Argentina Cup 2011 (Feb 21 - Clay, G2) Winner: Joćo Pedro Sorgi [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Argentina Cup 2011 (Feb 21 - Clay, G2) Winner: Joćo Pedro Sorgi

Springer89
02-12-2011, 07:11 PM
Dates : 21 Feb to 26 Feb 2011
Venue : Mar Del Plata, Argentina
Grade : Grade 2
Surface : Clay

Tournament website

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100023299&event=1100131474&order=Position&gender=Boys)

1 SORGI, Joao Pedro BRA 28
2 HIDALGO, Diego ECU 32
3 GALVAO, Vitor BRA 61
4 GONZALEZ, Wilfredo GUA 97
5 UCHIDA, Kaichi JPN 101
6 KAWACHI, Kazuma JPN 123
7 PETRONE, Alexander USA 129
8 PEREIRA, Gabriel Vicentini BRA 132
9 VINTI, Stefan ROU 138
10 BAMBRIDGE, Luke GBR 154
11 GENNARO, Dante ARG 155
12 ZAMBON, Francisco BRA 157
13 BITENCOURT PINHEIRO, Thiago Augusto BRA 182
14 FABER, Mateo CRO 192
15 MCCALL, Daniel USA 193
16 PAZ, Gaston ARG 195
17 KAPUKIRAN, Cahit TUR 201
18 POLLANEN, Herkko FIN 224
19 PEREZ MOTA, Mauricio ARG 227
20 MUGEVICIUS, Lukas LTU 235
21 LONDERO, Juan Ignacio ARG 247
22 DURMUS, Durukan TUR 265
23 DEL NUNZIO, Richard USA 297
24 BALTOGIANNIS, Yannis BEL 298
25 ELIZONDO, Luis USA 304
26 STORME, James Junior BEL 311
27 GOMES LEME, Joao Pedro BRA 325
28 PANTA HERREROS, Jorge Brian PER 341
29 RAMAZZINI, Luciano GUA 354
30 ARIAS, Boris BOL 358
31 PINI, Sebastian Exequiel ARG 366
32 HODGSON, Ibian ARU 392
33 KALOVELONIS, Markos GRE 406
34 MARTINEZ, Mateo Nicolas ARG 407

Qualifying
1 NAPOLITANO, Andre BRA 416
2 ANDINO VALLVERDU, Alejandro ESP 435
3 GALLEGUILLOS, Jaime Ignacio CHI 447
4 LIPOVSEK PUCHES, Tomas ARG 450
5 VASQUEZ BONILLA, Julio Cesar MEX 457
6 LESKINEN, Santtu FIN 466
7 IRIARTE, Tomas ARG 502
8 CARDENAS, Lucas ARG 503
9 DOJAS, Hugo Cesar BRA 542
10 CONEJERO, Ivan CHI 567
11 GALARZA, Juan Ignacio ARG 580
12 CASTRO, Gustavo BRA 638
13 CERON, Daniel COL 704
14 FRIAS, Felipe BRA 704
15 URLI, Mariano ARG 722
16 DIAS, Marcos Vinicius da Silva BRA 731
17 CASANOVA, Hernan ARG 757
18 COSTA, Fabio BRA 785
19 GOMEZ ESTRADA, Alejandro Jose ECU 821
20 NOGUEIRA, Martin ARG 830
21 FIESTA, Juan ARG 844
22 HERRERA, Gonzalo ARG 897
23 ALMADA, Oscar ARG 903
24 DI PAOLA, Juan Cruz ARG 973
25 SIMONETTI, Ramon BRA 1004
26 KLEMENCO, Fabricio URU 1035
27 TRAPERO, Martin ECU 1108
28 CHAVEZ, Salvador ARG 1151
29 ARAUJO PRANNO, Augusto ARG 1182
30 RACY, Rafael BRA 1321
31 ARFELI ROMAN, Ignacio Nicolas ARG 1325
32 SAUERESSIG ROESE, Pedro BRA 1363
33 FRIEDRICH, Gabriel BRA 1363
34 ROSENBLUM DUMOUTIER, Guido ARG 1363
35 MAFFEI, Gaston ARG 1426
36 SENATTORE, Rodrigo URU 1426
37 GONZALEZ HERRERA, Fernando CHI 1426
38 CALDARELLI, Bruno URU 1426
39 RIOSECO, Gerardo MEX 1426
40 HADLICH, Guilherme BRA 1510
41 ILIEV , Juan Ignacio ARG 1510

Springer89
02-12-2011, 07:12 PM
Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023299&event=1100131474)

FIRST ROUND

Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [1] has a Bye
Martin Nogueira ARG [Q] vs. Ibian Hodgson ARU | 6-3 6-1
Boris Arias BOL vs. Juan Ignacio Iliev ARG [LL] | 6-3 6-4
Cahit Kapukiran TUR [16] has a Bye

Dante Gennaro ARG [9] has a Bye
Santtu Leskinen FIN [Q] vs. Joao Pedro Gomes Leme BRA | 6-0 6-4
Luis Elizondo USA vs. Enzo Do Porto ARG [Q] | 6-1 6-4
Stefan Vinti ROU [8] has a Bye

Wilfredo Gonzalez GUA [3] has a Bye
Juan Ignacio Londero ARG vs. Lukas Mugevicius LTU | 6-2 6-0
James Junior Storme BEL vs. Walter Finkbeiner ARG [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA [13] has a Bye

Daniel McCall USA [11] has a Bye
Gabriel Friedrich BRA [Q] vs. Tomas Irirarte ARG [Q] | 6-4 6-0
Marcelo Plaza CHI [Q] vs. Fernando Gabriel Areas Nunez ARG [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Kazuma Kawachi JPN [6] has a Bye

Alexander Petrone USA [7] has a Bye
Mateo Nicolas Martinez ARG vs. Herkko Pollanen FIN | 5-7 6-3 6-4
Thiago Augusto Bitencourt Pinheiro BRA vs. Juan Cruz Di Paola ARG [LL] | 6-2 3-6 7-5
Luke Bambridge GBR [12] has a Bye

Mateo Faber CRO [14] has a Bye
Alejandro Andino Vallverdu ESP vs. Mariano Urli ARG [WC] | 6-3 6-7(1) 6-2
Juan Ignacio Galarza ARG [WC] vs. Markos Kalovelonis GRE | 6-0 4-6 6-2
Vitor Galvao BRA [4] has a Bye

Kaichi Uchida JPN [5] has a Bye
Hernan Casanova ARG [WC] vs. Lucino Ramazzini GUA | 6-2 6-3
Mauricio Perez Mota ARG vs. Yannis Baltogiannis BEL | 7-5 6-3
Francisco Zambon BRA [10] has a Bye

Gaston Paz ARG [15] has a Bye
Tomas Lipovsek Puches ARG [WC] vs. Durukan Durmus TUR | 3-6 7-5 6-1
Sebastian Exequiel Pini ARG vs. Andre Napolitano BRA | 7-6(4) 6-4
Diego Hidalgo ECU [2] has a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [1] vs. Martin Nogueira ARG [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Boris Arias BOL vs. Cahit Kapukiran TUR [16] | 7-5 6-4
Dante Gennaro ARG [9] vs. Santtu Leskinen FIN [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Stefan Vinti ROU [8] vs. Luis Elizondo USA | 4-6 6-0 7-5

Wilfredo Gonzalez GUA [3] vs. Juan Ignacio Londero ARG | 6-2 7-6(2)
Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA [13] vs. James Junior Storme BEL | 6-2 5-7 6-1
Gabriel Friedrich BRA [Q] vs. Daniel McCall USA [11] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Kazuma Kawachi JPN [6] vs. Marcelo Plaza CHI [Q] | 6-2 6-4

Mateo Nicolas Martinez ARG vs. Alexander Petrone USA [7] | 6-4 7-6(6)
Luke Bambridge GBR [12] vs. Thiago Augusto Bitencourt Pinheiro BRA | 6-4 6-2
Mateo Faber CRO [14] vs. Alejandro Andino Vallverdu ESP | 7-6(4) 6-0
Vitor Galvao BRA [4] vs. Juan Ignacio Galarza ARG [WC] | 6-0 2-6 7-5

Kaichi Uchida JPN [5] vs. Hernan Casanova ARG [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Francisco Zambon BRA [10] vs. Mauricio Perez Mota ARG | 7-6(2) 2-6 6-3
Tomas Lipovsek Puches ARG [WC] vs. Gaston Paz ARG [15] | 6-4 6-2
Diego Hidalgo ECU [2] vs. Sebastian Exequiel Pini ARG | 6-3 3-3 Ret

THIRD ROUND

Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [1] vs. Boris Arias BOL | 6-3 6-2
Dante Gennaro ARG [9] vs. Stefan Vinti ROU [8] | 7-6(8) 6-2
Wilfredo Gonzalez GUA [3] vs. Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA [13] | 6-4 5-7 6-2
Gabriel Friedrich BRA [Q] vs. Kazuma Kawachi JPN [6] | 6-4 6-4

Mateo Nicolas Martinez ARG vs. Luke Bambridge GBR [12] | 6-2 3-6 6-0
Vitor Galvao BRA [4] vs. Mateo Faber CRO [14] | 6-3 6-4
Kaichi Uchida JPN [5] vs. Francisco Zambon BRA [10] | 6-0 6-3
Tomas Lipovsek Puches ARG [WC] vs. Diego Hidalgo ECU [2] | 6-3 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [1] vs. Dante Gennaro ARG [9] | 6-1 6-2
Gabriel Friedrich BRA [Q] vs. Wilfredo Gonzalez GUA [3] | 6-3 6-4
Mateo Nicolas Martinez ARG vs. Vitor Galvao BRA [4] | 6-2 5-7 6-2
Tomas Lipovsek Puches ARG [WC] vs. Kaichi Uchida JPN [5] | 5-7 7-6(7) 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [1] vs. Gabriel Friedrich BRA [Q] | 7-5 6-4
Mateo Nicolas Martinez ARG vs. Tomas Lipovsek Puches ARG [WC] | 6-3 4-6 7-6(2)

FINAL

Joćo Pedro Sorgi BRA [1] vs. Mateo Nicolįs Martķnez ARG | 6-0 6-3

Springer89
02-12-2011, 07:13 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023299&event=1100131475)

FIRST ROUND

Gennaro & Sorgi [ARG/BRA,1] have a Bye
Kalovelonis & Leskinen [GRE/FIN] vs. Gomes Leme & Napolitano | [B]4-6 6-3 [10-5]
Do Porto & Nogueira [ARG] vs. Elizondo & Vinti [USA/ROU] | 6-4 3-6 [10-4]
Arias & McCall [BOL/USA,6] have a Bye

Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao [BRA,4] have a Bye
Dias & Plaza vs. Di Paola & Iriarte [ARG] | [B]6-2 7-6(5)
Hidalgo & Londero [ECU/ARG] vs. Paz & Perez Mota [ARG] | 6-4 6-4
Gonzalez & Ramazzini [GUA,8] have a Bye

Pereira & Zambon [BRA,5] have a Bye
Galarza & Martinez [ARG] vs. Galleguillos & Pini [CHI/ARG] | 6-7(5) 6-4 [10-5]
Andino Vallverdu & Hodgson [ESP/ARU] vs. Durmus & Mugevicius [TUR/LTU] | 7-6(4) 6-7(3) [10-3]
Bambridge & Petrone [GBR/USA,3] have a Bye

Faber & Kapukiran [CRO/TUR,7] have a Bye
Casanova & Lipovsek Puches [ARG,WC] vs. Baltogiannis & Storme | [B]6-4 6-0
Areas Nunez & Iliev [ARG,WC] vs. Costa & Friedrich | [B]7-5 6-2
Kawachi & Uchida [JPN,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Gennaro & Sorgi [ARG/BRA,1] vs. Kalovelonis & Leskinen [GRE/FIN] | 6-2 6-1
Arias & McCall [BOL/USA,6] vs. Do Porto & Nogueira [ARG] | 6-3 7-6(3)
Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao [BRA,4] vs. Dias & Plaza | [B]6-1 6-4
Hidalgo & Londero [ECU/ARG] vs. Gonzalez & Ramazzini [GUA,8] | 6-0 2-3 Ret

Galarza & Martinez [ARG] vs. Pereira & Zambon [BRA,5] | 7-6(6) 7-5
Bambridge & Petrone [GBR/USA,3] vs. Andino Vallverdu & Hodgson [ESP/ARU] | 6-4 6-4
Casanova & Lipovsek Puches [ARG,WC] vs. Faber & Kapukiran [CRO/TUR,7] | 7-6(3) 6-3
Kawachi & Uchida [JPN,2] vs. Areas Nunez & Iliev [ARG,WC] | 6-2 6-2

QUARTERFINALS

Gennaro & Sorgi [ARG/BRA,1] vs. Arias & McCall [BOL/USA,6] | 6-0 6-2
Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao [BRA,4] vs. Hidalgo & Londero [ECU/ARG] | 6-2 6-3
Bambridge & Petrone [GBR/USA,3] vs. Galarza & Martinez [ARG] | 7-6(6) 4-6 [10-6]
Kawachi & Uchida [JPN,2] vs. Casanova & Lipovsek Puches [ARG,WC] | 6-2 7-5

SEMIFINALS

Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao [BRA,4] vs. Gennaro & Sorgi [ARG/BRA,1] | 6-3 6-4
Bambridge & Petrone [GBR/USA,3] vs. Kawachi & Uchida [JPN,2] | 6-1 6-0

FINAL

Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao [BRA,4] vs. Bambridge & Petrone [GBR/USA,3] | 6-4 6-2

Springer89
02-12-2011, 07:14 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023299&event=1100131478)

1st Round

Tomas Iriarte ARG [1] has a Bye
Rafael Racy BRA vs. Maximiliano Luciuk ARG | 6-1 6-2
Federico Gonzalez Senmartin ARG has a Bye
Felipe Frias BRA [7] has a Bye

Jaime Ignacio Galleguillos CHI [2] has a Bye
Juan Cruz Di Paola ARG vs. Michel Berrud ARG | 6-4 7-5
Gonzalo Tomas Perez Bacigalupo ARG has a Bye
Martin Nogueira ARG [12] has a Bye

Hugo Cesar Dojas BRA [3] has a Bye
Gabriel Friedrich BRA vs. Diego Gabriel Blaschi ARG | 6-3 6-1
Federico Moreno ARG has a Bye
Alejandro Jose Gomez Estrada ECU [11] has a Bye

Lucas Cardenas ARG [4] has a Bye
Enzo Do Porto ARG vs. Guido Rosenblum Dumoutier ARG | 3-6 6-1 6-0
Rodrigo Senattore URU has a Bye
Marcos Vinicius Da Silva Dias BRA [9] has a Bye

Santtu Leskinen FIN [5] has a Bye
Gaston Maffei ARG vs. Gerardo Rioseco MEX | 6-3 7-6(4)
Federico Gruppi ARG vs. Ignacio Nicolas Arfeli Roman ARG | 6-2 6-1
Fabio Costa BRA [10] has a Bye

Gustavo Castro BRA [6] has a Bye
Marcelo Plaza CHI vs. Martin Trapero ECU | 6-0 6-4
Juan Ignacio Iliev ARG vs. Ian Fligler ARG | 7-5 7-5
Daniel Ceron COL [8] has a Bye

2nd Round

Tomas Iriarte ARG [1] vs. Rafael Racy BRA | 6-3 6-1
Federico Gonzalez Senmartin ARG vs. Felipe Frias BRA [7] | 5-7 7-5 6-3
Juan Cruz Di Paola ARG vs. Jaime Ignacio Galleguillos CHI [2] | 6-3 7-5
Martin Nogueira ARG [12] vs. Gonzalo Tomas Perez Bacigalupo ARG | 6-4 3-6 6-2

Gabriel Friedrich BRA vs. Hugo Cesar Dojas BRA [3] | 6-3 7-6(2)
Alejandro Jose Gomez Estrada ECU [11] vs. Federico Moreno ARG | 6-1 7-6(2)
Enzo Do Porto ARG vs. Lucas Cardenas ARG [4] | 6-4 6-2
Rodrigo Senattore URU vs. Marcos Vinicius Da Silva Dias BRA [9] | 6-1 6-4

Santtu Leskinen FIN [5] vs. Gaston Maffei ARG | 6-2 7-5
Fabio Costa BRA [10] vs. Federico Gruppi ARG | 7-5 5-7 6-2
Marcelo Plaza CHI vs. Gustavo Castro BRA [6] | 6-4 6-0
Juan Ignacio Iliev ARG vs. Daniel Ceron COL [8] | 4-6 6-3 6-0

Final Round

Tomas Iriarte ARG [1] vs. Federico Gonzalez Senmartin ARG | 6-1 6-3
Martin Nogueira ARG [12] vs. Juan Cruz Di Paola ARG | 6-3 6-1

Gabriel Friedrich BRA vs. Alejandro Jose Gomez Estrada ECU [11] | 6-1 6-3
Enzo Do Porto ARG vs. Rodrigo Senattore URU | 6-2 2-6 7-6(1)

Santtu Leskinen FIN [5] vs. Fabio Costa BRA [10] | 6-3 6-1
Marcelo Plaza CHI vs. Juan Ignacio Iliev ARG | 6-2 6-7(3) 6-2