15th Sarawak Chief Minister's Cup (Mar 16 - Hard,G1) Winner: James Duckworth [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

15th Sarawak Chief Minister's Cup (Mar 16 - Hard,G1) Winner: James Duckworth

Springer89
03-13-2010, 07:07 PM
Dates : 16 Mar to 21 Mar 2010
Venue : Kuching, Malaysia
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020771&event=1100116172&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.itfsarawak.org.my)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020771&event=1100116172)

FIRST ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] has a Bye
Timur Neymatov RUS [Q] vs. Ariez Elyaas Deen Heshaam MAS [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Campbell Johnson USA vs. Mihaita Daniel Damian ROU [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Sam Barry IRL [15] has a Bye

Suk-Young Jeong KOR [9] has a Bye
Jaden Grinter NZL vs. Jakhongir Jalalov UZB | 2-6 6-3 6-2
James Duckworth AUS [Q] vs. Xin Gao CHN | 6-1 6-2
Tim Nekic GER [7] has a Bye

Dominic Thiem AUT [3] has a Bye
Mitchell Krueger USA vs. Phassawit Burapharitta THA [Q] | 6-3 7-5
Leonard Stakhovsky UKR vs. Mohamed Nazim Khan MAS [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Ben Wagland AUS [13] has a Bye

Chuhan Wang CHN [12] has a Bye
Sai Kartik Nakireddi IND vs. Spencer L. Simon USA [LL] | 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jeson Patrombon PHI [WC] vs. Kalle Averfalk SWE | 6-3 6-3
Ben McLachlan NZL [5] has a Bye

Darian King BAR [6] has a Bye
Chieh-Fu Wang TPE vs. Robin Olin SWE | 6-2 7-6(12)
James Marsalek GBR vs. Zhaoyi Cao CHN [Q] | 6-2 6-7(8) 6-2
Matthias Wunner GER [11] has a Bye

Dane Webb USA [14] has a Bye
Mohd Assri Merzuki MAS [WC] vs. Brandon Burke JAM | 6-3 7-6(6)
Adam Lee NZL vs. Antun Pehar CRO | 6-2 7-5
Francis Casey Alcantara PHI [4] has a Bye

Tobias Blomgren SWE [8] has a Bye
Patrick Elias GER [Q] vs. Shaun Bernstein USA | 6-1 1-6 6-2
Alexander Rumyantsev RUS vs. Sergey Shipilov UZB | 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bowen Ouyang CHN [10] has a Bye

Barrett Franks NZL [16] has a Bye
Andrew Whittington AUS [Q] vs. Ahmed Deedat Abdul Razak MAS [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Nuttanon Kadchapanan THA vs. Vaidik Munshaw IND | 7-5 6-2
John Morrissey IRL [2] has a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Timur Neymatov RUS [Q] vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [1] | 7-6(3) 6-4
Campbell Johnson USA vs. Sam Barry IRL [15] | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Suk-Young Jeong KOR [9] vs. Jaden Grinter NZL | 6-3 6-4
James Duckworth AUS [Q] vs. Tim Nekic GER [7] | 6-3 7-6(5)

Mitchell Krueger USA vs. Dominic Thiem AUT [3] | 6-1 7-6(5)
Leonard Stakhovsky UKR vs. Ben Wagland AUS [13] | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Chuhan Wang CHN [12] vs. Sai Kartik Nakireddi IND | 7-6(6) 6-4
Jeson Patrombon PHI [WC] vs. Ben McLachlan NZL [5] | 6-3 6-2

Darian King BAR [6] vs. Chieh-Fu Wang TPE | 6-3 6-2
Matthias Wunner GER [11] vs. James Marsalek GBR | 6-2 6-2
Dane Webb USA [14] vs. Mohd Assri Merzuki MAS [WC] | 5-7 6-3 6-1
Francis Casey Alcantara PHI [4] vs. Adam Lee NZL | 6-3 7-5

Tobias Blomgren SWE [8] vs. Patrick Elias GER [Q] | 7-5 6-3
Bowen Ouyang CHN [10] vs. Alexander Rumyantsev RUS | 5-7 7-6(4) 6-4
Andrew Whittington AUS [Q] vs. Barrett Franks NZL [16] | 7-6(0) 6-2
John Morrissey IRL [2] vs. Nuttanon Kadchapanan THA | 6-2 6-3

THIRD ROUND

Campbell Johnson USA vs. Timur Neymatov RUS [Q] | 6-2 7-5
James Duckworth AUS [Q] vs. Suk-Young Jeong KOR [9] | 6-4 6-2
Mitchell Krueger USA vs. Leonard Stakhovsky UKR | 6-3 6-4
Jeson Patrombon PHI [WC] vs. Chuhan Wang CHN [12] | 6-1 7-5

Darian King BAR [6] vs. Matthias Wunner GER [11] | 7-6(1) 6-4
Dane Webb USA [14] vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI [4] | 7-5 4-6 6-4
Tobias Blomgren SWE [8] vs. Bowen Ouyang CHN [10] | 6-3 6-3
Andrew Whittington AUS [Q] vs. John Morrissey IRL [2] | 6-2 6-2

QUARTERFINALS

James Duckworth AUS [Q] vs. Campbell Johnson USA | 6-1 6-4
Jeson Patrombon PHI [WC] vs. Mitchell Krueger USA | 6-2 6-1
Dane Webb USA [14] vs. Darian King BAR [6] | 3-6 7-6(5) 7-5
Andrew Whittington AUS [Q] vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE [8] | 0-6 6-4 6-4

SEMIFINALS

James Duckworth AUS [Q] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI [WC] | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Andrew Whittington AUS [Q] vs. Dane Webb USA [14] | 6-1 6-4

FINAL

James Duckworth AUS [Q] vs. Andrew Whittington AUS [Q] | 6-3 6-2

Springer89
03-13-2010, 07:08 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020771&event=1100116173)

FIRST ROUND

Thiem & Zsiga [AUT/HUN,1] have a Bye
Engsted & Lee [DEN/NZL] vs. Deen Heshaam & Merzuki [MAS,WC] | 6-4 6-1
Krueger & Webb [USA] vs. Chuang & Wang [TPE] | 6-2 7-6(8)
Gao & Ouyang [CHN,6] have a Bye

Morrissey & Wagland [IRL/AUS,3] have a Bye
Patrombon & Wunner [PHI/GER] vs. Abdul Razak & Damian [MAS/ROU,WC] | 6-3 6-1
Jalalov & Rumyantsev [UZB/RUS] vs. Kadchapanan & Nakireddi [THA/IND] | 6-3 6-2
Blomgren & Olin [SWE,8] have a Bye

Franks & Grinter [NZL,7] have a Bye
Neymatov & Shipilov [RUS/UZB] vs. Marsalek & Stakhovsky [GBR/UKR] | 6-2 0-6 [10-8]
Burapharitta & Munshaw [THA/IND] vs. Nekic & Pehar [GER/CRO] | 6-4 3-6 [10-8]
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,4] have a Bye

Burke & King [JAM/BAR,5] have a Bye
Cao & Wang [CHN] vs. Bernstein & Johnson [USA] | 6-3 6-4
Averfalk & Elias [SWE/GER] vs. Duckworth & Whittington [AUS] | 7-6(4) 2-6 [10-7]
Alcantara & Jeong [PHI/KOR,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Thiem & Zsiga [AUT/HUN,1] vs. Engsted & Lee [DEN/NZL] | 6-4 6-3
Krueger & Webb [USA] vs. Gao & Ouyang [CHN,6] | 6-4 6-1
Morrissey & Wagland [IRL/AUS,3] vs. Patrombon & Wunner [PHI/GER] | 7-5 6-4
Jalalov & Rumyantsev [UZB/RUS] vs. Blomgren & Olin [SWE,8] | 6-4 6-0

Neymatov & Shipilov [RUS/UZB] vs. Franks & Grinter [NZL,7] | 4-6 7-5 [11-9]
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,4] vs. Burapharitta & Munshaw [THA/IND] | 6-4 6-1
Burke & King [JAM/BAR,5] vs. Cao & Wang [CHN] | 5-7 6-2 [10-8]
Averfalk & Elias [SWE/GER] vs. Alcantara & Jeong [PHI/KOR,2] | 6-3 6-2

QUARTERFINALS

Krueger & Webb [USA] vs. Thiem & Zsiga [AUT/HUN,1] | 6-4 3-6 [10-5]
Morrissey & Wagland [IRL/AUS,3] vs. Jalalov & Rumyantsev [UZB/RUS] | 7-6(5) 7-5
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,4] vs. Neymatov & Shipilov [RUS/UZB] | 5-7 7-5 [10-6]
Averfalk & Elias [SWE/GER] vs. Burke & King [JAM/BAR,5] | 6-3 6-0

SEMIFINALS

Morrissey & Wagland [IRL/AUS,3] vs. Krueger & Webb [USA] | 6-1 3-6 [10-5]
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,4] vs. Averfalk & Elias [SWE/GER] | 6-3 7-6(6)

FINAL

Morrissey & Wagland [IRL/AUS,3] vs. Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL,4] | 7-5 5-7 [10-7]

Springer89
03-13-2010, 07:09 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020771&event=1100116176)

1st Round

Timur Neymatov RUS [1] has a Bye
Spencer L. Simon USA vs. Stefan Lindmark SWE [7] | 6-2 6-2
Phasaawit Burapharitta THA [2] vs. Tun Sien Chang MAS | 6-0 6-0
Dennis Novak AUT [11] vs. Michail Mykhaylov UKR | 6-1 6-0

Ting Yu Chuang TPE [3] vs. Razmee Rawi MAS | 6-2 6-0
James Duckworth AUS [10] vs. Gabor Csonka HUN | 6-3 6-4
Mads Engsted DEN [4] vs. Peng Dai CHN | 6-1 6-3
Andrew Whittington AUS [9] vs. Tun Jie Chang MAS | 6-0 6-2

Patrick Elias GER [5] vs. Zhuo Zhang CHN | 6-3 6-2
Yuki Muramatsu JPN [8] vs. Mansingh Athare IND | 5-7 6-0 7-5
Rodney Carey BAH [6] vs. Khoo Er Yang Khoo MAS | 6-2 6-0
Zhaoyi Cao CHN vs. Rishabdev Raman IND [12] | 2-6 6-2 6-2

Final Round

Timur Neymatov RUS [1] vs. Spencer L. Simon USA | 7-6(7) 6-3
Phasaawit Burapharitta THA [2] vs. Dennis Novak AUT [11] | 6-2 7-6(4)

James Duckworth AUS [10] vs. Ting Yu Chuang TPE [3] | 6-0 6-1
Andrew Whittington AUS [9] vs. Mads Engsted DEN [4] | 5-7 6-3 6-2

Patrick Elias GER [5] vs. Yuki Muramatsu JPN [8] | 6-1 6-2
Zhaoyi Cao CHN vs. Rodney Carey BAH [6] | 6-0 6-1

Springer89
03-17-2010, 10:33 PM
Zsiga :eek:
Thiem :sad: