32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Winner: Dominic Thiem [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

32nd Torneo Internazionale "Citta' Di Santa Croce" Winner: Dominic Thiem

Springer89
05-10-2010, 02:59 PM
Dates : 10 May to 16 May 2010
Venue : Santa Croce, Italy
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Clay

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020784&event=1100116235&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.tcsantacroce.com/en/home_torneo.php)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020784&event=1100116235)

FIRST ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL | 6-0 6-1
Federico Maccari ITA [WC] vs. Vitor Galvao BRA | 6-4 7-6(4)
Gustavo Castro BRA [LL] vs. Gianmarco Cacace ITA [LL] | 6-2 6-2
Mikhail Biryukov RUS [15] vs. Alberto Cinelli ITA [LL] | w.o.

Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Robin Kern GER | 6-3 7-5
Matias Sborowitz CHI vs. Nik Razborsek SLO | 2-6 6-2 6-4
Federico Margini ITA [LL] vs. Joe Rogers GBR [Q] | 6-1 6-1
Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [7] vs. Antonio Mastrelia ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-2

Mate Pavic CRO [4] vs. Anton Volkov RUS | 6-7(5) 6-0 6-4
Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR vs. Pavel Krainik CAN | 6-0 2-6 6-2
Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU vs. Christian Perinti ITA [Q] | 7-5 3-6 9-7
Dennis Novikov USA [13,WC] vs. Kevin Albonetti ITA [WC] | 7-6(5) 6-4

Hugo Dellien BOL [9] vs. Bruno Sant'Anna BRA | 7-5 6-1
Amerigo Contini ITA [WC] vs. Pedro Verdugo CHI [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Kimmer Coppejans BEL [Q] vs. Andrea Ceccarello ITA [WC] | 5-1 Ret.
Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI | 6-3 7-6(5)

Roberto Quiroz ECU [8] vs. Ivan Conejero CHI | 6-2 7-5
Mate Delic CRO vs. Omar Giacalone ITA [Q] | 6-3 7-6(4)
Christian Plattes GER vs. Nikolai Haessig CAN | 3-6 7-5 6-4
John Morrissey IRL [10] vs. Edoardo Eremin ITA | 6-1 7-5

Richard Muzaev RUS vs. Diego Galeano PAR [14] | 6-2 6-2
Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [SE] vs. Andrea Patracchini ITA [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Antonio Marcarelli ITA vs. Andrea Grazioso ITA [LL] | 6-4 6-7(2) 7-5
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Daniel McCall USA | 7-6(5) 6-4

Victor Baluda RUS [6] vs. William Kwok USA | 7-5 2-6 6-3
Maciej Smola POL vs. Riccardo Bonadio ITA [WC] | 6-0 6-4
Antun Pehar CRO vs. Nuttanon Kadchapanan THA | 6-0 6-0
Luca Pancaldi ITA [LL] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI [12] | 6-4 7-5

Karue Sell BRA [16] vs. Felipe Rios CHI | 6-4 6-4
Giammarco Micolani ITA vs. James Marsalek GBR | 6-2 6-2
Pietro Licciardi ITA [Q] vs. Alessio Guidotti ITA [Q] | 6-4 7-6(5)
Duilio Beretta PER [2] vs. Andrea Basso ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-2


Gianmarco Cacace replaces Francis Casey Alcantara
Gustavo Castro replaces Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea
Alberto Cinelli replaces Andrew Bettles
Federico Margini replaces Darius Florin Bragusi
Andrea Grazioso replaces Florian Fallert

SECOND ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Federico Maccari ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Mikhail Biryukov RUS [15] vs. Gustavo Castro BRA [LL] | 6-4 6-1
Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Matias Sborowitz CHI | 6-2 6-0
Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [7] vs. Federico Margini ITA [LL] | 6-1 7-6(5)

Mate Pavic CRO [4] vs. Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR | 6-4 6-4
Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU vs. Dennis Novikov USA [13,WC] | 6-4 4-6 9-7
Amerigo Contini ITA [WC] vs. Hugo Dellien BOL [9] | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Kimmer Coppejans BEL [Q] | 6-4 6-1

Mate Delic CRO vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [8] | 6-3 6-2
Christian Plattes GER vs. John Morrissey IRL [10] | 6-2 3-6 6-2
Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [SE] vs. Richard Muzaev RUS | 6-3 6-2
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Antonio Marcarelli ITA | 6-2 6-0

Victor Baluda RUS [6] vs. Maciej Smola POL | 6-1 4-6 6-2
Antun Pehar CRO vs. Luca Pancaldi ITA [LL] | 6-0 7-5
Karue Sell BRA [16] vs. Giammarco Micolani ITA | 4-6 6-4 7-5
Duilio Beretta PER [2] vs. Pietro Licciardi ITA [Q] | 6-3 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Mikhail Biryukov RUS [15] vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [1] | 6-4 6-3
Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [7] | 7-6(6) 6-3
Mate Pavic CRO [4] vs. Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU | 7-5 4-6 7-5
Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Amerigo Contini ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4

Mate Delic CRO vs. Christian Plattes GER | 4-6 6-4 6-1
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [SE] | 4-6 6-0 6-1
Victor Baluda RUS [6] vs. Antun Pehar CRO | 7-5 6-3
Duilio Beretta PER [2] vs. Karue Sell BRA [16] | 6-4 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Alessandro Colella ITA [11] vs. Mikhail Biryukov RUS [15] | 6-3 6-2
Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Mate Pavic CRO [4] | 1-6 6-3 6-1
Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] vs. Mate Delic CRO | 6-1 6-0
Victor Baluda RUS [6] vs. Duilio Beretta PER [2] | 5-7 6-4 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Alessandro Colella ITA [11] | 0-6 7-5 8-6
Victor Baluda RUS [6] vs. Damir Dzumhur BIH [3] | 4-6 6-4 6-3

FINAL

Dominic Thiem AUT [5] vs. Victor Baluda RUS [6] | 6-2 6-4



http://www.tcsantacroce.com/torneo/boysSingleMainDraw.pdf

Springer89
05-10-2010, 03:00 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020784&event=1100116236)

FIRST ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] have a Bye
Flores Ruiz & McCall [PUR/USA] vs. Ceccarello & Maccari [ITA] | w.o.
Conejero & Sborowitz [CHI] vs. Rodriguez & Ugarte [VEN/CHI] | 6-2 6-2
Dellien & Galvao [BOL/BRA,6] have a Bye

Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,4] have a Bye
Dumont Cabrero Guimraes & Monteiro vs. Guidotti & Licciardi [ITA] | [b]6-2 6-3
Contini & Patracchini [ITA] vs. Galeano & Rios [PAR/CHI] | 6-7(4) 6-4 [10-4]
Haessig & Thiem [CAN/AUT,5] have a Bye

Sawicki & Smola [POL,8] vs. Pavic & Pehar [CRO] | 6-2 4-6 [14-12]
Bonadio & Eremin [ITA] vs. Coppejans & Kwok | [b]6-2 7-6(5)
Margini & Pancaldi [ITA] vs. Krainik & Marsalek [CAN/GBR] | 6-3 7-5
Morrissey & Patrombon [IRL/PHI,3] have a Bye

Colella & Micolani [ITA,7] vs. Muzaev & Volkov [RUS] | 7-5 4-6 [10-7]
Sant'Anna & Sell vs. Novikov & Porumb [USA/ROU] | [b]6-3 7-6(8)
Delic & Razborsek [CRO/SLO] vs. Albonetti & Verdugo [ITA/CHI] | 7-5 6-4
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] vs. Flores Ruiz & McCall [PUR/USA] | 7-5 6-0
Dellien & Galvao [BOL/BRA,6] vs. Conejero & Sborowitz [CHI] | 7-6(7) 6-2
Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,4] vs. Dumont Cabrero Guimraes & Monteiro | [b]6-2 5-7 [10-5]
Haessig & Thiem [CAN/AUT,5] vs. Contini & Patracchini [ITA] | 6-3 3-6 [10-7]

Sawicki & Smola [POL,8] vs. Bonadio & Eremin [ITA] | 7-6(4) 6-2
Morrissey & Patrombon [IRL/PHI,3] vs. Margini & Pancaldi [ITA] | 6-2 6-3
Colella & Micolani [ITA,7] vs. Sant'Anna & Sell | [b]6-4 6-4
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,2] vs. Delic & Razborsek [CRO/SLO] | 6-2 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Dellien & Galvao [BOL/BRA,6] vs. Dzumhur & Zsiga [BIH/HUN,1] | 7-5 6-2
Haessig & Thiem [CAN/AUT,5] vs. Baluda & Biryukov [RUS,4] | 6-4 6-3
Sawicki & Smola [POL,8] vs. Morrissey & Patrombon [IRL/PHI,3] | 6-4 7-5
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,2] vs. Colella & Micolani [ITA,7] | 6-4 6-4

SEMIFINALS

Dellien & Galvao [BOL/BRA,6] vs. Haessig & Thiem [CAN/AUT,5] | 6-3 6-0
Sawicki & Smola [POL,8] vs. Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,2] | 6-4 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Sawicki & Smola [POL,8] vs. Dellien & Galvao [BOL/BRA,6] | 1-6 7-6(2) [10-6]

Springer89
05-10-2010, 03:01 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020784&event=1100116239)

1st Round

Andrea Patracchini ITA [1] has a Bye
Lorenzo Di Maro ITA vs. Lorenzo Panella ITA | 6-1 6-0
Alberto Cinelli ITA vs. Alberto Bagarello ITA | 6-3 2-6 6-3
Federico Riva ITA has a Bye

Joe Rogers GBR [2] has a Bye
Vincenzo Caldara ITA vs. Edoardo Martelli ITA | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Amedeo Bianchimano ITA vs. Carlo Costadoni ITA | 2-6 6-3 6-1
Alberto Di Meo ITA has a Bye

Pedro Verdugo CHI [3] has a Bye
Nicolo Vaccarini ITA vs. Nicolo Baracchi ITA [ALT] | 6-0 6-0
Marco Di Maro ITA vs. Filippo Borella ITA [ALT] | 6-3 7-6(4)
Pierdanio Lo Priore ITA [WC] has a Bye

Kimmer Coppejans BEL [4] has a Bye
Federico Teodori ITA vs. David Coppini ITA [ALT] | 6-3 7-6(2)
Tommaso Lapucci ITA [ALT] vs. Filippo Baldi ITA [WC] | w.o.
Andrea Grazioso ITA [ALT] vs. Lorenzo Capucci ITA [ALT] | 6-2 6-4

Gianmarco Cacace ITA [5] has a Bye
Diego Cagnoni ITA vs. Augusto Virgili ITA [ALT] | 6-2 3-6 6-2
Andrea Camurri ITA [ALT] vs. Guido Pasquinucci ITA [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Alessio Guidotti ITA [10] has a Bye

Omar Giacalone ITA [6] has a Bye
Massimo Ienzi ITA [ALT] vs. Simone Cerfogli ITA [ALT] | 6-2 7-5
Cristiano Compagnone ITA vs. Alessandro Prosperi ITA [WC] | 6-2 7-6(3)
Luca Pancaldi ITA [9] has a Bye

Pietro Licciardi ITA [7] has a Bye
Fabio Mercuri ITA vs. Joao Walendowsky BRA [ALT] | 6-2 6-2
Federico Margini ITA vs. Davide Galoppini ITA | 6-2 6-4
Tommaso Metti ITA [11] has a Bye

Pedro Dumont Cabrero Guimraes BRA [8] has a Bye
Christian Perinti ITA vs. Gianmarco Tessier ITA [WC] | 6-3 7-6(2)
Somone Trovato ITA [WC] vs. Aimone Bodini ITA | 6-2 6-2
Gustavo Castro BRA [12] has a Bye

2nd Round

Andrea Patracchini ITA [1] vs. Lorenzo Di Maro ITA | 6-3 6-3
Alberto Cinelli ITA vs. Federico Riva ITA | 3-6 6-1 6-1
Joe Rogers GBR [2] vs. Vincenzo Caldara ITA | 6-1 6-2
Alberto Di Meo ITA vs. Amedeo Bianchimano ITA | 6-4 7-5

Pedro Verdugo CHI [3] vs. Nicolo Vaccarini ITA | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Marco Di Maro ITA vs. Pierdanio Lo Priore ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Kimmer Coppejans BEL [4] vs. Federico Teodori ITA | 6-2 4-0 Ret.
Andrea Grazioso ITA [ALT] vs. Tommaso Lapucci ITA [ALT] | 6-4 6-2

Gianmarco Cacace ITA [5] vs. Diego Cagnoni ITA | 6-0 6-4
Alessio Guidotti ITA [10] vs. Andrea Camurri ITA [ALT] | 6-3 6-4
Omar Giacalone ITA [6] vs. Massimo Ienzi ITA [ALT] | 6-0 6-0
Luca Pancaldi ITA [9] vs. Cristiano Compagnone ITA | 4-6 6-3 9-7

Pietro Licciardi ITA [7] vs. Fabio Mercuri ITA | 6-4 6-7(3) 7-5
Federico Margini ITA vs. Tommaso Metti ITA [11] | 6-1 6-4
Christian Perinti ITA vs. Pedro Dumont Cabrero Guimraes BRA [8] | 6-2 6-4
Gustavo Castro BRA [12] vs. Somone Trovato ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-2

Final Round

Andrea Patracchini ITA [1] vs. Alberto Cinelli ITA | 6-2 7-6(3)
Joe Rogers GBR [2] vs. Alberto Di Meo ITA | 6-1 5-7 6-4
Pedro Verdugo CHI [3] vs. Marco Di Maro ITA | 6-7(2) 6-3 6-3
Kimmer Coppejans BEL [4] vs. Andrea Grazioso ITA [ALT] | 6-2 6-1

Alessio Guidotti ITA [10] vs. Gianmarco Cacace ITA [5] | 3-6 6-1 6-4
Omar Giacalone ITA [6] vs. Luca Pancaldi ITA [9] | 6-3 6-2
Pietro Licciardi ITA [7] vs. Federico Margini ITA | 7-6(3) 6-1
Christian Perinti ITA vs. Gustavo Castro BRA [12] | 6-1 6-2


http://www.tcsantacroce.com/torneo/boysSingleQualifyingDraw.pdf

ovb
05-11-2010, 08:38 PM
some 2nd round results:

Delic (Cro) b Quiroz (Ecu) 6-3 6-2;
Byriukov (Rus) b Castro (Bra) 6-4 6-1;
Thiem (Aut) b Coppejans (Bel) 6-4 6-1;
Monteiro (Bra) b Muzaev (Rus) 6-3 6-2;
Beretta (Per) b Licciardi (Ita) 6-3 6-1;
Dzumhur (Bih) b Marcarelli 6-2 6-0;
Pehar (Cro) b Pancaldi 6-0 7-5;
Pavic (Cro) b Flores Ruiz (Pur) 6-4 6-4;
Baluda (Rus) b Smola (Pol) 6-1 4-6 6-2;
Zsiga (Hun) b Maccari 6-2 6-4;
Porumb (Rou) b Novikov (Usa) 6-4 4-6 9-7;
Rodriguez ( Ven) b Margini 6-1 7-6;
Plattes (Ger) b Morrissey (Gbr) 6-3 2-6 6-2.

Springer89
05-12-2010, 05:52 PM
Dellien :( Haessig :(
Thiem :yeah:

Springer89
05-12-2010, 09:17 PM
Some doubles 2nd round results
[1]Dzumhur/Zsiga def. Flores Ruiz/McCall 7-5 6-0
[4]Baluda/Biryukov def. Dumont/Monteiro 6-2 5-7 [10-5]
[8]Sawicki/Smola def. Bonadio/Eremin 7-6(4) 6-2
[3]Morrissey/Patrombon def. Margini/Pancaldi 6-2 6-3

MOhero
05-15-2010, 09:03 AM
Damir Džumhur (BiH) :wavey:

Springer89
05-15-2010, 05:44 PM
Wow, Thiem! Turning the match around after 06 first set... :worship:

Smoke944
05-16-2010, 06:30 AM
Tough losses for Hugo, Dennis, Damir, and Duilio :mad:

Springer89
05-16-2010, 08:39 PM
Congrats to Thiem :bigclap:
211377