2012 Aussie Mens Results [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

2012 Aussie Mens Results

ozfan44
12-31-2011, 04:07 AM
Week Beginning January 2nd

ATP Brisbane, Australia (HARD)

QR1 1-Tobias Kamke (GER) def Scott Puodziunas 6-1 7-6(3)
QR1 Greg Jones def Sam Groth 7-6(2) 7-6(3)
QR1 Maverick Banes def Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 3-6 6-2 7-5
QR1 Matt Reid def Isaac Frost 7-5 6-2
QR1 Gavin Van Pepperzeel def Emilien Firmin (FRA)
QR1 Luke Saville def Alex Bolt 6-4 1-6 6-3
QR1 Michael Look def JP Smith 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
QR1 Colin Ebelthite def 7-Simon Greul (GER) 6-1 6-2
QR1 Chris Guccione def Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
QR1 Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) def Paul Hanley 7-6(4) 6-2
QR1 John Millman def 5-Bobby Reynolds (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-4

QR2 1-Tobias Kamke (GER) def Greg Jones 6-3 6-3
QR2 8-Jesse Levine (USA) def Maverick Banes 6-2 6-3
QR2 2-Igor Andreev (RUS) def Matt Reid 6-7(12) 6-3 6-4
QR2 6-Jurgen Zopp (EST) def Gavin Van Pepperzeel 4-6 6-1 6-3
QR2 3-Tatsuma Ito (JPN) def Luke Saville 6-2 6-2
QR2 Michael Look def Colin Ebelthite 6-3 6-4
QR2 Chris Guccione def Jan Hernych (CZE) 6-3 7-6(4)
QR2 John Millman def Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 4-6 6-2 6-2

QR3 3-Tatsuma Ito (JPN) def Michael Look 4-6 6-4 6-4
QR3 John Millman def Chris Guccione 7-6(4) 6-7(3) 7-6(4)

R1 Tommy Haas (GER) def WC-Marinko Matosevic 6-3 7-5
R1 Q-Tatsuma Ito (JPN) def WC-Ben Mitchell 6-4 6-2
R1 8-Bernard Tomic def Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-2 4-6 7-5
R1 6-Radek Stepanek (CZE) def Matt Ebden 6-4 3-6 6-3
R1 Santiago Giraldo (COL) def Q-John Millman 6-3 6-3
R1 WC-James Duckworth def Nicholas Mahut (FRA) 6-4 6-4

R2 8-Bernard Tomic def Q-Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-2 6-1
R2 2-Gilles Simon (FRA) def WC-James Duckworth 6-3 7-5

QF 8-Bernard Tomic def Dennis Istomin (UZB) 6-4 7-6(4)

SF 8-Bernard Tomic vs 1-Andy Murray (GBR)

R1 1-Mirnyi (BLR)/Nestor (CAN) def WC-Ebden/Guccione 1-6 6-3 12-10
R1 Hanley/J.Murray (GBR) def Marach (AUT)/Peya (AUT) 6-2 6-3
R1 WC-Jones/Matosevic def 4-Quershi (PAK)/Rojer (ATO) 6-2 6-4

QF 3-Lindstedt (SWE)/Tecau (ROU) def Hanley/J.Murray (GBR) 7-5 6-3
QF Fyrstenberg (POL)/Mertinak (SVK) def WC-Jones/Matosevic 6-2 7-5

ATP Challenger Noumea, New Caledonia (HARD)

QR2 2-Matthew Barton def WC-Johan Goadard (FRA) Walkover
QR2 WC-Eric Scherrer (GER) def 3-Leon Frost 4-6 6-1 6-3

R1 Romain Jouan (FRA) def Q-Matthew Barton 6-4 7-5

R1 Barton/Frost vs Viola (ITA)/Weintarub (ISR)

RustyOz
01-07-2012, 08:43 PM
Quote : QF Fyrstenberg (POL)/Mertinak (SVK) def WC-Jones/Matosevic 6-2 7-5

MMM & Jones could have won that one, but Sydney qualies called, no doubt...

RustyOz
01-07-2012, 09:02 PM
Week Beginning January 9th

ATP Sydney, Australia (HARD)

QR1
Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) def Marinko Matosevic 1-6 7-6(5)6-2 (big choke by MM in 2nd set)
Ben Mitchell def 8-Leonardo Mayer (Aus) 6-4, 6-3 (competent display against top 100 clay court player)
Frederico Gil (Por) def (2-Alt) Sadik Kadir 6-4, 6-4 (battle of the "titans"... not - expected result)
Stephane Robert (Fra) def WC-Matt Barton 6-2, 6-7(4), 6-3 (impressive display by Matt, lacking BM experience)
Andre Begemann (Ger) def WC-Luke Saville 6-4 6-4 (still a work in progress)
Greg Jones def Daniel Brands (Ger) 7-5 6-3 (about time from Jonesie, played well, came through)
4-Denis Istomin (UZB) def WC-Matt Reid 7-5 7-6(5) (not his best from Reid but did push Istomin, tired from Brisbane)
WC-Adam Feeney def Karol Beck (SVK) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 (vintage Feeney, who truimphed over 101 ranked player despite cramping mid 3rd set, up a break)

QR2
Ben Mitchell def Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-3 6-1 (great result Mitchell, plays Reynolds next)
3-Ryan Sweeting def Greg Jones 6-2 7-5 (Jonesie played well, will do him good for AO qualies)
WC-Adam Feeney def 5-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 3-0 Ret'd (some luck for Feeney, after his earlier cramping!)

QR3
Ben Mitchell vs Bobby Reynolds (USA)
WC-Adam Feeney 4-Denis Istomin (UZB)

MD Rnd 1
WC-Matt Ebden vs
WC-Lleyton Hewitt vs
WC-James Duckworth vs

ozfan44
01-08-2012, 11:11 AM
ATP Sydney, Australia (HARD)

QR1 Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) def Marinko Matosevic 1-6 7-6(5) 6-2
QR1 Ben Mitchell def 7-Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-4 6-3
QR1 Frederico Gil (POR) def Alt-Sadik Kadir 6-4 6-4
QR1 Stephane Robert (FRA) def WC-Matthew Barton 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
QR1 Andre Begemann (GER) def WC-Luke Saville 6-4 6-4
QR1 Greg Jones def Daniel Brands (GER) 7-5 6-3
QR1 4-Dennis Istomin (UZB) def WC-Matt Reid 7-5 7-6(5)
QR1 WC-Adam Feeney def Karol Beck (SVK) 6-2 1-6 6-4

QR2 Ben Mitchell def Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-3 6-1
QR2 3-Ryan Sweeting (USA) def Greg Jones 6-2 7-5
QR2 WC-Adam Feenery def 5-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 3-0 ret

QR3 Bobby Reynolds (USA) def Ben Mitchell 4-6 6-4 6-3
QR3 4-Dennis Istomin (UZB) def WC-Adam Feeney 6-3 7-6(0)

R1 WC-Matt Ebden def 7-Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-1 3-6 6-3
R1 5-Victor Troicki (SRB) def WC-Lleyton Hewitt 4-6 6-3 6-2
R1 Q-Jarkko Niemenen (FIN) def WC-James Duckworth 6-2 6-2

R2 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) def WC-Matt Ebden 3-6 7-5 7-6(3)

R1 WC-Ebelthite/Matosevic def 3-Fyrstenberg (POL)/Matkowski (POL) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
R1 WC-Ebden/Niemenen (FIN) def Andujar (ESP)/M.Lopez (ESP) 6-1 6-7(6) 6-3

QF WC-Ebelthite/Matosevic def Malisse (BEL)/Norman (BEL) 5-7 6-4 11-9
QF WC-Ebden/Niemenen (FIN) def 2-Mirnyi (BLR)/Nestor (CAN) 0-6 6-4 10-4

SF WC-Ebelthite/Matosevic vs WC-Ebden/Niemenen (FIN)

ATP Auckland, New Zealand (HARD)

R1 4-Kas (GER)/Gonzalez (ARG) def Hanley/J.Murray (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-1 10-5

Chilenaitor
01-08-2012, 06:41 PM
good results..

RustyOz
01-08-2012, 09:54 PM
:rolleyes: That's the last time I will put the results in.

Seriously - good work though Ozfan44

ozfan44
01-09-2012, 02:55 AM
:rolleyes: That's the last time I will put the results in.

Seriously - good work though Ozfan44

Did I do something to offend you?? :confused:

RustyOz
01-09-2012, 03:29 AM
No No Ozfan44 - just wondered why you put the results in again? No sweat, you are doing a great job with the results. Keep them coming. No need to answer.

ozfan44
01-11-2012, 05:32 AM
Week Beginning January 2nd

Australian Open (HARD)

QR1 Denys Molchanov (UKR) def WC-Andrew Harris 6-1 7-5
QR1 29-Augustin Gensee (FRA) def WC-James Lemke 4-6 6-2 6-2
QR1 Yannick Mertens (BEL) def WC-Maverick Banes 7-5 6-3
QR1 Ivo Minar (CZE) def WC-Luke Saville 7-6(3) 6-1
QR1 9-Vasek Pospisil (CAN) def John Millman 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
QR1 WC-Carsten Ball def Yuri Schukin (KAZ) 4-6 6-3 7-5
QR1 Mathieu Rodrigues (FRA) def WC-Nick Kyrgios 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
QR1 Farrukh Dustov (UZB) def WC-JP Smith 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
QR1 11-Rainer Schuettler (GER) def Chris Guccione 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
QR1 Roberto Autista-Agut (ESP) def WC-Michael Look 6-4 6-4
QR1 Peter Luczak def Dominik Meffert (GER) 6-3 7-6(2)
QR1 Gianluca Naso (ITA) def Matt Reid 4-6 7-6(5) 9-7

QR2 WC-Carsten Ball vs 9-Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
QR2 Peter Luczak vs Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

R1 Bernard Tomic vs
R1 Matt Ebden vs
R1 WC-Lleyton Hewitt vs
R1 WC-Marinko Matosevic vs
R1 WC-Greg Jones vs
R1 WC-Ben Mitchell vs
R1 WC-James Duckworth vs

n8
01-12-2012, 10:20 AM
Nice effort from Kyrgios.

Pospisil will be very tough for Ball. Luczak is a good chance versus Nielsen.

scotthongkong
01-12-2012, 10:27 AM
A real shame that Sam Groth did not get a start. He certainly should have been selected over some of these youngsters with no experience!

Chris.
01-12-2012, 10:28 AM
Yeah why didnt Groth get a WC :confused: