XXII Yucatan World Cup 2009 (Nov 23 - Hard, G1) - Winner: Mitchell Frank (USA) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

XXII Yucatan World Cup 2009 (Nov 23 - Hard, G1) - Winner: Mitchell Frank (USA)

Springer89
11-25-2009, 11:17 PM
Dates : 23 Nov to 28 Nov 2009
Venue : Merida, Mexico
Grade : Grade 1
Surface : Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_45528_original.PDF)
Qualifying draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100019839&event=1100112388)

Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Kevin Krawietz GER [1] vs. Andrew Ochotta CAN [Q] | 7-6(3) 6-4
Daniil Sirota RUS vs. Nik Razborsek SLO | 6-2 6-2
Daniel Fernandez MEX [WC} vs. David Salazar USA [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Brandon Burke JAM [15] vs. Andrew Bettles GBR | 6-1 6-4

Zachary White CAN [11] vs. Shane Vinsant USA | 7-6(1) 6-1
Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Kyohhei Kamono JPN | 6-2 6-4
Luis Patino MEX [WC] vs. Ben Wagland AUS | 7-6(4) 6-3
Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL) vs. Oliver Golding GBR [8] | 6-4 6-2

Mitchell Frank USA [3] vs. Ramiro Perez MEX [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Edward Nguyen CAN vs. Alejo Apud ARG | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Tom Farquharson GBR vs. Victor Gonzalez MEX [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Dennis Novak AUT [Q] vs. Barrett Franks NZL [14] | 7-6(6) 6-3

Sam Barry IRL [12] vs. Julio Cesar Vasquez Bonilla MEX [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Filip Peliwo CAN vs. Julio Lemus MEX [LL] | 6-3 7-5
Liam Broady GBR vs. Michael Zhu USA | 6-1 6-3
Romain Arneodo FRA [6] vs. Juan Pablo Murra MEX [WC] | 6-2 6-2

Ben McLachlan NZL [5] vs. Dane Webb USA |6-1 5-7 6-4
Ashley Hewitt GBR vs. Nikolai Haessig CAN | 6-4 7-5
Rene Ruvalcaba Ornelas MEX [LL} vs. Guilheme Canineo R BRA [WC] | 6-1 3-6 6-1
Darian King BAR [10] vs. Salvador Lopez MEX [Q] | 7-6(2) 6-4

Christian Plattes GER vs. Cedrick Commin FRA [16] | 6-1 6-1
James Marsalek GBR vs. Marco Aurei Nunez MEX [16E] | 6-3 6-0
Dominic Thiem AUT vs. Rogelio Irigoyen MEX [LL] | 6-2 6-1
Cristian Chavez COL [Q] vs. Junior A. Ore USA [4] | 7-6(4) 6-4

Alexis Carlos MEX [7] vs. Yuki Muramatsu JPN | 6-1 6-4
Alexander Petrone USA vs. Sebastian Lopez COL | 6-7(6) 6-4 7-6(6)
Damien David CAN [Q] vs. Luis Pilatuna MEX [Q} | 6-1 6-4
Mick Lescure FRA [9] vs. Luis Burton GBR | 7-6(4) 7-6(3)

Maciej Smola POL vs. Pavel Krainik CAN [13] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Richard Gabb GER vs. Jaden Grinter NZL | 6-0 6-4
Wilfredo Gonzalez GUA [16E] vs. Hugo Ayala CHI [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Denis Kudla USA [2] vs. Mariano Porter MEX [WC] | 6-2 6-0


SECOND ROUND

Kevin Krawietz GER [1] vs. Daniil Sirota RUS | 7-5 7-5
Daniel Fernandez MEX [WC} vs. Brandon Burke JAM [15] | 7-5 4-6 7-6(4)
Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Zachary White CAN [11] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL) vs. Luis Patino MEX [WC] | 6-2 6-3

Mitchell Frank USA [3] vs. Edward Nguyen CAN | 6-0 6-2
Tom Farquharson GBR vs. Dennis Novak AUT [Q] | 6-1 6-0
Sam Barry IRL [12] vs. Filip Peliwo CAN | 7-6(3) 6-3
Romain Arneodo FRA [6] vs. Liam Broady GBR | 6-3 1-6 6-2

Ashley Hewitt GBR vs. Ben McLachlan NZL [5] | 6-1 7-5
Darian King BAR [10] vs. Rene Ruvalcaba Ornelas MEX [LL} | 6-0 6-2
James Marsalek GBR vs. Christian Plattes GER | 6-4 6-2
Dominic Thiem AUT vs. Cristian Chavez COL [Q] | 6-3 7-5

Alexander Petrone USA vs. Alexis Carlos MEX [7] | 6-7(6) 6-4 7-6(6)
Mick Lescure FRA [9] vs. Damien David CAN [Q] | 6-4 7-6(1)
Richard Gabb GER vs. Maciej Smola POL | 3-6 7-6(3) 6-3
Denis Kudla USA [2] vs. Wilfredo Gonzalez GUA [16E] | 6-2 6-3


THIRD ROUND

Kevin Krawietz GER [1] vs. Daniel Fernandez MEX [WC] | 7-6(3) 6-0
Mathias Bourgue FRA vs. Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL) | 6-2 2-6 6-3
Mitchell Frank USA [3] vs. Tom Farquharson GBR | 6-4 6-0
Romain Arneodo FRA [6] vs. Sam Barry IRL [12] | 3-6 6-3 6-4


Darian King BAR [10] vs. Ashley Hewitt GBR | 6-4 6-2
Dominic Thiem AUT vs. James Marsalek GBR | 6-3 5-7 6-4
Mick Lescure FRA [9] vs. Alexander Petrone USA | 6-4 6-4
Denis Kudla USA [2] vs. Richard Gabb GER | 6-3 6-4


QUARTERFINALS

Kevin Krawietz GER [1] vs. Mathias Bourgue FRA | 6-1 6-7(4) 6-4
Mitchell Frank USA [3] vs. Romain Arneodo FRA [6] | 6-1 6-1
Darian King BAR [10] vs. Dominic Thiem AUT | 4-6 7-5 6-1
Mick Lescure FRA [9] vs. Denis Kudla USA [2] | 6-4 6-4


SEMIFINALS

Mitchell Frank USA [3] vs. Kevin Krawietz GER [1] | 6-3 6-2
Darian King BAR [10] vs. Mick Lescure FRA [9] | 6-3 7-6(3)


FINAL

Mitchell Frank USA [3] vs. Darian King BAR [10] | 6-1 6-2

Springer89
11-25-2009, 11:51 PM
Boys' Doubles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Frank & Ore [USA,1] vs. Murra & Porter [MEX, WC] | 6-3 6-0
Apud & Sirota [ARG/RUS] vs. Haessig & Peliwo [CAN] | 6-3 6-3
Muramatsu & Petrone [JPN/USA] vs. Mercier & Perez [MEX, WC} | 6-7(4) 6-2 [10-7]
Burke & D.King [JAM/BAR, 6] vs. Burton & Farquharson [GBR] | 6-3 1-6 [10-7]

Kudla & Webb [USA, 4] vs. Ayala & Vasquez Bonilla [MEX] | 6-1 6-4
Arneodo & Nguyen [FRA/CAN] vs. Gomez & Sebastian Lopez [COL] | 6-3 7-5
V.Gonzalez & Wagland [MEX/AUS] vs. Irigoyen & Plattes [MEX/GER] | 6-3 6-4
Golding & Marsalek [GBR, 7] vs. Fernandez & Salvador Lopez [MEX] | 6-0 6-1

White & Zhu [CAN/USA] vs. Commin & Lescure [FRA, 5] | 6-1 6-2
Broady & Novak [GBR/AUT] vs. Mayagoitia & Santillan [MEX] | 7-5 6-0
Smola & Thiem [POL/AUT] vs. Kamono & Martinez [JPN/MEX] | 6-4 1-6 [10-6]
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL, 3] vs. Munoz Quiroga & Razborsek [MEX/SLO] | 6-2 6-0

Franks & Grinter [NZL, 8] vs. Pilatuna & Salazar [MEX/USA] | 6-0 6-2
Carlos & Patino [MEX] vs. Gabb & Hewitt [GBR] | w.o.
David & Ochotta [CAN] vs. Canineo R & Chavez [BRA/COL, WC] | 6-4 6-2
Krainik & Krawietz [CAN/GER,2] vs. W.Gonzalez & Nunez [GUA/MEX] | 6-3 6-4


SECOND ROUND

Frank & Ore [USA,1] vs. Apud & Sirota [ARG/RUS] | 6-2 6-2
Burke & D.King [JAM/BAR, 6] vs. Muramatsu & Petrone [JPN/USA] | 6-3 6-1
Kudla & Webb [USA, 4] vs. Arneodo & Nguyen [FRA/CAN] | 7-6(0) 6-3
Golding & Marsalek [GBR, 7] vs. V.Gonzalez & Wagland [MEX/AUS] | 7-5 6-4

White & Zhu [CAN/USA] vs. Broady & Novak [GBR/AUT] | w.o.
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL, 3] vs. Smola & Thiem [POL/AUT] | 6-3 6-4
Franks & Grinter [NZL, 8] vs. Carlos & Patino [MEX] | w.o.
Krainik & Krawietz [CAN/GER,2] vs. David & Ochotta [CAN] | 6-4 6-3


QUARTERFINALS

Frank & Ore [USA,1] vs. Burke & D.King [JAM/BAR, 6] | 3-6 7-5 [10-8]
Kudla & Webb [USA, 4] vs. Golding & Marsalek [GBR, 7] | 6-3 6-2
Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL, 3] vs. White & Zhu [CAN/USA] | 6-3 7-5
Krainik & Krawietz [CAN/GER,2] vs. Franks & Grinter [NZL, 8] | w.o.


SEMIFINALS

Frank & Ore [USA,1] vs. Kudla & Webb [USA, 4] | 3-6 6-4 [10-5]
Krainik & Krawietz [CAN/GER,2] vs. Barry & McLachlan [IRL/NZL, 3] | 5-7 6-2 [10-8]


FINAL

Krainik & Krawietz [CAN/GER,2] vs. Frank & Ore [USA,1] | 6-2 6-1

Springer89
11-26-2009, 07:28 PM
Bourgue :yeah:

Springer89
11-28-2009, 12:17 PM
Withdrawals due to Eddie Herr qualies ... :scratch:

Springer89
11-29-2009, 08:50 AM
The runner up

206800

The winner

206799

Congrats to both!

Smoke944
11-30-2009, 07:56 PM
Mitchell :worship:
Awesome run, lost 16 games in 6 matches/12 sets. Also made it to the doubles final. This should be great for his confidence. :clap2: