Copa Gerdau 2011 (Mar 21 - Clay, GA) Winner: Thiago Moura Monteiro [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Copa Gerdau 2011 (Mar 21 - Clay, GA) Winner: Thiago Moura Monteiro

Springer89
03-19-2011, 02:22 PM
Dates : 21 Mar to 27 Mar 2011
Venue : Porto Alegre, Brazil
Grade : Grade A
Surface : Clay

Tournament website (http://www.copagerdau.com.br/)

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100023335&event=1100131685&order=Position&gender=Boys)

1 DELLIEN, Hugo BOL 3
2 BOURGUE, Mathias FRA 15
3 SANT'ANNA, Bruno BRA 17
4 SBOROWITZ, Matias CHI 25
5 SORGI, Joao Pedro BRA 30
6 HIDALGO, Diego ECU 33
7 SELL, Karue BRA 34
8 JALOVIEC, Marek CZE 53
9 EDMUND, Kyle GBR 59
10 SILVA, Frederico Ferreira POR 60
11 JANKOVIC, Miki SRB 65
12 UGARTE, Benjamin CHI 66
13 PAVLASEK, Adam CZE 68
14 STYSLINGER, Mac USA 69
15 NUNEZ, Marco Aurei MEX 76
16 SANTOS, Daniel PER 78
17 LAMA, Gonzalo CHI 80
18 MONTEIRO, Thiago Moura BRA 87
19 GENNARO, Dante ARG 89
20 GALVAO, Vitor BRA 92
21 FABIAN, Patrik SVK 98
22 UCHIDA, Kaichi JPN 102
23 SKRIPNIK, Daniel ISR 107
24 KACZYNSKI, Kevin GER 115
25 EIBL, Michael AUT 123
26 HAUSER, Jens SUI 129
27 PANTA HERREROS, Jorge Brian PER 131
28 CASARES, Bernardo ECU 135
29 BOGAERTS, Romain BEL 139
30 SAFRANEK, Vaclav CZE 144
31 ZAMBON, Francisco BRA 155
32 STROBEL, Trey USA 159
33 GIMENO TRAVER, Victor ESP 161
34 BAMBRIDGE, Luke GBR 163
35 BELFER, Dor ISR 169
36 MIOCIC, Franko CRO 172
37 PAZ, Gaston ARG 177
38 TORRES ZEA, Juan Jose PER 180
39 RIBEIRO NAVARRETE, Samuel ESP 182
40 PEREIRA, Gabriel Vicentini BRA 192
41 ENCINAS, Rodrigo CHI 193
42 FRITZ, Felipe CHI 195
43 ARIAS, Boris BOL 207
44 NAUMANN, Nicholas USA 211
45 KAPUKIRAN, Cahit TUR 212
46 ROCHA, Diogo POR 214

Qualifying
1 POLLANEN, Herkko FIN 226
2 BITENCOURT PINHEIRO, Thiago Augusto BRA 233
3 DEL NUNZIO, Richard USA 237
4 PAPIC, Nikolas CHI 242
5 QUINZI, Gianluigi ITA 255
6 NUNEZ, Guillermo CHI 291
7 ARKHIPOV, Petr RUS 296
8 GONZALEZ, Pedro VEN 309
9 GOMES LEME, Joao Pedro BRA 324
10 GONZALEZ, Jhonatan VEN 337
11 GUIMARAES, Pedro BRA 348
12 RAMOS, Francisco POR 351
13 RAZZETO, Mariano PER 398
14 NAPOLITANO, Andre BRA 414
15 MARTINEZ, Mateo Nicolas ARG 421
16 IRIARTE, Tomas ARG 427
17 GALARZA, Juan Ignacio ARG 433
18 LONDERO, Juan Ignacio ARG 456
19 RAMOS SALAZAR, Cristobal MEX 473
20 VASQUEZ BONILLA, Julio Cesar MEX 479
21 DOJAS, Hugo Cesar BRA 511
22 LITTIERI, Mario BRA 548
23 FOSADO LOPEZ, Mauricio MEX 563
24 CASTRO, Gustavo BRA 616
25 PINTO, Luiz Felipe BRA 642
26 KHANIN, Daniel USA 655
27 MARTINS VAZ, Lucas BRA 664
28 FRIAS, Felipe BRA 719 =
29 SIMONETTI, Ramon BRA 725
30 URLI, Mariano ARG 736
31 DIAS, Marcos Vinicius da Silva BRA 746
32 COSTA, Fabio BRA 803
33 GOMEZ ESTRADA, Alejandro Jose ECU 836 =
34 RIBAS, Rafael BRA 839
35 AFFONSO NETO, Roberto BRA 887 =
36 BROWN MOIA, Federico ARG 924 =
37 RAZZETO, Eduardo PER 944 =
38 FIESTA, Juan ARG 962 =
39 BRISOT SILVA, Mateus BRA 982 =
40 LIMA WAGNER, Pedro BRA 987 =
41 LANDERDAHL, Marcus BRA 1066
42 FRANCISQUINY, Raul BRA 1098 =
43 LAVOURA, Lucas BRA 1133 =
44 HADLICH, Guilherme BRA 1200 =
45 RACY, Rafael BRA 1349 =
46 GUTIERREZ, Oscar Jose BRA 1373 =
47 ROSENBLUM DUMOUTIER, Guido ARG 1387 =
48 FRIEDRICH, Gabriel BRA 1387 =
49 SAUERESSIG ROESE, Pedro BRA 1387 =
50 SENATTORE, Rodrigo URU 1453 =
51 BLASKO, Martin SVK 1538 =
52 TOMIOTTO, Lucca BRA 1613 =
53 HADDAD, Michel BRA 1613 =
54 PADILHA, Andre BRA
55 GUINSKI, Lucas BRA
56 GRASSANI, Victor BRA

Springer89
03-19-2011, 02:23 PM
Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023335&event=1100131685)

FIRST ROUND

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Rafael Racy BRA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Herkko Pollanen FIN vs. Trey Strobel USA | 6-4 6-3
Francisco Ramos POR [LL] vs. Pedro Saueressig Roese BRA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Frederico Ferreira Silva POR [13] vs. Hugo Cesar Dojas BRA [Q] | 5-7 7-5 6-3

Benjamin Ugarte CHI [11] vs. Luke Bambridge GBR | 7-6(4) 6-4
Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA vs. Franko Miocic CRO | 7-6(2) 6-0
Juan Ignacio Londero ARG [SE] vs. Gianluigi Quinzi ITA [Q] | 7-6(3) 6-3
Karue Sell BRA [7] vs. Cristobal Ramos Salazar MEX [Q] | 6-2 4-6 7-6(2)

Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [3] vs. Dor Belfer ISR | 6-2 6-0
Samuel Ribeiro Navarrete ESP vs. Michael Eibl AUT | 0-6 6-2 6-2
Jens Hauser SUI vs. Gabriel Friedrich BRA [WC] | 6-4 7-6(1)
Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [14] vs. Gaston Paz ARG | 6-1 6-0

Francisco Zambon BRA vs. Gonzalo Lama CHI [10] | 7-6(3) 4-6 7-6(5)
Guilherme Hadlich BRA [Q] vs. Juan Jose Torres Zea PER | 7-6(4) 6-3
Vaclav Safranek CZE vs. Michel Haddad BRA [WC] | 6-1 2-6 6-1
Diego Hidalgo ECU [5] vs. Nicholas Naumann USA | 6-2 6-0

Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [6] vs. Mariano Razzeto PER [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Mac Styslinger USA vs. Boris Arias BOL | 6-3 6-4
Richard Del Nunzio USA [Q] vs. Alexandre Barreto De Mello BRA [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Romain Bogaerts BEL vs. Marek Jaloviec CZE [12] | 6-3 6-1

Miki Jankovic SRB [16] vs. Marcos Vinicius Da Silva Dias BRA [WC] | 6-2 2-6 6-1
Victor Gimeno Traver ESP vs. Bernardo Casares ECU | 6-1 6-1
Jorge Brian Panta Herreros PER vs. Ramon Simonetti BRA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Diogo Rocha POR vs. Matias Sborowitz CHI [4] | 3-6 6-4 2-1 Ret

Kyle Edmund GBR [8] vs. Pedro Guimaraes BRA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Guillermo Nunez CHI [Q] vs. Felipe Fritz CHI | 6-7(5) 7-5 4-4 Ret
Patrik Fabian SVK vs. Thiago Augusto Bitencourt Pinheiro BRA | 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3
Kevin Kaczynski GER vs. Kaichi Uchida JPN [9] | 2-6 6-3 7-5

Vitor Galvao BRA vs. Dante Gennaro ARG [15] | 7-5 7-6(5)
Adam Pavlasek CZE vs. Petr Arkhipov RUS [Q] | 6-1 Ret
Daniel Skripnik ISR vs. Rodrigo Encinas CHI | 7-5 6-2
Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [2] vs. Daniel Santos PER | 6-2 7-5

SECOND ROUND

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Herkko Pollanen FIN | 6-3 6-0
Frederico Ferreira Silva POR [13] vs. Francisco Ramos POR [LL] | 6-3 6-3
Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI [11] | 2-6 6-3 6-3
Juan Ignacio Londero ARG [SE] vs. Karue Sell BRA [7] | 6-3 6-4

Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [3] vs. Samuel Ribeiro Navarrete ESP | 6-1 6-4
Jens Hauser SUI vs. Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [14] | 6-1 7-5
Francisco Zambon BRA vs. Guilherme Hadlich BRA [Q] | 6-7(6) 6-4 6-1
Diego Hidalgo ECU [5] vs. Vaclav Safranek CZE | 6-1 6-0

Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [6] vs. Mac Styslinger USA | 2-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Romain Bogaerts BEL vs. Richard Del Nunzio USA [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Victor Gimeno Traver ESP vs. Miki Jankovic SRB [16] | 5-7 6-4 6-0
Jorge Brian Panta Herreros PER vs. Diogo Rocha POR | 6-4 6-4

Kyle Edmund GBR [8] vs. Guillermo Nunez CHI [Q] | 7-5 6-2
Kevin Kaczynski GER vs. Patrik Fabian SVK | 6-3 6-1
Adam Pavlasek CZE vs. Vitor Galvao BRA | 6-1 6-2
Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [2] vs. Daniel Skripnik ISR | 6-1 6-3

THIRD ROUND

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Frederico Ferreira Silva POR [13] | 6-4 6-4
Juan Ignacio Londero ARG [SE] vs. Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA | 7-6(6) 7-5
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [3] vs. Jens Hauser SUI | 6-2 6-0
Diego Hidalgo ECU [5] vs. Francisco Zambon BRA | 6-4 6-1

Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [6] vs. Romain Bogaerts BEL | 6-0 6-1
Jorge Brian Panta Herreros PER vs. Victor Gimeno Traver ESP | 6-1 6-3
Kyle Edmund GBR [8] vs. Kevin Kaczynski GER | 2-6 6-3 6-2
Adam Pavlasek CZE vs. Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [2] | 6-3 7-6(2)

QUARTERFINALS

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Juan Ignacio Londero ARG [SE] | 6-3 6-3
Diego Hidalgo ECU [5] vs. Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [3] | 6-1 6-7(3) 6-1
Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [6] vs. Jorge Brian Panta Herreros PER | 6-2 7-5
Kyle Edmund GBR [8] vs. Adam Pavlasek CZE | 6-3 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Diego Hidalgo ECU [5] | 7-6(5) 7-5
Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [6] vs. Kyle Edmund GBR [8] | 6-3 5-7 7-6(8)

FINAL

Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [6] vs. Hugo Dellien BOL [1] | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Springer89
03-19-2011, 02:23 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023335&event=1100131686)

FIRST ROUND

Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,1] vs. Pereira & Zambon | [B]6-4 6-1
Strobel & Styslinger [USA] vs. Fabian & Kaczynski [SVK/GER] | 6-1 4-6 [10-8]
Ramos & Ramos Salazar [POR/MEX] vs. Dias & Saueressig Roese[BRA,WC] | 6-4 6-3
Jankovic & Silva [SRB/POR,5] vs. Gimeno Traver & Ribeiro Navarrete [ESP] | 3-6 6-2 [10-4]

Gennaro & Sborowitz [ARG/CHI,3] vs. Gomes Leme & Razzeto | [B]6-3 7-5
Londero & Sorgi [ARG/BRA] vs. Guimaraes & Sell | [B]6-3 6-1
Hauser & Safranek [SUI/CZE] vs. Friedrich & Simonetti [BRA,WC] | 5-7 6-1 [10-7]
Bambridge & Lama [GBR/CHI,8] vs. Pinto & Racy [BRA,WC] | 6-3 6-3

Arias & Miocic vs. [B]Panta Herreros & Santos [PER,7] | 6-4 3-6 [10-2]
Fritz & Paz [CHI/ARG] vs. Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao | [B]3-6 7-6(6) [10-2]
Dojas & Hadlich vs. Bogaerts & Eibl [BEL/AUT] | [B]7-5 6-4
Nunez & Uchida [MEX/JPN,4] vs. Arkhipov & Littieri [RUS/BRA] | 7-6(8) 6-4

Jaloviec & Pavlasek [CZE,6] vs. Haddad & Landerdahl [BRA,WC] | 6-0 5-7 [10-7]
Belfer & Skripnik [ISR] vs. Encinas & Rocha [CHI/POR] | 4-6 6-3 [10-6]
Pollanen & Torres Zea [FIN/PER] vs. Casares & Nunez [ECU/CHI] | 6-3 6-4
Monteiro & Sant'Anna [BRA,2] vs. Del Nunzio & Naumann [USA] | 6-3 6-2

SECOND ROUND

Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,1] vs. Strobel & Styslinger [USA] | 6-1 6-0
Jankovic & Silva [SRB/POR,5] vs. Ramos & Ramos Salazar [POR/MEX] | 6-4 7-6(3)
Londero & Sorgi [ARG/BRA] vs. Gennaro & Sborowitz [ARG/CHI,3] | w.o.
Bambridge & Lama [GBR/CHI,8] vs. Hauser & Safranek [SUI/CZE] | 6-4 5-7 [10-5]

Arias & Miocic vs. Fritz & Paz [CHI/ARG] | [B]7-6(6) 6-2
Nunez & Uchida [MEX/JPN,4] vs. Dojas & Hadlich | [B]6-4 6-1
Jaloviec & Pavlasek [CZE,6] vs. Belfer & Skripnik [ISR] | 2-6 6-2 [10-6]
Monteiro & Sant'Anna [BRA,2] vs. Pollanen & Torres Zea [FIN/PER] | 4-6 6-2 [11-9]

QUARTERFINALS

Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,1] vs. Jankovic & Silva [SRB/POR,5] | 7-6(5) 6-3
Bambridge & Lama [GBR/CHI,8] vs. Londero & Sorgi [ARG/BRA] | 6-3 6-7(6) [10-7]
Nunez & Uchida [MEX/JPN,4] vs. Arias & Miocic | [B]6-4 6-2
Monteiro & Sant'Anna [BRA,2] vs. Jaloviec & Pavlasek [CZE,6] | 6-3 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Bambridge & Lama [GBR/CHI,8] vs. Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,1] | 6-4 7-6(4)
Nunez & Uchida [MEX/JPN,4] vs. Monteiro & Sant'Anna [BRA,2] | 2-6 6-3 [11-9]

FINAL

Nunez & Uchida [MEX/JPN,4] vs. Bambridge & Lama [GBR/CHI,8] | 7-6(1) 6-7(4) [10-5]

Belludal
03-19-2011, 07:15 PM
Sant'anna will repeat Casablanca and get the Title!

Marita_Matthäus
03-20-2011, 12:17 PM
GL to Sborowitz :)

GlennMirnyi
03-22-2011, 03:21 AM
I'll be there probably wednesday.

Springer89
03-26-2011, 03:13 PM
I hope you enjoyed. :) What matches did you see? I couldn't watch the streams during the week :( , so please, share your impressions

BrunoBeidacki
03-26-2011, 11:00 PM
I went all days until now. Today i couldn't go... i saw many nice games like Sorgi-Santos, Santanna-Hidalgo and Delien-Racy...

Belludal
03-27-2011, 01:20 AM
Dellien and Monteiro on the Singles Final!

Belludal
03-29-2011, 03:54 PM
Monteiro won of Dellien and get the title! :D

Monteiro with 16 years and with a JGA Title! :worship: