17th Sarawak Chief Minister's Cup 2011 (Mar 15 - Hard, G1) Winner: Andrew Whittington [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

17th Sarawak Chief Minister's Cup 2011 (Mar 15 - Hard, G1) Winner: Andrew Whittington

Springer89
03-16-2011, 10:41 PM
Dates : 15 Mar to 20 Mar 2011
Venue : Kuching, Malaysia
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard

Tournament website

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100023334&event=1100131679&order=Position&gender=Boys)

1 PATROMBON, Jeson PHI 9
2 WHITTINGTON, Andrew AUS 11
3 WAGLAND, Ben AUS 12
4 SAVILLE, Luke AUS 18
5 MILOJEVIC, Nikola SRB 21
6 CAGNINA, Julien BEL 22
7 LUPESCU, Jannick NED 23
8 PELIWO, Filip CAN 36
9 PATINO, Luis MEX 42
10 COPPEJANS, Kimmer BEL 43
11 BERMAN, Sean USA 44
12 KRSTIN, Pedja SRB 47
13 VANNESTE, Jeroen BEL 50
14 LINDMARK, Stefan SWE 51
15 GHILEA, Vasile-Alexandru ROU 53
16 KERN, Robin GER 54
17 MARIN, Teodor Nicolae ROU 56
18 LUNKIN, Maxim RUS 57
19 RAMAN, Rishabdev IND 62
20 CARTER, Robert GBR 63
21 KIM, Jae Hwan KOR 65
22 GAO, Xin CHN 72
23 CHUNG, Hong KOR 73
24 EGGER, Emmett A. USA 78
25 TRONGCHAROENCHAIKUL, Wishaya THA 82
26 BARRERE, Gregoire FRA 87
27 SORNBUTNARK, Warit THA 92
28 ELIAS, Patrick GER 93
29 KYRGIOS, Nick AUS 97
30 CAO, Zhaoyi CHN 98
31 JOHANSSON, Morgan SWE 100
32 MERCKX, Jonas BEL 105
33 WANG, Chieh-Fu TPE 106
34 MORITANI, Soichiro JPN 150

Qualifying
1 JAO, Chi-Shan TPE 107
2 GRINTER, Jaden NZL 109
3 KADCHAPANAN, Nuttanon THA 110
4 THOMPSON, Jordan AUS 112
5 KWOK, William USA 115
6 COUACAUD, Enzo FRA 118
7 CID, Roberto USA 122
8 KAHLKE, Jannis GER 127
9 MONTEBAN, Paul NED 128
10 HARRIS, Andrew AUS 136
11 LIVI, Robert USA 153
12 NGUYEN, Edward CAN 159
13 WARD-HIBBERT, Joshua GBR 167
14 MURRA, Juan Pablo MEX 171
15 HO, Chih-Jen TPE 178
16 UNEPUTTY, Ega INA 194
17 GAO, Qun CHN 210
18 FRAWLEY, James AUS 231
19 NGUYEN HOANG, Thien VIE 235
20 WANG, Luyao CHN 238
21 RICHARDS, Mark AUS 241
22 LEE, Li-Lun TPE 253
23 LIANG, Wen-Chun TPE 268
24 TAO, Jun Nan CHN 274
25 NUGROHO, Wisnu Adi INA 296
26 LAM, Siu-Fai Kelvin HKG 312
27 DI FEO, Hugo CAN 313
28 DONG, Qiu Shi CHN 320
29 SWAYSLAND, Joey AUS 336
30 KONG, Kwun Ho James HKG 351
31 SUWANASANG, Tas THA 367
32 LIU, Siyu CHN 369
33 MONETTE, Samuel CAN 378
34 TRKULJA, Roman CAN 380
35 LIU, Xing Bang CHN 385
36 KHOO, Khoo Er Yang MAS 432
37 CHIU, Yu Hsiang TPE 438
38 KERNER, Markus EST 439
39 BODHIDATTA, Punn THA 461
40 LI, Jiayi CHN 490
41 DEEN HESHAAM, Ariez Elyaas MAS 533

Springer89
03-16-2011, 10:44 PM
Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100131679&Tournament=1100023334)

FIRST ROUND

Jeson Patrombon PHI [1] has a Bye
Emmett A. Egger USA vs. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul THA | 6-3 3-6 3-4 Ret
Nick Kyrgios AUS vs. Siu-Fai Kelvin Lam HKG [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU [14] has a Bye

Pedja Krstin SRB [12] has a Bye
Gregoire Barrere FRA vs. Mohd Assri Merzuki MAS [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Jordan Thompson AUS [Q] vs. Morgan Johansson SWE | 2-6 6-2 6-1
Julien Cagnina BEL [6] has a Bye

Ben Wagland AUS [3] has a Bye
Jannis Kahlke GER [Q] vs. Zhaoyi Cao CHN | 6-3 7-6(5)
Samuel Monette CAN [Q] vs. Jaden Grinter NZL | 6-7(3) 6-4 6-2
Jeroen Vanneste BEL [15] has a Bye

Sean Berman USA [11] has a Bye
Soichiro Moritani JPN [16E] vs. Ahmed Deedat Abdul Razak MAS [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Jae Hwan Kim KOR vs. Chi-Shan Jao TPE | 7-6(2) 7-5
Jannick Lupescu NED [7] has a Bye

Kimmer Coppejans BEL [8] has a Bye
Robin Kern GER vs. Chieh-Fu Wang TPE | 6-2 6-3
Maxim Lunkin RUS vs. Warit Sornbutnark THA | 6-3 6-0
Luis Patino MEX [10] has a Bye

Stefan Lindmark SWE [13] has a Bye
Enzo Couacaud FRA [Q] vs. Christian Nicholas Bunea CAN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Rishabdev Raman IND vs. Colin Wei Ming Wong MAS [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Luke Saville AUS [4] has a Bye

Nikola Milojevic SRB [5] has a Bye
Roberto Cid USA [Q] vs. Joey Swaysland AUS [Q] | 3-6 7-6(8) 7-6(3)
Hong Chung KOR vs. Ariez Elyaas Deen Heshaam MAS [WC] | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Filip Peliwo CAN [9] has a Bye

Teodor Nicolae Marin ROU [16] has a Bye
Patrick Elias GER vs. Xin Gao CHN | 6-2 6-3
Jonas Merckx BEL vs. Robert Carter GBR | 6-4 6-1
Andrew Whittington AUS [2] has a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Jeson Patrombon PHI [1] vs. Emmett A. Egger USA | 7-6(5) 6-2
Nick Kyrgios AUS vs. Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU [14] | 6-0 6-2
Pedja Krstin SRB [12] vs. Gregoire Barrere FRA | 6-2 6-1
Julien Cagnina BEL [6] vs. Jordan Thompson AUS [Q] | 6-3 6-0

Jannis Kahlke GER [Q] vs. Ben Wagland AUS [3] | 6-4 6-3
Jeroen Vanneste BEL [15] vs. Samuel Monette CAN [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Sean Berman USA [11] vs. Soichiro Moritani JPN [16E] | 6-1 6-4
Jannick Lupescu NED [7] vs. Jae Hwan Kim KOR | 1-6 6-3 6-4

Robin Kern GER vs. Kimmer Coppejans BEL [8] | 6-0 6-3
Luis Patino MEX [10] vs. Maxim Lunkin RUS | 6-4 6-4
Enzo Couacaud FRA [Q] vs. Stefan Lindmark SWE [13] | 6-4 6-3
Luke Saville AUS [4] vs. Rishabdev Raman IND | 6-3 6-4

Nikola Milojevic SRB [5] vs. Roberto Cid USA [Q] | 6-4 7-5
Filip Peliwo CAN [9] vs. Hong Chung KOR | 6-4 6-1
Patrick Elias GER vs. Teodor Nicolae Marin ROU [16] | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Andrew Whittington AUS [2] vs. Jonas Merckx BEL | 6-3 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Jeson Patrombon PHI [1] vs. Nick Kyrgios AUS | 7-5 3-6 6-4
Julien Cagnina BEL [6] vs. Pedja Krstin SRB [12] | 6-2 6-0
Jannis Kahlke GER [Q] vs. Jeroen Vanneste BEL [15] | 6-4 7-6(0)
Jannick Lupescu NED [7] vs. Sean Berman USA [11] | 6-4 6-2

Robin Kern GER vs. Luis Patino MEX [10] | 6-2 7-5
Enzo Couacaud FRA [Q] vs. Luke Saville AUS [4] | 3-6 6-4 4-1 Ret
Nikola Milojevic SRB [5] vs. Filip Peliwo CAN [9] | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Andrew Whittington AUS [2] vs. Patrick Elias GER | 6-1 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Jeson Patrombon PHI [1] vs. Julien Cagnina BEL [6] | 6-0 7-5
Jannis Kahlke GER [Q] vs. Jannick Lupescu NED [7] | 2-6 6-0 7-6(6)
Robin Kern GER vs. Enzo Couacaud FRA [Q] | 6-3 7-6(4)
Andrew Whittington AUS [2] vs. Nikola Milojevic SRB [5] | 4-6 6-2 5-0 Ret

SEMIFINALS

Jeson Patrombon PHI [1] vs. Jannis Kahlke GER [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Andrew Whittington AUS [2] vs. Robin Kern GER | 6-2 7-5

FINAL

Andrew Whittington AUS [2] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI [1] | 6-4 7-6(3)

Springer89
03-17-2011, 05:31 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023334&event=1100131680)

FIRST ROUND

Wagland & Whittington [AUS,1] have a Bye
Elias & Kern [GER] vs. Monette & Sornbutnark [CAN/THA] | 7-6(3) 6-7(5) [10-7]
Chung & Wang [KOR/TPE] vs. Barrere & Peliwo [FRA/CAN] | 6-4 6-2
Ghilea & Marin [ROU,5] have a Bye

Cagnina & Vanneste [BEL,6] have a Bye
Saville & Swaysland [AUS] vs. Cao & Moritani [CHN/JPN] | 6-3 4-6 [13-11]
X.Gao & Kim [CHN/KOR] vs. Deen Heshaam & Liang [MAS/TPE,WC] | 6-0 6-3
Egger & Patino [USA/MEX,7] have a Bye

Couacaud & Milojevic [FRA/SRB,8] have a Bye
Merckx & Monteban vs. Cid & Murra [USA/MEX] | [B]6-2 2-6 [10-1]
Berman & Thompson [USA/AUS] vs. Harris & Kyrgios [AUS] | 6-4 6-4
Coppejans & Lunkin [BEL/RUS,4] have a Bye

Grinter & Patrombon [/NZL/PHI,6] have a Bye
Kadchapanan & Kahlke [THA/GER] vs. Ho & Jao [TPE] | 7-6(2) 6-4
Johansson & Lindmark [SWE] vs. Carter & Ward-Hibbert [GBR] | 6-4 7-5
Krstin & Lupescu [SRB/NED,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Wagland & Whittington [AUS,1] vs. Elias & Kern [GER] | 6-3 6-3
Chung & Wang [KOR/TPE] vs. Ghilea & Marin [ROU,5] | 6-2 6-4
Saville & Swaysland [AUS] vs. Cagnina & Vanneste [BEL,6] | 6-3 6-3
X.Gao & Kim [CHN/KOR] vs. Egger & Patino [USA/MEX,7] | 6-7(5) 6-4 [10-8]

Merckx & Monteban [BEL/NED] vs. Couacaud & Milojevic [FRA/SRB,8] | 6-3 6-3
Coppejans & Lunkin [BEL/RUS,4] vs. Berman & Thompson [USA/AUS] | 6-1 6-3
Grinter & Patrombon [/NZL/PHI,6] vs. Kadchapanan & Kahlke [THA/GER] | 6-3 7-5
Johansson & Lindmark [SWE] vs. Krstin & Lupescu [SRB/NED,2] | 6-3 5-7 [10-5]

QUARTERFINALS

Chung & Wang [KOR/TPE] vs. Wagland & Whittington [AUS,1] | 6-4 6-4
Saville & Swaysland [AUS] vs. X.Gao & Kim [CHN/KOR] | 6-3 7-6(1)
Coppejans & Lunkin [BEL/RUS,4] vs. Merckx & Monteban [BEL/NED] | 6-4 6-2
Grinter & Patrombon [/NZL/PHI,6] vs. Johansson & Lindmark [SWE] | 6-3 6-4

SEMIFINALS

Saville & Swaysland [AUS] vs. Chung & Wang [KOR/TPE] | 6-4 6-1
Grinter & Patrombon [/NZL/PHI,6] vs. Coppejans & Lunkin [BEL/RUS,4] | 1-6 6-4 [10-7]

FINAL

Saville & Swaysland [AUS] vs. Grinter & Patrombon [/NZL/PHI,6] | 6-4 6-3

Springer89
03-17-2011, 05:32 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100131683&Tournament=1100023334)

hyperren
03-22-2011, 05:05 AM
Patrombon lost both finals. :( :sad: