Canadian Open, (August 30, G1) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Canadian Open, (August 30, G1)

Blarghman
08-29-2009, 09:22 PM
Canadian Open Junior Championships
Location: Repentigny, Quebec
Type: G1
Surface: hard

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/entryinfo.asp?tournament=1100018701
website: www.tennis-junior-repentigny.com

Main Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100018701)

Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) BYE
Nikolai HAESSIG (CAN) Vs John MORRISSEY (IRL)
Sekou BANGOURA (USA) Vs Sudanwa SITARAM (IND)
Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (14) BYE

Denis KUDLA (USA) (9) BYE
Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA) Vs Jiri VESELY (CZE)
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) Vs Edward NGUYEN (CAN)
Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) (6) BYE

Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (3) BYE
Junior A. ORE (USA) Vs Suk-Young JEONG (KOR)
Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) Vs Zachary WHITE (CAN)
Richard BECKER (GER) (15) BYE

Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) (11) BYE
Michael LIPPENS (USA) Vs Oliver GOLDING (GBR)
Nick CHAPPELL (USA) Vs Andrew OCHOTTA (CAN)
Julien OBRY (FRA) (7) BYE

Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) (5) BYE
Michael ZHU (USA) Vs Sebastien KING (CAN)
Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR) Vs Panav JHA (CAN)
Alexandros-Ferdinandos GEORGOUDAS (GER) (12) BYE

Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13) BYE
Bartosz SAWICKI (POL) Vs Damien DAVID (CAN)
Mitchell FRANK (USA) Vs Jozef KOVALIK (SVK)
Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (4) BYE

Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (8) BYE
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) Vs Raymond SARMIENTO (USA)
Jean Michel BLOUIN (CAN) Vs Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE)
Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) (10) BYE

Duilio BERETTA (PER) (16) BYE
Matthew KANDATH (USA) Vs Pavel KRAINIK (CAN)
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) Vs Laurent-Olivier DAXHELET (BEL)
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2) BYE

Good luck to all Canadians, hopefully at least a couple of guys make it through :)

Blarghman
08-31-2009, 04:02 AM
1st Round
Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) BYE
John MORRISSEY (IRL) defeated Nikolai HAESSIG (CAN) 6-1 6-3
Sekou BANGOURA (USA) defeated Sudanwa SITARAM (IND) 6-3 7-5
Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (14) BYE

Denis KUDLA (USA) (9) BYE
Jiri VESELY (CZE) defeated Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
Edward NGUYEN (CAN) defeated Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 6-4 7-6(6)
Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) (6) BYE

Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (3) BYE
Suk-Young JEONG (KOR) defeated Junior A. ORE (USA) 6-4 6-3
Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) defeated Zachary WHITE (CAN) 6-4 6-2
Richard BECKER (GER) (15) BYE

Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) (11) BYE
Oliver GOLDING (GBR) defeated Michael LIPPENS (USA) 6-4 6-3
Nick CHAPPELL (USA) defeated Andrew OCHOTTA (CAN) 6-3 6-4
Julien OBRY (FRA) (7) BYE

Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) (5) BYE
Michael ZHU (USA) defeated Sebastien KING (CAN) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR) Vs Panav JHA (CAN)
Alexandros-Ferdinandos GEORGOUDAS (GER) (12) BYE

Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13) BYE
Bartosz SAWICKI (POL) defeated Damien DAVID (CAN) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) defeated Soufiane AZARGUI (CAN) 6-2 6-1
Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (4) BYE

Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (8) BYE
Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) defeated Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) defeated Jean Michel BLOUIN (CAN) 6-1 7-5
Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) (10) BYE

Duilio BERETTA (PER) (16) BYE
Matthew KANDATH (USA) Vs Pavel KRAINIK (CAN)
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) defeated Laurent-Olivier DAXHELET (BEL) 6-4 6-3
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) Vs John MORRISSEY (IRL)
Sekou BANGOURA (USA) Vs Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (14)
Denis KUDLA (USA) (9) Vs Jiri VESELY (CZE)
Edward NGUYEN (CAN) Vs Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) (6)

Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (3) Vs Suk-Young JEONG (KOR)
Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) Vs Richard BECKER (GER) (15)
Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) (11) Vs Oliver GOLDING (GBR)
Nick CHAPPELL (USA) Vs Julien OBRY (FRA) (7)

Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) (5) Vs Michael ZHU (USA)
Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR) OR Panav JHA (CAN) Vs Alexandros-Ferdinandos GEORGOUDAS (GER) (12)
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13) Vs Bartosz SAWICKI (POL)
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) Vs Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (4)

Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (8) Vs Raymond SARMIENTO (USA)
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) Vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) (10)
Duilio BERETTA (PER) (16) Vs Matthew KANDATH (USA) OR Pavel KRAINIK (CAN)
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) Vs Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2)

Nguyen :cool: The only '94 in the tournament gets a win :yeah:

Emeraldhands
09-01-2009, 12:03 AM
Nguyen has the potential to be a major star in this game. He has had some huge wins and he is only 15.

Emeraldhands
09-01-2009, 12:04 AM
Why is the Kandath - Krainik match not posted? Wasn't it not the first match of the day today?

Blarghman
09-01-2009, 04:02 AM
Why is the Kandath - Krainik match not posted? Wasn't it not the first match of the day today?

Krainik lost, 6-1 6-2 :sad:

Panav Jha won, though, so two Canadians still alive :cool:

1st Round
Panav JHA (CAN) defeated Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (GBR) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Matthew KANDATH (USA) defeated Pavel KRAINIK (CAN) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) Vs John MORRISSEY (IRL)
Sekou BANGOURA (USA) Vs Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (14)
Denis KUDLA (USA) (9) Vs Jiri VESELY (CZE)
Edward NGUYEN (CAN) Vs Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) (6)

Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (3) Vs Suk-Young JEONG (KOR)
Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) Vs Richard BECKER (GER) (15)
Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) (11) Vs Oliver GOLDING (GBR)
Nick CHAPPELL (USA) Vs Julien OBRY (FRA) (7)

Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) (5) Vs Michael ZHU (USA)
Panav JHA (CAN) Vs Alexandros-Ferdinandos GEORGOUDAS (GER) (12)
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13) Vs Bartosz SAWICKI (POL)
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) Vs Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (4)

Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (8) Vs Raymond SARMIENTO (USA)
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) Vs Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) (10)
Duilio BERETTA (PER) (16) Vs Matthew KANDATH (USA)
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) Vs Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2)




1st Round

BERETTA & HUANG (PER/TPE,1) BYE
KONTINEN & MORRISSEY (FIN/IRL) defeated GUAY & PARADIS (CAN) 6-0 6-4
BANGOURA & ZHU (USA) BYE
BECKER & GEORGOUDAS (GER, 6) BYE

HERBERT & OBRY (FRA, 3) BYE
DAVID & KING (CAN) defeated SITARAM & WHITE (IND/CAN) 6-2 2-6 (10-6)
SAWICKI & VESELY (POL/CZE) defeated DISCHINGER & JHA (BRA/CAN) 6-4 6-2
LAVIE & OLIVO (NZL/ARG, 8) BYE

KRAINIK & SEKIGUCHI (CAN/JPN, 5) BYE
EL MENSHAWY & GOLDING (GBR) BYE
HAESSIG & NGUYEN (CAN) defeated CHAPPELL & LIPPENS (USA) 7-6(4) 7-5
BRYDOLF & URIGUEN (SWE/GUA, 4) BYE

FUCSOVICS & KOVALIK (HUN/SVK, 7) BYE
AZARGUI & BLOUIN (CAN) BYE
KANDATH & SARMIENTO (USA) defeated DAXHELET & OCHOTTA (BEL/CAN) 7-6(5) 6-1
COLLARINI & SCHOLTZ (ARG/RSA, 2) BYE


2nd Round

BERETTA & HUANG (PER/TPE,1) Vs KONTINEN & MORRISSEY (FIN/IRL)
BANGOURA & ZHU (USA) defeated BECKER & GEORGOUDAS (GER, 6) 7-6(5) 4-6 (10-2)

HERBERT & OBRY (FRA, 3) Vs DAVID & KING (CAN)
SAWICKI & VESELY (POL/CZE) Vs LAVIE & OLIVO (NZL/ARG, 8)

EL MENSHAWY & GOLDING (GBR) defeated KRAINIK & SEKIGUCHI (CAN/JPN, 5) 6-3 6-3
HAESSIG & NGUYEN (CAN) Vs BRYDOLF & URIGUEN (SWE/GUA, 4)

FUCSOVICS & KOVALIK (HUN/SVK, 7) defeated AZARGUI & BLOUIN (CAN) 7-5 6-1
KANDATH & SARMIENTO (USA) Vs COLLARINI & SCHOLTZ (ARG/RSA, 2)

kai.
09-01-2009, 08:41 PM
GL to all the argies :bounce:

Blarghman
09-02-2009, 03:11 AM
2nd Round

Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) defeated John MORRISSEY (IRL) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (14) defeated Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 6-1 7-6(5)
Denis KUDLA (USA) (9) defeated Jiri VESELY (CZE) 6-4 7-5
Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) (6) defeated Edward NGUYEN (CAN) 7-6(5) 6-2

Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (3) defeated Suk-Young JEONG (KOR) 6-1 6-3
Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) defeated Richard BECKER (GER) (15) 7-6(6) 6-2
Oliver GOLDING (GBR) defeated Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) (11) 6-2 6-2
Julien OBRY (FRA) (7) defeated Nick CHAPPELL (USA) 6-1 6-4

Michael ZHU (USA) defeated Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) (5) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
Panav JHA (CAN) defeated Alexandros-Ferdinandos GEORGOUDAS (GER) (12) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13) defeated Bartosz SAWICKI (POL) 6-2 6-3
Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (4) defeated Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) 2-6 6-1 6-2

Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) defeated Julen URIGUEN (GUA) (8) 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) defeated Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) (10) 7-6(7) 7-6(4)
Duilio BERETTA (PER) (16) defeated Matthew KANDATH (USA) 6-0 6-4
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2) defeated Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 6-2 6-2


3rd Round

Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) Vs Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (14)
Denis KUDLA (USA) (9) Vs Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) (6)

Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (3) Vs Sebastian LAVIE (NZL)
Oliver GOLDING (GBR) Vs Julien OBRY (FRA) (7)

Michael ZHU (USA) Vs Panav JHA (CAN)
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13) Vs Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (4)

Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) Vs Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE)
Duilio BERETTA (PER) (16) Vs Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2)


2nd Round

BERETTA & HUANG (PER/TPE,1) defeated KONTINEN & MORRISSEY (FIN/IRL) 2-6 6-4 (10-7)
BANGOURA & ZHU (USA) defeated BECKER & GEORGOUDAS (GER, 6) 7-6(5) 4-6 (10-2)

DAVID & KING (CAN) defeated HERBERT & OBRY (FRA, 3) 6-3 1-6 (10-7)
LAVIE & OLIVO (NZL/ARG, 8) defeated SAWICKI & VESELY (POL/CZE) 6-1 6-3

EL MENSHAWY & GOLDING (GBR) defeated KRAINIK & SEKIGUCHI (CAN/JPN, 5) 6-3 6-3
HAESSIG & NGUYEN (CAN) defeated BRYDOLF & URIGUEN (SWE/GUA, 4) 7-5 7-6(4)

FUCSOVICS & KOVALIK (HUN/SVK, 7) defeated AZARGUI & BLOUIN (CAN) 7-5 6-1
KANDATH & SARMIENTO (USA) defeated COLLARINI & SCHOLTZ (ARG/RSA, 2) 6-4 2-6 (10-5)


Quarterfinals

BERETTA & HUANG (PER/TPE,1) Vs BANGOURA & ZHU (USA)
DAVID & KING (CAN) Vs LAVIE & OLIVO (NZL/ARG, 8)

EL MENSHAWY & GOLDING (GBR) Vs HAESSIG & NGUYEN (CAN)
FUCSOVICS & KOVALIK (HUN/SVK, 7) Vs KANDATH & SARMIENTO (USA)


Jha :eek: Great win :)

Good luck to the Canadian doubles teams as well :cool:

Emeraldhands
09-02-2009, 11:13 PM
I find Jha to be all over the place. He gets these big wins, then he just kinda disappears for a few months, kinda reminds me of Krainik a little.

Emeraldhands
09-02-2009, 11:14 PM
He gets a Qualifier in the third round so he has a good chance of making the QF's.

Blarghman
09-03-2009, 06:02 AM
3rd Round

Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) defeated Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (14) 6-3 6-1
Denis KUDLA (USA) (9) defeated Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) (6) 3-6 6-4 6-2

Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (3) defeated Sebastian LAVIE (NZL) 6-4 Retired
Julien OBRY (FRA) (7) defeated Oliver GOLDING (GBR) 6-4 6-3

Panav JHA (CAN) defeated Michael ZHU (USA) 4-6 6-0 6-3
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13) defeated Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (4) 7-5 6-1

Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) defeated Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) 7-6(8) 4-6 6-3
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2) defeated Duilio BERETTA (PER) (16) 6-2 6-0


Quarterfinals

Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) Vs Denis KUDLA (USA) (9)
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (3) Vs Julien OBRY (FRA) (7)

Panav JHA (CAN) Vs Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13)
Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) Vs Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2)




Quarterfinals

BERETTA & HUANG (PER/TPE,1) defeated BANGOURA & ZHU (USA) 6-2 7-6(5)
DAVID & KING (CAN) defeated LAVIE & OLIVO (NZL/ARG, 8) Walkover

EL MENSHAWY & GOLDING (GBR) defeated HAESSIG & NGUYEN (CAN) 5-7 6-3 (10-7)
KANDATH & SARMIENTO (USA) defeated FUCSOVICS & KOVALIK (HUN/SVK, 7) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

BERETTA & HUANG (PER/TPE,1) Vs DAVID & KING (CAN)
EL MENSHAWY & GOLDING (GBR) Vs KANDATH & SARMIENTO (USA)

Nice call, emeraldhands :cool:

Snowwy
09-03-2009, 11:45 AM
I definately think Jha is better than Krainik though at this point?

Blarghman
09-03-2009, 10:27 PM
I definately think Jha is better than Krainik though at this point?

Well, Jha beat Krainik in the U18 championships, and he won the Canada Games gold, so you're probably right there. :)

Jha lost in straights, today, though.

There's live streaming of centre court here:
http://www.tvgo.ca/tennis_repentigny/en/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=49&Itemid=27

Collarini-Obry is on right now.

Emeraldhands
09-03-2009, 11:56 PM
Good showing by Jha this week, hopefully he can keep it up during the fall. Is it just me or do you find that Canadian Junior Players do not enter enough international events? With Krainik and White being the exceptions. I mean just look at Nguyen, this guy has a chance to be huge and for some reason he has only played 5 or 6 itf events all year. Does that make any sense?

Blarghman
09-04-2009, 02:37 AM
Quarterfinals

Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) defeated Denis KUDLA (USA) (9) 6-4 5-7 7-6(3)
Julien OBRY (FRA) (7) defeated Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (3) 6-3 7-6(2)

Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13) defeated Panav JHA (CAN) 6-3 6-3
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2) defeated Raymond SARMIENTO (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-4


Semifinals

Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) Vs Julien OBRY (FRA) (7)
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13) Vs Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2)


Semifinals

BERETTA & HUANG (PER/TPE,1) defeated DAVID & KING (CAN) 6-0 7-5
KANDATH & SARMIENTO (USA) defeated EL MENSHAWY & GOLDING (GBR) 7-5 6-2

Finals

BERETTA & HUANG (PER/TPE,1) Vs KANDATH & SARMIENTO (USA)

I watched some of Obry/Collarini, Obry looks a fairly handy player, hit some nice backhands.

As for Nguyen, it looks to me like he filled up his allotment of tournaments for his 14-15 year in February, so he couldn't play anything between then and May. Dunno why he hasn't played more ITF events since, though. :shrug:

Gonzil
09-04-2009, 10:46 PM
As for Nguyen, it looks to me like he filled up his allotment of tournaments for his 14-15 year in February, so he couldn't play anything between then and May. Dunno why he hasn't played more ITF events since, though. :shrug:

They sent him off to play some of the European U16 tournaments this summer. I get the impression that more of the Europeans play in age group tournaments rather than going 100% to ITF tournaments, so maybe under Borfiga's advice, the National Training Centre is following a similar sort of strategy.

Jha and Haessig, on the other hand, I thought were sent to a huge number of clay ITF tournaments where they don't seem to be able to win anything. I don't know why they made them play so much clay when they don't do well there - it must be so demoralizing.

Emeraldhands
09-04-2009, 11:49 PM
Ya, I was wondering the same thing. Out of like the ten or twelve tournaments that they have played this year, like eight of them have been on clay.

Blarghman
09-05-2009, 03:58 AM
Semifinals

Julien OBRY (FRA) (7) defeated Liang-Chi HUANG (TPE) (1) 6-4 7-5
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2) defeated Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) (13) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-2


Finals

Julien OBRY (FRA) (7) Vs Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2)


Finals

BERETTA & HUANG (PER/TPE,1) defeated KANDATH & SARMIENTO (USA) 6-4 6-3

Should be an interesting final :)

Beretta and Huang :cool:

Snowwy
09-05-2009, 07:00 PM
Ya, I was wondering the same thing. Out of like the ten or twelve tournaments that they have played this year, like eight of them have been on clay.

I think playing on clay is the best surface to play on, it makes them better players in the long term.

Blarghman
09-06-2009, 01:54 AM
Finals

Julien OBRY (FRA) (7) defeated Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (2) 5-7 6-3 6-1

Saw some of the first set, Obry was up 5-0 before choking it away :help: Nice to see him recover to win, but that was just horrible stuff to lose such a big lead.

Still, that was the only set he lost all week, so in general a good show :)