Eddie Herr International Junior Tennis Championships - Winner: Denis Kudla [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Eddie Herr International Junior Tennis Championships - Winner: Denis Kudla

Springer89
11-29-2009, 08:56 AM
Dates : 30 Nov to 6 Dec 2009
Venue : Bradenton, USA
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.eddieherr.com/2009/Acceptance2009.pdf)

Tournament website (http://www.eddieherr.com)

Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA [1] vs. David Sofaer AUS [Q] | 0-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Jack Carpenter GBR vs. Dovydas Sakinis LTU | 6-2 6-1
Nick Chappell USA [WC] vs. Nikolai Haessig CAN | 7-6(6) 6-4
Alfredo Moreno MEX [Q] vs. Chuhan Wang CHN [14] | 7-6(3) 5-7 6-0

John Morrissey IRL [12] vs. Tomas Hanzlik CZE | 5-7 6-1 6-2
*Ivan Turudic CRO vs. Dane Webb USA [WC] | 6-4 5-7 6-3
Mikelis Libietis LAT vs. Richard Muzaev RUS | 7-6(6) 6-3
Mitchell Frank USA [5] vs. Alejo Apud ARG [Q] | 6-3 4-6 6-0

Marton Fucsovics HUN [3] vs. Ahmed Triki TUN | 6-2 4-6 6-0
James Marsalek GBR vs. Garik Yedigarian USA [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Mick Lescure FRA vs. Barrett Franks NZL | 7-6(6) 6-7(5) 6-2
Dennis Novikov USA [15] vs. Pavel Krainik CAN | 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)

Raymond Sarmiento USA [9] vs. Ashley Hewitt GBR [Q] | 6-2 7-5
Justin Eleveld NED vs. Michal Voscek SVK [LL] | 6-0 6-1
Mikhail Biryukov RUS vs. Maciej Smola POL [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Tiago Fernandes BRA [7] vs. Campbell Johnson USA [WC] | 6-2 5-7 6-1

Arthur De Greef BEL [6] vs. Frederick Saba USA [Q] | 7-5 0-6 6-4
Brandon Burke JAM vs. Alexis Carlos MEX | 7-6(4) 1-6 6-1
Mark Verryth AUS [Q] vs. Tom Allen GBR | 5-7 6-2 6-1
Micke Kontinen FIN [11] vs. Shane Vinsant USA [16E] | 6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(1)

Hernus Pieters RSA vs. Ben McLachlan NZL[16] | 6-4 6-2
Sam Barry IRL vs. Alexander Rumyantsev RUS | 6-3 6-3
Hong Chung KOR [WC] vs. Romain Arneodo FRA | 7-6(5) 6-2
Denis Kudla USA [4] vs. Jannick Lupescu NED | 5-7 6-3 6-4

Damir Dzumhur BIH [8] vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL | 6-1 6-2
Gonzales Austin USA [WC] vs. Victor Baluda RUS | 6-2 7-6(7)
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Cedrick Commin FRA | 6-2 6-2
Junior A. Ore USA [10] vs. Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU [Q] | 6-1 6-7(4) 6-2

Sekou Bangoura USA [13] vs. Darian King BAR | 6-3 7-6(3)
Zachary White CAN vs. Jaden Grinter NZL [LL] | 7-6(5) 6-3
Bjorn Fratangelo USA [WC] vs. Stefan Micov MKD | 7-5 7-5
Kevin Krawietz GER [2] vs. Roberto Quiroz ECU | 6-4 6-3

*result from tournamnet site. It's 7-5 5-7 6-3 on ITF

SECOND ROUND

Jack Carpenter GBR vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA [1] | 6-2 6-4
Nick Chappell USA [WC] vs. Alfredo Moreno MEX [Q] | 6-4 6-4
John Morrissey IRL [12] vs. Ivan Turudic CRO | 6-3 6-1
Mitchell Frank USA [5] vs. Mikelis Libietis LAT | 6-3 7-6(3)

Marton Fucsovics HUN [3] vs. James Marsalek GBR | 6-3 6-1
Dennis Novikov USA [15] vs. Mick Lescure FRA | 6-0 4-6 6-2
Raymond Sarmiento USA [9] vs. Justin Eleveld NED | 7-5 6-2
Tiago Fernandes BRA [7] vs. Mikhail Biryukov RUS | 4-6 6-3 6-1

Arthur De Greef BEL [6] vs. Brandon Burke JAM | 6-3 6-3
Mark Verryth AUS [Q] vs. Micke Kontinen FIN [11] | 6-2 7-5
Hernus Pieters RSA vs. Sam Barry IRL | 6-3 6-2
Denis Kudla USA [4] vs. Hong Chung KOR [WC] | 5-7 6-3 6-1

Gonzales Austin USA [WC] vs. Damir Dzumhur BIH [8] | 6-3 6-2
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Junior A. Ore USA [10] | 4-6 7-5 6-3
Sekou Bangoura USA [13] vs. Zachary White CAN | 6-4 7-6(5)
Bjorn Fratangelo USA [WC] vs. Kevin Krawietz GER [2] | 3-6 7-6(1) 6-2

THIRD ROUND

Jack Carpenter GBR vs. Nick Chappell USA [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Mitchell Frank USA [5] vs. John Morrissey IRL [12] | 6-2 2-6 6-3
Marton Fucsovics HUN [3] vs. Dennis Novikov USA [15] | 6-0 6-3
Raymond Sarmiento USA [9] vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA [7] | 6-3 6-2

Mark Verryth AUS [Q] vs. Arthur De Greef BEL [6] | 4-6 7-5 6-3
Denis Kudla USA [4] vs. Hernus Pieters RSA | 6-2 6-4
Oliver Golding GBR vs. Gonzales Austin USA [WC] | 7-6(4) 6-1
Sekou Bangoura USA [13] vs. Bjorn Fratangelo USA [WC] | 5-7 7-5 6-4

QUARTERFINALS

Jack Carpenter GBR vs. Mitchell Frank USA [5] | 5-7 7-5 6-3
Marton Fucsovics HUN [3] vs. Raymond Sarmiento USA [9] | 6-2 6-3
Denis Kudla USA [4] vs. Mark Verryth AUS [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Sekou Bangoura USA [13] vs. Oliver Golding GBR | 7-6(5) 6-1

SEMIFINALS

Marton Fucsovics HUN [3] vs. Jack Carpenter GBR | 6-3 6-2
Denis Kudla USA [4] vs. Sekou Bangoura USA [13] | 6-4 6-1

FINAL

Denis Kudla USA [4] vs. Marton Fucsovics HUN [3] | 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4

Springer89
11-29-2009, 08:57 AM
Boys' Doubles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER,1] vs. Flores & Uriguen [PUR/GUA, WC] | 6-2 6-4
Arneodo & Commin [FRA] vs. Baluda & Muzaev [RUS] | 3-6 7-6(6) [11-9]
Micov & Turudic [MKD/CRO] vs. Allen & Carpenter [GBR] | 3-6 6-4 [13-11]
Moreno & Carlos [MEX,8] vs. Krainik & Lescure [CAN/FRA] | 6-1 5-7 [10-8]

Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL] vs. Kudla & Sarmiento [USA,3] | 6-3 6-4
Fernandes & Semenzato vs. Broady & Ghilea [GBR/ROU] | 6-2 6-4
Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] vs. Hanzlik & Simpson [CZE/GBR] | [b]6-4 6-0
Carey & Haessig vs. [b]De Greef & Marsalek [BEL/GBR,7] | 3-6 6-3 [10-5]

Dzumhur & Libietis vs. Smith & Vinsant [USA] | [b]6-4 6-4
Golding & Hewitt [GBR] vs. Biryukov & Rumyantsev [RUS] | 6-3 6-2
Acosta & Sofaer [ECU/AUS] vs. Burke & King [JAM/BAR] | 6-0 0-6 [10-5]
Kontinen & Morrissey [FIN/IRL,4] vs. Chung & Novikov [KOR/USA] | 6-1 6-1

Sawicki & Smola [POL] vs. Wang & White [CHN/CAN,5] | 7-6(4) 6-3
Fowler & Verryth [USA/AUS,WC] vs. Majauskas & Sakinis [LTU] | 6-2 6-3
Franks & Grinter [NZL] vs. Pieters & Triki [RSA/TUN] | 6-1 6-3
Dias & Fucsovics [POR/HUN,2] vs. Austin & Bangoura [USA] | 7-5 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER,1] vs. Arneodo & Commin [FRA] | 6-3 7-6(5)
Moreno & Carlos [MEX,8] vs. Micov & Turudic [MKD/CRO] | 6-3 6-2
* Barry & McLachlan vs. Fernandes & Semenzato | [b]3-4 Ret
Carey & Haessig vs. Eleveld & Lupescu [NED] | [b]6-3 7-6(4)

Dzumhur & Libietis [BIH/LAT,6] vs. Golding & Hewitt [GBR] | 6-3 5-7 [10-8]
Kontinen & Morrissey [FIN/IRL,4] vs. Acosta & Sofaer [ECU/AUS] | w.o.
[i]Fowler & Verryth [USA/AUS,WC] vs. Sawicki & Smola [POL] | 7-6(2) 6-4
Dias & Fucsovics [POR/HUN,2] vs. Franks & Grinter [NZL] | 6-3 5-7 [10-8]

*Score from tournament site (ITF score 6-3 Ret)

QUARTERFINALS

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER,1] vs. Moreno & Carlos [MEX,8] | 6-4 5-7 [10-5]
Barry & McLachlan vs. Carey & Haessig | [b]6-4 6-4
Dzumhur & Libietis [BIH/LAT,6] vs. Kontinen & Morrissey [FIN/IRL,4] | 6-3 3-6 [10-6]
[i]Fowler & Verryth [USA/AUS,WC] vs. Dias & Fucsovics [POR/HUN,2] | 6-2 6-7(3) [11-9]

SEMIFINALS

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER,1] vs. Barry & McLachlan | 6-0 6-1
[i]Fowler & Verryth [USA/AUS,WC] vs. Dzumhur & Libietis [BIH/LAT,6] | 6-2 6-3

FINAL

Fowler & Verryth [USA/AUS,WC] vs. Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER,1] | 6-0 4-1 Ret

Springer89
11-29-2009, 09:06 AM
Qualifying draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100019839&event=1100112388)

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Alfredo Moreno MEX [1] vs. Garret Brasseaux USA | 7-6(3) 6-4
Francisco Dias POR vs. Liam Gomez TRI | 7-5 6-1
Marcos Giron USA [WC} vs. Richard Cole BAR | 6-1 6-3
Bruno Semenzato BRA [13] vs. Andrew Bettles GBR | 3-6 6-4 6-2

Jaden Grinter NZL [2] vs. Rodney Carey BAH | 6-3 7-5
Alexander Igoshin RUS vs. Ian Uriguen GUA | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Shaun Bernstein USA vs. Christian Plattes GER | 7-6(4) 4-6 7-5
David Sofaer AUS vs. Richard Gabb GBR [9] | 7-5 6-2

Robin Olin SWE [3] vs. Mico Santiago USA | 6-4 1-6 7-6(4)
Michal Voscek SVK vs. Kyohhei Kamono JPN | 6-3 7-6(3)
Lewis Burton GBR vs. Lucian Gheorghe ROU | 6-3 6-2
Maciej Smola POL [15] vs. Denis Stoliarov RUS | 6-3 6-3

Nick Jones GBR vs. Facundo Mena ARG [4] | 6-4 6-2
Kevin Noordermeer NED vs. Maximilian Bschorer GER [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Frederick Saba USA [WC] vs. Sebastian Lopez COL | 6-2 6-3
Tom Farquharson GBR [11] vs. Daniil Sirota RUS | 6-3 6-2

Anton Volkov RUS [5] vs. Cristian Chavez COL | 6-0 6-2
Ashley Hewitt GBR vs. Gonzalo Asis ESP [WC} | 6-0 6-3
Mathias Bourque FRA vs. Michael Zhu USA | 6-4 6-4
Nathan Pasha USA vs. Gabriel Flores Ruiz PUR [14] | 7-6(5) 6-4

Christopher Simpson GER [6] vs. Branislav Vasiljevic SRB | 6-3 6-2
Alejo Apud ARG vs. Austin Smith USA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Alex Robles USA vs. Alejandro Gomez COL | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Alexandru Catalin Marasin ROU vs. Kalle Averfalk SWE [16] | 6-1 6-0

Diego Acosta ECU [7] vs. Carlos Taborga BOL | 6-1 6-3
Liam Broady GBR vs. Bobur Kamiljanov UZB | 6-0 6-3
Felipe Nino COL vs. Alexander Wilton GBR | 6-2 7-6(5)
Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU vs. Emmett A. Egger USA [10] | 6-4 7-5

Mark Verryth AUS vs. Yoannis Hilelis FRA [8] | 6-1 6-1
Juan Sebastian Gomez COL vs. Yuta Hirokawa JPN | 6-3 6-0
Nikita Fomine RUS vs. Benas Majauskas LTU | 3-6 6-3 6-2
George Morgan GBR [12] vs. Michael Lippens USA | 7-6(3) 6-4

2nd Round

Alfredo Moreno MEX [1] vs. Francisco Dias POR | 6-4 6-7(8) 6-2
Bruno Semenzato BRA [13] vs. Marcos Giron USA [WC} | 6-2 6-7(4) 6-4
Jaden Grinter NZL [2] vs. Alexander Igoshin RUS | 6-1 6-2
David Sofaer AUS vs. Shaun Bernstein USA | 6-3 6-7(0) 6-3

Michal Voscek SVK vs. Robin Olin SWE [3] | 4-6 6-1 6-1
Maciej Smola POL [15] vs. Lewis Burton GBR | 4-6 7-5 6-3
Nick Jones GBR vs. Kevin Noordermeer NED | 6-0 6-3
Frederick Saba USA [WC] vs. Tom Farquharson GBR [11] | 6-7(5) 6-2 7-6(6)

Ashley Hewitt GBR vs. Anton Volkov RUS [5] | 6-1 Ret
Nathan Pasha USA vs. Mathias Bourque FRA | 6-1 6-1
Alejo Apud ARG vs. Christopher Simpson GER [6] | 6-4 6-3
Alex Robles USA vs. Alexandru Catalin Marasin ROU | 6-2 4-6 6-4

Liam Broady GBR vs. Diego Acosta ECU [7] | 4-6 6-0 6-3
Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU vs. Felipe Nino COL | 6-4 6-3
Mark Verryth AUS vs. Juan Sebastian Gomez COL | 6-2 7-5
George Morgan GBR [12] vs. Nikita Fomine RUS | 6-1 6-2

Final Round

Alfredo Moreno MEX [1] vs. Bruno Semenzato BRA [13] | 6-3 6-2
David Sofaer AUS vs. Jaden Grinter NZL [2] | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Maciej Smola POL [15] vs. Michal Voscek SVK | 6-2 6-3
Frederick Saba USA [WC] vs. Nick Jones GBR | 6-3 6-1

Ashley Hewitt GBR vs. Nathan Pasha USA | 6-4 6-4
Alejo Apud ARG vs. Alex Robles USA | 6-4 6-4
Vasile-Alexandru Ghilea ROU vs. Liam Broady GBR | 6-3 6-3
Mark Verryth AUS vs. George Morgan GBR [12] | 7-5 6-2

Springer89
11-30-2009, 04:33 PM
First round matches tomorrow from 11 AM local time.

Springer89
11-30-2009, 05:09 PM
Diego Hidalgo just swept through the U16 qualies losing 5 games in 3 matches. He should have been accepted in MD in the first place, IMO.
Order Merit in acceptance list seems to be more important than any ranking :scratch:

Springer89
12-02-2009, 09:42 PM
First and second seed out in second round :eek:

Springer89
12-03-2009, 09:18 PM
Tiago :sad:

Springer89
12-06-2009, 01:20 PM
Fernandes & Semenzato :sad: Hope they aren't injured and will play Orange Ball next week.

In U16 Diego Hidalgo and Thiago Monteiro won doubles title :yeah:

All American final in U16 - Harrington vs. Halebian :)

Springer89
12-06-2009, 08:07 PM
Fernandes & Semenzato :sad: Hope they aren't injured and will play Orange Ball next week.

Semenzato is not injured - played Orange Bowl first qualy round ... and lost 7-5 6-4 :(

All American final in U16 - Harrington vs. Halebian :)

Harrington won U16 without dropping a set - 6-2 6-4 in final. Congrats!

Springer89
12-06-2009, 09:17 PM
Congrats to Denis Kudla

206908

Snowwy
12-06-2009, 10:07 PM
Kudla against Verryth was clearly the final in this tournament.

Smoke944
12-08-2009, 12:41 AM
Great job Denis :D :worship:
Also congrats to Verryth/Fowler on the doubles title.