18th Junior Tournament of Offenbach/Main (June 8 - Clay, G1) Winner: Damir Džumhur [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

18th Junior Tournament of Offenbach/Main (June 8 - Clay, G1) Winner: Damir Džumhur

Springer89
06-05-2010, 07:37 PM
Dates : 08 Jun to 13 Jun 2010
Venue : Offenbach/Main, Germany
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Clay

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020787&event=1100116253&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.itfoffenbach.com/)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020787&event=1100116253)

FIRST ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Dimitri Bretting SUI | 6-1 6-2
Julian Lenz GER vs. Diego Galeano PAR | 6-4 7-6(2)
Felipe Rios CHI vs. Philip Gehrmann GER [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Mick Lescure FRA [14] vs. Maik Ulrich GER [Q] | w.o.

John Morrissey IRL [10] vs. Ralf Steinbach GER | 6-4 2-6 6-2
Michael Eibl AUT vs. Romain Bogaerts BEL [Q] | 6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
Lynn Max Kempen GER [WC] vs. Cristian Chavez COL | 1-6 6-1 7-5
Mate Pavic CRO [7] vs. Qiu Shi Dong CHN [Q] | 6-3 6-4

Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Nikolai Haessig CAN | 6-1 6-0
Robin Kern GER vs. Vullnet Tashi SUI | 7-6(2) 6-3
Tomas Prokop CZE vs. Daniel Leitner GER [Q] | 6-0 6-2
Francis Casey Alcantara PHI [13] vs. Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT | 6-4 6-3

Dennis Novikov USA [9] vs. Filip Veger CRO | 1-6 6-3 6-4
Darius Florin Bragusi ROU vs. Marc Herrmann GER [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Cahit Kapukiran TUR vs. Kevin Kovacs GER [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Hugo Dellien BOL [8] vs. Pedro Verdugo CHI | 6-2 6-4

Jozef Kovalik SVK [5] vs. Matthaeus Nguyen AUT [Q] | 6-2 6-1
Delf Gohlke GER [LL] vs. Andrey Yuzhnyy RUS [WC] | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Benjamin Ugarte CHI vs. Jiayi Li CHN [LL] | 3-6 6-0 6-2
Micke Kontinen FIN [12] vs. Albert Wagner GER | 4-6 6-1 7-6(4)

Mate Delic CRO vs. Matthias Wunner GER [16] | 6-3 6-3
Dennis Novak AUT vs. Niklas Herbring GER [WC} | 6-2 6-1
Simon Gloeckner GER [LL] vs. Filip Peliwo CAN | 6-4 6-4
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [WC,4] vs. Vladyslav Manafov UKR | 6-3 6-1

Roberto Quiroz ECU [6] vs. Moos Sporken NED | 6-4 6-3
Daniel Masur GER [Q] vs. Duje Kekez CRO [SE] | 7-5 6-4
Patrick Ofner AUT vs. Jannis Kahlke GER | 6-3 6-0
Jeson Patrombon PHI [11] vs. Jannis Koeke GER [WC] | 6-0 6-2

Lukas Vrnak CZE vs. Federico Coria ARG [15] | 7-5 7-5
Claude Benz SUI vs. Constantin Christ GER | 6-4 6-7(6) 5-1 Ret.
Gonzalo Lama CHI [Q] vs. Morgan Mays USA | 6-4 6-3
Duilio Beretta PER [2] vs. Robin Becker GER [WC] | 7-6(5) 6-1

SECOND ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Julian Lenz GER | 6-1 6-2
Mick Lescure FRA [14] vs. Felipe Rios CHI | 6-3 4-6 6-3
John Morrissey IRL [10] vs. Michael Eibl AUT | 7-5 4-2 Ret
Mate Pavic CRO [7] vs. Lynn Max Kempen GER [WC] | 6-2 6-4

Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Robin Kern GER | 6-1 6-2
Tomas Prokop CZE vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI [13] | 6-3 6-0
Dennis Novikov USA [9] vs. Darius Florin Bragusi ROU | 7-5 0-6 6-4
Hugo Dellien BOL [8] vs. Cahit Kapukiran TUR | 3-6 6-1 6-3

Jozef Kovalik SVK [5] vs. Delf Gohlke GER [LL] | 6-0 6-1
Micke Kontinen FIN [12] vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI | 6-4 6-2
Mate Delic CRO vs. Dennis Novak AUT | 6-2 6-0
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [WC,4] vs. Simon Gloeckner GER [LL] | 6-1 6-3

Roberto Quiroz ECU [6] vs. Daniel Masur GER [Q] | 6-0 6-2
Jeson Patrombon PHI [11] vs. Patrick Ofner AUT | 2-6 6-2 6-4
Lukas Vrnak CZE vs. Claude Benz SUI | 6-2 6-3
Duilio Beretta PER [2] vs. Gonzalo Lama CHI [Q] | 6-3 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Mick Lescure FRA [14] | 6-4 6-3
Mate Pavic CRO [7] vs. John Morrissey IRL [10] | 6-2 6-0
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Tomas Prokop CZE | 6-7(0) 6-4 6-0
Dennis Novikov USA [9] vs. Hugo Dellien BOL [8] | 6-3 3-6 6-2

Jozef Kovalik SVK [5] vs. Micke Kontinen FIN [12] | 6-0 6-2
Mate Delic CRO vs. Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [WC,4] | | 6-3 4-6 7-5
Roberto Quiroz ECU [6] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI [11] | 6-0 6-0
Lukas Vrnak CZE vs. Duilio Beretta PER [2] | 7-5 7-6(4)

QUARTERFINALS

Mate Pavic CRO [7] vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [1] | 6-4 6-4
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Dennis Novikov USA [9] | 6-3 6-4
Jozef Kovalik SVK [5] vs. Mate Delic CRO | 6-2 6-2
Roberto Quiroz ECU [6] vs. Lukas Vrnak CZE | 6-1 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Mate Pavic CRO [7] | 6-1 4-6 7-5
Roberto Quiroz ECU [6] vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK [5] | 6-4 3-6 6-1

FINAL

Damir Džumhur BIH [3] vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [6] | 6-4 6-7(1) 6-4



http://www.itfoffenbach.com/html/Results_2010/MDS_Boys.pdf

Springer89
06-05-2010, 07:38 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020787&event=1100116254)

FIRST ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] have a Bye
Ofner & Sporken [AUT/NED] vs. Herbring & Koeke [GER] | 6-4 6-2
Lenz & Steinbach [GER] vs. Bogaerts & Novikov | [b]5-7 6-1 [10-5]
Alcantara & Dellien [PHI/BOL,5] vs. Kempen & Veger [GER/CRO] | 7-5 6-3

Kontinen & Morrissey [FIN/IRL,4] have a Bye
Kahlke & Masur [GER] vs. Bragusi & Lescure [ROU/FRA] | 6-4 7-5
Kapukiran & Patrombon [TUR/PHI] vs. Gehrmann & Kovacs [GER] | 7-5 6-3
Galeano & Rios [PAR/CHI,8] vs. Benz & Tashi [SUI] | 6-4 6-1

Kovalik & Vrnak [SVK/CZE,7] vs. Manafov & Yuzhnyy [UKR/RUS] | 6-1 7-5
Lama & Verdugo [CHI] vs. Novak & Stieflmeyer [AUT] | 7-6(1) 6-4
Bretting & Delic [SUI/CRO] vs. Kern & Wagner [GER] | 7-5 7-5
Coria & Gomez [ARG/COL,3] have a Bye

Pavic & Wunner [CRO/GER,6] vs. Gohlke & Nguyen [GER/AUT] | 6-1 6-1
Christ & Herrmann [GER] vs. Haessig & Peliwo [CAN] | 6-4 1-6 [10-6]
Chavez & Ugarte [COL/CHI] vs. Dong & Li [CHN] | 6-2 6-3
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] vs. Ofner & Sporken [AUT/NED] | 7-6(3) 6-1
Lenz & Steinbach [GER] vs. Alcantara & Dellien [PHI/BOL,5] | 7-6(2) 7-5
Kontinen & Morrissey [FIN/IRL,4] vs. Kahlke & Masur [GER] | 6-4 6-4
Galeano & Rios [PAR/CHI,8] vs. Kapukiran & Patrombon [TUR/PHI] | 6-3 7-5

Kovalik & Vrnak [SVK/CZE,7] vs. Lama & Verdugo [CHI] | 4-6 7-6(3) [10-6]
Coria & Gomez [ARG/COL,3] vs. Bretting & Delic [SUI/CRO] | 6-2 6-0
Pavic & Wunner [CRO/GER,6] vs. Christ & Herrmann [GER] | 6-3 6-0
Chavez & Ugarte [COL/CHI] vs. Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,2] | w.o.

QUARTERFINALS

Lenz & Steinbach [GER] vs. Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] | 7-6(2) 7-5
Kontinen & Morrissey [FIN/IRL,4] vs. Galeano & Rios [PAR/CHI,8] | 6-4 3-6 [10-8]
Kovalik & Vrnak [SVK/CZE,7] vs. Coria & Gomez [ARG/COL,3] | 7-6(3) 6-3
Pavic & Wunner [CRO/GER,6] vs. Chavez & Ugarte [COL/CHI] | 6-4 2-6 [10-4]

SEMIFINALS

Kontinen & Morrissey [FIN/IRL,4] vs. Lenz & Steinbach [GER] | 6-4 7-6(7)
Pavic & Wunner [CRO/GER,6] vs. Kovalik & Vrnak [SVK/CZE,7] | 6-3 6-4

FINAL

Kontinen & Morrissey [FIN/IRL,4] vs. Pavic & Wunner [CRO/GER,6] | 7-5 6-7(1) [10-5]


http://www.itfoffenbach.com/html/Results_2010/MDD_Boys.pdf

Springer89
06-05-2010, 07:39 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020787&event=1100116257)

1st Round

Romain Bogaerts BEL [1] has a Bye
Simon Gloeckner GER [12] vs. Daniel Baumann GER | 6-0 7-5
Marc Herrmann GER [2] vs. Florian Van Kann GER | 6-3 6-2
Lukas Storck GER vs. Qun Gao CHN [9] | 6-3 7-5

Gonzalo Lama CHI [3] vs. Adrian Obert GER | 6-3 6-0
Felix Van Kann GER vs. Sebastian Wagner GER [15] | 6-4 7-5
Maik Ulrich GER [4] vs. Till Richter GER | 6-2 6-2
Jan Zednik CZE [13] vs. Michael Vetter GER [WC] | 6-1 6-1

Delf Gohlke GER [5] vs. Stefan Florea GER | 7-6(5) 6-4
Matthaeus Nguyen AUT [11] vs. Torben Hornung GER | 6-1 6-3
Daniel Leitner GER [6] vs. Ruben Greiner GER | 6-1 6-0
Jiayi Li CHN [14] vs. Alexander Schneider GER | 6-2 6-0

Alexander Ritschard SUI [7] vs. Malte Moehn GER [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Daniel Masur GER [10] vs. Wilfredo Gherson Pino Quijano PER | 6-3 6-4
Qiu Shi Dong CHN [8] vs. Hendrik Jebens GER | 6-0 2-6 6-2
Marius Merz GER [16] vs. Yanick Ueckert SUI | 6-4 6-2

Final Round

Romain Bogaerts BEL [1] vs. Simon Gloeckner GER [12] | 6-3 6-2
Marc Herrmann GER [2] vs. Lukas Storck GER | 6-4 6-3
Gonzalo Lama CHI [3] vs. Felix Van Kann GER | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Maik Ulrich GER [4] vs. Jan Zednik CZE [13] | 6-3 6-1

Matthaeus Nguyen AUT [11] vs. Delf Gohlke GER [5] | 7-6(4) 6-1
Daniel Leitner GER [6] vs. Jiayi Li CHN [14] | 6-4 6-1
Daniel Masur GER [10] vs. Alexander Ritschard SUI [7] | 7-6(3) 6-4
Qiu Shi Dong CHN [8] vs. Marius Merz GER [16] | 6-2 6-1


http://www.itfoffenbach.com/html/Results_2010/QS_Boys.pdf

Marita_Matthäus
06-08-2010, 12:30 AM
Good luck to Fede Coria :)

He shouldn't be troubled in first two rounds (though one could never know with juniors ;)). However, if he plays against Beretta in third round... :scared:

Marita_Matthäus
06-09-2010, 12:32 PM
Fede :sad: :hug:

Well, he successfully avoided facing Beretta in round 3 :rolleyes:

Nevermind...good luck in doubles! :D

Springer89
06-10-2010, 08:47 PM
Still no results :(

Rain? :unsure:

MOhero
06-12-2010, 06:59 AM
Go, Damir DŽUMHUR (bih)

MOhero
06-13-2010, 01:21 PM
Bravo, Damire!:worship:

WIN TO TOP 10! :wavey:

Springer89
06-13-2010, 03:00 PM
Secod title this year for Damir :) Congrats!

croat123
06-13-2010, 10:11 PM
unlucky mate :(
the good news is that he's way younger than the other guys in the final 4 :D