47th Coffee Bowl (Copa del Cafe) 2011 (Jan 3 - Hard, G1) Winner: Hugo Dellien [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

47th Coffee Bowl (Copa del Cafe) 2011 (Jan 3 - Hard, G1) Winner: Hugo Dellien

Springer89
12-25-2010, 03:10 PM
Dates : 03 Jan to 08 Jan 2011
Venue : San Jose, Costa Rica
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard

Tournament website (http://www.copacafe.com/)

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100023202&event=1100130873&order=Position&gender=Boys)

1 DELLIEN, Hugo BOL 33
2 FRATANGELO, Bjorn USA 44
3 CAGNINA, Julien BEL 63
4 PELIWO, Filip CAN 68
5 MILOJEVIC, Nikola SRB 75
6 GALVAO, Vitor BRA 89
7 BOTZER, Bar Tzuf ISR 135
8 NUNEZ, Marco Aurei MEX 140
9 KRSTIN, Pedja SRB 141
10 SBOROWITZ, Matias CHI 151
11 HIDALGO, Diego ECU 161 949
12 PETRONE, Alexander USA 169
13 GONZALEZ, Wilfredo GUA 184
14 UGARTE, Benjamin CHI 188
15 STROBEL, Trey USA 216
16 VAN DOOREN, Joseph BEL 217
17 BELFER, Dor ISR 228
18 LIVI, Robert USA 233
19 MAYS, Morgan USA 242
20 BITENCOURT PINHEIRO, Thiago Augusto BRA 253
21 SORGI, Joao Pedro BRA 254
22 CID, Roberto USA 266
23 OCHOTTA, Andrew CAN 281
24 MONTEBAN, Paul NED 285
25 GENNARO, Dante ARG 313
26 SKRIPNIK, Daniel ISR 322
27 LAMA, Gonzalo CHI 328
28 WEIGEL, Thomas GER 332
29 CASARES, Bernardo ECU 341
30 TORRES, Cesar PER 342
31 NISHIOKA, Yoshihito JPN 343
32 RINALDI, Michael USA 347
33 VERESHCHAGA, Ivan RUS 370
34 FARREN, Connor USA 382
35 LOPEZ, Edgar MEX 388
36 ENCINAS, Rodrigo CHI 442
37 PEREIRA, Gabriel Vicentini BRA 453
38 PAZ, Gaston ARG 486
39 BENNEWEIS PRAMMING, Oliver DEN 509
40 AREM, Karim USA 552
41 ZAMBON, Francisco BRA 585
42 IANAKIEV, Milen GER 600
43 VASQUEZ BONILLA, Julio Cesar MEX 605
44 MERINO, Ismael PER 631
45 FOSADO LOPEZ, Mauricio MEX 642
46 FORSECK PLAUCHU, Jorge Andres MEX 948

Qualifying
1 KWOK, William USA 647
2 FEOLI, Maurizio CRC 654
3 RIBAS, Rafael BRA 793
4 NUNEZ, Guillermo CHI 807
5 PINEDA, Ricardo HON 868
6 GIL, Jose Pablo CRC 938
7 PINTO, Luiz Felipe BRA 971
8 RICHTER, Rudy GUA 1148
9 RAZZETO, Eduardo PER 1223
10 AFFONSO NETO, Roberto BRA 1434
11 ORTIZ PORRAS, Leonardo David CRC 1446
12 YAMASAKI, Junpei JPN 1553
13 NUNEZ FELIX, Diego Omar MEX 1580
14 GAMBLE, Luke Jacob USA 1712
15 CASTELLANOS, Manuel DOM 1733
16 SANDI, David CRC 1785
17 RAVENTOS, Jose CRC 1785
18 DZIB PERAZA, Everth MEX 1859
19 GONZALEZ HERRERA, Fernando CHI 1859
20 RAVENTOS, Allan CRC 2219
21 RIVEROS, Alvaro Daniel CRC 2219
22 MORALES CAMACHO, Jose Ignacio CRC
23 ALTMANN, Josef CRC
24 NAVAS, Alejandro CRC
25 BERMUDEZ MENDEZ, Roberto CRC
26 SABORIO, Julian CRC

Springer89
12-25-2010, 03:11 PM
Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023202&event=1100130873)

FIRST ROUND

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Jorge Andres Forseck Plauchu MEX [16E] | 6-2 7-5
Francisco Zambon BRA vs. Michael Rinaldi USA | 7-6(5) 6-2
Jose Pablo Gil CRC [WC] vs. Luke Jacob Gamble USA [Q] | 6-4 7-5
Wilfredo Gonzalez GUA [13] vs. Dor Belfer ISR | 6-1 4-6 6-3

Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA vs. Diego Hidalgo ECU [12] | 1-6 6-4 7-5
Gonzalo Lama CHI vs. Yoshihito Nishioka JPN | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Brian Panta PER [WC] vs. Edgar Lopez MEX | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Filip Peliwo CAN [5] vs. Trey Strobel USA | 6-1 6-2

Alexios Halebian USA [3,WC] vs. Thomas Weigel GER | 6-0 2-1 Ret
Dante Gennaro ARG vs. Ismael Merino PER | 6-4 7-5
Daniel Skripnik ISR vs. Leonardo David Ortiz Porraz CRC [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Joseph Van Dooren BEL [16] vs. Luiz Felipe Pinto BRA [Q] | 6-3 6-3

Matias Sborowitz CHI [11] vs. Andrew Ochotta CAN | 6-2 6-3
Connor Farren USA vs. Mauricio Fosado Lopez MEX | 6-2 6-1
Thiago Augusto Bitencourt Pinheiro BRA vs. *Diego Omar Nunez Felix MEX [LL] | 7-6(10) 6-1
Nikola Milojevic SRB [6] vs. Ivan Vereshchaga RUS | 6-4 6-2

Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [8] vs. Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA | 6-4 6-2
Junpei Yamasaki JPN [Q] vs Allan Raventos CRC [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Guillermo Nunez CHI [Q] vs. Bernardo Casares ECU | 7-5 6-4
Roberto Cid USA vs. **David Sandi CRC [LL] | 6-2 6-2

Edward Nguyen CAN [WC] vs. Alexander Petrone USA [14] | 7-5 6-4
Rodrigo Encinas CHI vs. Roberto Affonso Neto BRA [Q] | 6-0 6-4
Karim Arem USA vs. Mariano Porter MEX [Q] | 5-7 6-1 6-4
Julien Cagnina BEL [4] vs. Jose Raventos CRC [WC] | 6-2 6-0

Paul Monteban NED vs. Vitor Galvao BRA [7] | 6-7(4) 6-3 6-1
Romain Bogaerts BEL [WC] vs. Maurizio Feoli CRC | 6-4 6-3
Gaston Paz ARG vs. Milen Ianakiev GER | 6-3 6-3
Pedja Krstin SRB [10] vs. Robert Livi USA | 6-1 6-3

William Kwok USA [SE] vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI [15] | 7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
Cesar Torres PER vs. Julio Cesar Vasquez Bonilla MEX | 6-4 6-3
Oliver Benneweis Pramming DEN vs. Rudy Richter GUA [Q] | 6-2 6-3
Bjorn Fratangelo USA [2] vs. Rafael Ribas BRA [Q] | 6-1 6-0


* Diego Omar Nunez Felix MEX replaces Morgan Mays USA
**David Sandi CRC replaces Bar Tzuf Botzer ISR [9]

SECOND ROUND

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Francisco Zambon BRA | 3-6 6-1 7-6(5)
Wilfredo Gonzalez GUA [13] vs. Jose Pablo Gil CRC [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA vs. Gonzalo Lama CHI | 2-6 6-4 6-2
Brian Panta PER [WC] vs. Filip Peliwo CAN [5] | 6-2 6-3

Alexios Halebian USA [3,WC] vs. Dante Gennaro ARG | 7-6(5) 6-3
Daniel Skripnik ISR vs. Joseph Van Dooren BEL [16] | 6-2 6-1
Matias Sborowitz CHI [11] vs. Connor Farren USA | 6-2 6-3
Thiago Augusto Bitencourt Pinheiro BRA vs. Nikola Milojevic SRB [6] | 7-6(1) 3-6 7-5

Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [8] vs. Junpei Yamasaki JPN [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Guillermo Nunez CHI [Q] vs. Roberto Cid USA | 5-7 6-4 6-3
Edward Nguyen CAN [WC] vs. Rodrigo Encinas CHI | 6-4 6-0
Julien Cagnina BEL [4] vs. Karim Arem USA | 6-4 6-2

Paul Monteban NED vs. Romain Bogaerts BEL [WC] | 1-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Pedja Krstin SRB [10] vs. Gaston Paz ARG | 6-2 6-2
William Kwok USA [SE] vs. Cesar Torres PER | 6-4 6-4
Bjorn Fratangelo USA [2] vs. Oliver Benneweis Pramming DEN | 6-3 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Wilfredo Gonzalez GUA [13] | 6-4 6-4
Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA vs. Brian Panta PER [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Daniel Skripnik ISR vs. Alexios Halebian USA [3,WC] | 6-4 7-5
Matias Sborowitz CHI [11] vs. Thiago Augusto Bitencourt Pinheiro BRA | 6-3 6-2

Guillermo Nunez CHI [Q] vs. Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [8] | 7-6(11) 3-6 7-5
Julien Cagnina BEL [4] vs. Edward Nguyen CAN [WC] | 6-2 2-6 6-0
Pedja Krstin SRB [10] vs. Paul Monteban NED | 6-3 6-2
Bjorn Fratangelo USA [2] vs. William Kwok USA [SE] | 6-2 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA | 6-3 4-6 7-6(4)
Matias Sborowitz CHI [11] vs. Daniel Skripnik ISR | 6-4 6-1
Julien Cagnina BEL [4] vs. Guillermo Nunez CHI [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Bjorn Fratangelo USA [2] vs. Pedja Krstin SRB [10] | 6-4 6-4

SEMIFINALS

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Matias Sborowitz CHI [11] | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bjorn Fratangelo USA [2] vs. Julien Cagnina BEL [4] | 6-3 6-4

FINAL

Hugo Dellien BOL [1] vs. Bjorn Fratangelo USA [2] | 6-2 6-2

Springer89
12-25-2010, 03:12 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023202&event=1100130875)

FIRST ROUND

Halebian & Peliwo [USA/CAN,1] vs. Monteban & Vereshchaga [NED/RUS] | 6-3 6-3
Pereira & Zambon vs. Gennaro & Paz [ARG] | [B]7-6(5) 7-5
Encinas & Lama [CHI] vs. Arem & Nishioka [USA/JPN] | 6-4 7-6(1)
Bogaerts & Van Dooren [BEL,8] vs. Cid & Livi [USA] | 6-4 6-4

Cagnina & Nguyen [BEL/CAN,4] vs. Gil & Nunez Felix [CRC/MEX] | 4-6 6-0 [10-4]
Gamble & Riveros [USA/CRC] vs. A.Raventos & J.Raventos [CRC] | 7-5 6-4
Merino & Panta [PER] vs. Krstin & Lopez [SRB/MEX] | 3-6 6-4 [10-7]
Benneweis Pramming & Ribas [DEN/BRA] vs. Gonzalez & Strobel [GUA/USA,7] | 6-4 6-4

Casares & Nunez [ECU/CHI] vs. Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao [BRA,5] | 6-4 7-6(6)
Ianakiev & Yamasaki [GER/JPN] vs. Altmann & Ortiz Porras [CRC] | 6-3 6-0
Feoli & Weigel [CRC/GER] vs. Torres & Vasquez Bonilla [PER/MEX] | w.o.
Fratangelo & Petrone [USA,3] vs. Richter & Sandi [GUA/CRC] | 6-1 6-1

Sborowitz & Ugarte [CHI,6] vs. Forseck Plauchu & Fosado Lopez [MEX] | 6-4 6-2
Farren & Nunez [USA/MEX] vs. Mays & Ochotta [USA/CAN] | w.o.
Kwok & Rinaldi [USA] vs. Affonso Neto & Pinto | [B]6-0 6-2
Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,2] vs. Belfer & Skripnik [ISR] | 6-3 7-6(5)

SECOND ROUND

Pereira & Zambon [BRA] vs. Halebian & Peliwo [USA/CAN,1] | 6-4 1-6 [10-4]
Encinas & Lama [CHI] vs. Bogaerts & Van Dooren [BEL,8] | 7-5 6-7(5) [10-5]
Cagnina & Nguyen [BEL/CAN,4] vs. Gamble & Riveros [USA/CRC] | 6-4 6-2
Merino & Panta [PER] vs. Benneweis Pramming & Ribas [DEN/BRA] | 6-3 6-2

Casares & Nunez [ECU/CHI] vs. Ianakiev & Yamasaki [GER/JPN] | 6-3 6-1
Fratangelo & Petrone [USA,3] vs. Feoli & Weigel [CRC/GER] | 6-2 6-2
Farren & Nunez [USA/MEX] vs. Sborowitz & Ugarte [CHI,6] | 6-3 6-0
Kwok & Rinaldi [USA] vs. Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU,2] | 7-6(3) 4-6 [10-8]

QUARTERFINALS

Pereira & Zambon [BRA] vs. Encinas & Lama [CHI] | 6-4 6-4
Cagnina & Nguyen [BEL/CAN,4] vs. Merino & Panta [PER] | 6-3 6-2
Fratangelo & Petrone [USA,3] vs. Casares & Nunez [ECU/CHI] | 6-1 Ret
Kwok & Rinaldi [USA] vs. Farren & Nunez [USA/MEX] | 7-6(2) 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Pereira & Zambon [BRA] vs. Cagnina & Nguyen [BEL/CAN,4] | 6-4 6-4
Kwok & Rinaldi [USA] vs. Fratangelo & Petrone [USA,3] | 2-6 6-4 [10-8]

FINAL

Kwok & Rinaldi [USA] vs. Pereira & Zambon | [B]7-6(3) 3-6 [11-9]

Springer89
12-25-2010, 03:13 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100023202&event=1100130877)

1st Round

Rafael Ribas BRA [1] vs. Bye
Jose Ignacio Morales Camacho CRC vs. Bye
Guillermo Nunez CHI [2] vs. Bye
Daniel Vivas CRC [WC] vs. Bye

Mariano Porter MEX [3,WC] vs. Bye
Roberto Bermudez Mendez CRC vs. Bye
Luiz Felipe Pinto BRA [4] vs. Bye
Josef Altmann CRC vs. Daniel Gutierrez CRC [WC] | 6-0 6-2

Rudy Richter GUA [5] vs. Bye
Julian Saborio CRC vs. Alejandro Navas CRC | 6-3 6-0
Roberto Affonso Neto BRA [6] vs. Bye
David Sandi CRC [10] vs. Bye

Junpei Yamasaki JPN [7] vs. Bye
Alvaro Daniel Riveros CRC [11] vs. Bye
Diego Omar Nunez Felix MEX [8] vs. Bye
Luke Jacob Gamble USA [9] vs. Bye

Qualifying Round

Rafael Ribas BRA [1] vs. Jose Ignacio Morales Camacho CRC | 6-4 6-1
Guillermo Nunez CHI [2] vs. Daniel Vivas CRC [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Mariano Porter MEX [3,WC] vs. Roberto Bermudez Mendez CRC | 6-4 6-3
Luiz Felipe Pinto BRA [4] vs. Josef Altmann CRC | 3-6 6-4 7-6(1)

Rudy Richter GUA [5] vs. Julian Saborio CRC | 6-3 6-1
Roberto Affonso Neto BRA [6] vs. David Sandi CRC [10] | 7-5 6-3
Junpei Yamasaki JPN [7] vs. Alvaro Daniel Riveros CRC [11] | 6-2 7-6(5)
Luke Jacob Gamble USA [9] vs. Diego Omar Nunez Felix MEX [8] | 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4

Springer89
01-06-2011, 11:46 AM
:clap2: Nunez, 15 yo and ranked #586, reaching QF in both singles and doubles

Marita_Matthäus
01-06-2011, 04:45 PM
I'm really happy to see Sborowitz is doing so well at this tournament :)

Springer89
01-06-2011, 10:47 PM
Evening matches being televised on Canal 13 (http://www.sinart.go.cr/web/index.php?option=com_wrapper&view=wrapper&Itemid=97)

Local time is GMT+6, schedule on tournamet website homepage.

Springer89
01-09-2011, 12:40 PM
Different final results on tournament site ( 6-2 6-4) and ITF (6-2 6-2).

Whatever the result... Yay! Hugo won! :bigclap:
Congrats to him!
215964