US Open Junior Championships 2009 - Winner Bernard Tomic [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

US Open Junior Championships 2009 - Winner Bernard Tomic

Springer89
09-06-2009, 12:16 AM
Dates : 6 Sep to 13 Sep 2009
Venue : New York, USA
Grade : Grade A
Surface :Hard

Acceptance list (http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_43673_original.PDF)

Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Yuki Bhambri IND [1] vs. Jordan Cox USA | 6-2 6-1
Sandro Ehrat SUI vs. Patrik Brydolf SWE | 6-2 6-4
Stanislav Poplavskyy UKR vs. Johannes Robert Van Overbeek USA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Jack Sock USA [WC] vs. David Souto VEN [14] | 4-6 6-1 6-4

Chase Buchanan USA [WC] vs. Kevin Krawietz GER [11] | 3-6 6-1 7-5
Hiroyasu Ehara JPN vs. Adrien Puget FRA | 7-5 6-1
Marton Fucsovics HUN vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA | 6-3 6-4
Evan King USA vs. Agustin Velotti ARG [5] | 7-6(4) 6-4

Matthew Kandath USA [SE] vs. Liang-Chi Huang TPE [4] | 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Arthur De Greef BEL vs. Nikala Scholtz RSA | 7-6(7) 4-6 6-4
Mikhail Biryukov RUS [Q] vs. Richard Becker GER | 1-6 6-3 6-3
Denis Kudla USA [16] vs. Radim Urbanek CZE | 6-3 7-5

Christian Lindell SWE [Q] vs. Facundo Arguello ARG [10] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Suk-Young Jeong KOR [Q] vs. Shane Vinsant USA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Jozef Kovalik SVK vs. Harry Fowler USA | 6-4 7-6(5)
Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [Q] | 6-4 6-4

Andrea Collarini ARG [7] vs. Gonzalas Austin USA [WC] |6-1 6-3
Federico Gaio ITA vs. Mitchell Frank USA | 2-6 7-5 6-1
Tiago Fernandes BRA vs. Dennis Novikov USA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Julien Obry FRA [12] vs. Duilio Beretta PER | 7-6(6) 6-3

Dominik Schulz GER [15] vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI | 6-3 6-4
Tobias Blomgren SWE [Q] vs. Bjorn Fratangelo USA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Alexander Domijan USA vs. Sudanwa Sitaram IND [Q] | 6-3 3-6 7-5
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Henry Laaksonen FIN | 6-4 6-3

Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [6] vs. Maximilian Neuchrist AUT [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Jose Pereira BRA vs. Junior A. Ore USA | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas GER vs. Sekou Bangoura USA [Q} | 6-4 3-6 6-0
Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA vs. Shuichi Sekiguchi JPN [9] | 3-6 6-3 6-3

Filip Horansky SVK vs. Julen Uriguen GUA [13] | 6-3 6-3
Raymond Sarmiento USA [WC] vs. Cheng-Peng Hsieh TPE | 7-5 6-3
Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Renzo Olivo ARG | 7-5 6-1
Tennys Sandgren USA vs. Daniel Berta SWE [2] | 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)

SECOND ROUND

Yuki Bhambri IND [1] vs.Sandro Ehrat SUI | 6-0 6-1
Jack Sock USA [WC] vs. Stanislav Poplavskyy UKR | 6-1 6-4
Chase Buchanan USA [WC] vs. Hiroyasu Ehara JPN | 6-4 6-4
Marton Fucsovics HUN vs. Evan King USA | 6-2 6-3

Arthur De Greef BEL vs. Matthew Kandath USA [SE] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Denis Kudla USA [16] vs. Mikhail Biryukov RUS [Q] | 7-5 6-3
Christian Lindell SWE [Q] vs. Suk-Young Jeong KOR [Q] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK | 5-7 6-2 6-4

Andrea Collarini ARG [7] vs. Federico Gaio ITA | 6-4 6-3
Tiago Fernandes BRA vs. Julien Obry FRA [12] | 2-6 6-4 6-3
Tobias Blomgren SWE [Q] vs. Dominik Schulz GER [15] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Alexander Domijan USA| 4-6 7-5 6-1

Jose Pereira BRA vs. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [6] | 2-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA vs. Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas GER | 6-2 6-4
Raymond Sarmiento USA [WC] vs. Filip Horansky SVK | 7-6(2) 6-1
Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Tennys Sandgren USA | 7-6(4) 7-6(5)


THIRD ROUND

Yuki Bhambri IND [1] vs. Jack Sock USA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Chase Buchanan USA [WC] vs. Marton Fucsovics HUN | 6-2 6-3
Denis Kudla USA [16] vs. Arthur De Greef BEL | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Christian Lindell SWE [Q] | 7-6(6) 5-7 6-4

Tiago Fernandes BRA vs.Andrea Collarini ARG [7] | 6-4 7-5
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE [Q] | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA vs. Jose Pereira BRA | 5-7 7-6(1) 6-4
Raymond Sarmiento USA [WC] vs. Sebastian Lavie NZL | 7-5 2-6 6-1


QUARTER FINALS

Chase Buchanan USA [WC] vs. Yuki Bhambri IND [1] | 6-3 7-6(4)
Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Denis Kudla USA [16] | 2-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA | 6-1 6-4
Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA vs. Raymond Sarmiento USA [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-2


SEMI FINALS

Chase Buchanan USA [WC] vs. Gianni Mina FRA [8] | 6-3 6-3
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA | 6-1 7-6(5)


FINAL

Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Chase Buchanan USA [WC] | 6-1 6-3

Springer89
09-06-2009, 12:17 AM
Boys' Doubles Draw

FIRST ROUND
King & Kudla [USA] vs. Bhambri & Huang [IND/TPE,1] | 3-6 6-2 [10-6]
Lavie & Olivo [NZL/ARG] vs. Gaio & Uchiyama [ITA/JPN] | 6-0 4-6 [11-9]
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Bangoura & Pasha [USA] | 1-6 6-4 [10-1]
Poplavskyy & Urbanek [UKR/CZE] vs. Collarini & Scholtz [ARG/RSA,5] | 6-4 6-7(4) [10-7]

Kandath & Sock [USA] vs. Jeong & Lim [KOR,4] | 6-4 6-4
El Menshawy & Fowler [GBR/USA] vs. Horansky & Kovalik [SVK] | 7-5 6-3
Frank & Ore [USA] vs. Biryukov & Krainik [RUS/CAN] | 1-6 6-2 [10-3]
Ehrat & Georgoudas [SUI/GER] vs. De Greef & Mina [BEL/FRA,8] | 7-6(6) 4-6 [10-3]

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER,6] vs. Kontinen & Laaksonen [FIN] | 7-6(5) 7-5
Clezar & Fernandes vs. Sarmiento & Van Overbeek [USA] | [b]6-3 6-4
Morrissey & Sitaram [IRL/IND] vs. Austin & Fratangelo [USA] | 4-6 6-3 [10-5]
Fucsovics & Hsieh [HUN/TPE] vs. Alcantara & Berta [PHI/SWE,3] | 6-4 6-3

Neuchrist & Weissborn [AUT] vs. Ehara & Sekiguchi [JPN,7] | 6-4 4-6 [10-8]
Cox & Sandgren [USA] vs. Becker & Beretta [GER/PER] | 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Brydolf & Schulz [SWE/GER] vs. Pereira & Uriguen | [b]6-4 7-6(4)
Arguello & Velotti [ARG,2] vs. Blomgren & Golding [SWE/GBR] | 6-4 7-6(8)


SECOND ROUND
Lavie & Olivo [NZL/ARG] vs. King & Kudla [USA] | 6-4 3-6 [11-9]
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Poplavskyy & Urbanek [UKR/CZE] | 6-3 4-6 [10-8]
Kandath & Sock [USA] vs. El Menshawy & Fowler [GBR/USA] | 6-4 7-5
Ehrat & Georgoudas [SUI/GER] vs. Frank & Ore [USA] | 7-6(3) 4-6 [10-7]

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER,6] vs. Clezar & Fernandes | [b]6-2 6-4
Fucsovics & Hsieh [HUN/TPE] vs. Morrissey & Sitaram [IRL/IND] 4-6 6-3 [10-4]
Cox & Sandgren [USA] vs. Neuchrist & Weissborn [AUT] | 5-7 7-6(16) [10-4]
Arguello & Velotti [ARG,2] vs. Brydolf & Schulz [SWE/GER] | 7-6(5) 7-6(5)


QUARTER FINALS
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Lavie & Olivo [NZL/ARG] | 6-1 3-6 [10-6]
Kandath & Sock [USA] vs. Ehrat & Georgoudas [SUI/GER] | 7-6(7) 7-5
Fucsovics & Hsieh [HUN/TPE] vs. Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER,6] | 6-0 7-6(2)
Arguello & Velotti [ARG,2] vs. Cox & Sandgren [USA] | 7-5 6-4


SEMI FINALS
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Kandath & Sock [USA] | 6-4 6-7(6) [10-5]
Fucsovics & Hsieh [HUN/TPE] vs. Arguello & Velotti [ARG,2] | 6-3 6-2


FINAL
Fucsovics & Hsieh [HUN/TPE] vs. Obry & Puget [FRA] | 7-6(5) 5-7 [10-1]

Springer89
09-06-2009, 12:19 AM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Christian Lindell SWE [1] vs. Alfredo Moreno MEX | 6-4 6-2
Brendon Burke JAM vs. Kaza Vinayak Sharma IND [12] | 7-6(2) 3-6 6-1
Micke Kontinen FIN [2] vs. Ronak Manuja IND | 6-3 6-3
Sekou Bangoura USA [WC] vs. Laurent-Olivier Daxhelet BEL [10] | 6-2 6-0

Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [3] vs. Eduardo Deschinger BRA | 6-1 6-4
Alexios Halebian USA [WC] vs. Ahmed El Menshawy GBR [13] | 6-1 7-5
Riki McLachlan NZL [4] vs. Kurt Thein USA | 6-1 6-3
Suk-Young Jeong KOR [15] vs. Rodney Carey BAH | 6-4 6-2

Tristan-Samuel Weissborn AUT [5] vs. Mitchell Krueger USA [WC} |6-3 6-3
Mikhail Biryukov RUS [9] vs. Alastair Barnes GBR | 6-2 6-1
Nathan Pasha USA [WC] vs. John Morrissey IRL [6] | 4-6 6-4 7-5
Sudanwa Sitaram IND [11] vs. Jose Gerardo Meza Paniagua MEX | 6-1 6-1

Maximilian Neuchrist AUT [7] vs. Zachary White CAN | 6-2 6-3
Oliver Golding GBR [14] vs. Takeshi Endo JPN [WC} | 6-1 7-5
Tobias Blomgren SWE [8] vs. Marcos Giron USA [WC] | 7-6(4) 6-3
Bartosz Sawicki POL [16] vs. Pavel Krainik CAN | 6-4 6-2


2nd Round

Christian Lindell SWE [1] vs. Brendon Burke JAM | 6-1 6-1
Sekou Bangoura USA [WC] vs. Micke Kontinen FIN [2] | 6-4 7-5
Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [3] vs. Alexios Halebian USA [WC] | 7-6(3) 6-2
Suk-Young Jeong KOR [15] vs. Riki McLachlan NZL [4] | 5-7 6-1 6-3

Mikhail Biryukov RUS [9] vs. Tristan-Samuel Weissborn AUT [5] |6-4 6-1
Sudanwa Sitaram IND [11] vs. Nathan Pasha USA [WC] | 6-2 6-7(4) 6-4
Maximilian Neuchrist AUT [7] vs. Oliver Golding GBR [14] | 7-5 2-6 6-3
Tobias Blomgren SWE [8] vs. Bartosz Sawicki POL [16] | 6-4 6-2

Smoke944
09-06-2009, 04:09 PM
Good luck to the Americans and:
Souto
Beretta
Laaksonen
Uriguen

Smoke944
09-06-2009, 05:23 PM
Sandgren d (2)Berta 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
yeah :cool:

GustavoM_Fan
09-06-2009, 07:40 PM
Andrea Collarini(ARG)[7] def. Gonzalas Austin(USA) 6-1 6-3

good start Colla :yeah:

Springer89
09-07-2009, 12:12 AM
FIRST DAY RESULTS

Yuki Bhambri IND [1] vs. Jordan Cox USA | 6-2 6-1
Sandro Ehrat SUI vs. Patrik Brydolf SWE | 6-2 6-4
Stanislav Poplavskyy UKR vs. Johannes Robert Van Overbeek USA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Jack Sock USA [WC] vs. David Souto VEN [14] | 4-6 6-1 6-4
Chase Buchanan USA [WC] vs. Kevin Krawietz GER [11] | 3-6 6-1 7-5
Hiroyasu Ehara JPN vs. Adrien Puget FRA | 7-5 6-1
Arthur De Greef BEL vs. Nikala Scholtz RSA | 7-6(7) 4-6 6-4
Denis Kudla USA [16] vs. Radim Urbanek CZE | 6-3 7-5
Andrea Collarini ARG [7] vs. Gonzalas Austin USA [WC] |6-1 6-3
Federico Gaio ITA vs. Mitchell Frank USA | 2-6 7-5 6-1
Dominik Schulz GER [15] vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI | 6-3 6-4
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Henry Laaksonen FIN | 6-4 6-3
Jose Pereira BRA vs. Junior A. Ore USA | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Filip Horansky SVK vs. Julen Uriguen GUA [13] | 6-3 6-3
Tennys Sandgren USA vs. Daniel Berta SWE [2] | 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)

Four seeds out, two of them lost to WCs.
Tomic the only one that didn't face any breakpoint.

Schulz, Horansky, De Greef :yeah:
Good luck to Velotti, Fernandes, Olivo, Schulz and Horansky. :)

Springer89
09-08-2009, 03:37 AM
SECOND DAY RESULTS

Matthew Kandath USA [SE] vs. Liang-Chi Huang TPE [4] | 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Mikhail Biryukov RUS [Q] vs. Richard Becker GER | 1-6 6-3 6-3
Christian Lindell SWE [Q] vs. Facundo Arguello ARG [10] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Suk-Young Jeong KOR [Q] vs. Shane Vinsant USA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Jozef Kovalik SVK vs. Harry Fowler USA | 6-4 7-6(5)
Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Tobias Blomgren SWE [Q] vs. Bjorn Fratangelo USA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Alexander Domijan USA vs. Sudanwa Sitaram IND [Q] | 6-3 3-6 7-5
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [6] vs. Maximilian Neuchrist AUT [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas GER vs. Sekou Bangoura USA [Q} | 6-4 3-6 6-0
Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA vs. Shuichi Sekiguchi JPN [9] | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Raymond Sarmiento USA [WC] vs. Cheng-Peng Hsieh TPE | 7-5 6-3
Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Renzo Olivo ARG | 7-5 6-1

Renzo :hug:

Springer89
09-08-2009, 07:56 PM
THIRD DAY RESULTS

Marton Fucsovics HUN vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA | 6-3 6-4
Evan King USA vs. Agustin Velotti ARG [5] | 7-6(4) 6-4
Tiago Fernandes BRA vs. Dennis Novikov USA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Julien Obry FRA [12] vs. Duilio Beretta PER | 7-6(6) 6-3

Yuki Bhambri IND [1] vs.Sandro Ehrat SUI | 6-0 6-1
Jack Sock USA [WC] vs. Stanislav Poplavskyy UKR | 6-1 6-4
Arthur De Greef BEL vs. Matthew Kandath USA [SE] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Denis Kudla USA [16] vs. Mikhail Biryukov RUS [Q] | 7-5 6-3

Christian Lindell SWE [Q] vs. Suk-Young Jeong KOR [Q] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK | 5-7 6-2 6-4
Raymond Sarmiento USA [WC] vs. Filip Horansky SVK | 7-6(2) 6-1
Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Tennys Sandgren USA | 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

Fernandes, De Greef :yeah:
Agustin :sad: Filip :hug:

Michael Bluth
09-09-2009, 05:45 AM
Sandgren beats Berta and then goes out to this guy?

I was pleasantly surprised that Sarmiento took out Horansky, the highest ranked 93 I believe. If he keeps that form he can take Lavie, but then Lim(probably) will be a tough ask.

Right now, I'd say Bhambri's the favorite. He's been tearing up the Indian futures.

GustavoM_Fan
09-09-2009, 07:52 PM
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/draws/bs/r2s1.html

Collarini (ARG) d. Gaio (ITA) 6-4 6-3 :clap2:

next match vs the brasilian Thiago Fernandes
http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/headtohead.asp?player=100121644&opponent=100124068

possible quarters vs Tomic

Caralimon
09-09-2009, 10:17 PM
Raymond Sarmiento :singer:

Chris-swede
09-10-2009, 01:44 PM
Lindell and Blomgren quite impressive here....

but Bhambri or Tomic will win title i think...too good these two...

Springer89
09-10-2009, 04:31 PM
FOURTH DAY RESULTS

Chase Buchanan USA [WC] vs. Hiroyasu Ehara JPN | 6-4 6-4
Marton Fucsovics HUN vs. Evan King USA | 6-2 6-3
Andrea Collarini ARG [7] vs. Federico Gaio ITA | 6-4 6-3
Tiago Fernandes BRA vs. Julien Obry FRA [12] | 2-6 6-4 6-3

Tobias Blomgren SWE [Q] vs. Dominik Schulz GER [15] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Alexander Domijan USA| 4-6 7-5 6-1
Jose Pereira BRA vs. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [6] | 2-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA vs. Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas GER | 6-2 6-4

Springer89
09-10-2009, 05:14 PM
THIRD ROUND RESULTS

Yuki Bhambri IND [1] vs. Jack Sock USA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Chase Buchanan USA [WC] vs. Marton Fucsovics HUN | 6-2 6-3
Denis Kudla USA [16] vs. Arthur De Greef BEL | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Christian Lindell SWE [Q] | 7-6(6) 5-7 6-4

Tiago Fernandes BRA vs.Andrea Collarini ARG [7] | 6-4 7-5
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Tobias Blomgren SWE [Q] | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA vs. Jose Pereira BRA | 5-7 7-6(1) 6-4
Raymond Sarmiento USA [WC] vs. Sebastian Lavie NZL | 7-5 2-6 6-1

Springer89
09-10-2009, 05:19 PM
:clap2:Tiago:clap2:
Arthur :hug:

Springer89
09-11-2009, 09:35 PM
QUARTER FINALS RESULTS

Chase Buchanan USA [WC] vs. Yuki Bhambri IND [1] | 6-3 7-6(4)
Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Denis Kudla USA [16] | 2-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA | 6-1 6-4
Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA vs. Raymond Sarmiento USA [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-2

Springer89
09-13-2009, 02:14 PM
SEMI FINALS RESULTS

Chase Buchanan USA [WC] vs. Gianni Mina FRA [8] | 6-3 6-3
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA | 6-1 7-6(5)