46th Astrid Bowl Charleroi (May 24 - Clay, G1) Winner: Jason Kubler [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

46th Astrid Bowl Charleroi (May 24 - Clay, G1) Winner: Jason Kubler

Springer89
05-20-2010, 06:49 PM
Dates : 24 May to 29 May 2010
Venue : Charleroi - Marcinelle, Belgium
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Clay

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020786&event=1100116247&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.astrid-bowl.com/)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020786&event=1100116247)

FIRST ROUND

Jason Kubler AUS [1] has a Bye
Francis Casey Alcantara PHI vs. Robin Cambier BEL [LL] | 6-1 6-1
Christopher Simpson GBR [Q] vs. Jordan Paquot BEL [WC] | 6-4 4-6 7-5
John Morrissey IRL [14] has a Bye

Hugo Dellien BOL [11] has a Bye
James Junior Storme BEL [Q] vs. Vitor Galvao BRA | 6-1 6-4
Joris De Loore BEL [SE] vs. Gregoire Barrere FRA | 6-4 6-2
Raymond Sarmiento USA [8] has a Bye

Duilio Beretta PER [3] has a Bye
Dane Webb USA vs. Anton Volkov RUS [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Kimmer Coppejans BEL [WC] vs. Karue Sell BRA | 6-4 6-3
Tobias Blomgren SWE [15] has a Bye

Roberto Quiroz ECU [12] has a Bye
Yaraslau Shyla BLR vs. Jonas Merckx BEL [WC] | 6-1 3-6 6-2
Federico Coria ARG vs. Pavel Krainik CAN | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [5] has a Bye

Damir Dzumhur BIH [6] has a Bye
Sam Barry IRL [Q] vs. Diego Acosta ECU | 6-4 6-3
Facundo Mena ARG vs. Kevin Farin BEL [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Nick Chappell USA [9] has a Bye

Oliver Golding GBR [16] has a Bye
Ahmed Triki TUN vs. Jeroen Vanneste BEL [WC] | 6-0 6-3
Dimtar Kuzmanov BUL [16E] vs. Michael Zhu USA | 6-1 6-4
Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [4] has a Bye

Guilherme Clezar BRA [7] has a Bye
Julien Cagnina BEL vs. Mitchell Krueger USA | 6-3 6-1
Mikelis Libietis LAT [Q] vs. Michael Bois FRA [Q] | 6-0 6-4
James Duckworth AUS [10] has a Bye

Dennis Novikov USA [13] has a Bye
Alexis Carlos MEX vs. Yannis Baltogiannis BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-0 6-4
Jeson Patrombon PHI vs. Darian King BAR | 4-6 6-4 6-2
Mate Zsiga HUN [2] has a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Jason Kubler AUS [1] vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI | 6-4 6-1
John Morrissey IRL [14] vs. Christopher Simpson GBR [Q] | 6-1 5-7 6-2
Hugo Dellien BOL [11] vs. James Junior Storme BEL [Q] | 4-6 6-4 6-1
Raymond Sarmiento USA [8] vs. Joris De Loore BEL [SE] | 5-7 7-5 6-4

Duilio Beretta PER [3] vs. Dane Webb USA | 6-4 6-2
Tobias Blomgren SWE [15] vs. Kimmer Coppejans BEL [WC] | 3-6 7-5 7-6(3)
Roberto Quiroz ECU [12] vs. Yaraslau Shyla BLR | 6-3 6-1
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [5] vs. Federico Coria ARG | 6-2 6-1

Sam Barry IRL [Q] vs. Damir Dzumhur BIH [6] | 7-6(2) 6-4
Facundo Mena ARG vs. Nick Chappell USA [9] | 6-2 6-3
Oliver Golding GBR [16] vs. Ahmed Triki TUN | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Dimtar Kuzmanov BUL [16E] vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [4] | 7-5 6-4

Julien Cagnina BEL vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA [7] | 6-4 6-4
James Duckworth AUS [10] vs. Mikelis Libietis LAT [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Alexis Carlos MEX vs. Dennis Novikov USA [13] | 7-5 7-6(2)
Mate Zsiga HUN [2] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI | 6-1 6-3

THIRD ROUND

Jason Kubler AUS [1] vs. John Morrissey IRL [14] | 6-2 7-5
Raymond Sarmiento USA [8] vs. Hugo Dellien BOL [11] | 6-4 6-2
Duilio Beretta PER [3] vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE [15] | 7-5 6-2
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [5] vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [12] | 6-4 6-2

Sam Barry IRL [Q] vs. Facundo Mena ARG | 5-7 6-1 6-4
Oliver Golding GBR [16] vs. Dimtar Kuzmanov BUL [16E] | 6-4 6-1
James Duckworth AUS [10] vs. Julien Cagnina BEL | 6-2 6-4
Mate Zsiga HUN [2] vs. Alexis Carlos MEX | 6-1 7-5

QUARTERFINALS

Jason Kubler AUS [1] vs. Raymond Sarmiento USA [8] | 6-4 6-3
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [5] vs. Duilio Beretta PER [3] | 6-2 6-0
Sam Barry IRL [Q] vs. Oliver Golding GBR [16] | 7-6(5) 1-6 7-5
James Duckworth AUS [10] vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [2] | 6-1 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Jason Kubler AUS [1] vs. Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [5] | 7-5 7-5
James Duckworth AUS [10] vs. Sam Barry IRL [Q] | 6-1 6-1

FINAL

Jason Kubler AUS [1] vs. James Duckworth AUS [10] | 6-7(3) 7-6(1) 6-4



http://www.astrid-bowl.com/data/bmds.pdf

Springer89
05-20-2010, 06:50 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020786&event=1100116248)

FIRST ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] have a Bye
Cambier & Farin vs. Barrere & Cagnina [FRA/BEL] | [b]4-6 6-3 [10-4]
Simpson & Volkov [GBR/RUS] have a Bye
Dellien & Morrissey [BOL/IRL,6] have a Bye

Clezar & Uchiyama [BRA/JPN,3,WC] have a Bye
Brenard & Paquot vs. Nunez & Peliwo [MEX/CAN] | [b]6-4 6-3
Acosta & Mena [ECU/ARG] vs. Krueger & Patrombon [USA/PHI] | 5-7 6-3 [12-10]
Gomez & King [COL/BAR,5] have a Bye

Golding & Novikov [GBR/USA,7,WC] have a Bye
Blomgren & De Loore [SWE/BEL] vs. Merckx & Vanneste | [b]6-2 6-3
Rios & Ugarte [CHI] vs. Carlos & Zhu [MEX/USA] | 6-4 6-3
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,4] have a Bye

Chappell & Webb [USA,8] have a Bye
Krainik & Shyla [CAN/BLR] vs. Barbosa & Tourmous | [b]6-2 6-0
Galvao & Triki vs. Baltogiannis & Storme [BEL] | [b]6-0 7-6(6)
Duckworth & Kubler [AUS,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] vs. Cambier & Farin | [b]3-6 6-4 [10-4]
Dellien & Morrissey [BOL/IRL,6] vs. Simpson & Volkov [GBR/RUS] | 7-5 4-6 [10-5]
Clezar & Uchiyama [BRA/JPN,3,WC] vs. Brenard & Paquot | [b]6-2 6-2
Gomez & King [COL/BAR,5] vs. Acosta & Mena [ECU/ARG] | 6-4 7-5

Blomgren & De Loore [SWE/BEL] vs. Golding & Novikov [GBR/USA,7,WC] | 6-3 6-4
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,4] vs. Rios & Ugarte [CHI] | 6-3 7-5
Chappell & Webb [USA,8] vs. Krainik & Shyla [CAN/BLR] | 7-6(5) 6-2
Duckworth & Kubler [AUS,2] vs. Galvao & Triki | [b]3-6 7-6(3) [10-6]

QUARTERFINALS

Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] vs. Dellien & Morrissey [BOL/IRL,6] | 6-1 6-3
Clezar & Uchiyama [BRA/JPN,3,WC] vs. Gomez & King [COL/BAR,5] | 6-3 3-6 [11-9]
Blomgren & De Loore [SWE/BEL] vs. Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,4] | 6-3 2-6 [10-4]
Duckworth & Kubler [AUS,2] vs. Chappell & Webb [USA,8] | 6-0 6-1

SEMIFINALS

Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] vs. Clezar & Uchiyama [BRA/JPN,3,WC] | 7-6(3) 5-7 [10-8]
Blomgren & De Loore [SWE/BEL] vs. Duckworth & Kubler [AUS,2] | 7-6(4) 7-5

FINAL

Blomgren & De Loore [SWE/BEL] vs. Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] | 6-2 7-5

Springer89
05-20-2010, 06:51 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020786&event=1100116251)

1st Round

Sam Barry IRL [1] has a Bye
Damien Brenard BEL vs. Romain Barbosa | 6-3 7-6(5)
Neils De Meyer BEL [WC] has a Bye
Felipe Rios CHI [7] has a Bye

Mikelis Libietis LAT [2] has a Bye
Charly Guerinckx BEL vs. Dimitri Vidin AUS | 3-6 7-6(6) 1-0 Ret.
Sam De Paepe BEL has a Bye
Robin Cambier BEL [10] has a Bye

Christopher Simpson GBR [3] has a Bye
Alexander Manappov GER [WC] vs. Torsten Daneels BEL | 1-6 6-2 6-3
Maxime Hinnisdaels BEL [WC] has a Bye
Cristian Chavez COL [9] has a Bye

Anton Volkov RUS [4] has a Bye
Alexandre Tourmous BEL vs. Karim Halaba USA | 6-1 6-0
Michael Geerts BEL [WC] has a Bye
Julien Sterbelle BEL [12] has a Bye

Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [5] has a Bye
Dries Schietaert BEL vs. Yvo Panak CZE | 7-6(4) 6-3
Lucas Smets BEL vs. Emile Gillot BEL | 6-4 6-1
Michael Bois FRA [11] has a Bye

Filip Peliwo CAN [6] has a Bye
Marin Purnelle BEL vs. Peter Panak CZE | 6-2 6-3
James Junior Storme BEL vs. Moral Tamir ISR | 6-0 6-1
Benjamin Ugarte CHI [8] has a Bye

2nd Round

Sam Barry IRL [1] vs. Damien Brenard BEL | 6-4 6-1
Felipe Rios CHI [7] vs. Neils De Meyer BEL [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Mikelis Libietis LAT [2] vs. Charly Guerinckx BEL | 6-0 6-1
Robin Cambier BEL [10] vs. Sam De Paepe BEL | 6-1 6-2

Christopher Simpson GBR [3] vs. Alexander Manappov GER [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Cristian Chavez COL [9] vs. Maxime Hinnisdaels BEL [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Anton Volkov RUS [4] vs. Alexandre Tourmous BEL | 6-3 6-1
Julien Sterbelle BEL [12] vs. Michael Geerts BEL [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [5] vs. Dries Schietaert BEL | 6-0 6-2
Michael Bois FRA [11] vs. Lucas Smets BEL | 6-0 6-1
Filip Peliwo CAN [6] vs. Marin Purnelle BEL | 6-2 6-1
James Junior Storme BEL vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI [8] | 6-4 4-6 6-2

Final Round

Sam Barry IRL [1] vs. Felipe Rios CHI [7] | 3-6 7-5 6-3
Mikelis Libietis LAT [2] vs. Robin Cambier BEL [10] | 6-3 6-0

Christopher Simpson GBR [3] vs. Cristian Chavez COL [9] | 6-2 7-6(3)
Anton Volkov RUS [4] vs. Julien Sterbelle BEL [12] | 6-3 6-1

Michael Bois FRA [11] vs. Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [5] | 7-5 6-1
James Junior Storme BEL vs. Filip Peliwo CAN [6] | 6-2 3-6 6-1


http://www.astrid-bowl.com/data/bqs.pdf

Springer89
05-23-2010, 09:53 PM
Good luck to Hugo :D

Marita_Matthäus
05-24-2010, 09:41 AM
Good luck to Fede :)

Awful draw for him IMO :(

Springer89
05-26-2010, 03:43 PM
Keep going Hugo :bounce:

Marita_Matthäus
05-26-2010, 08:12 PM
Fede :sad:

I had a dream he won :awww: And that he beat Quiroz, too. I was so happy, and so excited, and checking results for Astrid Bowl was the first thing I did when I woke up. Damn... :awww:

Good luck at Roland Garros, Fede :hug:

Springer89
05-26-2010, 09:48 PM
:lol: @dream

sonne. :hug:

Springer89
05-27-2010, 07:53 PM
Ozzies doing great on European clay - possible all-Australian final :cool:

:worship: to qualifier Sam Berry.

But I'll go with Gomez taking the title here.

Springer89
05-30-2010, 02:27 PM
All-Australian final it was, with Kubler winning the tight match. Congrats! :clap2:
211812

n8
05-30-2010, 03:27 PM
Nice work Aussies!