Dunlop Japan Open 2010 (Mar 30 - Carpet, G1) Winner: Rikuto Furuta [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Dunlop Japan Open 2010 (Mar 30 - Carpet, G1) Winner: Rikuto Furuta

Springer89
03-27-2010, 10:50 AM
Dates : 30 Mar to 4 Apr 2010
Venue : Nagoya, Japan
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Carpet

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020774&event=1100116190&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (www.jta-tennis.or.jp/tournaments/game/jot_jr.html)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020774&event=1100116190)

FIRST ROUND

John Morrissey IRL [1] has a Bye
Jea Moon Lee KOR vs. Yosuke Takeuchi JPN | 6-2 6-1
Keisuke Watanuki JPN vs. Ryota Kishi JPN | 6-7(5) 6-4 7-5
William Kwok USA [14] has a Bye

Libor Salaba CZE [10] has a Bye
Toma Kozakai JPN [WC] vs. Reike Kajishita JPN [LL] | 6-2 6-2
Soichiro Moritani JPN vs. Kong Pop Lertchai THA | 6-0 6-0
Andrew Whittington AUS [6] has a Bye

Bowen Ouyang CHN [4] has a Bye
Lori Uehara JPN [Q] vs. Jarryd Chaplin AUS | 5-7 7-5 7-5
Yutaro Matsuzaki JPN vs. Kaichi Uchida JPN | 6-3 4-6 6-2
Sai Kartik Nakireddi IND [13] has a Bye

Adam Lee NZL [9] has a Bye
Yoshihito Nishioka JPN[WC] vs. Keisuke Numajiri JPN [Q] | 7-5 3-6 6-3
Yohei Ono JPN [Q] vs. Natasith Luesantia THA | 6-3 6-1
Jeson Patrombon PHI [5] has a Bye

Chuhan Wang CHN [7] has a Bye
Daiki Kondo JPN [WC] vs. Kwun Ho James Kong HKG | 6-1 6-1
Suoma Kuribayashi JPN vs. Takashi Saito JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Jaden Grinter NZL [12] has a Bye

James Marsalek GBR [16] has a Bye
Shintarou Imai JPN vs. Motoaki Kita JPN | 6-3 6-7(1) 7-6(6)
Hikaru Oshiro JPN vs. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul THA | 6-7(3) 7-5 7-6(2)
Ben Wagland AUS [3] has a Bye

Sam Barry IRL [8] has a Bye
Kazuma Kawachi JPN vs. Yuki Muramatsu JPN | 6-3 6-0
Rikuto Furuta JPN [Q] vs. Yi-Lun Lin TPE | 6-3 6-2
Xin Gao CHN [11] has a Bye

Joey Swaysland AUS [15] has a Bye
Shoki Hachiya JPN vs. Genki Yoshida JPN [Q] | 6-0 6-2
Genki Hosoya JPN [Q] vs. Mansingh Athare IND | 6-1 7-6(1)
Ben McLachlan NZL [2] has a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Jea Moon Lee KOR vs. John Morrissey IRL [1] | 6-3 6-4
Keisuke Watanuki JPN vs. William Kwok USA [14] | 6-1 6-4
Libor Salaba CZE [10] vs. Toma Kozakai JPN [WC] | 6-2 3-6 7-6(4)
Soichiro Moritani JPN vs. Andrew Whittington AUS [6] | 6-2 7-6(5)

Lori Uehara JPN [Q] vs. Bowen Ouyang CHN [4] | 6-1 6-3
Yutaro Matsuzaki JPN vs. Sai Kartik Nakireddi IND [13] | 6-3 6-1
Adam Lee NZL [9] vs. Yoshihito Nishioka JPN[WC] | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Jeson Patrombon PHI [5] vs. Yohei Ono JPN [Q] | 7-6(4) 7-6(10)

Chuhan Wang CHN [7] vs. Daiki Kondo JPN [WC] | 6-4 0-3 Ret
Suoma Kuribayashi JPN vs. Jaden Grinter NZL [12] | 2-6 6-4 6-2
Shintarou Imai JPN vs. James Marsalek GBR [16] | 7-6(5) 7-5
Hikaru Oshiro JPN vs. Ben Wagland AUS [3] | 6-2 6-3

Sam Barry IRL [8] vs. Kazuma Kawachi JPN | 6-2 6-1
Rikuto Furuta JPN [Q] vs. Xin Gao CHN [11] | 6-0 7-6(1)
Joey Swaysland AUS [15] vs. Shoki Hachiya JPN | 7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
Ben McLachlan NZL [2] vs. Genki Hosoya JPN [Q] | 6-1 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Jea Moon Lee KOR vs. Keisuke Watanuki JPN | 6-2 6-0
Libor Salaba CZE [10] vs. Soichiro Moritani JPN | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Lori Uehara JPN [Q] vs. Yutaro Matsuzaki JPN | 4-6 6-1 6-4
Jeson Patrombon PHI [5] vs. Adam Lee NZL [9] | 6-2 6-3

Chuhan Wang CHN [7] vs. Suoma Kuribayashi JPN | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Hikaru Oshiro JPN vs. Shintarou Imai JPN | 6-1 6-3
Rikuto Furuta JPN [Q] vs. Sam Barry IRL [8] | 6-3 6-4
Ben McLachlan NZL [2] vs. Joey Swaysland AUS [15] | 6-3 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Jea Moon Lee KOR vs. Libor Salaba CZE [10] | 6-2 6-0
Jeson Patrombon PHI [5] vs. Lori Uehara JPN [Q] | 4-6 7-5 6-1
Hikaru Oshiro JPN vs. Chuhan Wang CHN [7] | 7-6(4) 6-3
Rikuto Furuta JPN [Q] vs. Ben McLachlan NZL [2] | 6-3 6-4

SEMIFINALS

Jeson Patrombon PHI [5] vs. Jea Moon Lee KOR | 6-3 6-3
Rikuto Furuta JPN [Q] vs. Hikaru Oshiro JPN | 6-3 3-6 6-3

FINAL

Rikuto Furuta JPN [Q] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI [5] | 6-2 6-2

Springer89
03-27-2010, 10:52 AM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020774&event=1100116191)

FIRST ROUND

Morrissey & Wagland [IRL/AUS,1] have a Bye
Furuta & Kita [JPN] vs. Luesantia & Trongcharoenchaikul [THA] | 7-6(1) 6-2
Kozakai & Whittington [JPN/AUS] vs. Hosoya & Uehara [JPN] | 6-4 5-7 [10-4]
Muramatsu & Uchida [JPN,8] have a Bye

Gao & Ouyang [CHN,3] have a Bye
Lee & Watanuki [KOR/JPN] vs. Hachiya & Takeuchi [JPN] | 6-1 6-3
Numajiri & Onishi [JPN] vs. Athare & Nakireddi [IND] | 6-2 6-4
Chaplin & Patrombon [AUS/PHI,7] have a Bye

Grinter & Lee [NZL,5] have a Bye
Imai & Kuribayashi [JPN] vs. Kondo & Oshiro [JPN] | 6-2 6-2
Kawachi & Moritani [JPN] vs. Kong & Lertchai [HKG/YHA] | 6-0 6-1
Kwok & Wang [USA/CHN,4] have a Bye

Marsalek & Salaba [GBR/CZE,6] have a Bye
Nishioka & Saito [JPN] vs. Kishi & Matsuzaki [JPN] | 7-5 6-3
Lin & Ono [TPE/JPN] vs. Oikawa & Yoshida [JPN] | 6-3 6-0
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Morrissey & Wagland [IRL/AUS,1] vs. Furuta & Kita [JPN] | 6-3 4-6 [11-9]
Kozakai & Whittington [JPN/AUS] vs. Muramatsu & Uchida [JPN,8] | 6-0 7-6(6)
Lee & Watanuki [KOR/JPN] vs. Gao & Ouyang [CHN,3] | 6-4 7-6(4)
Chaplin & Patrombon [AUS/PHI,7] vs. Numajiri & Onishi [JPN] | 6-4 6-0

Imai & Kuribayashi [JPN] vs. Grinter & Lee [NZL,5] | 6-7(4) 7-6(2) [10-5]
Kawachi & Moritani [JPN] vs. Kwok & Wang [USA/CHN,4] | 6-1 7-6(5)
Nishioka & Saito [JPN] vs. Marsalek & Salaba [GBR/CZE,6] | 7-5 6-4
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,2] vs. Lin & Ono [TPE/JPN] | 5-7 7-5 [10-7]

QUARTERFINALS

Morrissey & Wagland [IRL/AUS,1] vs. Kozakai & Whittington [JPN/AUS] | 6-4 6-3
Chaplin & Patrombon [AUS/PHI,7] vs. Lee & Watanuki [KOR/JPN] | 7-6(1) 7-6(5)
Kawachi & Moritani [JPN] vs. Imai & Kuribayashi [JPN] | 6-3 6-3
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,2] vs. Nishioka & Saito [JPN] | 6-1 6-1

SEMIFINALS

Morrissey & Wagland [IRL/AUS,1] vs. Chaplin & Patrombon [AUS/PHI,7] | w.o.
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,2] vs. Kawachi & Moritani [JPN] | 6-4 7-5

FINAL

Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,2] vs. Morrissey & Wagland [IRL/AUS,1] | 6-3 6-0

Springer89
03-27-2010, 10:54 AM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020774&event=1100116194)

1st Round

Rikuto Furuta JPN [1] has a Bye
Keito Okuda JPN [12] vs. Takumi Tsunematsu JPN | 6-0 6-2
Yohei Ono JPN [2] has a Bye
Shunji Hirooka JPN [9] has a Bye


Kennosuke Otsuka JPN [3] has a Bye
Lori Uehara JPN [7] has a Bye
Genki Hosoya JPN [4] has a Bye
Ken Onishi JPN [11] vs. Noriyuki Kanae JPN | 6-3 6-3

Aiki Oikawa JPN [5] has a Bye
Keisuke Numajiri JPN vs. Motoki Nakamura JPN [10] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Genki Yoshida JPN [6] has a Bye
Reike Kajishita JPN [8] has a Bye

Final Round

Rikuto Furuta JPN [1] vs. Keito Okuda JPN [12] | 6-4 6-3
Yohei Ono JPN [2] vs. Shunji Hirooka JPN [9] | 6-0 6-1

Lori Uehara JPN [7] vs. Kennosuke Otsuka JPN [3] | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Genki Hosoya JPN [4] vs. Ken Onishi JPN [11] | 7-6(4) 6-3

Keisuke Numajiri JPN vs. Aiki Oikawa JPN [5] | 0-6 6-0 6-4
Genki Yoshida JPN [6] vs. Reike Kajishita JPN [8] | 6-1 6-2

Springer89
04-03-2010, 10:55 AM
All semifinals sets with the same result :cool:

Springer89
04-05-2010, 06:06 AM
Amazing week for a qualifier! Congrats :bigclap:

210554