Loy Yang Traralgon International 2010 (Jan 15 - Hard, G1) Winner: Justin Eleveld [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Loy Yang Traralgon International 2010 (Jan 15 - Hard, G1) Winner: Justin Eleveld

Springer89
01-15-2010, 07:36 PM
Dates : 15 Jan to 20 Jan 2010
Venue : Traralgon, Australia
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020756&event=1100116103&order=Position&gender=Boys)

Tournament website (www.aojuniors.net)

Boys' Singles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020756&event=1100116103)

FIRST ROUND

Nick Chappell USA vs. Gianni Mina FRA [1] [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Renier Moolman RSA [Q] vs. Alexander Rumyantsev RUS | 6-2 7-5
Jannick Lupescu NED vs. Joey Swaysland AUS [WC} | 6-1 6-3
Arturs Kazijevs LAT vs. Sebastian Lavie NZL [14] | 7-5 4-6 6-1

Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA [11] | 7-5 6-2
Matteo Civarolo ITA vs. Leandro Toledo GER [LL] | 6-2 6-4
Andrew McLeod AUS [WC] vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE | 4-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [8] vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL | 3-6 6-4 6-3

Kevin Krawietz GER [4] vs. Jeson Patrombon PHI [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [WC] vs. Suk-Young Jeong KOR | 4-6 6-3 7-5
Mick Lescure FRA vs. Sumeet Shinde IND | 6-3 6-0
Luke Saville AUS vs. John Morrissey IRL [13] | 6-4 7-5

Henri Laaksonen FIN [10] vs. Jay Andrijic AUS [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Victor Baluda RUS vs.Robert Rumler CZE | 6-4 6-1
Jack Carpenter GBR vs. Jaden Grinter NZL | 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bruno Semenzato BRA [Q] vs. Filip Horansky SVK [6] | 7-5 6-4

Guilherme Clezar BRA [7] vs. Andrew Whittington AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Francis Casey Alcantara PHI vs. Romain Arneodo FRA | 6-2 6-4
Richard Muzaev RUS vs. Efthimios Efthimiadis AUS [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Ben McLachlan NZL vs. Arthur De Greef BEL [9] | 4-6 7-6(5) 7-5

Oliver Golding GBR [15] vs. Darren K. Polkinghorne AUS [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Sean Berman USA [WC] vs. Mikelis Libietis LAT | 6-1 6-4
Sam Barry IRL vs. Jiri Vesely CZE | 6-2 7-6(4)
Liang-Chi Huang TPE [3] vs. Hernus Pieters RSA | 6-3 6-4

Dominik Schulz GER [5] vs. Chuhan Wang CHN | 7-5 6-4
Ben Wagland AUS [WC] vs. Barrett Franks NZL | 6-1 6-2
Pavel Krainik CAN vs. Vaidik Munshaw IND | 6-3 7-5
Jozef Kovalik SVK [12] vs. Cedrick Commin FRA | 3-6 6-3 6-4

Micke Kontinen FIN [16] vs. Tom Allen GBR | 6-2 6-3
Justin Eleveld NED vs. Vladislav Dubinsky RUS | 6-1 6-2
Jung-Woong Na KOR [Q] vs. Robin Olin SWE [Q] | 6-1 6-2
James Duckworth AUS [WC] vs. Frank Mitchell USA [2] | 4-6 7-5 6-0

SECOND ROUND

Nick Chappell USA vs. Renier Moolman RSA [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Jannick Lupescu NED vs. Arturs Kazijevs LAT | 6-4 6-2
Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP vs. Matteo Civarolo ITA | 6-1 6-1
Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [8] vs. Andrew McLeod AUS [WC] | 7-5 6-2

Benjamin Mitchell AUS [WC] vs. Kevin Krawietz GER [4] | 7-5 6-3
Luke Saville AUS vs. Mick Lescure FRA | 6-4 6-3
Henri Laaksonen FIN [10] vs. Victor Baluda RUS | 6-4 6-2
Bruno Semenzato BRA [Q] vs. Jack Carpenter GBR | 7-6(3) 6-3

Francis Casey Alcantara PHI vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA [7] | 6-4 6-1
Richard Muzaev RUS vs. Ben McLachlan NZL | 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sean Berman USA [WC] vs. Oliver Golding GBR [15] | 6-4 6-2
Liang-Chi Huang TPE [3] vs. Sam Barry IRL | 6-4 6-2

Ben Wagland AUS [WC] vs. Dominik Schulz GER [5] | 6-1 6-3
Jozef Kovalik SVK [12] vs. Pavel Krainik CAN | 6-2 6-2
Justin Eleveld NED vs. Micke Kontinen FIN [16] | 6-3 3-6 6-1
James Duckworth AUS [WC] vs. Jung-Woong Na KOR [Q] | 2-6 6-3 6-2

THIRD ROUND

Jannick Lupescu NED vs. Nick Chappell USA | 6-0 7-5
Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [8] | 0-6 7-6(1) 7-5
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [WC] vs. Luke Saville AUS | 6-1 6-3
Henri Laaksonen FIN [10] vs. Bruno Semenzato BRA [Q] | 6-3 6-0

Francis Casey Alcantara PHI vs. Richard Muzaev RUS | 6-7(7) 6-3 6-4
Liang-Chi Huang TPE [3] vs. Sean Berman USA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Jozef Kovalik SVK [12] vs. Ben Wagland AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Justin Eleveld NED vs. James Duckworth AUS [WC] | 1-6 6-1 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Jannick Lupescu NED vs. Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP | 6-3 6-2
Benjamin Mitchell AUS [WC] vs. Henri Laaksonen FIN [10] | 7-6(4) 2-6 7-5
Francis Casey Alcantara PHI vs. Liang-Chi Huang TPE [3] | 6-1 6-0
Justin Eleveld NED vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK [12] | 6-0 6-3

SEMIFINALS

Benjamin Mitchell AUS [WC] vs. Jannick Lupescu NED | 6-3 5-7 6-4
Justin Eleveld NED vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI | 0-6 7-6(3) 6-1

FINAL

Justin Eleveld NED vs. Benjamin Mitchell AUS [WC] | 4-6 7-5 6-1


http://tournaments.tennis.com.au/sport/draw.aspx?id=015B2261-4992-4F89-90CA-FA007F9C9B51&draw=4

Springer89
01-15-2010, 07:37 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116104&Tournament=1100020756)

FIRST ROUND

Krawietz & Schulz [GER,1] vs. Krainik & Rumyantsev [CAN/RUS] |6-7(4) 6-4 [16-14]
Na & Patrombon [KOR/PHI] vs. Andrijic & Thompson [AUS,WC] 7-6(5) 7-5
Barry & McLachlan vs. Franks & Grinter [NZL] | 6-1 6-2
Alcantara & Clezar [PHI/BRA,5] vs. Munshaw & Shinde | 6-4 6-1

Huang & Uchiyama [TPE/JPN,3] vs. Arneodo & Lescure [FRA] | 6-2 6-3
Moolman & Pieters [RSA] vs. Allen & Carpenter [GBR] | 6-4 6-4
*[i]Comuzzo & Lee [NZL,ALT] vs. Jeong & Wang [KOR/CHN] | 6-2 7-5
Saville & Schipanski [AUS] vs. Kontinen & Laaksonen [FIN,6] | 2-6 7-6(2) [10-7]

Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] vs. Lavie & Morrissey [NZL/IRL,8] | 6-2 6-3
Swaysland & Whittington [AUS,WC] vs. Blomgren & Olin [SWE] | 6-3 7-5
Duckworth & Mitchell [AUS,WC] vs. Dubinsky & Wagland [RUS/AUS] | 6-4 6-3
Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,4] vs. Kazijevs & Libietis [LAT] | 6-4 7-5

Rumler & Vesely [CZE] vs. Chappell & Frank [USA,7] | 7-5 3-6 [13-11]
Commin & Sawicki [FRA/POL] vs. Bolt & Chaplin [AUS,WC] | 6-4 3-6 [10-8]
Baluda & Muzaev [RUS] vs. Civarolo & Smola [ITA/POL] | 4-6 6-4 [10-5]
Fernandes & Semenzato vs. [b]De Greef & Mina [BEL/FRA,2] | 6-4 1-6 [18-16]

*Comuzzo & Lee [NZL] replaced Boluda-Purkiss & Golding [ESP/GBR]

SECOND ROUND

Krawietz & Schulz [GER,1] vs. Na & Patrombon [KOR/PHI] | 6-4 7-5
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL] vs. Alcantara & Clezar [PHI/BRA,5] | 6-4 6-3
Huang & Uchiyama [TPE/JPN,3] vs. Moolman & Pieters [RSA] | 6-4 6-3
Saville & Schipanski [AUS] vs. [i]Comuzzo & Lee [NZL,ALT] | 6-1 6-1

Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] vs. Swaysland & Whittington [AUS,WC] | 4-6 6-4 [10-7]
Duckworth & Mitchell [AUS,WC] vs. Horansky & Kovalik [SVK,4] | 6-4 6-1
Rumler & Vesely [CZE] vs. Commin & Sawicki [FRA/POL] | 6-2 7-6(3)
Baluda & Muzaev [RUS] vs. Fernandes & Semenzato | 0-6 7-6(4) [10-8]

QUARTERFINALS

Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL] vs. Krawietz & Schulz [GER,1] | [b]6-3 4-6 [20-18]
Huang & Uchiyama [TPE/JPN,3] vs. Saville & Schipanski [AUS] | 7-5 6-1
Duckworth & Mitchell [AUS,WC] vs. Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] | 7-5 6-3
Baluda & Muzaev [RUS] vs. Rumler & Vesely [CZE] | 6-4 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL] vs. Huang & Uchiyama [TPE/JPN,3] | 6-3 6-4
Duckworth & Mitchell [AUS,WC] vs. Baluda & Muzaev [RUS] | 6-4 6-1

FINAL

Duckworth & Mitchell [AUS,WC] vs. Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL] | 6-3 6-4


http://tournaments.tennis.com.au/sport/draw.aspx?id=015B2261-4992-4F89-90CA-FA007F9C9B51&draw=7

Springer89
01-15-2010, 07:38 PM
Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?Event=1100116107&Tournament=1100020756)

1st Round

Gianni Mina FRA [1] has a Bye
Christian Mohs GER vs. Matheson Grills AUS [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Jacob Grills AUS [WC] vs. Ben Anderson AUS | 7-5 2-6 6-2
Erik Moberg SWE [14] vs. Jordan Thompson AUS | 6-4 7-5

Adam Lee NZL [2] has a Bye
Andrew Harris AUS vs. Nick Kyrgios AUS | 6-4 6-2
Alex Bolt AUS vs. Jarryd Chaplin AUS | 1-6 6-4 6-2
Jung-Woong Na KOR [11] has a Bye

Robin Olin SWE [3] vs. has a Bye
Tristan Salerno AUS vs. Billy Owen AUS | 6-1 6-1
Jack Schipanski AUS vs. Jordan Cowling AUS | 6-3 6-4
Christian Oliver Lee MAS [16] vs. Oliver Ceranic AUS | 2-6 6-2 6-2

Maciej Smola POL [4] has a Bye
Damian Farinola AUS vs. Matt Roso AUS | 6-4 6-3
Mark Richards AUS vs. Joshua Hanrahan AUS | 6-0 6-0
Reiner Moolman RSA [9] has a Bye

Jeson Patrombon PHI [5] has a Bye
Jake Wynan AUS vs. James Sheppard AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Joel Braund AUS vs. Dylan M. McCloskey AUS | 6-0 6-1
Leandro Toledo GER [12] has a Bye

Jea Moon Lee KOR [6] has a Bye
Jimmy Dougherty AUS vs. Thomas Price AUS | 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Robert A. Allan AUS vs. Andrew Zedde AUS | 7-5 6-1
Darren K. Polkinghorne AUS vs. Ivan Luka Sablic CRO [15] | 7-6(3) 4-6 7-6(1)

Yoannis Hilelis FRA [7] has a Bye
Efthimios Efthimiadis AUS vs. Mitchell Burman AUS | 6-2 6-2
James Frawley AUS vs. Jarred Wynan AUS | 6-2 6-4
Marco Comuzzo NZL [13] vs. Patrick Besson AUS | 6-3 6-2

Bruno Semenzato BRA [8] has a Bye
Kayne Ryan AUS vs. Andrew McFarlane AUS | 6-3 6-1
Alexander Babanne AUS vs. Nathan Lemke AUS | 6-3 6-2
Kalle Averfalk SWE [10] has a Bye

2nd Round

Gianni Mina FRA [1] vs. Christian Mohs GER | 6-2 6-0
Erik Moberg SWE [14] vs. Jacob Grills AUS [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Adam Lee NZL [2] vs. Andrew Harris AUS | w.o.
Jung-Woong Na KOR [11] vs. Alex Bolt AUS | 7-6(5) 6-1

Robin Olin SWE [3] vs.Tristan Salerno AUS | 7-5 6-3
Jack Schipanski AUS vs. Christian Oliver Lee MAS [16] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Maciej Smola POL [4] vs. Damian Farinola AUS | 6-0 6-4
Reiner Moolman RSA [9] vs. Mark Richards AUS | 7-6(5) 1-6 6-3

Jeson Patrombon PHI [5] vs. Jake Wynan AUS | 6-2 6-4
Leandro Toledo GER [12] vs. Joel Braund AUS | 6-0 6-2
Jea Moon Lee KOR [6] vs. Jimmy Dougherty AUS | 6-4 6-1
Darren K. Polkinghorne AUS vs. Robert A. Allan AUS | 7-6(2) 6-4

Efthimios Efthimiadis AUS vs. Yoannis Hilelis FRA [7] | 3-6 6-1 6-3
James Frawley AUS vs. Marco Comuzzo NZL [13] | 7-6(5) 6-4
Bruno Semenzato BRA [8] vs. Kayne Ryan AUS | 6-0 6-1
Alexander Babanne AUS vs. Kalle Averfalk SWE [10] | 6-1 6-4


Final Round

Gianni Mina FRA [1] vs. Erik Moberg SWE [14] | 6-1 7-6(6)
Jung-Woong Na KOR [11] vs. Adam Lee NZL [2] | 6-0 6-0
Robin Olin SWE [3] vs. Jack Schipanski AUS | 6-2 6-2
Reiner Moolman RSA [9] vs. Maciej Smola POL [4] | 6-1 6-4

Jeson Patrombon PHI [5] vs. Leandro Toledo GER [12] | 7-6(6) 2-6 7-6(7)
Darren K. Polkinghorne AUS vs. Jea Moon Lee KOR [6] | 6-4 0-6 6-2
Efthimios Efthimiadis AUS vs. James Frawley AUS | 3-6 6-1 6-1
Bruno Semenzato BRA [8] vs. Alexander Babanne AUS | 6-1 6-1

http://tournaments.tennis.com.au/sport/draw.aspx?id=015B2261-4992-4F89-90CA-FA007F9C9B51&draw=3

Springer89
01-16-2010, 11:19 AM
12 seeds out after second round :eek:

Berman played AO qualies and is listed as an Australian http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/players/overview/atpbh04.html :scratch:

Zirconek
01-16-2010, 12:32 PM
12 seeds out after second round :eek:




I was surprised as well. I'm not sure if it can be mostly attributed to a competitive field, inconsistency or just the beginning of the season. Or maybe strategic tank heading to AO :lol:

Springer89
01-16-2010, 12:44 PM
Or maybe strategic tank heading to AO :lol:
:lol: Not according to doubles results. :)

Springer89
01-17-2010, 03:35 PM
Fernandes & Semenzato :sad:

Springer89
01-18-2010, 03:45 PM
Barry & McLachlan vs. Krawietz & Schulz :eek: