else would post them at some stage! i probably would have done it tonight, but thanks anyway for giving me a week off :)

outrider
04-30-2012, 12:40 PM
This Wagland might be a talented boy, isn't he? Good perfomance in Mexiko against Gallardo-Valles, had some good chances but could not go through in the first set when he had a couple of breakpoints.
Maybe someone from Australia can tell me something about his strenghts? :)

Chris.
04-30-2012, 01:13 PM
This Wagland might be a talented boy, isn't he? Good perfomance in Mexiko against Gallardo-Valles, had some good chances but could not go through in the first set when he had a couple of breakpoints.
Maybe someone from Australia can tell me something about his strenghts? :)

I have never seen him play. But his cheering thread is called Ben wagland australias next big thing :lol:

Chris.
05-02-2012, 06:23 AM
Results updated :)

Chris.
05-05-2012, 03:28 AM
Results updated Gooch pulled out of the futures tournment in the states.

Chris.
05-06-2012, 02:59 AM
Brydan Klein and John Patrick Smith in the finals in Turkey and USA :)

Chris.
05-06-2012, 04:19 AM
Prague Challenger

QR1: Alejendro Gonzalez Def (3) Greg Jones 7-5 2-6 6-3


Busan Challenger

QR1: Yushke Watanuki Def Nima Roshan 6-2 2-6 6-2
QR1: (8) Matthew Barton Def (WC) Jae Hwan Kim 6-1 3-6 6-3

QR2: (8) Matthew Barton Def Bumpei Sato 6-3 6-2

QR3: Cheong-Eui Kim Def (8) Matthew Barton 6-4 3- 7-6(5)

ROUND 1: Sam Groth Def Hiroki Moriya 6-3 7-6(7)
ROUND 1: Vishru Vardhan Def Michael Look 7-6(9) 6-4
ROUND 1: John Millman Def (5) Izak Van Der Merwe 4-6 6-3 6-4

ROUND 2: Uladzimir Ignatik Def Sam Groth 6-4 6-3
ROUND 2: John Millman Def Vishru Vardhan 6-4 6-3

QF: John Millman Def Uladzimir Ignatik 2-6 6-3 6-2

SF: John Millman Vs ???


Athens Challenger
QR1: Rameez Junaid Def Charalampos Kapogiannis 7-5 6-4
QR1: (5) John Peers Def (WC) Christos Keisidis 6-4 6-0

QR2: QR2: (5) John Peers Def Alexander Satschko 6-3 6-4
QR2: (7) Chris Eaton Def Rameez Junaid 7-6(2) 6-4

QR3: Riccardo Ghedin Def (5) John Peers 7-6(6) 6-2

ROUND 1: (1) Igor Kunitsyn Def Matt Reid 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
ROUND 1: (4) Marinko Matosevic Def Fabrice Martin 6-3 5-7 6-4

ROUND 2: (4) Marinko Matosevic Def Michael Lammer 6-4 6-1

QF: (4) Marinko Matosevic Vs Roman Borvanov


Rome Challenger
QR1: (1) Ben Mitchell Def Bye
QR1: Alex Bolt Def Enrico Becuzzi 6-0 6-1

QR2: (1) Ben Mitchell Def Alex Bolt 6-2 4-6 6-4

QR3: (8) Walter Trusendi Def (1) Ben Mitchell 6-1 5-7 6-1

ROUND 1: James Duckworth Def Denis Kudla 6-3 3-1 RET.

ROUND 2: (4) Simone Bolelli Def James Duckworth 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3



USA F12 Future
QR1: Martin Redlicki Def Elliot Keyser 6-0 7-6(4)

ROUND 1: (2) John Patrick Smith Def (WC) Jonathon Ho 6-0 6-2
ROUND 1: Joshua Zavala Def (5) James Lemke 4-6 6-4 6-3

ROUND 2: Takanyi Garanganga Def (2) John Patric Smith 6-3 6-4


Sweden F2 Future
QR1: (2) Blake Mott Def (WC) Felix Hasselberg 6-0 6-0
QR2: (2) Blake Mott Def Chirstoffer Solberg 6-1 6-1

ROUND 1: Marc Ferrigno Def (Q) Blake Mott 3-6 6-3 6-4


Thailand F1 Future
QR1: (2) Zach Itzstein Def Wesley Bertsch 6-2 6-2
QR1: (4) Rhys Johnson Def (WC) Chaleechan Tanasugarn 6-2 6-3
QR1: (11) Aaron Leeder-Chard Def Terradorn Tortrakul 6-3 6-1
QR1: Pruchya Isarow Def (8) Scott Pudoziunas 6-3 6-3
QR1: (14) Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul Def Daniel Guccione 3-6 7-5 4-0 RET

QR2: (2) Zach Itzstein Def (12) Marc Reyes 6-4 6-2
QR2: (4) Rhys Johnson Def (11) Aaron Leeder-Chard 3-6 6-3 6-4

ROUND 1: Luke Saville Def Denys Mylokostov 4-6 7-5 7-5
ROUND 1: Nick Lindhal Def (WC) Natasith Luesanita 6-1 6-2
ROUND 1: (Q) Kenny Bun Def Gavin Van Peperzeel 6-3 3-6 6-3
ROUND 1: Abdullah Maqdas Def (Q) Rhys Johnson 7-6(1) 6-2
ROUND 1: (2) Ruan Roelofse Def (Q) Zach Itzstein 6-4 6-4

ROUND 2: Luke Saville Def (1) Di Wu 4-6 7-5 6-2
ROUND 2: Nick Lindhal Def (3) Jose Statham 6-2 7-6(4)

QF: Luke Saville Def (6) Arata Onozawa 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF: (7) Shuichi Sekiguchi Def Nick Lindhal 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Luke Saville Vs (7) Shuichi Sekiguchi


Turkey F18 Future
QR1: Giovanni Grieco Def Dale Sutherland 6-1 4-6 6-0

ROUND 1: (2) Brydan Klein Def Anton Galkin 6-2 6-2

ROUND 2: (2) Brydan Klein Def Maik Burlage 7-6(5) 6-4

QF: (2) Brydan Klein Vs Maxim Dubarenco


Bosnia & Herzegovina F2 Future
QR1: Emir Skejovic Def (WC) Tomislav Edward Papac 6-4 6-4
QR1: Vs Duge Delic Def Oliver Ceranic 2-6 6-1 6-2


Spain F11 Future
QR1: Vincent Cadona Def Medhir Goyal 6-1 6-1
QR1: Carlos Becke Def Dan Dawson 6-4 6-1
QR1: Stephane Costes Def Ivan Kiriakov 6-0 6-1
QR1: Xisco Munoz Mora Def Oscar Longworth 6-2 6-3
QR1: (12) Ryan Agar Def Farsad Shahi 7-6(4) 6-0
QR1: Alexsandar Vukic Def Oleskander Podgursky 2-6 6-2 6-1

QR2: Adrain Orantes-Zurita Conio Def Vincent Cadona 6-1 6-1
QR2: (7) Guillermo Gomez-Diaz Def Alexander Vukic 6-3 6-4
QR2: (12) Ryan Agar Def Evgeney Tikonohov 6-0 6-1

QR3: (12) Ryan Agar Def Alejandro Andino Vallverdu 6-1 6-3

QR4: (8) Anton Zaitsev Def (12) Ryan Agar 6-4 6-3

ROUND 1: Morgan Phillips Def (LL) Ryan Agar 7-5 6-1


Mexico F6 Future
QR2: (2) Matheson Klein Def Diego Alcocer 6-4 6-0
QR2: Nikita Kryvonos Def (4) Nathan Wills 6-2 7-6(6)
QR2: (8) Marious Zelba Def Sam Harrison 6-2 6-0
QR2: Julian Arnold Def Jose Iuis Sarmeinto Gonzalez 6-2 6-1

QR3: (1) Darian King Def Julian Arnold 6-2 6-1
QR3: (2) Matheson Klein Def Camilo Vela Montana 6-3 6-2
QR3: (8) Matious Zelba Def Bernando Meneses 6-0 6-1

ROUND 1: Aldo Aaron Artega Def (7) Mark Verryth 2-1 RET
ROUND 1: Yuri Bezeruk Vs Sebestain Vidal 7-6(9) 6-4
ROUND 1: Bruno Rodriguez Def Ben Wagland 3-6 7-6(2) 7-6(3)
ROUND 1: (1) Adam El Mihdway Def (Q) Matheson Klein 6-4 6-1
ROUND 1: Marvin Barker Def (Q) Marious Zelba 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4

ROUND 2: (8) Miquel-Angel Reyes-Varela Def Yuri Bezeruk 7-6(12) 6-4

Chris.
05-06-2012, 04:20 AM
Alot of Aussies playing next week.

Sam21
05-06-2012, 10:41 AM
good that a lot of them are playing challengers too!

Chris.
05-07-2012, 08:24 AM
Congrats to J.P Smith winning the futures tittle in the USA last week! :)

Chris.
05-09-2012, 09:40 AM
Great result for Luke Saville so far he is into the QF of a futures tournment in Thialnd beating the number 1 seed Di Wu in 3 sets. Hope he can keep it up.

Ausie
05-09-2012, 11:51 AM
Sweden F2 Future

Doubles:

1st Rnd

Peter Luczak/Blake Mott def. [4] Tobias Blomgren/Jesper Brunstrom 7-5 6-2 :dance:

Hewitt =Legend
05-09-2012, 11:55 AM
Great to see Pete still helping out the young blokes.

scotthongkong
05-10-2012, 04:45 AM
Quarter final..........doubles in Bastad Mott and Luczak defeat Favrot and Pouille 6/4 5/7 10/8!!!!!

Sam21
05-10-2012, 05:00 AM
Luke's run in Thailand has been pretty impressive so far...

Daniel.
05-10-2012, 07:28 AM
Luke desperately needs good results with his eyes on a Wimbledon wildcard as he won juniors last year. Playing futures won't impress the selectors too much though.

Chris.
05-11-2012, 06:56 AM
Luke Saville and John Millman both through to the SF's in there tournments. All other results updated :)

scotthongkong
05-11-2012, 11:17 AM
Saville into the final.

ozfan44
05-13-2012, 04:46 AM
Saville won his final...

Matosevic and Millman in Challenger Finals today... also Jordan Kerr in the dubs final

JP lost a doubles final..

Brydan was in qtrs of singles and semis of doubles...

Groth served a 263 kmph bomb in busan

Good week for the aussies :bounce:

Sam21
05-13-2012, 06:40 AM
very good week for us, hopefully next week will be just as good!

85k+H Bordeaux, France
QR1: (WC) Renavand d Greg Jones 7-5 3-6 6-3

R1: Marinko Matosevic d Ilhan 2-6 6-3 6-4

R2: Marinko Matosevic d Serra 6-0 6-1

QF: Bautista-Agut d Marinko Matosevic 6-3 6-4

35k+H Fergana, Uzbekistan
R1: Brydan Klein d (LL) Basilashvili 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4

R2: Brydan Klein d [5] Kravchuk 4-6 7-6(3) 6-0

QF: [4] Weintraub d Brydan Klein 5-7 6-4 6-1

15k Korea F1 Futures
QR1: Jeong d Hayden Smith 6-3 6-0
QR1: Adam Hubble d [7] Saito 6-4 6-4
QR1: Cho d Robin Marc Pfister 6-4 7-5

QR2: Adam Hubble d Jeong 5-7 6-2 6-2

QR3: Adam Hubble d Lee 6-3 6-2

R1: (WC) Choi d [3] Michael Look 6-2 6-4
R1: Matthew Barton d (Q) Ito 7-6(8) 6-0
R1: (Q) Oh d Nima Roshan 6-3 6-4
R1: (Q) Adam Hubble d (WC) Choi 6-2 6-2
R1: [2] Sam Groth d An 4-4 ret.

R2: Matthew Barton d (WC) Choi 1-6 6-4 6-1
R2: (Q) Adam Hubble d [4] Bossel 6-3 6-4
R2: [2] Sam Groth d Kim 3-6 6-3 7-5

QF: Matthew Barton d [6] Przysiezny 7-6(5) 4-6 7-5
QF: Na d (Q) Adam Hubble 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-5
QF: [2] Sam Groth d Ehara 6-0 6-0

SF: [1] Nielsen d Matthew Barton 6-4 6-4
SF: [2] Sam Groth d Na 6-3 4-6 6-4

F: [2] Sam Groth d [1] Fredrick Nielsen 6-7(4) 6-4 6-1 :yeah:

15k Italy F9 Futures
R1: Sinicropi d [3] Ben Mitchell 1-6 6-3 6-1
R1: [4] Matt Reid d (Q) Fortuna 6-0 1-6 6-4

R2: [4] Matt Reid d (Q) Giacalone 7-6(3) 6-3

QF: Vanni d [4] Matt Reid 6-4 7-5

10k Mexico F7 Futures
QR1: Julian Arnold d Olvera-Fernandez 6-4 6-2
QR1: [11] Marious Zelba d Meneses 6-0 4-0 ret.
QR1: Kasyanov d Ben O'Brien 6-1 6-0
QR1: [9] Nathan Willis d Duenas Munoz 6-0 6-4

QR2: [1] Matheson Klein d Alexander 6-1 6-1
QR2: [3] Temunovic d Julian Arnold 6-3 6-2
QR2: [11] Marious Zelba d Torres-Prado 7-6(4) 6-3
QR2: [9] Nathan Willis d Molina-De La Rosa 6-4 7-6(8)
QR3: [1] Matheson Klein d Ferrante 6-1 6-2
QR3: [11] Marious Zelba d [5] Macouzet 6-2 7-5
QR3: Mayer d [9] Nathan Willis 7-6(6) 6-4

R1: (Q) Lopez d (Q) Marious Zelba 7-6(4) 6-3
R1: (Q) Matheson Klein d (WC) Gonzalez 6-1 6-0
R1: [6] Chris Letcher d (Q) Rosas-Zarur 7-5 6-1
R1: [8] Benneteau d Ben Wagland 6-2 6-4
R1: Vidal d Yuri Bezeruk 7-6(7) 6-0

R2: [4] Diaz-Barriga d (Q) Matheson Klein 4-6 6-4 6-4
R2: [6] Chris Letcher d Krainik 6-2 6-0

QF: [4] Diaz-Barriga d [6] Chris Letcher 7-5 7-5

10k Spain F12 Futures
QR1: (WC) Aleksandar Vukic d (WC) Aleksic 6-1 6-2
QR1: Lima Perez d [13] Ryan Agar 5-7 6-2 6-3

QR2: [9] Garcia-Roman d (WC) Aleksandar Vukic 6-7(4) 6-4 ret.

10k Bosnia & Herzegovina F3 Futures
QR1: [12] Sabanov d Oliver Ceranic 3-6 6-1 6-3
QR1: Saletovic d Tomislav Edward Papac 6-2 6-0

10k Turkey F19 Futures
R1: Uhlig d (PR) Sean Berman 6-2 6-0
R1: [7] Maverick Banes d (Q) Yuksil 6-3 6-2

R2: [7] Maverick Banes d Geib 6-3 6-2

QF: [4] Reynet d [7] Maverick Banes 7-6(0) 2-6 6-2

10k Thailand F2 Futures
QR1: Aaron Leeder-Chard d [14] Fynn 6-2 6-1
QR1: [15] Scott Puodziunas d Gilbertson 7-6(1) 6-4
QR1: [4] Zach Itzstein d Koaykul 7-6(2) 6-2
QR1: [8] Rhys Michael Johnson d Lerchai 6-4 6-7(3) 6-4

QR2: [2] Susanto d Aaron Leeder-Chard 3-6 6-1 6-3
QR2: [3] Mylokostov d [15] Scott Puodziunas 5-7 6-3 6-2
QR2: [4] Zach Itzstein d Jordi 6-3 6-2
QR2: [9] Bun d [8] Rhys Michael Johnson 6-3 6-2

R1: [6] Sekiguchi d Gavin Van Peperzeel 6-1 5-7 7-5
R1: (Q) Sornbutnark d [8] Nick Lindahl 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3
R1: Luke Saville d (LL) Rhys Michael Johnson 6-3 6-4
R1: (Q) Trongcharoenchaikul d [5] Isaac Frost 6-4 5-7 6-0
R1: (Q) Zach Itzstein d (WC) Luesantia 6-2 7-6(5)

R2: Luke Saville d (Q) Sornbutnark 6-2 6-2
R2: (Q) Trongcharoenchaikul d (Q) Zach Itzstein 7-6(2) 6-3

QF: [3] Statham d Luke Saville 7-5 6-0

10k Sweden F3 Futures
QR1: Solberg d [2] Blake Mott WO

10k USA F13 Futures
QR1: Elliot Keyser d Prodromitis WO
QR1: Gozun d Daniel Quinn 6-2 6-1

QR2: Rocha d Elliot Keyser 4-6 6-1 6-0

ozfan44
05-13-2012, 04:06 PM
Jordy Kerr winnerrrr

Marinkooo winnerrrr

Unfortunately Millman bowed out in the final...

Sam21
05-18-2012, 08:07 AM
Marinko and Brydan giving out bagels in their second round matches :) no seeded players left in Bordeaux so an even better chance for Marinko now!

RustyOz
05-18-2012, 10:52 PM
Nope - Both Klein and Marinko bow out in the QF rounds. Off to RG for MMM now. Whereto Klein?

ozfan44
05-19-2012, 05:31 AM
brydan will be playing some more challengers...

Groth won in 3 so into the final of his korean futures...doubles final later today also...really hope he can keep this form up....could do some damage if he goes to england for the grass season...

Sam21
05-20-2012, 06:00 AM
Groth is in the final in Korea and is beating Nielsen 6-7 6-4 2-0 at the moment..

Chris.
05-20-2012, 08:38 AM
Groth wins. Really good win. I was impressed with Nielsen at the Holman cup this summer.

Sam21
05-22-2012, 03:39 AM
15k Korea F2 Futures
QR1: Kang d [11] Robin Marc Pfister 6-2 7-6(5)
QR1: Hayden Smith d Nakamura 6-2 7-6(5)

QR2: [7] Saito d Hayden Smith 6-2 6-1

R1: Nima Roshan d (Q) Oh 6-4 6-0
R1: (Q) Kim d [6] Michael Look 6-2 6-2
R1: Matthew Barton d (Q) Nam 6-0 6-3
R1: Kim d [4] John Millman 7-6(3) 6-1
R1: [2] Sam Groth d (WC) Lee 7-5 6-1

R2: Nima Roshan d (Q) Kim 6-4 6-3
R2: Huang d Matthew Barton 6-3 7-5
R2: [2] Sam Groth d (Q) Kang 7-5 6-1

QF: (WC) Kim d Nima Roshan 6-4 6-4
QF: [2] Sam Groth d Jeong 6-4 7-5

SF: [2] Sam Groth d Huang 7-5 6-2

F: Przysiezny d [2] Sam Groth 3-6 7-5 6-3

10k Thailand F3 Futures
QR1: [2] Zach Itzstein d Lertchai 6-2 6-3
QR1: [12] Scott Puodziunas d Tortrakul 6-7(4) 6-2 2-0 ret.
QR1: [3] Schulz d Daniel Ferretti 6-4 6-4
QR1: [6] Rhys Michael Johnson d (WC) Chanchai Sookton-Eng 6-0 6-1
QR1: [15] Aaron Leeder-Chard d Jecminek 2-6 6-4 6-4

QR2: [2] Zach Itzstein d [12] Scott Puodziunas 6-1 6-7(8) 6-4
QR2: [6] Rhys Michael Johnson d [15] Aaron Leeder-Chard 6-2 6-4

R1: (Q) Bun d (LL) Scott Puodziunas 6-3 6-1
R1: (Q) Rhys Michael Johnson d [7] Nick Lindahl 7-6(1) 2-1 ret.
R1: Gavin van Peperzeel d Susanto 6-2 6-0
R1: (Q) Zach Itzstein d (Q) Mackenzie 6-3 7-5
R1: [4] Isaac Frost d (WC) Tanasugarn 6-3 6-2

R2: Gavin van Peperzeel d (Q) Rhys Michael Johnson 6-3 6-3
R2: [4] Isaac Frost d Zach Itzstein 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)

QF: [4] Isaac Frost d Gavin van Peperzeel 6-1 6-2

SF: Escoffier d [4] Isaac Frost 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2

10k Turkey F20 Futures
R1: [7] Maverick Banes d (LL) Kovalev 7-5 6-1

R2: [7] Maverick Banes d (Q) Kern 7-5 4-6 6-3

QF: [4] Moneke d [7] Maverick Banes 6-1 1-6 6-3

10k Czech Republic F3 Futures
QR1: Vodak d Alex Bucewicz 6-3 7-5

QR2: Kobza d [7] Blake Mott 3-6 6-4 6-1

10k Bosnia & Herzegovina F4 Futures
QR1: Ristic d Oliver Ceranic 7-6(4) 6-1
QR1: Fatic d (WC) Tomislav Edward Papac 6-0 6-0

10k Morocco F1 Futures
QR2: [4] Ryan Agar d Steiner 7-6(4) 7-5

QR3: [4] Ryan Agar d Joli-Viera 7-6(5) 5-1 ret.

R1: Vibert d (Q) Ryan Agar 6-2 6-3

10k Mexico F8 Futures
QR2: [6] Nathan Willis d Duenas Munoz 6-3 6-3
QR2: [9] Marious Zelba d Heimberger 6-2 6-1

QR3: Kryvonos d [6] Nathan Willis 6-0 6-1
QR3: [8] Rosas-Zarur d [9] Marious Zelba 5-7 6-4 7-6(3)

R1: Ben Wagland d (Q) Urquidi 6-1 6-4
R1: Karagezian d Yuri Bezeruk 7-6(4) 2-6 7-5
R1: King d Matheson Klein 6-4 6-1
R1: [5] Chris Letcher d Moreno Figueroa 7-6(6) 6-2

R2: [1] Gallardo-Valles d Ben Wagland 7-5 6-2
R2: [5] Chris Letcher d Temunovic 7-5 6-1

QF: [5] Chris Letcher d [2] Diaz-Figueroa 7-6(6) 4-6 6-0

SF: [4] Arevalo d [5] Chris Letcher 7-5 7-6(5)

Sam21
05-27-2012, 04:36 AM
Groth won the first set against former number 76 Przysiezny 6-3 and it's on serve in the second...

... but he goes down 3-6 7-5 6-3. oh well still a good effort making 2 finals in a row (and winning one!)

Sam21
05-28-2012, 08:12 AM
15k Korea F3 Futures
QR1: Kim d Hayden Smith 7-5 6-2
QR1: Chung d [11] Robin Marc Pfister 6-1 6-2

R1: (Q) Kwon d Nima Roshan 6-4 6-4
R1: (Q) Oh d [4] Michael Look 7-6(2) 6-2
R1: Matthew Barton d Jun 3-6 6-4 6-4
R1: [2] John Millman d (Q) Nam 6-2 6-2

R2: [6] Wu d Matthew Barton 6-2 6-1
R2: [2] John Millman d Watanuki 6-1 6-2

QF: [2] John Millman d (WC) Na 6-4 5-7 6-2

SF: [6] Wu Di d [2] John Millman 6-4 6-1

10k Poland F2 Futures:
QR1: Simon Ede d Majchrowicz 7-5 6-2
QR1: Mularczyk d Julian Arnold 4-6 6-4 7-5

QR2: [13] Fidirko d Simon Ede 6-1 7-6(5)

10k Slovenia F1 Futures
QR1: [13] Thanasi Kokkinakis d Breskvar 6-0 6-1
QR1: [5] Alex Bolt d (WC) Spec 6-2 6-4
QR1: [12] Nick Kyrgios d (WC) Cajzek 6-2 7-6(5)

QR2: [13] Thanasi Kokkinakis d [1] Luke Saville 6-3 6-2
QR2: [5] Alex Bolt d [9] Khotulev 6-7(3) 6-4 7-6(0)
QR2: [7] Bortolotti d [12] Nick Kyrgios 6-2 6-3

R1: (Q) Alex Bolt d [7] Smethurst 4-6 6-1 6-2
R1: (Q) Urbanija d (Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-0 6-2
R1: (LL) Nick Kyrgios d [2] Sakharov 6-0 6-4

R2: Theim d (Q) Alex Bolt 6-2 6-2
R2: (WC) Razborsek d (LL) Nick Kyrgios 5-7 6-2 6-2

10k India F7 Futures
R1: (Q) Iyer d Scott Puodziunas 4-6 6-2 6-2
R1: [3] Balaji d Gavin van Peperzeel 4-6 6-2 6-3
R1: Anand d Zach Itzstein 6-4 4-6 6-3

10k Morocco F2 Futures
QR2: [6] Ryan Agar d Ali 6-4 3-6 6-2

QR3: [6] Ryan Agar d [16] Lahlou 7-6(4) 5-7 6-1

R1: (Q) Koncilia d (Q) Ryan Agar 6-4 7-5

10k Bosnia & Herzegovina F5 Futures
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Panzic 6-3 6-2

QR2: [8] Rajic d Oliver Ceranic 6-3 2-6 7-5

10k Turkey F21 Futures
QR1: [4] Glancy d Dale Sutherland 6-0 6-0

R1: [1] Brydan Klein d Feaver 6-2 6-0
R1: [8] Nedovyesov d Maverick Banes 6-2 6-3

R2: [1] Brydan Klein d Lavie 6-2 6-2

QF: [8] Nedovyesov d [1] Brydan Klein 6-2 6-0

The_Aussie17
05-28-2012, 12:41 PM
Alex Bolt won through to the main draw, but the real bad result was Luke Saville loss to Thanasi Kokkinakis who is a very very great young player but Luke should have won, the score was 6-3 6-2!

The_Aussie17
05-29-2012, 04:11 AM
Alex played Brit Smethurst i think is his name, and Bolt won 4-6 6-1 6-2, Krygios also got a LL spot into the main draw and got drawn to the second seed, Nicolas won 6-0 6-4, i think we have a very bright future with some of our juniors on all surfaces!

Sam21
05-29-2012, 06:40 AM
those results in Slovenia are awesome! :eek: well, except for Saville, but at least he lost to another Australian. both the main draw wins were surprising, especially Kyrgios since he got beaten pretty easily in qualifying, and then comes out and smashes the second seed and world number 333!

The_Aussie17
05-30-2012, 01:40 AM
Well the really weird thing is Kokkiankis lost first round to another qualifier who Thanasi was actually ranked higher then, really bad loss it looks like it was by Saville!

n8
05-30-2012, 10:56 AM
Alex played Brit Smethurst i think is his name, and Bolt won 4-6 6-1 6-2, Krygios also got a LL spot into the main draw and got drawn to the second seed, Nicolas won 6-0 6-4, i think we have a very bright future with some of our juniors on all surfaces!

Wow, that's great.

ozfan44
05-30-2012, 05:10 PM
good chance for millman and klein to further push back towards top 300 this week if they can get going..

be nice to see look do something...hasnt fired a shot in asia as yet really..

Sam21
06-05-2012, 07:09 AM
106.5k+H Prostejov, Czech Republic
QR1: John Peers d Kuncik 6-4 6-4

QR2: [4] Korolev d John Peers 6-4 6-2

64k Nottingham, Great Britain
QR1: Carsten Ball d Corrie 6-3 6-4
QR1: JP Smith d Bloomfield 7-5 7-6(4)
QR1: Thornley d [3] Ben Mitchell 4-6 6-1 6-3
QR1: Marchenko d Greg Jones 6-4 6-1

QR2: Carsten Ball d [1](WC) Yani 7-6(7) 6-4
QR2: JP Smith d [2] Zverev 7-5 6-2

QR3: Matsukevitch d Carsten Ball 6-4 5-7 6-4
QR3: Kendrick d JP Smith 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 7-6(7)

R1: [5] Marinko Matosevic d (ALT) Kudla 6-4 7-6(4)

R2: [5] Marinko Matosevic d (Q) Marchenko 7-6(5) 7-6(4)

QF: [5] Marinko Matosevic d [2] Lacko 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

SF: [4] Tursunov d [5] Marinko Matosevic 7-6(5) 6-3

30k+H Furth, Germany
QR1: Moneke d Rameez Junaid 6-3 6-3

R1: [3] Bachinger d James Duckworth 6-3 6-2

15k Poland F3 Futures
QR1: Brtnicky d Julian Arnold 6-2 6-2

QR2: [11] Simon Ede d Charkiewicz 6-4 6-4

QR3: Soltyka d [11] Simon Ede 6-7(2) 6-4 6-2

15k Italy F12 Futures
QR1: Beltrami d Ethan Tulliani 6-2 7-6(4)

15k USA F14 Futures
QR1: Elliot Keyser d Hegelund 6-4 4-6 6-3
QR1: Hegelund d Harrison Keyser 6-4 4-1 ret.
QR1: Paul Kramberger d Smith 6-3 7-5
QR1: Johnston d [11] Nathan Willis 6-1 6-2

QR2: Rosinski d Elliot Keyser 6-1 6-2
QR2: Donovan d Paul Kramberger 3-6 6-2 6-4

10k Slovenia F2 Futures
QR1: Novak d (WC) Harry Bourchier 6-4 6-2
QR1: Bradley Mousley d Masar 4-6 6-3 6-4
QR1: Omar Jasika d (WC) Stosic 7-5 6-2
QR1: Jacob Grills d Jay Andrijic 5-7 1-0 ret.

QR2: [2] Andrew Whittington d Zitnik 3-6 7-5 6-4
QR2: [11] Chris O'Connell d Galic 7-5 6-1
QR2: [9] Beninca d Bradley Mousley 6-4 6-1
QR2: [8] Rovetta d Omar Jasika 6-4 6-1
QR2: Jacob Grills d [10] Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-4 7-5

QR3: Pop d [2] Andrew Whittington 7-6(7) 6-1
QR3: Novak d [11] Chris O'Connell 6-1 6-0
QR3: Jacob Grills d [8] Rovetta 6-1 6-0

R1: [7] Bloemke d (LL) Andrew Whittington 6-4 4-6 6-4
R1: (Q) Jacob Grills d Paukku 6-2 6-2
R1: Alex Bolt d [2] Garza 6-3 3-0 ret.

R2: Alex Bolt d (Q) Jacob Grills 6-3 6-2

QF: [8] Crepaldi d Alex Bolt 7-5 6-7(4) 6-1

10k Spain F15 Futures
QR1: Khabibulan d Ivan Kiriakov 6-4 6-2

10k Turkey F22 Futures
QR1: Pulatov d Dylan McCloskey 6-4 6-3
QR1: [8] Adanali d Dale Sutherland 6-1 6-2
QR1: [9] Dzulynsky d Matt Roso 6-2 7-5

R1: [1] Brydan Klein d Danis 6-1 6-3
R1: (PR) Sean Berman d Karatsev 6-2 5-7 6-1

R2: [1] Brydan Klein d Klymenko 6-1 6-2
R2: [8] Muzaev d (PR) Sean Berman 6-3 5-7 6-3

QF: [5] Nedovyesov d [1] Brydan Klein 7-6(5) 7-5

10k Argentina F11 Futures
QR1: Blade Fong d Guillen 6-1 6-2

QR2: Contreras d Blade Fong 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 6-3

10k India F8 Futures
R1: Gavin van Peperzeel d Sharma 6-1 6-2
R1: Zach Itzstein d (Q) Manjanna 6-3 6-3
R1: Ouyang d Scott Puodziunas 6-3 7-6(3)

R2: [1] Chen d Gavin van Peperzeel 6-1 6-3
R2: [4] Nedunchezhiyan d Zach Itzstein 6-4 6-3

10k Morocco F3 Futures
QR2: Moumni d [1] Ryan Agar 0-6 6-3 6-4

Sam21
06-05-2012, 07:12 AM
heaps of Aussies out and about this week, there's almost one at every tournament!

Chase Visa
06-05-2012, 07:19 AM
What's happened to Jason Kubler?

Chris.
06-05-2012, 08:00 AM
Kubler will be in Slovenia next week.

The_Aussie17
06-07-2012, 05:04 AM
Alex Bolt defeated 2nd seed Daniel Garza in slovenia 6-3 3-0 Ret, he will meet another aussie in the second round Jacob Grills who came through the qualifying, i really feel Alex could possibly go all the way in this event really has got a shot this week! Hes also through to the semi's in doubles with Andrew Whittington!

Sam21
06-08-2012, 09:48 AM
Bolt got past Grills and plays the 8th seed next, which he is definately a good chance to win. it was a good tournament for Jacob Grills too, beat 600-something in the world in the first round 6-2 6-2! i hadn't actually heard of him before this tournament

Sam21
06-11-2012, 04:40 AM
64k Nottingham 2, Great Britain
QR1: [1] Marinko Matosevic d (WC) Clayton GBR 6-0 6-3
QR1: Greg Jones d Milton GBR 6-2 6-3
QR1: Bossel SUI d [5] Ben Mitchell 6-3 7-6(4)
QR1: Colin Ebelthite d [2] Bhambri IND 6-3 3-6 6-3
QR1: [8] Matt Reid d Daniell NZL 7-6(5) 7-6(9)
QR1: [3] Moriya JPN d John Peers 3-6 6-4 6-4
QR1: Carsten Ball d (WC) Feaver GBR 6-3 6-1
QR1: Bohli SUI d JP Smith 6-3 6-4
QR1: [4] Fischer AUT d Michael Look 6-2 6-1

QR2: Greg Jones d [1] Marinko Matosevic 6-4 7-6(2)
QR2: Bury BLR d Colin Ebelthite 6-7(8) 6-3 7-5
QR2: Ghedin ITA d [8] Matt Reid 6-3 6-7(1) 6-3
QR2: Carsten Ball d [3] Moriya JPN 4-6 6-4 6-3

QR3: Bossel SUI d Greg Jones 6-4 4-6 7-5
QR3: Bohli SUI d Carsten Ball 6-4 7-6(3)

R1: James Duckworth d [4] Ram USA 6-3 7-6(4)

R2: James Duckworth d (Q) Bossel SUI 6-2 1-6 7-6(4)

QF: [7] Jesse Levine USA d James Duckworth 6-4 7-5

15k USA F15 Futures
QR1: Paul Kramberger d Elliot Keyser 6-4 6-2

QR2: Paul Kramberger d [1] Gorham USA 6-3 ret.
QR2: Edlefsen USA d Harrison Keyser 6-4 6-3
QR2: Smith USA d [7] Nathan Willis 6-1 6-3

QR3: Paul Kramberger d Simon USA 3-6 6-4 6-3

R1: [1] Sandgren USA d (Q) Paul Kramberger 6-1 6-2
R1: [5] Wolmarans RSA d Nima Roshan 6-3 7-5

15k Italy F13 Futures
QR1: Di Maro ITA d Ethan Tulliani 6-2 6-0

15k Netherlands F1 Futures
QR2: [8] Simon Ede d Surath IND 6-2 6-4

QR3: [8] Simon Ede d Uster GER 7-5 6-2

R1: (LL) Benard NED d (Q) Simon Ede 7-5 4-6 6-4

10k India F9 Futures
R1: [1] Chen TPE d Scott Puodziunas 6-2 6-1
R1: Vijayragavan IND d Gavin van Peperzeel 6-3 6-4
R1: Zach Itzstein d Bun CAM 6-2 4-6 6-4

R2: [5] Virali-Murugesan IND d Zach Itzstein 6-0 6-1

10k Japan F5 Futures
QR1: Takeshima JPN d Daniel Ferretti 0-6 6-3 6-2
QR1: [5] Aaron Leeder-Chard d Higa JPN 6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
QR1: [7] Kondo JPN d Sean Wheatley 6-3 6-3
QR1: David Barclay d [10] Kita JPN 6-3 4-6 7-6(5)

QR2: [5] Aaron Leeder-Chard d Yuhara JPN 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-4
QR2: [7] Kondo JPN d David Barclay 6-3 6-2

R1: Oku JPN d Leon Frost 2-6 6-1 6-4
R1: [8] Sato JPN d (Q) Aaron Leeder-Chard 7-5 6-0

10k Germany F5 Futures
QR1: Jordan Thompson d (WC) Taubert GER 6-3 1-6 6-1
QR1: [13] Nick Kyrgios d Waloch AUT 6-3 6-3

QR2: Jordan Thompson d [2] Von Massow GER 6-2 6-0
QR2: Donczyk POL d [13] Nick Kyrgios 6-4 6-4

QR3: [11] Meis GER d Jordan Thompson 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2

R1: Luke Saville d Griekspoor NED 6-3 6-2

R2: (Q) Jahn GER d Luke Saville 6-2 6-1

10k Argentina F12 Futures
QR2: Blade Fong d Marini ARG 6-3 7-5

QR3: Benitez Chavarriaga COL d Blade Fong 6-3 6-4

10k Spain F16 Futures
QR2: [2] Ryan Agar d Jimenez Cruz ESP 6-1 6-3
QR2: [4] Blake Mott d Oliveira POR 4-6 7-6(4) 7-5

QR3: [2] Ryan Agar d Berbegal Moreno ESP 3-6 6-3 7-5
QR3: [4] Blake Mott d Popko KAZ 6-0 6-0

R1: Mazon-Hernandez ESP d (Q) Ryan Agar 6-2 6-4
R1: [2] McGee IRL d (Q) Blake Mott 6-1 6-2

10k Slovenia F3 Futures
QR2: [1] Andrew Whittington d Faber CRO 6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
QR2: [2] Thanasi Kokkinakis d (WC) Lazic SLO 6-2 6-1

R1: (Q) Andrew Whittington d (Q) Pop ROU 6-2 6-1
R1: Alex Bolt d [8] Thiem AUT 6-3 6-4
R1: Weissborn AUT d (Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-1 6-4

R2: (Q) Andrew Whittington d Alex Bolt 6-4 6-4

QF: (Q) Andrew Whittington d [1] Konecny CZE 7-5 6-1

SF: [5] Bellotti ITA d (Q) Andrew Whittington 6-4 6-2

10k Turkey F23 Futures
QR1: Dylan McCloskey d Ivan Kiriakov 6-3 6-0
QR1: [7] Shahgholi IRI d Matt Roso 6-4 6-4
QR1: [11](WC) Filenkov RUS d Dale Sutherland 6-2 6-0

QR2: Dylan McCloskey d Vladimirov BUL 6-2 6-0

R1: [1] Brydan Klein d (WC) Ilkel TUR 6-3 6-2
R1: (PR) Sean Berman d Danis SVK 7-6(2) 6-4
R1: Niaki CAN d (Q) Dylan McCloskey 7-6(5) 6-2

R2: [1] Brydan Klein d Ciumac MDA 7-5 5-0 ret.
R2: [7] Giustino ITA d (PR) Sean Berman 6-3 6-4

QF: [1] Brydan Klein d (Q) Erguden TUR 7-6(4) 6-3

SF: [1] Brydan Klein d [3] Vasiliev RUS WO

F: [1] Brydan Klein d [7] Giustino ITA 6-3 6-1 :yeah:

Sam21
06-14-2012, 05:03 AM
Alex Bolt's kept his good form going this week, he beat Dominic Theim in the first round who was a pretty good junior and already has a main draw win on the ATP (against Thomas Muster... but still). and same as last week he plays another Aussie qualifier in the second round, this time it's Andrew Whittington.

Luke Saville's part of the draw has opened up, he was meant to play the second seed in the second round but he went out to an unranked local qualifier. it'd be good if he got some confidence and a few wins this week and next, even if they are on clay, to prepare himself for the grass at Roehampton.

Chris.
06-14-2012, 11:18 AM
Is Berman actually playing under the Australian flag?

Sam21
06-14-2012, 11:22 AM
na he's still American at the moment, i'm not sure what's happening with him though. he was Australian when he was in the junior boys final of the aussie open a few years ago, but now he's not included in the daily results update on tennis australia's website or anything...

Sam21
06-15-2012, 02:09 AM
more good results from Slovenia - Whittington beat Bolt in the second round 6-4 6-4 which was a bit of a surprise, and then in what must have been his second match of the day he beat #351 and top seed Konecny 7-5 6-1! he plays number 5 seed Bellotti in the semis

Sam21
06-18-2012, 08:44 AM
15k+H France F10 Futures
QR1: (WC) Gasson GBR d Ivan Kiriakov 6-1 6-1

R1: [4] Strode USA d Chris Letcher 6-1 6-2

15k Netherlands F2 Futures
QR1: Arends NED d Julian Arnold 6-2 6-2
QR1: [10] Simon Ede d BYE

QR2: [10] Simon Ede d Middendorp NED 7-6(6) 6-2

QR3: [5] Griekspoor NED d [10] Simon Ede 6-1 6-3

R1: (LL) Simon Ede d (WC) De Vroome NED 6-4 6-4

R2: Reuter BEL d (LL) Simon Ede 7-6(6) 6-0

15k China F9 Futures
R1: [8] Matthew Barton d (Q) Cheng CHN 6-1 6-4

R2: [8] Matthew Barton d Kim KOR 6-1 6-2

QF: [3] Li CHN d [8] Matthew Barton 6-4 6-0

10k Spain F17 Futures
QR1: Martinez Montoro ESP d Joseph Colaciello 6-3 6-0
QR1: [4] Blake Mott d BYE

QR2: [4] Blake Mott d Khan MAS 6-2 6-2

R1: [2] Michael Look d (Q) Blake Mott 7-6(4) 6-4

R2: [2] Michael Look d (Q) Salazar Martin ESP 7-6(6) 3-6 6-4

QF: [2] Michael Look d [5] Coco FRA 6-3 4-6 7-6(5)

SF: [3] Safwat EGY d [2] Michael Look 6-7(2) 6-3 6-2

10k Serbia F2 Futures
QR1: [1] Neuchrist AUT d Oliver Ceranic 6-1 6-4

10k Turkey F24 Futures
QR1: Dale Sutherland d Turk TUR 3-6 7-5 6-4
QR2: [15] Statzberger AUT d Dale Sutherland 6-1 6-0

10k Argentina F14 Futures
QR1: Blade Fong d Bordi ARG 6-2 6-1

QR2: Benitez Chavarriaga COL d Blade Fong 6-2 7-5

10k Germany F6 Futures
QR1: [1] Trinker AUT d Nick Kyrgios 7-5 6-4
QR1: Zverev GER d Jordan Thompson 6-4 7-6(6)
QR1: [5] Alex Bolt d Waloch AUT 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
QR1: [11] Ryan Agar d Morbitzer AUT 4-6 6-4 6-2
QR1: Thanasi Kokkinakis d Kuncik CZE 6-4 3-6 7-5
QR1: [12] Andrew Whittington d Mies GER 6-4 1-6 6-2
QR1: Hansen GER d Tom Simpson 6-1 6-1
QR1: [9] Andrew Harris d El Barkani 6-0 6-1

QR2: [5] Alex Bolt d Bobrov RUS 6-4 6-2
QR2: [11] Ryan Agar d Malobicky GER 3-6 6-0 6-3
QR2: Christ GER d Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-2 6-2
QR2: [12] Andrew Whittington d Staschen GER 6-2 7-6(4)
QR2: Schonenberg GER d [9] Andrew Harris 6-3 6-3

QR3: [5] Alex Bolt d [11] Ryan Agar 6-1 6-7(6) 6-3
QR3: [12] Andrew Whittington d Christ GER 7-6(5) 6-4

R1: [1] Obry FRA d (Q) Andrew Whittington 7-6(5) 6-1
R1: (Q) Alex Bolt d Brunken GER 6-7(4) 6-2 6-1
R1: (SE) Jahn GER d (LL) Ryan Agar 6-1 6-2

R2: (Q) Alex Bolt d [4] Garza MEX 6-4 6-1

QF: [5] Struff GER d (Q) Alex Bolt 3-6 6-4 7-5

10k Japan F6 Futures
QR1: [2] Miyazaki JPN d David Barclay 7-5 6-3
QR1: Sean Wheatley d Itou JPN 6-0 6-0
QR1: [5] Aaron Leeder-Chard d Tanaka JPN 7-5 6-3
QR1: Daniel Ferretti d Tamura JPN 4-6 7-5 6-4

QR2: Sean Wheatley d (WC) Ishii JPN 6-0 6-4
QR2: [5] Aaron Leeder-Chard d Daniel Ferretti 4-6 7-5 6-4

QR3: Nam KOR d Sean Wheatley 6-0 6-3
QR3: [12] Endo JPN d [5] Aaron Leeder-Chard 6-1 6-3

R1: [2] Uchiyama JPN d Leon Frost 6-3 6-2

10k USA F16 Futures
QR1: [1] Matheson Klein d BYE
QR1: Damian Farinola d Donaldson USA 1-6 7-5 6-4
QR1: Gonzalez Mendez ESP d Harrison Keyser 6-4 7-5
QR1: Stephen Hoh d Spir COL 4-6 6-0 6-3
QR1: Elliot Keyser d BYE
QR1: Shane USA d Paul Kramberger 6-0 6-2

QR2: [1] Matheson Klein d Riggs USA 6-2 3-6 6-2
QR2: Damian Farinola d Ismail ZIM 6-4 2-6 6-2
QR2: Stephen Hoh d Efferding USA 7-6(9) 6-3
QR2: [5] Margaroli SUI d Elliot Keyser 6-4 6-2

QR3: [1] Matheson Klein d Hundal USA 6-2 6-3
QR3: Zhang CHN d Damian Farinola 6-3 6-3
QR3: Stephen Hoh d Windham USA 6-2 6-2

QR4: [1] Matheson Klein d Zhang CHN 7-5 6-2
QR4: [4] Webb USA d Stephen Hoh 3-6 6-3 6-4

R1: (WC) Sarmiento USA d (Q) Matheson Klein 6-4 4-6 6-4
R1: (Q) Callahan USA d [5] Mark Verryth 6-4 7-6(3)
R1: Yuri Bezeruk d [2] Recarte VEN 4-6 6-3 6-1

R2: Gonzalez PHI d Yuri Bezeruk 6-0 6-0

Chris.
06-18-2012, 09:29 AM
Good to see Klein won the tournment last week also great week from Whittington. Hope he can keep it up this year. Good to see Kubler back this week :)

Sam21
06-19-2012, 08:29 AM
yeah i'm pretty excited for the Koobs comeback too, he got bumped back to 2nd seed though because the top seed was a late entrant in quallies. anyway he should have a pretty easy match to get back into it against an unranked wildcard.

Bolt and Whittington qualified again for a futures in Germany, but Whittington copped a bad draw with the top seed in the first round. but he lost last week to a qualifier in the first round, so you never know... :)

RustyOz
06-21-2012, 03:45 AM
Some good wins by the "lesser lights" this week - Look, Barton and Ede all posting first round wins in Futures and Bolt also getting a good win against good performer German Jann-Frederick Brunken.
Hope they can go deeper into those tournaments.
Good to see Lucky Loser Simon Ede step up and record a win.

The_Aussie17
06-22-2012, 03:34 AM
Alex Bolt is really really starting to make some strides in his career, he won his first round clash over a German ranked over 200 spots above him and Alex won 6-7 6-2 6-1, then played Mexican 4th seed Daniel Garza who's ranked almost 400 spots above Alex at 389th and Bolt won 6-4 6-1, he's now playing 5th seed German Struff who's ranked 391 in the world, tough match but very winnable with the way he has been playing, Alex is also through to the semi's in the doubles with good mate Andrew Whittington. Andrew unfortunately lost in the first round to the top seed Julien Orby 6-7 1-6, the one other aussie in this German event was Ryan Agar who recieved a LL after losing to Bolt in the final round of qualifying. Ryan lost his first round clash 6-1 6-2!

Sam21
06-25-2012, 10:45 AM
30k Marburg, Germany
QR1: [7] Moenke GER d Rameez Junaid 7-5 4-6 6-4
QR1: James Lemke d Steinbach GER 6-0 6-0

QR2: [5] Przsiezny POL d James Lemke 4-6 6-3 7-6(3)

15k+H Spain F18 Futures
QR1: [4] Ramanathan IND d Oscar Longworth 6-1 6-0
QR1: [8] Blake Mott d (WC) Garcia Crespo ESP 7-6(4) 6-2

QR2: [12] Cluskey IRL d [8] Blake Mott 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 6-3

R1: [5] Michael Look d (Q) Arauzo-Martinez ESP 6-2 6-1
R1: [4] Brydan Klein d (Q) Mazon-Hernandez ESP 6-4 7-5

R2: [5] Michael Look d Pulgar-Garcia ESP 6-3 7-6(2)
R2: Milton GBR d [4] Brydan Klein 2-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Milton GBR d [5] Michael Look 6-4 6-4

15k France F11 Futures
R1: [7] Inzerillo FRA d Chris Letcher 6-2 6-3

15k China F10 Futures
R1: Matthew Barton d [4] Lim KOR 6-4 6-3

R2: Kim KOR d Matthew Barton 7-5 7-6(2)

15k Romania F4 Futures
QR1: Julian Arnold d Abdulwahed SYR 1-0 ret.

QR2: Dumitrescu ROU d Julian Arnold 6-4 6-2

15k Indonesia F1 Futures
QR1: Hayden Smith d BYE

QR2: Hendrawan INA d Hayden Smith 4-6 6-2 6-2

R1: Patrombon PHI d Zach Itzstein 6-1 6-4

10k USA F17 Futures
QR1: [1] Greg Jones d BYE
QR1: Paul Kramberger d Tereshchenko RUS 6-0 6-0
QR1: [4] Matheson Klein d Ciccone USA 6-1 6-0
QR1: [9] Newman USA d Elliot Keyser 6-3 6-0
QR1: Stephen Hoh d Affonso Neto ITA 6-2 6-1
QR1: Damian Farinola d Sweeney USA 6-2 6-0
QR1: Harrison Keyser d Marler USA 6-4 7-5

QR2: [1] Greg Jones d Gozun USA 5-7 6-3 6-2
QR2: Paul Kramberger d Samardzic USA 6-3 7-6(4)
QR2: [4] Matheson Klein d Chappell USA 4-6 6-1 6-3
QR2: [7] Sarmiento USA d Stephen Hoh 6-4 6-4
QR2: Deheart USA d Damiam Farinola 6-2 6-2
QR2: [10] Celestine USA d Harrison Keyser 6-3 6-4

QR3: [1] Greg Jones d Depaolo USA 6-1 7-5
QR3: Paul Kramberger d Shane USA 6-5 ret.
QR3: [4] Matheson Klein d Merzuki MAS 6-2 6-1

QR4: [1] Greg Jones d Lasprilla USA 7-5 6-3
QR4: Paul Kramberger d Nesse USA 6-1 6-3
QR4: [13] Nevolo USA d Matheson Klein 7-6(2) 6-3

R1: [1](Q) Greg Jones d (Q) Crowley RSA 6-3 6-2
R1: Yuri Bezeruk d (LL) Sarmiento USA 6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
R1: (SE) Buchanan USA d (Q) Paul Kramberger 6-1 6-1

R2: [1](Q) Greg Jones d Wang CHN 6-2 6-4

QF: Rola SLO d [1](Q) Greg Jones 6-2 6-4

10k Japan F7 Futures
QR1: [1] Koyama JPN d Daniel Ferretti 2-6 6-3 6-4
QR1: [3] Aaron Leeder-Chard d Shinokawa JPN 6-1 6-7(8) 6-1
QR1: David Barclay d Akimoto JPN 6-2 6-1

QR2: [3] Aaron Leeder-Chard d David Barlcay 6-2 6-3

R1: (Q) Aaron Leeder-Chard d [5] Sekiguchi JPN 7-5 7-5
R1: Kibi JPN d Leon Frost 6-3 4-6 6-3

R2: Tagawa JPN d Aaron Leeder-Chard 6-2 6-2

10k Italy F15 Futures
QR1: (WC) Stancati ITA d Ethan Tulliani 6-2 6-2

10k Germany F7 Futures
QR1: [4] Ryan Agar d BYE
QR1: [14] Thanasi Kokkinakis d Gass GER 6-4 6-2

QR2: Dierauf GER d [4] Ryan Agar 6-2 6-3
QR2: [14] Thanasi Kokkinakis d Simunek CZE 6-1 6-1

QR3: [14] Thanasi Kokkinakis d Hinzmann GER 6-2 6-2

R1: (Q) Uhlig GER d (Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis 4-6 7-6(3) 6-3

10k Belgium F1 Futures
QR1: Braem BEL d Ivan Kiriakov 6-3 6-0
QR1: [5] Simon Ede d BYE
QR1: Alex Bucewicz d Khoroshilov RUS 6-3 6-2

QR2: (WC) Grabul MKD d [5] Simon Ede 6-3 3-6 6-4
QR2: [8] Farin BEL d Alex Bucewicz 7-5 6-0

10k Turkey F25 Futures
QR1: Christos Messiskaris d BYE
QR1: Dale Sutherland d BYE
QR1: Ethan Coker d Tapfuma ZIM 4-6 6-0 6-3
QR1: Marshall Street d BYE

QR2: Christos Messiakaris d Dale Sutherland 6-3 6-0
QR2: [7] Vittek SVK d Ethan Coker 6-1 6-0
QR2: Marshell Street d [12] Durmus TUR 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-4

QR3: [1] Delic CRO d Christos Messiakaris 6-3 6-1
QR3: [8] Metreveli GEO d Marshall Street 6-1 6-1

R1: [2] Jason Kubler d (Q) Alvarez ARG 6-0 6-1

R2: [2] Jason Kubler d Mylokostov UKR 6-3 7-6(4)

QF: [2] Jason Kubler d (WC) Kovalenko ISR 6-0 6-0

SF: [2] Jason Kubler d (Q) Delic CRO 6-2 6-3

F: [7] Giustino ITA d [2] Jason Kubler 6-4 3-6 7-5

Sam21
06-27-2012, 09:50 AM
Kubler is back in action this week after withdrawing from his tournament last week and had a pretty easy match to get back into it, winning 6-0 6-1 against a qualifier. it would be good if he can find some decent form this week because i think he is on the list for a few challengers coming up.

Bolt and Whittington also won the doubles title in Germany last week easily, they won the final something like 6-1 6-0!

Chris.
06-27-2012, 11:08 AM
Koobs :D Greg jones from leading dolgopolov 2 sets to love to playing futures :sad:

RustyOz
06-27-2012, 12:12 PM
Koobs :D Greg jones from leading dolgopolov 2 sets to love to playing futures :sad:

That is tennis and the incredible depth of the Men's game.
Jonesie was out for more than two months with injury, followed by a corresponding drop in ranking - unfortunate timing due to good results at that time of the year in 2011 - and then copped a run of unlucky draws - including Matosevic twice on two weeks (although Jones won one of those matches).
Now he needs to get fit and get some wins I guess, so that's most probably why he is playing the qualies of a $10k Futures.

Sam21
06-29-2012, 06:58 AM
at least Jonesie is winning his matches, as he should be in a 10k. he's into the quarters now and has only lost one set, which was the first set he played for the tournament in the second round of quallies.

Koobs is into the quarters too and plays a wildcard next

Sam21
07-02-2012, 09:41 AM
106.5k+H Braunschweig, Germany
QR1: Rameez Junaid d Timon Reichelt GER 6-4 4-6 6-2
QR1: Michal Przysiezny POL d James Lemke 6-3 6-2

QR2: Rameez Junaid d [1] Julio Silva BRA W/O

QR3: [5] Farrukh Dustov UZB d Rameez Junaid 6-4 6-4

50k Winnetka, USA
QR1: [1] JP Smith d BYE
QR1: [2] Carsten Ball d BYE
QR1: Eric Quigley USA d (WC) Stephen Hoh 6-3 6-2
QR1: Mark Verryth d (WC) Blake Bazarnik USA 6-3 4-6 6-4

QR2: [1] JP Smith d Daniel King-Turner NZL 6-2 6-3
QR2: [2] Carsten Ball d (WC) Jared Hiltzik 7-5 6-0
QR2: [8] Jeff Dadamo USA d Mark Verryth 6-3 6-4

QR3: [1] JP Smith d [5] Fritz Wolmarans RSA 7-5 7-5
QR3: [7] Luka Gregorc SLO d [2] Carsten Ball 6-3 0-6 6-1

R1: (Q) Ante Pavic CRO d Greg Jones 7-6(4) 6-4
R1: (Q) JP Smith d Matt Reid 6-3 6-2
R1: Alex Kuznetsov USA d James Duckworth 6-2 3-6 7-6(2)
R1: [2] Ryan Sweeting USA d Ben Mitchell 6-1 6-2

R2: (Q) JP Smith d [3] Bobby Reynolds USA 6-3 6-4

QF: (Q) JP Smith d Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS 6-2 1-0 ret.

SF: (Q) JP Smith d [6] Sergei Bubka UKR 2-6 6-1 6-4

F: (Q) JP Smith d [7] Ricardas Berankis LTU 3-6 6-3 7-6(3) :yeah:

15k+H France F12 Futures
R1: (Q) Maxime Chazal FRA d Chris Letcher 6-4 6-3

15k+H Germany F8 Futures
QR1: [2] Nima Roshan d BYE
QR1: Florian Van Kann GER d Ivan Kiriakov 6-2 6-1
QR1: [7] Ryan Agar d BYE

QR2: Albert Wagner GER d [2] Nima Roshan 6-3 6-4
QR2: [7] Ryan Agar d Jannis Koeke 4-6 6-3 6-0

QR3: [7] Ryan Agar d [15] Sebastian Bader AUT 7-5 6-2

R1: (Q) Ryan Agar d (Q) Constantin Christ GER 6-4 6-3

R2: Kristijan Mesaros CRO d (Q) Ryan Agar 3-6 6-0 6-3

15k Indonesia F2 Futures
QR1: Shao-Chi Yang TPE d Hayden Smith 7-6(8) 6-3

R1: [5] Junn Mitsuhashi JPN d Zach Itzstein 7-6(3) 6-2

15k Armenia F1 Futures
QR1: Alexei Filenkov RUS d Andrew Howe 5-5 ret.

15k Canada F3 Futures
R1: [7] Leon Frost d Dean O'Brien RSA 7-6(6) 4-6 7-6(8)
R1: (Q) Evan Song USA d Blake Mott 6-3 6-1

R2: Nikita Kryvonos USA d [7] Leon Frost 6-4 6-4

15k Netherlands F4 Futures
QR1: [3] Thanasi Kokkinakis d Bogdan Bobrov RUS 6-0 6-2
QR1: Alex Bucewicz d Pelle Briffoz BEL 6-1 6-0

QR2: [3] Thanasi Kokkinakis d Gustavo Gomez Buyatti ARG 6-2 6-1
QR2: Jonas Merckx BEL d Alex Bucewicz 6-1 6-3

R1: Morgan Phillips GBR d (Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
R1: [3] Gerald Melzer AUT d (LL) Alex Bucewicz 6-4 6-0

15k Italy F16 Futures
R1: Dane Propoggia d (PR) Bogdan-Victor Leonte ROU 6-2 6-1

R2: [1] Nicolas Pastor ARG d Dane Propoggia 6-3 6-3

10k USA F18 Futures
QR1: [2] Andrew Carter USA d Elliot Keyser 6-4 6-1
QR1: Tarig Ismail ZIM d Paul Kramberger 6-4 3-6 6-3
QR1: Damian Farinola d Rohit Saundankar IND 6-0 6-0
QR1: Ben O'Brien d Matthew Coomer USA 6-2 6-3
QR1: Harrison Keyser d Graham Alrutz 6-1 6-1

QR2: Damian Farinola d Mikhail Chaduneli GEO 6-4 6-1
QR2: Anton Samuilau BLR d Ben O'Brien 6-0 6-1
QR2: Phillip Arndt USA d Harrison Keyser 6-3 5-7 6-2

QR3: [3] Patrick Daciek USA d Damian Farinola 6-4 6-3

R1: [8] Yuri Bezeruk d Bruno Abdel Nour SYR 6-0 6-2
R1: Matheson Klein d (LL) Alexander Petrone USA 7-6(1) 6-0

R2: [8] Yuri Bezeruk d (Q) Charles Boyce USA 6-2 6-0
R2: Matheson Klein d [5] Reid Carleton USA 3-6 7-5 7-6(3)

QF: [8] Yuri Bezeruk d Jason Tahir USA 6-3 7-6(6)
QF: Matheson Klein d Ruben Gonzalez PHI 6-2 6-3

SF: Matheson Klein d [8] Yuri Bezeruk 6-2 3-6 6-3

F: [1] Alex Bogdanovic GBR d Matheson Klein 6-2 6-4

10k Turkey F26 Futures
QR1: Jordan Wright d Christos Messiakaris 6-2 6-1
QR1: [2] Jason Kubler d BYE
QR1: Ryan Thomas d Ethan Coker 6-2 6-4
QR1: Ethan Tulliani d (WC) Aleksandr Tkachuk UKR 6-2 6-2
QR1: Matt Roso d BYE
QR1: Marshall Street d (WC) Salar Saraydarpour USA 6-4 2-6 6-3
QR1: (WC) Ivan Anikanov UKR d Julian Arnold 6-4 7-6(5)
QR1: [8] Simon Ede d BYE
QR1: Sam Dowler d Atacan Turk TUR 6-2 6-1
QR1: Nikita Kushnarev RUS d Dylan McCloskey 6-0 6-3

QR2: Jordan Wright d Pol Gonzalez Gil ESP 6-3 6-3
QR2: Ryan Thomas d [2] Jason Kubler W/O
QR2: [3] Miljan Zekic SRB d Ethan Tulliani 6-0 6-0
QR2: Robert Carter USA d Matt Roso 4-6 6-0 7-5
QR2: [5] Joao Domingues d Marshall Street 6-1 6-0
QR2: [8] Simon Ede d Sam Dowler 6-1 6-3

QR3: [1] Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol ESP d Jordan Wright 6-0 6-1
QR3: Ryan Thomas d Mert Dinc TUR 6-0 6-4
QR3: [8] Simon Ede d [9] Hicham Khaddari MAR 7-6(2) 6-0

R1: (Q) Simon Ede d [5] Alex Bolt 3-6 6-4 6-3
R1: [2](Q) Miljan Zekic SRB d (Q) Ryan Thomas 6-1 6-2

R2: (Q) Simon Ede d (WC) Tuna Altuna TUR 6-1 7-6(4)

QF: [2](Q) Miljan Zekic SRB d (Q) Simon Ede 6-3 6-2

10k Spain F19 Futures
R1: [2] Brydan Klein d (Q) Roger Perez Jane 6-3 6-1

R2: [2] Brydan Klein d Orial Roca Batalla ESP 3-6 6-3 6-0

QF: [2] Brydan Klein d [5] Rudy Coco FRA 6-4 6-1

SF: [2] Brydan Klein d [4] David Souto VEN 7-6(4) 7-5

F: [2] Brydan Klein d [3] Jules Marie FRA 6-2 6-2 :yeah:

10k Great Britain F9 Futures
QR1: Patrick Ogier GBR d Dale Sutherland 6-2 6-2

R1: (Q) Tom Burn GBR d Andrew Whittington 7-6(3) 6-4
R1: [3] Michael Look d (Q) Scott Whitbread 6-2 6-2

R2: Lewis Burton d [3] Michael Look 7-6(5) 6-3

10k Serbia F4 Futures
QR1: Nebojsa Peric SRB d Sean Wheatley 6-4 3-6 6-3
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Blade Fong 4-6 6-1 6-4

QR2: [12] Marko Rajic SRB d Oliver Ceranic 7-6(7) 6-3

Sam21
07-02-2012, 10:36 AM
last week our best result was Kubler making the final in Turkey, which wasn't a bad result considering he'd been out for a few weeks/months. but since he made the final he couldn't make it to any challenger qualifying or even play his qualifying match in the next Turkish futures...

i'm looking out for some better results from the boys in the states playing the challengers. Jones, Reid and Mitchell have been in a bit of a slump of late, Jonesie and Reid drew qualifiers in the first round but Ben drew the second seed Sweeting :unsure: it'd be good if Ball and JP made it through to the main draw too. then if they drew either Jones or Reid at least we'd get a win in the main draw!

Chris.
07-02-2012, 11:45 AM
Kubler doesnt get SE into the next touremnt?

Sam21
07-02-2012, 12:30 PM
he wasn't entered in the main draw, i don't know how the rules work though.

RustyOz
07-03-2012, 03:17 AM
Duckworth, not listed above, lost his first round encounter against American Alex Kuznetsov, in a very tight match, going down 7-6 (2) in the 3rd set.
Duckie served dismally and got broken twice in the first set, losing 2-6. He then improved slightly, saving 4 break points out of five, but breaking Kuznetsov twice, to win the second 6-3. Serving much better in the 3rd he did not offer up a break point, whilst Kuznetsov saved 1 - but Kuznetsov played the better breaker to win the match.

Sam21
07-07-2012, 08:28 AM
some solid results this week in the USA, after four aussies lost in the first round of Winnetka JP Smith has made it to the final with some good wins over Reynolds and Bubka. it'd be great if he can take the title tomorrow against Berankis.

still in the states, Yuri Bezeruk and Matheson Klein have both made it to the semis of their futures where they meet eachother for a spot in the final. Klein had a close match against the 5th seed which he won in a thrid set tiebreak, but other than that him and Yuri have been doing it pretty easy.

and the third aussie in a final this week is Brydan Klein in a Spanish futures. he's only dropped the one set for the tournament so far which was in the second round, but he rebounded from that to take the next two 6-3 and 6-0. he plays the third seed in the final, but Brydan should still be the favourite being the second seed. let's hope for three titles this week from JP, Yuri/Matheson and Brydan!

SapELee
07-08-2012, 02:09 AM
I stumbled upon this article and thought maybe some of you guys might be interested:

Australian Klein enjoying life on the road (http://triblive.com/sports/2145510-85/klein-tournament-singles-clay-doubles-final-tennis-australian-bezeruk-bogdanovich)

http://triblive.com/csp/mediapool/sites/dt.common.streams.StreamServer.cls?STREAMOID=CKS$R GTIbvlw57UFraVH3s$daE2N3K4ZzOUsqbU5sYuQ1PRv9sDtRFS J55HfyTPdWCsjLu883Ygn4B49Lvm9bPe2QeMKQdVeZmXF$9l$4 uCZ8QDXhaHEp3rvzXRJFdy0KqPHLoMevcTLo3h8xh70Y6N_U_C ryOsw6FTOdKL_jpQ-&CONTENTTYPE=image/jpeg

scotthongkong
07-08-2012, 02:54 AM
I stumbled upon this article and thought maybe some of you guys might be interested:

Australian Klein enjoying life on the road (http://triblive.com/sports/2145510-85/klein-tournament-singles-clay-doubles-final-tennis-australian-bezeruk-bogdanovich)

http://triblive.com/csp/mediapool/sites/dt.common.streams.StreamServer.cls?STREAMOID=CKS$R GTIbvlw57UFraVH3s$daE2N3K4ZzOUsqbU5sYuQ1PRv9sDtRFS J55HfyTPdWCsjLu883Ygn4B49Lvm9bPe2QeMKQdVeZmXF$9l$4 uCZ8QDXhaHEp3rvzXRJFdy0KqPHLoMevcTLo3h8xh70Y6N_U_C ryOsw6FTOdKL_jpQ-&CONTENTTYPE=image/jpeg

Thank you so much SapELee for posting this article. It was beautifully written and made me so proud of Matheson.trying to reignite his dream!

scotthongkong
07-08-2012, 02:58 AM
I stumbled upon this article and thought maybe some of you guys might be interested:

Australian Klein enjoying life on the road (http://triblive.com/sports/2145510-85/klein-tournament-singles-clay-doubles-final-tennis-australian-bezeruk-bogdanovich)

http://triblive.com/csp/mediapool/sites/dt.common.streams.StreamServer.cls?STREAMOID=CKS$R GTIbvlw57UFraVH3s$daE2N3K4ZzOUsqbU5sYuQ1PRv9sDtRFS J55HfyTPdWCsjLu883Ygn4B49Lvm9bPe2QeMKQdVeZmXF$9l$4 uCZ8QDXhaHEp3rvzXRJFdy0KqPHLoMevcTLo3h8xh70Y6N_U_C ryOsw6FTOdKL_jpQ-&CONTENTTYPE=image/jpeg

Thank you very much SapLee for posting this. It was beautifully written and gave a lovely insight into what these young players living the dream have to do to get there. Bezeruk seems like a lovely person for helping out his friend too.

Chris.
07-08-2012, 05:40 AM
Thanks for posting. Lets go Klein.

Sam21
07-08-2012, 10:34 AM
good read about Matheson there, he's done great to get his ranking back up after a year off the tour. plus it looks like he'll be sticking around for a few more tournaments because of making this week's final and missing his plane back home!!

the other Klein (Brydan) won his final in Spain, he beat seeds #5, #4 and #3 in the last three rounds without dropping a set. keep up the good form Brydan, about time he went on a run of a few finals and titles at 10k level.

Sam21
07-10-2012, 08:32 AM
42.5k+H Scheveningen, The Netherlands
QR1: Rameez Junaid d (WC) Vincent Schutte NED 6-1 6-1

QR2: Rameez Junaid d [4] Morgan Phillips GBR 7-5 6-3

QR3: Rameez Junaid d Roel Oostdam NED 1-6 7-5 6-4

R1: (Q) Yuri Schukin KAZ d (Q) Rameez Junaid 6-2 7-6(3)

30k+H San Benedetto, Italy
QR1: [5] Dane Propoggia d (WC) Marco Bonelli ITA 6-0 6-1

QR2: [5] Dane Propoggia d Daniele Chiurulli ITA 6-2 6-1

QR3: [5] Dane Propoggia d [4] Lorenzo Giustino ITA 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(6)

R1: [2] Arnau Brugues-Davi ESP d (Q) Dane Propoggia 7-6(7) 6-1

15k+H France F13 Futures
[5](Q) Lamine Ouahab ALG d Chris Letcher 6-3 6-0

15k Canada F4 Futures
R1: [3] Matt Reid d (Q) George Jecminek CAN 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
R1: Leon Frost d Matthew Lasprilla USA 7-6(4) 6-3
R1: (SE) Nikita Kryvonos USA d Blake Mott 6-3 6-2
R1: Pedro Zerbini BRA d [2] Ben Mitchell 6-2 6-3

R2: [3] Matt Reid d (WC) Henry Choi CAN 6-0 6-4
R2: [8] Philip Bester CAN d Leon Frost 6-2 6-2

QF: [3] Matt Reid d [8] Philip Bester CAN 6-1 6-2

SF: [3] Matt Reid d Nicolas Meister USA 7-5 6-3

F: [6](Q) Daniel King-Turner NZL d [3] Matt Reid 6-3 6-3

10k Serbia F5 Futures
QR1: Sean Wheatley d Stefan Basta SRB 6-4 6-2
QR1: Blade Fong d Milan Savic SRB 6-1 6-2
QR1: Gabor Borsos HUN d Marko Jovanovic 6-1 6-0

QR2: Slobodan Jevtic SRB d Sean Wheatley 6-2 6-0
QR2: Blade Fong d (WC) Trey Halbauer USA 6-3 3-6 6-1

QR3: Strahinja Rakic SRB d Blade Fong 7-6(5) 6-1

10k Great Britain F10 Futures
QR1: Thomas Rees GBR d Dale Sutherland 6-1 6-0
QR1: Marc Westgate GBR d Ethan Coker 6-4 5-7 7-5

R1: [3] Michael Look d (Q) Marc Westgate GBR 6-1 6-2
R1: Andrew Harris d (Q) Ben McLachlan NZL 7-6(6) 6-2
R1: Andrew Whittington d Marcus Daniell NZL 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3

R2: [3] Michael Look d Andrew Harris 6-0 6-2
R2: Andrew Whittington d [5] Rudy Coco FRA 3-6 6-2 6-1

QF: Andrew Whittington d [3] Michael Look 6-4 5-7 6-4

SF: [1] Josh Goodall GBR d Andrew Whittington 6-2 6-2

10k Germany F9 Futures
QR1: Jan Oliver Sadlowski GER d Ivan Kiriakov 6-1 6-0

10k Turkey F27 Futures
QR1: Ryan Thomas d (WC) Thomas Sutrich AUT 6-0 6-2
QR1: Julian Arnold d BYE
QR1: Jordan Wright d Ethan Tulliani 6-3 2-6 6-2
QR1: Marshall Street d BYE
QR1: Alexandre Massa FRA d Dylan McCloskey 6-1 6-2
QR1: Umberto Prezioso ITA d Matt Roso 7-6(1) 6-3
QR1: (WC) Ivan Anikanov URK d Sam Dowler 6-4 6-3
QR1: Cedrick Commin FRA d Christos Messiakaris 6-1 6-2
QR1: [8] Simon Ede d BYE

QR2: Ryan Thomas d Julian Arnold 6-3 6-2
QR2: Jordan Wright d Fariduni Bakhodur TJK 6-2 6-1
QR2: Giovanni Zennaro d Marshall Street 6-1 6-2
QR2: Clement Homs FRA d [8] Simon Ede 6-3 6-4

QR3: [1] Alexander Lazov BUL d Ryan Thomas 6-0 6-2
QR3: [2] Denys Mylokostov UKR d Jordan Wright 6-2 6-2

R1: [6] Alex Bolt d Ramkumar Ramanathan IND 6-3 6-4

R2: (Q) Romain Arneodo FRA d [6] Alex Bolt 6-2 6-4

10k USA F19 Futures
QR1: Elliot Keyser d Keith Whittingham USA 6-3 6-1
QR1: Luca Corinteli USA d Paul Kramberger 5-7 6-2 7-6(4)
QR1: Harrison Keyser d Aidan Talcott USA 6-2 6-0
QR1: Alexander Petrone USA d Damian Farinola 5-7 6-0 6-4

QR2: [1] Clement Reix FRA d Elliot Keyser 6-1 6-1
QR2: Harrison Keyser d Ryan McCormick USA 6-2 6-1

QR3: Robert Rotaru CAN d Harrison Keyser 6-4 4-6 6-4

R1: [2](Q) Clement Reix FRA d Matheson Klein 6-2 5-7 6-4

10k Belgium F3 Futures
QR1: Patrick Ganet d BYE

QR2: [4] Colin Van Beem NED d Patrick Ganet 6-3 6-2

R1: [5] Juan Carlos Saez CHI d Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-1 4-6 7-5

10k Austria F1 Futures
QR1: Bernd Kossler AUT d Joshua Boots 6-4 6-2

R1: Blaz Rola SLO d Ryan Agar 7-6(5) 6-3

Sam21
07-10-2012, 09:10 AM
only two Australians in challenger main draws this week and they both qualified! Rameez Junaid (his main focus here is doubles where he is the second seed) plays another qualifier in The Netherlands, and Dane Propoggia plays the second seed Brugues-Davi in Italy... the guys who played in Winnetka last week in the states either stepped up to ATP quallies in Newport or went back to futures level in Canada. Mitchell and Reid are playing in 15k Canada, a better choice over Newport given their form, which has a really weak draw (probably weaker than the Aussie 15ks!) so it'd be good if they got some wins on the board to boost their confidence and form.

there aren't many more of our higher ranked future level players in action this week, Alex Bolt and Michael Look are the only other seeds playing in Turkey and Great Britain.

Chris.
07-15-2012, 05:55 AM
Ben Mitchell losing first round in futures :facepalm:

scotthongkong
07-15-2012, 08:06 AM
Ben Mitchell losing first round in futures :facepalm:

I agree Chris. What is going on here with him!

Sam21
07-15-2012, 09:00 AM
Matt Reid is in the final of his futures tournament in Canada. he's our only finalist this week after having 3 last week, so not as good results overall from our men, it'd still be good if someone picked up a singles title this week.

Andrew Whittington did well though in Great Britain, making the semis and beating two seeded players in Michael Look and Rudy Coco from France. in the end he went down expectedly to the local top seed Josh Goodall 6-2 6-2. the test for him now is to back up with another solid result next week in Great Britain.

it's a good week to play challengers this week, the entry cut offs are way lower than usual because there are 7 events being played! good opportunity for a few of our players in them to gain some easier than usual points.

also anyone know what's going on with Kubler or Banes?

Chris.
07-15-2012, 11:08 AM
Kubler was on the Alts list to play a challenger tournment this week put pulled out. Over the next few weeks he will be stepping up to challengers though. Not sure with Banes though.

Sam21
07-17-2012, 10:26 AM
50k+H Granby, Canada
QR1: [3] Mark Verryth d BYE

QR2: Hugo di Feo CAN d [3] Mark Verryth 6-4 6-4

R1: [1] Vasek Pospisil CAN d Ben Mitchell 6-7(6) 7-6(1) 3-0 ret.
R1: [6] James Duckworth d (Q) Reid Carleton USA 6-3 4-6 6-4
R1: [4] Danai Udomchoke THA d Matt Reid 6-1 6-4
R1: [2] Igor Sijsling NED d John Peers 7-6(3) 7-5

R2: [6] James Duckworth d Blake Strode USA 5-7 7-5 7-6(2)

QF: [4] Danai Udomchoke d [6] James Duckworth 7-6(7) 6-1

50k An-Ning, China
QR1: [1] Matthew Barton d (WC) Ran Guo CHN 6-3 6-1

QR2: [1] Matthew Barton d (WC) Changwei Peng CHN 6-1 6-1

QR3: [1] Matthew Barton d Jui-Chen Hung TPE 6-1 6-2

R1: (Q) Chu-Huan Yi TPE d Adam Feeney 4-6 6-3 7-5
R1: Sam Groth d Yong-Kyu Lim KOR 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)

R2: [3] Tsung-Hua Yang TPE d Sam Groth 6-4 4-6 7-6(5)

50k Binghamton, USA
R1: Anrien Bossel SUI d Chris Guccione 7-6(5) 7-5
R1: Greg Jones d Gleb Sakharov FRA 7-6(3) 6-4

R2: Michael McClune USA d Greg Jones 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3

30k+H Rencanati, Italy
QR1: [3] Chris Letcher d BYE
QR1: [4] Dane Propoggia d BYE

QR2: [3] Chris Letcher d (WC) Piercarlo Coccio ITA 6-1 6-1
QR2: [4] Dane Propoggia d Paul Rares Andriuc ROU 6-0 6-1

QR3: [3] Chris Letcher d Alessandro Petrone ITA 6-2 5-7 6-3
QR3: [4] Dane Propoggia d [7] Matthieu Roy FRA 7-6(2) 6-0

R1: Julien Obry FRA d James Lemke 2-6 6-2 6-3
R1: (Q) Dane Propoggia d (WC) Marco Cecchinato ITA 6-4 6-3
R1: (Q) Chris Letcher d Denis Zivkovic USA 7-5 7-6(4)
R1: [5] Peter Polansky CAN d Brydan Klein 4-6 6-3 6-3

R2: (Q) Dane Propoggia d Marin Draganja CRO 6-4 7-6(5)
R2: [7] Kenny de Schepper FRA d (Q) Chris Letcher 6-3 6-2

QF: [4] Simone Bolelli ITA d (Q) Dane Propoggia 6-4 6-4

15k France F14 Futures
QR1: Quentin Robert REU d Ivan Kiriakov 6-1 6-1

15k Czech Republic F5 Futures
QR1: [8] Andrey Yuzhnyy RUS d Ethan Tulliani 6-0 6-0

10k India F10 Futures
R1: [8] Zach Itzstein d (Q) Aaditya Tewari IND 6-4 6-3

R2: [8] Zach Itzstein d Ajai Selvaraj IND 6-3 6-3

QF: [4] N. Vijay Sundar Prashanth IND d [8] Zach Itzstein 6-1 6-3

10k Austria F2 Futures
QR1: Alex Bucewicz d Joshua Boots 6-3 6-2
QR1: [3] Ryan Agar d BYE

QR2: Bernd Kossler AUT d Alex Bucewicz 6-3 2-6 6-2
QR2: [3] Ryan Agar d Jonas Trinker AUT 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4

QR3: Jan Marek CZE d [3] Ryan Agar 6-2 6-3

10k Belgium F4 Futures
QR1: [4] Thanasi Kokkinakis d BYE
QR1: Vincent Cadona d Laurens Intert GER 6-3 6-2
QR1: Cedric Pucheux FRA d Patrick Ganet 6-4 7-5

QR2: [4] Thanasi Kokkinakis d Alexander Caspari GER 6-0 6-0
QR2: Vincent Jaensch-Mueller GER d Vincent Cadona 6-3 6-3

QR3: [4] Thanasi Kokkinakis d Neils de Meyer BEL 6-4 6-2

R1: (Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis d Luis Patino MEX 6-1 6-1

R2: (Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis d [7] Ivo Mijic GER 6-0 7-5

QF: (Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis d [1] Oliver Golding GBR 6-4 4-1 ret.

SF: [3] Elie Rousset FRA d (Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4

10k USA F20 Futures
QR1: Clifford Marsland d Mattias Hartmann USA 6-2 6-1
QR1: Damian Farinola d BYE
QR1: Daniel Quinn d Stefan Hartmann USA 6-7(1) 6-2 6-2
QR1: Jordan Szabo d Joey Swaysland 6-7(3) 6-0 6-4

QR2: Clifford Marsland d Ben Chen USA 7-5 6-0
QR2: Spencer Smith USA d Damian Farinola 6-1 4-1 ret.
QR2: (WC) Christopher Harworth USA d Daniel Quinn 6-0 6-0
QR2: Jordan Szabo d Alexandr Kotstuk UKR 7-6(6) 1-6 6-4

QR3: Clifford Marsland d Spencer Smith USA 7-6(4) 6-1
QR3: Jordan Szabo d Jackson Withrow USA 4-6 6-4 7-6(4)

R1: (Q) Mac Styslinger USA d (Q) Jordan Szabo 6-4 6-2
R1: (WC) Spencer Newman USA d (Q) Clifford Marsland 4-6 6-0 6-4
R1: [6] Yuri Bezeruk d Jack Schipanski 4-6 6-3 6-2
R1: [3] Sebastien Boltz FRA d Blake Mott 6-2 6-2
R1: Matheson Klein d (Q) Zachary White CAN 1-6 6-1 6-2

R2: [6] Yuri Bezeruk d Delek Bar ISR 7-6(5) 6-1
R2: (WC) Dane Webb USA d Matheson Klein 6-4 0-6 6-4

QF: [4] Darian King BAR d [6] Yuri Bezeruk 6-4 6-0

10k Turkey F28 Futures
QR1: Sam Dowler d Gianmarco Cacace ITA 6-3 6-3
QR1: Julian Arnold d Ferdun Shevkedov BUL 7-6(6) 6-2
QR1: Jordan Wright d Aykut Sezgin BUL 6-2 6-3

QR2: Sam Dowler d Fariduni Bakhodur TJK 6-1 6-1
QR2: [2] Ergun Zorgu TUR d Julian Arnold 7-5 6-3
QR2: Jordan Wright d [12](WC) Muhammet Haylaz TUR 6-3 3-6 7-5

QR3: Sam Dowler d [1](WC) Anil Yuksel TUR 0-6 7-5 6-1
QR3: Cedrik Commin FRA d Jordan Wright 6-0 6-0

R1: [8] Maxime Forcin FRA d (Q) Sam Dowler 6-4 6-1

10k Great Britain F11 Futures
QR1: Ethan Coker d (WC) Ben Davis GBR 7-5 6-3
QR1: Dale Sutherland d BYE

QR2: Ravi Patel GBR d Ethan Coker 7-5 6-0
QR2: Marc Beckles GBR d Dale Sutherland 6-1 6-0

R1: Andrew Whittington d Marvin Barker NZL 6-0 6-3
R1: (WC) George Coupland GBR d [2] Michael Look 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2

R2: (WC) Tom Burn GBR d Andrew Whittington 7-6(5) 6-2

Sam21
07-20-2012, 12:56 PM
how good has Dane Propoggia been this week? well, not that good, he's only beaten one player ranked higher than him in five matches, but the point is he's into the quarter finals of a challenger event. he'll get a nice ranking boost after this week, and he'll go a lot higher if he can somehow knock out Simone Bolelli tonight.

Sam21
07-22-2012, 06:47 AM
Kokkinakis ended up losing in the semis to the third seed who was ranked 500-something, but he got a set and maybe even had match points since he lost the second in a tiebreak. still a good tournament for him, 6 points will get him closer to his goal of top 700 before the end of the year.

Propoggia also went down, but in the quarter finals. 6-4 6-4 is a pretty solid score against someone of Bolelli's standard, plus he took out the doubles title with Klein. his singles rank should jump to somewhere in the low 500s

Chris.
07-22-2012, 11:19 AM
Shocking results in great Britain.

Sam21
07-24-2012, 03:26 AM
125k Astana, Kazakhstan
R1: Brydan Klein d (Q) Dzmitry Zhyrmont BLR 6-2 6-3

R2: Brydan Klein d [3] Andrey Golubev KAZ 7-6(3) 6-3

QF: Brydan Klein d Illya Marchenko UKR 4-6 6-3 7-5

SF: [5] Evgeny Donskoy RUS d Brydan Klein 6-3 6-4

50k Lexington, USA
QR1: Mark Verryth d [2] Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN 4-6 6-1 6-4
QR1: Hunter Callahan USA d Jarryd Chaplin 3-6 7-5 7-5

QR2: Sekou Bangoura USA d Mark Verryth 7-6(4) 6-3

R1: Greg Jones d (WC) Chase Buchanan USA 7-6(5) 6-1
R1: Matt Reid d Gleb Sakharov FRA 6-2 6-4
R1: [7] James Duckworth d (SE) Daniel King-Turner NZL 7-6(3) 6-7(4) 6-4
R1: Ben Mitchell d [2] Victor Estrella DOM 6-2 6-0

R2: [6] Agustin Velotti ARG d Greg Jones 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
R2: Matt Reid d [5] Jamie Baker GBR 6-4 1-6 7-5
R2: [7] James Duckworth d (PR) Charles-Antoine Brezac FRA 6-3 6-2
R2: Alex Bogdanovic GBR d Ben Mitchell 7-6(3) 7-6(3)

QF: [4] Denis Kudla USA d Matt Reid 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF: Alex Bogdanovic GBR d [7] James Duckworth 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)

50k Wuhan, China
QR1: [2] Matthew Barton d BYE
QR1: [8] Adam Feeney d Jia Qi Huang CHN 6-1 6-0
QR1: [4] Luke Saville d Xiao Qi CHN 6-0 6-2

QR2: [2] Matthew Barton d Bumpei Sato JPN 6-3 7-6(5)
QR2: [8] Adam Feeney d (WC) Siyu Liu CHN 6-2 6-4
QR2: [4] Luke Saville d Andy Lau HKG 6-1 6-2

QR3: [2] Matthew Barton d Ziyu Zhang CHN 6-1 6-3
QR3: [8] Adam Feeney d [3] Arata Onozawa JPN 6-2 6-0
QR3: [4] Luke Saville d Yuuya Kibi JPN 6-7(5) 6-1 6-0

R1: (Q) Adam Feeney d [3] Yuichi Sugita JPN 6-4 6-4
R1: (Q) Luke Saville d (Q) Matthew Barton 1-6 6-4 6-1
R1: Liang-Chi Huang TPE d Sam Groth 6-4 4-3 ret.

R2: (Q) Adam Feeney d Yong-Kyu Lim KOR 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
R2: [5] Ze Zhang d (Q) Luke Saville 6-4 6-4

QF: (Q) Adam Feeney d [8] Laurent Rochette FRA 7-6(5) 6-0

SF: [1] Aljaz Bedene SLO d (Q) Adam Feeney 6-1 6-4

42.5k Tampere, Finland
R1: [4] Jonathan Dasnieres de Veigy FRA d Jason Kubler 6-4 6-1

30k+H Oberstaufen, Germany
R1: [6] Martin Alund ARG d (PR) John Millman 7-5 6-4

15k+H Italy F19 Futures
QR1: [1](WC) James Lemke d (WC) Edoardo Lamberti ITA 6-0 6-0

QR2: [1](WC) James Lemke d Luca Pancaldi ITA 3-6 6-1 6-2

R1: [7](Q) James Lemke d (Q) Riccardo Sinicropi ITA 6-4 6-4

R2: [7](Q) James Lemke d (WC) Stefano Napolitano ITA 6-4 6-3

QF: [7](Q) James Lemke d [4] Sandro Ehrat SUI 6-7(9) 6-3 5-4 ret.

SF: [2] Michal Przysiezny POL d [7](Q) James Lemke 5-7 7-6(7) 6-4

15k Ireland F1 Futures
R1: [4] Michael Look d (WC) Lazare Kukhalashvili GEO 6-2 6-3

R2: [4] Michael Look d Sam Barry IRL 6-1 6-2

QF: [4] Michael Look d [7] Rudy Coco FRA 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF: [4] Michael Look d [2] Albano Olivetti FRA 6-3 6-4

F: [1] Josh Goodall GBR d [4] Michael Look 7-6(6) 6-4

15k Czech Republic F6 Futures
QR1: David Simunek CZE d Ethan Tulliani 6-1 6-1

10k Serbia F6 Futures
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Vasil Shandarov BUL 6-3 6-0
QR1: [12] Jonathon Cooper d Stefan Panic SRB 6-1 6-0
QR1: Zeljko Mladonevic SRB d Marko Jovanovic 1-6 6-4 7-6(2)
QR1: Goran Markovic SRB d Sean Wheatley 6-3 6-3
QR1: Blade Fong d Denis Brizic SRB 6-3 6-0
QR1: [14] Marious Zelba d Pavle Daljev SRB 4-4 6-3 6-2

QR2: Oliver Ceranic d Antun Vidak CRO 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2
QR2: [12] Jonathon Cooper d Luka Zaninovic CRO 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
QR2: [10] Scott Clayton GBR d Blade Fong 6-2 6-3
QR2: [14] Marious Zelba d Slobodan Jevtic SRB 0-6 6-2 7-6(4)

QR3: [2] Viktor Flipenko HUN d Oliver Ceranic 6-3 6-3
QR3: [12] Jonathon Cooper d (WC) Marko Baralic SRB 7-5 6-0
QR3: [8] Marko Rajic d [14] Marious Zelba 6-3 6-7(12) 7-6(2)

R1: [1] Nikola Cacic SRB d (Q) Jonathon Cooper 6-2 6-7(3) 7-6(5)

10k Turkey F29 Futures
QR1: Sam Dowler d Baris Firat TUR 6-2 6-0
QR1: Julian Arnold d Ivan Wisniewski POL 6-0 6-4
QR1: Jordan Wright d Sabri Vlad Al Tawel ROU 7-5 6-3

QR2: Sam Dowler d Mehmet Basri Beyazit TUR 6-0 6-0
QR2: [6] Barkin Yalcinkale TUR d Julian Arnold 6-1 7-5
QR2: [11] Muhammet Haylaz TUR d Jordan Wright 7-5 6-3

QR3: Sam Dowler d [1] Andrei Ciumac MDA 2-6 6-2 7-5

R1: [6] Vladimir Uzhylovsky UKR d (Q) Sam Dowler 6-4 7-5

10k USA F21 Futures
QR1: [1] Jack Schipanski d BYE
QR1: Daniel Quinn d BYE
QR1: Chris Simich NZL d Elliot Keyser 6-2 6-0
QR1: Jordan Kelly-Houston d Harrison Keyser 6-3 6-3
QR1: Stephen Hoh d Cameron Randall USA 6-1 6-0
QR1: Paul Kramberger d BYE
QR1: Clifford Marsland d Dylan McCloskey 6-1 6-2
QR1: Damian Farinola d BYE
QR1: Ryan Thacher USA d David Soafer 6-2 6-4
QR1: [6] Blake Mott d BYE
QR1: Connor Smith d Matt Roso 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
QR1: Joey Swaysland d Tarig Ismail ZIM 6-3 6-4

QR2: [1] Jack Schipanski d Alexander Jesse USA 6-3 6-1
QR2: Artem Baradach BLR d Daniel Quinn 6-0 6-2
QR2: Stephen Hoh d Nathan Lavanchy SUI 6-0 6-0
QR2: Spencer Newman USA d Paul Kramberger 6-2 6-2
QR2: Clifford Marsland d [4] Nathaniel Gorham USA 6-4 6-3
QR2: Damian Farinola d Joseph van Meter USA 6-4 6-1
QR2: Daniel Nguyen USA d [6] Blake Mott WO
QR2: Joey Swaysland d Mark Oljaca USA 7-5 6-2

QR3: Artem Baradech BLR d [1] Jack Schipanski 6-4 6-3
QR3: Stephen Hoh d Matthew Kandath USA 6-4 6-1
QR3: Clifford Marsland d Damian Farinola 6-1 6-0
QR3: Michael Grant USA d Joey Swaysland 6-3 5-7 6-3

QR4: [2] Alexios Halabien USA d Stephen Hoh 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1
QR4: Tim Kopinski USA d Clifford Marsland 4-6 6-2 6-3

R1: (Q) Ryan Rowe USA d [8] Yuri Bezeruk 6-3 3-6 6-4

10k Belgium F5 Futures
QR1: Patrick Ganet d Matteo Blonda BEL 6-3 6-1
QR1: [4] Simon Ede d BYE
QR1: Ryan Thomas d Pedro Mol NED 6-4 6-1

QR2: Kim Moellers GER d Patrick Ganet 6-3 6-4
QR2: [4] Simon Ede d Ryan Thomas 6-4 6-1

QR3: [4] Simon Ede d [14] Olaf de Weerdt BEL 7-6(8) 6-3

R1: (Q) Simon Ede d Luis Patino MEX 6-1 7-5

R2: [6] Tristan Lamasine FRA d (Q) Simon Ede 7-6(6) 6-2

10k Austria F3 Futures
QR1: Jan Simon SVK d Ivan Kiriakov WO
QR1: Jens Hauser SUI d Joshua Boots 7-6(5) 1-6 6-2

R1: (Q) Ivan Kosec SVK d Ryan Agar 3-6 6-3 6-3

10k India F11 Futures
R1: [8] Karunuday Singh IND d Zach Itzstein 6-4 6-7(6) 7-5

Sam21
07-26-2012, 03:04 AM
so far this week we have a 8/5 win/loss recond in challenger main draws, and one of the losses was to a another Australian and another by retirement. Klein, Jones, Duckworth, Reid, Mitchell and qualifiers Saville and Feeney (x2) all scored wins so far, Mitchell's win was particularly good against the second seed Victor Estrella 6-2 6-0! just a few weeks ago Ben lost in straight sets in the first round of a futures to someone ranked 600-something.

Matt Reid is currently playing his second round match in Lexington and is up a set against Jamie Baker.

scotthongkong
07-26-2012, 04:40 AM
Matt Reid just defeated Baker 7/5 in the third set after Baker was serving for the match at 5/4. Matt broke him to love and continued to win the match. Great work from him there.

RustyOz
07-27-2012, 03:35 AM
Jonesie went down to No.6 seed Argentinian Agustin Velotti, after leading 6-4, 2-0. He had 11 break point opportunities against Velotti, but could only convert 3 of those, whilst Velotti managed to win 2 out of 3 break-point opportunities. Jonesie had match point at 64 54 but was denied by Velotti, who then went on to win the 2nd set tie-break 7-5, breaking Jonesie at 6-5.
Can only say that Jones did not having the luck on the day, and ended up losing the 3rd set 26.

Sam21
07-29-2012, 12:11 PM
Reid and Duckworth both were so close to making the semis in Lexington, Matt went down 7-5 in the third against Kudla and Ducky lost 7-6 in the third against Bogdanovic (who beat Ben Mitchell in the round before in two tiebreaks). Reid didn't seem to take his form from this week into Vancouver quallies for next week, he lost in the second round after a first round bye to Chase Buchanan in three sets.

anyways we still had players who did make the semis with Klein in Astana and Feeney in Wuhan. Feeney had won six matches on the trot including two main draw wins over seeded players (he even bagelled #222 Rochette in the quarters!) but eventually lost in the semis to the top seed Bedene 6-1 6-4. along with the handy points and prize money from both singles and doubles, where he and Groth lost in the final, Adam also has SE into next week's 75k+H challenger in Beijing where he plays a local WC. keep the form going! :)

Michael Look had a better performance in Ireland this week compared to his recent results, making the final but losing in straight sets to the top seed Goodall from Great Britain. he beat the second seed Olivetti in the semis, so he must have played better than last week when he lost to a WC in the first round.

Sam21
07-31-2012, 04:23 AM
100k Vancouver, Canada
QR1: [1] Matt Reid d BYE
QR1: [7] Chris Guccione d BYE

QR2: Chase Buchanan USA d [1] Matt Reid 6-3 3-6 6-3
QR2: [7] Chris Guccione d Milan Pokrajac CAN 7-6(9) 5-7 6-3

QR3: [4] Pierre-Ludovic Duclos CAN d [7] Chris Guccione 6-3 6-2

R1: [7] Danai Udomchoke d Ben Mitchell 6-0 6-2
R1: James Duckworth d [8] Izak van der Merwe RSA 7-6(2) 6-3
R1: Jan Hernych CZE d JP Smith 6-3 7-5

R2: (ALT) Steven Diez CAN d James Duckworth 6-2 4-6 6-1

75k+H Beijing, China
QR1: Luke Saville d Xin Gao CHN 6-0 6-2
QR1: [6] Matthew Barton d (WC) Siyu Liu CHN 6-2 6-2

QR2: [1] Yong-Kyu Lim KOR d Luke Saville 5-7 6-3 6-3
QR2: [6] Matthew Barton d Purav Raja IND 6-3 5-7 6-2

QR3: [4] Toshihide Matsui JPN d [6] Matthew Barton 6-1 1-6 6-1

R1: (SE) Adam Feeney d (WC) Bowen Ouyang CHN 6-2 2-6 6-3
R1: [7] Josselin Ouanna FRA d Sam Groth 6-4 4-6 6-4

R2: [4] Andrey Golubev KAZ d (SE) Adam Feeney 4-6 6-2 6-3

35k+H Manta, Ecuador
R1: Greg Jones d Andres Molteni ARG 6-3 6-4

R2: Greg Jones d [6] Carlos Salamanca COL 3-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Maximiliano Estevez ARG d Greg Jones 3-6 6-3 6-4

15k+H Italy F20 Futures
R1: [4] Michael Linzer AUT d Jason Kubler 6-4 6-2

10k India F12 Futures
R1: Sidharth Rawat IND d Zach Itzstein 6-4 3-6 6-3

10k Austria F4 Futures
QR1: Jonas Trinker AUT d Joshua Boots 6-0 6-3

R1: [1] Michal Konecny CZE d Ryan Agar 6-4 6-2
R1: [8] Dane Propoggia d (WC) David Johansson SWE 6-3 6-3

R2: (Q) Christian Trubrig AUT d [8] Dane Propoggia 6-2 7-5

10k USA F22 Futures
QR1: Dimitar Pamukchian BUL d Harrison Keyser 6-1 6-3
QR1: David Hopkins USA d Paul Kramberger 6-4 6-4
QR1: David Soafer d Patrick Sinha USA 6-3 6-1
QR1: Daniel Quinn d BYE
QR1: Matt Roso d BYE
QR1: Artem Baradach BLR d Elliot Keyser 6-1 6-0
QR1: Hyeon Chung KOR d Joey Swaysland 6-4 3-0 ret.

QR2: David Soafer d Kevin Metka USA 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
QR2: [3] Carlos Llanes ARG d Daniel Quinn 6-1 6-1
QR2: [6] Jeremy Efferding USA d Matt Roso 6-3 4-1 ret.

QR3: Daniel Nguyen USA d David Soafer 6-1 6-1

R1: (WC) Stephen Hoh d Dennis Nevolo USA 6-1 ret.
R1: (Q) Noah Rubin USA d Jack Schipanski 6-3 ret.
R1: Mark Verryth d (Q) Mico Santiago USA 6-2 6-4

R2: (WC) Stephen Hoh d (PR) Christopher Racz USA 6-3 6-3
R2: (Q) Kevin King USA d Mark Verryth 1-6 6-3 6-1

QF: (WC) Stephen Hoh d (SE) Nick Chappell USA 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF: (Q) Ryan Rowe USA d (WC) Stephen Hoh 6-4 6-4

10k Belgium F6 Futures
QR1: Patrick Ganet d Valentin Nourrissat FRA 6-1 6-0
QR1: [14] Robin Marc Pfister d Anthony Braem BEL 6-3 3-6 6-3

QR2: [10] Mehdi Bouras ALG d Patrick Ganet 6-3 6-4
QR2: Julien Maes FRA d [14] Robin Marc Pfister 6-0 6-3

10k Turkey F30 Futures
QR1: Julien Arnold d BYE
QR1: Ryan Thomas d BYE

QR2: [2] Mo Niaki CAN d Julien Arnold 6-1 6-0
QR2: Ryan Thomas d Tibor Vukajlovic SUI 6-3 5-2 ret.

QR3: Ryan Thomas d [5] Brian Grooms USA 1-6 6-3 7-6(6)

R1: Simon Ede d Alessandro Colella ITA 4-6 6-4 6-4
R1: (Q) Ryan Thomas d Lucas Zweili SUI 6-3 6-4

R2: Simon Ede d (Q) Mathis di Maio FRA 6-1 4-6 6-2
R2: [2](WC) Denis Gremelmyer GER d (Q) Ryan Thomas WO

QF: Simon Ede d [1] Jerome Inzerillo FRA 6-4 6-1

SF: [4] Marin Bradaric CRO d Simon Ede 6-3 6-2

10k Slovakia F1 Futures
QR1: Jacob Kahoun SUI d Ethan Tulliani 6-2 6-0

10k Germany F12 Futures
QR1: Alex Bucewicz d Leon Hoeveler GER 7-5 3-6 6-0
QR1: Alexander Caspari GER d Ivan Kiriakov 6-2 6-0
QR1: Jakub Eisner CZE d Scott Browne 6-1 6-1

QR2: [1] Andrei Plotniy RUS d Alex Bucewicz 6-1 6-1

R1: (PR) Rameez Junaid d Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela MEX 6-2 3-6 6-2

R2: (PR) Rameez Junaid d [8] Marvin Netuschil GER 6-4 6-2

QF: [1] Pablo Galdon ARG d (PR) Rameez Junaid 7-5 6-2

10k Serbia F7 Futures
QR1: Marious Zelba d (WC) Silvio Dadic CRO WO
QR1: Sean Wheatley d Branko Mijacevic CRO 6-0 6-3
QR1: Slobodan Jevtic SRB d Oliver Ceranic 3-1 ret.
QR1: (WC) Predrag Marjanovic SRB d Blade Fong 6-4 6-2
QR1: Jonathon Cooper d [9] Josip Mesin CRO 6-3 5-1 ret.

QR2: [10] Sergiu Rogoveanu ROU d Marious Zelba 6-4 2-6 6-4
QR2: Nebojsa Peric SRB d Sean Wheatley 6-1 7-5
QR2: Jonathon Cooper d (WC) Predrag Marjanovic SRB 6-0 6-2

QR3: Luka Ilic SRB d Jonathon Cooper 6-2 4-6 6-4

R1: (Q) Nik Razborsek SLO d [6] Chris Letcher 6-3 6-4

n8
07-31-2012, 05:22 AM
One measly Challenger then back to Futures for Kubler... Granted it is a tough $15k+h Futures and there are no clay Challengers this week. I hope he plays the Sibiu, Romania Challenger next week as he is first on the alternates list.

Sam21
08-03-2012, 01:14 PM
fairly average results this week, Ducky and Feeney made seconds rounds and Jones made the quarters all at seperate challenger events, but they all could have gone further. Ducky and Jones both lost in three setters to players ranked below them, while Feeney lost in three too but to a better player in Golubev. i think the best effort so far goes to Simon Ede in Turkey, who struggled through the first two rounds before taking the top seed to the cleaners 6-4 6-1! him and Stephen Hoh in the states are the only Aussies left in singles draws this week.

gotta mention Dane Propoggia too for winning another doubles title, this week in Austria with Jose Statham.

Sam21
08-07-2012, 06:21 AM
100k Aptos, USA
QR1: Chris Guccione d Frank Moser GER 6-2 6-4
QR1: [3] Matt Reid d Michael Venus NZL 6-3 7-6(5)
QR1: Dennis Lajola d (WC) Brad Weston 7-6(5) 6-3

QR2: Chris Guccione d [8] Fritz Wolmarans RSA 7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(7)
QR2: [3] Matt Reid d Dennis Lajola USA 6-2 6-2

QR3: Ilija Bozoljac SRB d Chris Guccione 6-3 6-2
QR3: [3] Matt Reid d [5] Michael McClune USA 6-4 6-1

R1: (Q) Matt Reid d Tsung-Hua Yang TPE 7-5 0-6 7-6(3)

R2: (WC) Bradley Klahn USA d (Q) Matt Reid 7-5 6-4

42.5k Pozoblanco, Spain
QR1: [3] Chris Letcher d Fernando Fraile ESP 6-2 6-1

QR2: Matthieu Roy FRA d [3] Chris Letcher 6-2 6-4

35k+H Samarkand, Uzbekistan
R1: [7] Brydan Klein d (LL) Denis Matsukevitch RUS 6-3 4-6 6-4

R2: Oleksandr Nedovyesov UKR d [7] Brydan Klein 6-3 6-4

15k Great Britain F13 Futures
R1: [1] Alexandre Sidorenko FRA d Nima Roshan 6-2 6-1

10k Latvia F1 Futures
QR1: Luca Serena ITA d Justyn Levin 6-0 6-2

10k Serbia F8 Futures
QR1: Sean Wheatley d Andeja Opancina SRB 6-3 7-5
QR1: Mario Matejcek d Stefan Panic SRB 6-0 6-0
QR1: [9] Petar Tomic SRB d Jonathon Cooper 6-4 6-1
QR1: Marious Zelba d Andreas Neykov BUL 7-5 6-2

QR2: [12] Slavko Bjelica SRB d Sean Wheatley 7-6(3) 6-3
QR2: [3] Marko Mijacevic CRO d Mario Matejcek 6-1 6-3
QR2: [10] Milan Krnjetin SRB d Marious Zelba 6-0 6-4

10k Germany F13 Futures
QR1: Maximilian Hepp GER d Scott Browne 6-4 6-1
QR1: [8] Pascal Meis GER d Jordan Wright 6-1 6-0
QR1: Philipp Dittmer GER d Kyle Stoker 6-2 6-3

R1: [5] Dane Propoggia d (WC) David Thurner GER 6-1 2-6 7-6

R2: [5] Dane Propoggia d Dominik Schulz GER 6-4 6-0

QF: [5] Dane Propoggia d [4] Enrique Lopez-Perez ESP 6-1 6-4

SF: [5] Dane Propoggia d Bastian Trinker AUT 4-6 7-6(6) 6-0

F: [3] Steven Moneke GER d [5] Dane Propoggia 6-2 6-2

10k Slovakia F2 Futures
QR1: Tim Srkala SUI d Ethan Tulliani 6-2 6-0

10k Belgium F7 Futures
QR1: Dimitar Krabul MKD d (WC) Alex Bucewicz 6-1 6-1
QR1: Patrick Ganet d Rutger Cramer NED 6-2 6-3

QR2: [6] Constant Lestienne FRA d Patrick Ganet 6-3 6-3

10k Turkey F31 Futures
R1: [3] Marin Bradaric CRO d (SE) Simon Ede 6-2 6-2

10k Austria F5 Futures
QR1: Oleksandr Gorovyts UKR d Julian Arnold 6-0 6-1
QR1: Gabor Mathe HUN d Joshua Boots 6-3 6-3
QR1: [9] Robin Marc Pfister d BYE
QR1: Sam Dowler d Karl Bauer GER 6-1 6-1

QR2: [9] Robin Marc Pfister d Bernd Kossler AUT 6-2 6-3
QR2: [10] Sebastian Bader AUT d Sam Dowler 6-2 3-6 6-1

QR3: [6] Christian Lichtenegger GER d [9] Robin Marc Pfister 6-0 6-3

R1: Ryan Agar d (Q) Johannes Schretter AUT 6-1 6-3

R2: [4] Peter Heller GER d Ryan Agar 6-1 6-0

10k USA F23 Futures
QR1: Tianyu Bao CHN d Paul Kramberger 7-6(7) 6-4
QR1: David Hopkins USA d Daniel Quinn 7-6(1) 6-1
QR1: Wyatt Lippert USA d Harrison Keyser 7-5 3-6 6-3
QR1: David Soafer d BYE
QR1: Elliot Keyser d BYE

QR2: David Soafer d Luis Osio USA 6-2 6-1
QR2: Junior Alexander Ore USA d Elliot Keyser 6-3 6-3

QR3: [11] Zhizhen Zhang CHN d David Soafer 6-3 3-6 6-3

R1: Mark Verryth d (Q) Adam Lee NZL 7-6(5) 6-4
R1: Artem Ilyushin RUS d Yuri Bezeruk 6-1 6-4

R2: Mark Verryth d (WC) P. Eliot Potvin USA 6-3 6-2

QF: Mark Verryth d Takanya Garanganga ZIM 6-4 7-6(5)

SF: (WC) Eric Quigley USA d Mark Verryth 7-5 6-3

RustyOz
08-07-2012, 10:34 PM
Matt Reid wins 1st round in Aptos with a gutsy 75 06 76(3) win over Tsung-Hua Yang.
Did well to recover from that bagel.
Faces up against Bradley Klahn, who knocked off the No.1 seed Igor Andreev.

Kev.
08-11-2012, 12:20 PM
:eek: So much better results on here MTF than on TF where the girls are doing so poorly :sobbing:

Sam21
08-14-2012, 09:56 AM
50k Karshi, Uzbekistan
R1: (LL) Jaan-Fredrik Brunken GER d [8] Brydan Klein 6-7(6) 6-2 6-0

15k Canada F5 Futures
R1: [8] Dennis Lajola USA d Mark Verryth 7-6(8) 6-3

15k Colombia F1 Futures
R1: Felipe Escobar COL d Yuri Bezeruk 6-3 4-6 7-5

15k Poland F4 Futures
R1: Artem Smirnov UKR d Chris Letcher 6-4 6-3

10k Austria F6 Futures
QR1: Joshua Boots d Nurdaulen Baimakhanov KAZ 6-3 6-3
QR1: Luca Barlocchi SUI d Alex Bucewicz 6-4 6-4
QR1: [10] Robin Marc Pfister d BYE
QR1: William Myler d Felix Fruhwirth AUT 6-4 6-2

QR2: [2] Robin Bulant CZE d Joshua Boots 7-6(4) 6-4
QR2: Pirmin Haenle GER d [10] Robin Marc Pfister 6-2 6-0
QR2: [9] Boris Melamed GER d William Myler 6-2 6-2

R1: Ryan Agar d (Q) Philip Lang AUT 7-6(5) 6-3

R2: [2] Matteo Marrai ITA d Ryan Agar 6-1 6-0

10k Turkey F32 Futures
R1: Simon Ede d (WC) Deniz Basar TUR 6-0 6-1

R2: Simon Ede d [8] Adullah Maqdas KUW 6-4 6-4

QF: [3] Riccardo Sinicropi ITA d Simon Ede 7-5 6-2

10k Belgium F8 Futures
QR1: [14] Sander Gille BEL d Patrick Ganet 6-4 2-6 6-4

10k Slovakia F3 Futures
QR1: [4] Maxim Lunkin RUS d Sam Dowler 6-3 6-2

10k Germany F14 Futures
QR1: [3] Giorgio Portaluri ITA d Scott Browne 6-3 6-0
QR1: Stefan Fiacan SUI d Jordan Wright 7-5 2-6 7-6(4)
QR1: Julian Arnold d (WC) David Kardol GER 6-4 6-2
QR1: Urs Thurau GER d Kyle Stoker 6-1 6-3

QR2: [8] Teri Groll FRA d Julian Arnold 6-1 6-1

R1: [6] Dane Propoggia d (Q) Jakub Lustyk CZE 6-3 4-6 6-0

R2: [6] Dane Propoggia d Ralph Regus GER 7-5 4-6 6-2

QF: [6] Dane Propoggia d Marvin Netuschil GER 6-4 6-1

SF: Jeremy Jahn GER d [6] Dane Propoggia 3-6 7-6(4) 7-6(3)

10k Serbia F9 Futures
QR1: Jonathon Cooper d Darko Jandric SRB 7-5 6-4
QR1: Blade Fong d Djordje Zafirovic SRB 6-1 6-3
QR1: Phillip-Luca Raickovic GER d [12] Marious Zebla 7-6(5) 6-3
QR1: Sean Wheatley d Matthew Kirk NZL 6-1 6-4
QR1: Mario Matejcek d Aleksa Ilic SRB 6-4 6-0

QR2: Jonathon Cooper d Filip Aleksic 6-1 1-0 ret.
QR2: Blade Fong d [10] Romano Frantzen NED 6-1 1-6 6-3
QR2: [8] Mate Cutura CRO d Sean Wheatley 6-2 5-7 6-4
QR2: [11] Lorenzo Papasidero ITA d Mario Matejcek 6-1 6-2

QR3: [4] Boris Conkic SRB d Jonathon Cooper 3-6 6-1 6-3
QR3: [6] Dinko Halachev BUL d Blade Fong 7-5 6-7(6) 7-6(3)

10k Croatia F7 Futures
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Thomas Haeusler AUT 6-1 7-6(0)

QR2: Oliver Ceranic d Tomislav Draganja CRO 0-6 6-4 6-3

QR3: [1] Cedrick Commin FRA d Oliver Ceranic 6-1 6-1

RustyOz
08-14-2012, 10:22 PM
Klein bowed out in the first round against LL Brunken, a surprise result, especially as the last set was a bagel, Klein losing 76(6), 26, 06

Sam21
08-19-2012, 08:10 AM
i was just reading Paul Kramberger's website, he's been writing about being a futures journeyman in the tournaments he's played recently in the states. i always find stories about the lower ranked (and unranked) players interesting... http://www.paulkramberger.com/

Sam21
08-22-2012, 09:00 AM
42.5k Segovia, Spain
QR1: Rameez Junaid d (WC) Jorge Novoa ESP 6-2 6-0

QR2: [5] Nikolaus Moser AUT d Rameez Junaid 7-5 7-6(3)

15k Colombia F2 Futures
R1: Felipe Escobar COL d Yuri Bezeruk 6-4 6-7(4) 6-4

10k Turkey F33 Futures
QR1: Andrew Howe d (WC) Sercan Sencan TUR 6-2 6-4

QR2: Faizan Khuram PAK d Andrew Howe 6-2 6-4

10k Netherlands F5 Futures
QR1: Alexander Roggenkamp GER d Ivan Kiriakov 6-1 6-1
QR1: Patrick Ganet d BYE

QR2: Patrick Ganet d Moos Sporken NED 7-5 6-3

QR3: Patrick Ganet d Jannick Lupescu NED 4-6 6-3 6-3

R1: [3] Michal Schmid CZE d (Q) Patrick Ganet 6-3 6-4

10k Croatia F8 Futures
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Mateo Faber CRO 6-0 6-0
QR1: Mario Matejcek d BYE

QR2: [3] Antun Pehar CRO d 7-6(6) 6-3
QR2: Mario Matejcek d Robert Maric CRO 4-6 6-4 6-2

QR3: [7] Mike Urbanija SLO d Mario Matejcek 6-2 6-0

R1: (Q) Alexandre Massa FRA d (LL) Mario Matekcek 6-1 6-0

10k Serbia F10 Futures
QR1: Jonathon Cooper d Marko Pavkov SRB 6-1 6-2
QR1: [6] Marious Zelba d BYE
QR1: Blade Fong d Philipp-Luca Raickovic GER 7-5 6-1
QR1: Sean Wheatley d Vladimir Stojkovic SRB 6-1 6-3

QR2: Jonathon Cooper d [2](WC) Miljan Zekic SRB 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
QR2: [6] Marious Zelba d Blade Fong 6-0 6-1
QR2: Sean Wheatley d Vukasin Grahovac SRB 6-3 7-5

QR3: Jonathon Cooper d Filip Stipcic SRB 6-1 6-1
QR3: [6] Marious Zelba d Predrag Marjanovic 7-6(5) 6-3
QR3: Sean Wheatley d Vuk Vuckovic SRB 5-2 ret.

R1: (WC) Nebojsa Peric SRB d (Q) Sean Wheatley 6-3 6-2
R1: (Q) Jonathon Cooper d (Q) Marious Zelba 5-7 6-2 6-3

R2: [8] Denis Bejtuhali SRB d (Q) Jonathon Cooper 6-0 6-3

10k Germany F15 Futures
R1: Florian Fallert GER d [3] Dane Propoggia 1-6 6-4 6-1

10k Romania F8 Futures
QR1: [7] Andrei Stefan Apostol ROU d Sam Dowler 7-6(4) 6-2

10k Belgium F9 Futures
QR1: Julian Arnold d Pieter Janssens BEL 6-4 7-5

QR2: [2] Mehdi Bouras ALG d Julian Arnold 6-2 7-5

10k Austria F7 Futures
QR1: Joshua Boots d (WC) Maximilian Loescher AUT 6-1 6-1
QR1: Alexander Pichler AUT d Scott Browne 4-6 6-3 6-3
QR1: Maximilaian Mann AUT d Kyle Stoker 2-6 6-3 7-5

QR2: [2] Mario Haider-Maurer AUT d Joshua Boots 6-0 6-0

R1: Tristan-Samuel Weissborn AUT d Ryan Agar 6-4 6-0

Sam21
08-29-2012, 08:12 AM
50k Bangkok 1, Thailand
R1: John Millman d Denys Molchanov UKR 6-5 ret.
R1: Matt Reid d (WC) Kong Pop Lertchai THA 6-2 6-4
R1: Liang-Chi Huang TPE d Greg Jones 6-4 4-6 6-3

R2: John Millman d [7] James Ward GBR 6-3 3-6 7-5
R2: Matt Reid d [5] Amir Weintraub ISR 6-4 4-6 7-6(6)

QF: [1] Dudi Sela ISR d John Millman 6-4 6-4
QF: [3] Yuichi Sugita JPN d Matt Reid 6-2 6-1

30k+H Como, Italy
QR1: Dane Propoggia d Alessandro Petrone ITA 6-2 6-2

QR2: [5] James McGee IRL d Dane Propoggia 6-3 7-6(6)

15k Spain F26 Futures
QR1: Ricky Ventura Perez ESP d Vincent Cadona 6-2 6-1

15k Australia F5 Futures
Qualifying Draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/QS.pdf

R1: [1] Michael Look d Brian Grooms USA 6-1 6-4
R1: Gavin van Peperzeel d (WC) Harry Bourchier 6-2 6-3
R1: Yusuke Watanuki JPN d (Q) Colin Sinclair 7-5 6-3
R1: [8] Michael Venus NZL d (WC) Jacob Grills 6-2 6-2
R1: (Q) Andrew Whittington d [3] Matthew Barton 6-2 5-7 6-0
R1: Dekel Bar ISR d (WC) Andrew Zedde 4-6 6-4 6-1
R1: Alex Bolt d (Q) Louis Ingrim 6-1 6-1
R1: [5] Adam Feeney d Logan Mackenzie NZL 6-4 6-2
R1: [7] Nick Lindahl d Gengo Kikuchi JPN 6-2 6-1
R1: Leon Frost d (Q) David Single 6-1 6-0
R1: Jack Schipanski d (Q) Mitchell Pritchard 6-2 6-2
R1: [4] Isaac Frost d Aaron Leeder-Chard 6-2 6-4
R1: [6] Luke Saville d (Q) Andrew Corbitt 6-2 6-2
R1: (WC) Omar Jasika d Austin Karosi USA 6-2 6-2
R1: Thanasi Kokkinakis d (Q) Jay Andrijic 7-5 6-1
R1: [2] James Lemke d (Q) Dayne Kelly 6-3 6-0

R2: [1] Michael Look d Gavin van Peperzeel 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
R2: (Q) Andrew Whittington d Dekel Bar ISR 6-3 6-2
R2: Alex Bolt d [5] Adam Feeney 2-6 6-4 6-4
R2: [7] Nick Lindahl d Leon Frost 6-2 6-0
R2: [4] Isaac Frost d Jack Schipanski 1-6 7-6(5) 6-3
R2: [6] Luke Saville d (WC) Omar Jasika 6-4 6-3
R2: Thanasi Kokkinakis d [2] James Lemke 3-6 6-3 7-5

QF: [1] Michael Look d [8] Michael Venus NZL 6-3 6-7(3) 7-5
QF: Alex Bolt d (Q) Andrew Whittington 6-4 6-3
QF: [7] Nick Lindahl d [4] Isaac Frost WO
QF: [6] Luke Saville d Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-2 6-3

SF: [1] Michael Look d Alex Bolt 7-6(8) 6-4
SF: [6] Luke Saville d [7] Nick Lindahl 6-2 4-6 6-2

F: [6] Luke Saville d [1] Michael Look 6-1 7-6(3) :yeah:

10k Austria F8 Futures
QR1: Radoslav Novodomec SVK d Joshua Boots 6-1 6-3
QR1: William Myler d Frantisek Simon CZE 6-2 6-4
QR1: Scott Browne d BYE

QR2: Marcel Waloch AUT d William Myler 6-4 6-1
QR2: Scott Browne d Matthias Lohr AUT 7-5 6-3

QR3: [8] Ivan Kosec SVK d Scott Browne 6-4 6-1

R1: Nicola Ghedin ITA d Ryan Agar 5-7 6-3 6-2

10k Belgium F10 Futures
QR1: Christopher Heyman BEL d Sam Dowler 6-3 6-2
QR1: (WC) Nicolas Beaufort BEL d Ivan Kiriakov 6-4 6-0

R1: Colin van Beem NED d Simon Ede 6-2 6-3

10k Great Britain F14 Futures
QR1: Jathan Malik GBR d Julian Arnold 6-4 6-1

10k Germany F16 Futures
QR1: Jordan Wright d BYE

QR2: Hermann Gertmann GER d Jordan Wright 7-5 6-3

10k Croatia F9 Futures
QR1: Ivan Galic AUT d Mario Matejcek 6-2 6-1
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d BYE

QR2: Oliver Ceranic d Ivan Galic AUT 3-6 6-2 6-1

QR3: Oliver Ceranic d [2] Saso Bende SLO 6-3 4-6 6-3

R1: [8] Nicolas Rosenzweig FRA d (Q) Oliver Ceranic 6-1 6-3

10k Netherlands F6 Futures
QR1: Alex Bucewicz d Suwat Chatkaewboriboon THA 6-1 6-1
QR1: Patrick Ganet d Mark Kolenberg BEL 6-1 6-3

QR2: [1] Yannick Ebbinghaus d Alex Bucewicz 6-1 6-0
QR2: Alexander Mannapov GER d Patrick Ganet 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

Sam21
08-29-2012, 10:01 AM
most of our lower ranked players are back in Australia now for the futures tournaments starting in Cairns this week. some of the players i'm looking out for would be Saville, Feeney and Kokkinakas after having fairly solid results overseas since the Australian futures at the start of the year (not so much with Kokkinakis... but he should still do reasonably well in these). no real surprise results after the first round except for Whittington beating Barton 2-6 7-5 6-0 and 15 year old Omar Jasika winning his first ranking point beating Austin Karosi from America 6-2 6-2.

Sam21
09-02-2012, 11:16 AM
good job by Saville winning the first Australian futures title in the series in Cairns :yeah: it was a fairly week field, but they should get a bit stronger over the next few events with Groth, Mithcell, Reid and a few others down to play some in the future.

also i wont be able to do the results over the next two weeks, so if anyone else wants to do it then go ahead :)

Dmitry Verdasco
09-02-2012, 03:40 PM
Reid, as in... Todd Reid? :spit:

RustyOz
09-02-2012, 10:08 PM
Most probably Reid, as in the mighty Matt Reid - but he is rightfully playing Challengers in China.

Dmitry Verdasco
09-02-2012, 11:59 PM
Okay :lol: phew..

Chris.
09-04-2012, 02:57 AM
Shanghai CH:

R32 [6] Yuki Bhambri (IND) Def Matt Reid (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-4

R32 John Millman (AUS) Def [SE] Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) 2-6 6-4 6-1

R32 [2] Tatsuma Ito (JPN) Def Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-2


R16 John Millman (AUS) Def (7) Amir Weintraub 7-6(3) 6-4


QF Peter Gojowczyk (GER) Def John Millman (AUS) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2


Australia F6 Futures:

R32 [1] Sam Groth (AUS) Def [Q] Lawrence Bataljin (AUS) 6-2 6-0

R32 Alex Bolt (AUS) Def Zach Itzstein (AUS) 6-3 7-6(0)

R32 Leon Frost (AUS) v Gengo Kikuchi (JPN) 3-6 6-2 6-4

R32 [6] Adam Feeney (AUS) v Yusuke Watanuki (JPN) 6-2 6-2

R32 [3] James Lemke (AUS) v [Q] David Barclay (AUS) 6-2 6-3

R32 Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v Jack Schipanski (AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-4

R32 [WC] Jacob Grills (AUS) Def Andrew Whittington (AUS) 1-6 6-3 7-5

R32 [7] Luke Saville (AUS) v Dekel Bar (ISR) 6-1 6-2

R32 [8] Nick Lindahl (AUS) v [Q] Adam Lasky (AUS) 6-0 7-5

R32 [WC] Bradley Mousley (AUS) Def [Q] Lewis Miles (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-3

R32 [WC] Harry Bourchier (AUS) Def [Q] Brian Grooms (USA) 6-1 6-2

R32 [4] Matthew Barton (AUS) def Michael Venus (NZL) 3-6 6-1 6-3

R32 [Q] Aaron Leeder-Chard (AUS) v Logan Mackenzie (NZL) 6-3 6-0

R32 [Q] Daniel Ferretti (AUS) Def [WC] Omar Jasika (AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-3

R32 [2] Michael Look (AUS) v [Q] Miladin Tepsic (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-4


R16 [1] Sam Groth (AUS) Def Alex Bolt (AUS) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)

R16 [4] Matthew Barton (AUS) Def [WC] Harry Bourchier (AUS) 6-4 6-4

R16 [6] Adam Feeney (AUS) Def Leon Frost (AUS) 6-3 7-6(4)

R16 Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) Def [3] James Lemke (AUS) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-1

R16 [7] Luke Saville (AUS) v [WC] Jacob Grills (AUS) 6-3 7-5

R16 [8] Nick Lindahl (AUS) Def [WC] Bradley Mousley (AUS) 4-6 6-2 7-6(4)

R16 [5] Kento Takeuchi (JPN) Def [Q] Aaron Leeder-Chard (AUS) 3-6 6-7(3) 6-0

R16 [2] Michael Look (AUS) Def [Q] Daniel Ferretti (AUS) 6-4 6-4


QF [1] Samuel Groth (AUS) Def [6] Adam Feeney (AUS) 7-5 7-6(8)

QF [7] Luke Saville (AUS) Def Thansi Kokkimakis (AUS) 6-3 6-0

QF [4] Matthew Barton (AUS) Def [8] Nick Lindhal (AUS) 6-2 6-3

QF [2] Michael Look (AUS) Def [5] Kento Takeuchi (JAP) 7-5 6-7(6) 6-3


SF [1] Samuel Groth (AUS) Def [7] Luke Saville (AUS) 6-4 6-4

SF [4] Matthew Barton (AUS Def [2] Michael Look (AUS 6-3 6-4

FINAL [4] Matthew Barton (AUS) Def [1] Samuel Groth (AUS) 7-6 6-3



Canada F7 Futures:

R32 [4] Carsten Ball (AUS) Def Javier Easton (CHI) 6-1 6-2

R32 [2] John-Patrick Smith (AUS) Def Sekou Bangoura (USA) 6-3 6-2


R16 [4] Carsten Ball (AUS) Def [WC] Robert Rotaru (CAN) 6-3 6-3

R16 [2] John-Patrick Smith (AUS) Def Andrew Carter (USA) 6-1 5-7 7-5


QF [4] Carsten Ball (AUS) Def [Q] Eric Quigley (USA) 7-6(3) 6-1

QF [7] Chase Buchanan [USA] Def [2] John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6-4 5-7 7-6(6)


SF [7] Chase Buchanan [USA] Def [4] Carsten Ball (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-4


Mexico F9 Futures:

R32 Matheson Klein (AUS) Def Sebastien Vidal (GUA) 2-6 6-2 6-4

R32 [4] Michael Quintero (COL) Def Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) 6-2 6-3


R16 Matheson Klein (AUS) Def [6] Michael Shabaz (USA) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-1


QF Alexandre Schnitman (GER) Def Matheson Klein (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-1



Turkey F34 Futures:

R32 [1] Brydan Klein (AUS) Def [Q] Benjamin Ezer (ISR) 6-0 6-1


R16 [1] Brydan Klein (AUS) Def [WC] Sebastian Wagner (GER) 6-1 6-1


QF [1] Brydan Klein (AUS) Def [8] Dominik Schulz 6-3 6-0


SF [1] Brydan Klein (AUS) Def [4] Abdullah Maqdas 6-2 6-2


FINAL [1] Brydan Klein (AUS) Vs [2] M Safwat






Austria F9 Futures:

R32 Michal Pazicky (SVK) Def Ryan Agar (AUS) 2-6 6-2 6-2


Netherlands F7 Futures:

R32 Jonas Koenig (GER) Def Ryan Agar (AUS) 6-0 6-1

Chris.
09-06-2012, 12:48 PM
Results updated :)

Chris.
09-09-2012, 01:38 AM
Not sure why Klein is even playing that tournemnt in Turkey :lol:

RustyOz
09-09-2012, 10:43 PM
Klein seems to be based in Turkey, at the Academy at which Hopper is coaching. It most probably is a cheaper way for him to be in Europe.
Easy points it also seems for him, helping him up the rankings.
Well done Klein

Chris.
09-26-2012, 06:35 AM
USA F26 Futures – Irvine, CA, USA

R32 [7] Chris Guccione (AUS) v Dennis Nevolo (USA)



Spain F30 Futures – Sevilla, Spain (Clay)

R32 [2] Jason Kubler (AUS) v [WC] Carlos Boluda-Purkiss (ESP)



Turkey F37 Futures – Antalya – Kaya-Belek, Turkey (Hard)

R32 [1] Brydan Klein (AUS) v Yann Marti (SUI)

R32 [7] Dane Propoggia (AUS) Def [Q] Vadim Alekseenko (UKR) 2-6 6-2 6-2

R16 [7] Dane Propoggia (AUS) Vs (Q) Adrian Partl



Colombia F3 Futures – Cucuta, Colombia (Clay)

R32 Felipe Escobar Def Yuri Bezuruk (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-4

R32 Chris Letcher (AUS) Def (WC) Juan Sebastian Marino 6-3 6-1

R32 [4] Nicolas Barrientos (COL) Def Matheson Klein (AUS) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2

R16 [8] Chris Letcher (AUS) Vs Felipe Escobar (COL)

Chris.
09-26-2012, 06:37 AM
Really glad to see Gooch coming to futures and not giving up on his singles carrer.

Sam21
09-26-2012, 06:54 AM
106.5k+H Orleans, France
QR1: [4] Nicolas Renavand FRA d (WC) Rameez Junaid 6-2 7-6(1)

50k+H Lermontov, Russia
QR1: [1] James Duckworth d BYE

QR2: [1] James Duckworth d Vladimir Uzhylovsky UKR 7-5 6-3

QR3: [1] James Duckworth d [6] Ivan Nedelko RUS 6-3 6-2

R1: [4] Teymuraz Gabashvili RUS d (Q) James Duckworth 6-4 6-3

15k Spain F30 Futures
R1: [2] Jason Kubler d (WC) Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP 6-3 7-5

R2: [2] Jason Kubler d Marko Djokovic SRB 4-6 6-3 6-0

QF: [2] Jason Kubler d Carlos Gomez-Herrera ESP 3-6 6-3 6-1

SF: [2] Jason Kubler d Roberto Carballes Baena ESP 3-6 7-5 7-5

F: [3] Gerard Granollers-Pujol ESP d [2] Jason Kubler 6-0 4-6 6-1

15k Colombia F3 Futures
R1: [8] Chris Letcher d (WC) Juan Sebastian Marino COL 6-3 6-1
R1: Felipe Escobar COL d Yuri Bezeruk 7-6(3) 6-4
R1: [4] Nicolas Barrientos COL d Matheson Klein 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2

R2: [8] Chris Letcher d Felipe Escobar COL 6-4 7-6(5)

QF: [4] Nicolas Barrientos COL d [8] Chris Letcher 6-5 7-6(5)

10k USA F26 Futures
QR1: Elliot Keyser d T S Walker USA 6-0 6-0
QR1: Harrison Keyser d Ibrahim Karmadzha BUL 6-2 6-1
QR1: Miles Seemann USA d Ryan Sevil 6-0 1-0 ret.
QR1: Todd Volmari d JC Aragone USA 6-0 2-6 6-3
QR1: Joshua Banks d Bradley Royes USA 6-2 6-3
QR1: Daniel Simko d Justin Seller 7-5 6-1
QR1: Kyle-Joshua Dandan PHI d [14] Callum Puttergill 6-2 6-2

QR2: Aaron Yovan USA d Elliot Keyser 6-3 7-5
QR2: [5] Sunil-Kumar Sipaeya IND d Harrison Keyser 6-2 3-0 ret.
QR2: [7] Charles Boyce USA d Todd Volmari 6-0 6-3
QR2: Joshua Banks d Daniel Simko 6-3 6-3

QR3: [8] Connor Farren USA d Joshua Banks 6-2 6-1

R1: Dennis Nevolo USA d [7] Chris Guccione 7-5 6-4

10k France F18 Futures
QR1: Joshua Boots d Nathan Lavanchy SUI 6-3 6-0
QR1: (WC) Tristan Gabriel FRA d Alex Bucewicz 6-4 3-6 6-3
QR1: Diego Garcia FRA d William Myler 6-3 6-4

QR2: [2] Jessy Kalambay SUI d Joshua Boots 6-1 6-4

R1: (Q) Jeremy Corbiere FRA d Ryan Agar 7-6(13) 7-5

10k Kuwait F2 Futures
QR1: Neishit Vakil IND d Tyrone Barrett 6-1 6-3
QR1: Yu Takahashi JPN d Will Trevor 6-1 6-0

10k Turkey F37 Futures
QR1: Michele Longo ITA d Scott Browne 3-6 6-2 6-1
QR1: Marcus Yu USA d Jordan Wright 6-1 6-3

R1: [1] Brydan Klein d Yann Marti SUI 6-2 4-6 6-2
R1: [7] Dane Propoggia d (Q) Vadim Alekseenko UKR 2-6 6-2 6-4

R2: [1] Brydan Klein d (Q) Matteo Donati ITA 6-3 4-6 6-4
R2: [7] Dane Propoggia d (Q) Ardian Partl SVK 3-6 6-1 6-4

QF: [7] Dane Propoggia d [1] Brydan Klein 7-5 6-7(1) 6-3

SF: [6] Adam Pavlasek CZE d [7] Dane Propoggia 7-6(4) 6-3

Sam21
10-04-2012, 07:19 AM
100k Sacramento, USA
QR1: [3] Greg Jones d BYE
QR1: Adam Hubble d (WC) Nicolas John Andrews USA 6-4 6-2
QR1: [8] Nicolas Meister USA d Chris Guccione 1-6 6-3 7-6(3)

QR2: [3] Greg Jones d (WC) Mackenzie McDonald USA 6-3 4-6 6-4
QR2: [4] Fritz Wolmarans RSA d Adam Hubble 7-6(3) 6-3

QR3: [3] Greg Jones d [7] Devin Britton USA 4-6 6-3 6-3

R1: [5] Matteo Viola ITA d Sam Groth 6-2 6-3
R1: Matt Reid d (LL) Fritz Wolmarans RSA 6-4 6-4
R1: (Q) Greg Jones d [8] Denis Kudla USA 6-3 6-0
R1: (WC) Bradley Klahn USA d John Millman 7-6(0) 6-4

R2: Tennys Sandgren USA d Matt Reid 6-4 6-3
R2: (WC) Bradley Klahn d (Q) Greg Jones 3-6 6-4 6-3

35k+H Belem, Brazil
QR1: [2] John Peers d BYE

QR2: [2] John Peers d (WC) Patrick Elgrably BRA 6-2 6-2

QR3: [2] John Peers d [5] Manuel Sanchez MEX 6-3 7-6(3)

R1: [8] JP Smith d (Q) Catalin-Ionut Gard ROU 6-2 3-6 6-1
R1: Hans Podlipnik-Castillo CHI d (Q) John Peers 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 6-4

R2: Jorge Aguilar CHI d [8] JP Smith 7-6(4) 6-1

35k+H Quito, Ecuador
R1: Chris Letcher d (Q) Juan Sebastian Carvajal Jurado ECU 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2

R2: [5] Eduardo Schwank ARG d Chris Letcher 6-3 6-2

15k+H France F19 Futures
QR1: Joshua Boots d William Myler 6-4 6-2
QR1: [5] Ryan Agar d BYE

QR2: [2] Sebastian Boltz FRA d Joshua Boots 6-2 7-5
QR2: [5] Ryan Agar d Gaetan Lemoine FRA 6-4 6-4

R1: Nicolas Renevand FRA d (Q) Ryan Agar 6-4 6-3

15k Colombia F4 Futures
QR1: Ben O'Brien d BYE

QR2: Ben O'Brien d Andres Alvarado COL 6-3 1-6 7-6(3)

QR3: Juan Pablo Silva Saldarriago COL d Ben O'Brien 6-1 2-6 6-3

R1: Matheson Klein d [6] Nicolas Gustavo Kauer CHI 7-5 6-3
R1: [8] Yuri Bezeruk d Felipe Mantilla COL 6-1 3-6 6-4

R2: Matheson Klein d (Q) Juan Pablo Silva Saldarriago COL 6-2 6-0
R2: [8] Yuri Bezeruk d (Q) Pablo Tellez COL 3-6 6-3 6-2

QF: [1] Guillermo Hormazabal CHI d Matheson Klein 6-4 6-7(2) 7-6(3)
QF: Jose Maria Paniagua ARG d [8] Yuri Bezeruk 7-5 6-2

15k Australia F9 Futures
Qualifying Draw: www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/QS6.pdf

Main Draw: www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/MDS.pdf

10k Germany F18 Futures
QR1: (WC) Lukas Finzelberg GER d Alex Bucewicz 6-4 6-1

10k Spain F32 Futures
QR1: [5] Juan Lizariturry ESP d Vincent Cadona 6-1 6-1

R1: [5] Jason Kubler d (WC) Roger Perez Jane ESP 6-2 6-1

R2: Ricardo Rodriguez VEN d [5] Jason Kubler 6-4 6-2

10k Turkey F38 Futures
QR1: [1] Brydan Klein d BYE
QR1: Marcus Yu USA d Scott Browne 6-2 6-1
QR1: Stepan Vancurik CZE d Jordan Wright 6-4 6-2
QR1: Kyle Stoker d Antoine Richard CAN 6-2 6-2

QR2: [1] Brydan Klein d Bobbie de Goeijen NED 6-4 6-3
QR2: [12] Riccardo Bonadio ITA d Kyle Stoker 2-6 6-1 6-3

QR3: [1] Brydan Klein d Bart Beks NED 6-3 7-5

R1: [1](Q) Brydan Klein d Alessandro Pertone ITA 7-6(3) 6-3

R2: [1](Q) Brydan Klein d Kevin Griekspoor NED 6-3 6-7(7) 6-3

QF: [1](Q) Brydan Klein d Maximilian Neuchrist AUT 6-2 6-2

SF: [1](Q) Brydan Klein d Mikhail Biryakov RUS 6-3 4-6 6-4

F: [2] Stephane Bohli SUI d [1](Q) Brydan Klein 7-6(3) 7-6(4)

Asadinator
10-05-2012, 03:06 AM
Not sure which player it is, but either Mitchell or Peperzeel is such a complete dick. He's tanking the whole match and at the same time having tantrums. Go home.

Sam21
10-05-2012, 09:34 AM
it must have been van Peperzeel since he lost 6-0 6-1... why would you tank in a quarter final, even though it's only a futures event it's still good for someone of his rank! he could have gone alright too, he'd already beaten Barton this week

RustyOz
10-06-2012, 09:48 PM
Feeney plays Bolt in the final in Esperance, WA after beating Mitchell 63 62. Bolt made to work harder in overcoming Saville in three sets 63 26 64.

Sam21
10-16-2012, 04:59 AM
50k+H Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
R1: [6] Joao Souza BRA d JP Smith 6-3 6-2

15k+H France F21 Futures
QR1: Michael Hui USA d William Myler 6-4 7-5
QR1: [10] Ryan Agar d Sebastian Bader AUT 7-6(4) 6-4
QR1: Arthur Rinderknech FRA d Joshua Boots 6-2 7-6(2)
QR1: Alex Bucewicz d Maxime Moreau 6-3 6-1

QR2: [10] Ryan Agar d Arnaud Grard GER 6-4 6-0
QR2: [7] Filip Veger CRO d Alex Bucewicz 6-1 6-4

QR3: [2] Danilo Petrovic SRB d [10] Ryan Agar 6-3 6-4

15k USA F28 Futures
QR1: Jake Wynan d Jack Barber USA 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
QR1: Damian Farinola d (WC) Naoki Nakagawa JPN 7-5 6-3
QR1: Devin McCarthy USA d (WC) Alex Sanders 6-1 6-3
QR1: Jarred Wynan d Carlos Arbiza Torrens VEN 6-4 6-2

QR2: [5] Yoshihito Nishioka JPN d Jake Wynan 6-0 6-4
QR2: [6] Ryan Rowe USA d Damian Forinola 6-4 6-2
QR2: [13] Mohammad Abid TUN d Jarred Wynan 6-2 6-1

R1: (WC) Harrison Adams USA d [3] Sam Groth 7-6(5) 3-6 7-5
R1: Takanyi Garanganga ZIM d Carsten Ball 6-2 6-2
R1: Chris Guccione d (Q) Marvin Barker NZL 6-3 7-5

R2: Chris Guccione d Devin Britton USA 6-3 1-6 7-6(4)

QF: [2] Alex Kuznetsov USA d Chris Guccione WO

15k Croatia F11 Futures
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Federico Maccari ITA 2-6 7-5 6-2

QR2: [4] Pietro Rondoni ITA d Oliver Ceranic 6-3 6-0

15k Morocco F6 Futures
QR1: (WC) Mohammad Adnaoui MAR d Oscar Longworth 6-1 6-1
QR1: Vincent Cadona d David de Leon Elias ESP 6-1 6-2

QR2: [6] Loic Ducourau FRA d Vincent Cadona 7-6(4) 6-2

R1: [2] Jason Kubler d (Q) Joachim Sternbach FRA 6-4 7-5

R2: [2] Jason Kubler d (WC) Khalid Allouch MAR 6-2 6-0

QF: [2] Jason Kubler d [5] Andrea Arnaboldi ITA 6-4 6-3

SF: [7] Victor Crivoi ROU d [2] Jason Kubler 7-6(6) 6-1

10k Israel F10 Futures
QR1: Dylan Long d Motvey Radionov ISR 6-2 6-0
QR1: David Poole d BYE

QR2: Dylan Long d David Poole 6-2 6-2

QR3: [6] Aviv Ben Shabat ISR d Dylan Long 2-6 6-3 6-1

10k Turkey F40 Futures
QR1: Scott Browne d Kyle Stoker 7-6(7) 7-6(5)

QR2: [3] Beka Komakhidze RUS d Scott Browne 6-3 6-2

ozfan44
10-23-2012, 05:21 PM
Not sure which player it is, but either Mitchell or Peperzeel is such a complete dick. He's tanking the whole match and at the same time having tantrums. Go home.

it must have been van Peperzeel since he lost 6-0 6-1... why would you tank in a quarter final, even though it's only a futures event it's still good for someone of his rank! he could have gone alright too, he'd already beaten Barton this week

Gavin had horrible blisters on/in his foot hence the poor attitude and scoreline in that match.
He is a great guy and a hard competitor....who probably should not of even stepped on court for that match.

Sam21
10-24-2012, 05:36 AM
ahh that makes sense then... i guess it's easy to mistake him for not trying when he can't move properly

Sam21
10-24-2012, 06:05 AM
100k Seoul, Korea
QR1: [1] Brydan Klein d Sung-Kyun Kang KOR 6-1 3-6 6-4

QR2: [1] Brydan Klein d Peerakiat Siriluethaiwattana THA 6-3 6-7(5) 5-2 ret.

QR3: [5] Yong-Kyu Lim KOR d Brydan Klein 6-3 1-0 ret.

15k+H France F22 Futures
QR1: [9] Romain Bauvy FRA d Alex Bucewicz 6-2 6-4

15k Croatia F12 Futures
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Tomas Kaluzik CZE 6-2 6-3

QR2: [8] Saso Bende SLO d Oliver Ceranic 6-3 7-5

15k Australia F11 Futures
Qualifying Draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/QS.pdf

Main Draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/MDS3.pdf

10k Israel F11 Futures
QR1: David Poole d [5] Yuriy Kovalenko ISR 6-4 6-2
QR1: [14] Aviv Ben Shabat ISR d Dylan Long 2-1 ret.

QR2: Netanel Alcabas ISR d David Poole 6-3 4-6 6-4

10k Turkey F41 Futures
QR1: (WC) Ilya Chkoniya RUS d (WC) Scott Browne 1-6 6-4 6-4

10k USA F29 Futures
QR1: Elliot Keyser d Yusuke Yodono JPN 6-0 6-1
QR1: Joey Unkenholz d BYE

QR2: Elliot Keyser d Vladyslav Zhyrov UKR 6-3 6-1
QR2: Korey Lovett USA d Joey Unkenholz 6-4 6-4

QR3: Alexandre Latychev CAN d Elliot Keyser 6-0 6-4

R1: Liam Broady GBR d Yuri Bezeruk 6-4 6-3

ozfan44
10-25-2012, 03:34 AM
Shame Brydan had to retire in final round of qualies...that guy ended up winning his R1 match....opportunity to further boost the ranking gone...

Sam21
11-08-2012, 05:15 AM
64k Ortisei, Italy
QR1: Andrea Basso ITA d Colin Ebelthite 4-6 6-2 6-3

50k Knoxville, USA
QR1: Darian King BAR d Robbie Sorbello 6-0 6-0
QR1: Luka Gregorc SLO d Chris Guccione 7-6(3) 6-3
QR1: David Rice GBR d [7] Carsten Ball 3-6 6-3 6-4
QR1: [3] Greg Jones d Mikelis Libietis LAT 7-5 6-3
QR1: Adam Hubble d Andrew Carter USA 6-2 6-7(8) 7-5

QR2: Adam Hubble d [3] Greg Jones 6-4 6-4

QR3: [5] Daniel King-Turner NZL d Adam Hubble 6-3 6-1

R1: Adrien Bossel SUI d (WC) Jarryd Chaplin 6-2 6-4
R1: Sam Groth d (LL) Fritz Wolmarans RSA 4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
R1: Bradley Klahn USA d JP Smith 7-6(2) 4-6 6-3

R2: Sam Groth v [5] Ryan Sweeting USA

10k Thailand F5 Futures
R1: Milos Sekulic SWE d [1] Brydan Klein 4-6 7-5 6-4
R1: [5] Dane Propoggia d (WC) Warit Sornbutnark THA 6-7(5) 7-5 6-2
R1: Ryan Agar d (LL) Bastien Favier FRA 6-4 6-0

R2: [5] Dane Propoggia d Kittiphong Wachiramanowong THA 6-1 6-2
R2: [4] Alexander Ward GBR d Ryan Agar 6-3 6-2

QF: [5] Dane Propoggia v (Q) Elbert Sie INA

10k Mexico F13 Futures
R1: [7](Q) Lucas Pouille FRA d Matheson Klein 6-2 6-1

10k USA F31 Futures
QR1: Iden Jenner d BYE
QR1: Mark Oljaca USA d Elliot Keyser 6-3 6-1

QR2: Yanick Mandl SUI d Iden Jenner 6-0 6-0

R1: Sekou Bangoura USA d (WC) Adon Kronk 6-1 6-4

Sam21
12-29-2012, 05:28 AM
75k+H Noumea, New Caledonia
QR1: [1] Dane Propoggia v BYE

QR2: [1] Dane Propoggia d (WC) Julian Delaplane FRA 7-5 6-3

R1: [1] Steve Darcis BEL d Isaac Frost 7-6(4) 6-3
R1: Maxime Teixeira FRA d Leon Frost 6-3 6-0
R1: (Alt) Sam Groth d (WC) Lucas Pouille FRA 7-5 4-6 7-5
R1: Gregoire Burquier FRA d (Q) Dane Propoggia 7-5(2) 5-7 6-3

R2: (Alt) Sam Groth d Stephane Robert FRA 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2

QF: [4] Jonathan Dasnieres de Veigy FRA d (Alt) Sam Groth 6-3 6-3

jmf07
12-29-2012, 05:58 AM
I know it must be nice to play in Australia in ATP Qualies but I'm surprised more of our players don't play the Challenger in Noumea. A first round loss should cover the airfare, accommodation is taken care of and Noumea looks a nice enough place to start off the season.

Sam21
12-29-2012, 06:42 AM
yeah, and considering how weak the draw is for a 75k+H challenger (the main draw cut-off was in the 1500's :eek:) a few players not high ranked high enough, or didn't receive a wildcard, into Brisbane like Klein, Jones etc. should have played. Groth said on twitter he wasn't going to make the cut for Brisbane quallies, so he flew to Noumea. hopefully it pays off for him :)

n8
12-29-2012, 07:19 AM
I remember thinking the same thing. It's an ideal place for Aussies.

eurekastockade
12-30-2012, 11:59 AM
I remember thinking the same thing. It's an ideal place for Aussies.
The cost to get there was horrific! Return flights back for AO quallies were full or at difficult times. Plus last year the Brisbane cut went to a doubles ranking but this year Duckworth was last in and the other non TA favorites were left stranded.

Sam21
01-11-2013, 02:13 AM
10k USA F1 Futures
QR1: [1](WC) Jason Kubler d Vitor Goncalves Lima BRA 6-1 6-0

QR2: [1](WC) Jason Kubler d Alexandr Kushakov UKR 6-4 6-2

QR3: [1](WC) Jason Kubler d Jose Gracia USA 6-2 6-4

QR4: [1](WC) Jason Kubler d [11] Mitchell Krueger USA 6-3 7-6(5)

R1: (Q) Benjamin Balleret MON d [6](Q) Jason Kubler 6-2 6-0

scotthongkong
01-11-2013, 09:10 PM
shitty score there from Jason Kubler. Look for definite improvements from him soon hopefully.

Sam21
01-29-2013, 05:06 AM
21 January - 27 January

50k Maui, Hawaii, USA
QR1: [3] Carsten Ball d BYE

QR2: [3] Carsten Ball d [7] Mico Santiago USA 6-1 6-3

R1: Steve Johnson USA d (Q) Carsten Ball 4-6 6-3 6-4

10k USA F3 Futures
R1: (SE) Bjorn Fratangelo USA d [8] Jason Kubler 6-4 7-6(7)

10k Mexico F1 Futures
R1: [7] Chris Letcher d (Q) Dante Saleh USA 7-5 6-3
R1: Matheson Klein d [4] Darian King BAR 6-3 6-1

R2: Andrew Carter USA d [7] Chris Letcher 6-4 6-4
R2: Matheson Klein d Evan Song USA 6-3 6-1

QF: Matheson Klein d [6] Christopher Diaz-Figueroa GUA 2-6 7-5 6-2

SF: [1] Antoine Benneteau FRA d Matheson Klein 6-0 6-3


28 January - 3 February

50k Burnie, Australia
QR1: Dayne Kelly d William Boe-Wiegaard USA 6-2 6-2
QR1: Daniel Walsh d Connor Parke 6-3 6-0

QR2: [1] Michael Look d Dayne Kelly 6-3 7-6(2)
QR2: [5] Ryan Agar d Daniel Walsh 6-3 6-1
QR2: Jordan Thompson d [2] Ruan Roelofse RSA 7-6(1) 6-2
QR2: [8] Jacob Grills d Sebastian Bader AUT 6-1 6-2
QR2: [3] Michael Venus NZL d Tyler Johnstone 6-0 6-0
QR2: [7] Jack Schipanski d Elliot Johnstone 6-0 6-1
QR2: [4] James Lemke d Martyn Icke 6-0 6-1
QR2: [6] Simon Ede d Alex Johnstone 6-0 6-1

QR3: [1] Michael Look d [5] Ryan Agar 6-1 6-7(6) 6-1
QR3: Jordan Thompson d [8] Jacob Grills 4-6 7-5 6-1
QR3: [3] Michael Venus NZL d [7] Jack Schipanski 6-3 6-2
QR3: [4] James Lemke d [6] Simon Ede 6-1 7-5

R1: Erik Chvojka CAN d (LL) Ryan Agar 3-6 6-2 7-5
R1: (WC) Andrew Whittington d (WC) Jay Anrijic 6-3 6-4
R1: Jose Statham NZL d Dane Propoggia 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
R1: Greg Jones d [7] Alessandro Giannessi ITA 4-6 6-3 6-3
R1: [3] John Millman d Ben Mitchell 4-6 6-2 6-2
R1: (Q) Jordan Thompson d Alexander Lobkov RUS 3-6 6-3 6-0
R1: (Q) James Lemke d Ivo Klec 6-1 6-1
R1: James Ward d [6] James Duckworth 1-6 6-3 6-4
R1: [5] Brydan Klein d Luca Vanni 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
R1: Adam Feeney d (WC) Brad Mousley 6-4 3-6 6-2
R1: [4] Sam Groth d Jonathan Eysseric FRA 6-4 7-6(4)
R1: Matthew Barton d [8] JP Smith 6-2 6-2
R1: Matt Reid d Alex Bolt 6-7(3) 7-5 6-3
R1: (Q) Michael Look d (WC) Harry Bourchier 6-4 6-4

R2: (WC) Andrew Whittington d Erik Chvojka CAN 6-3 6-4
R2: Jose Statham NZL d Greg Jones 6-4 7-6(4)
R2: [3] John Millman d (Q) Jordan Thompson 6-4 6-4
R2: (Q) James Lemke d James Ward GBR 4-6 6-3 6-3
R2: Stephane Robert FRA d [5] Brydan Klein 6-2 6-2
R2: Adam Feeney d [4] Sam Groth 6-3 6-1
R2: Matthew Barton d Matt Reid 5-7 6-3 6-1
R2: [2] Peter Polansky CAN d (Q) Michael Look 6-2 3-6 6-2

QF: Jose Statham NZL d (WC) Andrew Whittington 6-7(5) 7-5 6-1
QF: [3] John Millman d (Q) James Lemke 7-5 6-1
QF: Stephane Robert FRA d Adam Feeney 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Matthew Barton d [2] Peter Polansky CAN 2-6 7-6(1) 6-3

SF: [3] John Millman d Jose Statham NZL 6-3 6-2
SF: Stephane Robert FRA d Matthew Barton 7-6(5) 7-6(5)

F: [3] John Millman d Stephane Robert FRA 6-2 4-6 6-0 :yeah:

15k Mexico F2 Futures
R1: Tyler Hochwalt USA d [8] Chris Letcher 7-5 6-1
R1: Matheson Klein d Nikita Kryvonos USA 6-2 6-3

R2: Matheson Klein d Alexandre Schnitman BRA 4-6 7-6(2) 6-3

QF: Matheson Klein d Laurent Malouli FRA 6-1 3-6 6-3

SF: [2] Nicolas Barrientos COL d Matheson Klein 7-5 6-4

n8
02-02-2013, 07:12 AM
West Lakes draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/MDS1.pdf

Sam21
02-03-2013, 06:58 AM
good chance for Millman to go back to back if he keeps his summer form up! Reid v Bolt and Ward v Duckworth again... hoping for opposite results this week especially with the duck. predicting three tiebreak sets between the gooch and Groth :lol:

Ebden is back to challenger level this week in Dallas, he's the 5th seed and plays Kuznetsov in the first with 4th seed Ram in his quarter if they both progress that far

also Matheson Klein has started the season well, he played in his second straight semi final in a Mexican futures last week

Sam21
02-06-2013, 08:12 AM
4 February - 10 February

100k Dallas, Texas, USA
QR1: [8] Carsten Ball d Nicolas Meister USA 6-4 6-2

QR2: Mitchell Krueger USA d [8] Carsten Ball 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3

R1: Alex Kuznetsov USA d [5] Matt Ebden 3-6 6-4 6-1

50k West Lakes, Adelaide, Australia
Qualifying draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/QS1.pdf

Main draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/MDS2.pdf

15k Mexico F3 Futures
R1: Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela MEX d Chris Letcher 6-3 6-4
R1: Matheson Klein d (PR) Eduardo Peralta-Tello MEX 6-2 6-4

R2: (Q) Yoshihito Nishioka JPN d Matheson Klein 7-6(6) 6-2

10k Spain F1 Futures
QR1: David Jorda Sanchis ESP d Harrison Lombe 1-6 7-5 6-3

R1: Pablo Carreno-Busta ESP d [6](WC) Jason Kubler 6-3 7-6(3)

10k Turkey F5 Futures
QR1: Fabien Reboul FRA d Scott Puodziunas 6-1 6-2
QR1: [11] Gavin Van Peperzeel d BYE

QR2: [11] Gavin Van Peperzeel d Diego Alejandro Maruri Picon CHI 6-2 6-3

QR3: [11] Gavin Van Peperzeel d Gabriel Friedrich BRA 6-3 7-6(5)

R1: (Q) Gavin Van Peperzeel d Hiroyasu Ehara JPN 2-6 6-3 6-2

R2: [8] Yu Chang CHN d (Q) Gavin Van Peperzeel 6-4 ret.

Sam21
02-20-2013, 01:19 AM
11 Feburary - 17 February

15k Australia F1 Futures
Qualifying draw:http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/QS2.pdf

Main draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/MDS1.pdf

F: [3] Stephane Robert FRA d [4] James Duckworth 7-6(3) 6-3

10k Mexico F4 Futures
R1: [8] Chris Letcher d (Q) Will Gray USA 6-2 6-2
R1: [7] Matheson Klein d Keith-Patrick Crowley RSA 6-1 6-1

R2: [8] Chris Letcher d (Q) Felipe Mantilla COL 6-4 6-3
R2: Gianni Mina FRA d [7] Matheson Klein 7-6(2) 6-1

QF: (PR) Eduardo Peralta-Tello MEX d [8] Chris Letcher 7-5 6-1

10k Turkey F6 Futures
QR1: Kirill Dmitriev RUS d Scott Puodziunas 6-4 6-3

10k Spain F2 Futures
QR1: Harrison Lombe d (WC) Alejandro Salmeron ESP 6-2 6-1

QR2: [8] Miki Jankovic SRB d Harrison Lombe 6-1 6-2

R1: [1] Simone Vagnozzi ITA d Jason Kubler 6-0 ret.


18 February - 24 February

15k Australia F2 Futures
Qualifying draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/MQS.pdf

Main draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/MDS.pdf

F: [3] Sam Groth d James Lemke 6-1 6-4 :yeah:

15k USA F5 Futures
QR1: [1] Andrew Whittington d BYE

QR2: [1] Andrew Whittington d Ryan Cromwell USA 6-0 6-1

QR3: [1] Andrew Whittington d Charles Boyce USA 6-4 6-4

R1: [4] Rik de Voest RSA d Chris Letcher 6-3 6-2
R1: (Q) Andrew Whittington d Yong-Kyu Lim KOR 6-4 6-4

R2: [5] Fritz Wolmarans RSA d (Q) Andrew Whittington 3-6 6-1 7-6(7)

10k Spain F3 Futures
QR1: Harrison Lombe d (A) Edoardo Santonocito ITA 6-3 7-5

QR2: Jose Maria Hidalgo Salgado ESP d Harrison Lombe 7-6(5) 6-3

10k Portugal F1 Futures
QR1: [15] Laurent Lokoli FRA d Jett Cash 6-0 6-1

10k Turkey F7 Futures
QR1: [12] Gavin Van Peperzeel d Morgan Johansson SWE 7-5 6-4
QR1: [8] Julien Cagnina BEL d Scott Puodziunas 6-1 7-5

QR2: [12] Gavin Van Peperzeel d Jordan Ubiergo FRA 6-4 6-2

QR3: [4] Markus Eriksson SWE d [12] Gavin Van Peperzeel 3-6 6-1 7-5

Chris.
02-20-2013, 01:45 AM
Isn't Jett Cash Pat's son?

n8
02-20-2013, 02:41 AM
R1: [1] Simone Vagnozzi ITA d Jason Kubler 6-0 ret.

I'm really worried about Kubler...

Sam21
02-20-2013, 05:40 AM
yep Jett is Pat's son, i think that might have been his first professional tournament. it's the first time i've seen his name in a draw anyway, but he's probably played some quallies in Australia sometime.

me too with Koobs, if he's injured again it's a bad time because he went well at the start of last year if my memory is right. but more importantly than rankings i hope he just gets healthy again soon...

Sam21
03-12-2013, 12:31 AM
25 February - 3 March

50k Sydney, Australia
Qualifying draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/SydneyMensQS1.pdf

Main draw: http://www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/MDS.pdf

F: (WC) Nick Kyrgios d Matt Reid 6-3 6-2 :yeah:

15k USA F6 Futures
QR1: [3] Andrew Whittington d BYE

QR2: [3] Andrew Whittington d Alexis Klegou BEN 5-7 6-3 6-3

QR3: [3] Andrew Whittington d Charles Boyce USA 6-2 6-3

R1: (Q) Mitchell Krueger USA d (Q) Andrew Whittington 6-1 6-1
R1: [7] Christian Harrion d Chris Letcher 6-2 6-1

10k Portugal F2 Futures
QR1: James Allemby GBR d (WC) Jett Cash 6-0 6-3

10k Spain F4 Futures
QR1: [5] Francesco Picco ITA d Harrison Lombe 6-2 3-1 ret.

10k Turkey F8 Futures
QR1: [13] Gavin van Peperzeel d Jesper Brunstrom SWE 6-0 6-3
QR1: Egor Kovalev RUS d Scott Puodziunas 6-4 7-5

QR2: [13] Gavin van Peperzeel d Bobbie de Goeijen NED 6-3 6-4

QR3: [13] Gavin van Peperzeel d [5] Matias Sborowitz CHI 6-3 6-4

R1: Hugo Nys FRA d (Q) Gavin van Peperzeel 6-4 7-6(2)

10k Israel F4 Futures
QR1: [10] Zach Itzstein d Ofir Gershon ISR 6-3 6-1

QR2: [10] Zach Itzstein d Gal Kruchik ISR 6-1 6-2

QR3: [4] Yann Marti SUI d [10] Zach Itzstein 6-2 6-3

Sam21
03-12-2013, 01:01 AM
4 March - 10 March

35k+H Kyoto, Japan
R1: [1] Yuichi Sugita JPN d Matt Reid 6-4 6-4
R1: Greg Jones d Ben Mitchell 7-6(5) 7-5
R1: [4] John Millman d (Q) Toshihide Matsui JPN 7-6(4) 6-4
R1: Sam Groth d Suk-Young Jeong KOR 7-6(5) 6-4
R1: Matthew Barton d (WC) Masato Shiga JPN 6-0 6-3
R1: James Duckworth d Jose Statham NZL 6-4 4-6 6-3
R1: [2] Marco Chiudinelli SUI d Luke Saville 3-6 6-4 6-0

R2: [1] Yuichi Sugita JPN d Greg Jones W/O
R2: [4] John Millman d (Q) Hiroki Kondo JPN 4-6 6-1 7-6(3)
R2: [7] Peter Gojowczyk GER d Sam Groth 6-4 6-4
R2: Matthew Barton d Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN 7-6(0) 6-4
R2: [2] Marco Chiudinelli SUI d James Duckworth 7-6(5) 6-7(7) 6-2

QF: [4] John Millman d [7] Peter Gojowczyk GER 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Matthew Barton d [8] Dominik Meffert GER 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF: [4] John Millman d [5] Hiroki Moriya JPN 7-6(4) 6-1
SF: [2] Marco Chiudinelli SUI d Matthew Barton 7-6(6) 6-4

F: [4] John Millman d [2] Marco Chiudinelli SUI 4-6 6-4 7-6(2) :yeah:

15k France F4 Futures
QR1: [4] Thomas Giraudeau FRA d Alex Bucewicz 6-2 6-3

10k Spain F5 Futures
QR1: James Palmer d Bogdan Didenko UKR 6-1 6-0

QR2: James Palmer d Marco Brugnerotto ITA 6-4 6-3

QR3: [7] Will Gray USA d James Palmer 6-0 6-0

10k Israel F5 Futures
QR1: Zach Itzstein d Clement Homs FRA 6-3 7-5

QR2: [8] Colin van Beem NED d Zach Itzstein 6-3 6-1

10k Turkey F9 Futures
QR1: Aleksandre Kondulukov RUS d [5] Simon Ede 7-6(5) 6-4
QR1: Shendrit Deari MKD d Scott Browne 7-6(4) 6-2
QR1: [8] Gavin van Peperzeel d Gabriel Friedrich BRA 6-3 6-2

QR2: [8] Gavin van Peperzeel d Mariano Urli ARG 6-3 6-1

QR3: [8] Gavin van Peperzeel d Marc Abdelnour SYR 6-3 6-3

R1: (PR) Dayne Kelly d (WC) Gokberk Ergeneman TUR 6-3 6-1
R1: (Q) Gavin van Peperzeel d [8] Adam Pavlasek CZE 6-3 6-1

R2: (Q) Gavin van Peperzeel d (PR) Dayne Kelly 6-4 7-5

QF: [1](WC) Marsel Ilhan TUR d (Q) Gavin van Peperzeel 6-2 6-3

10k Croatia F3 Futures
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Rok Sitar SLO 6-3 6-1

QR2: Oliver Ceranic d Leonardo Campi ITA 6-3 6-1

QR3: Gabor Csonka HUN d Oliver Ceranic 7-6(4) 7-6(1)

Sam21
03-12-2013, 01:21 AM
11 March - 17 March

15k USA F7 Futures
QR1: Erik Elliott USA d [7] Andrew Whittington 6-4 6-2

R1: Matheson Klein d (WC) Nicolas Massu CHI 6-2 5-7 6-4

R2: (Q) Mohamed Haythem Abid TUN d Matheson Klein 6-1 6-4

10k Great Britain F7 Futures
QR1: Joshua Page GBR d Alex Silcock 6-3 6-3

10k Croatia F4 Futures
QR1: Oliver Ceranic d Nino Serdarusic CRO 5-7 6-2 6-1

QR2: Oliver Ceranic d Markus Ahne AUT 6-1 6-4

QR3: Matej Sabanov CRO d Oliver Ceranic 6-3 6-2

10k Israel F6 Futures
QR1: [8] Zach Itzstein d BYE

QR2: [8] Zach Itzstein d Mor Bulis ISR 6-0 6-3

QR3: [8] Zach Itzstein d [10] Jose Anton Salazar Martin ESP 7-6(5) 7-6(6)

R1: [3] Stefan Seifert GER d (Q) Zach Itzstein 6-4 7-5

10k Turkey F10 Futures
R1: (Q) Filippo Baldi ITA d Simon Ede 6-1 6-0
R1: (LL) Mariano Urli ARG d (PR) Dayne Kelly 6-0 5-7 6-4
R1: Gavin van Peperzeel d Tomas Buchhass ARG 6-2 6-2

R2: [2] Florian Reynet FRA d Gavin van Peperzeel 4-6 6-3 6-1

10k Spain F6 Futures
QR1: Dan Dowson d Gerard Platero ESP 6-3 6-0
QR1: James Palmer d Adrian Verano Ibanez ESP 6-1 7-5

QR2: David Biosca Girvent ESP d Dan Dowson 6-2 6-2
QR2: James Plamer d (WC) Kevin Garcia de Reuse ESP 6-4 6-7(3) 7-6(4)

QR3: [8] Marc Garcia-Roman ESP d James Palmer 6-3 6-3


18 March - 24 March

35k+H Rimouski, Canada
R1: [8] Jimmy Wang TPE d JP Smith 6-2 7-6(1)
R1: [4] John Millman d Chase Buchanan USA 6-0 4-6 6-1
R1: Sam Groth d Fritz Wolmarans RSA 6-4 4-6 7-6(2)

R2: Sam Groth d [4] John Millman 7-6(4) 6-3

QF: Aldin Setkic BIH d Sam Groth 2-6 6-3 6-4

15k Australia F4 Futures
Qualifying draw: www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/QS1.pdf

Main draw: www.tennis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/MDS3.pdf

F: [6] Colin Ebelthite d (Q) Jonathon Cooper 6-4 6-7(7) 6-2

15k USA F8 Futures
QR1: [6] Andrew Whittington d Sahr Timothy Kpulun SLE 6-3 6-2

QR2: [6] Andrew Whittington d Patrick Davidson USA 6-1 6-1

QR3: Eduardo Peralta-Tello ITA d [6] Andrew Whittington 6-4 6-1

R1: [4] Matt Reid d (Q) Karim Hossam EGY 6-2 7-5
R1: [5] Hans Podlipnik-Castillo CHI d Matheson Klein 6-2 6-3

R2: Ji Sung Nam KOR d [4] Matt Reid 6-7(2) 6-2 7-6(5)

10k Turkey F11 Futures
QR1: [10] Simon Ede d Tomas Papik CZE 6-3 7-6(2)
QR1: [13] Guilherme Hadlich BRA d Scott Browne 6-1 6-4

QR2: [10] Simon Ede d Barkin Yalcinkale TUR 7-6(5) 7-6(3)

QR3: [10] Simon Ede d Oscar Forsell SWE 6-3 6-4

R1: [3] Gerard Granollers-Pijol ESP d (PR) Dayne Kelly 6-4 7-6(6)
R1: Christian Lindell SWE d (Q) Simon Ede 6-4 2-6 7-5

10k Spain F7 Futures
QR1: (WC) Pol Gonzalez Gil ESP d Tristan Tringali 5-7 6-3 6-1
QR1: James Palmer d Alex Valeriano ESP 4-6 6-3 7-6(3)

QR2: [5] Maciej Smola POL d James Palmer 7-6(2) 6-2

10k Croatia F5 Futures
QR1: Eric Fomba FRA d Oliver Ceranic 5-7 7-6(1) 6-3

10k Great Britain F8 Futures
QR1: Alex Silcock d Jonathan Binding GBR 6-0 7-6(3)

QR2: [2] Toby Martin GBR d Alex Silcock 6-2 6-2

RustyOz
03-24-2013, 10:56 AM
No longer a thread for Colin Ebelthite (?), so will have to post here - congrats to the "veteran journeyman" for getting up and winning the Singles Title at Ipswich. Well done Colin.

n8
03-24-2013, 11:28 AM
^That's really weird about his thread! Maybe the moderators didn't like the 'top 100 here I come' part.

Kubler is playing Australian F5 this week.

http://www.itftennis.com/procircuit/tournaments/men's-tournament/info.aspx?tournamentid=1100028574

This is the softest draw he's been in for a while so hopefully he can regain some confidence here.

Sam21
03-25-2013, 01:18 AM
what was with Cooper making the final? i can't remember him doing anything special in any tournaments in the past...

as long as Kubler doesn't retire or pull out i'll be happy :) i guess he would've played in Ipswich if they kept it on clay too.

and i updated the first post with a list of title winners this year.

Chris.
04-01-2013, 10:51 PM
Leon CH:

QR1: (1) John Patrick-Smith Def (WC) Eduardo Peralta-Tello 6-4 6-3
QR1: (WC) Manuel Sanchez Def Chris Guccionie 7-6(6) 6-3
QR1: Maximillian Neuchrist Def Chris Letcher 5-6 6-3 6-4
QR1: Greg Jones Def Peter Torebko 6-4 4-6 6-3
QR1: (7) Maxime Teixeria Def Carsten Ball 6-3 6-4

QR2: (1) John Patrick-Smith Def Mate Pavic 6-1 6-4
QR2: Antoine Benneteau Def Greg Jones 6-4 7-6(2)

FQR: Franco Skugor Def (1) John Patrick-Smith 4-6 7-6(2) 6-0

Round 1: (5) John Millman Def (WC) Erik Crepaldi 6-3 4-6 6-3
Round 1: Bobby Reynolds Def Matt Reid 6-2 4-6 6-1
Round 1: Sam Groth Def (Q) Franco Skugor 6-3 3-6 7-6(2)
Round 1: Amir Weintraub Def (LL) John Patrick-Smith 6-3 6-4

Round 2: (5) John Millman Def (Q) Denis Zivkovic 7-6(5) 6-1
Round 2: Jimmy Wang Def Sam Groth 3-6 6-1 7-5

QF: Jimmy Wang Def (5) John Millman 6-3 2-6 6-0


10K Turkey F13:

QR1: Dayne Kelly Def Quentien Rober 6-2 6-1
QR1: (3) Simon Ede Def Baris Farit 6-2 7-5
QR1: (10) Hasier Pastor Def Scott Browne 6-3 6-1

QR2: Dayne Kelly Def (2) Jeroen Bernard 6-1 6-2
QR2: (WC) Durukan Durmus Def (3) Simon Ede 2-6 6-2 6-4

FQR: Dayne Kelly Def (15) Inigo Santos-Fernadez 7-6(3) 6-1

Round 1: Dorien Descloix Def (Q) Dayne Kelly 7-5 5-7 6-3


10K Greece F1:

QR1: Alex Silcock Def Bye
QR1: Michele Longo Def Sean Carson 2-6 7-6(6) 6-4

QR2: Denney Fafek Def Alex Silcock 6-2 6-1


10K Vietnam F2:

QR1: Roy Hobbs Def (2) Zach Itzsein 6-3 6-4
QR1: (15) Sergey Shiplov Def (WC) Brian Tran 4-6 6-2 6-0

Round 1: (4) Dane Propoggia Def (WC) Minh Dang Tran 6-0 6-2

Round 2: (4) Dane Propoggia Def (Q) Laurent Lokili 6-1 6-2

QF: (8) Nicholas Meister Def (4) Dane Propoggia 6-4 6-4

Chris.
04-08-2013, 08:14 AM
Guadalarjara CH:

QR1: Ante Pavic Def (4) Greg Jones 5-7 6-2 7-6(4)
QR1: Carsten Ball Def Mate Pavic 6-4 6-4

QR2: Ante Pavic Def Carsten Ball 6-7(5) 7-6(2) 7-6(3)

Round 1: (7) Daniel Munoz-De La Nava Def Matthew Barton 3-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Round 1: John-Patrick Smith Def Yuichi Sugita 6-2 4-6 6-0
Round 1: (6) John Millman Def Sam Groth 4-6 6-1 2-0 RET

Round 2: (7) Daniel Munoz-De La Nava Def John-Patrick Smith 3-6 6-3 6-4
Round 2: Marco Chiudinelli Def (6) John Millman 6-4 2-6 6-3



Itajai CH:

Round 1: James Duckworth Def (WC) Guilherme Hadlich 6-2 6-1

Round 2: (3) Gasato Elias Def James Duckworth 6-7(5) 6-1 6-1


Vienman F3 Futures:

QR1: Singekrawee Wattanakul Def (1) Zach Izstein 6-2 6-3
QR1: (12) Jui-Chen Hung Def Brian Tran 6-4 6-1

Round 1: (5) Dane Propoggia Def (WC) Nam Hoang Ly 6-3 6-4

Round 2: Matthius Wunner Def (5) Dane Propoggia 6-3 1-0 RET




China F1 Futures:

QR1: (16) Paul Kramberger Def Zheng Li 6-4 6-0
QR1: (9) Blake Mott Def Chao-Jun Xu 7-5 6-3

QR2: Jing-Jing Tian Def (16) Paul Kramberger 5-7 7-6(3) 7-5
QR2: (9) Blake Mott Def Da-Wei Li 6-3 6-4

FQR: (9) Blake Mott Def (5) Yi-Feng Li 5-7 6-2 6-1

Round 1: (3) Brydan Klein Def Yang Lu 6-3 6-1
Round 1: (7) Nicholas Krygios Def Bowen Ouyang 7-6(5) 6-4
Round 1: (8) Alex Bolt Def (Q) Jiayi Li 6-3 6-4
Round 1: Ryan Agar Def (Q) Yu Cheng Li 6-2 5-7 6-4
Round 1: (Q) Blake Mott Def (WC) Xin Gao 6-3 3-6 6-3

Round 2: (Q) Blake Mott Def (3) Brydan Klein[/B 7-6(6) 7-5
Round 2: (7) Nicholas Krygios Def Yuichi Ito 6-2 6-3
Round 2: (8) Alex Bolt Def (Q) Feng Xue 1-0 RET
Round 2: (2) Dania Udomchoke Def Ryan Agar 7-5 2-6 6-2

QF: (7) Nicholas Krygios Def (Q) Blake Mott 4-1 RET
QF: (1) Di Wu Def (8) Alex Bolt 6-1 6-1

SF: (7) Nicholas Krygios Vs (1) Di Wu



[B]Greece F2 Futures:

QR1: (2) Matthew Short Def Alex Silcock 6-3 7-6(3)
QR1: James Ireland Def Sean Carson 7-5 6-4


USA F9 Futures:

Round 1: (3) Matt Reid Def Artem Sitak 7-6(6) 6-3
Round 1: Yoshihito Nishioka Def (5) Luke Saville 6-4 7-5
Round 1: (WC) Ronnie Schneider Def (7) Ben Mitchell 6-2 6-7(7) 6-3
Round 1: Matheson Klein Def Milan Pokrajac 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2

Round 2: (3) Matt Reid Def (WC) Kevin King 4-6 6-2 6-4
Round 2: (6) Chase Bucchanan Def Matheson Klein 6-1 6-2

QF: (3) Matt Reid Def (Q) David Rice 6-7(4) 6-1 7-6(2)

SF: (2) Rik De Voest Def (3) Matt Reid 2-6 6-4 7-6(5)

Chris.
04-13-2013, 01:13 AM
Very intrested to see how Nick goes aginst top 200 play Di Wu in the semis.

Chris.
04-15-2013, 08:51 AM
Mexico City CH:

QR1: (2) Prakash Armitraj Def Carsten Ball WO
QR1: Jordan Kerr Def (WC) Ricardo Trevino 6-1 6-1
QR1: Chris Guccionie Def (4) Goran Tosic 6-0 6-2
QR1: Chris Letcher Def (WC) Jack Heather 6-1 6-2

QR2: (3) Maximillan Neuchrist Def Jordan Kerr 3-6 6-2 6-3
QR2: Chris Guccionie Def Chris Letcher 7-6(4) 7-5

FQR: Chris Guccionie Def Bumpie Sato 6-2 6-0

Round 1: (Q) Christopher Diaz-Figuerora Def Greg Jones 7-6(3) 6-3
Round 1: Matthew Barton Def (Q) Gianni Mina 6-4 7-6(5)
Round 1: (2) Dudi Sela Def John-Patrick Smith 7-5 6-4
Round 1: (Q) Chris Guccionie Def (1) Yen Hsun Lu 6-3 RET

Round 2: (2) Dudi Sela Def Matthew Barton 6-3 7-5
Round 2: (Q) Franco Skugor Def (Q) Chris Guccionie 6-4 7-6(3)

Santos CH:

Round 1: James Duckworth Def (WC) Ciao Silva 6-3 6-2

Round 2: James Duckoworth Def (6) Paul Capdeville 4-6 7-6(6) 7-6(3)

QF: Guilherme Clezar Def James Duckoworth 6-3 6-1


USA F10 Futures:

Round 1: (2) Luke Saville Def Eric Quigley 6-4 7-5
Round 1: (5) Ben Mitchell Def (WC) Oleg Dmitrev 6-4 7-5
Round 1: Matheson Klein Def (3) Chase Buchanan 4-6 6-4 6-2

Round 2: (2) Luke Saville Def (Q) Sean Thornley 6-0 6-4
Round 2: (5) Ben Mitchell Def Keith Patrick Crowley 6-3 7-6(4)
Round 2: Dennis Nevolo Def Matheson Klein 6-2 7-6(2)

QF: (2) Luke Saville Def Mico Santiago 7-5 6-1
QF: (5) Ben Mitchell Def Dennis Nevolo 3-6 6-1 6-1

SF: (2) Luke Saville Def (5) Ben Mitchell 6-2 6-2

FINAL: (4) Austin Krajicek Def (2) Luke Saville 6-4 6-2


Turkey F15 Futures:

QR1: Dayne Kelly Def (16) Juan Cruz Estevarena 1-6 6-2 6-2
QR1: (5) Simon Ede Def BYE
QR1: Mika Julin Def Scott Browne 6-2 6-1

QR2: Dayne Kelly Def Sefa Suluoglu 6-0 6-3
QR2: (5) Simon Ede Def Igor Zubov 6-7(4-) 7-5 6-4

FQR: (3) Illja Vucic Def Dayne Kelly 4-2
FQR: (5) Simon Ede Def Dimitri Bretting 7-6(4) 6-1

Round 1: Grzeergos Panfil Def (Q) Simon Ede 6-3 6-2


Italy F4 Futures:

QR1: (6) Jordan Thompson Def BYE

QR2: (6) Jordan Thompson Def Luka Zaninovic 4-6 6-4 7-6(3)

FQR: (6) Jordan Thompson Def (10) Nik Razborsek 6-4 6-1

Round 1: Jason Kubler Def Alessandro Bega 6-3 3-6 6-3
Round 1: (Q) Jordan Thompson Def (Q) Francesso Picco 6-4 3-6 6-4

Round 2: Jason Kubler Def (Q) Riccardo Sinnicorpi 6-1 6-1
Round 2: (Q) Jordan Thompson Def Kamil Capkovic 6-4 6-3

QF: Jason Kubler Def Kevin Krawietz 6-1 6-4
QF: Daniele Giorgini Def (Q) Jordan Thompson 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Jason Kubler Def Daniele Giorgini 7-5 7-5

FINAL: Jason Kubler Def (2) Jordi Samper-Montana 6-4 6-1


Greece F5 Futures:

QR1: Sander Gille Def Alex Silcock 6-2 6-2
QR1: (4) Lucas Renard Def (WC) Christopher Stokioudis 6-1 RET
QR1: (11) Stephan Khotulev Def Sean Carson 7-5 6-1


China F2 Futures:

QR1: (3) Ryan Agar Def Ziyu Zhang 6-4 6-2
QR1: (WC) Weigiang Zheng Def Paul Kramberger 6-3 0-6 7-6(4)

QR2: (3) Ryan Agar Def Peng-Xiang Gong 6-2 6-3

FQR: (3) Ryan Agar Vs (13) Yi Cheng Li

Round 1: (4) Brydan Klein Vs (Q)Yuichi Ito
Round 1: (8) Nicholas Krygios Def Danilo Petrovic 6-2 7-6(4)
Round 1: Alex Bolt Def (7) Liang Chi Huang 6-3 3-6 7-6(5)

Round 2: (8) Nicholas Krygios Def Ji Sung Nam 7-6(4) 6-2
Round 2: Alex Bolt Def Zhe Li 6-1 7-5

QF: (8) Nicholas Krygios Def Marton Fucsovics 6-4 6-1
QF: Alex Bolt Def Yu Chang 6-2 6-3

SF: (8) Nicholas Krygios Def Alex Bolt 6-0 6-4

FINAL: (1) Di Wu Def (8) Nicholas Krygios 6-3 6-3



Egypt F3 Futures:

QR1: Robin Almedia Def Matthew Langley 6-3 6-3
QR1: Darren Polkinghorne Def Alvavro Verdu 3-6 6-3 6-1

QR2: (13) Christian Trubrig Def Darren Polkinghorne 6-3 6-3

Chris.
04-15-2013, 08:52 AM
Kubler is back this week. Also so good to see so many Aussies traveling :yeah:

Southend Aussies
04-16-2013, 06:56 AM
Kubler is back this week. Also so good to see so many Aussies traveling :yeah:

Kubler won 6-3 3-6 6-3 against Bega. Thompson also qualified.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

Sam21
04-16-2013, 08:07 AM
that's good that Thompson qualified, i was wondering how he would go overseas after he had good results in Australia

n8
04-16-2013, 08:28 AM
Yeah, nice year from Thompson so far. He's gone from unranked to 600s and before this year hadn't played anything above Futures qualifying at men's level.

RustyOz
04-16-2013, 11:01 AM
Great that Jordan qualified. Hope he does well there, as he has performed at a great level so far this year.
Perhaps time for his own forum spot?

Sam21
04-16-2013, 12:23 PM
^^ yep go for it. after his great start to the year he definately deserves a thread. it was amazing how he won a round of quallies at the Australian Open considering how little experience he had in the seniors. he'd only played in four futures before that (plus Sydney qualifying the week before), two in Bendigo 2010 and 2011 and then two in Germany last year, and he didn't qualify for any :eek:

Chris.
04-17-2013, 09:05 AM
Really hoping for a big week here from James in Brazil.

n8
04-18-2013, 03:51 AM
Kubler through to the quarters of Italy F4 with a 6-1 6-1 win. And not a bad looking draw going forward.

Southend Aussies
04-18-2013, 03:54 AM
Kubler through to the quarters of Italy F4 with a 6-1 6-1 win. And not a bad looking draw going forward.

Avoided Granollers-Pujol who has had the wood on him. Should make the semi or final from here.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

Sam21
04-18-2013, 07:55 AM
hoping for a Kubler-Thompson semi now! does anyone know where they are both playing next week? i can't find their names on any ITF entry lists, only in the withdrawals.

nice win by Matheson Klein over Chase Buchanan too, 4-6 6-4 6-2.

n8
04-19-2013, 01:59 AM
hoping for a Kubler-Thompson semi now! does anyone know where they are both playing next week? i can't find their names on any ITF entry lists, only in the withdrawals.

nice win by Matheson Klein over Chase Buchanan too, 4-6 6-4 6-2.

Kubler got there with a 6-1 6-4 win but Thompson fell short with a 6-2 3-6 6-3 loss.

Audacity
04-19-2013, 02:48 AM
Kubler in good form!

n8
04-19-2013, 04:41 AM
There will be an all Aussie semi-final this week after all: Bolt v Kyrgios in China F2.

Southend Aussies
04-19-2013, 07:56 AM
hoping for a Kubler-Thompson semi now! does anyone know where they are both playing next week? i can't find their names on any ITF entry lists, only in the withdrawals.

nice win by Matheson Klein over Chase Buchanan too, 4-6 6-4 6-2.

Thompson is in Italy F5 next week. Kubler is in England.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

Southend Aussies
04-19-2013, 07:59 AM
Thompson is in Italy F5 next week. Kubler is in England.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

I'll corect that. Kubler was in Bournemouth for GB F9 but pulled out April 10. He is competing in GB 10 in Edinburgh, Scotland the following week. Interesting to note that Dayne Kelly is also in GB those weeks and is using his protected ranking which will make him a second or third seed for the event.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

Southend Aussies
04-19-2013, 08:08 AM
Thompson is in Italy F5 next week. Kubler is in England.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

Thompsom also pulled out of Italy F5 on April 16. Not sure where he is next.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

Southend Aussies
04-19-2013, 02:10 PM
We'll have two Australian's in ITF future finals this week after Jason Kubler became the first. He just defeated Daniele Giorgini 7-5 7-5 to book his place in the final.

RustyOz
04-20-2013, 12:35 AM
I'll corect that. Kubler was in Bournemouth for GB F9 but pulled out April 10. He is competing in GB 10 in Edinburgh, Scotland the following week. Interesting to note that Dayne Kelly is also in GB those weeks and is using his protected ranking which will make him a second or third seed for the event.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

I'm not sure if a PR gives you seeding status?
Can anyone clarify that?

Sam21
04-20-2013, 04:10 AM
yeah i think you're right, PR is only used for entry lists and then seedings are off actual rankings. but still, it's better that Kelly's in the main draw rather than qualifying.

Southend Aussies
04-20-2013, 07:10 AM
I'm not sure if a PR gives you seeding status?
Can anyone clarify that?

Yeah you are right. He'll be a low ranked entrant. On a side not Kyrgios, Kubler, Saville or Mitchell will be in an ITF future final. That's brilliant.


Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

n8
04-20-2013, 07:52 AM
Yeah you are right. He'll be a low ranked entrant. On a side not Kyrgios, Kubler, Saville or Mitchell will be in an ITF future final. That's brilliant.


Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

Good to hear about Saville and Mitchell getting some MUCH needed wins.

Chris.
04-20-2013, 08:41 AM
Scores updated in post 182. So 3 Aussies in finals. Hopfully 3 tittles :)

Southend Aussies
04-20-2013, 01:00 PM
Good to hear about Saville and Mitchell getting some MUCH needed wins.

Unfortunately they now play each other in the semi finals.

I believe that Saville will get a WC or SE into Savannah next week if he wins tonight. Lots riding on it for him.

n8
04-21-2013, 12:06 AM
Saville wins 6-2 6-2.

Chris.
04-21-2013, 05:30 AM
Unfortunately they now play each other in the semi finals.

I believe that Saville will get a WC or SE into Savannah next week if he wins tonight. Lots riding on it for him.

Wrong twice. You can't get SE for reaching a futures final into a challenger tournment. Also he did not get a wildcard.

Chris.
04-22-2013, 09:51 AM
Sao Paulo

Round 1: (Q) Duan Lojda Def James Duckworth 7-6(3) 6-4


Israel F7 Futures:

Round 1: Gavin Van Pepperzel Def Kevin Griekspoor 6-3 7-6(10)

Round 2: Gavin Van Pepperzel Def (3) Sam Barry 6-3 3-2 RET

QF: Gavin Van Pepperzel Def Nico Matic 6-3 7-6(3)

SF: (5) Takuto Niki Def Gavin Van Pepperzel 7-5 6-4


Mexico F5 Futures:

QR1: (4) Marious Zelba Def Bye

QR2: (4) Marious Zelba Def Tomas Bulies 6-2 6-2

Round 1: Jonathan Cooper Def Chris Letcher 7-5 6-3
Round 1: (Q) Marious Zelba Def Pavel Krainik 7-6(1) 7-6(5)

Round 2: (4) Marcelo Arevalo Def Jonathan Cooper 6-1 6-2
Round 2: (6) Christopher Diaz-Figuero 6-2 6-3


China F3 Futures:

QR1: (8) Xiao Gong Def Paul Kramberger 6-3 7-6(3)

Round 1: (6) Nick Kyrgios Def Ryan Agar 6-3 6-2
Round 1: (5) Alex Bolt Def (WC) Yuging Ning 7-6(6) 6-4
Round 1: (2) Brydan Klein Def Yastuka Uchiyami 6-1 6-4

Round 2: (6) Nick Kyrgios Def Chuhan Wang 6-2 6-4
Round 2: Marton Fucsovics Def (5) Alex Bolt 7-6(6) 6-4
Round 2: Danilo Petrovic Def (2) Brydan Klein 4-6 6-4 6-2

QF: (6) Nick Kyrgios Def Zhe Li 3-6 6-3 7-6(2)

SF: (6) Nick Kyrgios Def (1) Hiroki Moriya 7-5 6-3

FINAL: (6) Nick Kyrgios Vs (3) Boy Westerhorf


Egypt F4 Futures:

QR1: Darren Polkinghorne Def Valeriy Preobrazhensky 6-2 6-4
QR1: Matthew Langley Def Aleskandar Ivanovich Sipiran 6-4 4-6 6-1

QR2: Darren Polkinghorne Def (16) Mauricio Alaverez Guzman 6-3 6-3
QR2: (4) Girbril Diarra Def Matthew Langley 6-1 6-0

FQR: Thomas Statzberger Def Darren Polkinghorne 6-3 7-6(4)

Greece F4 Futures:

QR1: (16) Anthun Pehar Def Christopher Stokioudis 6-0 6-0
QR1: George Giotopolous Def Ethan Tulliani 6-1 6-2
QR1: Sean Carson Def Loudovkis Mavronikolas 6-1 6-1

QR2: (14) Anastasios Pavlis Def Sean Carson 5-7 6-4 6-2

Round 1: Andrew Whittington Def (Q) Gregorie Barrere 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2

Round 2: Andrew Whittington Def (7) Marcus Wills 6-3 3-6 6-4

QF: Kimmer Coppejans Def Andrew Whittington 6-4 6-1

Great Britan F9 Futures:

Round 1: (1) Patrik Rosenhalm Def Simon Ede 4-6 6-4 6-3
Round 1: Dayne Kelly Def (WC) Harry Skinner 6-4 7-6(4)

Round 2: (5) Alexander Salabinsky Def Dayne Kelly 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4

n8
04-24-2013, 05:03 AM
Duckworth lost 7-6(3) 6-4 to qualifier Lojda. :sobbing:

Disappointing as he had a nice draw and he played well here last year (made the semi-finals). His one week re-entry into the top 200 is over for now.

Southend Aussies
04-24-2013, 11:11 AM
Wrong twice. You can't get SE for reaching a futures final into a challenger tournment. Also he did not get a wildcard.

I did say 'I believe.' He's competing in USA F11 next week and was meant to compete in Savannah but opted for a full week of training with fellow Aussie Ben Mitchell.

Sambazza
04-25-2013, 01:04 AM
Duckworth is now going to play in Chile for a futures event on clay. He is the number 1 seed for the tournamnent and on paper he should win the tournament. Good luck Ducky!!!!

Sambazza
04-25-2013, 02:31 AM
Andrew Whittington will be competing in two futures events in Greece on hard courts. He is going to be seeded in both events, he will be the 8th seed in the first tournament and the 7th seed in the second tournament. There are other futures events in Greece in the weeks after that so Andrew could be playing in those. I'll keep you guys updated

Southend Aussies
04-25-2013, 01:43 PM
Andrew Whittington will be competing in two futures events in Greece on hard courts. He is going to be seeded in both events, he will be the 8th seed in the first tournament and the 7th seed in the second tournament. There are other futures events in Greece in the weeks after that so Andrew could be playing in those. I'll keep you guys updated

Good spotting on Ducky. He's 150 spots higher than the next seed too. Should go close. Whittington has won his way to the quarters as well. Will play Kimmer Coppejans are defeating Willis in three sets.


Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

Chris.
04-26-2013, 02:55 AM
Scores are updated on post 208 :)

Good to see Gavin Van Peeperzel in the semis in Isreal also hopfully Whittington can keep going.

n8
04-26-2013, 03:50 AM
Andrew Whittington will be competing in two futures events in Greece on hard courts. He is going to be seeded in both events, he will be the 8th seed in the first tournament and the 7th seed in the second tournament. There are other futures events in Greece in the weeks after that so Andrew could be playing in those. I'll keep you guys updated

Being a low seed at Challengers and particularly Futures is a good place to be in my opinion. You have a protected place in the draw and are (generally) favoured to make the quarter-finals, but from there you can prove yourself and gain valuable experience against higher ranked or in form opponents.

Southend Aussies
04-26-2013, 12:10 PM
Scores are updated on post 208 :)

Good to see Gavin Van Peeperzel in the semis in Isreal also hopfully Whittington can keep going.

Whittington lost to Coppejans 6-3 6-1 in the quarters. Still a great week for him.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

Chris.
04-27-2013, 06:54 AM
Van Pepperzel lost in the semis in Isreal.

Nick is through to the final beating top seed and the world number 192. Good win for him. Hopfully he can take the tittle out.

scotthongkong
05-11-2013, 07:58 AM
Has anyone noticed that Brydan Klein competing in Busan Korea Challenger next week has the initials GBR rather than AUS next to his name.........

RustyOz
05-12-2013, 07:52 AM
Has anyone noticed that Brydan Klein competing in Busan Korea Challenger next week has the initials GBR rather than AUS next to his name.........

Yes - and on the same theme - Aussie Simon Ede was missing from the ATP Australian ranking, so I checked his bio and he also now has a British flag next to his name.
I think that both players, not in line to get anything from TA, have adopted the GB flag to give them easier access to the European Community and travel and work permits. Smart move. ;)

AussieAdz
05-14-2013, 09:36 PM
Big win for Jordan Thompson over night, beating number 1 seed and local Arnau Bruges-Davi 6-2 6-2 on Clay! Unfortunately Brad Mousley and Jay Andrijic went down in the first round but another great result for Jordan!

Chris.
05-15-2013, 04:58 AM
Busan CH:

QR1: Kaden Hensel Def (WC) Sang-Hoon Song 6-1 6-1
QR1: (6) Dane Propoggia Def Marco Zocastello 6-3 6-4

QR2: (6) Dane Propoggia Def Kaden Hensel 6-4 7-5

FQR: (6) Dane Propoggia Def (4) Stephane Boli 3-6 6-4 6-4

Round 1: (Q) Dane Propoggia Def (Q) Jose Statham 3-6 6-4 7-6(10)
Round 1: (7) Matthew Ebden Def (WC) Yong-Kyu Lim 4-6 6-2 6-0
Round 1: (3) Dudi Sela Def John Patrick Smith 6-2 6-2

Round 2: (Q) Dane Propoggia Vs (7) Matthew Ebden


USA F13 Futures:

Round 1: (1) Greg Jones Def Eric Quigley 6-2 6-3

Round 2: (1) Greg Jones Vs TBD


El Salavodor F1 Futures:

Round 1: (8) Chris Letcher Def Felipe Escobar 6-2 6-4
Round 1: (7) Matheson Klein Def (Q) Christin Gil Samayoa 6-0 6-0

Round 2: (8) Chris Letcher Vs Milan Pokrajac
Round 2: (7) Matheson Klein Vs Manuel Barros


Greece F7 Futures:

Round 1: Hugo Di Feo Def (6) Andrew Whittington 6-4 6-1
Round 1: Nick Lindhal Vs (SE) Boris Nicola Bakolav
Round 1: (5) Colin Ebelthite Vs (Q) Alexios Halebian


China F4 Futures:

Round 1: Ryan Agar Def (3) Zhe Li 6-4 5-7 7-6(2)

Round 2: Ryan Agar Vs Bowen Ouyang


Turkey F19 Futures:

Round 1: (WC) Scott Browne Vs Damiano Di Ienno
Round 1: Simon Ede Def (Q) Jakub Hadruva 6-1 6-2

Round 2: Simon Ede Vs TBD


Egypt F7 Futures:

Round 1: Darren Polkinghorne Vs (WC) Karim Kadry
Round 1: (Q) Matthew Langley Vs (8) Andrew Fitzpatrick


Spain F14 Futures:

Round 1: Jordan Thompson Def (1) Arnu Bruges-Davi 6-2 6-2
Round 1: David Perez Sanz Def (Q) Bradley Mousley 6-4 6-4
Round 1: (2) Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol Def (Q) Jay Andrjic 7-5 6-1


Mexico F8 Futures:

(5) Jonathon Cooper Def Pedro Bernardri

Sam21
05-15-2013, 08:41 AM
Lindahl :eek: i haven't seen his name in a draw for ages

Chris.
05-15-2013, 08:46 AM
Lindahl :eek: i haven't seen his name in a draw for ages

He has been to busy changing nationality :lol:

Southend Aussies
05-15-2013, 08:53 AM
Lindahl :eek: i haven't seen his name in a draw for ages

Last played in a future tournament in Australia last year. Towards the end of last year too. Made the semi final as well.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

scotthongkong
05-15-2013, 09:07 AM
He has been to busy changing nationality :lol:

I love it! So true! :wavey:

Sam21
05-16-2013, 08:55 AM
He has been to busy changing nationality :lol:

nice one :lol: he got the win though! started slowly but eventually won in a tight third set.

AussieAdz
05-16-2013, 09:33 PM
Lindahl beat 3rd seed and world number 373 Joshua Milton 6-2 7-5 overnight. Decent result...

Southend Aussies
05-16-2013, 11:01 PM
Lindahl beat 3rd seed and world number 373 Joshua Milton 6-2 7-5 overnight. Decent result...

He's got talent there's no doubt about it. It's the attitude that's the problem.

Sent from Verticalsports.com Free App (http://www.verticalsports.com/mobile)

AussieAdz
05-30-2013, 01:22 PM
Great week for Aussie young guns Andrew Harris and Jacob Grills in Thailand. Andrew Harris in his first tournament back from a back injury has not only qualified for the tournament, but then beaten Dekel Bar, Arata Onozawa (seeded 8) and former top 100 player Danai Udomchoke all in straight sets.

Jacob Grills has beaten Adam Feeney and 5th seed Takuto Niki both in straight sets in his last two matches and was only stopped last week by eventual champion Ben Mitchell.

Tomorrow Harris plays American Tyler Hochwalt and Jacob Grills plays 3rd seeded Indian Saketh Myneni in the Semi Finals.

Good luck boys!

RustyOz
05-30-2013, 10:38 PM
Great to hear of more Aussie success for young players. Keep it going guys.

RustyOz
06-08-2013, 09:15 AM
Aussies get byes in first round at Queens, where the No. 2 seed is ranked 185 and named Duckworth. They also play the 2nd round dubs on same day as first, so their opponents will be tired !!! ;): :rolls:
Awesome for them.

(2) James Duckworth - 2nd round will play either Prakash Amritraj or Jamie Baker (both adept on the green stuff)
(3) Matt Barton - 2nd round will play either Nenad Zimonjic or Adam Thornton-Brown (a double spec or a newby)
(4) Matt Reid - 2nd round will play either Ilja Bozoljac or Cameron Norrie (Bozo can be dangerous if serving well)
(5) Sam Groth - 2nd round will play either Josh Goodall or Stefan Sterland-Markovic (Goodall should win that, Groth to beat him)
(7) JP Smith - has to play 1st round, vs James Ireland (JP should win), then plays either Rohan Bopanna or Robert Carter (Bopanna maybe, but he is a dubs spec too)

Go the Aussies at Queens qualies.
Might get one through here.

RustyOz
06-08-2013, 10:10 PM
Oh dear - the Aussies did not capitalise on their seedings and bye positions at Queens, only big serving Groth getting through to the final round.
(2) James Duckworth - lost to Jamie Baker
(3) Matt Barton - lost to Nenad Zimonjic
(4) Matt Reid - lost to Ilja Bozoljac
(5) Sam Groth - beat a tired Josh Goodall in three
(7) JP Smith - bt James Ireland 1st round, but lost to Rohan Bopanna.
Not very good unfortunately.
Hope Groth qualifies, he has a good chance, up against doubles specialist Nenad Zimonjic. Go Sam
Btw, Jonesie through to final round of qualifying in Halle, also on the cow stuff. Go Greg

RustyOz
06-09-2013, 12:12 PM
Groth qualified into Main Draw at Queens, beating Nenad Zimonjic.
Well done Sam, now do some damage.

scotthongkong
06-10-2013, 04:28 AM
Sam has the potential and the ability to do well here. He needs to build on the momentum, use his big serve and not make silly shots that arent on. Fingers crossed for some success.

n8
06-10-2013, 05:03 AM
Draws Rosol first round with Tomic or Becker in round two. Not a bad draw.

Chris.
06-25-2013, 03:37 AM
€Japan F7 Future:

Round 1: Bowen Ouyang Def Aaron Leeder-Chard 3-6 6-3 6-4


USA F17 Future:

Round 1: Stephen Hoh Def (Q) Hans Hach Verdugo 7-6(3) 3-6 7-6(4)

Round 2: Stephen Hoh Vs (1) Chase Buchanan


Germany F7 Future:

Round 1: (2) Alex Bolt Def (Q) Nicolas Ernst 6-2 6-2

Round 2: (2) Alex Bolt Vs (Q) Marek Jaloevic


Turkey F25 Future:

Round 1: Nick Lindhal Def (Q) Mert Adanili 6-4 6-4
Round 1: (5) Tiago Fernandes Def Simon Ede 6-4 6-3
Round 1: (8) Alexandre Schintman Def (Q) David Soffar Vs 2-6 6-3 6-3
Round 1: (Q) Dayne Kelly Def Temuar Ismaliov 1-6 6-3 6-3

Round 2: (6) Dean Obrien Def Nick Lindhal 6-2 6-4
Round 2: (Q) Dayne Kelly Def (7) Rudy Coco 6-4 6-1

QF: (Q) Dayne Kelly Def (2) Takanyi Garanganga 6-3 6-4

SF: (Q) Dayne Kelly Vs Remi Boutiller


Belguim F2 Future:

Round 1: Gavin Van Peperzeel Def (5) Alexander Lazov 6-4 6-2
Round 1: Julien Dibal Def Maverick Banes 4-6 6-2 6-2

Round 2: Kimmer Coppejans Def Gavin Van Peperzeel 6-2 7-5


Serbia F3 Futures:

Round 1: (Q) Oliver Cerinac Def (LL) Marko Rajic 6-1 6-2

Round 2: Viktor Flipkeno Def (Q) Oliver Cerinac 7-6(7) 1-6 6-4

Chris.
06-27-2013, 02:50 PM
Dayne Kelly into the semis in Turkey taking out the number 2 and 7 seeds as a qualifier. I know its a weak tournment but still good to see.

Ashlar77
06-27-2013, 05:40 PM
Ben Mitchell will be playing in Canada the next two weeks! :yeah:

F3 Futures in Kelowna July 1 - 7 & Canada F4 Futures in Saskatoon July 8-14. :banana:

AussieAdz
07-04-2013, 12:08 AM
Challenger

X Manta Open – Manta, Ecuador (Hard)

R16 Greg Jones (NSW) def Ricardo Quinoz (ECU)(WC) 6-4 6-4


Futures

Turkey F26 Futures – Kayseri, Turkey (Hard)

R16 Simon Ede (NSW) lost to [3] Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 0-6 1-6

R16 Nick Lindahl (NSW) lost to [6] Mikhail Fufygin (RUS) 0-5 ret

R16 [Q] David Sofaer (NSW) def Baris Erguden (TUR) 6-1 4-6 7-5


Great Britain F12 Futures – Manchester, Great Britain (Grass)

R32 Zach Itzstein (WA) lost to [Q] Robin Goodman (GBR) 0-6 1-6


Netherlands F4 Futures – Middelburg, Netherlands (Clay)

R16 Jacob Grills (Vic) lost to [6] Wesley Koolhof (NED) 3-6 1-6


USA F18 Futures – Pittsburgh, PA, USA (Clay)

R32 Stephen Hoh (Vic) lost to [Q] Connor Smith (USA) 4-6 6-7


Canada F3 Futures - Kelowna, Canada (Hard)

R32 (1) Ben Mitchell (Qld) def (WC) Kyryll Kryvchun (CAN) 6-3 6-0

R32 (7) Jonathon Cooper (Nsw) def (LL) Patrick Davidson (USA) 6-2 6-1

RustyOz
07-04-2013, 04:32 AM
Looks like Lindahl and Ede may have been on the turps the night b4, judging by those score-lines...

Chris.
07-04-2013, 12:46 PM
Nick lindhal :facepalm:

AussieAdz
07-04-2013, 09:48 PM
Challenger

X Manta Open – Manta, Ecuador (Hard)

QF Greg Jones (NSW) def Andrea Collarini (ARG) 4-6 7-6 6-2


Futures

Turkey F26 Futures – Kayseri, Turkey (Hard)

QF [Q] David Sofaer (NSW) def [6] Mikhail Fufygin (RUS) 6-2 6-4


Netherlands F4 Futures – Middelburg, Netherlands (Clay)

R16 Andrew Harris (Vic) lost to [5] Thomas Schoorel (NED) 2-6 1-6


Canada F3 Futures - Kelowna, Canada (Hard)

R16 (1) Ben Mitchell (Qld) def George Jecminak (CAN) 7-5 6-1

R16 (7) Jonathon Cooper (Nsw) lost to (WC) Braymon Schnur (CAN) 2-6 4-6


Belgium F3 Futures - De Haan, Belgium (Hard)

R16 (Q) Maverick Banes (Qld) def (7) Martin Vaisse (FRA) 6-2 6-4

AussieAdz
07-06-2013, 04:25 AM
Challenger

X Manta Open – Manta, Ecuador (Hard)

SF Greg Jones (NSW) def (4) Facundo Arguello (ARG) 6-1 1-6 6-3


Futures

Turkey F26 Futures – Kayseri, Turkey (Hard)

SF [Q] David Sofaer (NSW) def [Q] Chris Cooprider (USA) 6-4 6-2


Canada F3 Futures - Kelowna, Canada (Hard)

QF (1) Ben Mitchell (Qld) lost to [5] Philip Bester (CAN) 2-6 6-3 4-6


Belgium F3 Futures - De Haan, Belgium (Hard)

QF (Q) Maverick Banes (Qld) def [2] Alexandre Folie (BEL) 6-2 6-3

Chris.
07-06-2013, 12:40 PM
Who is David Sofaer? And how is he in the final? :eek:

Hewitt =Legend
07-06-2013, 02:03 PM
He plays college tennis in the States. Only his second ever appearance in a main draw at futures level (first was last week in Turkey to). Plays Zhyrmont in the final who almost qualified for Wimbledon a couple of weeks ago, lost in 5 sets to Robert IIRC. Massive effort already from Dave...

Hewitt =Legend
07-07-2013, 04:21 AM
He went down to Zhyrmont 6-3 6-1.

AussieAdz
07-09-2013, 01:43 AM
Men

Challenger

Beijing International Challenger – Beijing, China (Hard)

R32 [PR] Kaden Hensel (Qld) d Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-4



Sport 1 Open – Scheveningen, Holland (Clay)

R32 [Q] Colin Ebelthite (SA) d Boy Westerhof (NED) 7-5 6-4



Futures

Belgium F4 Futures – Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

R32 Jacob Grills (Vic) d Kevin Boelhouwer (NED) 6-2 5-7 6-4

AussieAdz
07-09-2013, 01:44 AM
Coming up

Men

ATP

Hall of Fame Tennis Championships – Newport, USA (Grass)

R32 [6] Marinko Matosevic (Vic) v Jack Sock (USA)

R32 [4] Lleyton Hewitt (SA) v Matthew Ebden (WA)



Challenger

Beijing International Challenger – Beijing, China (Hard)

R32 Luke Saville (SA) v Yuichi Ito (JPN)

R16 [PR] Kaden Hensel (Qld) v TBC



Sport 1 Open – Scheveningen, Holland (Clay)

R16 [Q] Colin Ebelthite (SA) v Lorenzo Giustino (ITA)



Futures

Belgium F4 Futures – Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

R32 [PR] Maverick Banes (Qld) v [Q] Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

R32 Andrew Harris (Vic) v [3] Michal Schmid (CZE)

R16 Jacob Grills (Vic) v TBC



Canada F4 Futures – Saskatoon, Canada (Hard)

R32 [1] Matthew Barton (NSW) v [WC] Henry Choi (CAN)

R32 Jonathon Cooper (NSW) v Dekel Bar (ISR)

R32 [Q] Leon Frost (Qld) v [7] Duilio Beretta (PER)

R32 [Q] Blake Mott (NSW) v Kaichi Uchida (JPN)

R32 [4] Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) v [Q] Oscar Fabian Matthews (USA)



Czech Republic F4 Futures – Prostejov, Czech Republic (Clay)

R32 Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) v [1] Marek Semjan (SVK)



Turkey F27 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Hard)

R32 [2] Andrew Whittington (Vic) v Ilya Ivashka (BLR)

R32 [Q] Damian Farinola (SA) v [Q] Chris Cooprider (USA)

R32 [Q] David Sofaer (AUS) v [Q] Shonigmatjon Shofayziyev (UZB)



Egypt F15 Futures – Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (Clay)

R32 [WC] Ricky Robertson (Vic) v Mazen Osama (EGY)



Great Britain F13 Futures – Ilkley, Great Britain (Grass)

R32 Zach Itzstein (WA) v Lorenzo Frigerio (ITA)



Austria F3 Futures – Telfs, Austria (Clay)

R32 Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld) v Patrick Ofner (AUT)

AussieAdz
07-09-2013, 11:49 PM
Futures

Canada F4 Futures – Saskatoon, Canada (Hard)

R32 Jonathon Cooper (NSW) d Dekel Bar (ISR) 7-5 6-2

R32 [4] Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) d [Q] Oscar Fabian Matthews (USA) 6-2 6-4



Turkey F27 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Hard)

R32 [Q] Chris Cooprider (USA) d [Q] Damian Farinola (SA) 5-7 6-2 7-6(5)



Belgium F4 Futures – Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

R32 [Q] Ugo Nastasi (LUX) d [PR] Maverick Banes (Qld) 6-2 6-4

R32 Andrew Harris (Vic) d [3] Michal Schmid (CZE) 6-3 6-4



Great Britain F13 Futures – Ilkley, Great Britain (Grass)

R32 Lorenzo Frigerio (ITA) d Zach Itzstein (WA) 6-2 6-3



Austria F3 Futures – Telfs, Austria (Clay)

R32 Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld) d Patrick Ofner (AUT) 2-6 6-3 6-1

AussieAdz
07-09-2013, 11:50 PM
Challenger

Beijing International Challenger – Beijing, China (Hard)

R32 Luke Saville (SA) v Yuichi Ito (JPN)

R16 [PR] Kaden Hensel (Qld) v TBC



Sport 1 Open – Scheveningen, Holland (Clay)

R16 [Q] Colin Ebelthite (SA) v [Q] Lorenzo Giustino (ITA)



Futures

Belgium F4 Futures – Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

R16 Jacob Grills (Vic) v [4] Alexandre Folie (BEL)

R16 Andrew Harris (Vic) v [Q] Max De Vroome (NED)



Canada F4 Futures – Saskatoon, Canada (Hard)

R32 [1] Matthew Barton (NSW) v [WC] Henry Choi (CAN)

R32 [Q] Leon Frost (Qld) v [7] Duilio Beretta (PER)

R32 [Q] Blake Mott (NSW) v Kaichi Uchida (JPN)

R16 [4] Benjamin Mitchell (Qld) v TBC

R16 Jonathon Cooper (NSW) v TBC



Czech Republic F4 Futures – Prostejov, Czech Republic (Clay)

R32 Thanasi Kokkinakis (SA) v [1] Marek Semjan (SVK)



Turkey F27 Futures – Istanbul, Turkey (Hard)

R32 [2] Andrew Whittington (Vic) v Ilya Ivashka (BLR)

R32 [Q] David Sofaer (AUS) v [Q] Shonigmatjon Shofayziyev (UZB)



Egypt F15 Futures – Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (Clay)

R32 [WC] Ricky Robertson (Vic) v Mazen Osama (EGY)



Austria F3 Futures – Telfs, Austria (Clay)

R16 Gavin Van Peperzeel (Qld) v [8] Lukas Jastraunig (AUT)