Banana Bowl 2011 (Mar 14 - Clay, G1) Winner: Mathias Bourgue [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Banana Bowl 2011 (Mar 14 - Clay, G1) Winner: Mathias Bourgue

Springer89
03-16-2011, 07:56 PM
Dates : 14 Mar to 20 Mar 2011
Venue : Blumenau, Brazil
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Clay

Tournament website (http://www.bananabowl.com.br/)

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100023324&event=1100131625&order=Position&gender=Boys)

1 DELLIEN, Hugo BOL 3
2 BOURGUE, Mathias FRA 15
3 SANT'ANNA, Bruno BRA 17
4 SORGI, Joao Pedro BRA 29
5 SBOROWITZ, Matias CHI 32
6 HIDALGO, Diego ECU 33
7 SELL, Karue BRA 34
8 JALOVIEC, Marek CZE 55
9 EDMUND, Kyle GBR 59
10 SILVA, Frederico Ferreira POR 60
11 JANKOVIC, Miki SRB 64
12 PAVLASEK, Adam CZE 67
13 GALVAO, Vitor BRA 68
14 NUNEZ, Marco Aurei MEX 76
15 MONTEIRO, Thiago Moura BRA 86
16 SANTOS, Daniel PER 89
17 LAMA, Gonzalo CHI 95
18 FABIAN, Patrik SVK 96
19 UCHIDA, Kaichi JPN 101
20 SKRIPNIK, Daniel ISR 108
21 UGARTE, Benjamin CHI 113
22 KACZYNSKI, Kevin GER 117
23 HAUSER, Jens SUI 119
24 EIBL, Michael AUT 124
25 PANTA HERREROS, Jorge Brian PER 129
26 CASARES, Bernardo ECU 133
27 BOGAERTS, Romain BEL 137
28 SAFRANEK, Vaclav CZE 140
29 GENNARO, Dante ARG 146
30 RIBEIRO NAVARRETE, Samuel ESP 149
31 ZAMBON, Francisco BRA 156
32 GIMENO TRAVER, Victor ESP 162
33 BAMBRIDGE, Luke GBR 163
34 BELFER, Dor ISR 168
35 MIOCIC, Franko CRO 170
36 TORRES ZEA, Juan Jose PER 182
37 PEREIRA, Gabriel Vicentini BRA 186
38 ENCINAS, Rodrigo CHI 199
39 PAZ, Gaston ARG 201
40 ROCHA, Diogo POR 203
41 KAPUKIRAN, Cahit TUR 208
42 ARIAS, Boris BOL 219
43 BITENCOURT PINHEIRO, Thiago Augusto BRA 232
44 FRITZ, Felipe CHI 233
45 POLLANEN, Herkko FIN 242
46 PAPIC, Nikolas CHI 254

Qualifying
1 QUINZI, Gianluigi ITA 255
2 MARTIN, Toby GBR 264
3 NUNEZ, Guillermo CHI 291
4 RAMOS SALAZAR, Cristobal MEX 295
5 ARKHIPOV, Petr RUS 297
6 DEL NUNZIO, Richard USA 305
7 GOMES LEME, Joao Pedro BRA 325
8 GONZALEZ, Jhonatan VEN 339
9 GUIMARAES, Pedro BRA 348
10 RAMOS, Francisco POR 350
11 RAZZETO, Mariano PER 392
12 MARTINEZ, Mateo Nicolas ARG 414
13 NAPOLITANO, Andre BRA 427
14 LONDERO, Juan Ignacio ARG 450
15 CONEJERO, Ivan CHI 465 =
16 VASQUEZ BONILLA, Julio Cesar MEX 472
17 DOJAS, Hugo Cesar BRA 507
18 LESKINEN, Santtu FIN 547
19 LITTIERI, Mario BRA 551
20 GALARZA, Juan Ignacio ARG 597
21 PINTO, Luiz Felipe BRA 640
22 CASTRO, Gustavo BRA 654
23 MARTINS VAZ, Lucas BRA 661
24 FRIAS, Felipe BRA 715 =
25 SIMONETTI, Ramon BRA 722
26 URLI, Mariano ARG 735
27 DIAS, Marcos Vinicius da Silva BRA 746 =
28 COSTA, Fabio BRA 799 =
29 GOMEZ ESTRADA, Alejandro Jose ECU 832 =
30 RIBAS, Rafael BRA 834 =
31 AFFONSO NETO, Roberto BRA 884 =
32 RAZZETO, Eduardo PER 937 =
33 FIESTA, Juan ARG 954 =
34 BRISOT SILVA, Mateus BRA 973 =
35 LIMA WAGNER, Pedro BRA 978 =
36 FRANCISQUINY, Raul BRA 1093 =
37 LAVOURA, Lucas BRA 1128 =
38 HADLICH, Guilherme BRA 1189 =
39 RACY, Rafael BRA 1337 =
40 GUTIERREZ, Oscar Jose BRA 1364 =
41 FRIEDRICH, Gabriel BRA 1378 =
42 SAUERESSIG ROESE, Pedro BRA 1378 =
43 SENATTORE, Rodrigo URU 1441 =
44 BLASKO, Martin SVK 1527 =
45 TOMIOTTO, Lucca BRA 1604 =
46 GUERRENO, Guillermo PAR 1604 =
47 HADDAD, Michel BRA 1604 =
48 FREITAS, Pedro BRA
49 GAUER, Joao BRA
50 OLIVEIRA, Vitor BRA
51 CAVALHEIRO, Nicolas BRA
52 ONO, Vinicius BRA
53 CASSIMIRO, Mauricio BRA
54 GUINSKI, Lucas BRA
55 OLIVEIRA, Allan Gomes BRA
56 PEREIRA, Kaue BRA

Springer89
03-16-2011, 07:57 PM
Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023324&event=1100131625)


FIRST ROUND

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Marcus Landerdahl BRA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Santtu Leskinen FIN [Q] vs. Felipe Fritz CHI | 6-1 6-3
Kevin Kaczynski GER vs. Joacir Campigotto Jr. BRA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Diogo Rocha POR vs. Miki Jankovic SRB [15] | 6-3 3-6 7-5

Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA vs. Marek Jaloviec CZE [9] | 6-3 6-4
Luke Bambridge GBR vs. Franko Miocic CRO | 6-4 6-3
Daniel Santos PER vs. Rodrigo Senattore URU [Q] | 6-2 4-6 6-2
Karue Sell BRA [7] vs. Rodrigo Encinas CHI | 6-0 6-1

Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [3] vs. Gonzalo Lama CHI | 6-3 6-3
Victor Gimeno Traver ESP vs. Patrik Fabian SVK | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Dor Belfer ISR vs. Guillermo Guerreno PAR [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Dante Gennaro ARG [14] vs. Joao Pedro Gomes Leme BRA [WC] | 6-2 7-5

Benjamin Ugarte CHI [11] vs. Mario Littieri BRA [Q] | 6-1 3-6 6-1
Raul Francisquiny BRA [Q] vs. Jens Hauser SUI | 6-4 6-3
Kaue Pereira BRA [WC] vs. Cahit Kapukiran TUR | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Diego Hidalgo ECU [6] vs. Michael Eibl AUT | 6-1 6-3

Kyle Edmund GBR [8] vs. Guilherme Hadlich BRA [WC] | 1-6 6-4 6-2
Samuel Ribeiro Navarrete ESP vs. Boris Arias BOL | 6-3 6-3
Juan Ignacio Galarza ARG [Q] vs. Nikolas Papic CHI | 2-6 6-1 6-2
Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [12] vs. Thiago Augusto Bitencourt Pinheiro BRA | 7-5 6-0

Herkko Pollanen FIN vs. Kaichi Uchida JPN [13] | 6-3 6-2
Gabriel Friedrich BRA [WC] vs. Vaclav Safranek CZE | 6-4 6-3
Juan Jose Torres Zea PER vs. Allan Gomes Oliveira BRA [Q] | 6-2 2-6 7-6(1)
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [4] vs. Bernardo Casares ECU | 6-3 6-0

*Andre Napolitano BRA [LL] vs. Francisco Ramos POR [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Adam Pavlasek CZE vs. Francisco Zambon BRA | 6-2 6-1
Gaston Paz ARG vs. Romain Bogaerts BEL | 6-3 6-0
Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA vs. Frederico Ferreira Silva POR [10] | 6-2 7-6(5)

Gianluigi Quinzi ITA vs. Vitor Galvao BRA [16] | 5-7 6-4 6-3
Jorge Brian Panta Herreros PER vs. Daniel Skripnik ISR | 7-5 6-7(5) 6-1
Marcos Vinicius Da Silva Dias BRA [Q] vs. Guillermo Nunez CHI | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Mathias Bourgue FRA [2] vs. Pedro Guimaraes BRA [WC] | 6-2 6-3

*Andre Napolitano BRA [LL] replaces Matias Sborowitz CHI [5]

SECOND ROUND

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Santtu Leskinen FIN [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Kevin Kaczynski GER vs. Diogo Rocha POR | 7-6(1) 6-2
Luke Bambridge GBR vs. Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA | 1-6 6-4 7-5
Karue Sell BRA [7] vs. Daniel Santos PER | 6-4 7-5

Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [3] vs. Victor Gimeno Traver ESP | 5-7 6-3 6-3
Dante Gennaro ARG [14] vs. Dor Belfer ISR | 7-5 6-2
Raul Francisquiny BRA [Q] vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI [11] | 6-4 1-0 Ret
Diego Hidalgo ECU [6] vs. Kaue Pereira BRA [WC] | 6-3 6-3

Samuel Ribeiro Navarrete ESP vs. Kyle Edmund GBR [8] | 6-2 6-3
Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [12] vs. Juan Ignacio Galarza ARG [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Herkko Pollanen FIN vs. Gabriel Friedrich BRA [WC] | 6-4 7-6(4)
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [4] vs. Juan Jose Torres Zea PER | 6-0 7-5

Adam Pavlasek CZE vs. Andre Napolitano BRA [LL] | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA vs. Gaston Paz ARG | 6-2 6-3
Gianluigi Quinzi ITA vs. Jorge Brian Panta Herreros PER | 6-2 3-6 6-2
Mathias Bourgue FRA [2] vs. Marcos Vinicius Da Silva Dias BRA [Q] | 6-1 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Kevin Kaczynski GER | 6-0 7-5
Luke Bambridge GBR vs. Karue Sell BRA [7] | 7-5 6-2
Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [3] vs. Dante Gennaro ARG [14] | 7-6(5) 6-4
Diego Hidalgo ECU [6] vs. Raul Francisquiny BRA [Q] | 7-5 6-4

Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [12] vs. Samuel Ribeiro Navarrete ESP | 6-3 6-2
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [4] vs. Herkko Pollanen FIN | 6-2 6-2
Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA vs. Adam Pavlasek CZE | 6-2 6-2
Mathias Bourgue FRA [2] vs. Gianluigi Quinzi ITA | 7-6(5) 5-7 6-0

QUARTERFINALS

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Luke Bambridge GBR | 7-6(2) 6-1
Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [3] vs. Diego Hidalgo ECU [6] | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [12] vs. Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [4] | 7-5 6-4
Mathias Bourgue FRA [2] vs. Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA | 6-1 7-5

SEMIFINALS

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [3] | 6-4 7-6(4)
Mathias Bourgue FRA [2] vs. Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [12] | 6-1 7-5

FINAL

Mathias Bourgue FRA [2] vs. Hugo Dellien BOL [1] | 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4

Springer89
03-16-2011, 07:58 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023324&event=1100131626)

FIRST ROUND

Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,1] vs. Gimeno Traver & Ribeiro Navarrete [ESP] | 6-2 6-2
Ramos & Rocha [POR] vs. G.V.Pereira & Zambon | [B]6-2 4-6 [13-11]
Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao vs. Fabian & Kaczynski [SVK/GER] | [B]7-6(3) 5-7 [10-8]
Lama & Ugarte [CHI,7] vs. Eibl & Safranek [AUT/CZE] | 6-1 3-6 [10-5]

Jaloviec & Pavlasek [CZE,4] vs. Dias & Oliveira | [B]6-1 6-4
Pollanen & Torres Zea [FIN/PER] vs. Napolitano & Papic | [B]7-6(3) 6-4
Arias & Miocic vs. Gomes Leme & K.Pereira [BRA,WC] | [B]6-4 6-2
Jankovic & Silva [SRB/POR,5] vs. Galarza & Gennaro [ARG] | 6-3 6-1

Panta Herreros & Santos [PER] vs. Bogaerts & Sborowitz [BEL/CHI,8] | 7-5 6-3
Paz & Quinzi [ARG/ITA] vs. Guimaraes & Hadlich [BRA,WC] | 6-4 4-6 [10-8]
Londero & Sorgi [ARG/BRA] vs. Arkhipov & Littieri [RUS/BRA] | 6-4 6-2
Monteiro & Sant'Anna [BRA,3] vs. Hauser & Kapukiran [SUI/TUR] | 6-2 6-1

Nunez & Uchida [MEX/JPN,6] vs. Casares & Nunez [ECU/CHI] | 6-4 6-2
Encinas & Fritz [CHI] vs. Cavalheiro & Racy [BRA,WC] | 6-4 5-7 [10-4]
Bambridge & Edmund [GBR] vs. Belfer & Skripnik | 6-2 6-1
Bourgue & Sell [FRA/BRA,2] vs. [I]Haddad & Landerdahl [BRA,WC] | 6-0 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,1] vs. Ramos & Rocha [POR] | 6-3 6-1
Lama & Ugarte [CHI,7] vs. Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao | [B]7-6(5) 7-6(7)
Pollanen & Torres Zea [FIN/PER] vs. Jaloviec & Pavlasek [CZE,4] | 4-6 6-3 [10-6]
Jankovic & Silva [SRB/POR,5] vs. Arias & Miocic | [B]3-6 6-2 [12-10]

Paz & Quinzi [ARG/ITA] vs. Panta Herreros & Santos [PER] | 6-3 7-6(2)
Londero & Sorgi [ARG/BRA] vs. Monteiro & Sant'Anna [BRA,3] | 4-6 7-6(4) [10-4]
Nunez & Uchida [MEX/JPN,6] vs. Encinas & Fritz [CHI] | 6-0 6-7(4) [10-7]
Bourgue & Sell [FRA/BRA,2] vs. Bambridge & Edmund [GBR] | 6-4 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,1] vs. Lama & Ugarte [CHI,7] | w.o.
Jankovic & Silva [SRB/POR,5] vs. Pollanen & Torres Zea [FIN/PER] | 6-1 7-5
Londero & Sorgi [ARG/BRA] vs. Paz & Quinzi [ARG/ITA] | 6-1 6-7(5) [10-8]
Bourgue & Sell [FRA/BRA,2] vs. Nunez & Uchida [MEX/JPN,6] | 0-6 6-0 [10-8]

QUARTERFINALS

Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,1] vs. Jankovic & Silva [SRB/POR,5] | 6-3 6-3
Londero & Sorgi [ARG/BRA] vs. Bourgue & Sell [FRA/BRA,2] | 6-1 7-5

FINAL

Londero & Sorgi [ARG/BRA] vs. Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,1] | 3-6 6-4 [10-8]

Springer89
03-16-2011, 07:59 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023324&event=1100131629)

Springer89
03-22-2011, 09:07 PM
Some highlights from the final and mini interview with the winner, reigning European U16 champion

NS5UAPIt4ZE

An interview en français

WwWYAU3Dsuo

Likes tennis since Guga, whom he adored, won RG in 2000 and 2001. He's from Avignon, his mom is Brazilian.