The Junior Championships, Wimbledon (Jun 26 - Grass, GA) Winner: Márton Fucsovics [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

The Junior Championships, Wimbledon (Jun 26 - Grass, GA) Winner: Márton Fucsovics

Springer89
06-25-2010, 07:13 PM
Dates : 26 Jun to 04 Jul 2010
Venue : Wimbledon, Great Britain
Grade : Grade A
Surface : Grass

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100022019&event=1100125166&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.wimbledon.org)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100022019&event=1100125166)

FIRST ROUND

Jason Kubler AUS [1] vs. Sebastian Lavie NZL [Q] | 7-5 6-4
Ahmed Triki TUN vs. Alexander Rumyantsev RUS | 6-3 7-5
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Dennis Novikov USA | 6-4 6-2
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [14] vs. Mate Pavic CRO | 6-3 6-2

Renzo Olivo ARG [9] vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Lewis Burton GBR [Q] vs. Mathias Bourgue FRA | 6-4 6-4
Mitchell Frank USA vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI | 6-1 7-5
Jiri Vesely CZE [5] vs. Darian King BAR | 6-1 3-6 6-3

Tiago Fernandes BRA [3] vs. Tom Farquharson GBR [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Dane Webb USA [Q] vs. Mick Lescure FRA | 6-3 6-4
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [Q] vs. John Morrissey IRL | 6-3 6-1
Kevin Krawietz GER [16] vs. *Mitchell Krueger USA [LL] | 3-6 6-3 16-14

Mate Zsiga HUN [11] vs. Taro Daniel JPN | 4-6 6-2 6-1
Justin Eleveld NED vs. Nick Chappell USA | 6-2 6-4
Ashley Hewitt GBR [WC] vs. Marco Cecchinato ITA [Q] | 6-2 6-1
Damir Dzumhur BIH [6] vs. Federico Coria ARG [Q] | 7-6(1) 6-4

Denis Kudla USA [7] vs. Ben McLachlan NZL | 6-1 6-4
Liam Broady GBR [WC] vs. Hugo Dellien BOL | 6-0 6-1
Guilherme Clezar BRA vs. Luke Bambridge GBR [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Ben Wagland AUS vs. Dominic Thiem AUT [10] | 7-5 6-7(3) 7-5

Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [15] | 6-2 0-6 6-3
Francis Casey Alcantara PHI vs. Gregoire Barrere FRA [Q] | 6-1 1-6 11-9
Filip Horansky SVK vs. George Morgan GBR | 7-5 7-5
Mikelis Libietis LAT [Q] vs. Duilio Beretta PER [4] | 6-3 2-6 15-13

James Duckworth AUS [8] vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN | 6-7(2) 6-2 7-5
Raymond Sarmiento USA vs. Kyle Edmund GBR [WC] vs. | 6-4 6-4
Micke Kontinen FIN vs. Jack Carpenter GBR [WC] | 7-5 7-6(2)
Mikhail Biryukov RUS [12] vs. Peter Heller GER | 6-4 3-6 7-5

Marton Fucsovics HUN [13] vs. Junior A. Ore USA | 7-6(3) 6-4
Alessandro Colella ITA vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE | 6-1 6-4
Jannick Lupescu NED vs. Romain Arneodo FRA | 2-6 6-4 6-4
James Marsalek GBR [WC] vs. Agustin Velotti ARG [2,WC] | 6-3 6-2


*Mitchell Krueger USA replaces Victor Baluda RUS

SECOND ROUND

Jason Kubler AUS [1] vs. Ahmed Triki TUN | 6-0 6-2
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [14] | 6-4 6-4
Renzo Olivo ARG [9] vs. Lewis Burton GBR [Q] | 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Jiri Vesely CZE [5] vs. Mitchell Frank USA | 6-2 6-7(9) 6-4

Tiago Fernandes BRA [3] vs. Dane Webb USA [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [Q] vs. Kevin Krawietz GER [16] | 7-5 6-3
Justin Eleveld NED vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [11] | 6-0 3-6 6-1
Damir Dzumhur BIH [6] vs. Ashley Hewitt GBR [WC] | 6-1 6-3

Denis Kudla USA [7] vs. Liam Broady GBR [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Ben Wagland AUS vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA | 7-5 7-6(2)
Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI | 4-6 6-1 6-4
Filip Horansky SVK vs. Mikelis Libietis LAT [Q] | 6-7(5) 6-1 6-3

James Duckworth AUS [8] vs. Raymond Sarmiento USA | 6-3 7-5
Mikhail Biryukov RUS [12] vs. Micke Kontinen FIN | 6-2 6-1
Marton Fucsovics HUN [13] vs. Alessandro Colella ITA | 6-2 6-0
James Marsalek GBR [WC] vs. Jannick Lupescu NED | 7-6(7) 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Oliver Golding GBR vs. Jason Kubler AUS [1] | 4-6 6-3 7-5
Renzo Olivo ARG [9] vs. Jiri Vesely CZE [5] | 7-5 6-4
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [Q] vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA [3] | 7-5 6-4
Damir Dzumhur BIH [6] vs. Justin Eleveld NED | 6-3 6-2

Denis Kudla USA [7] vs. Ben Wagland AUS | 6-3 7-6(2)
Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Filip Horansky SVK | 7-5 3-6 7-5
James Duckworth AUS [8] vs. Mikhail Biryukov RUS [12] | 6-1 6-4
Marton Fucsovics HUN [13] vs. James Marsalek GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-2

QUARTERFINALS

Oliver Golding GBR vs. Renzo Olivo ARG [9] | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [Q] vs. Damir Dzumhur BIH [6] | 5-7 6-2 6-2
Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Denis Kudla USA [7] | 6-3 6-3
Marton Fucsovics HUN [13] vs. James Duckworth AUS [8] | 6-4 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Benjamin Mitchell AUS [Q] vs. Oliver Golding GBR | 6-2 6-2
Marton Fucsovics HUN [13] vs. Facundo Arguello ARG | 6-3 6-2

FINAL

Márton Fucsovics HUN [13] vs. Benjamin Mitchell AUS [Q] | 6-4 6-4

Springer89
06-25-2010, 07:14 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100125167&Tournament=1100022019)

FIRST ROUND

Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,1] vs. Chappell & Webb [USA] | 5-7 6-3 6-2
Burton & Morgan [GBR] vs. Cecchinato & Colella | 6-4 6-3
Fucsovics & Salaba [HUN/CZE] vs. Kontinen & Vesely [FIN/CZE] | 7-6(8) 6-3
King & Zsiga vs. [B]Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,8] | 6-0 6-3

Gomez & Uchiyama [COL/JPN,4] vs. Daniel & Novikov [JPN/USA] | 6-2 6-1
[I]Allen & Carpenter [GBR,WC] vs. Mitchell & Wagland [AUS] | 6-1 6-4
Frank & Ore [USA] vs. Barrere & Bourgue [FRA] | 6-2 7-6(3)
Heller & Krawietz [GER,5] vs. Arguello & Velotti [ARG] | 7-6(6) 6-3

Clezar & Fernandes vs. Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] | 2-6 7-6(1) 6-2
Kubler & Whittington [AUS] vs. Barry & McLachlan | [B]6-2 6-2
[I]Broady & Farquharson [GBR,WC] vs. Blomgren & Morrissey [SWE/IRL] | 1-6 6-2 6-3
Kudla & Sarmiento [USA,3] vs. Alcantara & Golding [PHI/GBR] | 6-1 6-4

Biryukov & Rumyantsev [RUS] vs. Dellien & Thiem [BOL/AUT,6] | 3-6 6-4 6-1
Bambridge & Edmund [GBR,WC] vs. Arneodo & Lescure [FRA] | 6-3 7-6(3)
Gabb & Hewitt [GBR,WC] vs. Lavie & Olivo [NZL/ARG] | 6-3 6-2
Dzumhur & Pavic [BIH/CRO,2] vs. Patrombon & Triki [PHI/TUN] | 6-3 6-2

SECOND ROUND

Burton & Morgan [GBR] vs. Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,1] | 4-6 7-5 [11-9]
Fucsovics & Salaba [HUN/CZE] vs. King & Zsiga | [B]6-4 6-4
Gomez & Uchiyama [COL/JPN,4] vs. Allen & Carpenter [GBR,WC] | 6-1 6-2
Heller & Krawietz [GER,5] vs. Frank & Ore [USA] | 7-6(5) 6-2

Clezar & Fernandes [BRA,7] vs. Kubler & Whittington [AUS] | 7-6(7) 6-3
Broady & Farquharson [GBR,WC] vs. Kudla & Sarmiento [USA,3] | 4-6 6-2 6-2
Biryukov & Rumyantsev [RUS] vs. Bambridge & Edmund [GBR,WC] | 6-4 6-2
Gabb & Hewitt [GBR,WC] vs. Dzumhur & Pavic [BIH/CRO,2] | 7-6(3) 4-6 [16-14]

QUARTERFINALS

Burton & Morgan [GBR] vs. Fucsovics & Salaba [HUN/CZE] | 6-2 7-6(1)
Heller & Krawietz [GER,5] vs. Gomez & Uchiyama [COL/JPN,4] | 6-2 7-6(3)
Broady & Farquharson [GBR,WC] vs. Clezar & Fernandes [BRA,7] | 6-3 4-6 6-2
Biryukov & Rumyantsev [RUS] vs. Gabb & Hewitt [GBR,WC] | 6-4 6-4

SEMIFINALS

Burton & Morgan [GBR] vs. Heller & Krawietz [GER,5] | 6-3 3-6 [15-13]
Broady & Farquharson [GBR,WC] vs. Biryukov & Rumyantsev [RUS] | 6-0 6-7(4) 6-4

FINAL

Burton & Morgan [GBR] vs. Broady & Farquharson [GBR,WC]

Springer89
06-25-2010, 09:24 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100125170&Tournament=1100022019)

1st Round

Richard Gabb GBR [WC] vs. Alexis Carlos MEX [1] | 3-6 6-2 6-3
Marco Cecchinato ITA vs. Hernus Pieters RSA [11] | 7-6(4) 6-3
Lewis Burton GBR [WC] vs. Matthias Wunner GER [2] | 2-6 6-2 7-5
Giammarco Micolani ITA [16] vs. Miki Jankovic SRB | 3-6 6-3 6-2

Dane Webb USA [3] vs. Sai Kartik Nakireddi IND [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Daniel Cochrane GBR [WC] vs. Yaraslau Shyla BLR [14] | 7-6(5) 6-4
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [4] vs. Pavel Krainik CAN | 6-2 6-1
Christopher Simpson GBR [WC] vs. Libor Salaba CZE [15] | 7-6(4) 6-2

Federico Coria ARG [5] vs. Barrett Franks NZL | 6-1 6-4
Bartosz Sawicki POL vs. Tom Allen GBR [10] | 6-3 6-4
Mikelis Libietis LAT vs. Tim Nekic GER [6] | 6-7(7) 7-6(12) 6-3
Shane Vinsant USA [9] vs. Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash IND | 6-1 6-0

Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Diego Galeano PAR [7] | 6-4 4-6 8-6
Andrew Whittington AUS [12] vs. Robert Carter GBR [WC] | 7-6(6) 6-3
Gregoire Barrere FRA vs. Sam Barry IRL [8] | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mitchell Krueger USA [13] vs. Sebastian Lopez COL | 6-1 6-4

Final Round

Marco Cecchinato ITA vs. Richard Gabb GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Lewis Burton GBR [WC] vs. Giammarco Micolani ITA [16] | 2-6 7-6(1) 6-3
Dane Webb USA [3] vs. Daniel Cochrane GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [4] vs. Christopher Simpson GBR [WC] | 6-7(6) 7-5 6-3

Federico Coria ARG [5] vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Mikelis Libietis LAT vs. Shane Vinsant USA [9] | 4-6 6-4 7-5
Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Andrew Whittington AUS [12] | 6-1 6-2
Gregoire Barrere FRA vs. Mitchell Krueger USA [13] | 6-3 7-6(3)

Springer89
06-27-2010, 06:45 PM
Fernandes was 0-3 and 2-5 in second set.

Dellien :hug:

Thiem practising with Federer
dQGPjp9emZk

Belludal
06-28-2010, 04:01 AM
Go Fernandes and Clezar!!!

MOhero
06-28-2010, 07:57 PM
Go, Damir Džumhur (Bosna i Hercegovina)

Sombrerero loco
06-28-2010, 08:45 PM
results from today please?
velotti lost :o

Springer89
06-28-2010, 09:01 PM
Today's results posted :)

Go Hugo & Domi in doubles! :D

Sombrerero loco
06-28-2010, 09:06 PM
thanks so much!!:)

Marita_Matthäus
06-28-2010, 09:15 PM
Fede :tears: :hug:

Arguello :yeah:

Pirata.
06-29-2010, 01:38 PM
Fernandes was 0-3 and 2-5 in second set.

What a fighter, this Fernandes :worship:
Vamos Tiago!

MOhero
06-29-2010, 05:17 PM
(6) Damir Džumhur (BiH) - (WC) Ashley Hewitt GBR 61 63

Go Damire!

Sombrerero loco
06-29-2010, 06:46 PM
micke kontinen lost, kudla and golding won :P

MOhero
06-30-2010, 11:25 AM
DŽUMHUR WIN AGAIN!!!

(6) Damir Džumhur (BiH) - Justin Eleveld (NED)63 62 (47') :cool:

Sombrerero loco
06-30-2010, 04:34 PM
ben mitchell won :)

Marita_Matthäus
07-01-2010, 02:54 PM
Arguello def. Kudla 6-3 6-3 :D

Yay, vamos Facu!! :banana:

lazybear
07-02-2010, 01:32 PM
He fucs 'em all! Still haven't lost a set.:) One more to go Marton!

seulCONTREtous
07-03-2010, 08:32 PM
Springer, it's Fucsovics vs. Mitchell (not Marsalek) :-)

Smoke944
07-04-2010, 04:26 AM
Let's go Marton :rocker:
and also hopefully it will be streamed

lazybear
07-04-2010, 08:49 PM
Marton won relatively easily, though he was a bit nervous, understandable. He won the tournament without dropping a set, and became our first (man) junior Grand Slam champion. Congrats. Now on to the challengers until the US Open! :rocker2:

http://www.nemzetisport.hu/data/cikk/2/3/56/88/cikk_2035688/0704fucsovics540.jpg

star
07-04-2010, 09:37 PM
He is totally adorable. His interview is charming. http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/interactive/video/index.html

Iván
07-05-2010, 03:08 PM
i watched the match and Marton seems to have some good depth on his groundstrokes, Mitchell fought hard but wasn nowhere near Marton in the trading of strokes.

Marton could go far.

ad-out
07-06-2010, 07:15 PM
http://www.wimbledon.org/images/pics/large/b_13_fucsovics_15_prosport_j_buckle.jpg

Springer89
07-07-2010, 05:06 PM
212934

Congrats to Marton on his title and his ITF #1 spot!

Looks like a nice future for Hungarian tennis with Fucsovics and Zsiga. Andre Biro (1996) looks very promising, too.