Luxembourg Indoor Junior Open 2010 (Mar 2 - Hard, G2) Winner: Grégoire Barrère [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Luxembourg Indoor Junior Open 2010 (Mar 2 - Hard, G2) Winner: Grégoire Barrère

Springer89
03-02-2010, 07:09 PM
Dates : 2 Mar to 6 Mar 2010
Venue : Esch/Alzette, Luxembourg
Grade : Grade 2
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020833&event=1100116504&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.flt.lu)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020833&event=1100116504)

FIRST ROUND

Denys Mylokostov UKR [1] vs. Filip Strnad CZE | 7-6(7) 6-3
Andrea Dall'Asta ITA [Q] vs. Gijs Linders NED | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Tom Diederich LUX [WC] vs. Mate Cutura CRO | 6-4 7-5
Richard Gabb GBR [8] vs. Nik Razborsek SLO | 6-2 6-4

Evgeny Karlovskiy RUS [4] vs. Lucas Szewczyk FRA | 6-3 3-6 6-1
Thomas Szewczyk FRA [LL] vs. Jonas Merckx BEL | 6-3 6-1
Darius Florin Bragusi ROU vs. Edoardo Eremin ITA | 6-1 2-0 Ret
Maciej Smola POL [6] vs. Sven Seidenthal LUX [WC] | 6-4 6-4

Lewis Burton GBR vs. Leonard Stakhovsky UKR [5] | 3-6 6-3 7-6(2)
Miki Jankovic SRB vs. Alexey Vatutin RUS | 6-2 2-6 6-1
Adam Pavlasek CZE [WC] vs. Mike Vermeer LUX | 6-3 6-4
Slim Hamza TUN [3] vs. Joris De Loore BEL | 6-3 6-4

Levente Godry HUN vs. Duje Kekez CRO [7] | 6-4 6-2
Alessandro Colella ITA vs. Jeff Kunsch LUX [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Lois Baudy FRA [Q] vs. James Hignett GBR [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Gregoire Barrere FRA [Q] vs. Sam Barry IRL [2] | 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3


SECOND ROUND

Andrea Dall'Asta ITA [Q] vs. Denys Mylokostov UKR [1] | 3-6 6-3 6-1
Richard Gabb GBR [8] vs. Tom Diederich LUX [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Thomas Szewczyk FRA [LL] vs. Evgeny Karlovskiy RUS [4] | 5-7 6-4 7-5
Darius Florin Bragusi ROU vs. Maciej Smola POL [6] | 7-6(1) 6-2

Lewis Burton GBR vs. Miki Jankovic SRB | 7-6(3) 6-2
Adam Pavlasek CZE [WC] vs. Slim Hamza TUN [3] | 6-2 6-4
Alessandro Colella ITA vs. Levente Godry HUN | 7-5 6-3
Gregoire Barrere FRA [Q] vs. Lois Baudy FRA [Q] | 6-4 7-5

QUARTERFINALS

Richard Gabb GBR [8] vs. Andrea Dall'Asta ITA [Q] | 5-7 6-3 6-4
Thomas Szewczyk FRA [LL] vs. Darius Florin Bragusi ROU | 6-4 6-0
Adam Pavlasek CZE [WC] vs. Lewis Burton GBR | 7-5 6-1
Gregoire Barrere FRA [Q] vs. Alessandro Colella ITA | 4-6 6-2 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Thomas Szewczyk FRA [LL] vs. Richard Gabb GBR [8] | 7-6(3) 6-2
Gregoire Barrere FRA [Q] vs. Adam Pavlasek CZE [WC] | 6-0 6-3

FINAL

Grégoire Barrère FRA [Q] vs. Thomas Szewczyk FRA [LL] | 7-5 6-3


http://www.flt.lu/fichiers/Boys_Singles_Main_Draw_1.pdf

Springer89
03-02-2010, 07:10 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116506&Tournament=1100020833)

FIRST ROUND

Barry & Hamza [IRL/TUN,1] vs. Cochrane & Hignett [GBR] | 6-7(1) 6-4 [10-3]
Dall'Asta & Micolani [ITA] vs. Baudy & T. Szewczyk [FRA] | 6-4 6-2
Diederich & Kunsch [LUX] vs. Linders & Vermeer [NED/LUX,4] | 7-5 6-4
Collela & Eremin [ITA] vs. Bob Ritz & Seidenthal [LUX] | 6-0 7-5

Barrere & Karlovskiy [FRA/RUS] vs. Feider & Planchard [LUX] | 6-0 6-0
Burton & Gabb [GBR,3] vs. Jankovic & Razborsek [SRB/SLO] | 6-2 6-4
Gheorghe & Mylokostov [ROU/UKR] vs. Bragusi & L. Szewczyk [ROU/FRA] | 7-5 2-6 [10-5]
Smola & Stakhovsky [POL/UKR,2] vs. Pavlasek & Strnad [CZE] | 7-6(1) 6-2

QUARTERFINALS

Barry & Hamza [IRL/TUN,1] vs. Dall'Asta & Micolani [ITA] | 6-2 6-1
Collela & Eremin [ITA] vs. Diederich & Kunsch [LUX] | 6-2 6-2
Burton & Gabb [GBR,3] vs. Barrere & Karlovskiy [FRA/RUS] | 6-4 4-6 [10-1]
Smola & Stakhovsky [POL/UKR,2] vs. Gheorghe & Mylokostov [ROU/UKR] | 6-7(6) 7-6(3) [10-1]

SEMIFINALS

Barry & Hamza [IRL/TUN,1] vs. Collela & Eremin [ITA] | 6-4 6-7(9) [10-7]
Smola & Stakhovsky [POL/UKR,2] vs. Burton & Gabb [GBR,3] | 6-4 6-1

FINAL

Barry & Hamza [IRL/TUN,1] vs. Smola & Stakhovsky [POL/UKR,2] | 7-5 6-1

http://www.flt.lu/images/LIJO%202010/Boys_Doubles_Maindraw_03_03.pdf

Springer89
03-02-2010, 07:14 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116502&Tournament=1100020833)

1st Round

Daniel Cochrane GBR [1] has a Bye
Dimitri Garcia FRA vs. Yvan Nollet BEL | 6-1 6-1
Lucian Gheorghe ROU vs. Maxim Verheyden BEL | 7-5 6-3
Gregoire Barrere FRA [6] vs. Ben Ritz LUX [WC] | 6-1 6-0

Loic Gaydon FRA [2] has a Bye
James Hignett GBR vs. Markus Valb EST | 6-0 6-0
Bob Ritz LUX [WC] vs. Teri Groll FRA | w.o.
Valentin Piret BEL vs. Marc Herrmann GER [7] | 6-1 6-4

Giammarco Micolani ITA [3] has a Bye
Lois Baudy FRA vs. Nicolas Planchard LUX [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Toby Martin GBR vs. Jeroen Royakkers BEL | 6-0 6-1
Mathieu Froment FRA [8] vs. Theodore Sebastian Marin USA | 7-6(2) 6-1

Kimmer Coppejans BEL [4] vs. Arthur Pain FRA | 7-6(8) 6-2
Andrea Dall'Asta ITA vs. Alexander Feider LUX [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Julien Sterbelle BEL vs. Hugo Perrin FRA [WC] | 6-2 2-6 7-6(3)
Thomas Szewczyk FRA vs. Christopher Helliar GBR [5] | 7-5 6-2

2nd Round

Daniel Cochrane GBR [1] vs. Dimitri Garcia FRA | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Gregoire Barrere FRA [6] vs. Lucian Gheorghe ROU | 7-6(5) 6-4
James Hignett GBR vs. Loic Gaydon FRA [2] | 6-2 4-6 7-5
Valentin Piret BEL vs. Bob Ritz LUX [WC] | 6-1 6-1

Lois Baudy FRA vs. Giammarco Micolani ITA [3] | 6-2 7-5
Toby Martin GBR vs. Mathieu Froment FRA [8] | 6-1 6-4
Andrea Dall'Asta ITA vs. Kimmer Coppejans BEL [4] | 2-6 6-4 6-4
Thomas Szewczyk FRA vs. Julien Sterbelle BEL | 6-2 6-0

Final Round

Gregoire Barrere FRA [6] vs. Daniel Cochrane GBR [1] | 6-7(6) 6-4 7-6(2)
James Hignett GBR vs. Valentin Piret BEL | 6-2 6-2
Lois Baudy FRA vs. Toby Martin GBR | 6-2 6-3
Andrea Dall'Asta ITA vs. Thomas Szewczyk FRA | 6-4 2-6 6-3

http://www.flt.lu/fichiers/Boys_Singles_Qualifying_1.pdf

Springer89
03-03-2010, 06:21 PM
Only one seed left after two rounds :eek:

Zirconek
03-03-2010, 09:05 PM
Only one seed left after two rounds :eek:

and there's a chance of semis without any player from direct acceptance list. :p

Springer89
03-04-2010, 04:58 PM
Szewczyk twins lost their double matches. BTW, another pair of twins (Ritz) played qualies here.

Springer89
03-04-2010, 07:38 PM
and there's a chance of semis without any player from direct acceptance list. :p
Almost happened :eek:

Gabb in both semis.

Springer89
03-07-2010, 10:52 AM
Gongrats to Grégoire on his second title this year! :yeah: