Canadian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Aug 29 - Hard, G1) WINNER: Damir Džumhur [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Canadian Open Junior Championships 2010 (Aug 29 - Hard, G1) WINNER: Damir Džumhur

hyperren
08-28-2010, 06:32 AM
Dates : 29 Aug to 04 Sep 2010
Venue : Repentigny, Canada
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard

Acceptance List (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100021780&event=1100123829&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament Website (http://www.tennis-junior-repentigny.com/en/home_en.php)

BOYS SINGLES - MAIN DRAW (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100021780&event=1100123829)

FINAL
VESELY, Jiri (CZE) [1] vs. DZUMHUR, Damir (BIH) [2] 2-6 2-6

Semifinals
VESELY, Jiri (CZE) [1] vs. ZSIGA, Mate (HUN) [4] 6-1 1-6 6-0
BOURGUE, Mathias (FRA) [11] vs. DZUMHUR, Damir (BIH) [2] 4-6 2-6

Quarterfinals
VESELY, Jiri (CZE) [1] vs. DELLIEN, Hugo (BOL) [12] 6-1 6-2
ZSIGA, Mate (HUN) [4] vs. HORANSKY, Filip (SVK) [10] 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
BOURGUE, Mathias (FRA) [11] vs. MORGAN, George (GBR) [15] 6-3 7-6(5)
PAVIC, Mate (CRO) [8] vs. DZUMHUR, Damir (BIH) [2] 2-6 6-7(2)

Third Round
VESELY, Jiri (CZE) [1] vs. DELIC, Mate (CRO) [14] 6-7(0) 7-6(4) 6-4
DELLIEN, Hugo (BOL) [12] vs. GOLDING, Oliver (GBR) [7] 6-3 6-3
ZSIGA, Mate (HUN) [4] vs. DANIEL, Taro (JPN) [13] 6-3 6-2
HORANSKY, Filip (SVK) [10] vs. VINSANT, Shane (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1

QUIROZ, Roberto (ECU) [6] vs. BOURGUE, Mathias (FRA) [11] 3-6 4-6
MORGAN, George (GBR) [15] vs. BERETTA, Duilio (PER) [3] 6-2 6-0
PAVIC, Mate (CRO) [8] vs. PELIWO, Filip (CAN) 6-3 7-6(3)
HOSSAM, Karim (EGY) vs. DZUMHUR, Damir (BIH) [2] 2-6 6-7(5)

Second Round
VESELY, Jiri (CZE) [1] vs. MONETTE, Samuel (CAN) [WC] 4-6 6-3 6-3
KRUEGER, Mitchell (USA) vs. DELIC, Mate (CRO) [14] 3-6 5-7
DELLIEN, Hugo (BOL) [12] vs. BARRERE, Gregoire (FRA) 6-7(9) 7-6(5) 6-4
GALEANO, Diego (PAR) vs. GOLDING, Oliver (GBR) [7] 2-6 4-6

ZSIGA, Mate (HUN) [4] vs. BARRY, Sam (IRL) 6-2 6-4
SONG, Evan (USA) [Q] vs. DANIEL, Taro (JPN) [13] 1-6 1-6
HORANSKY, Filip (SVK) [10] vs. BLOUIN, Jean Michel (CAN) [WC] 6-1 6-1
VINSANT, Shane (USA) vs. THIEM, Dominic (AUT) [5] 6-4 0-6 7-6(5)

QUIROZ, Roberto (ECU) [6] vs. CAGNINA, Julien (BEL) 6-3 7-6(8)
WEBB, Dane (USA) vs. BOURGUE, Mathias (FRA) [11] 2-6 4-6
MORGAN, George (GBR) [15] vs. NAKIREDDI, Sai Kartik (IND) 2-6 6-2 6-0
JOHNSON, Eric James (USA) [Q] vs. BERETTA, Duilio (PER) [3] 3-6 6-4 4-6

PAVIC, Mate (CRO) [8] vs. ZHU, Michael (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
PELIWO, Filip (CAN) vs. KOVALIK, Jozef (SVK) [9] 6-4 6-3
VRNAK, Lukas (CZE) [16] vs. HOSSAM, Karim (EGY) 6-2 4-6 ret.
MCCALL, Daniel (USA) vs. DZUMHUR, Damir (BIH) [2] 4-6 6-2 3-6

First Round
VESELY, Jiri (CZE) [1] - BYE
MONETTE, Samuel (CAN) [WC] vs. LEE, Christian Oliver (MAS) [LL] 6-4 3-1 ret.
CADIEUX, Frederic (CAN) [Q] vs. KRUEGER, Mitchell (USA) 3-6 0-6
DELIC, Mate (CRO) [14] - BYE

DELLIEN, Hugo (BOL) [12] - BYE
BELFER, Dor (ISR) [Q] vs. BARRERE, Gregoire (FRA) 5-7 5-7
HAESSIG, Nikolai (CAN) vs. GALEANO, Diego (PAR) 7-5 4-6 5-7
GOLDING, Oliver (GBR) [7] - BYE

ZSIGA, Mate (HUN) [4] - BYE
OCHOTTA, Andrew (CAN) [Q] vs. BARRY, Sam (IRL) 3-6 6-3 4-6
HOANG, Victor (CAN) [WC] vs. SONG, Evan (USA) [Q] 3-6 2-6
DANIEL, Taro (JPN) [13] - BYE

HORANSKY, Filip (SVK) [10] - BYE
BLOUIN, Jean Michel (CAN) [WC] vs. THAKKAR, Rakshay (IND) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-1
VINSANT, Shane (USA) vs. PATINO, Luis (MEX) 6-3 7-6(1)
THIEM, Dominic (AUT) [5] - BYE

QUIROZ, Roberto (ECU) [6] - BYE
VIEYRA, David (CAN) [LL] vs. CAGNINA, Julien (BEL) 3-6 5-7
BROWN, Eli (CAN) [Q] vs. WEBB, Dane (USA) 3-6 2-6
BOURGUE, Mathias (FRA) [11] - BYE

MORGAN, George (GBR) [15] - BYE
DI FEO, Hugo (CAN) [WC] vs. NAKIREDDI, Sai Kartik (IND) 6-7(6) 4-6
JOHNSON, Eric James (USA) [Q] vs. KRAINIK, Pavel (CAN) 6-0 6-3
BERETTA, Duilio (PER) [3] - BYE

PAVIC, Mate (CRO) [8] - BYE
DAVID, Damien (CAN) [WC] vs. ZHU, Michael (USA) 2-6 4-6
MARSALEK, James (GBR) vs. PELIWO, Filip (CAN) 6-7(5) 4-6
KOVALIK, Jozef (SVK) [9] - BYE

VRNAK, Lukas (CZE) [16] - BYE
HOSSAM, Karim (EGY) vs. TRKULJA, Roman (CAN) [WC] 6-4 7-6(3)
KERN, Robin (GER) vs. MCCALL, Daniel (USA) 5-7 6-3 6-7(7)
DZUMHUR, Damir (BIH) [2] - BYE

hyperren
08-28-2010, 06:33 AM
BOYS DOUBLES - MAIN DRAW (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100021780&event=1100123831)

FINAL
BERETTA (PER) / QUIROZ (ECU) [1] vs. DZUMHUR (BIH) / PAVIC (CRO) [2] 1-6 4-6

Semifinals
BERETTA (PER) / QUIROZ (ECU) [1] vs. KRUEGER (USA) / VINSANT (USA) 6-1 7-5
HORANSKY (SVK) / KOVALIK (SVK) [4] vs. DZUMHUR (BIH) / PAVIC (CRO) [2] 3-6 4-6

Quarterfinals
BERETTA (PER) / QUIROZ (ECU) [1] vs. GALEANO (PAR) / KRAINIK (CAN) w/o
KRUEGER (USA) / VINSANT (USA) vs. MORGAN (GBR) / ZSIGA (HUN) [5] 6-4 4-6 (10-4)
HAESSIG (CAN) / MCCALL (USA) vs. HORANSKY (SVK) / KOVALIK (SVK) [4] 6-3 6-7(5) (8-10)
DELIC (CRO) / VRNAK (CZE) [7] vs. DZUMHUR (BIH) / PAVIC (CRO) [2] 2-6 1-6

Second Round
BERETTA (PER) / QUIROZ (ECU) [1] vs. DI FEO (CAN) / TRKULJA (CAN) 6-2 6-2
GALEANO (PAR) / KRAINIK (CAN) vs. BARRY (IRL) / WEBB (USA) [8] 7-6(5) 7-5
DELLIEN (BOL) / THIEM (AUT) [3] vs. KRUEGER (USA) / VINSANT (USA) 7-5 4-6 (8-10)
DANIEL (JPN) / KERN (GER) vs. MORGAN (GBR) / ZSIGA (HUN) [5] 4-6 4-6
GOLDING (GBR) / MARSALEK (GBR) [6] vs. HAESSIG (CAN) / MCCALL (USA) 7-6(4) 6-7(9) (9-11)
NAKIREDDI (IND) / THAKKAR (IND) vs. HORANSKY (SVK) / KOVALIK (SVK) [4] 2-6 4-6
DELIC (CRO) / VRNAK (CZE) [7] vs. JOHNSON (USA) / ZHU (USA) 6-3 6-2
BELFER (ISR) / SKRIPNIK (ISR) vs. DZUMHUR (BIH) / PAVIC (CRO) [2] 0-6 2-6

First Round
BERETTA (PER) / QUIROZ (ECU) [1] - BYE
BROWN (CAN) / SONG (USA) vs. DI FEO (CAN) / TRKULJA (CAN) 1-6 6-3 (7-10)
GALEANO (PAR) / KRAINIK (CAN) - BYE
BARRY (IRL) / WEBB (USA) [8] - BYE
DELLIEN (BOL) / THIEM (AUT) [3] - BYE
LEE (MAS) / OCHOTTA (CAN) vs. KRUEGER (USA) / VINSANT (USA) 4-6 0-6
DANIEL (JPN) / KERN (GER) vs. HOANG (CAN) / VIEYRA (CAN) 6-1 6-1
MORGAN (GBR) / ZSIGA (HUN) [5] - BYE
GOLDING (GBR) / MARSALEK (GBR) [6] - BYE
HAESSIG (CAN) / MCCALL (USA) vs. DAVID (CAN) / MONETTE (CAN) 7-5 6-3
NAKIREDDI (IND) / THAKKAR (IND) vs. HOSSAM (EGY) / PELIWO (CAN) 6-2 6-3
HORANSKY (SVK) / KOVALIK (SVK) [4] - BYE
DELIC (CRO) / VRNAK (CZE) [7] - BYE
JOHNSON (USA) / ZHU (USA) - BYE
BELFER (ISR) / SKRIPNIK (ISR) vs. BLOUIN (CAN) / CADIEUX (CAN) 6-2 3-6 (10-1)
DZUMHUR (BIH) / PAVIC (CRO) [2] - BYE

hyperren
08-28-2010, 06:47 AM
BOYS SINGLES - QUALIFYING DRAW (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100021780&event=1100123833)

Final Round
OCHOTTA, Andrew (CAN) [1] [WC] vs. ROSENSTEEL, Timothy E. (USA) 6-2 6-1
SONG, Evan (USA) [2] vs. SUBRAMANIAM, Ryan (CAN) 6-1 6-1
SKRIPNIK, Daniel (ISR) [3] vs. BROWN, Eli (CAN) [8] 6-7(4) 6-4 1-6
LEE, Christian Oliver (MAS) [4] vs. CADIEUX, Frederic (CAN) 6-7(4) 4-6
JOHNSON, Eric James (USA) [5] vs. VIEYRA, David (CAN) [7] 6-3 6-3
BELFER, Dor (ISR) [6] vs. RICHARD, Antoine (CAN) [10] 6-3 6-3

First Round
OCHOTTA, Andrew (CAN) [1] [WC] - BYE
RAYMOND, David (CAN) vs. ROSENSTEEL, Timothy E. (USA) 5-7 3-6

SONG, Evan (USA) [2] - BYE
MAILLOUX, Laurent (CAN) vs. SUBRAMANIAM, Ryan (CAN) 1-6 3-6

SKRIPNIK, Daniel (ISR) [3] - BYE
BROWN, Eli (CAN) [8] - BYE

LEE, Christian Oliver (MAS) [4] - BYE
CADIEUX, Frederic (CAN) vs. ZOGHLAMI, Osama (CAN) [9] 6-2 6-2

JOHNSON, Eric James (USA) [5] - BYE
VIEYRA, David (CAN) [7] - BYE

BELFER, Dor (ISR) [6] - BYE
STEARNS, Mackenzie (CAN) vs. RICHARD, Antoine (CAN) [10] 1-6 0-4 ret.

hyperren
08-28-2010, 06:53 AM
Let's go Dzumhur and Golding! :clap2:

And Galeano, too. :yippee:

hyperren
08-29-2010, 01:14 AM
Draws up. :D I spy three guys named "Mate" in the main draw. Haha.

hyperren
08-30-2010, 08:20 AM
First Round (Singles) and Doubles Draw added. Yay for Galeano winning his first round match! :D

hyperren
09-01-2010, 05:53 AM
Boys' Singles - Second Round
Jiri VESELY (CZE) (1) defeated Samuel MONETTE (CAN) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mate DELIC (CRO) (14) defeated Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 6-3 7-5
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) (12) defeated Gregoire BARRERE (FRA) 6-7(9) 7-6(5) 6-4
Oliver GOLDING (GBR) (7) defeated Diego GALEANO (PAR) 6-2 6-4
Mate ZSIGA (HUN) (4) defeated Sam BARRY (IRL) 6-2 6-4
Taro DANIEL (JPN) (13) defeated Evan SONG (USA) 6-1 6-1
Filip HORANSKY (SVK) (10) defeated Jean Michel BLOUIN (CAN) 6-1 6-1
Shane VINSANT (USA) defeated Dominic THIEM (AUT) (5) 6-4 0-6 7-6(5)
Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) (6) defeated Julien CAGNINA (BEL) 6-3 7-6(8)
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) (11) defeated Dane WEBB (USA) 6-2 6-4
George MORGAN (GBR) (15) defeated Sai Kartik NAKIREDDI (IND) 2-6 6-2 6-0
Duilio BERETTA (PER) (3) defeated Eric James JOHNSON (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Mate PAVIC (CRO) (8) defeated Michael ZHU (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Filip PELIWO (CAN) defeated Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) (9) 6-4 6-3
Karim HOSSAM (EGY) defeated Lukas VRNAK (CZE) (16) 2-6 6-4 Retired
Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) (2) defeated Daniel MCCALL (USA) 6-4 2-6 6-3

Boys' Doubles - Second Round
BERETTA (PER) / QUIROZ (ECU) (1) defeated DI FEO (CAN) / TRKULJA (CAN) 6-2 6-2
GALEANO (PAR) / KRAINIK (CAN) defeated BARRY (IRL) / WEBB (USA) (8) 7-6(5) 7-5
KRUEGER (USA) / VINSANT (USA) defeated DELLIEN (BOL) / THIEM (AUT) (3) 5-7 6-4 [10-8]
MORGAN (GBR) / ZSIGA (HUN) (5) defeated DANIEL (JPN) / KERN (GER) 6-4 6-4
HAESSIG (CAN) / MCCALL (USA) defeated GOLDING (GBR) / MARSALEK (GBR) (6) 6-7(4) 7-6(9) [11-9]
HORANSKY (SVK) / KOVALIK (SVK) (4) defeated NAKIREDDI (IND) / THAKKAR (IND) 6-2 6-4
DELIC (CRO) / VRNAK (CZE) (7) defeated JOHNSON (USA) / ZHU (USA) 6-3 6-2
DZUMHUR (BIH) / PAVIC (CRO) (2) defeated BELFER (ISR) / SKRIPNIK (ISR) 6-0 6-2

===

Glad to see Dzumhur still in both draws. Sucks that Galeano had to play Golding, but glad Golding won. Pity Golding lost in doubles (in what looked like a BATTLE); why isn't Vesely (his partner at the Youth Olympic Games; they won gold) playing doubles? (Saving himself for the US Open?)

And it's nice to see one Canadian (Peliwo) still in the running in singles.

ETA: Added Vesely's win.

hyperren
09-02-2010, 03:13 AM
Boys' Singles - Third Round
Jiri VESELY (CZE) (1) defeated Mate DELIC (CRO) (14) 6-7(0) 7-6(4) 6-4
Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) (12) defeated Oliver GOLDING (GBR) (7) 6-3 6-3
Mate ZSIGA (HUN) (4) defeated Taro DANIEL (JPN) (13) 6-3 6-2
Filip HORANSKY (SVK) (10) defeated Shane VINSANT (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) (11) defeated Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) (6) 6-3 6-4
George MORGAN (GBR) (15) defeated Duilio BERETTA (PER) (3) 6-2 6-0
Mate PAVIC (CRO) (8) defeated Filip PELIWO (CAN) 6-3 7-6(3)
Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) (2) defeated Karim HOSSAM (EGY) 6-2 7-6(5)

Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals

BERETTA (PER) / QUIROZ (ECU) (1) defeated GALEANO (PAR) / KRAINIK (CAN) Walkover
KRUEGER (USA) / VINSANT (USA) defeated MORGAN (GBR) / ZSIGA (HUN) (5) 6-4 4-6 [10-4]
HORANSKY (SVK) / KOVALIK (SVK) (4) defeated HAESSIG (CAN) / MCCALL (USA) 3-6 7-6(5) [10-8]
DZUMHUR (BIH) / PAVIC (CRO) (2) defeated DELIC (CRO) / VRNAK (CZE) (7) 6-2 6-1

===

Hope Dzumhur/Pavic win their doubles match.

Yay Damir! C'mon, win this tournament! Shame Golding lost. And anyone know why Galeano/Krainik didn't play?

ETS: Dzumhur/Pavic DID win their doubles match! :D

hyperren
09-03-2010, 08:57 AM
Boys' Singles Quarterfinals
Jiri VESELY (CZE) (1) defeated Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) (12) 6-1 6-2
Mate ZSIGA (HUN) (4) defeated Filip HORANSKY (SVK) (10) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) (11) defeated George MORGAN (GBR) (15) 6-3 7-6(5)
Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) (2) defeated Mate PAVIC (CRO) (8) 6-2 7-6(2)

Boys' Doubles Semifinals
BERETTA (PER) / QUIROZ (ECU) (1) defeated KRUEGER (USA) / VINSANT (USA) 6-1 7-5
DZUMHUR (BIH) / PAVIC (CRO) (2) defeated HORANSKY (SVK) / KOVALIK (SVK) (4) 6-3 6-4

===

C'mon, Damir! You can do it! Take both Singles and Doubles! :D Get those points and that confidence before USO. :)

MOhero
09-03-2010, 09:30 PM
Both finals!

Semifinal:
(2) Damir DŽUMHUR (BIH) def. (11) Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 64 62 :worship:

hyperren
09-04-2010, 12:12 AM
Let's go Damir!

Interesting, both finals will have the top two seeds, haha.

hyperren
09-04-2010, 02:05 AM
DAMIR!!!!! :woohoo:

Dzumhur/Pavic beat Beretta/Quiroz 6-1 6-4 (http://www.tennis-junior-repentigny.com/en/tabl_bdf_en.html) to take the boys' doubles crown!

Dzumhur/Pavic did not drop a single set. Woohoo! :worship:

Let's go, Damir! Go win singles and the USO!! :yippee:

MOhero
09-04-2010, 10:15 PM
DŽUMHUR WON!

(2) Damir Džumhur (BiH) - (1) Jiri Vesely (CZE) 62 62:worship:

hyperren
09-05-2010, 01:21 AM
:woohoo:

Hope he takes this confidence into the USO!!