Canadian Mid-West ITF U18 (July 19th-Hard-G5) WINNIPEG's FIRST ITF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Canadian Mid-West ITF U18 (July 19th-Hard-G5) WINNIPEG's FIRST ITF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Winnipeg
06-30-2010, 04:52 PM
Main Draw
Pos Name Nation Ranking
(ITF/National) Professional
Ranking Priority Info
1 ALAA, Seif EGY 472 3
2 BLOUIN, Jean Michel CAN 498 1
3 TRKULJA, Roman CAN 525 1
4 MONETTE, Samuel CAN 714 1
5 OBUCINA, Filip CAN 719 1
6 HERNANDEZ, Daniel MEX 745 = = 2
7 CHAN, Vincent CAN 817 = = 1
8 SCHULTZ, Markus SWE 1029 = = 1 (MY DOUBLES PARTNER!!!) :D :worship:
9 NUREEV, Ramazan RUS 1095 = = 1
10 DAVIDIAN, Rafael GER 1208 = = 1
11 DI FEO, Hugo CAN 1220 = = 1
12 BOROVINA, Ante CRO 1278 = = 1
13 LEMUS, Julio MEX 1291 = = 1
14 HAMILL, Mark CAN 1301 = = 1
15 MANLEY, Luke CAN 1398 = = 1
16 SINGH, Maninder IND 1498 = = 3
17 ALLEN, Morgan Richard CAN 1517 = = 1
18 MACDONALD, Kyle CAN 1517 = = 1
19 REYES, Jesus Alberto MEX 1642 = = 2
20 MALYON, Joshua CAN 1813 = = 1
21 ISMATH, Muzeen CAN 1813 = = 1
22 GAMBLE, Luke Jacob USA 1815 = = 1
23 MIKHLIN, Eric USA 1815 = = 1
24 SNEDDON JR., Iain CAN 1815 = = 1
Qualifying
Pos Name Nation Ranking
(ITF/National) Professional
Ranking Priority Info
1 DU TOIT, Riaan CAN 1 (national) 1
2 SAMBERG, Matthew CAN 5 (national) 1
3 MOSTKOV, Igal CAN 11 (national) 1
4 RADU, Florin Bogdan CAN 13 (national) 1
5 DHALIWAL, Aman CAN 17 (national) 1
6 MANJI, Zain CAN 19 (national) 1
7 KYLAR, Kevin CAN 26 (national) 1
8 SUBRAMANIAM, Ryan CAN 29 (national) 1
9 WEARMOUTH, Curran CAN 35 (national) 1
10 STROZYK, Tobiasz CAN 37 (national) 1
11 SCOTT, Harrison CAN 66 (national) 1
12 FORCE, Charles USA 1
13 LEVINE, Daniel USA 1
14 NUNEZ, Dylan USA 1
15 CONLEY, Chance USA 1
16 GAMBLE, Jesse Douglas USA 1
17 ZHAO, Louis USA 1
18 SAAVEDRA, Xabier MEX 1
19 FUENTES, Juan Pablo MEX 1
20 PREOBRAZHENSKIY, Valeriy RUS 1
21 PARIS, Joshua GBR 1
22 AL-KAISSI, Marwan IRQ 1
23 SLUCHINSKI, Jordan CAN 1
24 DILELLO, Ty CAN 1 (ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!) :cool:
25 NICHOLLS, Shane CAN 1
26 BERDNIKOFF, Alexander CAN 1
Alternates
Pos Name Nation Ranking
(ITF/National) Professional
Ranking Priority Info
1 BENNETT, Westin CAN 1
2 BUNEA, Christian Nicholas CAN 1
3 HOLLINS, Trevor CAN 1
4 WASLEN , Jonathan CAN 1
5 MCPHERSON, William CAN 1
6 MAILLOUX, Laurent CAN 1
7 ALAA, Ahmed EGY 3
8 SHIMIZU, Shogo JPN 1
9 SHIN, Charlie KOR 1
10 COOPER, Stefan GBR 1
11 HODGETTS, David GBR 2
12 DIAZ, Alvaro Felipe CAN 1
13 MEIKLE, Zachary CAN 1
14 GARDINER, Alan CAN 1
15 SHROM, Saul CAN 1
16 SIMARD, Philippe CAN 1

Springer89
07-18-2010, 05:38 PM
Tournament website (http://jointhetour.com/winnipeg.html)

Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100022037&event=1100125264)

1st Round

William Reznek CAN [1] has a Bye
Chance Conley USA has a Bye
Philippe Simard CAN has a Bye
Alexander Berdnikoff CAN has a Bye

David Hodgetts GBR [2] has a Bye
Alan Gardiner CAN has a Bye
Saul Shrom CAN has a Bye
Juan Pablo Fuentes MEX has a Bye

Christian Nicholas Bunea CAN has a Bye
William McPherson CAN has a Bye
Zachary Meikle CAN has a Bye
Louis Zhao USA has a Bye

Daniel Levine USA has a Bye
Westin Bennett CAN has a Bye
Trevor Hollins CAN has a Bye
Charlie Shin KOR has a Bye

2nd Round

William Reznek CAN [1] vs. Chance Conley USA | 6-1 6-0
Philippe Simard CAN vs. Alexander Berdnikoff CAN | 6-3 6-2
David Hodgetts GBR [2] vs. Alan Gardiner CAN | 6-2 6-0
Juan Pablo Fuentes MEX vs. Saul Shrom CAN | 7-5 7-6(3)

William McPherson CAN vs. Christian Nicholas Bunea CAN | 4-6 6-1 7-6(6)
Louis Zhao USA vs. Zachary Meikle CAN | 6-0 6-0
Westin Bennett CAN vs. Daniel Levine USA | 6-2 6-1
Charlie Shin KOR vs. Trevor Hollins CAN | 6-1 6-2

Final Round

William Reznek CAN [1] vs. Philippe Simard CAN | 6-1 6-1
David Hodgetts GBR [2] vs. Juan Pablo Fuentes MEX | 6-3 6-0
William McPherson CAN vs. Louis Zhao USA | 6-1 6-3
Charlie Shin KOR vs. Westin Bennett CAN | 6-3 6-2

http://jointhetour.com/docs/Canadian-Mid-West-ITF-U18-7-18-10-Draws.pdf

Springer89
07-18-2010, 05:54 PM
No OP in QD :scratch:

Springer89
07-20-2010, 07:01 PM
Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100125263&Tournament=1100022037)

FIRST ROUND

Jean Michel Blouin CAN [1] vs. Morgan Richard Allen CAN | 6-2 6-2
Charlie Shin KOR [Q] vs. Shane Nicholls CAN [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Rafael Davidian GER vs. Kevin Kylar CAN | 6-3 6-3
Hugo Di Feo CAN [6] vs. Westin Bennett CAN [LL] | 6-0 6-0

William Reznek CAN [4,Q] vs. Zain Manji CAN | 6-3 6-3
Markus Schultz SWE vs. Ty Dilello CAN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Luke Jacob Gamble USA vs. William McPherson CAN [Q] | 7-6(0) 6-3
Joshua Malyon CAN vs. Ramazan Nureev RUS [7] | 6-3 3-6 6-1

Aman Dhaliwal CAN vs. Iain Sneddon Jr. CAN [8] | 6-4 6-3
Muzeen Ismath CAN vs. Jordan Sluchinski CAN [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Igal Mostkov CAN vs. Ante Borovina CRO | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Samuel Monette CAN [3] vs. Mark Hamill CAN | 6-0 6-1

Vincent Chan CAN [5] vs. Luke Manley CAN | 6-4 5-7 6-3
Matthew Samberg CAN vs. Florin Bogdan Radu ROU | 6-2 6-2
David Hodgetts GBR [Q] vs. Philippe Simard CAN [LL] | 6-4 6-1
Roman Trkulja CAN [2] vs. Curran Wearmouth CAN [WC] | 6-1 6-1

SECOND ROUND

Jean Michel Blouin CAN [1] vs. Charlie Shin KOR [Q] | 6-0 6-1
Hugo Di Feo CAN [6] vs. Rafael Davidian GER | 7-6(5) 6-2
William Reznek CAN [4,Q] vs. Markus Schultz SWE | 6-1 7-5
Joshua Malyon CAN vs. Luke Jacob Gamble USA | 6-4 6-1

Muzeen Ismath CAN vs. Aman Dhaliwal CAN | 4-6 6-0 6-4
Samuel Monette CAN [3] vs. Igal Mostkov CAN | 4-6 6-3 6-0
Matthew Samberg CAN vs. Vincent Chan CAN [5] | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Roman Trkulja CAN [2] vs. David Hodgetts GBR [Q] | 7-5 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Hugo Di Feo CAN [6] vs. Jean Michel Blouin CAN [1] | 7-5 6-2
William Reznek CAN [4,Q] vs. Joshua Malyon CAN | 6-0 6-2
Samuel Monette CAN [3] vs. Muzeen Ismath CAN | 6-1 6-3
Roman Trkulja CAN [2] vs. Matthew Samberg CAN | 6-3 6-1

SEMIFINALS

Hugo Di Feo CAN [6] vs. William Reznek CAN [4,Q] | 7-5 6-4
Samuel Monette CAN [3] vs. Roman Trkulja CAN [2] | 6-4 6-4

FINAL

Hugo Di Feo CAN [6] vs. Samuel Monette CAN [3] | 6-4 7-5

http://jointhetour.com/docs/Cdn-Mid-West-ITF-U18-2010-BS-Draws.pdf

Springer89
07-21-2010, 05:54 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100125265&Tournament=1100022037)

FIRST ROUND

Monette & Trkulja [CAN,1] vs. Berdnikoff & Bunea [CAN,WC] | 6-1 6-0
Hamill & Manley[CAN] vs. Bennett & Shin [CAN/KOR] | 6-2 6-2
Ismath & Mostkov [CAN] vs. Nureev & Samberg [RUS/CAN,4] | 4-6 6-4 [13-11]
Davidian & Hodgetts [GER/GBR] vs. Dhaliwal & Radu [CAN] | 6-4 7-5

Allen & Manji [CAN] vs. Borovina & Gamble [CRO/USA] | 6-3 6-4
Chan & Malyon [CAN] vs. Reznek & Sneddon Jr. [CAN,3] | 6-3 6-1
Sluchinki & Wearmouth [CAN] vs. Dilello & Schultz [CAN/SWE] | 7-6(7) 7-5
Blouin & Di Feo [CAN,2] vs. Kylar & Simard [CAN] | 6-1 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Monette & Trkulja [CAN,1] vs. Hamill & Manley[CAN] | 5-7 6-4 [10-8]
Davidian & Hodgetts [GER/GBR] vs. Ismath & Mostkov [CAN] | 6-1 7-6(6)
Chan & Malyon [CAN] vs. Allen & Manji [CAN] | 6-2 6-2
Blouin & Di Feo [CAN,2] vs. Sluchinki & Wearmouth [CAN] | 6-2 6-0

SEMIFINALS

Davidian & Hodgetts [GER/GBR] vs. Monette & Trkulja [CAN,1] | 6-4 4-6 [10-7]
Chan & Malyon [CAN] vs. Blouin & Di Feo [CAN,2] | 6-4 4-6 [10-8]

FINAL

Chan & Malyon [CAN] vs. Davidian & Hodgetts [GER/GBR] | 6-4 7-5


http://jointhetour.com/docs/Cdn-Mid-West-ITF-U18-2010-BD-Draws.pdf

Springer89
07-24-2010, 09:43 AM
Both #1 and #2 double seeds lost in semis. Scorelines :p

So... 1995 vs. 1994 final :) First U18 tournament final for both finalists.
Great tournament for Di Feo and Monette. :yeah:

Winnipeg
07-26-2010, 05:20 AM
i had a decent tourney!

hyperren
07-26-2010, 09:17 AM
Must be interesting, losing to your doubles partner.

Winnipeg
07-26-2010, 03:59 PM
yeah i was pretty pissed when i made the draw and thats who i was playing but oh well...hes a top 5 junior there so its not that bad

hyperren
07-26-2010, 11:52 PM
Was it fun, at least? Or was it extra-tough playing your partner? I've always been curious about that, haha.