51st Trofeo Bonfiglio 2010 (May 17 - Clay, GA) Winner: Mikhail Biryukov [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

51st Trofeo Bonfiglio 2010 (May 17 - Clay, GA) Winner: Mikhail Biryukov

Springer89
05-14-2010, 10:29 PM
Dates : 17 May to 23 May 2010
Venue : Milan, Italy
Grade : Grade A
Surface : Clay

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020785&event=1100116241&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020785&event=1100116241)

FIRST ROUND

Marton Fucsovics HUN [1] vs. Maciej Smola POL [SE] | 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
Matias Sborowitz CHI [Q] vs. Federico Maccari ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Alexis Carlos MEX vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI | 5-7 6-3 6-1
Dominic Thiem AUT [15] vs. Hugo Dellien BOL |

Nick Chappell USA [12] vs. Filippo Baldi ITA [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Matthias Wunner GER vs. Leandro Toledo GER [Q] |
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Giammarco Micolani ITA [WC] | 6-4 7-6(2)
Duilio Beretta PER [6] vs. Richard Muzaev RUS [Q] | 6-3 6-4

*Roberto Quiroz ECU [17] vs. Mick Lescure FRA | 6-4 6-3
Richard Gabb GBR [Q] vs. Peter Heller GER | 6-3 6-3
Mikhail Biryukov RUS vs. Edoardo Eremin ITA [WC] | 7-6(6) 7-5
Mate Pavic CRO [14] vs. Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [Q] | 6-4 6-4

Filip Horansky SVK [9] vs. Facundo Mena ARG [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Pavel Krainik CAN [Q] vs. Dane Webb USA | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Taro Daniel JPN vs. Federico Gaio ITA | 2-6 6-1 6-3
Guilherme Clezar BRA [8] vs. Tom Allen GBR | 6-2 6-2

Jiri Vesely CZE [5] vs. Amerigo Contini ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
James Marsalek GBR [Q] vs. Mathias Bourgue FRA | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Matteo Civarolo ITA [WC] vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL | 3-6 6-2 6-2
Jozef Kovalik SVK [11] vs. Federico Coria ARG | 6-1 6-4

Victor Baluda RUS [13] vs. Marco Cecchinato ITA [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Dennis Novikov USA | 6-4 5-7 7-6(2)
Vitor Galvao BRA [SE] vs. George Morgan GBR | 6-2 6-2
Jeson Patrombon PHI vs. Kevin Krawietz GER [3] | 4-6 7-5 7-6(5)

Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [7] vs. Nikolai Haessig CAN | 3-6 6-2 6-2
Alessandro Colella ITA vs. Ahmed Triki TUN | 6-7(3) 7-6(6) 6-1
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT vs. Ivan Conejero CHI [LL] | 6-1 6-3
Damir Dzumhur BIH [10] vs. Karue Sell BRA | 7-6(6) 6-1

John Morrissey IRL vs. Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [16] | 6-2 6-3
Tim Nekic GER vs. Andrea Basso ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Mitchell Krueger USA vs. Diego Acosta ECU | 6-4 7-6(5)
Mate Zsiga HUN [2] vs. Diego Galeano PAR | 6-3 6-2


*Roberto Quiroz replaces Renzo Olivo

SECOND ROUND

Marton Fucsovics HUN [1] vs. Matias Sborowitz CHI [Q] | 7-6(5) 6-0
Dominic Thiem AUT [15] vs. Alexis Carlos MEX | 6-2 6-2
Matthias Wunner GER vs. Nick Chappell USA [12] | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Duilio Beretta PER [6] vs. Oliver Golding GBR | 6-3 6-2

Roberto Quiroz ECU [17] vs. Richard Gabb GBR [Q] | 6-2 6-1
Mikhail Biryukov RUS vs. Mate Pavic CRO [14] | 6-1 6-0
Filip Horansky SVK [9] vs. Pavel Krainik CAN [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Guilherme Clezar BRA [8] vs. Taro Daniel JPN | 6-4 4-6 6-1

Jiri Vesely CZE [5] vs. James Marsalek GBR [Q] | 7-6(4) 6-1
Jozef Kovalik SVK [11] vs. Matteo Civarolo ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Victor Baluda RUS [13] vs. Sebastian Lavie NZL | 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
Vitor Galvao BRA [SE] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI | 6-2 4-6 6-2

Alessandro Colella ITA vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [7] | 6-4 7-5
Damir Dzumhur BIH [10] vs. Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT | 6-1 Ret.
Tim Nekic GER vs. John Morrissey IRL | 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mate Zsiga HUN [2] vs. Mitchell Krueger USA | 6-3 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Dominic Thiem AUT [15] vs. Marton Fucsovics HUN [1] | 7-6(0) 7-5
Matthias Wunner GER vs. Duilio Beretta PER [6] | 6-1 5-7 6-3
Mikhail Biryukov RUS vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [17] | 6-2 6-4
Guilherme Clezar BRA [8] vs. Filip Horansky SVK [9] | 4-6 7-5 6-1

Jiri Vesely CZE [5] vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK [11] | 6-3 6-0
Victor Baluda RUS [13] vs. Vitor Galvao BRA [SE] | 6-2 6-2
Damir Dzumhur BIH [10] vs. Alessandro Colella ITA | 7-5 6-1
Mate Zsiga HUN [2] vs. Tim Nekic GER | 6-1 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Dominic Thiem AUT [15] vs. Matthias Wunner GER | 6-4 6-1
Mikhail Biryukov RUS vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA [8] | 7-6(3) 6-2
Jiri Vesely CZE [5] vs. Victor Baluda RUS [13] | 6-3 7-5
Damir Dzumhur BIH [10] vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [2] | 6-7(5) 6-0 6-0

SEMIFINALS

Mikhail Biryukov RUS vs. Dominic Thiem AUT [15] | 6-4 6-2
Jiri Vesely CZE [5] vs. Damir Dzumhur BIH [10] | 6-1 7-5

FINAL

Mikhail Biryukov RUS vs. Jiří Veselý CZE [5] | 6-4 3-0 Ret

Springer89
05-14-2010, 10:30 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020785&event=1100116242)

FIRST ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga vs. Contini & Maccari [ITA,WC] | 6-2 6-2
Muzaev & Novikov [RUS/USA] vs. Nekic & Pavic [GER/CRO] | 7-6(6) 6-3
Golding & Marsalek [GBR] vs. Colella & Gaio | [b]6-2 6-3
Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,7] vs. Rodriguez & Ugarte [VEN/CHI] | 6-2 6-3

Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,3] vs. Haessig & Krainik [CAN] | 6-4 6-1
Daniel & Mena [JPN/ARG] vs. [i]Albonetti & Tonello [ITA,WC] | 6-1 6-4
Sawicki & Smola [POL] vs. Toledo & Wunner [GER] | 1-6 7-6(5) [11-9]
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,5] vs. Civarolo & Eremin [ITA,WC] | 6-4 6-4

Allen & Vesely [GBR/CZE] vs. Fucsovics & Lavie [HUN/NZL,6] | 7-6(0) 6-3
Acosta & Galeano [ECU/PAR] vs. Donati & Napolitano [ITA,WC] | 7-6(3) 7-5
Coria & Dellien [ARG/BOL] vs. Conejero & Sborowitz [CHI] | 6-1 6-1
Heller & Krawietz [GER,4] vs. Plattes & Triki [GER/TUN] | 6-2 6-4

Alcantara & Morrissey [PHI/IRL] vs. Chappell & Webb [USA,8] | 6-1 7-5
Stiefelmeyer & Thiem [AUT] vs. Carlos & Krueger [MEX/USA] | 7-5 2-6 [11-9]
Cecchinato & Micolani [ITA] vs. Bourgue & Lescure [FRA] | 6-3 6-4
Gabb & Patrombon [GBR/PHI] vs. Clezar & Uchiyama [BRA/JPN,2] | 6-3 2-6 [10-7]

SECOND ROUND

Muzaev & Novikov [RUS/USA] vs. Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] | 7-6(4) 6-4)
Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,7] vs. Golding & Marsalek [GBR] | 7-5 6-3
Daniel & Mena [JPN/ARG] vs. Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,3] | 6-3 6-4
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,5] vs. Sawicki & Smola [POL] | 6-3 4-6 [10-8]

Allen & Vesely [GBR/CZE] vs. Acosta & Galeano [ECU/PAR] | 6-3 6-2
Heller & Krawietz [GER,4] vs. Coria & Dellien [ARG/BOL] | 6-1 6-2
Alcantara & Morrissey [PHI/IRL] vs. Stiefelmeyer & Thiem [AUT] | 6-3 7-6(5)
Cecchinato & Micolani [ITA] vs. Gabb & Patrombon [GBR/PHI] | 6-1 7-6(4)

QUARTERFINALS

Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,7] vs. Muzaev & Novikov [RUS/USA] | 6-2 6-1
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,5] vs. Daniel & Mena [JPN/ARG] | 6-1 6-1
Heller & Krawietz [GER,4] vs. Allen & Vesely [GBR/CZE] | 6-4 6-4
Alcantara & Morrissey [PHI/IRL] vs. Cecchinato & Micolani [ITA] | 6-4 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,5] vs. Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,7] | 6-4 7-6(6)
Heller & Krawietz [GER,4] vs. Alcantara & Morrissey [PHI/IRL] | 6-4 6-2

FINAL

Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,5] vs. Heller & Krawietz [GER,4] | 7-6(4) 5-7 [10-7]

Springer89
05-14-2010, 10:31 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116245&Tournament=1100020785)

1st Round

Pavel Krainik CAN [1] vs. Antonio Mastelia ITA | 6-3 6-0
Pierdanio Lo Priore ITA vs. Alberto De Meo ITA | 6-3 6-1
Marco Di Maro ITA vs. Carlo Costadoni ITA | 6-3 6-2
Tommaso Lago ITA [15] vs. Giacomo Botticelli ITA | 6-2 6-1

Facundo Mena ARG [2] vs. Matteo Donati ITA | 6-1 6-2
Marco Schneiders ITA vs. Matteo Dell'Acqua ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-7(7) 6-3
Kevin Albonetti ITA vs. Giulio Umberto Gabasio ITA | 6-1 6-1
Pietro Rondoni ITA vs. Nik Razborsek SLO [12] | 7-6(10) 1-6 6-3

Richard Muzaev RUS [3] vs. Pietro Licciardi ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Nicolas Compagnucci ITA [WC] vs. Alexandre Dell'Agnola ITA | 6-2 6-1
Lorenzo Di Maro ITA vs. Daniele Piva ITA | 6-3 6-2
Christian Plattes GER [13] vs. Riccardo Bonadio ITA | 6-4 6-3

Richard Gabb GBR [4] vs. Andrea Patracchini ITA | 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Julien Kardell GER vs. Emanuele Ceriani ITA | 6-1 4-0 Ret.
Giulio Mazzoli ITA vs. Enrico Gramaglia ITA | 6-2 7-6(5)
Omar Giacalone ITA vs. Felipe Rios CHI [9] | 6-4 6-3

Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR [5] vs. Daniele Pepe ITA | 6-7(6) 7-6(2) 6-2
Leandro Toledo GER vs. Lorenzo Rizzetto ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Andrea Ceccarello ITA vs. Francesco Moncagatto ITA | 7-5 6-0
Benjamin Ugarte CHI [11] vs. Alfonso Alessandro Cardarelli ITA | 6-1 6-3

Nuttanon Kadchapanan THA [6] vs. Alessio Guidotti ITA | 6-4 6-4
Matias Sborowitz CHI vs. Andrea Sonato ITA | 6-0 6-0
Stefano Napolitano ITA vs. Leonardo Gianfilippi ITA | 6-2 6-2
Lewis Burton GBR [10] vs. Fabio Tonello ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-1

James Marsalek GBR [7] vs. Michele Palma ITA | 6-0 6-0
Matej Leljak SLO vs. Aimone Bodini ITA | 6-0 6-0
Antonio Terzo ITA vs. Niccolo Apostolico ITA | 6-1 6-3
Ivan Conejero CHI [16] vs. Tommaso Gabrieli ITA | 6-3 6-4

Tommaso Metti ITA vs. Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [8] | 6-2 7-5
Pedro Verdugo CHI vs. Luca Pancaldi ITA | 6-4 6-1
Gianmarco Cacace ITA vs. Leonardo Baldi ITA | 6-1 6-2
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [14] vs. Nicolo Vaccarini ITA | 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Pavel Krainik CAN [1] vs. Pierdanio Lo Priore ITA | 6-2 1-6 6-1
Tommaso Lago ITA [15] vs. Marco Di Maro ITA | 6-4 6-2
Facundo Mena ARG [2] vs. Marco Schneiders ITA | w.o.
Pietro Rondoni ITA vs. Kevin Albonetti ITA | 6-0 6-3

Richard Muzaev RUS [3] vs. Nicolas Compagnucci ITA [WC] | 6-3 7-5
Christian Plattes GER [13] vs. Lorenzo Di Maro ITA | 6-1 6-1
Richard Gabb GBR [4] vs. Julien Kardell GER | 6-1 6-0
Giulio Mazzoli ITA vs. Omar Giacalone ITA | 6-3 6-4

Leandro Toledo GER vs. Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR [5] | 6-2 7-6(5)
Andrea Ceccarello ITA vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI [11] | 2-6 6-3 6-3
Matias Sborowitz CHI vs. Nuttanon Kadchapanan THA [6] | 6-2 6-3
Lewis Burton GBR [10] vs. Stefano Napolitano ITA | 7-5 6-3

James Marsalek GBR [7] vs. Matej Leljak SLO | 6-2 6-0
Ivan Conejero CHI [16] vs. Antonio Terzo ITA | 6-4 6-1
Pedro Verdugo CHI vs. Tommaso Metti ITA | 7-5 1-6 6-0
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [14] vs. Gianmarco Cacace ITA | 6-2 6-3

Final Round

Pavel Krainik CAN [1] vs. Tommaso Lago ITA [15] | 6-4 6-2
Facundo Mena ARG [2] vs. Pietro Rondoni ITA | 7-6(4) 6-0

Richard Muzaev RUS [3] vs. Christian Plattes GER [13] | 7-6(6) 7-6(2)
Richard Gabb GBR [4] vs. Giulio Mazzoli ITA | 6-2 6-1

Leandro Toledo GER vs. Andrea Ceccarello ITA | 6-2 6-1
Matias Sborowitz CHI vs. Lewis Burton GBR [10] | 7-5 6-1

James Marsalek GBR [7] vs. Ivan Conejero CHI [16] | 6-1 6-4
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [14] vs. Pedro Verdugo CHI | 3-6 7-6(4) 6-1

Springer89
05-15-2010, 08:36 PM
Dellien vs. Thiem in R1 :bigcry:

Haile Selassie
05-15-2010, 11:51 PM
Good luck Fede C :yeah:
Keep going Facu :dance:

Marita_Matthäus
05-15-2010, 11:51 PM
Good luck to Fede Coria :D

Springer89
05-16-2010, 09:13 PM
SuperTennis will broadcast daily summary every nigth from Monday and there will be live coverage of all matches on central court from Wednesday on.
Ricordiamo che una sintesi degli incontri sarà trasmessa ogni giorno su SuperTennis, (canale 224 di Sky), alle ore 22.30. Uno speciale di un’ora racconterà la giornata di gare e farà conoscere ai telespettatori i protagonisti dell’evento.
Da venerdì, una grande esclusiva del canale televisivo della Fit che seguirà “in diretta” tutti gli incontri sul campo centrale dai quarti di finale fino alle finali di domenica.

(source: http://www.federtennis.it/DettaglioNews.asp?IDNews=46963)

Marita_Matthäus
05-18-2010, 12:53 AM
Fede lost 1-6 4-6 :sad:

monmonito
05-18-2010, 04:58 PM
good job Jeson Patrombon....

Francis Alcantara good luck on doubles....

go Pinoys!!!

Springer89
05-18-2010, 08:32 PM
As per ITF:
Thiem-Dellien 3-3 6-3 6-4 and Wunner-Toledo 6-4 7-6(3) 6-4 :rolleyes:

Anyway... Hugo :sobbing:
Keep going, Dominic!

Springer89
05-19-2010, 06:33 PM
Some results:

Vitor Galvao BRA [SE] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI 6-2 4-6 6-2
Jozef Kovalik (SVK) b. Matteo Civarolo (ITA) 6-3 6-0
Alessandro Colella (ITA) b. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 6-4 7-5

Gabb & Patrombon [GBR/PHI] vs. Clezar & Uchiyama [BRA/JPN,2] 6-3 2-6 [10-7]
Alcantara & Morrissey [PHI/IRL] vs. Chappell & Webb [USA,8] 6-1 7-5
Cecchinato & Micolani [ITA] vs. Bourgue & Lescure [FRA] 6-3 6-4
Stiefelmeyer & Thiem [AUT] vs. Carlos & Krueger [MEX/USA] 7-5 2-6 [11-9]

Springer89
05-19-2010, 08:24 PM
Biryukov :eek:

Jandres
05-19-2010, 10:00 PM
Daleee ROBERTO QUIROZZZ

MOhero
05-20-2010, 12:57 PM
Damir Džumhur (BiH) :worship:

Springer89
05-20-2010, 07:02 PM
Some results:

Thiem-Fucsovics 7-6 7-5
Dzumhur-Colella 7-5 6-1
Zsiga won.

MOhero
05-21-2010, 06:54 PM
Damir Džumhur (bih) WIN again :worship:

Džumhur - Zsiga (hun) 6:7(5) 6:0 6:0

Springer89
05-21-2010, 07:40 PM
^^What a scoreline :speakles:

Springer89
05-22-2010, 08:08 PM
Thiem :sad:

Springer89
05-23-2010, 07:19 PM
Congrats to Михаил Бирюков :)

211500
(photo from mouratoglou.com)