31st Argentina Cup 2010 (Feb 22 - Clay, G2) Winner: Facundo Argüello [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

31st Argentina Cup 2010 (Feb 22 - Clay, G2) Winner: Facundo Argüello

Springer89
02-21-2010, 04:01 PM
Dates : 22 Feb to 27 Feb 2010
Venue : Mar Del Plata, Argentina
Grade : Grade 2
Surface : Clay

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020828&event=1100116472&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020828&event=1100116472)

FIRST ROUND

Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [1] has a Bye
Robert Carter GBR vs. Ivan Conejero CHI | 6-2 4-6 6-1
Federico Coria ARG vs. Eduardo Bencke BRA | 6-3 6-1
Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU [13] has a Bye

Edward Nguyen CAN [9] has a Bye
Matias Sborowitz CHI [Q] vs. Mauricio Perez Mota ARG [Q] | 7-5 6-3
Federico Aleman ARG vs. Romain Bogaerts BEL | 2-6 6-4 6-3
Diego Galeano PAR [8] has a Bye

George Morgan GBR [4] has a Bye
Alejo Apud ARG vs. Dimitar Kuzmanov BUL | 1-6 6-3 6-4
Pedro Verdugo CHI vs. Kevin Aleksandruk ARG [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Claude Benz SUI [14] has a Bye

Facundo Mena ARG [10] has a Bye
Martin Cuevas URU [Q] vs. Diego Hidalgo ECU | 6-4 6-3
Hong Chung KOR vs. Gonzalo Collins ARG [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Shane Vinsant USA [7] has a Bye

Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR [6] has a Bye
Juan Ignacio Londero ARG vs. Andrew Bettles GBR | 6-3 6-4
Gaston Paz ARG [Q] vs. Juan Antonio Aguila PAR [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Libor Salaba CZE [11] has a Bye

Filip Peliwo CAN [15] has a Bye
Felipe Rios CHI vs. Juan Fiesta ARG [WC] |7-5 6-2
Jacob Kahoun SUI [Q] vs. Julien Cagnina BEL | 3-6 7-6(6) 3-0 Ret
Hugo Dellien BOL [3] has a Bye

Nikolai Haessig CAN [5] has a Bye
Daniil Sirota RUS vs. Dante Gennaro ARG [WC] | 7-6(3) 1-6 7-6(1)
Kaichi Uchida JPN vs. Manuel Agustin Belda ARG | 6-2 7-6(1)
Luis Patino MEX [12] has a Bye

Alexander Petrone USA [16] has a Bye
Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU vs. Brian Orradre ARG [WC] | 7-6(1) 3-6 6-4
Vullnet Tashi SUI vs. Vitor Galvao BRA | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Facundo Arguello ARG [2,Q] has a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [1] vs. Robert Carter GBR | 6-4 6-2
Federico Coria ARG vs. Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU [13] | 6-2 6-1
Matias Sborowitz CHI [Q] vs. Edward Nguyen CAN [9] | 7-5 2-6 6-4
Diego Galeano PAR [8] vs. Federico Aleman ARG | 6-3 3-6 6-3

George Morgan GBR [4] vs. Alejo Apud ARG | 6-2 6-4
Pedro Verdugo CHI vs. Claude Benz SUI [14] | 6-3 7-5
Martin Cuevas URU [Q] vs. Facundo Mena ARG [10] | 6-4 7-6(5)
Hong Chung KOR vs. Shane Vinsant USA [7] | 7-5 6-2

Juan Ignacio Londero ARG vs. Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-4
Libor Salaba CZE [11] vs. Gaston Paz ARG [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Felipe Rios CHI vs. Filip Peliwo CAN [15] | 6-0 4-6 6-4
Hugo Dellien BOL [3] vs. Jacob Kahoun SUI [Q] | 6-1 7-6(3)

Daniil Sirota RUS vs. Nikolai Haessig CAN [5] | 6-4 6-0
Kaichi Uchida JPN vs. Luis Patino MEX [12] | 6-4 6-1
Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU vs. Alexander Petrone USA [16] | 6-1 7-6(4)
Facundo Arguello ARG [2,Q] vs. Vullnet Tashi SUI | 6-2 6-4

THIRD ROUND

Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [1] vs. Federico Coria ARG | 6-3 7-6(3)
Diego Galeano PAR [8] vs. Matias Sborowitz CHI [Q] | 7-6(4) 7-5
George Morgan GBR [4] vs. Pedro Verdugo CHI | 6-3 6-3
Martin Cuevas URU [Q] vs. Hong Chung KOR | 6-3 6-0

Libor Salaba CZE [11] vs. Juan Ignacio Londero ARG | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Felipe Rios CHI vs. Hugo Dellien BOL [3] | 6-3 6-2
Daniil Sirota RUS vs. Kaichi Uchida JPN | 7-5 7-5
Facundo Arguello ARG [2,Q] vs. Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU | 6-3 4-6 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [1] vs. Diego Galeano PAR [8] | 6-2 6-1
George Morgan GBR [4] vs. Martin Cuevas URU [Q] | 7-6(5) 6-2
Libor Salaba CZE [11] vs. Felipe Rios CHI | 7-5 6-4
Facundo Arguello ARG [2,Q] vs. Daniil Sirota RUS | 6-2 6-0

SEMIFINALS

George Morgan GBR [4] vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [1] | 6-7(6) 6-4 6-3
Facundo Arguello ARG [2,Q] vs. Libor Salaba CZE [11] | 6-3 6-0

FINAL

Facundo Argüello ARG [2,Q] vs. George Morgan GBR [4] | 6-2 6-2


http://www.cosat.org/Juniors2010/Torneos/GiraCOSAT/07-Argentina/18VS.pdf

Springer89
02-21-2010, 04:02 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116473&Tournament=1100020828)

FIRST ROUND

Heassig & Nguyen [CAN,1] have a Bye
Gennaro & Paz [ARG] vs. Harrington & Peliwo [USA/CAN] | 6-0 7-5
Bencke & Destefani vs. Rios & Verdugo [CHI] | [b]3-6 7-6(4) [10-3]
Galeano & Mena [PAR/ARG,5] have a Bye

Flores Ruiz & Patino [PUR/MEX,3] have a Bye
Cuevas & Hidalgo [URU/ECU] vs. Apud & Sirota [ARG/RUS] | 6-2 6-2
Bogaerts & Di Scala vs. Aleman & Fiesta [ARG] | [b]2-6 7-5 [10-4]
Chung & Petrone [KOR/USA,8] have a Bye

Uchida & Uchiyama [JPN,7] have a Bye
Benz & Carter [SUI/GBR] vs. Aleksandruk & Collins [ARG,WC] | 6-1 6-3
Halebian & Vinsant [USA] vs. Belda & Perez Mota [ARG] | 3-6 6-4 [10-4]
Dellien & Londero [BOL/ARG,4] have a Bye

Bettles & Morgan [GBR,6] have a Bye
Conejero & Sborowitz [CHI] vs. Ghilea & Porumb [ROU] | 6-1 6-3
Cagnina & Salaba vs. Orradre & Paniagua [ARG,WC] | [b]6-1 6-1
Arguello & Galvao [ARG/BRA,2] have a Bye

SECOND ROUND

Heassig & Nguyen [CAN,1] vs. Gennaro & Paz [ARG] | 1-6 6-3 [10-4]
Bencke & Destefani [BRA] vs. Galeano & Mena [PAR/ARG,5] | 6-3 6-3
Cuevas & Hidalgo [URU/ECU] vs. Flores Ruiz & Patino [PUR/MEX,3] | 6-3 6-0
Chung & Petrone [KOR/USA,8] vs. Bogaerts & Di Scala | [b]6-3 6-4

Uchida & Uchiyama [JPN,7] vs. Benz & Carter [SUI/GBR] | 7-5 5-7 [10-4]
Halebian & Vinsant [USA] vs. Dellien & Londero [BOL/ARG,4] | 6-1 6-1
Bettles & Morgan [GBR,6] vs. Conejero & Sborowitz [CHI] | 6-4 6-0
Arguello & Galvao [ARG/BRA,2] vs. Cagnina & Salaba | [b]6-3 3-6 [10-5]

QUARTERFINALS

Heassig & Nguyen [CAN,1] vs. Bencke & Destefani | [b]6-4 6-3
Cuevas & Hidalgo [URU/ECU] vs. Chung & Petrone [KOR/USA,8] | 7-6(5) 6-2
Uchida & Uchiyama [JPN,7] vs. Halebian & Vinsant [USA] | w.o.
Bettles & Morgan [GBR,6] vs. Arguello & Galvao [ARG/BRA,2] | 6-7(3) 6-3 [10-8]

SEMIFINALS

Cuevas & Hidalgo [URU/ECU] vs. Heassig & Nguyen [CAN,1] | 6-2 6-1
Uchida & Uchiyama [JPN,7] vs. Bettles & Morgan [GBR,6] | 6-3 6-3

FINAL

Cuevas & Hidalgo [URU/ECU] vs. Uchida & Uchiyama [JPN,7] | 6-4 6-3

Springer89
02-21-2010, 04:04 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020828&event=1100116476)

1st Round

Facundo Arguello ARG [1] has a Bye
Alexey Nikiforov RUS vs. Mariano Santiago Alvarez Fernandez ARG [WC] | 6-3 1-6 6-1
Franco Tarantino ARG vs. Julio Cesar Vasquez Bonilla MEX | 4-6 6-2 6-2
Augusto Laranja BRA vs. Trym Andreas Nagelstad NOR [8] | 7-5 6-2

Hunter Harrington USA [2] has a Bye
Oscar Jose Gutierrez BRA vs. Alejandro Audino ARG | 5-7 6-2 6-1
Tomas Lipovsek Puches ARG vs. Bernardo Benedetti URU | 6-2 6-1
Jacob Kahoun SUI [12] vs. Ignacio Belaunzaran ARG | 4-6 6-0 6-0

Jose Maria Paniagua ARG [3] has a Bye
Akira Kuwada ARG vs. Pablo Benedetti URU | 6-0 6-1
Ibian Hodgson ARU vs. Fernando Gabriel Areas Nunez ARG [WC] | 7-6(5) 6-2
Mauricio Perez Motta ARG [11] vs. Bruno Denadae Biroche BRA |6-1 6-4

Gaston Paz ARG [4] has a Bye
George Tsivadze GEO vs. Joaquin Ferrando ARG [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Guilherme Frias BRA vs. Marcos Ignacio Taccone ARG [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Alexios Halebian USA [9] vs. Mariano Urli ARG [WC] | 6-3 7-6(2)

Martin Cuevas URU [5] has a Bye
Fausto Huertas Del Pino PER [WC] vs. Lucas Okita ARG | 6-2 6-7(5) 5-4 Ret
Mackenzie McDonald USA vs. Henrique Zyngier-Silva BRA | 6-0 6-2
Imanol Arconada ARG [10] vs. Alexander Polonsky RUS | 6-4 6-1

Matias Sborowitz CHI [6] has a Bye
Julian Garcia ARG vs. Dario Munoz Poletti PAR | 6-3 6-2
Guilherme Destefani BRA vs. Maximiliano Luciuk ARG | 6-2 6-1
Luciano Di Scala ARG [7] vs. Adrian Rafel Fernandez Contreras MEX | 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

Facundo Arguello ARG [1] vs. Alexey Nikiforov RUS | 6-1 6-3
Augusto Laranja BRA vs. Franco Tarantino ARG | 6-2 6-3
Oscar Jose Gutierrez BRA vs. Hunter Harrington USA [2] | 6-3 1-6 7-5
Jacob Kahoun SUI [12] vs. Tomas Lipovsek Puches ARG | 6-3 6-4

Jose Maria Paniagua ARG [3] vs. Akira Kuwada ARG | 6-1 6-3
Mauricio Perez Motta ARG [11] vs. Ibian Hodgson ARU | 6-1 6-2
Gaston Paz ARG [4] vs. George Tsivadze GEO | 6-3 6-3
Alexios Halebian USA [9] vs. Guilherme Frias BRA | 6-2 6-2

Martin Cuevas URU [5] vs. Fausto Huertas Del Pino PER [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Mackenzie McDonald USA vs. Imanol Arconada ARG [10] | 6-2 6-3
Matias Sborowitz CHI [6] vs. Julian Garcia ARG | 6-1 6-2
Luciano Di Scala ARG [7] vs. Guilherme Destefani BRA | 6-2 5-7 6-4

Final Round

Facundo Arguello ARG [1] vs. Augusto Laranja BRA | 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jacob Kahoun SUI [12] vs. Oscar Jose Gutierrez BRA | 2-6 6-4 6-4

Mauricio Perez Motta ARG [11] vs. Jose Maria Paniagua ARG [3] | 6-3 6-3
Gaston Paz ARG [4] vs. Alexios Halebian USA [9] | 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4

Martin Cuevas URU [5] vs. Mackenzie McDonald USA | 1-2 Ret
Matias Sborowitz CHI [6] vs. Luciano Di Scala ARG [7] | 7-6(1) 6-2

Springer89
02-22-2010, 05:03 PM
GL to Hugo Dellien and to Romanians :)

ovb
02-22-2010, 06:08 PM
looks like there's a rain delay:sad:

quiron
02-23-2010, 09:23 AM
Facu Arguello will win this "mini-tournament" ;)

ovb
02-23-2010, 04:50 PM
Facu Arguello will win this "mini-tournament" ;)

is this a wish or a prediction:scratch:

Springer89
02-25-2010, 02:56 PM
It seems they played two singles rounds and one doubles round yesterday. :scratch:

quiron
02-26-2010, 07:15 AM
is this a wish or a prediction:scratch:

go Facu go :worship:

GustavoM_Fan
02-26-2010, 05:52 PM
Cuevas little brother playing this :lol:

ovb
02-27-2010, 05:29 AM
go Facu go :worship:

to be honest, I was hoping that porumb will stop him - not because I have something against arguello, but because I'm cheering for my Romanians - but now indeed it looks like he's gonna win the tournament :worship:

still, comparing porumb's result against him with the scores of arguello's other 3 victories on his way to the final (w. tashi, siirota and salaba) I can say I'm pretty content with ciprian;)

yeko
02-27-2010, 10:08 AM
Cuevas little brother playing this :lol:

Yesss!! Lil Cuevas reach the doubles finals with Diego Hidalgo , good luck today Vs the Jap team ..

Springer89
02-28-2010, 10:16 AM
Congrats to Facu!

209266