South Africa 2 - SATA JNR ITF 2010 (Mar 15 - Hard, G2) Winner: Mate Pavić [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

South Africa 2 - SATA JNR ITF 2010 (Mar 15 - Hard, G2) Winner: Mate Pavić

Springer89
03-13-2010, 06:28 PM
Dates : 15 Mar to 19 Mar 2010
Venue : Pretoria, South Africa
Grade : Grade 2
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020852&event=1100116626&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.satennis.co.za/)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116626&Tournament=1100020852)

FIRST ROUND

Hernus Pieters RSA [1] vs. Adrian Partl SVK | 6-2 6-3
Tomas Pitra CZE vs. Austin Smith USA | 6-2 6-4
Antoine Fouche FRA vs. Gustav Lemmen RSA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Christopher Simpson GBR [6] vs. Matthew Rossouw RSA [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-3

Libor Salaba CZE [3] vs. Sebastian Richter GER | 6-3 6-4
Jarryd Chaplin AUS [Q] vs. Marlu Jansen Van Vuuren RSA | 6-1 6-0
Dion Paul Roos RSA [WC] vs. Mohamed Auf EGY | 6-4 7-5
Mate Pavic CRO [5] vs. Dor Belfer ISR | 6-3 6-4

Alon Faiman ISR vs. Ralf Steinbach GER [8] | 7-6(5) 6-4
Marco Comuzzo NZL vs. Warren Kuhn RSA | 7-6(3) 6-4
Stefan Fortmann RSA [Q] vs. Karim Hossam EGY [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT [4] vs. Rakshay Thakkar IND | 6-0 6-0

Renier Moolman RSA [7] vs. Benjamin Lock ZIM | 7-5 7-6(4)
Seif Eldin El Sherbini EGY vs. Marc Van Der Merwe RSA [WC] | 7-6(1) 6-1
Daniel Skripnik ISR vs. Uros Petronijevic SRB | 7-6(4) 6-3
Tomas Hanzlik CZE [2] vs. Brandon Ebersey RSA [Q] | 3-6 6-3 6-2

SECOND ROUND

Hernus Pieters RSA [1] vs. Tomas Pitra CZE | 6-3 6-3
Christopher Simpson GBR [6] vs. Antoine Fouche FRA | 5-7 6-4 6-2
Jarryd Chaplin AUS [Q] vs. Libor Salaba CZE [3] | 6-2 6-2
Mate Pavic CRO [5] vs. Dion Paul Roos RSA [WC] | 6-3 6-4

Marco Comuzzo NZL vs. Alon Faiman ISR | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT [4] vs. Stefan Fortmann RSA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Renier Moolman RSA [7] vs. Seif Eldin El Sherbini EGY | 6-4 6-3
Tomas Hanzlik CZE [2] vs. Daniel Skripnik ISR | 6-0 6-2

QUARTERFINALS

Christopher Simpson GBR [6] vs. Hernus Pieters RSA [1] | 7-6(5) 6-4
Mate Pavic CRO [5] vs. Jarryd Chaplin AUS [Q] | 7-6(4) 6-1
Marco Comuzzo NZL vs. Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT [4] | 6-3 6-4
Tomas Hanzlik CZE [2] vs. Renier Moolman RSA [7] | 4-6 7-5 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Mate Pavic CRO [5] vs. Christopher Simpson GBR [6] | 6-1 6-4
Tomas Hanzlik CZE [2] vs. Marco Comuzzo NZL | 6-4 6-4

FINAL

Mate Pavić CRO [5] vs. TomᚠHanzlik CZE [2] | 2-6 7-6(7) 6-4

Springer89
03-13-2010, 06:29 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116628&Tournament=1100020852)

FIRST ROUND

Moolman & Pieters [RSA,1] vs. Hossam & Partl [EGY/SVK] | 6-3 6-2
Chaplin & Comuzzo [AUS/NZL] vs. Auf & El Sherbini [EGY] | 6-3 6-4
Simpson & Steinbach [GBR/GER,3] vs. Lemmen & Van Vuuren [RSA,WC] | 6-3 6-4
Faiman & Fouche vs. [i]D.Smith & Thakkar [RSA/IND,ALT] | 4-6 6-1 [10-4]

Comerford & Kuhn [RSA] vs. Petronijevic & A.Smith [SRB/USA] | 6-3 6-3
Belfer & Skripnik vs. Hanzlik & Pitra [CZE,4] | 6-3 7-5
Lock & Ndayishimiye [ZIM/BDI] vs. [i]Roos & Rossouw [RSA,WC] | 6-4 6-2
Richter & Salaba [GER/CZE] vs. Pavic & Stiefelmeyer [CRO/AUT,2] | 7-5 5-7 [10-8]

QUARTERFINALS

Chaplin & Comuzzo [AUS/NZL] vs. Moolman & Pieters [RSA,1] | 6-4 2-6 [10-8]
Faiman & Fouche [ISR/FRA] vs. Simpson & Steinbach [GBR/GER,3] | 7-6(8) 6-3
Belfer & Skripnik [ISR] vs. Comerford & Kuhn [RSA] | 6-3 7-5
Richter & Salaba [GER/CZE] vs. Lock & Ndayishimiye [ZIM/BDI] | 7-6(4) 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Chaplin & Comuzzo [AUS/NZL] vs. Faiman & Fouche [ISR/FRA] | 6-1 6-3
Richter & Salaba [GER/CZE] vs. Belfer & Skripnik [ISR] | 6-2 6-2

FINAL

Chaplin & Comuzzo [AUS/NZL] vs. Richter & Salaba [GER/CZE] | 7-6(6) 7-6(5)

Springer89
03-13-2010, 06:30 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116627&Tournament=1100020852)

1st Round

Karim Hossam EGY [1] vs. Jandre Schoeman RSA | 6-0 6-4
Tendai Tapfuma ZIM vs. Dylan Bernatzky RSA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Clayton Gilbertson RSA vs. Juan Kruger RSA | 6-2 6-3
Dylan Comerford RSA [5] vs. Peter Bleach RSA | 6-1 6-2

Hassan Ndayishimiye BDI [2] vs. Adolf Lategan RSA | 4-1 Ret
Donovan McSeveney RSA vs. Benjamin Necina AUT | 7-6(5) 6-0
Hunter Vaughn RSA vs. Ryan Laubser RSA [WC] | 4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
Stefan Fortmann RSA [6] vs. Tristan Edwards RSA | 6-1 6-0

Jarryd Chaplin AUS [3] vs. Jan-Willem Kleynhans RSA | 6-0 6-1
Marthinus Christoffel Visser RSA vs. Lame Botshoma BOT | 6-0 6-3
Christiaan Van Der Burgh RSA vs. Vladimir Makic BIH | 6-1 6-0
Michal Lyzwa RSA [8] vs. Christiaan Botha RSA [ALT] | 6-2 6-0

Brandon Ebersey RSA [4,WC] vs. Nikhil Joshi RSA [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Lefa Ashley Sibanda BOT vs. Sean Van De Vyver RSA | 6-7(4) 6-1 6-4
Adriaan Du Toit RSA vs. Raubenheimer Gerber RSA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Dudley Smith RSA vs. David McKenna IRL [7] | 6-4 6-0

2nd Round

Karim Hossam EGY [1] vs. Tendai Tapfuma ZIM | 7-6(4) 6-2
Dylan Comerford RSA [5] vs. Clayton Gilbertson RSA | 7-5 6-3
Hassan Ndayishimiye BDI [2] vs. Donovan McSeveney RSA | 6-1 6-2
Stefan Fortmann RSA [6] vs. Hunter Vaughn RSA | 6-0 6-1

Jarryd Chaplin AUS [3] vs. Marthinus Christoffel Visser RSA | 6-4 6-0
Michal Lyzwa RSA [8] vs. Christiaan Van Der Burgh RSA | 6-1 6-3
Brandon Ebersey RSA [4,WC] vs. Lefa Ashley Sibanda BOT | 6-2 6-3
Dudley Smith RSA vs. Adriaan Du Toit RSA | 6-2 6-4

Final Round

Karim Hossam EGY [1] vs. Dylan Comerford RSA [5] | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Stefan Fortmann RSA [6] vs. Hassan Ndayishimiye BDI [2] | 5-7 6-2 6-2
Jarryd Chaplin AUS [3] vs. Michal Lyzwa RSA [8] | 6-1 6-0
Brandon Ebersey RSA [4,WC] vs. Dudley Smith RSA | 6-2 6-1

Springer89
03-14-2010, 09:03 PM
Again first round clash Skripnik-Petronijevic...

Nice results from 14 yo Rossow last week, good to see he got MD WC. Good luck to him! :)

Springer89
03-18-2010, 07:33 PM
Second final in a row for Mate :)

petar_pan
03-19-2010, 12:37 PM
Second final in a row for Mate :)

second title in a row for mate:)
his first 2 titles in junior's career
before two months he was 224. in the world and he will be around 44. on monday.


:worship::worship::worship::worship:


ps did he save championship point?

Springer89
03-19-2010, 08:40 PM
Congrats to Pavić and to Commuzo & Chaplin! :clap2: