Qualifying Draw [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Qualifying Draw

letshavefun3
01-12-2010, 07:36 AM
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/scores/draws/qs/index.html

Chris-swede
01-12-2010, 07:55 AM
just saw it

Go X-Man, Darcis, Henri K,Kevin Anderson,Bemelmans!
No Desein? No Mertens? Goffin? Vliegen?

Chris-swede
01-12-2010, 07:58 AM
Vliegen is in MD, funny thing about Malisse...out of Main Draw Entry list..and no.1 in qualies..should have sth. with his suspension.

Machiavelli
01-12-2010, 07:59 AM
Antonio Veic, what a draw, he might actually grind out all his opponents in his easy section and qualify, hahahahahah

Bulgaria
01-12-2010, 08:22 AM
Good Luck Grigor!!! :bounce:

Boreas
01-12-2010, 08:25 AM
Crap draw for Slovenians:rolleyes:

FedererBulgaria
01-12-2010, 08:53 AM
Ohhhhhh Grigor what a badddddddddd luck Q 1R omgggg why.....good luck boy

SeagullUK
01-12-2010, 09:24 AM
just saw it

Go X-Man, Darcis, Henri K,Kevin Anderson,Bemelmans!
No Desein? No Mertens? Goffin? Vliegen?

Mertens & Goffin are playing in Glasgow futures

CeReN
01-12-2010, 01:31 PM
Good luck Marsel.:)

sheva07
01-12-2010, 02:03 PM
Gl Sijsling and Malisse!

Labamba
01-12-2010, 02:39 PM
good luck Henkka :) first GS qualies

Niland won't be easy...

Ilovetheblues_86
01-12-2010, 02:50 PM
Polansky always get hard draws...

Luinir
01-12-2010, 04:03 PM
Good luck Marsel. You can do it!

spielmacher
01-12-2010, 06:07 PM
Complete Qualifying Men's Draw from www.tenisforum.cz:


Xavier Malisse BEL (1)
v
Alex Kuznetsov USA

Julian Reister GER
v
Martin Fischer AUT

http://cz.betclic.com/img/site/czcs/flag.gifDusan Lojda CZE
v
Rik De Voest RSA

Igor Sijsling NED
v
Flavio Cipolla ITA (22)

Stephane Robert FRA (2)
v
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras ESP

Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP
v
Matthew Ebden AUS

Michal Przysiezny POL
v
Malek Jaziri TUN

Noam Okun ISR
v
Paul Capdeville CHI (20)

Steve Darcis BEL (3)
v
James Lemke AUS

Izak Van Der Merwe RSA
v
Nikola Mektic CRO

Nicolas Devilder FRA
v
Tatsuma Ito JPN

Lester Cook USA
v
Grega Zemlja SLO (32)

Santiago Ventura ESP (4)
v
Denis Gremelmayr GER

Daniel Evans GBR
v
Sean Berman AUS

Lars Poerschke GER
v
Inigo Cervantes-Huegun ESP

Antonio Veic CRO
v
Albert Ramos-Vinolas ESP (29)
-----------------------------------
Kevin Kim USA (5)
v
Kaden Hensel AUS

Todd Widom USA
v
Daniel King-Turner NZL

Benjamin Balleret MON
v
Louk Sorensen IRL

Sergei Bubka UKR
v
Michael Yani USA (26)

Harel Levy ISR (6)
v
Roberto Bautista-Agut ESP

Luke Saville AUS
v
Alexandre Sidorenko FRA

Guillaume Rufin FRA
v
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT

Ivo Klec SVK
v
Dustin Brown JAM (19)

Karol Beck SVK (7)
v
Matthias Bachinger GER

Ricardo Hocevar BRA
v
Evgeny Kirillov RUS

Henri Kontinen FIN
v
Conor Niland IRL

Jose Checa-Calvo ESP
v
Jesse Witten USA (28)

Bjorn Phau GER (8)
v
Federico Del Bonis ARG

Marc Lopez ESP
v
Donald Young USA

Samuel Groth AUS
v
Ramon Delgado PAR

Takao Suzuki JPN
v
Danai Udomchoke THA (30)
----------------------------
Illya Marchenko UKR (9)
v
Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy FRA

James Ward GBR
v
Matt Reid AUS

John Millman AUS
v
Simone Vagnozzi ITA

Philipp Oswald AUT
v
Brendan Evans USA (31)

Rui Machado POR (10)
v
Brydan Klein AUS

Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA
v
Pavol Cervenak SVK

Ivan Sergeyev UKR
v
Greg Jones AUS

Konstantin Kravchuk RUS
v
Thierry Ascione FRA (23)

Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR (11)
v
Simon Stadler GER

Pedro Clar-Rossello ESP
v
Roko Karanusic CRO

Andrea Stoppini ITA
v
Martin Klizan SVK

Guillermo Olaso ESP
v
Kevin Anderson RSA (21)

Blaz Kavcic SLO (12)
v
Go Soeda JPN

Ilija Bozoljac SRB
v
Goran Tosic MNE

Riccardo Ghedin ITA
v
Tobias Kamke GER

James Duckworth AUS
v
Somdev Devvarman IND (27)
------------------------------
Josselin Ouanna FRA (13)
v
Joseph Sirianni AUS

Yuki Bhambri IND
v
http://cz.betclic.com/img/site/czcs/flag.gifJan Minar CZE

Benjamin Mitchell AUS
v
Andrea Arnaboldi ITA

Ivan Dodig CRO
v
Sebastien De Chaunac FRA (18)

David Guez FRA (14)
v
Ruben Bemelmans BEL

Karim Maamoun EGY
v
Dayne Kelly AUS

Andre Begemann GER
v
Prakash Amritraj IND

Vincent Millot FRA
v
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA (25)

Stefan Koubek AUT (15)
v
Ryler DeHeart USA

Kyu Tae Im KOR
v
Marco Crugnola ITA

Ryan Sweeting USA
v
Yuichi Sugita JPN

Grigor Dimitrov BUL
v
Robert Kendrick USA (17)

Laurent Recouderc FRA (16)
v
Reda El Amrani MAR

Dieter Kindlmann GER
v
Pablo Santos ESP

Alex Bogdanovic GBR
v
Martin Slanar AUT

Peter Polansky CAN
v
Marsel Ilhan TUR (24)

kwiklimey
01-12-2010, 07:20 PM
Dimitrov-Kendrick will be a great match

Labamba
01-12-2010, 10:04 PM
Colin Ebelthite replaces Stephane Robert (moved to main draw)

Redline
01-12-2010, 10:41 PM
On the Australian Open Schedule of play it has a 5th day of qualifying. Has it been extended again to include Sunday this year? There is no tournament Schedule up yet so it's hard to tell.

CooCooCachoo
01-13-2010, 06:20 PM
First Round

(1)Xavier Malisse (BEL) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-2 7-6(5)
Martin Fischer (AUT) d. Julian Reister (GER) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3
Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Dusan Lojda (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Igor Sijsling (NED) d. (22)Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-2 6-2

Adrian Menendez (ESP) d. (ALT)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) 6-0 6-4
Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Carles Poch (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-3 6-4
Noam Okun (ISR) d. (20)Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-4 6-7(8) 6-4

(3)Steve Darcis (BEL) d. (WC)James Lemke (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Nikola Mektic (CRO) 6-3 4-6 6-0
Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-2 6-3
(32)Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Lester Cook (USA) 7-6(4) 6-4

(4)Santiago Ventura (ESP) d. Denis Gremelmayr (GER) 6-1 6-4
Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (WC)Sean Berman (AUS) 7-5 6-1
Lars Poerschke (GER) d. Inigo Cervantes (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 8-6
Antonio Veic (CRO) d. (29)Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-4 6-3

(5)Kevin Kim (USA) d. (WC)Kaden Hensel (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Todd Widom (USA) 6-4 6-4
Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 7-6(6) 6-3
(26)Michael Yani (USA) d. Sergei Bubka, Jr. (UKR) 6-3 2-6 13-11

Roberto Bautista (ESP) d. (6)Harel Levy (ISR) 6-4 6-4
Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA) d. (WC)Luke Saville (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 7-6(6) 6-4
(19)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. Ivo Klec (SVK) 7-5 7-6(2)

Matthias Bachinger (GER) d. (7)Karol Beck (SVK) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. Evgeni Kirillov (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Conor Niland (IRL) d. Henri Kontinen (FIN) 6-4 6-4
(28)Jesse Witten (USA) d. Jose Checa (ESP) 6-3 6-2

(8)Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Federico del Bonis (ARG) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Donald Young (USA) d. Marc Lopez (ESP) 7-5 6-0
Ramon Delgado (PAR) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 7-6(8) 6-4
Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. (30)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 7-5 6-4

(9)Ilia Marchenko UKR d. Jonathan Dasnieres de Veigy (FRA) 6-7(9) 6-2 6-2
James Ward (GBR) d. (WC)Matt Reid (AUS) 6-4 6-4
John Millman (AUS) d. Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. (31)Brendan Evans (USA) 4-6 6-3 7-5

(10)Rui Machado (POR) d. Brydan Klein (AUS) 7-5 6-2
Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 7-5 6-3
Ivan Sergeev (UKR) d. Greg Jones (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(23)Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 6-1 6-2

Simon Stadler (GER) d. (11)Alexander Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-2 3-6 8-6
Roko Karanusic (CRO) d. Pedro Clar (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Andrea Stoppini (ITA) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-4 7-6(5)
(21)Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. Guillermo Olaso (ESP) 6-3 6-4

(12)Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Goran Tosic (MNE) d. Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) 6-4 0-6 6-3
Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
(27)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. (WC)James Duckworth (AUS) 6-2 6-1

(WC)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (13)Josselyn Ouanna (FRA) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Jan Minar (CZE) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) d. (WC)Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Ivan Dodig (CRO) d. (18)Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) 6-4 6-2

(14)David Guez (FRA) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(WC)Dayne Kelly (AUS) d. Karim Maamoun (EGY) 6-7(0) 6-4 7-5
Andre Begemann (GER) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 4-6 6-1 6-3
(25)Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d. Vincent Millot (FRA) 5-7 6-4 6-2

(15)Stefan Koubek (AUT) d. Ryler DeHeart (USA) 7-5 6-4
Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. Marco Crugnola (ITA) 6-2 7-6(4)
Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 2-6 6-3 6-4
(17)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3

(16)Laurent Recouderc (FRA) d. Reda El Amrani (MAR) 6-4 0-3 ret.
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. Martin Slanar (AUT) 6-4 6-3
(24)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-1 6-2

CooCooCachoo
01-13-2010, 06:25 PM
:sobbing: Alex
:yeah: Martin
:sobbing: Cipo :help: WTF?

:clap2: Adrian
:help: Paul

:yeah: Izak
:yeah: Nicolas

:yeah: Santi / :( Denis
:( Ińigo
:yeah: Mike

:( Ivo
Wow, bad loss for Levy, though Bautista should be one to watch in Challengers this year.

:clap2: Matthias
:yeah: Jesse / :( Jose
Surprising and bad loss for Kontinen.

:yeah: Björn
:yeah: Ramón
Udomchoke sucks as of late :o

CooCooCachoo
01-13-2010, 06:26 PM
:yeah: Philipp / :( Brendan

:yeah: Rui
:( Pavol
:yeah: Thierry


:yeah: Simon, amazing win over Dolgopolov Jr.

:sad: Go
:help: Ilija

:yeah: Joe / :( Josselin
:yeah: Jan
:aparty: Ivan / :sad: Sébastien

:sobbing: Ruben
:woohoo: Doud

:sad: Marco
:yeah: Ryan, but lost a set :o
:( Grisha

:yeah: Marsel, but Peter, WTF such a bad score.

Australian_Matt
01-14-2010, 11:53 AM
Round 2 Qualifiers

Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA d. Rui Machado POR (10) 6-3 7-5
Kevin Anderson RSA (21) d. Andrea Stoppini ITA 6-4 6-4
Marsel Ilhan TUR (24) d. Alex Bogdanovic GBR 6-4 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann GER d. Laurent Recouderc FRA (16) 2-6 6-4 11-9

Matthew Ebden AUS d. Adrian Menendez-Maceiras ESP 6-4 1-6 7-5
John Millman AUS d. Philipp Oswald AUT 6-2 3-6 7-5
David Guez FRA (14) d. Dayne Kelly AUS 6-2 6-4
Illya Marchenko UKR (9) d. James Ward GBR 6-3 6-4

Ryan Sweeting USA d. Robert Kendrick USA (17) 7-6(3) 6-4
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA (25) d. Prakash Amritraj IND 7-5 6-4
Simon Stadler GER d. Roko Karanusic CRO 6-2 6-0
Takao Suzuki JPN d. Ramon Delgado PAR 3-6 7-6(4) 6-4

Michal Przysiezny POL d. Noam Okun ISR 2-6 7-5 6-1
Ivan Sergeyev UKR d. Thierry Ascione FRA (23) 6-4 6-4
Donald Young USA d. Bjorn Phau GER (8) 7-5 6-3
Stefan Koubek AUT (15) d. Kyu Tae Im KOR 6-3 7-5

Onya Millman!

ozfan44
01-14-2010, 12:47 PM
Millman and Ebden were both 5*-4 down in the third sets today, got some revving up from the crowd and come back stronger than ever to take their matches, great work lads and good luck in the next round!!

Ilhan was spurred on by probably the noisiest fans of the day, this match was being played on the court behind where i was watching ebden and man that was loud lol and it got to bogdanovic too he was getting frustrated with them but rightly so at one point they were calling out and laughing as he went to serve!! Not cool guys!!

Guez was too consistent for a slow starting Dayne Kelly, if Dayne had cranked his serve up earlier and cut out some sloppy returns this match would of definately gone to a third set!!

Karanusic may as well of not shown up, his tennis today didnt!! Simon however was hitting the ball very clean!!

Suzuki was scrambling as always and just wore Delgado down

Iván
01-14-2010, 01:09 PM
Millman and Ebden were both 5*-4 down in the third sets today, got some revving up from the crowd and come back stronger than ever to take their matches, great work lads and good luck in the next round!!

Ilhan was spurred on by probably the noisiest fans of the day, this match was being played on the court behind where i was watching ebden and man that was loud lol and it got to bogdanovic too he was getting frustrated with them but rightly so at one point they were calling out and laughing as he went to serve!! Not cool guys!!

Guez was too consistent for a slow starting Dayne Kelly, if Dayne had cranked his serve up earlier and cut out some sloppy returns this match would of definately gone to a third set!!

Karanusic may as well of not shown up, his tennis today didnt!! Simon however was hitting the ball very clean!!

Suzuki was scrambling as always and just wore Delgado down

thanks for the info

you managed to dustin brown? Sirianni looking good?

duong
01-15-2010, 09:30 AM
the 3rd round has not started but the Australian Open's staff has already guessed who will qualify :haha: :

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/scores/draws/qs/qsdraw.pdf

alex_k
01-15-2010, 09:36 AM
the 3rd round has not started but the Australian Open's staff has already guessed who will qualify :haha: :

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/scores/draws/qs/qsdraw.pdf

:haha::banghead:

sTALL
01-15-2010, 10:40 AM
What are the rules for Lucky Losers pls? There is a threat of more players from main draw to withdraw, is there gonna be a toss? Or are the best-ranked players that lose in the 3rd qualifying round are gonna qualify? :worship: thanx in advance

CooCooCachoo
01-16-2010, 10:25 AM
QUALIFYING ROUND

Xavier Malisse BEL [1] beat Rik de Voest RSA | 6-1 4-6 7-5
Matthew Ebden AUS beat Michal Przysiezny POL | 7-5 6-2
Grega Zemlja SLO [32] beat Steve Darcis BEL [3] | 1-6 6-3 10-8
Antonio Veic CRO beat Santiago Ventura ESP [4] | 6-2 7-6 (0)

Louk Sorensen IRL beat Daniel King-Turner NZL | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Guillaume Rufin FRA beat Roberto Bautista-Agut ESP | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ricardo Hocevar BRA beat Conor Niland IRL | 1-6 6-4 6-3
Donald Young USA beat Takao Suzuki JPN | 7-6 (0) 7-6 (2)

Ilya Marchenko UKR [9] beat John Millman AUS | 6-2 6-1
Ivan Sergeyev UKR beat Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA | 7-6 (10) 6-3
Kevin Anderson RSA [21] beat Simon Stadler GER | 6-2 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO [12] beat Somdev Devvarman IND [27] | 6-3 7-6 (4)

Ivan Dodig CRO beat Joseph Sirianni AUS | 7-6 (2) 6-2
David Guez FRA [14] beat Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [25] | 6-1 4-6 9-7
Stefan Koubek AUT [15] beat Ryan Sweeting USA | 6-4 6-7 (5) 9-7
Dieter Kindlmann GER beat Marsel Ilhan TUR [24] | 7-5 1-6 11-9

CooCooCachoo
01-16-2010, 10:26 AM
:( Santi
:( Takao
:( Simon
:woohoo: Ivan
:sobbing: Doud, so tough.
:sad: Ryan
:sad: Marsel

:smash:

Some great qualifiers though and they might well win a couple of rounds.

CooCooCachoo
01-16-2010, 10:31 AM
QUALIFIERS PLACED

Lleyton Hewitt AUS [22] vs. Ricardo Hocevar BRA [Q]
Christophe Rochus BEL vs. Donald Young USA [Q]
Ivan Sergeyev UKR [Q] vs. Dudi Sela ISR
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Stefan Koubek AUT [Q]
Ivan Dodig CRO [Q] vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP [23]
Carlos Moya ESP vs. Ilya Marchenko UKR [Q]
Dieter Kindlmann GER [Q] vs. Nikolay Davydenko RUS [6]
Nicolas Almagro ESP [26] vs. Xavier Malisse BEL [Q]
Benjamin Becker GER vs. Grega Zemlja SLO [Q]
Sébastien Grosjean FRA [WC] vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR [LL]
Guillaume Rufin FRA [Q] vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [WC]
Andy Murray GBR [5] vs. Kevin Anderson RSA [Q]
Louk Sorensen IRL [Q] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE
Daniel Köllerer AUT vs. Antonio Veic CRO [Q]
Matthew Ebden AUS [Q] vs. Gaël Monfils FRA [12]
Julien Benneteau FRA vs. David Guez FRA [Q]
Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q] vs. Wayne Odesnik USA

CooCooCachoo
01-16-2010, 10:32 AM
Unlucky draw for Kindlmann, Anderson and Ebden, who all could have won a round or two with a better draw in my opinion.

Young, Koubek, Marchenko, Malisse, Rufin, Sorensen, Veic and Kavcic are in with a decent shot though.