9th Monastir ITF Junior Tournament 2010 (Feb 8 - Hard, G2) Winner: Jiří Veselư [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

9th Monastir ITF Junior Tournament 2010 (Feb 8 - Hard, G2) Winner: Jiří Veselư

Springer89
02-07-2010, 02:39 PM
Dates : 9 Feb to 13 Feb 2010
Venue : Monastir, Tunisia
Grade : Grade 2
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020839&event=1100116539&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (http://www.tcmonastir.com)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020839&event=1100116539)

FIRST ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Wojciech Lutkowski POL | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Christian Plattes GER vs. Karim Hossam EGY [WC] | 3-6 6-3 6-1
Timur Neymatov RUS vs. Fares Kilani TUN | 6-0 7-5
Robert Rumler CZE [5] vs. Liam Broady GBR | 6-2 6-3

Tomas Hanzlik CZE vs. Arturs Kazijevs LAT [3] | 2-6 6-4 6-2
Anton Volkov RUS vs. Sergey Shipilov UZB | 6-0 6-1
Viktor Stjern SWE [Q] vs. Moez Chargui TUN [WC] | 5-7 6-4 7-6(2)
Yaraslau Shyla BLR vs. Tom Farquharson GBR [4] | 7-5 6-0

Sam Barry IRL [6] vs. Ameur Ben Hassen TUN [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Alban Meuffels NED vs. Jakhongir Jalalov UZB | 6-1 6-1
Victor Gimeno Traver ESP [LL] vs. Sami Ghorbel TUN [WC] | 6-2 5-7 6-2
Jiri Vesely CZE [4] vs. Krzysztof Bartosiewicz POL [Q] | 6-3 6-4

Mate Pavic CRO [Q] vs. Slim Hamza TUN [5] | 6-2 6-4
Christopher Simpson GBR vs. Omar Giacalone ITA [Q] | 6-1 3-6 7-5
Mihail Vaks RUS vs. Juraj Masar SVK | 6-4 0-6 7-6(4)
Filip Strnad CZE vs. Tim Nekic GER [2] | 4-6 7-5 7-6(3)

SECOND ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Christian Plattes GER | 6-3 6-4
Timur Neymatov RUS vs. Robert Rumler CZE [5] | 7-6(4) 7-5
Anton Volkov RUS vs. Tomas Hanzlik CZE | 2-6 6-3 6-4
Yaraslau Shyla BLR vs. Viktor Stjern SWE [Q] | 6-3 7-5

Sam Barry IRL [6] vs. Alban Meuffels NED | 2-6 6-1 6-1
Jiri Vesely CZE [4] vs. Victor Gimeno Traver ESP [LL] | 6-3 6-1
Mate Pavic CRO [Q] vs. Christopher Simpson GBR | 6-2 6-2
Mihail Vaks RUS vs. Filip Strnad CZE | 6-3 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Timur Neymatov RUS | 6-4 6-0
Yaraslau Shyla BLR vs. Anton Volkov RUS | 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jiri Vesely CZE [4] vs. Sam Barry IRL [6] | 6-1 6-2
Mate Pavic CRO [Q] vs. Mihail Vaks RUS | 6-0 6-1

SEMIFINALS

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Yaraslau Shyla BLR | 6-4 2-6 6-3
Jiri Vesely CZE [4] vs. Mate Pavic CRO [Q] | 4-6 6-1 6-4

FINAL

Jiří Veselư CZE [4] vs. Máté Zsiga HUN [1] | 6-2 6-3

Springer89
02-07-2010, 02:40 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116541&Tournament=1100020839)

FIRST ROUND

Chargui & Hamza [TUN] vs. Barry & Zsiga [IRL/HUN,1] | 6-1 7-5
Bartosiewicz & Lutkowski [POL] vs. Neymatov & Vaks [RUS] | 6-2 2-6 [10-6]

Broady & Farquharson [GBR,3] vs. Meuffels & Stjern [NED/SWE] | 6-4 6-3
Hanzlik & Strnad [CZE] vs. Ben Hassen & Besbes [TUN,WC] | 6-2 6-1

Masar & Pavic [SVK/CRO] vs. Ghorbel & Kilani [TUN] | 7-6(4) 6-1
Kazijevs & Shyla [LAT/BLR,3] vs. Jalalov & Shipilov [UZB] | 7-5 6-4

Simpson & Volkov [GBR/RUS] vs. Plattes & Rodriguez Manzano [GER/ESP] | 7-5 6-3
Rumler & Vesely [CZE,2] vs. Dghaies & Ferchichi [TUN,WC] | 6-3 6-1

QUARTERFINALS

Chargui & Hamza [TUN] vs. Bartosiewicz & Lutkowski [POL] | w.o.
Broady & Farquharson [GBR,3] vs. Hanzlik & Strnad [CZE] | 6-4 6-2
Kazijevs & Shyla [LAT/BLR,3] vs. Masar & Pavic [SVK/CRO] | 5-7 6-4 [11-9]
Rumler & Vesely [CZE,2] vs. Simpson & Volkov [GBR/RUS] | 7-6(11) 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Broady & Farquharson [GBR,3] vs. Chargui & Hamza [TUN] | 6-1 6-3
Rumler & Vesely [CZE,2] vs. Kazijevs & Shyla [LAT/BLR,3] | 4-6 7-6(1) [10-8]

FINAL

Rumler & Veselư [CZE,2] vs. Broady & Farquharson [GBR,3] | w.o.

Springer89
02-07-2010, 02:41 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116538&Tournament=1100020839)

1st Round

Jonas Merckx BEL [1] vs. Mohamed Klibi TUN | 6-2 6-2
Borja Rodriguez Manzano ESP vs. Aziz Besbes TUN [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Omar Giacalone ITA vs. Mehdi Abid TUN [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Loic Gaydon FRA [7] vs. Aaron Wirths GER [WC] | 6-1 6-2

Darius Florin Bragusi ROU [2] vs. Skander Mansouri TUN | 6-0 6-2
Thomas Szewczyk FRA vs. Antonio Campo ITA | 6-4 6-1
Joan Benaiges Blasco ESP vs. Mohammed Ali Riani TUN | 6-4 6-0
Krzysztof Bartosiewicz POL [8] vs. Taha Laajimi TUN [WC] | 6-0 6-1

Victor Gimeno Traver ESP vs. Lucas Szewczyk FRA [3] | 6-3 6-2
Anastasios Pavlis GRE vs. Ahmed Boughaba TUN | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Arnau Sanz Sanz ESP vs. Kais Dghaies TUN | 6-4 6-2
Viktor Stjern SWE [5] vs. Karim Sallemi TUN | 6-2 6-3

Mate Pavic CRO [4] vs. Maxim Verheyden BEL [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Antonio Terzo ITA vs. Mohamed Messelmani TUN [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Bobbie De Goeijen NED vs. Marouan Ferchichi TUN | 6-3 7-6(1)
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP [6] vs. Mounir Ferchichi TUN | 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Jonas Merckx BEL [1] vs. Borja Rodriguez Manzano ESP | 7-6(5) 6-4
Omar Giacalone ITA vs. Loic Gaydon FRA [7] | 6-4 6-3
Darius Florin Bragusi ROU [2] vs. Thomas Szewczyk FRA | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Krzysztof Bartosiewicz POL [8] vs. Joan Benaiges Blasco ESP | 6-1 6-4

Victor Gimeno Traver ESP vs. Anastasios Pavlis GRE | 6-4 6-2
Viktor Stjern SWE [5] vs. Arnau Sanz Sanz ESP | 1-6 6-4 6-3
Mate Pavic CRO [4] vs. Antonio Terzo ITA | 6-2 7-5
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP [6] vs. Bobbie De Goeijen NED | 6-3 7-6(5)

Final Round

Omar Giacalone ITA vs. Jonas Merckx BEL [1] | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Krzysztof Bartosiewicz POL [8] vs. Darius Florin Bragusi ROU [2] | 4-6 7-6(1) 6-3
Viktor Stjern SWE [5] vs. Victor Gimeno Traver ESP | 6-4 6-3
Mate Pavic CRO [4] vs. Andres Artunedo Martinavarr ESP [6] | 6-4 2-6 6-1

Springer89
02-10-2010, 08:14 PM
Rumler :(

Springer89
02-13-2010, 05:29 PM
Congrats to Jiří :)

209039

Zirconek
02-14-2010, 10:57 AM
:yeah: