Roland Garros Junior Championships (May 30 - Clay, GA) Winner: Agustín Velotti [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Roland Garros Junior Championships (May 30 - Clay, GA) Winner: Agustín Velotti

Springer89
05-26-2010, 04:02 PM
Dates : 30 May to 06 Jun 2010
Venue : Paris, France
Grade : Grade A
Surface : Clay

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020872&event=1100116734&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.rolandgarros.com/)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020872&event=1100116734)

FIRST ROUND

Junior A. Ore USA vs. Daniel Berta SWE [1] | 2-6 6-1 6-4
Agustin Velotti ARG vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK | 6-2 6-2
Lucas Pouille FRA [WC] vs. Taro Daniel JPN | 6-1 4-6 6-2
Victor Baluda RUS [15] vs. Ahmed Triki TUN | 6-4 6-3

Mate Zsiga HUN [10] vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU | 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
Nick Chappell USA vs. Antoine Escoffier FRA [WC] | 6-2 5-7 6-3
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Mick Lescure FRA [WC] | 7-6(5) 6-4
Tiago Fernandes BRA [5] vs. Sebastian Lavie NZL [Q] | 6-4 6-1

Gianni Mina FRA [3] vs. Ricardo Rodriguez VEN | 6-3 6-4
Alessandro Colella ITA vs. Hugo Dellien BOL | 6-4 6-3
Jannick Lupescu NED vs. Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP | 2-6 7-5 7-5
Mitchell Frank USA [13] vs. Sam Barry IRL [SE] | 6-4 4-6 6-2

Damir Dzumhur BIH [12] vs. Alexander Rumyantsev RUS | 5-7 6-2 6-2
James Duckworth AUS vs. Medy Chettar FRA [WC] | 7-6(5) 6-7(8) 6-2
Dane Webb USA [LL] vs. Lucas Szewczyk FRA [WC] | 7-5 7-5
Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Kewin Krawietz GER [7]| 6-3 3-6 6-3

Ashley Hewitt GBR [Q] vs. Dominic Thiem AUT [8] | 5-7 6-4 6-3
Peter Heller GER vs. Tristan Lamasine FRA [Q] | 2-6 6-4 7-5
Guilherme Clezar BRA vs. Raymond Sarmiento USA | 7-5 6-3
Renzo Olivo ARG [11] vs. Romain Arneodo FRA | 1-6 6-4 6-3

Mikhail Biryukov RUS [14,Q] vs. Juan Sebastian Gomez COL | 7-6(4) 6-1
Thomas Szewczyk FRA [WC] vs. Federico Gaio ITA [Q] | 6-3 6-7(3) 7-5
Tobias Blomgren SWE vs. Andrew Whittington AUS [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-1
Andrea Collarini USA vs. Jiri Vesely CZE [4] | 5-4 Ret'd

Denis Kudla USA [6] vs. Justin Eleveld NED | 6-1 7-6(3)
Micke Kontinen FIN vs. John Morrissey IRL | 7-5 1-6 6-4
Jeson Patrombon PHI vs. Miki Jankovic SRB [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Duilio Beretta PER [9] vs. Gregoire Barrere FRA [WC] | 6-7(5) 6-3 8-6

Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [16] vs. Karue Sell BRA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Filip Horansky SVK vs. Darian King BAR | 6-4 6-3
Mate Pavic CRO vs. Mathias Bourgue FRA | 6-4 7-6(8)
Jason Murray Kubler AUS [2] vs. Facundo Mena ARG [Q] | 2-6 6-4 6-2

SECOND ROUND

Agustin Velotti ARG vs. Junior A. Ore USA | 6-2 6-2
Victor Baluda RUS [15] vs. Lucas Pouille FRA [WC] | 4-6 6-1 6-4
Mate Zsiga HUN [10] vs. Nick Chappell USA | 6-2 6-1
Tiago Fernandes BRA [5] vs. Oliver Golding GBR | | 6-2 7-6(0)

Gianni Mina FRA [3] vs. Alessandro Colella ITA | 6-2 7-5
Jannick Lupescu NED vs. Mitchell Frank USA [13] | 6-1 6-2
James Duckworth AUS vs. Damir Dzumhur BIH [12] | 7-6(6) 3-6 6-2
Facundo Arguello ARG vs. Dane Webb USA [LL] | 6-3 6-2

Ashley Hewitt GBR [Q] vs. Peter Heller GER | 7-6(4) 6-4
Renzo Olivo ARG [11] vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA | 6-3 6-2
Mikhail Biryukov RUS [14,Q] vs. Thomas Szewczyk FRA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Andrea Collarini USA vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE | 6-0 6-1

Denis Kudla USA [6] vs. Micke Kontinen FIN | 7-6(6) 6-3
Duilio Beretta PER [9] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI | 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2
Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [16] vs. Filip Horansky SVK | 6-3 7-6(6)
Mate Pavic CRO vs. Jason Murray Kubler AUS [2] | 6-4 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Agustin Velotti ARG vs. Victor Baluda RUS [15] | 6-2 7-6(3)
Tiago Fernandes BRA [5] vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [10] | 6-1 6-3
Gianni Mina FRA [3] vs. Jannick Lupescu NED | 6-1 6-3
James Duckworth AUS vs. Facundo Arguello ARG | 7-5 6-1

Renzo Olivo ARG [11] vs. Ashley Hewitt GBR [Q] | 6-4 7-6(3)
Andrea Collarini USA vs. Mikhail Biryukov RUS [14,Q] | 6-4 6-3
Duilio Beretta PER [9] vs. Denis Kudla USA [6] | 1-6 6-4 6-3
Mate Pavic CRO vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [16] | 7-5 7-6(5)

QUARTERFINALS

Agustin Velotti ARG vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA [5] | 7-6(9) 6-1
James Duckworth AUS vs. Gianni Mina FRA [3] | 6-3 6-4
Andrea Collarini USA vs. Renzo Olivo ARG [11] | 1-6 6-3 5-2 Ret'd
Duilio Beretta PER [9] vs. Mate Pavic CRO | 6-2 6-7(2) 8-6

SEMIFINALS

Agustin Velotti ARG vs. James Duckworth AUS | 6-3 7-5
Andrea Collarini USA vs. Duilio Beretta PER [9] | 6-3 6-3

FINAL

Agustín Velotti ARG vs. Andrea Collarini USA | 6-4 7-5

Springer89
05-26-2010, 04:04 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020872&event=1100116735)

FIRST ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga vs. Mena & Sell [ARG/BRA] | 6-2 6-3
Arneodo & Bourgue [FRA] vs. Patrombon & Triki [PHI/TUN] | 4-6 6-1 [14-12]
Arguello & Velotti [ARG] vs. Chappell & Webb [USA] | 7-5 6-4
Clezar & Fernandes [BRA,5] vs. Hewitt & Novikov [GBR/USA] | 6-3 6-3

Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,3] vs. Kontinen & Vesely [FIN/CZE] | 7-5 4-6 [10-5]
Lavie & Olivo [NZL/ARG] vs. Daniel & Rodriguez [JPN/VEN] | 6-7(5) 6-3 [10-6]
Golding & Rumyantsev [GBR/RUS] vs. Chettar & Escoffier [FRA,WC] | 6-0 4-6 [10-3]
Collarini & Kudla [USA] vs. Dellien & Thiem [BOL/AUT,8] | 6-7(2) 6-4 [10-6]

Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,7] vs. Jankovic & Pavic [SRB/CRO] | 6--2 6-4
Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] vs. Barrere & Pouille [FRA,WC] | 7-6(2) 6-2
Gomez & King [COL/BAR] vs. Lamasine & Lescure [FRA,WC] | 6-2 5-7 [12-10]
Duckworth & Kubler [AUS,4] vs. Berta & Blomgren [SWE] | 6-0 6-4

Boluda-Purkiss & Colella [ESP/ITA] vs. Frank & Ore [USA,6] | 6-3 6-3
Alcantara & Sarmiento [PHI/USA] vs. Horansky & Kovalik [SVK] | 6-4 0-6 [10-4]
L.Szewczyk & T.Szewczyk [FRA,WC] vs. Barry & Morrissey [IRL] | [b]2-6 6-3 [10-6]
Heller & Krawietz [GER,2] vs. McLachlan & Uchiyama [NZL/JPN] | 6-0 5-7 [11-9]

SECOND ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga vs. Arneodo & Bourgue [FRA] | [b]6-2 7-5
Arguello & Velotti [ARG] vs. Clezar & Fernandes | [b]2-6 6-4 [12-10]
Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,3] vs. Lavie & Olivo [NZL/ARG] | 6-4 6-3
Golding & Rumyantsev [GBR/RUS] vs. Collarini & Kudla [USA] | 6-1 6-7(4) [10-2]

Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,7] vs. Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] | 6-0 6-2
Duckworth & Kubler [AUS,4] vs. Gomez & King [COL/BAR] | 6-2 6-4
Boluda-Purkiss & Colella [ESP/ITA] vs. Alcantara & Sarmiento [PHI/USA] | 7-6(4) 6-3
Heller & Krawietz [GER,2] vs. L.Szewczyk & T.Szewczyk [FRA,WC] | 6-1 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Arguello & Velotti [ARG] vs. Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] | 6-2 6-4
Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,3] vs. Golding & Rumyantsev [GBR/RUS] | 6-3 6-4
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,7] vs. Duckworth & Kubler [AUS,4] | 6-0 4-6 [12-10]
Heller & Krawietz [GER,2] vs. Boluda-Purkiss & Colella [ESP/ITA] | 3-6 6-3 [10-8]

SEMIFINALS

Arguello & Velotti [ARG] vs. Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,3] | 6-4 1-6 [10-7]
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,7] vs. Heller & Krawietz [GER,2] | 6-4 5-7 [10-7]

FINAL

Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,7] vs. Arguello & Velotti [ARG] | 6-3 6-2

Springer89
05-26-2010, 04:05 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020872&event=1100116738)

1st Round

Mikhail Biryukov RUS [1] vs. Giammarco Micolani ITA | 6-4 6-4
Cedrick Commin FRA [WC] vs. Vitor Galvao BRA [14] | 2-6 6-3 6-3
Antoine Fouche FRA [WC] vs. Dennis Novikov USA [2] | 6-1 5-7 6-2
Ashley Hewitt GBR [10] vs. Pavel Krainik CAN | 6-4 6-1

Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI [3] | 6-3 6-2
Laurent Lokoli FRA [WC] vs. Diego Galeano PAR [9] | 4-6 6-4 6-2
Karue Sell BRA vs. Ben McLachlan NZL [4] | 3-6 6-4 6-4
Mitchell Krueger USA [13] vs. Sebastien Boltz FRA [WC] | 7-5 6-2

Dane Webb USA [5] vs. Michael Bois FRA [WC] | 5-7 6-2 6-0
Facundo Mena ARG vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL [15] | 6-3 7-5
Miki Jankovic SRB vs. Jack Carpenter GBR [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Tomas Hanzlik CZE vs. Diego Acosta ECU [16] | 6-3 3-6 6-4

Tristan Lamasine FRA [WC] vs. Federico Coria ARG [7] | 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
Yaraslau Shyla BLR [12] vs. Nikolai Haessig CAN | 6-3 5-7 6-4
Federico Gaio ITA vs. Alexis Carlos MEX [8] | 6-3 6-1
Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash IND vs. Tom Allen GBR [11] | 6-1 6-4

Final Round

Mikhail Biryukov RUS [1] vs. Cedrick Commin FRA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Ashley Hewitt GBR [10] vs. Antoine Fouche FRA [WC] | 6-2 7-6(1)
Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Laurent Lokoli FRA [WC] | 7-5 7-5
Karue Sell BRA vs. Mitchell Krueger USA [13] | 6-4 6-3

Facundo Mena ARG vs. Dane Webb USA [5] | 6-0 6-1
Miki Jankovic SRB vs. Tomas Hanzlik CZE | 6-1 6-4
Tristan Lamasine FRA [WC] vs. Yaraslau Shyla BLR [12] | 6-0 6-1
Federico Gaio ITA vs. Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash IND | 6-2 6-2

Springer89
05-27-2010, 06:00 PM
QD out. As per RG site, MD will be out on Saturday, May 31 :rolleyes:

Marita_Matthäus
05-27-2010, 08:20 PM
Good luck to Fede Coria ;)

Schulz is not playing qualies. WC maybe? :confused:

misty1
05-27-2010, 09:20 PM
good luck to daniel berta in defending his title

Chris-swede
05-28-2010, 08:25 AM
Berta surely not will win this..he even won't come close...

Hewitt2010
05-28-2010, 01:07 PM
I hope the new world number one Jason Kubler can win this event, also another aussie hot favourite would be James Duckworth currently ranked 28 in the juniors.

ozfan44
05-28-2010, 04:14 PM
Good Luck, Ashley, Seb, Ben, Jack and Tom!!

Springer89
05-29-2010, 02:29 PM
MD is out :yippee:

MOhero
05-29-2010, 03:28 PM
Go, Damir DŽUMHUR (bih) :wavey:

sheva07
05-29-2010, 05:03 PM
Good luck Eleveld & Lupescu.

n8
05-30-2010, 06:48 AM
The top half of the draw is so much tougher! Both of last year's finalists (Mina and Berta), Australian Open champ (Fernandes), dangerous Spaniard (Boluda) and Arguello (who won an Argentine Futures already) are all in the top half.

How often to juniors actually come back to defend their title (referring to Berta)? I mean, there's not much to be gained from it, especially because he's already been number one.

Springer89
05-30-2010, 03:07 PM
How often to juniors actually come back to defend their title (referring to Berta)? I mean, there's not much to be gained from it, especially because he's already been number one.

My thoughts, also. What more could be achieved for him here that he hasn't achieved already? :shrug:

I also found strange that the ones having already some good pro results decided to play junior tournament, even if it was a GS.:confused: If would be OK if it was the first appearance imo, but otherwise I think it would be better for them to focus on the future pro career.

n8
05-30-2010, 03:25 PM
My thoughts, also. What more could be achieved for him here that he hasn't achieved already? :shrug:

I also found strange that the ones having already some good pro results decided to play junior tournament, even if it was a GS.:confused: If would be OK if it was the first appearance imo, but otherwise I think it would be better for them to focus on the future pro career.

Well Berta lost first round, shows what a lack of motivation can do. Boluda also lost surprisingly.

I think it can be beneficial for juniors to play boys' Grand Slams even when they have some good pro results. It helps with name recognition and future wild cards. For example, I think Tomic could possibly benefit from a US Open wild card (or a US ATP event wild card) because of his junior US Open win last year (Tomic was already around 300 in the world at the time).

Pirata.
05-30-2010, 05:42 PM
Good luck Tiago Fernandes and Gianni Mina :yeah:

Zirconek
06-03-2010, 05:47 PM
Good luck Tiago Fernandes and Gianni Mina :yeah:


they both lost today :sad:

Pirata.
06-03-2010, 09:35 PM
they both lost today :sad:

I know, I was hoping that they could've met in the semis :sad: Oh well, they both had a good tournament up until now, always positives :)

Iris~
06-04-2010, 12:12 PM
:woohoo:
Agus y Andrea:bigclap:

Springer89
06-05-2010, 07:29 PM
Vamos Puma, vamos Agus! :D

Springer89
06-06-2010, 06:07 PM
Congrats to Velotti! :)

211962

And they're such a good friends :D
211963

“He’s my best friend in tennis,” said Collarini of Agustin Velotti, who, like Collarini, is unseeded. Collarini and Velotti have known each other since they were 11, played doubles together since age 14 and sometimes slept in the same hotel bed before facing off in tournament finals.
(source: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=10010274&postcount=5)