AEGON Junior International - Roehampton (June 20 - Grass, G1) Winner: James Marsalek [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

AEGON Junior International - Roehampton (June 20 - Grass, G1) Winner: James Marsalek

Springer89
06-11-2010, 06:46 PM
Dates : 20 Jun to 25 Jun 2010
Venue : London, Great Britain
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Grass

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020789&event=1100116265&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.lta.org.uk/news/)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020789&event=1100116265)

FIRST ROUND

Tiago Fernandes BRA [1] vs. Ashley Hewitt GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Benjamin Mitchell AUS | 6-4 6-4
Sam Barry IRL [LL] vs. Lewis Burton GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Raymond Sarmiento USA [16] vs. Alexander Rumyantsev RUS | 6-2 6-2

Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [9] vs. Filip Horansky SVK | 6-2 6-4
Kyle Edmund GBR [WC] vs. Junior A. Ore USA | 7-6(6) 6-4
Tom Farquharson GBR [WC] vs. Jannick Lupescu NED | 6-4 0-1 Ret.
Renzo Olivo ARG [6] vs. Diego Galeano PAR | 6-0 6-2

Liam Broady GBR [WC] vs. Damir Dzumhur BIH [4] | 4-6 6-2 6-2
Micke Kontinen FIN vs. Giammarco Micolani ITA [Q] | 6-1 4-6 6-1
Dennis Novikov USA vs. Sebastian Lavie NZL [Q] | 2-6 6-3 7-6(5)
James Marsalek GBR [Q] vs. Mate Pavic CRO [13] | 5-7 6-2 6-4

Mitchell Frank USA [11] vs. Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [LL] | 7-6(2) 6-2
George Morgan GBR vs. Yaraslau Shyla BLR [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Hugo Dellien BOL vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI | 6-1 7-5
Mate Zsiga HUN [7] vs. Darian King BAR | 6-1 6-3

Denis Kudla USA [5] vs. Luke Bambridge GBR [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Ben McLachlan NZL vs. Sebastian Lopez COL [LL] | 6-3 6-3
Justin Eleveld NED vs. Ben Wagland AUS | 6-1 6-0
Richard Gabb GBR [Q] vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [12] | 6-4 6-4

Guilherme Clezar BRA vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK [14] | 6-3 6-2
Gregoire Barrere FRA [Q] vs. Jack Carpenter GBR | 7-6(4) 6-3
Federico Coria ARG vs. Robert Carter GBR [WC] |7-5 7-5
Jiri Vesely CZE [3] vs. Dane Webb USA | 6-3 7-5

Dominic Thiem AUT [8] vs. Hernus Pieters RSA [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE | 7-6(4) 6-1
Nick Chappell USA vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI | 6-2 7-5
Roberto Quiroz ECU [10] vs. Joe Mills GBR [LL] | 6-2 6-0

Alessandro Colella ITA [15] vs. John Morrissey IRL | 7-5 6-3
Barrett Franks NZL [LL] vs. Daniel Cochrane GBR [Q] | 6-1 6-4
Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Mick Lescure FRA | 7-5 6-4
Tom Allen GBR [WC] vs. Duilio Beretta PER [2] |6-3 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA [1] | 7-6(1) 6-3
Raymond Sarmiento USA [16] vs. Sam Barry IRL [LL] | 1-6 6-1 6-2
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [9] vs. Kyle Edmund GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Tom Farquharson GBR [WC] vs. Renzo Olivo ARG [6] | 6-2 6-1

Liam Broady GBR [WC] vs. Micke Kontinen FIN | 6-4 4-6 6-3
James Marsalek GBR [Q] vs. Dennis Novikov USA | 6-2 6-4
Mitchell Frank USA [11] vs. George Morgan GBR | 3-6 6-3 7-5
Mate Zsiga HUN [7] vs. Hugo Dellien BOL | 6-1 6-2

Denis Kudla USA [5] vs. Ben McLachlan NZL | 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
Justin Eleveld NED vs. Richard Gabb GBR [Q] | 6-1 6-0
Gregoire Barrere FRA [Q] vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA | 6-2 6-4
Jiri Vesely CZE [3] vs. Federico Coria ARG | 6-3 6-0

Oliver Golding GBR vs. Dominic Thiem AUT [8] | 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
Roberto Quiroz ECU [10] vs. Nick Chappell USA | 7-6(4) 6-1
Alessandro Colella ITA [15] vs. Barrett Franks NZL [LL] | 6-3 6-4
Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Tom Allen GBR [WC] | 6-1 6-3

THIRD ROUND

Raymond Sarmiento USA [16] vs. Mathias Bourgue FRA | 6-4 6-0
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [9] vs. Tom Farquharson GBR [WC] | 6-1 6-0
James Marsalek GBR [Q] vs. Liam Broady GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Mate Zsiga HUN [7] vs. Mitchell Frank USA [11] | 6-4 6-4

Justin Eleveld NED vs. Denis Kudla USA [5] | 6-1 0-1 Ret.
Jiri Vesely CZE [3] vs. Gregoire Barrere FRA [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [10] | 6-3 6-1
Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Alessandro Colella ITA [15] | 6-2 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [9] vs. Raymond Sarmiento USA [16] | 6-1 6-4
James Marsalek GBR [Q] vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [7] | 6-2 6-4
Jiri Vesely CZE [3] vs. Justin Eleveld NED | 6-2 5-7 6-2
Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Oliver Golding GBR 6-4 6-4

SEMIFINALS

James Marsalek GBR [Q] vs. Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [9] | 6-4 6-2
Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Jiri Vesely CZE [3] | 6-4 6-2

FINAL

James Marsalek GBR [Q] vs. Facundo Arguello ARG | 7-5 6-3


http://www.lta.org.uk/Global/Downloads/Results/2010/AEGON%20Junior%20International/Roehampton%20JUN/Boys%20singles%20main%20draw.pdf

Springer89
06-11-2010, 06:47 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020789&event=1100116266)

FIRST ROUND

Broady & Farquharson [GBR,WC] vs. Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,1] | 6-3 6-3
Franks & Patrombon [NZL/PHI] vs. Barrere & Bourgue [FRA] | 6-3 2-6 [10-8]
Mitchell & Whittington [AUS] vs. Carter & Simpson [GBR,WC] | 6-2 6-1
Barry & McLachlan vs. Dellien & Thiem [BOL/AUT,5] | 6-4 6-4

Kudla & Sarmiento [USA,4] vs. Blomgren & Morrissey [SWE/IRL] | 7-6(5) 6-7(5) [10-4]
Gabb & Hewitt [GBR] vs. Coria & Galeano [ARG/PAR] | 6-7(1) 6-3 [10-1]
Wagland & Zsiga [AUS/HUN] vs. Arguello & Velotti [ARG] | 7-6(7) 6-4
Kontinen & Vesely [FIN/CZE,6] vs. [I]Bambridge & Edmund [GBR,WC] | 6-3 6-3

Clezar & Fernandes vs. Krueger & Lescure [USA/FRA] | 6-4 6-2
Pieters & Shyla [RSA/BLR] vs. Burton & Morgan [GBR,WC] | 6-3 6-4
*Davis & Sterland-Markovic [GBR,ALT] vs. Colella & Micolani [ITA] | [B]6-3 7-6(7)
Gomez & Uchiyama [COL/JPN,3] vs. Lavie & Olivo [NZL/ARG] | 6-4 6-1

Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,8] vs. King & Ore | [B]3-6 6-4 [10-6]
Alcanatara & Golding [PHI/GBR] vs. Chappell & Webb [USA] | 6-2 6-4
Lopez & Monteiro [COL/BRA] vs. Novikov & Rumyantsev [USA/RUS] | 3-6 6-4 [13-11]
Dzumhur & Pavic vs. Allen & Carpenter [GBR] | [B]6-2 6-2


*Davis & Sterland-Markovic [GBR] replace Eleveld & Lupescu [NED]

SECOND ROUND

Broady & Farquharson [GBR,WC] vs. Franks & Patrombon [NZL/PHI] | 6-3 6-0
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL] vs. Mitchell & Whittington [AUS] | 6-2 6-3
Gabb & Hewitt [GBR] vs. Kudla & Sarmiento [USA,4] | w.o.
Kontinen & Vesely [FIN/CZE,6] vs. Wagland & Zsiga [AUS/HUN] | 6-2 6-4

Clezar & Fernandes vs. Pieters & Shyla [RSA/BLR] | [B]6-7(5) 7-6(5) [10-6]
Gomez & Uchiyama [COL/JPN,3] vs. Davis & Sterland-Markovic [GBR,ALT] | 6-3 6-3
Alcanatara & Golding [PHI/GBR] vs. Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,8] | 4-6 6-3 [10-5]
Dzumhur & Pavic [BIH/CRO,2] vs. Lopez & Monteiro [COL/BRA] | 6-3 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL] vs. Broady & Farquharson [GBR,WC] | 6-4 7-6(1)
Kontinen & Vesely [FIN/CZE,6] vs. Gabb & Hewitt [GBR] | 6-2 6-3
Gomez & Uchiyama [COL/JPN,3] vs. Clezar & Fernandes [BRA,7] | 7-6(4) 6-1
Alcanatara & Golding [PHI/GBR] vs. Dzumhur & Pavic [BIH/CRO,2] | 6-3 4-6 [10-4]

SEMIFINALS

Kontinen & Vesely [FIN/CZE,6] vs. Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL] | 7-6(4) 6-4
Gomez & Uchiyama [COL/JPN,3] vs. Alcanatara & Golding [PHI/GBR] | 6-1 7-5

FINAL

Gomez & Uchiyama [COL/JPN,3] vs. Kontinen & Vesely [FIN/CZE,6] | 4-6 6-2 [10-7]


http://www.lta.org.uk/Global/Downloads/Results/2010/AEGON%20Junior%20International/Roehampton%20JUN/Boys%20doubles.pdf

Springer89
06-11-2010, 06:47 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020789&event=1100116269)

1st Round

Sam Barry IRL [1] vs. Max England GBR | 7-6(3) 6-4
Richard Gabb GBR [12] vs. Ravi Patel GBR | 6-2 6-2
Hernus Pieters RSA [2] vs. Michael Suleau GBR | 7-6(5) 6-4
Barrett Franks NZL [9] vs. Thomas Reynolds GBR | 6-2 6-0

Andrew Whittington AUS [3] vs. Angus McCaul GBR | 6-2 6-2
James Marsalek GBR [13] vs. Toby Martin GBR | 6-3 6-2
Yaraslau Shyla BLR [4] vs. Keelan Oakley GBR | 6-7(2) 6-3 6-4
Sebastian Lopez COL [10] vs. Rami Chabarek GBR | 6-3 6-2

Giammarco Micolani ITA [5] vs. Isaac Stoute GBR | 6-1 6-1
Joe Mills GBR vs. Stefan Sterland-Markovic GBR [16] | 6-4 6-4
Daniel Cochrane GBR vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL [6] | 7-6(2) 6-4
Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [15] vs. Ernest Didehvar-Sadr GBR | 6-3 6-2

Sebastian Lavie NZL [7] vs. Ben Davis GBR | 6-3 6-4
Benjamin Ugarte CHI [14] vs. Steven Billington GBR [ALT] | 6-2 6-1
Gregoire Barrere FRA [8] vs. Eamon Soulsby GBR | 6-3 6-2
Christopher Simpson GBR [11] vs. Cristian Chavez COL | 6-1 6-4

Final Round

Richard Gabb GBR [12] vs. Sam Barry IRL [1] | 7-6(3) 6-2
Hernus Pieters RSA [2] vs. Barrett Franks NZL [9] | 6-3 7-6(1)
James Marsalek GBR [13] vs. Andrew Whittington AUS [3] | 7-6(4) 7-6(10)
Yaraslau Shyla BLR [4] vs. Sebastian Lopez COL [10] | 7-5 6-7(9) 6-4

Giammarco Micolani ITA [5] vs. Joe Mills GBR | 6-3 6-2
Daniel Cochrane GBR vs. Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [15] | 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
Sebastian Lavie NZL [7] vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI [14] | 7-6(2) 0-6 6-4
Gregoire Barrere FRA [8] vs. Christopher Simpson GBR [11] | 7-5 3-6 7-6(3)

Springer89
06-18-2010, 10:35 PM
:eek: Marsalek-Whittington

Marita_Matthäus
06-20-2010, 02:30 AM
Good luck to Coria and Micolani :D

Springer89
06-20-2010, 09:10 PM
Velotti plays only doubles...