27th Copa Gerdau 2010 (Mar 15 - Clay, GA) Winner: Mathias Bourgue [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

27th Copa Gerdau 2010 (Mar 15 - Clay, GA) Winner: Mathias Bourgue

Springer89
03-13-2010, 07:12 PM
Dates : 15 Mar to 21 Mar 2010
Venue : Porto Alegre, Brazil
Grade : Grade A
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020773&event=1100116184&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://tenisshow21.tempsite.ws/copagerdau/)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020773&event=1100116184)

FIRST ROUND

Tiago Fernandes BRA [1] vs. Jack Carpenter GBR | 6-4 4-6 7-6(3)
Felipe Mantilla COL vs. Ivan Conejero CHI [Q] | 7-5 6-0
Augusto Laranja BRA [WC] vs. Hong Chung KOR | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Roberto Quiroz ECU [14] vs. Matias Sborowitz CHI [WC] | 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1

Jiri Vesely CZE [11] vs. Eduardo Dischinger BRA | 7-6(5) 6-3
Facundo Mena ARG vs. Alex Blumenberg BRA [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [WC] vs. Cedrick Commin FRA | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Filip Horansky SVK [5] vs. Nick Chappell USA | 6-4 6-4

Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [3] vs. Henrique Zyngier-Silva BRA [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Robert Carter GBR vs. Florian Fallert GER | 6-4 7-5
Eduardo Bencke BRA [WC] vs. Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU | 6-4 6-1
Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [15] vs. Juraj Masar SVK | 6-4 6-0

Micke Kontinen FIN [9] vs. Andrew Bettles GBR | 1-6 6-2 6-4
Federico Coria ARG vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI | 6-2 6-7(5) 6-1
Vitor Galvao BRA vs. Mick Lescure FRA | 6-3 6-4
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [8] vs. Lukas Vrnak CZE | 6-2 6-3

Jozef Kovalik SVK [7] vs. Juan Ignacio Londero ARG | 6-1 6-1
Diego Galeano PAR vs. Joao Pedro Gomes Leme BRA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Karue Sell BRA [WC] vs. Felipe Nino COL | 6-1 6-1
Romain Arneodo FRA [12] vs. Francisco Zambon BRA [Q] | 6-0 6-0

George Morgan GBR [13] vs. Lucas Pouille FRA | 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2
Tomas Prokop CZE vs. Pedro Vedrugo CHI [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Bruno Semenzato BRA vs. Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR | 5-7 7-5 6-2
Duilio Beretta PER [4] vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL | 6-4 6-4

Guilherme Clezar BRA [6] vs. Alvaro Nazal CHI | 7-5 6-1
Ashley Hewitt GBR vs. Rogerio Barrozo Ribeiro BRA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Mauricio Antun BRA [Q] vs. Oscar Jose Gutierrez BRA [WC] | 6-4 7-6(1)
Diego Hidalgo ECU vs. Dennis Novikov USA [10] | 6-3 6-2

Hugo Dellien BOL [16] vs. Robert Rumler CZE | 7-6(2) 6-0
Sebastian Lopez COL vs. Thiago Augusto Bitencourt Pinheiro BRA | 4-6 6-4 6-1
Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [Q]| 7-5 7-6(3)
Renzo Olivo ARG [2] vs. Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [Q] | 5-7 7-5 6-1

SECOND ROUND

Felipe Mantilla COL vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA [1] | | 6-3 6-2
Roberto Quiroz ECU [14] vs. Augusto Laranja BRA [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Jiri Vesely CZE [11] vs. Facundo Mena ARG | 6-2 7-5
Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [WC] vs. Filip Horansky SVK [5] | 6-1 6-2

Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [3] vs. Robert Carter GBR | 6-0 6-1
Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [15] vs. Eduardo Bencke BRA [WC] | 6-4 4-6 6-1
Federico Coria ARG vs. Micke Kontinen FIN [9] | 7-6(5) 6-4
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [8] vs. Vitor Galvao BRA | 6-3 6-3

Jozef Kovalik SVK [7] vs. Diego Galeano PAR | 6-2 6-0
Karue Sell BRA [WC] vs. Romain Arneodo FRA [12] | 6-1 4-6 6-2
George Morgan GBR [13] vs. Tomas Prokop CZE | 6-7(1) 7-6(4) 6-4
Duilio Beretta PER [4] vs. Bruno Semenzato BRA | 6-2 6-4

Guilherme Clezar BRA [6] vs. Ashley Hewitt GBR | 7-6(3) 6-3
Diego Hidalgo ECU vs. Mauricio Antun BRA [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Hugo Dellien BOL [16] vs. Sebastian Lopez COL | 6-3 6-2
Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Renzo Olivo ARG [2] | 7-6(3) 5-7 6-4

THIRD ROUND

Roberto Quiroz ECU [14] vs. Felipe Mantilla COL | 6-3 6-3
Jiri Vesely CZE [11] vs. Thiago Moura Monteiro BRA [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-4
Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [15] vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [3] | 6-3 6-4
Federico Coria ARG vs. Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [8] | 6-0 1-6 7-5

Jozef Kovalik SVK [7] vs. Karue Sell BRA [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Duilio Beretta PER [4] vs. George Morgan GBR [13] | 7-6(0) 6-1
Guilherme Clezar BRA [6] vs. Diego Hidalgo ECU | 7-5 6-3
Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Hugo Dellien BOL [16] | 6-3 3-6 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Jiri Vesely CZE [11] vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [14] | 6-3 6-0
Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [15] vs. Federico Coria ARG | 6-3 7-5
Duilio Beretta PER [4] vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK [7] | 7-6(5) 6-4
Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA [6] | 6-3 6-7(9) 6-4

SEMIFINALS

Jiri Vesely CZE [11] vs. Ricardo Rodriguez VEN [15] | 7-5 6-4
Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Duilio Beretta PER [4] | 7-5 3-6 6-3

FINAL

Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Jiří Veselý CZE [11] | 6-3 7-6(2)

http://tenisshow21.tempsite.ws/copagerdau/arquivos/18_boys_main_draw.pdf

Springer89
03-13-2010, 07:13 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116185&Tournament=1100020773)

FIRST ROUND

Dellien & Hidalgo vs. Olivo & Uchiyama [ARG/JPN,1] | 6-3 6-2
Littieri & Pereira [BRA,WC] vs. Fallert & Ghilea [GER/ROU] | 6-2 2-6 [10-8]
Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao vs. Bourgue & Pouille [FRA] | [b]2-6 7-5 [10-7]
Gomez & Lopez [COL,6] vs. Coria & Mena [ARG] | 1-6 6-4 [10-8]

Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,3] vs. Londero & Rodriguez [ARG/VEN] | 6-4 6-2
Bencke & Dischinger vs. Prokop & Rumler [CZE] | [b]6-3 6-4
Sorgi & Zambon vs. Porumb & Vesely [ROU/CZE] | [b]6-4 3-6 [11-9]
Carpenter & Hewitt [GBR,8] vs. Nazal & Rios [CHI] | 6-4 7-5

Galeano & Monges [PAR/PER] vs. Kontinen & Sawicki [FIN/POL,5] | 7-6(0) 2-6 [10-3]
Commin & Lescure [FRA] vs. Clezar & Monteiro [BRA,WC] | 6-4 6-4
Barrozo Ribeiro & Blumenberg vs. Conejero & Verdugo [CHI] | [b]6-1 3-6 [10-5]
Antun & Sell [BRA,WC] vs. Chappell & Novikov [USA,4] | 6-3 1-6 [10-5]

Fleming & Nino [CHI/COL] vs. Fernandes & Semenzato [BRA,7] | w.o.
Arneodo & Chung [FRA/KOR] vs. Carter & Flores Ruiz [GBR/PUR] | 6-3 6-2
Gutierrez & Sant'Anna [BRA,WC] vs. Bettles & Morgan [GBR] | 6-3 6-4
Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,2] vs. Mantilla & Ugarte [COL/CHI] | 6-1 7-6(9)

SECOND ROUND

Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU] vs. Littieri & Pereira [BRA,WC] | [b]6-4 6-3
Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao [BRA] vs. Gomez & Lopez [COL,6] | 7-6(2) 3-6 [10-2]
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,3] vs. Bencke & Dischinger | [b]7-5 6-2
Carpenter & Hewitt [GBR,8] vs. Sorgi & Zambon | [b]7-6(5) 6-2

Galeano & Monges [PAR/PER] vs. Commin & Lescure [FRA] | 6-4 7-6(5)
Antun & Sell [BRA,WC] vs. Barrozo Ribeiro & Blumenberg | [b]7-6(3) 7-6(4)
Fleming & Nino [CHI/COL] vs. Arneodo & Chung [FRA/KOR] | 3-6 6-2 [10-7]
Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,2] vs. Gutierrez & Sant'Anna [BRA,WC] | 1-6 6-4 [10-6]

QUARTERFINALS

Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao vs. Dellien & Hidalgo [BOL/ECU] | [b]6-4 2-6 [10-5]
Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,3] vs. Carpenter & Hewitt [GBR,8] | 6-1 6-2
Galeano & Monges [PAR/PER] vs. Antun & Sell [BRA,WC] | 4-6 6-2 [10-8]
Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,2] vs. Fleming & Nino [CHI/COL] | w.o.

SEMIFINALS

Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,3] vs. Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao | [b]6-2 7-5
Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,2] vs. Galeano & Monges [PAR/PER] | 6-4 6-7(6) [10-5]

FINAL

Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,2] vs. Beretta & Quiroz [PER/ECU,3] | w.o.

Springer89
03-13-2010, 07:14 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116188&Tournament=1100020773)

1st Round

Felipe Rios CHI [1] vs. Marcus Landerdahl BRA | 6-0 6-2
Ricardo Hopker BRA vs. Ramiro Vargas BRA | 6-4 6-2
Rogerio Barrozo Ribeiro BRA vs. Igor Carvalho BRA | 6-1 6-2
Sergio Monges PER [12] vs. Pedro Augusto Neves Vieira BRA | 6-4 6-3

Kaichi Uchida JPN [2] vs. Thiago Tabosa BRA | 6-1 6-1
Felipe Custodio BRA vs. Felipe Leal De Paula BRA | 6-0 6-1
Mauricio Antun BRA vs. Raul Francisquiny BRA | 6-3 6-0
Juan Fiesta ARG [16] vs. Rafael Leal De Lima Leme BRA [WC] | 6-3 6-1

Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU [3] vs. Vitor Mendes BRA | 6-4 6-2
Julio Cesar Vasquez Bonilla MEX vs. Luiz Felipe Pinto BRA | 6-7(0) 7-5 6-2
Rafael Ribas BRA vs. Guilherme Pansera BRA | 6-1 6-2
Pedro Vedrugo CHI [13] vs. Daniel Schmitt BRA | 4-6 7-5 6-1

Manuel Agustin Belda BRA [4] vs. Victor Hugo Guimaraes BRA | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Guilherme Frias BRA vs. Juan Antonio Aguila PAR | 6-1 6-3
Dorneles Rafael Augusto De Silva BRA vs. Thiago Moreira BRA | 6-0 6-1
Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [14] vs. Joao Roberto Tasca Junior BRA | 6-2 6-4

Vullnet Tashi SUI [5] vs. Thiago Vinicius Spanhol Zoller BRA | 0-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Simon Navarro CHI vs. Joao Gauer BRA | 6-1 6-3
Valentim Goncalves Junior BRA vs. Lucas Gordilho BRA | 6-2 6-3
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [10] vs. Guilherme Biato BRA | 6-0 6-0

Francisco Zambon BRA vs. Cristian Chavez COL [6] | 6-4 6-3
Karue Pereira BRA vs. Mauricio Perez Mota ARG | 3-6 6-4 6-3
Victor Martinez BRA vs. Fernando Sauerbrounn BRA | 6-0 7-6(3)
David Fleming CHI [15] vs. Guilherme Destefani BRA | 6-1 7-6(6)

Alex Blumenberg BRA vs. Rafael Aita PER [7] | 6-3 7-5
Mario Littieri BRA vs. Eduardo Abogabir CHI | 6-2 6-3
Mauricio Cassimiro De Oliveira BRA vs. Lucas Lavoura BRA | 6-4 7-6(2)
Alejo Apud ARG [11] vs. Jonathan Czerny BRA | 6-1 6-1

Juan Carlos Ceballos VEN [8] vs. Felipe Wenzel BRA | 6-1 6-2
Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA vs. Luciano Di Scala ARG | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Pietro Jordao BRA vs. André Luis Kehl Schmitt BRA | 6-1 6-3
Ivan Conejero CHI [9] vs. Kim Wasem BRA | 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Felipe Rios CHI [1] vs. Ricardo Hopker BRA | 6-1 6-2
Rogerio Barrozo Ribeiro BRA vs. Sergio Monges PER [12] | 6-3 6-3
Kaichi Uchida JPN [2] vs. Felipe Custodio BRA | 3-6 7-5 6-3
Mauricio Antun BRA vs. Juan Fiesta ARG [16] | 6-3 6-1

Julio Cesar Vasquez Bonilla MEX vs. Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU [3] | 7-5 6-4
Pedro Vedrugo CHI [13] vs. Rafael Ribas BRA | 6-3 6-2
Manuel Agustin Belda BRA [4] vs. Guilherme Frias BRA | 6-1 6-2
Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [14] vs. Dorneles Rafael Augusto De Silva BRA | 6-2 6-0

Vullnet Tashi SUI [5] vs. Simon Navarro CHI | 6-4 6-4
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [10] vs. Valentim Goncalves Junior BRA | 6-2 6-1
Francisco Zambon BRA vs. Karue Pereira BRA | 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
David Fleming CHI [15] vs. Victor Martinez BRA | 6-1 6-4

Alex Blumenberg BRA vs. Mario Littieri BRA | 6-4 6-2
Alejo Apud ARG [11] vs. Mauricio Cassimiro De Oliveira BRA | 6-3 6-0
Juan Carlos Ceballos VEN [8] vs. Gabriel Vicentini Pereira BRA | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Ivan Conejero CHI [9] vs. Pietro Jordao BRA | 6-2 6-2

Final Round

Rogerio Barrozo Ribeiro BRA vs. Felipe Rios CHI [1] | 6-3 6-2
Mauricio Antun BRA vs. Kaichi Uchida JPN [2] | 6-4 6-2
Pedro Vedrugo CHI [13] vs. Julio Cesar Vasquez Bonilla MEX | 6-3 6-4
Joao Pedro Sorgi BRA [14] vs. Manuel Agustin Belda BRA [4] | 6-2 6-2

Bruno Sant'Anna BRA [10] vs. Vullnet Tashi SUI [5] | 6-2 6-4
Francisco Zambon BRA vs. David Fleming CHI [15] | 6-4 7-5
Alex Blumenberg BRA vs. Alejo Apud ARG [11] | 6-4 6-4
Ivan Conejero CHI [9] vs. Juan Carlos Ceballos VEN [8] | 7-6(5) Ret

ovb
03-14-2010, 09:07 AM
until we'll have the results, at least we can know the winners from the 1st round ;) :

http://tenisshow21.tempsite.ws/copagerdau/arquivos/18_anos_domingo_quali.pdf

Marita_Matthäus
03-14-2010, 07:42 PM
Fiesta :cool:

Springer89
03-15-2010, 04:14 PM
Main draw - qualifiers placed.

MD WC for U16 Banana Bowl winner Thiago Moura Monteiro :yeah:

Springer89
03-15-2010, 11:07 PM
Some results:
Laranja def. Chung 6-3 4-6 6-4
Bencke def. Ghilea 6-4 6-1
Galvao def. Lescure 6-3 6-4
Clezar def. Nazal 7-5 6-1

Marita_Matthäus
03-17-2010, 04:25 PM
There's live stream at http://www.copagerdaudetenis.com.br/ :D

Springer89
03-17-2010, 11:08 PM
RESULTADOS PARCIAIS DE QUARTA-FEIRA - CATEGORIA 18 ANOS
Guilherme Clezar (BRA) d. Ashley Hewitt (GBR) - 7/6(3), 6/3
Karue Sell (BRA) x Romain Arneodo (FRA) - 6/1, 4/6, 6/2
Thiago Monteiro (BRA) d. Filip Horansky (SVK) - 6/1, 6/2
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Eduardo Bencke (BRA) - 6/4, 4/6, 6/1
Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Bruno Semenzato (BRA) - 6/2, 6/4
Roberto Quiroz (ECU) d. Augusto Laranja (BRA) - 6/1, 6/3
Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL) d. Vitor Galvão (BRA) - 6/3, 6/3
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Facundo Mena (ARG) - 6/2, 7/5
Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. Robert Carter (GBR) - 6/0, 6/1
Federico Coria (ARG) d. Micke Kontinen (FIN) - 7/6(5), 6/4
George Morgan (GBR) d. Tomas (CZE) - 6/7(1), 7/6(4), 6/4


Horansky :tape: Last year Asuncion Bowl final, Banana Bowl QF and Copa Gerdau SF (and defeated Arguello, Beretta, Collarini, Velotti, De Greef, Clezar in those three tournaments)

Springer89
03-18-2010, 08:56 PM
Clezar vs. Hidalgo 7-5 6-3 :sad:
Bourgue vs. Dellien 6-3 3-6 6-4 :sad: but Mathias :yeah:
Coria def. Gomez :sad:
http://tenisshow21.tempsite.ws/copagerdau/noticias_det.php?noticia=156

Springer89
03-18-2010, 09:05 PM
Vesely - Monteiro 6-2 4-6 6-4

Springer89
03-19-2010, 09:45 PM
RESULTADOS DOS 18 ANOS - SIMPLES
Mathias Bourgue (FRA) d Guilherme Clezar (BRA) - 6/3 7/6(9) 6/4
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Roberto Quiroz (ECU) - 6/3 6/0
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Federico Coria - 6/3 7/5
Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Jozef Kovalik (SVK) - 7/6(5) 6/4

France captured U16 TE Winter Cup last month with Mathias Bourgue (1994) playing at no.1. French guys won all their singles and doubles matches on their way to title. :cool:

http://www.tenniseurope.org/pdf/junior/Winter%20Cups/2010/Results/B16/ZoneA/Draw.pdf

http://www.tenniseurope.org/pdf/junior/Winter%20Cups/2010/Results/B16/Finals/Draw.pdf

Marita_Matthäus
03-19-2010, 11:16 PM
Fede :hug:

When Rodriguez was serving for the match at 5-4, and Fede broke him, I was sure he was going to take the set. Too bad it didn't happen :sad:

Anyway, congrats to Rodriguez :hatoff: Both played well, and had some amazing shots, I really enjoyed watching this match :)

petar_pan
03-20-2010, 01:08 AM
Fede :hug:

When Rodriguez was serving for the match at 5-4, and Fede broke him, I was sure he was going to take the set. Too bad it didn't happen :sad:

Anyway, congrats to Rodriguez :hatoff: Both played well, and had some amazing shots, I really enjoyed watching this match :)

please tell me where did you watch this? give me the link.

Marita_Matthäus
03-20-2010, 01:14 AM
I've already posted it in this thread :)

Here it is http://www.copagerdaudetenis.com.br/ in the bottom of the page.

petar_pan
03-20-2010, 01:31 AM
I've already posted it in this thread :)

Here it is http://www.copagerdaudetenis.com.br/ in the bottom of the page.

sorry, i didn't know
thanks:)

Springer89
03-21-2010, 07:27 PM
Congrats Mathias! :bounce:
210061

Smoke944
03-23-2010, 12:12 AM
Beretta :mad:
But wow, congrats to Bourgue. I am jumping on the bandwagon :D