Main Draw [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Main Draw

Gil&becker
03-21-2011, 05:34 PM
http://www.sonyericssonopen.com/~/media/6C72BC2F19694C28B4B57B6441433ADC.ashx

Belludal
03-21-2011, 05:42 PM
Mello will play with Del Potro on First Round.

Bellucci if win of Blake or a Qualifier will probably play with Djokovic.

Hard Draw for the Brazilians.

Bad Luck to Chela too that can play with Nadal on third round and with Berankis on Second Round.

3 Matches that are possible to be repeat => Ferrer x Raonic on Third Round (Played on Australian Open), Koshreiber x Del Potro on Second Round (Played last week on Indian Wells), Montanes x Almagro on Third Round (Played last week on Indian Wells).

And attention to the probably match of Verdasco x Tomic!

Domis
03-21-2011, 06:10 PM
Looking foward to Berankis - Nadal :)

nole_no1
03-21-2011, 11:19 PM
Pretty sure Nole will reach the final again :)
Soderling getting the most difficult draw in the top 4 as always
Nadal getting clay courters as always

hyperren
03-22-2011, 03:23 AM
Oh goodie, Karlovic got an MD WC.

Also, Nole shouldn't have problems getting to the final. Also, a potential Nadal-Federer SF should be interesting. They play each other so rarely these days...

bobrocks
03-22-2011, 05:24 PM
Nice to see Raonic get a seed (and an automatic berth into the 2nd round). There he might be up against Somdev Devvarman. I watched him play Nadal last week, when I was down at Indian Wells, and I can tell you the young Indian brings an awesome game. That will be a tough test for my boy Milos.
However if he can get past him, only the likes of Ferrar and Wawrinka stand in the way of the quarters.
Ferrar is who finally ended his run in the 4th in Australia, he's played him once. It would be interesting to see if that would help Raonic, or maybe Ferrar more.

NadalYoung
03-22-2011, 10:56 PM
Guess who's driving down?!? I didn't even buy tickets there should be some because it's first round

Moder
03-23-2011, 12:07 AM
Sony Ericsson Open – Miami
Miami, Fl. USA
March 23-April 3, 2011
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 96
Qualifying Draw: 48
$3,645,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Kavcic - 83)
1. Rafael Nadal
2. Novak Djokovic
3. Roger Federer
4. Robin Soderling
5. Andy Murray
6. David Ferrer
7. Tomas Berdych
8. Andy Roddick
9. Fernando Verdasco
10. Jurgen Melzer
11. Nicolas Almagro
12. Stanislas Wawrinka
13. Mikhail Youzhny
14. Mardy Fish
15. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
16. Viktor Troicki
17. Richard Gasquet
18. Marin Cilic
19. Sam Querrey
20. Albert Montanes
21. Alexandr Dolgopolov
22. Marcos Baghdatis
23. Michael Llodra
24. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
25. Gilles Simon
26. Juan Ignacio Chela
27. Thomaz Bellucci
28. Ernests Gulbis
29. Philipp Kohlschreiber
30. John Isner
31. Milos Raonic
32. Juan Monaco

First Round
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) bye
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs Richard Berankis (LTU)
bye vs (26)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
(21)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bye
Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs Mischa Zverev (GER)
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) vs Daniel Brands (GER)
bye vs (15)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
(11)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bye
Federico Gil (POR) vs Qualifier
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) vs (WC)Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
bye vs (20)Albert Montanes (ESP)
(28)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bye
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs (WC)Jack Sock (USA)
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
bye vs (7)Tomas Berdych (CZE)
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) bye
Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) vs Qualifier
bye vs (32)Juan Monaco (ARG)
(22)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bye
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) vs Qualifier
Pere Riba (ESP) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
bye vs (13)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
(10)Jurgen Melzer (AUS) bye
Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs Florent Serra (FRA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) vs Robin Haase (NED)
bye vs (18)Marin Cilic (CRO)
(25)Gilles Simon (FRA) bye
(WC)Ryan Harrison (USA) vs Qualifier
Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs Michael Berrer (GER)
bye vs (8)Andy Roddick (USA)
(6)David Ferrer (ESP) bye
Qualifier vs Qualifier
Somdev Devvarman (IND) vs Potito Starace (ITA)
bye vs (31)Milos Raonic (CAN)
(23)Michael Llodra (FRA) bye
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs Qualifier
Benjamin Becker (GER) vs Marcel Granollers (ESP)
bye vs (12)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
(14)Mardy Fish (USA) bye
Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) vs Qualifier
bye vs (17)Richard Gasquet (FRA)
(29)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bye
(PR)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) vs Richardo Mello (BRA)
Ivan Dodig (CRO) vs Andrey Golubev (KAZ)
bye vs (4)Robin Soderling (SWE)
(5)Andy Murray (GBR) bye
Victor Hanescu (ROU) vs Qualifier
Santiago Giraldo (COL) vs Igor Andreev (RUS)
bye vs (30)John Isner (USA)
(24)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bye
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Kevin Anderson (RSA)
(WC)Bernard Tomic (AUS) vs Pablo Andujar (ESP)
bye vs (9)Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
(16)Viktor Troicki (SRB) bye
Tobias Kamke (GER) vs Qualifier
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
bye vs (19)Sam Querrey (USA)
(27)Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) bye
Qualifier vs (WC)James Blake (USA)
Qualifier vs Denis Istomin (UZB)
bye vs (2)Novak Djokovic (SRB)


http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/a-miami.txt

http://twitter.com/stevegtennis
Stevegtennis Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/pages/stevegtenniscom/193465490684519)

BrunoBeidacki
03-24-2011, 05:38 PM
BRANDS vs GABASVILLI - SUSPENDED?

Moder
03-26-2011, 02:16 PM
Second Round
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs (26)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
(21)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) vs Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) vs (15)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
(11)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs Frederico Gil (POR)
Florian Mayer (GER) vs (20)Albert Montanes (ESP)
(28)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) vs Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs (7)Tomas Berdych (CZE)
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) vs Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) vs (32)Juan Monaco (ARG)
(22)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) vs (q)Olivier Rochus (BEL)
(13)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-1 6-0
(10)Jurgen Melzer (AUS) vs Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) vs (18)Marin Cilic (CRO)
(25)Gilles Simon (FRA) vs (q)Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs (8)Andy Roddick (USA)
(6)David Ferrer (ESP) d. (q)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. (31)Milos Raonic (CAN) 7-6(5) 7-5
(23)Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Xavier Malisse (BEL) 6-2 6-3
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. (12)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-0 6-7(4) 6-3
(14)Mardy Fish (USA) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(17)Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. (q)Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-2 6-3
(PR)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. (29)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-7(3) 6-4 7-5
(4)Robin Soderling (SWE) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(q)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) d. (5)Andy Murray (GBR) 6-1 7-5
(30)John Isner (USA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 6-4 5-7 7-6(2)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. (24)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Pablo Andujar (ESP) d. (9)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4
(16)Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. (q)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 6-3 6-3
(19)Sam Querrey (USA) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-3 6-2
(WC)James Blake (USA) d. (27)Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 2-6 6-4 7-6(6)
(2)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-0 6-1

Third Round (for bottom half)
(6)David Ferrer (ESP) vs Somdev Devvarman (IND)
(23)Michael Llodra (FRA) vs Marcel Granollers (ESP)
(14)Mardy Fish (USA) vs (17)Richard Gasquet (FRA)
(PR)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) vs (4)Robin Soderling (SWE)
(q)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) vs (30)John Isner (USA)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) vs Pablo Andujar (ESP)
(16)Viktor Troicki (SRB) vs (19)Sam Querrey (USA)
(WC)James Blake (USA) vs (2)Novak Djokovic (SRB)

2011 Draw - http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/a-miami.txt
2010 Draw - http://stevegtennis.com/results/2010/a-miami.txt

Moder
03-27-2011, 02:04 PM
Second Round
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Kei Nishikori (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) d. (26)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-4
(21)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-1 5-3 ret.
(15)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
(11)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Florian Mayer (GER) d. (20)Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-4 3-1 ret.
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. (28)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-1 2-6 6-4
(7)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-0
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-3 6-3
(32)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-4
(q)Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. (22)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(13)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-1 6-0
Philipp Petzschner (GER) d. (10)Jurgen Melzer (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. (18)Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-3 7-6(4)
(25)Gilles Simon (FRA) d. (q)Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6-4 6-3
Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. (8)Andy Roddick (USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
(6)David Ferrer (ESP) d. (q)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. (31)Milos Raonic (CAN) 7-6(5) 7-5
(23)Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Xavier Malisse (BEL) 6-2 6-3
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. (12)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-0 6-7(4) 6-3
(14)Mardy Fish (USA) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(17)Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. (q)Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-2 6-3
(PR)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. (29)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-7(3) 6-4 7-5
(4)Robin Soderling (SWE) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(q)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) d. (5)Andy Murray (GBR) 6-1 7-5
(30)John Isner (USA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 6-4 5-7 7-6(2)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. (24)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Pablo Andujar (ESP) d. (9)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4
(16)Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. (q)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 6-3 6-3
(19)Sam Querrey (USA) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-3 6-2
(WC)James Blake (USA) d. (27)Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 2-6 6-4 7-6(6)
(2)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-0 6-1

Third Round
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
(21)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) vs (15)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
(11)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs Florian Mayer (GER)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs (7)Tomas Berdych (CZE)
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) vs (32)Juan Monaco (ARG)
(q)Olivier Rochus (BEL) vs (13)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
(25)Gilles Simon (FRA) vs Pablo Cuevas (URU)
(6)David Ferrer (ESP) vs Somdev Devvarman (IND)
(23)Michael Llodra (FRA) vs Marcel Granollers (ESP)
(14)Mardy Fish (USA) vs (17)Richard Gasquet (FRA)
(PR)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) vs (4)Robin Soderling (SWE)
(q)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) vs (30)John Isner (USA)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) vs Pablo Andujar (ESP)
(16)Viktor Troicki (SRB) vs (19)Sam Querrey (USA)
(WC)James Blake (USA) vs (2)Novak Djokovic (SRB)


http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/a-miami.txt

Moder
03-29-2011, 08:59 PM
Third Round
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(21)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. (15)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-7(2) 6-4 7-5
Florian Mayer (GER) d. (11)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-1 3-6 6-1
(7)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6(8) 7-5
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (32)Juan Monaco (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-4
(q)Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. (13)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Philipp Petzschner (GER) 6-3 6-3
(25)Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Pablo Cuevas (URU) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(6)David Ferrer (ESP) d. Somdev Devvarman (IND) 6-4 6-2
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. (23)Michael Llodra (FRA) 7-5 3-6 7-5
(14)Mardy Fish (USA) d. (17)Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(PR)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. (4)Robin Soderling (SWE) 6-3 6-2
(30)John Isner (USA) d. (q)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) 6-2 7-6(4)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-2 6-3
(16)Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. (19)Sam Querrey (USA) 7-6(5) 3-6 7-5
(2)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. (WC)James Blake (USA) 6-2 6-0

Fourth Round
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs (21)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Florian Mayer (GER) vs (7)Tomas Berdych (CZE)
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) vs (q)Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) vs (25)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(6)David Ferrer (ESP) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-1 6-2
(14)Mardy Fish (USA) d. (PR)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 7-5 7-6(5)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. (30)John Isner (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)
(16)Viktor Troicki (SRB) vs (2)Novak Djokovic (SRB)



http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/a-miami.txt
http://www.twitter.com/stevegtennis
stevegtennis on facebook (http://www.facebook.com/pages/stevegtenniscom/193465490684519)

Moder
04-01-2011, 09:11 PM
Fourth Round
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. (21)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-1 6-2
(7)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 6-3 2-6 7-6(4)
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (q)Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-3 6-1
(25)Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
(6)David Ferrer (ESP) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-1 6-2
(14)Mardy Fish (USA) d. (PR)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 7-5 7-6(5)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. (30)John Isner (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)
(2)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. (16)Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. (7)Tomas Berdych (CZE) 6-2 3-6 6-3
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (25)Gilles Simon (FRA) 3-0 ret.
(14)Mardy Fish (USA) d. (6)David Ferrer (ESP) 7-5 6-2
(2)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs (3)Roger Federer (SUI)
(2)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. (14)Mardy Fish (USA) 6-3 6-1

Finals
(2)Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs (1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) -or- (3)Roger Federer (SUI)


http://stevegtennis.com/results/2011/a-miami.txt