South Africa 1 - RVTA NWU JUNIOR ITF (Mar 8 - Hard, G2) Winner: Mate Pavić [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

South Africa 1 - RVTA NWU JUNIOR ITF (Mar 8 - Hard, G2) Winner: Mate Pavić

Springer89
03-06-2010, 10:33 AM
Dates : 8 Mar to 12 Mar 2010
Venue : Potchefstroom, South Africa
Grade : Grade 2
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020851&event=1100116620&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020851&event=1100116620)

FIRST ROUND

Hernus Pieters RSA [1] vs. Mohamed Auf EGY | 6-4 6-3
Daniel Skripnik ISR vs. Uros Petronijevic SRB | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Rakshay Thakkar IND vs. Juan Kruger RSA [WC] | 3-6 6-2 6-3
Mate Pavic CRO [5] vs. Marco Comuzzo NZL | 6-4 6-4

Libor Salaba CZE [3] vs. Alon Faiman ISR | 6-2 6-1
Karim Hossam EGY [Q] vs. Warren Kuhn RSA | 6-4 6-3
Jarryd Chaplin AUS [Q] vs. Marthinus Christoffel Visser RSA [LL] | 6-1 6-1
Matthew Rossouw RSA [Q] vs. Ralf Steinbach GER [7] | 6-3 6-7(3) 7-6(5)

Benjamin Lock ZIM vs. Renier Moolman RSA [8] | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Tomas Pitra CZE vs. Gustav Lemmen RSA [Q] | 6-0 2-6 7-5
Antoine Fouche FRA vs. Seif Eldin El Sherbini EGY | 6-2 7-5
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT [4] vs. Michal Lyzwa RSA [WC] | 6-2 6-2

Christopher Simpson GBR [6] vs. Sebastian Richter GER | 6-3 6-4
Adrian Partl SVK vs. Clayton Gilbertson RSA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Marc Van Der Merwe RSA [WC] vs. Dor Belfer ISR | 6-4 6-2
Tomas Hanzlik CZE [2] vs. Marlu Jansen Van Vuuren RSA | 7-6(8) 7-5

SECOND ROUND

Hernus Pieters RSA [1] vs. Daniel Skripnik ISR | 6-3 6-3
Mate Pavic CRO [5] vs. Rakshay Thakkar IND | 6-3 6-4
Libor Salaba CZE [3] vs. Karim Hossam EGY [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Jarryd Chaplin AUS [Q] vs. Matthew Rossouw RSA [Q] | 6-3 7-6(4)

Benjamin Lock ZIM vs. Tomas Pitra CZE | 6-1 3-6 6-1
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT [4] vs. Antoine Fouche FRA | 7-5 7-6(4)
Adrian Partl SVK vs. Christopher Simpson GBR [6] | 6-2 6-1
Tomas Hanzlik CZE [2] vs. Marc Van Der Merwe RSA [WC] | 2-6 7-6(6) 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Mate Pavic CRO [5] vs. Hernus Pieters RSA [1] | 6-4 6-4
Jarryd Chaplin AUS [Q] vs. Libor Salaba CZE [3] | 6-4 4-6 6-1
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT [4] vs. Benjamin Lock ZIM | 1-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Adrian Partl SVK vs. Tomas Hanzlik CZE [2] | 6-1 6-4

SEMIFINALS

Mate Pavic CRO [5] vs. Jarryd Chaplin AUS [Q] | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT [4] vs. Adrian Partl SVK | 7-5 6-4

FINAL

Mate Pavić CRO [5] vs. Sebastian Stiefelmeyer AUT [4] | 6-2 6-1

Springer89
03-06-2010, 10:34 AM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116622&Tournament=1100020851)

FIRST ROUND

Moolman & Pieters [RSA,1] vs. Ebersey & Thakkar [RSA/IND] | 6-0 6-0
Petronijevic & Smith [SRB/USA] vs. Belfer & Skripnik | 6-4 6-2
Hanzlik & Pitra [CZE,4] vs. Faiman & Fouche | 6-4 6-3
Lock & Ndayishimiye [ZIM/BDI] vs. [i]Kruger & Schoeman [RSA,WC] | 6-3 6-3

Comerford & Kuhn [RSA] vs. McKenna & Roos [IRL/RSA] | 6-3 6-3
Partl & Salaba [SVK/CZE] vs. Simpson & Steinbach [GBR/GER,3] | 6-2 6-2
Chaplin & Comuzzo [AUS/NZL] vs. Auf & El Sherbini [EGY] | 6-2 4-6 [10-3]
Pavic & Stiefelmeyer [CRO/AUT,2] vs. [i]Gilbertson & Van Der Merwe [RSA,WC] | 6-2 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Petronijevic & Smith [SRB/USA] vs. Moolman & Pieters [RSA,1] | 7-5 6-4
Hanzlik & Pitra [CZE,4] vs. Lock & Ndayishimiye [ZIM/BDI] | 6-4 6-3
Comerford & Kuhn [RSA] vs. Partl & Salaba [SVK/CZE] | 4-6 6-4 [10-5]
Pavic & Stiefelmeyer [CRO/AUT,2] vs. Chaplin & Comuzzo [AUS/NZL] | 6-2 4-6 [10-5]

SEMIFINALS

Petronijevic & Smith [SRB/USA] vs. Hanzlik & Pitra [CZE,4] | 6-2 6-3
Pavic & Stiefelmeyer [CRO/AUT,2] vs. Comerford & Kuhn [RSA] | 6-1 6-3

FINAL

Pavic & Stiefelmeyer [CRO/AUT,2] vs. Petronijevic & Smith [SRB/USA] | 6-2 6-2

Springer89
03-06-2010, 10:36 AM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020851&event=1100116621)

1st Round

Karim Hossam EGY [1] vs. Jeandre Hoogenboezem RSA | 6-2 6-1
Tendai Tapfuma ZIM vs. Matthew Maguire RSA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Ryan Laubser RSA [ALT] vs. Anthony Michael Eva RSA [WC] | 7-6(2) 6-4
Brandon Ebersey RSA [6,WC] vs. Peter Bleach RSA [ALT] | 6-1 6-0

Matthew Rossouw RSA vs. Austin Smith USA [2] | 7-6(3) 6-2
Benjamin Necina AUT vs. Justin Lotz RSA [WC] | 6--3 6-2
Luke Anthony Leisher RSA [WC] vs. Adolf Lategan RSA | 6-3 6-0
Dylan Comerford RSA [7] vs. Adrian Gorny RSA | 6-0 6-2

Hassan Ndayishimiye BDI [3] vs. Redge Rostron RSA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Lame Botshoma BOT vs. Dudley Smith RSA | 7-5 6-3
Jandre Schoeman RSA vs. Michael Albertus Kock RSA | 6-0 6-2
Gustav Lemmen RSA [ALT] vs. Dion Paul Roos RSA [5] | 6-1 2-6 6-4

Jarryd Chaplin AUS [4] vs. Graham Shaw RSA | 6-1 6-0
Donovan McSeveney RSA vs. Lefa Ashley Sibanda BOT | 6-1 6-1
Marthinus Christoffel Visser RSA vs. Richard Ashforth RSA | 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5
David McKenna IRL [8] vs. Dimitri Stocker RSA | 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Karim Hossam EGY [1] vs. Tendai Tapfuma ZIM | 7-5 6-3
Brandon Ebersey RSA [6,WC] vs. Ryan Laubser RSA [ALT] | 6-2 6-3
Matthew Rossouw RSA vs. Benjamin Necina AUT | 6-2 2-6 6-3
Dylan Comerford RSA [7] vs. Luke Anthony Leisher RSA [WC] | 6-0 6-0

Hassan Ndayishimiye BDI [3] vs. Lame Botshoma BOT | 6-3 6-2
Gustav Lemmen RSA [ALT] vs. Jandre Schoeman RSA | 6-2 6-3
Jarryd Chaplin AUS [4] vs. Donovan McSeveney RSA | 6-2 6-1
Marthinus Christoffel Visser RSA vs. David McKenna IRL [8] | 6-3 6-7(2) 6-1

Final Round

Karim Hossam EGY [1] vs. Brandon Ebersey RSA [6,WC] | 6-2 7-6(4)
Matthew Rossouw RSA vs. Dylan Comerford RSA [7] | 6-2 6-3
Gustav Lemmen RSA [ALT] vs. Hassan Ndayishimiye BDI [3] | 7-6(2) 6-2
Jarryd Chaplin AUS [4] vs. Marthinus Christoffel Visser RSA | 6-2 6-0

Springer89
03-10-2010, 11:38 PM
Possible singles final of doubles partners Pavic & Stiefelmeyer

ozfan44
03-11-2010, 04:52 AM
Keep up the good results Jarryd Chaplin :bounce:

Springer89
03-11-2010, 03:20 PM
Good luck to Pavic and Petronijevic & Smith :)

Springer89
03-12-2010, 05:15 PM
Congrats to Mate Pavić for capturing both titles :hatoff: