21st Mitsubishi-Lancer 2010 (Mar 23 - Hard, G1) Winner: James Duckworth [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

21st Mitsubishi-Lancer 2010 (Mar 23 - Hard, G1) Winner: James Duckworth

Springer89
03-20-2010, 06:56 PM
Dates : 23 Mar to 28 Mar 2010
Venue : Manila, Philippines
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020772&event=1100116178&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020772&event=1100116178)

FIRST ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] has a Bye
Kim Ivor Saraza PHI [WC] vs. Nuttanon Kadchapanan THA | 6-3 6-3
Leonard Stakhovsky UKR vs. Sai Kartik Nakireddi IND | 7-5 6-4
Dane Webb USA [14] has a Bye

Matthias Wunner GER [12] has a Bye
Kalle Averfalk SWE vs. Shaun Bernstein USA | 6-2 6-4
Joey Swaysland AUS vs. Antun Pehar CRO | 6-3 6-3
John Morrissey IRL [5] has a Bye

Dominic Thiem AUT [3] has a Bye
Spencer L. Simon USA [Q] vs. Mansingh Athare IND [Q] | 7-5 6-1
Robin Olin SWE vs. Akio Sy PHI [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Alexander Rumyantsev RUS [15] has a Bye

Suk-Young Jeong KOR [9] has a Bye
James Marsalek GBR vs. William Kwok USA | 6-3 6-3
James Duckworth AUS [SE] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Ben McLachlan NZL [8] has a Bye

Tim Nekic GER [7] has a Bye
Adam Lee NZL vs. Brandon Burke JAM | 7-6(6) 6-2
Mitchell Krueger USA vs. Rodney Carey BAH | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Ben Wagland AUS [11] has a Bye

Chuhan Wang CHN [13] has a Bye
Campbell Johnson USA vs. Gabor Csonka HUN [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Ariez Elyaas Deen Heshaam MAS [WC] vs. Vaidik Munshaw IND | 6-3 6-4
Francis Casey Alcantara PHI [4] has a Bye

Darian King BAR [6] has a Bye
Mads Engsted DEN vs. Dennis Novak AUT [Q] | 0-6 6-4 6-3
Andrew Whittington AUS [SE] vs. Jacob Lagman PHI [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Tobias Blomgren SWE [10] has a Bye

Sam Barry IRL [16] has a Bye
Timur Neymatov RUS [Q] vs. Leander Lazaro PHI [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Barrett Franks NZL vs. Jung-Woong Na KOR [Q] | 6-4 Ret
Raymond Sarmiento USA [2] has a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Kim Ivor Saraza PHI [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Dane Webb USA [14] vs. Leonard Stakhovsky UKR | 6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Kalle Averfalk SWE vs. Matthias Wunner GER [12] | 6-4 6-2
John Morrissey IRL [5] vs. Joey Swaysland AUS | 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2

Spencer L. Simon USA [Q] vs. Dominic Thiem AUT [3] | 6-0 4-1 Ret
Alexander Rumyantsev RUS [15] vs. Robin Olin SWE | 6-2 6-1
James Marsalek GBR vs. Suk-Young Jeong KOR [9] | 6-4 7-5
James Duckworth AUS [SE] vs. Ben McLachlan NZL [8] | 6-2 6-1


Tim Nekic GER [7] vs. Adam Lee NZL | 6-0 6-4
Ben Wagland AUS [11] vs. Mitchell Krueger USA | 6-2 6-0
Chuhan Wang CHN [13] vs. Campbell Johnson USA | 6-3 6-0
Francis Casey Alcantara PHI [4] vs. Ariez Elyaas Deen Heshaam MAS [WC] | 6-4 6-0

Darian King BAR [6] vs. Mads Engsted DEN | 6-4 7-5
Tobias Blomgren SWE [10] vs. Andrew Whittington AUS [SE] | 6-1 6-2
Timur Neymatov RUS [Q] vs. Sam Barry IRL [16] | 6-4 6-2
Raymond Sarmiento USA [2] vs. Barrett Franks NZL | 6-4 6-1

THIRD ROUND

Dane Webb USA [14] vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [1] | 6-4 6-1
John Morrissey IRL [5] vs. Kalle Averfalk SWE | 6-1 1-6 6-0
Alexander Rumyantsev RUS [15] vs. Spencer L. Simon USA [Q] | 6-1 6-3
James Duckworth AUS [SE] vs. James Marsalek GBR | 6-3 7-6(4)

Ben Wagland AUS [11] vs. Tim Nekic GER [7] | 7-5 6-1
Chuhan Wang CHN [13] vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI [4] | 4-6 7-5 6-1
Tobias Blomgren SWE [10] vs. Darian King BAR [6] | 7-5 6-2
Timur Neymatov RUS [Q] vs. Raymond Sarmiento USA [2] | 6-3 1-6 7-5

QUARTERFINALS

Dane Webb USA [14] vs. John Morrissey IRL [5] | 6-2 6-4
James Duckworth AUS [SE] vs. Alexander Rumyantsev RUS [15] | 7-5 6-2
Ben Wagland AUS [11] vs. Chuhan Wang CHN [13] | 7-5 6-4
Tobias Blomgren SWE [10] vs. Timur Neymatov RUS [Q] | 6-1 6-4

SEMIFINALS

James Duckworth AUS [SE] vs. Dane Webb USA [14] | 6-2 7-6(2)
Tobias Blomgren SWE [10] vs. Ben Wagland AUS [11] | 2-6 7-6(4) 6-1

FINAL

James Duckworth AUS [SE] vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE [10] | 6-3 6-2

Springer89
03-20-2010, 06:57 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020772&event=1100116179)

FIRST ROUND

Thiem & Zsiga [AUT/HUN,1] have a Bye
Sy & Wagland [PHI/AUS] vs. Csonka & Novak [HUN/AUT] | 6-3 4-6 [16-14]
Engsted & Patrombon [DEN/PHI] vs. Swaysland & Whittington [AUS] | 6-7(4) 6-4 [10-7]
Franks & Lee [NZL,6] have a Bye

Barry & McLachlan have a Bye
Bernstein & Johnson [USA] vs. Carey & Simon | 7-6(0) 6-0
Munshaw & Wang vs. [i]Alamdar & Lagman [THA/PHI,WC] | 6-3 6-2
Burke & King [JAM/BAR,5] have a Bye

Olin & Wunner [SWE/GER,8] have a Bye
Blomgren & Lindmark [SWE] vs. Averfalk & Elias [SWE/GER] | 6-2 7-5
Deen Heshaam & Kadchapanan [MAS/THA] vs. Athare & Nakireddi | 6-4 6-3
Morrissey & Rumyantsev [IRL/RUS,3] have a Bye

Krueger & Webb [USA,7] have a Bye
[i]Lazaro & Saraza [PHI,WC] vs. Duckworth & Jeong [AUS/KOR] | 7-5 2-6 [10-3]
Marsalek & Stakhovsky [GBR/UKR] vs. Cao & Kwok [CHN/USA] | 6-3 6-1
Alcantara & Sarmiento [PHI/USA,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Sy & Wagland [PHI/AUS] vs. Thiem & Zsiga [AUT/HUN,1] | w.o.
Franks & Lee [NZL,6] vs. Engsted & Patrombon [DEN/PHI] | 6-4 6-1
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,4] vs. Bernstein & Johnson [USA] | 6-1 6-3
Burke & King [JAM/BAR,5] vs. Munshaw & Wang [IND/CHN] | [b]6-4 6-2

Olin & Wunner [SWE/GER,8] vs. Blomgren & Lindmark [SWE] | 6-1 6-3
Morrissey & Rumyantsev [IRL/RUS,3] vs. Deen Heshaam & Kadchapanan [MAS/THA] | 6-4 6-2
Krueger & Webb [USA,7] vs. [i]Lazaro & Saraza [PHI,WC] | 7-5 6-3
Alcantara & Sarmiento [PHI/USA,2] vs. Marsalek & Stakhovsky [GBR/UKR] | 6-3 7-6(4)

QUARTERFINALS

Franks & Lee [NZL,6] vs. Sy & Wagland [PHI/AUS] | 6-2 6-4
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,4] vs. Burke & King [JAM/BAR,5] | 6-2 6-2
Olin & Wunner [SWE/GER,8] vs. Morrissey & Rumyantsev [IRL/RUS,3] | 6-3 6-3
Alcantara & Sarmiento [PHI/USA,2] vs. Krueger & Webb [USA,7] | 3-6 6-4 [10-6]

SEMIFINALS

Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,4] vs. Franks & Lee [NZL,6] | 6-4 6-4
Alcantara & Sarmiento [PHI/USA,2] vs. Olin & Wunner [SWE/GER,8] | 7-5 6-3

FINAL

Alcantara & Sarmiento [PHI/USA,2] vs. Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,4] | 6-4 6-3

Springer89
03-20-2010, 07:09 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116182&Tournament=1100020772)

1st Round

Timur Neymatov RUS [1] has a Bye
Rishabdev Raman IND [7] has a Bye
Patrick Elias GER [2] has a Bye
Spencer L. Simon USA [11] vs. Calvin Charles Canlas PHI | 6-0 6-0

Jung-Woong Na KOR [3] has a Bye
Sylvester Alamdar THA [12] vs. John Mavrick Victoria PHI | 6-1 6-1
Stefan Lindmark SWE [4] has a Bye
Gabor Csonka HUN [10] vs. Romain Lepoutre PHI | 6-1 6-1

Yuki Muramatsu JPN [5] has a Bye
Mansingh Athare IND [9] vs. Daniel Lim USA | 6-1 6-0
Dennis Novak AUT [6] has a Bye
Zhaoyi Cao CHN [8] has a Bye

Final Round

Timur Neymatov RUS [1] vs. Rishabdev Raman IND [7] | 6-2 6-4
Spencer L. Simon USA [11] vs. Patrick Elias GER [2] | 6-1 7-6(5)

Jung-Woong Na KOR [3] vs. Sylvester Alamdar THA [12] | 6-2 6-2
Gabor Csonka HUN [10] vs. Stefan Lindmark SWE [4] | 6-4 6-4

Mansingh Athare IND [9] vs. Yuki Muramatsu JPN [5] | 6-3 7-5
Dennis Novak AUT [6] vs. Zhaoyi Cao CHN [8] | 6-2 6-4

Springer89
03-28-2010, 01:20 PM
210218

Congrats :hatoff:

Second title in a row and with the same result in final :)