2010 Aussie Mens Results [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

2010 Aussie Mens Results

ozfan44
03-11-2010, 04:17 AM
Week Beginning 8th March

ATP Indian Wells, USA (Hard)

QR1 Marinko Matosevic def 2-Ilia Marchenko (UKR) 6-7(0) 6-4 7-6(4)
QR1 Nick Lindahl def 15-Robert Kendrick (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-4

QR2 Marinko Matosevic def 17-Donald Young (USA) 6-4 4-6 7-6(8)
QR2 6-Ricardo Mello (BRA) def Nick Lindahl 6-2 4-6 6-4

R1 Arnaud Clement (FRA) def Peter Luczak 4-6 6-4 6-2
R1 Q-Marinko Matosevic def Michael Llodra (FRA) 6-0 6-3

R2 9-Jo Wilfed Tsonga (FRA) def Q-Marinko Matosevic 6-1 6-3

$35K+H Kyoto Challenger (Carpet Indoors)

QR1 Fumiaki Kita (JPN) def Josh Crowe 7-5 6-3

R1 1-Michal Przysiezny (POL) def Brydan Klein 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
R1 Joe Sirrianni def Laurent Rochette (FRA) 6-3 0-6 6-4
R1 5-Greg Jones def Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-3 4-6 6-4
R1 Sadik Kadir def Vishu Vardan (IND) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
R1 Rameez Junaid def 7-Daniel King Turner (NZL) 6-4 6-4
R1 Matt Ebden def 6-Simon Stadler (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-4
R1 John Millman def Q-Sho Katayama (JPN) 6-1 6-4

R2 1-Michal Przysiezny (POL) def Joe Sirrianni 6-1 6-3
R2 Go Soeda (JPN) def 5-Greg Jones 6-2 3-6 6-2
R2 8-Andre Begemann (GER) def Sadik Kadir 6-3 6-4
R2 Rameez Junaid def Philipp Oswald (AUT) 6-3 6-4
R2 Matt Ebden def Q-Sebastien Rieshchick (GER) 6-2 6-2
R2 John Millman def Takao Suzuki (JPN) 6-4 4-6 6-3

QF Rameez Junaid def 3-Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF Matt Ebden def John Millman 7-6(4) 6-3

SF Matt Ebden def Rameez Junaid 6-3 6-4

F Yuichi Sugita (JPN) def Matt Ebden 4-6 6-4 6-1

QR1 1-Klein/Rundev (RUS) def WC-Katayama (JPN)/Sato (JPN) 6-3 6-4
QR1 Oku (JPN)/Shinokawa (JPN) def 2-Millman/Rochette (FRA) 6-4 6-3

QR2 1-Klein/Rundev (RUS) def Oku (JPN)/Shinokawa (JPN) 6-3 6-4

R1 Jones/Statham (NZL) def 1-Junaid/Sirrianni 6-2 6-2
R1 3-Kadir/Raja (IND) def Ito (JPN)/Sugita (JPN) 6-3 6-4
R1 Ebden/King Turner (NZL) def 4-Lee (TPE)/Yang (TPE) 7-6(4) 6-4
R1 WC-Ito (JPN)/Matsui (JPN) def Q-Klein/Rundev (RUS) 7-6(3) 6-7 (3) 10-4

QF Sharan (IND)/Vardhan (IND) def Jones/Statham (NZL) 6-1 6-3
QF Mitsuhashi (JPN)/Suzuki (JPN) def 3-Kadir/Raja (IND) 6-3 7-6(3)
QF Ebden/King Turner (NZL) def Rieschick (GER)/Stadler (GER) 6-3 6-4

SF 2-Fisher (AUT)/Oswald (AUT) def Ebden/King Turner (NZL)

Canada F2 Futures (Hard)

QR1 Nikolai Haesseg (CAN) def Blake Brookman 6-4 6-0

QR2 Nikolai Haesseg (CAN) def 16-Isaac Frost 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
QR2 4-Kris Balakrishnan def Marcel Goodman (USA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-0
QR2 Daniel Chu (CAN) def 15-Mark Verryth 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3

QR3 13-Michael Rubin (USA) def 4-Kris Balakrishnan 7-6(5) 6-2

R1 4-Mecir (SVK)/Paukko (FIN) def Cox (USA)/Verryth 7-6(3) 6-2

Switzerland F1 Futures (Carpet Indoors)

R1 Clinton Thomson def Raphael Lustenberger (SUI) 6-2 6-1

R2 7-Marcin Gawron (POL) def Clinton Thomson 6-3 7-6(11)

Great Britain F3 Futures (Hard)

R1 Q-Burnham Arlidge (GBR) def 6-James Lemke 6-2 6-3

R1 Brassington (GBR)/Fitzpatrick def 4-Bradshaw (GBR)/Lemke 7-5 5-7 10-1

jmf07
03-11-2010, 04:54 AM
Great work. Also a couple of juniors are doing well. Jarryd Chaplin is into the SF of a G2 juniors tournament in South Africa after qualifying and Ben Mitchell, Ben Wagland and Andrew Whittington are into the QF of a 64 man G1 junior Tournament in Thailand. Duckworth lost in the early rounds.

ozfan44
03-11-2010, 04:56 AM
Yeah i just noticed that, I will add them on weekly now so can keep a record!!

ozfan44
05-28-2010, 04:05 PM
Week Beginning May 24th

French Open (CLAY)

QR1 Yuri Schukin (KAZ) def Matt Ebden 6-4 6-4
QR1 John Millman def Caio Zampieri (BRA) 6-4 6-3
QR1 Pavol Cervenak (SVK) def Greg Jones 1-6 6-4 6-0
QR1 Daniel King Turner (NZL) def Chris Guccione 6-3 6-3
QR1 15-Simone Bolleli (ITA) def Marinko Matosevic 6-4 6-2
QR1 Michael Lammer (SUI) def Nick Lindahl 6-2 7-5

QR2 Jesse Witten (USA) def John Millman 6-2 6-1

R1 1-Roger Federer def Peter Luczak 6-4 6-2 6-1
R1 WC-Carsten Ball def Philipp Petzschner (GER) 3-6 6-7(4) 6-2 7-5 9-7
R1 28-Lleyton Hewitt def Jeromy Chardy (FRA) 7-5 6-0 6-4

R2 Victor Troicki (SRB) def WC-Carsten Ball 6-4 6-3 6-3
R2 28-Lleyton Hewitt def Dennis Istomin (UZB) 1-6 6-3 6-4 2-6 6-2

R3 2-Rafael Nadal (ESP) def 28-Lleyton Hewitt 6-3 6-4 6-3

R1 WC-Gicquel (FRA)/Vasselin (FRA) def 7-Aspelin (SWE)/Hanley 2-6 6-4 7-6(8)
R1 Huss/Sa (BRA) def 11-Granollers (ESP)/Robredo (ESP) 7-6(5) 7-5
R1 13-Fish (USA)/Knowles (BAH) def Ball/Guccione 7-5 7-6
R1 Greul (GER)/Luczak def Alt-Marray (GBR)/J.Murray (GBR) 6-4 6-3
R1 2-Nestor (CAN)/Zimonjic (SRB) def Hutchins (GBR)/Kerr 7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(3)

R2 Huss/Sa (BRA) def Erlich (ISR)/Sela (ISR)
R2 2-Nestor (CAN)/Zimonjic (SRB) def Greul (GER)/Luczak 6-1 6-4

R3 Huss/Sa (BRA) vs

$50K Carson, USA (Hard)

QR1 3-Dayne Kelly def Boris Bakalov (BUL) 6-3 6-2
QR1 4-Matt Reid def Philip King (USA) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4

QR2 3-Dayne Kelly def Blake Strode (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
QR2 4-Matt Reid def Maciet Sykut (USA) 6-3 6-4

QR3 6-Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) def 3-Dayne Kelly 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
QR3 Eric Nunez (USA) def 4-Matt Reid 7-6(7) 4-6 6-3

R1 Marinko Matosevic def Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
R1 LL-Dayne Kelly def 3-Kevin Kim (USA) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-0
R1 Sam Groth def Artem Sitak (RUS) 7-6(3) 6-1
R1 7-Nick Lindahl def Alt-Milos Raonic (CAN) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(6)

R2 Marinko Matosevic def 1-Jesse Levine (USA) 6-3 6-4
R2 LL-Dayne Kelly def Sam Groth 6-7(2) 6-4 7-6(4)
R2 Tim Smyczek (USA) def 7-Nick Lindahl 5-7 6-4 6-1

QF 5-Robert Kendrick (USA) def Marinko Matosevic 6-2 7-6(3)
QF 8-Peter Polansky (CAN) def LL-Dayne Kelly 6-4 6-4

R1 4-Groth/Mankad (IND) def WC-Giron (USA)/Kosakowski (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)

QF 4-Groth/Mankad (IND) def Joelson (USA)/Smyczek (USA) 6-3 6-4

SF LL-Battistone (USA)/Monroe (USA) def 4-Groth/Mankad (IND) 6-3 4-6 11-9

$35K+H Alessandria, Italy (CLAY)

QR1 Carlos Poch (ESP) def Sadik Kadir 6-1 2-0 ret

R1 3-Bjorn Phau (GER) def Matt Ebden 6-4 6-3

R1 3-Kadir/Raja (IND) def Alvarez (ARG)/A.Gonzalez (COL) 6-2 5-7 10-7
R1 2-Dodig (CRO)/Zovko (CRO) def Ebden/Rosol (CZE) 2-6 6-4 10-4

QF 3-Kadir/Raja (IND) def Bautista (ESP)/Sugita (JPN) 4-6 6-2 10-8

SF 3-Kadir/Raja (IND) vs 2-Dodig (CRO)/Zovko (CRO)

$10K Kamnik, Slovenia (CLAY)

R1 Blaz Rola (SLO) def 4-James Lemke 6-3 6-2

$10K Adeje, Spain (Hard)

R1 Jarryd Maher def WC-Alexander Kazakov (UKR) 6-4 6-0

R2 Jarryd Maher def Q-Ricardo Ojeda-Lara (ESP) 6-3 7-6(0)

QF Jarryd Maher def 3-Agustin Boje (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-1

SF 2-Joao Sousa (POR) def Jarryd Maher 6-0 6-1

$10K Pitesti, Romania (CLAY)

QR1 Ashleigh Janke def Razvan Friptou (ROU) 7-6(4) 6-3
QR1 Alex Trillini def Catalin Dofin (ROU) 6-0 6-1

QR2 Vlad Stefan (ROU) def Ashleigh Janke 7-6(4) 7-5
QR2 Alexandru Marasin (ROU) def Alex Trillini 6-2 6-0

R1 Matheson Klein def 5-Andoni Vivanco (ESP) 6-2 6-7(5) 7-6(4)

R2 Dacian Craciun (ROU) def Matheson Klein 7-6(3) 2-6 6-1

R1 1-Anikov (UKR)/Smirnov (UKR) def Sirota (RUS)/Trillini 6-3 6-1
R1 Janke/Klein def Tudoreanu (MDA)/Vivancu (ESP) 6-4 6-7(5) 11-9

QF 4-Albot (MDA)/Ciumac (MDA) def Janke/Klein 7-6(4) 6-7(8) 11-9

$10K Krawkow, Poland (CLAY)

QR1 12-Jake Eames def Jakub Jastrzebski (POL) 6-4 6-1
QR1 Daniel Francisco def Jakub Durovic (SVK) 6-3 6-4
QR1 Blade Fong def Tomasz Olfans (POL) 6-4 6-2

QR2 12-Jake Eames def Pawel Kur (POL) 6-4 6-1
QR2 3-Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) def Daniel Francisco 6-1 6-1
QR2 Pavel Filin (BLR) def Blade Fong 6-2 6-2

QR3 1-Adam Chadaj (POL) def 12-Jake Eames 6-3 6-1

azza
05-29-2010, 05:00 AM
lol Dayne Kelly taking advantage of that LL spot

Hewitt2010
05-29-2010, 07:05 AM
D.Kelly and M.Matosevic they both lost their QF matches, Kelly lost to Polansky 6-4 6-4, and Matosevic lost to Robert Kendrick 6-2 7-6.

ozfan44
06-15-2010, 02:46 PM
Week Beginning JUne 14th

WIMBLEDON (Grass)

QR1 Matt Ebden def David Marrero (ESP) 6-4 6-4
QR1 24-Ramon Delgado (PAR) def John Millman 6-2 6-3
QR1 19-Carsten Ball def Dusan Lojda (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-2
QR1 Alexander Peya (AUT) def Chris Guccione 4-6 7-6(1) 6-4
QR1 Bernard Tomic def Michael Yani (USA) 7-6(4) 5-7 7-5
QR1 Marinko Matosevic def Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
QR1 Joe Sirrianni def Reda El Amrani (MAR) 6-4 6-2
QR1 Greg Jones def 32-Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) 6-0 7-6(5)

QR2 Matt Ebden vs
QR2 19-Carsten Ball vs Alexandre Kudryavtsev (RUS)
QR2 Bernard Tomic vs 8-Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
QR2 Marinko Matosevic vs Prakash Amritaj (IND)
QR2 Joe Sirrianni vs 9-Jesse Levine (USA)
QR2 Greg Jones vs Jesse Witten (USA)

ATP Eastbourne, Great Britain (Grass)

QR1 WC-Oliver Golding (GBR) def Kaden Hensel 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
QR1 Brydan Klein def Liam Broady (GBR) 6-4 6-2

QR2 2-Michal Przysieny (POL) def Brydan Klein Walkover

R1 4-Aspelin (SWE)/Hanley vs Hutchins (GBR)/Kerr

ATP Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (Grass)

QR1 7-Rameez Junaid def Antony Dupuis (FRA) 7-5 6-1
QR1 Fabrice Martin (FRA) def Clinton Thomson 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3

QR2 7-Rameez Junaid def Dennis Kudla (USA) Walkover

QR3 7-Rameez Junaid def 1-Rajeev Ram (USA) 5-7 7-6(2) 7-6(5)

R1 Daniel Brands (GER) def Q-Rameez Junaid 6-1 6-3
R1 Peter Luczak def Michael Russell (USA) 7-6(6) 7-6(3)

R2 Peter Luczak vs 2-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)

$35K+H Milan, Italy (Clay)

R1 Kadir/Raja (IND) vs Andujar (ESP)/Berlocq (ARG)