USTA International Spring Championships (Apr 5 - Hard, G1) Winner: Daniel Kosakowski [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USTA International Spring Championships (Apr 5 - Hard, G1) Winner: Daniel Kosakowski

Springer89
04-05-2010, 07:24 AM
Dates : 5 Apr to 11 Apr 2010
Venue : Carson, CA, USA
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020775&event=1100116196&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.usta.com/?sc_itemid=BF5D89DA-6FCF-4D56-9996-6688C3D07162)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020775&event=1100116196)

FIRST ROUND

Raymond Sarmiento USA [1] vs. Mackenzie McDonald USA [16E] | 7-5 6-4
Daniel Cochrane GBR vs. John Harrison Richmond USA [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Justin Rossi USA [Q] vs. Connor Farren USA | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Emmett A. Egger USA [16] vs. Clarke Spinosa USA [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-0

Shane Vinsant USA [9] vs. Michael Redlicki USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Jeremy Efferding USA vs. Justin Guay CAN | 6-2 6-1
Daniil Sirota RUS vs. Alexander Petrone USA | 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Alexis Carlos MEX [5] | 6-1 2-6 6-3

Gonzales Austin USA vs. Darian King BAR [4] | 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Patrik Fabian SVK vs. Jonathan Leonik USA | 6-4 6-0
Spencer L. Simon USA vs. Andres Alvarez Cerdan MEX [LL] | 6-1 6-2
Shaun Bernstein USA [13] vs. John Lamble USA [Q] | 6-3 6-3

Chase Curry USA vs. Vitor Galvao BRA [10] | 6-2 6-3
Morgan Mays USA vs. Eduardo Martinez MEX | 4-6 6-1 6-0
Kyohhei Kamono JPN vs. Andrew Korinek USA [WC] | 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
Nick Chappell USA [6] vs. Calvin Mark USA [Q] | 6-7(1) 6-1 6-1

Bjorn Fratangelo USA vs. Diego Acosta ECU [7] | 6-2 6-3
Hunter Callahan USA vs. Gino Meeuwsen AHO | 6-2 6-4
Christian Oliver Lee MAS vs. Theodore Sebastian Marin USA | 6-2 6-2
Rickey Baylon USA [Q] vs. William Kwok USA [11] | 7-5 6-1

Dennis Mkrtchian USA [WC] vs. Michael Zhu USA [14] | 6-1 6-3
Clay Thompson USA vs. Cristobal Ramos Salazar MEX | 6-3 6-1
Trey Strobel USA vs. Denis Stoliarov RUS | 6-2 6-3
Dane Webb USA [3] vs. Nikko Madregallejo USA [WC] | 6-4 6-3

Daniel Ho USA [Q] vs. Mitchell Krueger USA [8] | 6-4 6-1
Wyatt McCoy USA vs. Rodney Carey BAH | 6-0 6-3
Marcos Giron USA [WC] vs. James Ireland GBR 6-1 6-0
Daniel McCall USA vs. Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR [12] | 6-1 6-3

Mac Styslinger USA vs. Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [15] | 4-6 6-0 7-6(4)
*Henry Steer USA [LL] vs. Austin Smith USA | 6-0 6-1
Andrew Ochotta CAN vs. Hunter Harrington USA | 7-6(7) 7-5
Spencer Newman USA [WC] vs. Dennis Novikov USA [2] | 7-5 6-3

*Henry Steer USA [LL] replaces Ace Matias USA [Q]

SECOND ROUND

Raymond Sarmiento USA [1] vs. Daniel Cochrane GBR | 6-3 6-3
Emmett A. Egger USA [16] vs. Justin Rossi USA [Q] | 7-5 6-2
Jeremy Efferding USA vs. Shane Vinsant USA [9] | 6-2 6-0
Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Daniil Sirota RUS | 6-0 6-1

Gonzales Austin USA vs. Patrik Fabian SVK | 3-6 6-2 7-5
Shaun Bernstein USA [13] vs. Spencer L. Simon USA | 6-4 7-6(3)
Chase Curry USA vs. Morgan Mays USA | 7-6(6) 6-1
Nick Chappell USA [6] vs. Kyohhei Kamono JPN | 6-1 6-1

Bjorn Fratangelo USA vs. Hunter Callahan USA | 6-3 6-2
Christian Oliver Lee MAS vs. Rickey Baylon USA [Q] | 7-6(5) 6-1
Clay Thompson USA vs. Dennis Mkrtchian USA [WC] | 7-5 6-7(5) 7-5
Dane Webb USA [3] vs. Trey Strobel USA | 6-1 6-1

Wyatt McCoy USA vs. Daniel Ho USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Daniel McCall USA vs. Marcos Giron USA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Mac Styslinger USA vs. *Henry Steer USA [LL] | 7-6(6) 6-2
Spencer Newman USA [WC] vs. Andrew Ochotta CAN | 6-3 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Raymond Sarmiento USA [1] vs. Emmett A. Egger USA [16] | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Jeremy Efferding USA | 6-1 6-1
Gonzales Austin USA vs. Shaun Bernstein USA [13] | 6-4 7-6(1)
Nick Chappell USA [6] vs. Chase Curry USA | 6-2 6-4

Bjorn Fratangelo USA vs. Christian Oliver Lee MAS | 6-3 6-0
Clay Thompson USA vs. Dane Webb USA [3] | 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Daniel McCall USA vs. Wyatt McCoy USA | 5-7 7-5 6-4
Spencer Newman USA [WC] vs. Mac Styslinger USA | 6-1 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Raymond Sarmiento USA [1] | 6-1 6-4
Nick Chappell USA [6] vs. Gonzales Austin USA | 6-2 6-0
Clay Thompson USA vs. Bjorn Fratangelo USA | 6-2 6-3
Daniel McCall USA vs. Spencer Newman USA [WC] | 6-2 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Nick Chappell USA [6] | 6-3 6-3
Clay Thompson USA vs. Daniel McCall USA | 6-0 6-2

FINAL

Daniel Kosakowski USA [WC] vs. Clay Thompson USA | 6-1 6-2

Springer89
04-05-2010, 07:26 AM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020775&event=1100116197)


FIRST ROUND

King & Sarmiento vs. Strobel & Styslinger [USA] | 6-2 6-2
Baylon & Mkrtchian [USA,WC] vs. Carlos & Ramos Salazar [MEX] | 2-6 6-3 [10-6]
Marin & Rossi [USA] vs. Lee & Leonik [MAS/USA] | 6-4 4-6 [10-6]
Austin & Callahan [USA] vs. Bernstein & Carey [USA/BAH,8] | 6-7(0) 6-4 [10-8]

Egger & Vinsant [USA,4] vs. Lamble & Mark [USA] | 6-2 6-2
Fabian & Stoliarov [SVK/RUS] vs. Madregallejo & McDonald [USA] | w.o.
Harrington & Newman [USA] vs. Kamono & Martinez [JPN/MEX] | 6-1 6-1
Baker & Smith [USA] vs. Nunez & Zhu [MEX/USA,5] | 6-2 6-4

Farren & Novikov [USA,6] vs. Chappell & Giron [USA] | 6-3 6-2
Ho & Spinosa [USA,WC] vs. Alvarez Cerdan & Steer [MEX/USA] | 6-1 6-2
* Asami & Matias [JPN/USA,ALT] vs. Cochrane & Guay [GBR/CAN] | 6-1 6-2
Flores Ruiz & Galvao [PUR/BRA,3] vs. Korinek & Petrone [USA] | 6-4 7-5

Adams & Richmond [USA,WC] vs. Acosta & Sirota [ECU/RUS,7] | 4-6 6-2 [10-7]
Mays & Meeuwsen [USA/AHO] vs. McCall & Thompson [USA] | 2-6 6-4 [10-6]
Curry & McCoy [USA] vs. Kwok & Ochotta [USA/CAN] | 4-6 7-5 [10-4]
Efferding & Fratangelo [USA] vs. Krueger & Webb [USA,2] | 3-6 7-6(6) [10-7]

* Asami & Matias [JPN/USA,ALT] replace Del Nunzio & Redlicki [USA]

SECOND ROUND

King & Sarmiento [BAR/USA,1] vs. Baylon & Mkrtchian [USA,WC] | [b]4-6 7-5 [10-7]
Marin & Rossi [USA] vs. Austin & Callahan [USA] | 4-6 6-3 [10-7]
Egger & Vinsant [USA,4] vs. Fabian & Stoliarov [SVK/RUS] | 6-3 6-2
Baker & Smith [USA] vs. Harrington & Newman [USA] | 6-2 6-4

Farren & Novikov [USA,6] vs. Ho & Spinosa [USA,WC] | w.o.
Flores Ruiz & Galvao [PUR/BRA,3] vs. * Asami & Matias [JPN/USA,ALT] | 6-3 6-3
Mays & Meeuwsen [USA/AHO] vs. Adams & Richmond [USA,WC] | 7-5 6-2
Curry & McCoy [USA] vs. Efferding & Fratangelo [USA] | 6-3 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

King & Sarmiento [BAR/USA,1] vs. Marin & Rossi [USA] | 6-3 6-1
Egger & Vinsant [USA,4] vs. Baker & Smith [USA] | 6-0 2-6 [10-7]
Farren & Novikov [USA,6] vs. Flores Ruiz & Galvao [PUR/BRA,3] | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Curry & McCoy [USA] vs. Mays & Meeuwsen [USA/AHO] | 6-2 4-6 [10-4]

SEMIFINALS

King & Sarmiento [BAR/USA,1] vs. Egger & Vinsant [USA,4] | 6-2 3-6 [10-5]
Farren & Novikov [USA,6] vs. Curry & McCoy [USA] | 2-6 6-4 [10-6]

FINAL

King & Sarmiento [BAR/USA,1] vs. Farren & Novikov [USA,6] | 6-4 7-6(2)

Springer89
04-05-2010, 07:27 AM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020775&event=1100116200)

1st Round

Spencer L. Simon USA [1] vs. Alexander Gryaznov USA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Warren Wood USA vs. Michael Riechmann USA | 7-5 6-3
Jeffrey Vongman USA vs. Chase Baker USA | 6-2 6-1
Lucas Ricor Watts Da Silveira USA vs. Rogelio Irigoyen MEX [14] | 7-5 6-0

Denis Nguyen M D Nguyen USA vs. Daniel Khanin USA [2] | 6-0 6-1
Anthony Delcore USA vs. James Myers USA | 6-1 6-0
Justin Rossi USA vs. Johnny Wang USA | 6-2 6-1
Taras Motsny USA vs. Punn Bodhidatta THA [11] | 6-1 6-2

Sahak Bazrganian USA [WC] vs. Ryoto Tachi JPN [3] | 7-6(4) 7-5
Suresh Eswaran USA [WC] vs. Brendan Aguilar USA | 7-6(1) 6-1
Calvin Mark USA vs. Kyle Miller USA [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Willie Sublette USA [10] vs. Brian Krouskos USA | 6-2 6-2

Andrew Adams USA [4] vs. Daniel Faierman USA | 6-4 6-3
Matthew Alves USA vs. David Doehring USA [WC] | 7-6(1) 6-3
Daniel Ho USA vs. Jake Michaels USA | 6-0 6-1
Arthur Karagezian USA vs. Michael Elortegui USA [16] | 7-6(3) 6-2

Evan Song USA [5] vs. Derek Wong USA | 6-0 6-3
John Lamble USA vs. Fernando Sunago JPN | 6-0 6-4
Jacob Jung USA vs. Andranik Khachatryan USA [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Erik J. Lim USA vs. Romar Hernandez USA [15] | 6-3 6-1

Rafeal Davidian GER [6] vs. Daniel Gianopulos USA | 6-0 6-1
Keaton Cullimore USA vs. Florin Bogdan Radu CAN | 6-1 6-4
Jonathan Huang USA vs. Jose Carlos Montibeller MEX | 6-1 6-0
Rickey Baylon USA vs. Zach McCourt USA [12] | 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1

Michael Redlicki USA [7] vs. Geojun Wu USA | 6-1 6-1
Reo Asami JPN vs. Jamin Ball USA | 6-1 6-4
Richard Del Nunzio USA vs. Andrew Scholnick USA | 6-4 6-1
Andres Alvarez Cerdan MEX [13] vs. Alex Yermanos USA | 6-3 6-4

Stanislav Nikulchikov KAZ [8] vs. Tony Kostadinov USA | 6-2 6-2
Ace Matias USA vs. Luis Gastao BRA | 6-1 4-6 7-6(6)
Henry Steer USA [WC] vs. Martin Lenger GER | 6-2 6-1
Tyler Bridges USA [9] vs. Alexandre Majidian USA | 6-3 3-1 Ret

2nd Round

Spencer L. Simon USA [1] vs. Warren Wood USA | 6-1 6-3
Lucas Ricor Watts Da Silveira USA vs. Jeffrey Vongman USA | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Denis Nguyen M D Nguyen USA vs. Anthony Delcore USA | 6-3 6-2
Justin Rossi USA vs. Taras Motsny USA | 6-1 6-0

Sahak Bazrganian USA [WC] vs. Suresh Eswaran USA [WC] | 6-2 3-6 6-0
Calvin Mark USA vs. Willie Sublette USA [10] | 6-4 6-2
Matthew Alves USA vs. Andrew Adams USA [4] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Daniel Ho USA vs. Arthur Karagezian USA | 6-2 6-2

John Lamble USA vs. Evan Song USA [5] | 7-6(4) 6-4
Jacob Jung USA vs. Erik J. Lim USA | 6-2 6-3
Keaton Cullimore USA vs. Rafeal Davidian GER [6] | 6-4 6-1
Rickey Baylon USA vs. Jonathan Huang USA | 7-6(8) 6-3

Michael Redlicki USA [7] vs. Reo Asami JPN | 6-3 6-2
Andres Alvarez Cerdan MEX [13] vs. Richard Del Nunzio USA | 6-1 2-6 6-3
Ace Matias USA vs. Stanislav Nikulchikov KAZ [8] | 6-1 6-4
Henry Steer USA [WC] vs. Tyler Bridges USA [9] | 6-4 6-2

Final Round

Spencer L. Simon USA [1] vs. Lucas Ricor Watts Da Silveira USA | 6-1 6-2
Justin Rossi USA vs. Denis Nguyen M D Nguyen USA | 6-3 6-3
Calvin Mark USA vs. Sahak Bazrganian USA [WC] | 5-7 6-1 6-2
Daniel Ho USA vs. Matthew Alves USA | 6-0 6-1

John Lamble USA vs. Jacob Jung USA | 6-2 6-2
Rickey Baylon USA vs. Keaton Cullimore USA | 6-4 6-4
Michael Redlicki USA [7] vs. Andres Alvarez Cerdan MEX [13] | 6-2 6-0
Ace Matias USA vs. Henry Steer USA [WC] | 7-5 4-6 6-4

Springer89
04-06-2010, 10:07 PM
:eek: 7/7 seeds out