XXIV Yucatan World Cup 2010 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

XXIV Yucatan World Cup 2010

petar_pan
11-22-2010, 02:58 PM
Singles

1st Round

Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) (1) defeated Moos SPORKEN (NED) 7-5 6-3
Emmett A. EGGER (USA) defeated Enzo PY (FRA) 6-1 6-2
Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) defeated Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 6-3 6-3
Dennis NOVAK (AUT) (14) defeated Lucian GHEORGHE (ROU) 6-3 6-0
Robin KERN (GER) (12) defeated Connor FARREN (USA) 6-3 6-4
Diogo ROCHA (POR) defeated Haadin BAVA (IND) 6-4 6-4
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) defeated Edward NGUYEN (CAN) 7-6(4) 6-3
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) (5) defeated Juan Pablo MURRA (MEX) 6-1 6-1
Oliver GOLDING (GBR) (4) defeated Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) 6-4 7-5
Benjamin UGARTE (CHI) defeated Wilfredo GONZALEZ (GUA) 6-3 6-4
Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) defeated Trey STROBEL (USA) 6-1 6-3
Luis PATINO (MEX) (15) defeated Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) 6-3 6-3
Dor BELFER (ISR) defeated Karim HOSSAM (EGY) (11) 7-5 6-1
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO) defeated Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) 6-4 6-1
Evan SONG (USA) defeated Everth DZIB PERAZA (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Julien CAGNINA (BEL) (8) defeated Toby MARTIN (GBR) 7-5 7-6(7)
George MORGAN (GBR) (7) defeated Sebastian SANCHEZ (COL) 6-0 6-0
Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) defeated Eric James JOHNSON (USA) 6-3 7-5
Joseph VAN DOOREN (BEL) defeated Luciano RAMAZZINI (GUA) 6-3 6-4
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) (10) defeated Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Alexis CARLOS (MEX) (16) defeated Jaden GRINTER (NZL) 7-5 6-3
Patrik FABIAN (SVK) defeated Vasco MENSURADO (POR) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Julien DELAPLANE (FRA) defeated Vlad Victor CORNEA (ROU) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-1
Dominic THIEM (AUT) (3) defeated Daniel MCCALL (USA) 6-1 6-0
Jeson PATROMBON (PHI) (6) defeated Juan Carlos DE PEDRO (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Alexandre FAVROT (FRA) defeated Matias SBOROWITZ (CHI) 6-2 6-2
Yannis BALTOGIANNIS (BEL) defeated Xin GAO (CHN) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) defeated Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) (9) 7-5 6-4
Patrick ELIAS (GER) (13) defeated Benjamin LOCK (ZIM) 7-6(3) 6-2
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) defeated Maciej SMOLA (POL) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Marco Aurei NUNEZ (MEX) defeated Robert LIVI (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Mate PAVIC (CRO) (2) defeated Bar Tzuf BOTZER (ISR) 7-6(6) 6-3

2nd Round

Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) (1) defeated Emmett A. EGGER (USA) 6-3 6-4
Dennis NOVAK (AUT) (14) defeated Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Robin KERN (GER) (12) defeated Diogo ROCHA (POR) 6-2 6-1
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) defeated Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) (5) 6-3 6-2
Oliver GOLDING (GBR) (4) defeated Benjamin UGARTE (CHI) 7-5 7-5
Luis PATINO (MEX) (15) defeated Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Dor BELFER (ISR) defeated Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO) 2-6 7-6(5) 7-5
Julien CAGNINA (BEL) (8) defeated Evan SONG (USA) 6-2 6-1
George MORGAN (GBR) (7) defeated Gonzalo LAMA (CHI) 6-1 6-3
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) (10) defeated Joseph VAN DOOREN (BEL) 6-3 6-3
Patrik FABIAN (SVK) defeated Alexis CARLOS (MEX) (16) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Dominic THIEM (AUT) (3) defeated Julien DELAPLANE (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Jeson PATROMBON (PHI) (6) defeated Alexandre FAVROT (FRA) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) defeated Yannis BALTOGIANNIS (BEL) 6-2 6-2
Patrick ELIAS (GER) (13) defeated Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 6-3 7-6(14)
Mate PAVIC (CRO) (2) defeated Marco Aurei NUNEZ (MEX) 2-6 6-3 6-3

3rd Round

Dennis NOVAK (AUT) (14) defeated Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) (1) 6-3 6-4
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) defeated Robin KERN (GER) (12) 7-5 7-5
Luis PATINO (MEX) (15) defeated Oliver GOLDING (GBR) (4) 6-0 6-3
Julien CAGNINA (BEL) (8) defeated Dor BELFER (ISR) 6-1 6-3
George MORGAN (GBR) (7) defeated Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) (10) 6-1 6-2
Dominic THIEM (AUT) (3) defeated Patrik FABIAN (SVK) 6-1 6-1
Lucas POUILLE (FRA) defeated Jeson PATROMBON (PHI) (6) 6-4 6-2
Mate PAVIC (CRO) (2) defeated Patrick ELIAS (GER) (13) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

Dennis NOVAK (AUT) (14) defeated Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Luis PATINO (MEX) (15) defeated Julien CAGNINA (BEL) (8) 6-1 6-1
Dominic THIEM (AUT) (3) defeated George MORGAN (GBR) (7) 6-4 6-2
Mate PAVIC (CRO) (2) defeated Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

Dennis NOVAK (AUT) (14) defeated Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Luis PATINO (MEX) (15) defeated Julien CAGNINA (BEL) (8) 6-1 6-1
Dominic THIEM (AUT) (3) defeated George MORGAN (GBR) (7) 6-4 6-2
Mate PAVIC (CRO) (2) defeated Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 6-3 6-2

Semifinal

Dennis NOVAK (AUT) (14) defeated Luis PATINO (MEX) (15) 6-7(5) 7-6(2) 6-3
Dominic THIEM (AUT) (3) defeated Mate PAVIC (CRO) (2) 6-4 6-4

Final

Dominic THIEM (AUT) (3) defeated Dennis NOVAK (AUT) (14) 3-6 6-2 6-2


Doubles

1st Round

GOMEZ (COL) / PAVIC (CRO) (1) defeated CAGNINA (BEL) / MENSURADO (POR) 6-4 5-7 [10-3]
BUILES (COL) / CHAVEZ (COL) defeated MAYAGOITIA (MEX) / PILATUNA (MEX) 6-4 6-3
KARATSEV (RUS) / ROCHA (POR) defeated BALTOGIANNIS (BEL) / STORME (BEL) 6-4 6-2
GAO (CHN) / HOSSAM (EGY) (6) defeated MARTIN (GBR) / SPORKEN (NED) 4-6 6-2 [10-5]
BOURGUE (FRA) / POUILLE (FRA) (3) defeated GONZALEZ (GUA) / MURRA (MEX) 6-3 6-1
KACZYNSKI (GER) / MASUR (GER) defeated HERNANDEZ (MEX) / JAUREGUI SAINZ DE ROZAS (MEX) 6-4 6-2
KRSTIN (SRB) / NOVAK (AUT) defeated DZIB PERAZA (MEX) / PEREZ (MEX) 3-6 6-1 [10-8]
RAZBORSEK (SLO) / THIEM (AUT) (5) defeated KRUEGER (USA) / NGUYEN (CAN) 6-3 6-3
MILOJEVIC (SRB) / SMOLA (POL) (8) defeated CARLOS (MEX) / PATINO (MEX) 0-6 7-6(4) [10-8]
BAMBRIDGE (GBR) / SILVA (POR) defeated BAVA (IND) / VAN DOOREN (BEL) 6-3 6-4
BELFER (ISR) / EDMUND (GBR) defeated CORNEA (ROU) / GHEORGHE (ROU) 6-4 6-1
ELIAS (GER) / KERN (GER) (4) defeated LOCK (ZIM) / STROBEL (USA) 6-4 6-1
GRINTER (NZL) / PATROMBON (PHI) (7) defeated ROJAS (COL) / RUIZ (COL) 3-6 6-1 [10-8]
FABIAN (SVK) / TO (HKG) defeated GOMEZ (MEX) / MEDINILLA (MEX) 7-5 6-3
SBOROWITZ (CHI) / UGARTE (CHI) defeated BOTZER (ISR) / NUNEZ (MEX) 6-3 7-6(2)
GOLDING (GBR) / MORGAN (GBR) (2) defeated DE PEDRO (MEX) / LEMUS (MEX) 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

GOMEZ (COL) / PAVIC (CRO) (1) defeated BUILES (COL) / CHAVEZ (COL) 6-3 6-2
KARATSEV (RUS) / ROCHA (POR) defeated GAO (CHN) / HOSSAM (EGY) (6) 3-6 7-6(4) [10-4]
KACZYNSKI (GER) / MASUR (GER) defeated BOURGUE (FRA) / POUILLE (FRA) (3) 6-3 6-3
RAZBORSEK (SLO) / THIEM (AUT) (5) defeated KRSTIN (SRB) / NOVAK (AUT) 6-4 6-2
BAMBRIDGE (GBR) / SILVA (POR) defeated MILOJEVIC (SRB) / SMOLA (POL) (8) 7-6(8) 6-4
ELIAS (GER) / KERN (GER) (4) defeated BELFER (ISR) / EDMUND (GBR) 6-1 2-6 [10-6]
GRINTER (NZL) / PATROMBON (PHI) (7) defeated FABIAN (SVK) / TO (HKG) 2-6 7-6(2) [10-7]
GOLDING (GBR) / MORGAN (GBR) (2) defeated SBOROWITZ (CHI) / UGARTE (CHI) 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinal

GOMEZ (COL) / PAVIC (CRO) (1) defeated KARATSEV (RUS) / ROCHA (POR) 7-5 6-2
RAZBORSEK (SLO) / THIEM (AUT) (5) defeated KACZYNSKI (GER) / MASUR (GER) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
BAMBRIDGE (GBR) / SILVA (POR) defeated ELIAS (GER) / KERN (GER) (4) 7-6(5) 3-6 [10-8]
GOLDING (GBR) / MORGAN (GBR) (2) defeated GRINTER (NZL) / PATROMBON (PHI) (7) Walkover

Semifinal

GOMEZ (COL) / PAVIC (CRO) (1) defeated RAZBORSEK (SLO) / THIEM (AUT) (5) 6-2 6-3
GOLDING (GBR) / MORGAN (GBR) (2) defeated BAMBRIDGE (GBR) / SILVA (POR) 6-2 6-4


Final

GOMEZ (COL) / PAVIC (CRO) (1) defeated GOLDING (GBR) / MORGAN (GBR) (2) 6-4 6-1

petar_pan
11-22-2010, 02:59 PM
Good luck to Mate Pavić of Croatia.

wee
11-25-2010, 08:15 AM
Good luck to MILOJEVIC (SRB)

hyperren
11-25-2010, 08:32 AM
Golding and Patrombon losing in R3 of singles... :sad:

And now they play each other in doubles QF! At least one player I'm rooting for will make it to semis...

daddy
11-27-2010, 01:21 PM
Not a bad run for Pavic, next year he'll be in top 3 junior rankings.

petar_pan
11-27-2010, 03:36 PM
Not a bad run for Pavic, next year he'll be in top 3 junior rankings.

actually he will be 4th of his generation on new list (thiem will be ahead of him). and there si 3 big tournament left in this year: eddie herr, orange bowl and casablanca, so he could be worst and better. if he win orange bowl he will be first of his generation (if things stay like this).
he is godod potential and i am really happy he knows to play on net bcause today almost anybody knows that. and he is grat in doubles: 4 titles and 3 finals in last 12 months (mabye even more, but this is his 6 best results plus this final).

petar_pan
11-28-2010, 10:31 AM
This was 4th title in singles fot Dominic Thiem, and 5th in doubles for Mate Pavić and 3rd for Juan Sebastian Gomez.

Springer89
11-28-2010, 11:22 AM
Congrats to Thiem! :D

Domi, you rock! :rocker:

daddy
11-28-2010, 11:18 PM
actually he will be 4th of his generation on new list (thiem will be ahead of him). and there si 3 big tournament left in this year: eddie herr, orange bowl and casablanca, so he could be worst and better. if he win orange bowl he will be first of his generation (if things stay like this).
he is godod potential and i am really happy he knows to play on net bcause today almost anybody knows that. and he is grat in doubles: 4 titles and 3 finals in last 12 months (mabye even more, but this is his 6 best results plus this final).

Plus he's a lefty ;-)

Does he still train at Bob Brett's academy?

petar_pan
11-29-2010, 08:26 AM
Plus he's a lefty ;-)

Does he still train at Bob Brett's academy?

Yes, he does.

PS He has 5 titles and 2 finals in this season and one final from >December last year in doubles. So, 5+3 in last 12 months.
I am really happy to se what will Mate Delić do in future, too. He isn't any worst (maybe a little bit).