Country Club Barranquilla Open 2010 (Jan 18 - Clay, G1) Winner: Dominic Thiem [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Country Club Barranquilla Open 2010 (Jan 18 - Clay, G1) Winner: Dominic Thiem

Springer89
01-18-2010, 05:29 PM
Dates : 18 Jan to 24 Jan 2010
Venue : Barranquilla, Colombia
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Clay

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100021166&event=1100118730&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (www.ligatenisatlantico.com)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100021166&event=)

FIRST ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Oliver Benneweis Pramming DEN [WC] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Giammarco Micolani ITA [SE] vs. Simon Navarro CHI [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Pedro Pablo Ruiz COL [WC] vs. Ivan Conejero CHI | 2-6 6-2 6-4
Alexander Petrone USA [13] vs. Federico Aleman ARG | 6-3 7-6(0)

Antonio Campo ITA [Q] vs. Facundo Mena ARG [11] | 6-4 6-4
Cesar Torres PER vs. Moos Sporken NED | 7-5 6-3
Felipe Nino COL vs. Gonzalo Lama CHI | 6-2 6-2
Dominic Thiem AUT [7] vs. Vitor Galvao BRA | 6-3 6-3

Taro Daniel JPN [4] vs. Andres Isaza COL [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Bruno Sant'Anna BRA vs. Daniil Sirota RUS | 6-3 6-2
Juan Ignacio Londero ARG vs. Daniel Aguirre COL [WC} | 6-2 6-0
Rafael Aita PER [Q] vs. Felipe Rios CHI [15] | 6-2 6-1

Sebastian Lopez COL [9] vs. David Fleming CHI | 6-2 6-4
Juan Carlos Ceballos VEN vs. Luciano Di Scala ARG | 6-1 6-1
Alessandro Colella ITA vs. Daniel Duarte COL [WC] | 6-1 7-6(4)
Diego Acosta ECU [5] vs. Matias Sborowitz CHI | 6-2 6-0

Alvaro Nazal CHI [8] vs. Juan Carlos Sierra COL [WC] | 2-6 6-1 6-4
Brian Orradre ARG [Q] vs. Thiago Augusto Bitencourt Pinheiro BRA | 6-7(4) 6-4 6-1
Sergio Monges PER [Q] vs. David Arturo Mejia Patino COL [WC} | 6-0 6-1
Hugo Dellien BOL [10] vs. Daniel Skripnik ISR | 7-6(2) 6-2

Antonio Terzo ITA [Q] vs. Felipe Mantilla COL [16] | 6-4 6-4
Mike Vermeer LUX vs. Manuel Agustin Belda ARG | 7-6(2) 2-6 6-2
Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU vs. Hugo Ayala CHI | 6-1 6-3
Roberto Quiroz ECU [3] vs. Patrick Elias GER | 6-0 6-1

Cristian Chavez COL vs. Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR [5] | 6-0 7-5
Edoardo Eremin ITA vs. Federico Coria ARG | 2-6 6-4 5-0 Ret
Rafael Ribas BRA [Q] vs. Tomas Patino COL [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Benjamin Ugarte CHI vs. Libor Salaba CZE [12} | 6-3 6-3

Diego Galeano PAR vs. Yuki Muramatsu JPN [14] | 6-0 6-4
Dante Gennaro ARG [Q] vs. Francisco Meza CHI | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mariano Razzeto PER vs. Pedro Verdugo CHI | 6-0 6-2
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [2] vs. Diego Hidalgo ECU | 6-4 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Giammarco Micolani ITA [SE] | 6-4 6-2
Alexander Petrone USA [13] vs. Pedro Pablo Ruiz COL [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Antonio Campo ITA [Q] vs. Cesar Torres PER | 6-4 6-2
Dominic Thiem AUT [7] vs. Felipe Nino COL | 6-1 6-0

Taro Daniel JPN [4] vs. Bruno Sant'Anna BRA | 6-3 4-6 6-1
Rafael Aita PER [Q] vs. Juan Ignacio Londero ARG | 6-0 6-0
Sebastian Lopez COL [9] vs. Juan Carlos Ceballos VEN | 7-5 6-1
Alessandro Colella ITA vs. Diego Acosta ECU [5] | 4-6 7-5 6-1

Brian Orradre ARG [Q] vs. Alvaro Nazal CHI [8] | 7-5 6-2
Hugo Dellien BOL [10] vs. Sergio Monges PER [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Mike Vermeer LUX vs. Antonio Terzo ITA [Q] | 6-2 6-3
Roberto Quiroz ECU [3] vs. Ciprian Alexandru Porumb ROU | 6-1 6-1

Cristian Chavez COL vs. Edoardo Eremin ITA | 6-4 6-3
Benjamin Ugarte CHI vs. Rafael Ribas BRA [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Diego Galeano PAR vs. Dante Gennaro ARG [Q] | 6-4 7-6(3)
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [2] vs. Mariano Razzeto PER | 6-1 6-0

THIRD ROUND

Mate Zsiga HUN [1] vs. Alexander Petrone USA [13] | 6-0 6-3
Dominic Thiem AUT [7] vs. Antonio Campo ITA [Q] | 6-1 6-1
Taro Daniel JPN [4] vs. Rafael Aita PER [Q] | 6-2 6-3
Sebastian Lopez COL [9] vs. Alessandro Colella ITA | 6-2 6-4

Hugo Dellien BOL [10] vs. Brian Orradre ARG [Q] 6-2 6-3
Mike Vermeer LUX vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU [3] | 7-6(4) 7-6(0)
Cristian Chavez COL vs. Benjamin Ugarte CHI | 6-3 6-4
Diego Galeano PAR vs. Juan Sebastian Gomez COL [2] | 6-3 7-5

QUARTERFINALS

Dominic Thiem AUT [7] vs. Mate Zsiga HUN [1] | 6-4 6-2
Taro Daniel JPN [4] vs. Sebastian Lopez COL [9] | 6-1 6-4
Hugo Dellien BOL [10] vs. Mike Vermeer LUX | 6-1 6-1
Diego Galeano PAR vs. Cristian Chavez COL | 7-6(5) 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Dominic Thiem AUT [7] vs. Taro Daniel JPN [4] | 6-1 7-5
Diego Galeano PAR vs. Hugo Dellien BOL [10] | 3-6 6-4 6-3

FINAL

Dominic Thiem AUT [7] vs. Diego Galeano PAR | 7-6(1) 6-2


http://www.ligatenisatlantico.com/mundial2010/cuadros/BoysSinglesMainDraw.pdf

Springer89
01-18-2010, 05:31 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100118731&Tournament=1100021166)

FIRST ROUND

Acosta & Quiroz [ECU,1] vs. Ceballos & Galeano [VEN/PAR] | 6-2 6-2
Fleming & Nazal [CHI] vs. Campo & Terzo | 6-1 6-2
Benneweis Pramming & Ribas [DEN/BRA] vs. Hidalgo & Ugarte [ECU/CHI] | 7-5 6-3
Martinez & Mejia Patino [COL,WC] vs. Dellien & Mantilla | w.o.

Flores Ruiz & Vermeer [PUR/LUX,4] vs. Bin & Sant'Anna | [b]7-5 7-6(2)
Nino & Rios [COL/CHI] vs. Patino & Sierra [COL,WC] | 6-0 7-6(11)
Coria & Mena [ARG] vs. Skripnik & Sporken | [b]4-6 7-6(5) [12-10]
Porumb & Salaba [ROU/CZE,8] vs. Ayala & Meza [CHI] | 6-2 7-5

Aita & Monges [PER] vs. Elias & Thiem [GER/AUT] | 6-2 6-1
Di Scala & Gennaro [ARG] vs. [i]Espinel & Gutierrez Rueda [COL,WC] | 6-0 6-1
Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao vs. Lama & Verdugo [CHI] | 6-1 6-3
Daniel & Muramatsu [JPN,3] vs. Aguirre & Isaza [COL,WC] | 7-5 3-6 [10-8]

Conejero & Fritz [CHI] vs. Chavez & Zsiga [COL/HUN,6] | 4-6 6-4 [15-13]
Aleman & Londero ARG] vs. Petrone & Sirota [USA/RUS] | 3-6 6-3 [11-9]
Colella & Eremin [ITA] vs. Belda & Navarro [ARG/CHI] | 6-4 6-4
Gomez & Lopez [COL,2] vs. Razzeto & Sborowitz [PER/CHI] | [b]6-0 4-6 [10-7]

SECOND ROUND

Fleming & Nazal [CHI] vs. Acosta & Quiroz [ECU,1] | w.o.
Benneweis Pramming & Ribas [DEN/BRA] vs. [i]Martinez & Mejia Patino [COL,WC] | 6-2 6-4
Flores Ruiz & Vermeer [PUR/LUX,4] vs. Nino & Rios [COL/CHI] | 6-3 3-6 [10-5]
Coria & Mena [ARG] vs. Porumb & Salaba [ROU/CZE,8] | 6-1 1-6 [10-8]

Aita & Monges [PER] vs. Di Scala & Gennaro [ARG] | 6-2 6-3
Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao [BRA] vs. Daniel & Muramatsu [JPN,3] | 6-2 6-4
Conejero & Fritz [CHI] vs. Aleman & Londero ARG] | 7-6(1) 3-6 [10-8]
Colella & Eremin [ITA] vs. Gomez & Lopez [COL,2] | 6-4 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Fleming & Nazal [CHI] vs. Benneweis Pramming & Ribas [DEN/BRA] | 6-1 6-2
Coria & Mena [ARG] vs. Flores Ruiz & Vermeer [PUR/LUX,4] | 7-6(4) 5-7 [10-7]
Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao vs. Aita & Monges [PER] | [b]6-2 7-5
Colella & Eremin [ITA] vs. Conejero & Fritz [CHI] | 6-3 3-6 [16-14]

SEMIFINALS

Coria & Mena [ARG] vs. Fleming & Nazal [CHI] | 6-2 6-3
Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao [BRA] vs. Colella & Eremin [ITA] | 6-2 6-3

FINAL

Bitencourt Pinheiro & Galvao [BRA] vs. Coria & Mena [ARG] | 6-2 6-3

http://ligatenisatlantico.com/mundial2010/cuadros/BoysDoublesMainDraw.pdf

Springer89
01-18-2010, 05:34 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100118734&Tournament=1100021166)

1st Round

Lucas Scalon Bin BRA [1] has a Bye
Santiago Jose Gutierrez Rueda COL vs. Arturo Barrera VEN | 6-1 6-1
Julian Garcia ARG has a Bye
Sergio Monges PER [9] has a Bye

Franco Agamenone ARG [2] has a Bye
Victor Hugo Guimaraes BRA vs. Juan Espinel COL | 6-0 6-3
Eduardo Abogabir CHI has a Bye
Antonio Campo ITA [11] has a Bye

Felipe Fritz CHI [3] has a Bye
Dante Gennaro ARG vs. Carlos Martinez COL | 6-0 6-3
Lucas Gordilho BRA has a Bye
Andrea Dall'Asta ITA [10] has a Bye

Juan Fiesta ARG [4] has a Bye
Eurandrea Ceccarello ITA vs. Victor Martinez BRA | 6-3 6-4
Fernando Gonzalez Herrera CHI vs. Tomas Builes COL | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Rafael Ribas BRA [16] has a Bye

Rafael Aita PER [5] has a Bye
Julian Chavez COL vs. Jonathan Czerny BRA | 6-0 6-0
Alberto Cammarata ITA vs. Felipe Leal De Paula BRA | 6-3 6-0
Juan David Luna Diaz VEN [12] has a Bye

Simon Navarro CHI [6] has a Bye
Joao Roberto Tasca Junior BRA vs. Cesar Alejandro Marin COL | 6-1 6-1
Bruno Denadae Biroche BRA vs. Michele Palma ITA | 1-6 6-2 7-6(8)
Juan Antonio Aguila PAR [13] has a Bye

Antonio Terzo ITA [7] has a Bye
Ricardo Pabon COL vs. Joao Pedro Gomes Leme BRA | 7-5 3-6 6-2
Joao Araujo BRA vs. Calvin Knie AUT | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Javier Alberto Ellena CHI [14] has a Bye

Federico Maccari ITA [8] has a Bye
Brian Orradre ARG vs. Luiz Felipe Pinto BRA | 6-1 6-0
Juan Camilo Villegas COL vs. Farith Lozano CAN | 6-0 6-1
Mauricio Antun BRA [15] has a Bye

2nd Round

Lucas Scalon Bin BRA [1] vs. Santiago Jose Gutierrez Rueda COL | 6-1 6-0
Sergio Monges PER [9] vs. Julian Garcia ARG | 6-2 6-2
Victor Hugo Guimaraes BRA vs. Franco Agamenone ARG [2] | 6-1 7-6(5)
Antonio Campo ITA [11] vs. Eduardo Abogabir CHI | 6-3 7-6(6)

Dante Gennaro ARG vs. Felipe Fritz CHI [3] | 6-4 6-4
Andrea Dall'Asta ITA [10] vs. Lucas Gordilho BRA | 6-2 6-2
Juan Fiesta ARG [4] vs. Eurandrea Ceccarello ITA | 6-3 6-4
Rafael Ribas BRA [16] vs. Fernando Gonzalez Herrera CHI | 6-1 6-1

Rafael Aita PER [5] vs. Julian Chavez COL | 6-1 6-0
Alberto Cammarata ITA vs. Juan David Luna Diaz VEN [12] | 4-6 6-2 6-2
Simon Navarro CHI [6] vs. Joao Roberto Tasca Junior BRA | 6-4 4-6 6-1
Bruno Denadae Biroche BRA vs. Juan Antonio Aguila PAR [13] | 6-2 7-6(3)

Antonio Terzo ITA [7] vs. Ricardo Pabon COL | 6-1 6-3
Javier Alberto Ellena CHI [14] vs. Joao Araujo BRA | 7-5 6-4
Brian Orradre ARG vs. Federico Maccari ITA [8] | 6-4 6-3
Mauricio Antun BRA [15] vs. Juan Camilo Villegas COL | 6-1 6-0

Final Round

Sergio Monges PER [9] vs. Lucas Scalon Bin BRA [1] | 6-0 6-3
Antonio Campo ITA [11] vs. Victor Hugo Guimaraes BRA | 6-3 7-6(2)
Dante Gennaro ARG vs. Andrea Dall'Asta ITA [10] | 6-7(7) 6-1 6-2
Rafael Ribas BRA [16] vs. Juan Fiesta ARG [4] | 6-2 6-2

Rafael Aita PER [5] vs. Alberto Cammarata ITA | 6-2 6-3
Simon Navarro CHI [6] vs. Bruno Denadae Biroche BRA | 6-0 6-0
Antonio Terzo ITA [7] vs. Javier Alberto Ellena CHI [14] | 6-1 6-4
Brian Orradre ARG vs. Mauricio Antun BRA [15] | 6-4 6-4

http://ligatenisatlantico.com/mundial2010/cuadros/BoysSinglesQualy.pdf

oleada
01-18-2010, 08:50 PM
ergio Monges (Perú), Antonio Campo (Italia), Dante Gennaro (Argentina), Rafael Ribas (Brasil), Rafael Aita (Perú), Simón Navarro (Chile), Antonio Terzo (Italia), Orradre Brian (Argentina) all qualified.

oleada
01-18-2010, 08:52 PM
Main draw:
http://www.ligatenisatlantico.com/mundial2010/cuadros/BoysSinglesMainDraw.pdf

Springer89
01-19-2010, 05:57 PM
Main draw:
http://www.ligatenisatlantico.com/mundial2010/cuadros/BoysSinglesMainDraw.pdf

According to this draw Mantilla won 6-4 6-4 :) . I hope that this result is the right one, not ITF's one :(.

ovb
01-20-2010, 04:36 AM
1st round in singles completed
http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100021166&event=1100118730

Springer89
01-20-2010, 06:49 PM
Martinez & Mejia Patino [COL,WC] vs. Dellien & Mantilla [BOL/COL,5] | w.o.


I was looking forward to seeing how will Dellien&Mantilla do :awww: Why didn't they play?

Jandres
01-20-2010, 07:24 PM
Vamos ROBERTO QUIROZ !!!!!!

Springer89
01-21-2010, 07:32 PM
Londero :speakles: but Aita :yeah:

Springer89
01-22-2010, 06:58 PM
From tournament site (http://www.ligatenisatlantico.com/mundial2010/index.html)
El 24 de enero a partir de las 4:00 pm trasmitiremos por internet la final de sencillos de hombres
Translated:
On January 24 from 4:00 pm transmitted via the Internet the men's singles final:yippee:

Springer89
01-25-2010, 05:29 PM
Congrats to Thiem! :bigclap:

Match report in this article (http://www.zonacero.info/detalles_noticia_iu.php?id=1956) with pictures and YT video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z3PluK8LvpI).

He'll play this weeks's Copa Graiman in Ecuador.