USTA International Spring Championships (Apr 4-Hard, G1) Winner: Marcos Giron [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USTA International Spring Championships (Apr 4-Hard, G1) Winner: Marcos Giron

Springer89
04-06-2011, 05:22 PM
Dates : 04 Apr to 10 Apr 2011
Venue : Carson, CA, USA
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard

Tournament website

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100023378&event=1100131966&order=Position&gender=Boys)

1 FRATANGELO, Bjorn USA 14
2 MILOJEVIC, Nikola SRB 22
3 KRUEGER, Mitchell USA 27
4 HALEBIAN, Alexios USA 28
5 VINSANT, Shane USA 29
6 NOVIKOV, Dennis USA 31
7 FARREN, Connor USA 43
8 NUNEZ, Marco Aurei MEX 66
9 EGGER, Emmett A. USA 78
10 STYSLINGER, Mac USA 89
11 FABIAN, Patrik SVK 99
12 KWOK, William USA 110
13 PETRONE, Alexander USA 112
14 RINALDI, Michael USA 115
15 CID, Roberto USA 124
16 VAKS, Mikhail RUS 128
17 MURRA, Juan Pablo MEX 135
18 PANTA HERREROS, Jorge Brian PER 136
19 MCCALL, Daniel USA 150
20 LIVI, Robert USA 154
21 STROBEL, Trey USA 160
22 NISHIOKA, Yoshihito JPN 175
23 MAYS, Morgan USA 179
24 ARIAS, Boris BOL 191
25 DELCORE, Anthony USA 194
26 LOPEZ, Edgar MEX 203
27 RICHMOND, John Harrison USA 209
28 OCHOTTA, Andrew CAN 210
29 NAUMANN, Nicholas USA 213
30 POLNET, Mitchell J. USA 221
31 SIMON, Spencer L. USA 223
32 DEL NUNZIO, Richard USA 239
33 GOMEZ, Lucas MEX 250
34 MEDINILLA, Ricky MEX 257
35 TO, Justin HKG 264
36 GIRON, Marcos USA 268
37 LAI, Kai-Wen TPE 274
38 EFFERDING, Jeremy USA 305
39 SMITH, Austin USA 310
40 FENNELL, Alex USA 341
41 AREM, Karim USA 359
42 GARDINER, Tyler USA 367
43 KWIATKOWSKI, Thai-Son USA 392
44 REDLICKI, Michael USA 399
45 BUSBY, Jack GBR 404
46 ADAMS, Andrew USA 405
47 CUTURA, Mate CRO 409
48 GARCIA, Luis Fernando PAN 416

Qualifying
1 RAMOS SALAZAR, Cristobal MEX 472
2 MCDONALD, Mackenzie USA 502
3 VAN VUUREN, Marlu Jansen RSA 563
4 FOSADO LOPEZ, Mauricio MEX 576
5 MKRTCHIAN, Dennis USA 587
6 DAIGLE, Jordan Tucker USA 598
7 DZIB PERAZA, Everth MEX 645
8 FORSECK PLAUCHU, Jorge Andres MEX 655
9 KHANIN, Daniel USA 746
10 APOSTOL, Andrei Stefan ROU 774
11 BAYLON, Rickey USA 782
12 HARRINGTON, Hunter USA 806
13 SIEGEL, Austin USA 876
14 SCOTT, Gregory USA 959
15 CULLIMORE, Keaton USA 959
16 NUNEZ AGUILERA, Alan MEX 975
17 BOYD, James USA 990
18 DAVIDIAN, Rafael GER 999
19 JOSEPHSON, Brendon USA 1064
20 PURA, Thomas USA 1082
21 KOSTADINOV, Tony USA 1155
22 HAGAR, Josh Hagar USA 1401
23 BOYCE, Charles USA 1466
24 DOEHRING, David USA 1554
25 WANG, Johnny USA 1554
26 MATIAS, Ace USA 1554
27 ASAMI, Reo JPN 1554
28 LOYA, Diego MEX 1629
29 PENNINGTON, Beck USA 1629
30 SCHOLNICK, Andrew USA 1629
31 HERNANDEZ, Caryl USA 1629
32 SARAIVA, Bernardo POR 1774
33 TSODIKOV, Anthony G. USA
34 DAYNES, Gannon USA
35 SCHEINMAN, Alex USA
36 NGUYEN, Denis Nguyen M D USA
37 PEARCE, John USA
38 HAMMEL, Jonathan USA
39 STOLAR, Seth USA
40 PHAM, Tyler USA
41 MCCLAIN, Brendan Reed USA
42 MARK, Calvin USA
43 YEH, Lestter USA
44 MONAGHAN, Quentin USA
45 ESCOBEDO, Ernesto USA
46 MENICHELLA, Stefan USA
47 POON, Jonathan USA
48 TODD, Samuel USA
49 BAZRGANIAN, Sahak USA
50 CRAIG, Henry USA
51 PARKER, Jordan USA
52 YEE, Kristofer USA
53 RIVERA, Cristobal USA
54 SHIBAHARA, Shuhei USA
55 CLARK, Brandon USA
56 KIPOURAS, Christopher M. USA

Springer89
04-06-2011, 05:23 PM
Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023378&event=1100131966)

FIRST ROUND

Bjorn Fratangelo USA [1] vs. Ernesto Escobedo USA [Q] | 6-2 6-4
David Doehring USA [WC] vs. Edgar Lopez MEX | 2-6 6-3 6-4
Richard Del Nunzio USA vs. Brendan Aguilar USA [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Edward Nguyen CAN [Q] vs. Alexander Petrone USA [16] | 7-5 6-3

Mitchell J. Polnet USA vs. Jorge Brian Panta Herreros PER [9] | 6-0 7-5
Jack Busby GBR vs. Spencer L. Simon USA | 7-6(3) 1-6 7-6(2)
Michael Redlicki USA vs. Justin To HKG | 6-2 6-1
Mitchell Krueger USA [6] vs. Denis Nguyen M D Nguyen USA [Q] | 6-3 6-1

Shane Vinsant USA [4] vs. Hunter Harrington USA [WC] | 6-2 7-6(2)
Mate Cutura CRO vs. Karim Arem USA | 6-0 6-0
Austin Smith USA vs. Anthony G. Tsodikov USA [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Lucas Gomez MEX vs. William Kwok USA [14] | 4-0 Ret

Mac Styslinger USA [10] vs. Alex Fennell USA | 6-1 6-4
Tyler Gardiner USA vs. Boris Arias BOL | 6-1 7-6(5)
Kai-Wen Lai TPE vs. John Harrison Richmond USA | 6-1 6-4
Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [7] vs. Nicholas Naumann USA | 6-3 2-6 6-1

Connor Farren USA [8] vs. Brendan Reed McLain USA [Q] | 6-4 5-7 7-6(5)
Trey Strobel USA vs. Luis Fernando Garcia PAN | 6-3 6-0
Yoshihito Nishioka JPN vs. Austin Siegel USA [WC] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Jeremy Efferding USA vs. Michael Rinaldi USA [12] | 6-4 6-2

Patrik Fabian SVK [13] vs. Rickey Baylon USA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski USA vs. Morgan Mays USA | 6-3 6-3
Henry Craig USA [Q] vs. Ricky Medinilla MEX | 6-2 7-5
Alexios Halebian USA [3] vs. Andrew Scholnick USA [LL] | 7-6(5) 6-4

Marcos Giron USA vs. Dennis Novikov USA [5] | 6-4 7-5
Marlu Jansen Van Vuuren RSA vs. Robert Livi USA | 6-3 6-2
Thomas Pura USA [WC] vs. Stefan Menichella USA [Q] | 4-6 6-3 6-0
Emmett A. Egger USA [11] vs. Andrew Ochotta CAN | 6-2 6-1

Gregory Scott USA [WC] vs. Juan Pablo Murra MEX [15] | 6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(7)
Dennis Mkrtchian USA [WC] vs. Anthony Delcore USA | 6-4 6-4
Mikhail Vaks RUS vs. Jordan Tucker Daigle USA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Nikola Milojevic SRB [2] vs. Andrew Adams USA | 6-4 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Bjorn Fratangelo USA [1] vs. David Doehring USA [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Richard Del Nunzio USA vs. Edward Nguyen CAN [Q] | 6-2 6-3
Mitchell J. Polnet USA vs. Jack Busby GBR | 6-4 7-6(12)
Mitchell Krueger USA [6] vs. Michael Redlicki USA | 6-4 3-6 6-2

Shane Vinsant USA [4] vs. Mate Cutura CRO | 0-6 7-5 7-6(7)
Austin Smith USA vs. Lucas Gomez MEX | 6-2 6-0
Mac Styslinger USA [10] vs. Tyler Gardiner USA | 6-4 6-1
Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [7] vs. Kai-Wen Lai TPE | 2-6 6-3 6-2

Trey Strobel USA vs. Connor Farren USA [8] | 6-2 6-2
Yoshihito Nishioka JPN vs. Jeremy Efferding USA | 6-4 6-7(3) 6-1
Patrik Fabian SVK [13] vs. Thai-Son Kwiatkowski USA | 7-5 7-5
Alexios Halebian USA [3] vs. Henry Craig USA [Q] | 6-2 7-5

Marcos Giron USA vs. Marlu Jansen Van Vuuren RSA | 6-4 6-4
Emmett A. Egger USA [11] vs. Thomas Pura USA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Dennis Mkrtchian USA [WC] vs. Gregory Scott USA [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Nikola Milojevic SRB [2] vs. Mikhail Vaks RUS | 6-4 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Bjorn Fratangelo USA [1] vs. Richard Del Nunzio USA | 6-1 6-0
Mitchell Krueger USA [6] vs. Mitchell J. Polnet USA | 6-1 1-0 Ret
Shane Vinsant USA [4] vs. Austin Smith USA | 7-6(4) 7-6(10)
Mac Styslinger USA [10] vs. Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [7] | 5-7 7-6(5) 6-2

Yoshihito Nishioka JPN vs. Trey Strobel USA | 7-6(8) 6-1
Patrik Fabian SVK [13] vs. Alexios Halebian USA [3] | 6-2 6-3
Marcos Giron USA vs. Emmett A. Egger USA [11] | 6-2 6-2
Nikola Milojevic SRB [2] vs. Dennis Mkrtchian USA [WC] | 6-4 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Bjorn Fratangelo USA [1] vs. Mitchell Krueger USA [6] | 6-2 6-4
Mac Styslinger USA [10] vs. Shane Vinsant USA [4] | 6-2 6-2
Patrik Fabian SVK [13] vs. Yoshihito Nishioka JPN | 6-4 6-2
Marcos Giron USA vs. Nikola Milojevic SRB [2] | 6-3 7-5

SEMIFINALS

Bjorn Fratangelo USA [1] vs. Mac Styslinger USA [10] | 6-4 6-4
Marcos Giron USA vs. Patrik Fabian SVK [13] | 6-1 6-3

FINAL

Marcos Giron USA vs. Bjorn Fratangelo USA [1] | 7-6(6) 2-6 6-4

Springer89
04-06-2011, 05:24 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100131967&Tournament=1100023378)

FIRST ROUND

Fratangelo & Halebian [USA,1] vs. Naumann & Polnet [USA] | 6-2 6-1
Lai & Nishioka [TPE/JPN] vs. Boyd & Josephson [USA,WC] | w.o.
Livi & Ochotta [USA/CAN] vs. Agbayani & Matias [USA,WC] | 7-5 6-7(2) [10-7]
Nunez & Petrone [MEX/USA,5] vs. Del Nunzio & Strobel [USA] | 7-6(6) 6-4

Egger & Styslinger [USA,4] vs. Fabian & To [SVK/HKG] | 6-7(4) 7-5 [10-6]
Cutura & Vaks [CRO/RUS] vs. Gardiner & Kwiatkowski [USA] | 6-4 6-0
Doehring & Scholnick [USA] vs. Arem & Garcia [USA/PAN] | 7-6(4) 6-1
Giron & Nguyen [USA] vs. Arias & Panta Herreros [BOL/PER,8] | 6-3 6-3

Kwok & Rinaldi [USA,7] vs. Craig & Menichella [USA] | 6-3 6-4
Dzib Peraza & Fennell [MEX/USA] vs. Adams & Richmond [USA] | 4-6 7-6(5) [10-6]
Delcore & Smith [USA] vs. Gomez & Medinilla [MEX] | 6-4 6-2
Farren & Novikov [USA,3] vs. Lopez & Redlicki [MEX/USA] | 3-6 6-2 [10-2]

Nguyen & Patino [CAN/MEX,6] vs. Aguilar & Yee [USA,WC] | 4-6 6-0 [15-13]
Baylon & Pura [USA,WC] vs. Siegel & Van Vuuren [USA/RSA] | 3-6 7-5 [13-11]
Efferding & Harrington [USA] vs. Busby & Ireland [GBR] | 6-7(4) 6-4 [10-2]
Krueger & Vinsant [USA,2] vs. Mays & Murra [USA/MEX] | 6-3 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Fratangelo & Halebian [USA,1] vs. Lai & Nishioka [TPE/JPN] | | 4-6 6-4 [10-6]
Nunez & Petrone [MEX/USA,5] vs. Livi & Ochotta [USA/CAN] | 6-4 7-5
Cutura & Vaks [CRO/RUS] vs. Egger & Styslinger [USA,4] | 7-6(4) 6-3
Giron & Nguyen [USA] vs. Doehring & Scholnick [USA] | 6-3 6-3

Kwok & Rinaldi [USA,7] vs. Dzib Peraza & Fennell [MEX/USA] | 6-1 6-4
Delcore & Smith [USA] vs. Farren & Novikov [USA,3] | 4-6 6-3 [10-8]
Baylon & Pura [USA,WC] vs. Nguyen & Patino [CAN/MEX,6] | 6-4 3-6 [11-9]
Krueger & Vinsant [USA,2] vs. Efferding & Harrington [USA] | w.o.

QUARTERFINALS

Nunez & Petrone [MEX/USA,5] vs. Fratangelo & Halebian [USA,1] | 3-6 6-3 [11-9]
Cutura & Vaks [CRO/RUS] vs. Giron & Nguyen [USA] | 6-2 7-6(4)
Kwok & Rinaldi [USA,7] vs. Delcore & Smith [USA] | 6-1 6-3
Krueger & Vinsant [USA,2] vs. Baylon & Pura [USA,WC] | 6-4 6-4

SEMIFINALS

Cutura & Vaks [CRO/RUS] vs. Nunez & Petrone [MEX/USA,5] | 6-4 6-1
Krueger & Vinsant [USA,2] vs. Kwok & Rinaldi [USA,7] | 6-4 6-3

FINAL

Krueger & Vinsant [USA,2] vs. Cutura & Vaks [CRO/RUS] | 6-4 1-6 [11-9]

Springer89
04-06-2011, 05:25 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100131970&Tournament=1100023378)

1st Round

Luis Patino MEX [1] has a Bye
Denis Nguyen M D Nguyen USA vs. Alex Scheinman USA | 6-0 6-2
Samuel Todd USA vs. Brandon Clark USA | 6-1 6-1
Reo Asami JPN [16] vs. Errol Smith USA | 6-1 6-4

Edward Nguyen CAN [2] vs. Christopher M. Kipouras USA | 6-2 1-6 6-4
Lestter Yeh USA vs. Tyler Hansen USA | 6-2 6-1
Shuhei Shibahara USA vs. Caryl Hernandez USA | 6-4 6-2
James Boyd USA [9] vs. Edward Kim USA | 6-4 6-3

Ernesto Escobedo USA vs. Mauricio Fosado Lopez MEX | 7-5 6-4
John Pearce USA vs. David Proctor USA | 6-1 6-1
Seth Stolar USA vs. Dante Saleh USA | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Quentin Monaghan USA vs. Josh Hagar Hagar USA [13] | 6-3 6-3

Jack Thomas McCullers USA vs. Everth Dzib Peraza MEX [4] | 6-4 4-6 6-0
Brendan Aguilar USA vs. Man Hon Ko HKG | 6-0 6-2
Jonathan Hammel USA vs. Jacob Johnson USA | 7-5 6-1
Tony Kostadinov USA [12] vs. Wyatt Houghton USA | 6-4 6-3

Gannon Daynes USA vs. Jorge Andres Forseck Plauchu MEX [5] | 6-1 7-6(4)
James Ireland GBR vs. Bayo Philips USA | 6-4 6-1
Brendan Reed MCclain USA vs. Jacob Michael Lousche USA | 6-0 6-1
Ace Matias USA [15] vs. Jonathan Ho USA | 6-2 6-2

Keaton Cullimore USA [6] vs.Justin Agbayani USA | 6-2 6-2
Stefan Menichella USA vs. Diego Loya MEX | 6-1 6-0
Andrew Scholnick USA vs. Maximillian Licona USA | w.o.
Sahak Bazrganian USA vs. Rafael Davidian GER [10] | 7-6(7) 6-2

Andrei Stefan Apostol ROU [7] vs. Lucas Ricor Watts Da Silveira USA | 6-1 6-4
Calvin Mark USA vs. Rafael Lira MEX | 6-2 6-2
Henry Craig USA vs. Bernardo Saraiva POR | 6-3 6-0
Brendon Josephson USA [11] vs. David Blakeley USA | 6-3 6-2

Alan Nunez Aguilera MEX [8] vs. Jonathan Poon USA | 6-3 2-6 6-4
Kristofer Yee USA vs. Skyler Butts HKG | 6-2 6-2
Anthony G. Tsodikov USA vs. Cristobal Rivera USA | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Tyler Pham USA vs. Charels Boyce USA [14] | 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Denis Nguyen M D Nguyen USA vs. Luis Patino MEX [1] | 7-6(3) 6-1
Samuel Todd USA vs. Reo Asami JPN [16] | 6-2 4-6 6-2
Edward Nguyen CAN [2] vs. Lestter Yeh USA | 7-5 6-1
James Boyd USA [9] vs. Shuhei Shibahara USA | 6-1 6-1

Ernesto Escobedo USA vs. John Pearce USA | 7-5 6-2
Quentin Monaghan USA vs. Seth Stolar USA | 6-3 6-0
Brendan Aguilar USA vs. Jack Thomas McCullers USA | 6-3 6-0
Jonathan Hammel USA vs. Tony Kostadinov USA [12] | 6-2 6-1

James Ireland GBR vs. Gannon Daynes USA | 4-6 7-6(1) 6-2
Brendan Reed McClain USA vs. Ace Matias USA [15] | 3-6 6-3 6-1
Stefan Menichella USA vs. Keaton Cullimore USA [6] | 6-3 6-2
Andrew Scholnick USA vs. Sahak Bazrganian USA | 1-6 7-5 6-1

Calvin Mark USA vs. Andrei Stefan Apostol ROU [7] | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Henry Craig USA vs. Brendon Josephson USA [11] | 6-1 6-2
Kristofer Yee USA vs. Alan Nunez Aguilera MEX [8] | 6-3 6-2
Anthony G. Tsodikov USA vs. Tyler Pham USA | 6-2 6-2

Final Round

Denis Nguyen M D Nguyen USA vs. Samuel Todd USA | 6-2 6-2
Edward Nguyen CAN [2] vs. James Boyd USA [9] | 6-1 6-1
Ernesto Escobedo USA vs. Quentin Monaghan USA | 6-2 6-1
Brendan Aguilar USA vs. Jonathan Hammel USA | 5-0 Ret

Brendan Reed McClain USA vs. James Ireland GBR | 6-3 6-2
Stefan Menichella USA vs. Andrew Scholnick USA | 6-4 6-2
Henry Craig USA vs. Calvin Mark USA | 2-6 6-2 6-4
Anthony G. Tsodikov USA vs. Kristofer Yee USA | 7-6(4) 6-2

GameSetMatch!
04-15-2011, 08:39 PM
I am Tom Pura. :lol: I got on MTF1!

out_here_grindin
04-28-2011, 03:23 AM
Giron the future UCLA Bruin destroying the field.