Week 46: Yokohama, Japan [Winner: Takao Suzuki] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 46: Yokohama, Japan [Winner: Takao Suzuki]

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2009, 09:49 PM
Week 46: Yokohama [Japan]

http://ecotality.com/life/wp-content/uploads/2008/11/yokohama.jpg

Location: http://www.crwflags.com/FOTW/misc/wjp.gif Yokohama
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Starting Date: November 16
2008 Champion: http://www.crwflags.com/FOTW/misc/wkr.gif Hyung-Taik Lee.

Tournament website: http://www.keio-challenger.com/en/index.html

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2009, 10:01 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [1] vs. Shinta Fujii JPN | 6-4 7-6(5)
Kazuya Tamura JPN vs. Akito Higa JPN | 7-6(2) 6-7(4) 6-2
Daiki Kondo JPN [WC] vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN | 6-3 2-6 6-4
Miliaan Niesten NED [7] vs. Hiromasa Oku JPN | 6-3 6-0

Daniel Yoo KOR [2] vs. Maciej Rajski POL | 6-4 6-1
Ken Onoda JPN vs. Shunrou Takeshima JPN | 1-6 7-5 6-2
Yuji Shioda JPN [WC] vs. Michito Kunimori JPN [WC] | 5-7 6-2 7-6(4)
Chu-Huan Yi TPE [5] vs. Ryota Hisamatsu JPN | 6-3 6-3

Ti Chen TPE [3] vs. Igor Bujdo POL | 7-6(3) 6-2
Shu Saito JPN vs. Yuuya Kibi JPN | 6-4 6-2
Yugo Inoue JPN vs. Takashi Yano JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Arata Onozawa JPN [8] vs. Jun Ito JPN | 6-1 6-0

Yuichi Ito JPN [4] vs. Yuki Matsuo JPN | 6-4 6-3
Toshiharu Kato JPN vs. Yuichi Hasegawa JPN [WC] | 7-5 7-5
Sho Katayama JPN vs. Masato Shiga JPN [WC] | 6-3 7-6(4)
Woong-Sun Jun KOR [6] vs. Takuto Niki JPN | 6-4 6-4

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [1] vs. Kazuya Tamura JPN | 6-4 6-1
Miliaan Niesten NED [7] vs. Daiki Kondo JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Daniel Yoo KOR [2] vs. Ken Onoda JPN | 6-2 6-3
Chu-Huan Yi TPE [5] vs. Yuji Shioda JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Ti Chen TPE [3] vs. Shu Saito JPN | 6-4 6-2
Arata Onozawa JPN [8] vs. Yugo Inoue JPN | 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4

Yuichi Ito JPN [4] vs. Toshiharu Kato JPN | 6-3 6-2
Woong-Sun Jun KOR [6] vs. Sho Katayama JPN | 4-6 7-6(3) 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [1] vs. Miliaan Niesten NED [7] | 7-5 7-5
Chu-Huan Yi TPE [5] vs. Daniel Yoo KOR [2] | 7-6(1) 6-4
Ti Chen TPE [3] vs. Arata Onozawa JPN [8] | 7-6(10) 6-4
Yuichi Ito JPN [4] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR [6] | 6-2 6-2

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2009, 10:01 PM
FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Alexey Kedryuk KAZ | 7-6(3) 6-2
Junn Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] vs. Chu-Huan Yi TPE [Q] | 7-5 4-6 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED | 6-3 6-4
Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL vs. Pavol Cervenak SVK [6] | 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(6)

Tatsuma Ito JPN [4] vs. Simon Stadler GER | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Uladzimir Ignatik BLR vs. Koki Matsunaga JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Yuichi Ito JPN [Q] vs. Greg Jones AUS | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Ti Chen TPE [Q] | 6-0 6-0

Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [Q] | 6-3 0-0 ret.
Hiroki Moriya JPN vs. Goran Tosic MNE | 6-3 6-0
Louk Sorensen IRL vs. Andis Juska LAT | 6-1 6-2
Dieter Kindlmann GER [3] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-4

Nick Lindahl AUS [7] vs. Sadik Kadir AUS | 6-2 7-5
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Alexander Sadecky SUI | 6-2 6-4
Yuichi Sugita JPN vs. Sho Aida JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Kyu Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Nikola Mektic CRO | 3-6 6-2 7-6(7)

SECOND ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Junn Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE vs. Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL | 6-3 6-3
Uladzimir Ignatik BLR vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [4] | 4-6 6-4 6-2
Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Yuichi Ito JPN [Q] | 4-6 6-2 6-0

Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN | 6-3 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann GER [3] vs. Louk Sorensen IRL | 4-1 ret.
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Nick Lindahl AUS [7] | 6-4 6-4
Kyu Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN | 6-4 6-0

QUARTER FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE | 6-4 6-2
Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER [3] | 6-4 6-4
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR [2] | 6-3 6-1

SEMI FINALS

Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Go Soeda JPN [1] | 6-3 6-4
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Philipp Oswald AUT [5] | 7-5 6-1

FINAL

Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN

CooCooCachoo
09-25-2009, 10:02 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Yang & Yi [TPE]vs. Fischer & Oswald [AUT, 1] | 6-3 7-5
Ignatik & Jones vs. Aida & Kato [JPN, WC] | 6-1 6-2
Kadir & Sadecky [AUS/SUI, 4] vs. Lindahl & J. Statham [AUS/NZL] | 7-6(10) 4-6 10-7
T. Ito & H. Kondo [JPN] vs. Oku & Onozawa [JPN, WC] | 6-1 6-2

Mektic & Tosic [CRO/MNE] vs. Cervenak & Chen [SVK/TPE] | 6-1 7-6(5)
Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3] vs. Sorensen & Stadler [IRL/GER] | 2-6 6-3 11-9
Suzuki & Sugita [JPN] vs. D. Kondo & Shiga [JPN, WC] | 6-0 6-2
Huta Galung & Im [NED/KOR] vs. Juska & Kudryavtsev [LAT/RUS, 2] | 4-6 6-2 10-4

[B]DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Yang & Yi [TPE] vs. Ignatik & Jones | 4-6 6-3 10-7
Kadir & Sadecky [AUS/SUI, 4] vs. T. Ito & H. Kondo [JPN] | 6-3 6-3
Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3] vs.Mektic & Tosic [CRO/MNE] | 4-6 6-4 10-4
Suzuki & Sugita [JPN] vs. Huta Galung & Im [NED/KOR] | 7-5 3-6 14-12

[B]DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Yang & Yi [TPE] vs. Kadir & Sadecky [AUS/SUI, 4] | 7-6(4) 6-4
Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3] vs. Suzuki & Sugita [JPN] | 7-5 6-3

DOUBLES | FINALS

Yang & Yi [TPE] vs. Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3] | 6-7(6) 6-3 12-10

willoughby
10-27-2009, 11:10 PM
Yokohama, Japan

Bachinger, Matthias GER 258
Brands, Daniel GER 125
Cervenak, Pavol SVK 261
Cook, Lester USA 259
Duclos, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 305
Fischer, Martin AUT 260
Gremelmayr, Denis GER 180
Huta Galung, Jesse NED 281
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 285
Im, Kyu Tae KOR 163
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 253
Jones, Greg AUS 269
Juska, Andis LAT 226
Kedryuk, Alexey KAZ 309
Kindlmann, Dieter GER 203
Lindahl, Nick AUS 262
Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 118
Matosevic, Marinko AUS 174
Oswald, Philipp AUT 243
Rudnev, Valery RUS 298
Sadecky, Alexander SUI 317
Soeda, Go JPN 149
Stadler, Simon GER 296
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 282


Alternates
1. Kirillov, Evgeny RUS 318
2. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 327
3. Mektic, Nikola CRO 330
4. Sorensen, Louk IRL 337
5. Tosic, Goran MNE 338
6. Klec, Ivo SVK 351
7. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 354
8. Kim, Young-Jun KOR 362
9. Suzuki, Takao JPN 366
10. Vardhan, Vishnu IND 369
11. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 370
12. Millman, John AUS 378
13. Moriya, Hiroki JPN 385
14. Kadir, Sadik AUS 393
15. Yoo, Daniel KOR 399

SeagullUK
11-13-2009, 02:42 PM
OUT - Lu, Matosevic, Gremelmayr, Bachinger, Cook, Rudnev, Duclos, Brands (and Kirillov, Klec, Pavlovs, Kim, Vardhan, Millman from Alts)
IN - Statham, Mektic, Sorensen, Tosic, Suzuki, Yang, Moriya, Kadir
NEXT - Yoo, Mitsuhashi, Chen

Zirconek
11-13-2009, 03:43 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [1] vs. Shinta Fujii JPN
Kazuya Tamura JPN vs. Akito Higa JPN
Daiki Kondo JPN [WC] vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN
Miliaan Niesten NED [7] vs. Hiromasa Oku JPN

Daniel Yoo KOR [2] vs. Maciej Rajski POL
Shunrou Takeshima JPN vs. Ken Onoda JPN
Yuji Shioda JPN [WC] vs. Michito Kunimori JPN [WC]
Chu-Huan Yi TPE [5] vs. Ryota Hisamatsu JPN

Ti Chen TPE [3] vs. Igor Bujdo POL
Yuuya Kibi JPN vs. Shu Saito JPN
Yugo Inoue JPN vs. Takashi Yano JPN [WC]
Arata Onozawa JPN [8] vs. Jun Ito JPN

Yuichi Ito JPN [4] vs. Yuki Matsuo JPN
Yuichi Hasegawa JPN [WC] vs. Toshiharu Kato JPN
Masato Shiga JPN [WC] vs. Sho Katayama JPN
Woong-Sun Jun KOR [6] vs. Takuto Niki JPN

Klaas_nalbandian
11-14-2009, 01:39 PM
main draw is out http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2009/766/mds.pdf

good luck to Huta Galung. He gained some confidence in Turkey after winning two futures. This tournament is more or less a big future if you see the players.

Zirconek
11-14-2009, 02:07 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Alexey Kedryuk KAZ
Junn Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] vs. QUALIFIER
Jesse Huta Galung NED vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE
Pavol Cervenak SVK [6] vs. Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL

Tatsuma Ito JPN [4] vs. Simon Stadler GER
Koki Matsunaga JPN [WC] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik LTU
QUALIFIER vs. Greg Jones AUS
Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. QUALIFIER

Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. QUALIFIER
Goran Tosic MNE vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN
Andis Juska LAT vs. Louk Sorensen IRL
Dieter Kindlmann GER [3] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [WC]

Nick Lindahl AUS [7] vs. Sadik Kadir AUS
Alexander Sadecky SUI vs. Takao Suzuki JPN
Sho Aida JPN [WC] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN
Kyu Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Nikola Mektic CRO

Zirconek
11-14-2009, 02:15 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [1] vs. Shinta Fujii JPN | 6-4 7-6(5)
Kazuya Tamura JPN vs. Akito Higa JPN | 7-6(2) 6-7(4) 6-2
Daiki Kondo JPN [WC] vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN | 6-3 2-6 6-4
Miliaan Niesten NED [7] vs. Hiromasa Oku JPN | 6-3 6-0

Daniel Yoo KOR [2] vs. Maciej Rajski POL | 6-4 6-1
Ken Onoda JPN vs. Shunrou Takeshima JPN | 1-6 7-5 6-2
Yuji Shioda JPN [WC] vs. Michito Kunimori JPN [WC] | 5-7 6-2 7-6(4)
Chu-Huan Yi TPE [5] vs. Ryota Hisamatsu JPN | 6-3 6-3

Ti Chen TPE [3] vs. Igor Bujdo POL | 7-6(3) 6-2
Shu Saito JPN vs. Yuuya Kibi JPN | 6-4 6-2
Yugo Inoue JPN vs. Takashi Yano JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Arata Onozawa JPN [8] vs. Jun Ito JPN | 6-1 6-0

Yuichi Ito JPN [4] vs. Yuki Matsuo JPN | 6-4 6-3
Toshiharu Kato JPN vs. Yuichi Hasegawa JPN [WC] | 7-5 7-5
Sho Katayama JPN vs. Masato Shiga JPN [WC] | 6-3 7-6(4)
Woong-Sun Jun KOR [6] vs. Takuto Niki JPN | 6-4 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [1] vs. Kazuya Tamura JPN
Daiki Kondo JPN [WC] vs. Miliaan Niesten NED [7]

Daniel Yoo KOR [2] vs. Ken Onoda JPN
Yuji Shioda JPN [WC] vs. Chu-Huan Yi TPE [5]

Ti Chen TPE [3] vs. Shu Saito JPN
Yugo Inoue JPN vs. Arata Onozawa JPN [8]

Yuichi Ito JPN [4] vs. Toshiharu Kato JPN
Sho Katayama JPN vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR [6]

sheva07
11-14-2009, 02:42 PM
GL Jesse! Winning some matches on the challenger tour would be good for him.

Nathaliia
11-15-2009, 04:28 PM
I wouldn't mind Kudryavstev winning this. It could save the event :p. Dunno, Soeda, Kindlmann look like the faves. Maybe Ignatik can play well here, would be nice.

Ad Wim
11-15-2009, 05:10 PM
Kindlmann had the flu, hope it's not too serious. Think him, Ignatik and Soeda will be favourite here yeah.

Nippon
11-16-2009, 02:56 AM
T.Suzuki-Sadecky 6264,Kudryavtsev-Niesten 7575,TiChen-Onozawa 7664,

Nippon
11-16-2009, 03:19 AM
Lindahl-Kadir 6275

Nippon
11-16-2009, 04:42 AM
Sugita-Aida 6262

Nathaliia
11-16-2009, 07:42 AM
Suzuki legend :worship:
Kudryavtsev.... legend too :yeah:

thanks for the scores

Nathaliia
11-16-2009, 01:30 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [1] vs. Kazuya Tamura JPN | 6-4 6-1
Miliaan Niesten NED [7] vs. Daiki Kondo JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Daniel Yoo KOR [2] vs. Ken Onoda JPN | 6-2 6-3
Chu-Huan Yi TPE [5] vs. Yuji Shioda JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Ti Chen TPE [3] vs. Shu Saito JPN | 6-4 6-2
Arata Onozawa JPN [8] vs. Yugo Inoue JPN | 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4

Yuichi Ito JPN [4] vs. Toshiharu Kato JPN | 6-3 6-2
Woong-Sun Jun KOR [6] vs. Sho Katayama JPN | 4-6 7-6(3) 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [1] vs. Miliaan Niesten NED [7] | 7-5 7-5
Chu-Huan Yi TPE [5] vs. Daniel Yoo KOR [2] | 7-6(1) 6-4
Ti Chen TPE [3] vs. Arata Onozawa JPN [8] | 7-6(10) 6-4
Yuichi Ito JPN [4] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR [6] | 6-2 6-2

Nathaliia
11-16-2009, 01:40 PM
FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Alexey Kedryuk KAZ
Junn Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] vs. Chu-Huan Yi TPE [Q]
Jesse Huta Galung NED vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE
Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL vs. Pavol Cervenak SVK [6] | 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(6)

Tatsuma Ito JPN [4] vs. Simon Stadler GER
Koki Matsunaga JPN [WC] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR
Yuichi Ito JPN [Q] vs. Greg Jones AUS
Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Ti Chen TPE [Q]

Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [Q]
Hiroki Moriya JPN vs. Goran Tosic MNE | 6-3 6-0
Andis Juska LAT vs. Louk Sorensen IRL
Dieter Kindlmann GER [3] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [WC]

Nick Lindahl AUS [7] vs. Sadik Kadir AUS | 6-2 7-5
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Alexander Sadecky SUI | 6-2 6-4
Yuichi Sugita JPN vs. Sho Aida JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Kyu Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Nikola Mektic CRO | 3-6 6-2 7-6(7)

Zirconek
11-16-2009, 02:07 PM
Pavol :o :(

thank you Nathii :hug:

Nathaliia
11-16-2009, 02:12 PM
Edu, they called off Wroclaw challenger, I am in depression!!!!!!!!!!

Rehnquist
11-17-2009, 04:00 AM
any scores on Juska v Sorensen and Kindlmann v Matsui ?

Flanders
11-17-2009, 05:38 AM
Stadler's match was live @ bet365 3-4 hours ago, wasn;t no one online to update the score at least partially? I tought this Ch. had livescore and I just woke up and nothing :(

matinjo
11-17-2009, 06:21 AM
Stadler's match was live @ bet365 3-4 hours ago, wasn;t no one online to update the score at least partially? I tought this Ch. had livescore and I just woke up and nothing :(

it wasnt on bet365.. only Champaign on bet365.. in Yokohama is rain.. but.. now only doubles (maybe they are indoor) or somethin.. :sad:

Wojtek
11-17-2009, 06:23 AM
wed order of play

http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2009/766/op.pdf

probably no play today

matinjo
11-17-2009, 06:39 AM
http://www.keio-challenger.com/en/schedule.html

only doubles are playin... is that indoor or?

Nathaliia
11-17-2009, 10:49 AM
The tournament is outdoors.

erty
11-17-2009, 11:04 AM
Is outdoors and still rain. Check the weather in www.tenniskeys.com, they have also a livescore for this tournament. Hope it helps.

Zlatan
11-17-2009, 06:13 PM
Looks better today, weather reports say chances of rain until around when they're supposed to start playing, so I guess the start could be delayed a little, but play should at least get started today.

NiUNiU
11-18-2009, 12:41 AM
ito 4-2

NiUNiU
11-18-2009, 12:56 AM
ito 4-3
Matsunag 2-5
Yang,Tsung-Hua 6-3 0-1
Yi,Chu-Huan 5-4

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 01:11 AM
Greg Jones does seem to have alot of problems with Ito here

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 01:15 AM
Greg Jones does seem to have alot of problems with Ito here

And he breaks first thing after I've written that :wavey:

Jones 4-6, 3-1

NiUNiU
11-18-2009, 01:16 AM
ito 6-4
Matsunag 3-6 0-3
Yang,Tsung-Hua 6-3 4-3
Yi,Chu-Huan 5-4

NiUNiU
11-18-2009, 01:19 AM
Mitsuhashi,Jun 7-5

NiUNiU
11-18-2009, 01:22 AM
Yang,Tsung-Hua(TPE) 6-3 6-4
Ignatik,Uladzimir(BLR)6-3 6-0

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 01:24 AM
Ito breaks back

Jones 4-6, 4-3*

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 01:28 AM
But Greg responds by breaking to love and is serving for the set

Jones 4-6, *5-3

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 01:31 AM
And he takes the set

Jones 4-6, 6-3

Come on now Greg, take the win here!

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 01:42 AM
Ito breaks after Jones was up 40-0!

Jones 4-6, 6-3, 0-2*

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 01:47 AM
Jones converted his 3rd bp in the game and breaks right back

Jones 4-6, 6-3, *1-2

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 01:52 AM
Another break from Ito

Jones 4-6, 6-3, 1-3*

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 01:58 AM
Jones 4-6, 6-3, 2-4*

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 02:01 AM
Now Greg can't win a point on Ito serve :(

Jones 4-6, 6-3, *2-5

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 02:05 AM
Jones 4-6, 6-3, 3-5*

Zlatan
11-18-2009, 02:08 AM
Ito wins 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

NiUNiU
11-18-2009, 02:11 AM
Mitsuhashi,Jun please score

Rehnquist
11-18-2009, 03:27 AM
Mitsuhashi,Jun please score

Junn MITSUHASHI 2:1 7-5 4-6 6-2 Chu-Huan YI

Mefist
11-18-2009, 07:27 AM
Kudryavtsev - Oswald score pls ???

duong
11-18-2009, 09:11 AM
http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2009/766/mds.pdf

Zirconek
11-18-2009, 10:23 AM
FIRST ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Alexey Kedryuk KAZ | 7-6(3) 6-2
Junn Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] vs. Chu-Huan Yi TPE [Q] | 7-5 4-6 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED | 6-3 6-4
Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL vs. Pavol Cervenak SVK [6] | 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(6)

Tatsuma Ito JPN [4] vs. Simon Stadler GER | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Uladzimir Ignatik BLR vs. Koki Matsunaga JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Yuichi Ito JPN [Q] vs. Greg Jones AUS | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Ti Chen TPE [Q] | 6-0 6-0

Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS [Q] | 6-3 0-0 ret.
Hiroki Moriya JPN vs. Goran Tosic MNE | 6-3 6-0
Louk Sorensen IRL vs. Andis Juska LAT | 6-1 6-2
Dieter Kindlmann GER [3] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-4

Nick Lindahl AUS [7] vs. Sadik Kadir AUS | 6-2 7-5
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Alexander Sadecky SUI | 6-2 6-4
Yuichi Sugita JPN vs. Sho Aida JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Kyu Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Nikola Mektic CRO | 3-6 6-2 7-6(7)

Zirconek
11-18-2009, 10:23 AM
some harsh scores :o

Zirconek
11-18-2009, 10:24 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Yang & Yi [TPE]vs. Fischer & Oswald [AUT, 1] | 6-3 7-5
Ignatik & Jones vs. Aida & Kato [JPN, WC] | 6-1 6-2
Kadir & Sadecky [AUS/SUI, 4] vs. Lindahl & J. Statham [AUS/NZL] | 7-6(10) 4-6 10-7
T. Ito & H. Kondo [JPN] vs. Oku & Onozawa [JPN, WC] | 6-1 6-2

Mektic & Tosic [CRO/MNE] vs. Cervenak & Chen [SVK/TPE] | 6-1 7-6(5)
Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3] vs. Sorensen & Stadler [IRL/GER] | 2-6 6-3 11-9
Suzuki & Sugita [JPN] vs. D. Kondo & Shiga [JPN, WC] | 6-0 6-2
Huta Galung & Im [NED/KOR] vs. Juska & Kudryavtsev [LAT/RUS, 2] | 4-6 6-2 10-4

[B]DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Yang & Yi [TPE] vs. Ignatik & Jones |[B] 4-6 6-3 10-7
Kadir & Sadecky [AUS/SUI, 4] vs. T. Ito & H. Kondo [JPN]
Mektic & Tosic [CRO/MNE] vs. Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3]
Suzuki & Sugita [JPN] vs. Huta Galung & Im [NED/KOR] | 7-5 3-6 14-12

Zirconek
11-18-2009, 10:24 AM
SECOND ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs.Junn Mitsuhashi JPN [WC]
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE vs. Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL
Tatsuma Ito JPN [4] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR
Yuichi Ito JPN [Q] vs. Martin Fischer AUT [8]

Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN
Louk Sorensen IRL vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER [3]
Nick Lindahl AUS [7] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN
Yuichi Sugita JPN vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR [2]

sheva07
11-18-2009, 10:48 AM
Jesse.:mad:

GustavoM_Fan
11-19-2009, 03:15 AM
http://www.keio-challenger.com/en/index.html

Yuichi Ito (JPN) leading Martin Fischer (AUT) 6-4 1-2
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) leading Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 6-4 2-3

good stuff till now by Ito brothers? :scratch:


the matches programme was rescheduled due :rain:y conditions

GustavoM_Fan
11-19-2009, 03:50 AM
I jinxed the Itos :mad:

Ilovetheblues_86
11-19-2009, 03:58 AM
Go watch Kakusho.

GustavoM_Fan
11-19-2009, 04:07 AM
Martin Fischer (AUT) d. Yuichi Ito (JPN) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 4-6 6-2 6-2

it is funny they started to collapse after my post :spit:

Zirconek
11-19-2009, 12:53 PM
SECOND ROUND

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Junn Mitsuhashi JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE vs. Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL | 6-3 6-3
Uladzimir Ignatik BLR vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [4] | 4-6 6-4 6-2
Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Yuichi Ito JPN [Q] | 4-6 6-2 6-0

Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Hiroki Moriya JPN | 6-3 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann GER [3] vs. Louk Sorensen IRL | 4-1 ret.
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Nick Lindahl AUS [7] | 6-4 6-4
Kyu Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN | 6-4 6-0

QUARTER FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE
Uladzimir Ignatik BLR vs. Martin Fischer AUT [8]
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER [3]
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR [2]

Zirconek
11-19-2009, 12:53 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Yang & Yi [TPE] vs. Ignatik & Jones | 4-6 6-3 10-7
Kadir & Sadecky [AUS/SUI, 4] vs. T. Ito & H. Kondo [JPN] | 6-3 6-3
Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3] vs.Mektic & Tosic [CRO/MNE] | 4-6 6-4 10-4
Suzuki & Sugita [JPN] vs. Huta Galung & Im [NED/KOR] | 7-5 3-6 14-12

[B]DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Yang & Yi [TPE] vs. Kadir & Sadecky [AUS/SUI, 4]
Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3] vs. Suzuki & Sugita [JPN]

NiUNiU
11-20-2009, 12:57 AM
Suzuki 5-3

NiUNiU
11-20-2009, 01:02 AM
suzuki 6-3

NiUNiU
11-20-2009, 01:11 AM
sodea 6-4 2-2

Bobo_jbc_CZ
11-20-2009, 01:24 AM
Soeda 6-4 4-2*
Suzuki 6-3 3-0

Bobo_jbc_CZ
11-20-2009, 01:27 AM
Soeda 6-4 *5-0
Suzuki 6-3 4-1

Caio_Brasil
11-20-2009, 01:30 AM
Buena Takao.

Bobo_jbc_CZ
11-20-2009, 01:37 AM
Suzuki 6-3 6-1

Splash
11-20-2009, 02:17 AM
what about soeda?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
11-20-2009, 02:22 AM
http://www.keio-challenger.com/en/index.html scoreboard ..

Splash
11-20-2009, 02:24 AM
may be you know final result?

Bobo_jbc_CZ
11-20-2009, 02:40 AM
Ignatik - Fischer 6-4

Bobo_jbc_CZ
11-20-2009, 02:41 AM
Oswald - Kindlemann 6-4 2-1

Bobo_jbc_CZ
11-20-2009, 02:45 AM
Soeda 6-4 6-2

NiUNiU
11-20-2009, 02:45 AM
6-4 6-2

GustavoM_Fan
11-20-2009, 03:03 AM
Takao :worship:

GustavoM_Fan
11-20-2009, 03:04 AM
Ignatik leading Fischer 6-4 2-3

GustavoM_Fan
11-20-2009, 03:10 AM
Oswald d. Kindlmann 6-4 6-4

Ignatik leading Fischer 6-4 3-6 1-0*

GustavoM_Fan
11-20-2009, 03:34 AM
Fischer leading Ignatik 4-6 6-3 *4-3

GustavoM_Fan
11-20-2009, 03:45 AM
Fischer d. Ignatik 4-6 6-3 6-3

http://www.keio-challenger.com/en/index.html

Ad Wim
11-20-2009, 07:53 AM
Ignatik :sad:

Zirconek
11-20-2009, 10:25 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE | 6-4 6-2
Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER [3] | 6-4 6-4
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR [2] | 6-3 6-1

SEMI FINALS

Go Soeda JPN [1] vs. Martin Fischer AUT [8]
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN

Zirconek
11-20-2009, 10:25 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Yang & Yi [TPE] vs. Kadir & Sadecky [AUS/SUI, 4] | 7-6(4) 6-4
Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3] vs. Suzuki & Sugita [JPN] | 7-5 6-3

DOUBLES | FINALS

Yang & Yi [TPE] vs. Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3]

GustavoM_Fan
11-21-2009, 01:58 AM
Suzuki d. Oswald 7-5 6-1

:clap2: 8-0 in sets this week

willoughby
11-21-2009, 02:43 AM
well done Takao :D one win away from a record 16th challenger title :yeah:

Zirconek
11-21-2009, 08:17 AM
EMI FINALS

Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Go Soeda JPN [1] | 6-3 6-4
Takao Suzuki JPN vs. Philipp Oswald AUT [5] | 7-5 6-1

FINAL

Martin Fischer AUT [8] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN

Zirconek
11-21-2009, 08:17 AM
Takao :worship:

Zirconek
11-21-2009, 08:19 AM
DOUBLES | FINALS

Yang & Yi [TPE] vs. Kedryuk & Mitsuhashi [KAZ/JPN, 3] | 6-7(6) 6-3 12-10

MightyJurgenfan
11-21-2009, 02:17 PM
Hopefully Fischer can win. I adore all the Austrians

Caio_Brasil
11-21-2009, 03:34 PM
Takaoooooo.

Iván
11-21-2009, 04:55 PM
surely takao has a big chance here

spanish_army
11-22-2009, 01:10 AM
score?

GustavoM_Fan
11-22-2009, 02:02 AM
Suzuki leading Fischer 6-4 1-1

spanish_army
11-22-2009, 02:11 AM
Suzuki 6-4 2-2

willoughby
11-22-2009, 03:12 AM
Suzuki 6-4 7-6(5)

Takao :worship:

GustavoM_Fan
11-22-2009, 03:21 AM
source? Keio Challenger website isnt working for me :(

GustavoM_Fan
11-22-2009, 03:34 AM
Takao title is confirmed :woohoo:
10-0 in sets this week :clap2:

willoughby
11-22-2009, 04:00 AM
source? Keio Challenger website isnt working for me :(

I'm sorry Gustavo. The source was the official draw at the ATP website.

Takao did a record. 16th challenger title :D

Klaas_nalbandian
11-22-2009, 08:24 AM
best winner for this tournament

JMG
11-22-2009, 09:11 AM
Big surprise :)