Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)[Winner: Alexander Slovic] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Universiade 2009 - Belgrade, Serbia (July 03-11, 2009)[Winner: Alexander Slovic]

Zirconek
06-30-2009, 04:17 PM
Universiade 2009
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Surface: clay (outdoor)

Venues:

SRC "Milan Gale Muskatirovic" - http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/Content8.aspx?sid=53&id=271&cid=2289 (http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/Content8.aspx?sid=53&id=271&cid=2289) (same of ATP Belgrade)

SC "Olimp" - http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/Content8.aspx?sid=53&id=271&cid=2290 (http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/Content8.aspx?sid=53&id=271&cid=2290)

Faculty of Sports and Physical Education (training) - http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/Content8.aspx?sid=53&id=271&cid=2291 (http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/Content8.aspx?sid=53&id=271&cid=2291)

Dates: 03-11 July, 2009

Events: 7: Men (singles, doubles, team classification), Women (singles, doubles, team classification), Mixed doubles.

Info:
Universiade 2009: http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/ContentDefault.aspx?temp=0&sid=50 (http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/ContentDefault.aspx?temp=0&sid=50)
Tennis at Universiade 2009: http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/ContentDefault.aspx?temp=0&sid=53&id=257 (http://www.ub2009.org/eng/Contents/ContentDefault.aspx?temp=0&sid=53&id=257)
Factsheet: http://www.ub2009.org/dokumenta/PDF/TehnickiPravilnici/Technical%20Handbook%20-%20Tennis.pdf (http://www.ub2009.org/dokumenta/PDF/TehnickiPravilnici/Technical%20Handbook%20-%20Tennis.pdf)

Players to be announced.

scarecrows
07-02-2009, 01:54 PM
:sad:

Zirconek
07-02-2009, 02:10 PM
:hug: :hug:

GustavoM_Fan
07-02-2009, 08:02 PM
why u :sad: GENCI?

Zirconek
07-02-2009, 10:14 PM
He played at least 2 Universiade events, is missing this year :sad:

I think draws are being made now, I've read it would be made at 11 hours (but they didn't say AM or PM). Anyway, comeptition starts tomorrow.

I only saw the nominations of Slovakia, and Polasek had to withdrew so only Marus Horny is left, maybe Polasek can be replaced, otherwise Slovakia won't have a doubles team. I'm curious about who will be playing for other countries.

GustavoM_Fan
07-03-2009, 05:03 AM
yes i know he played in Bangkok. what other?

why he missing this year? work? marrig? mmmmm

at least he plays davis cup in 2010 :bowdown:

JMG
07-03-2009, 08:07 AM
He played in Izmir, lost 26 36 to Dina Razafaimahatitratra (MAD).

JMG
07-03-2009, 08:12 AM
Their website doesn't work right now. Assholes, bastards.

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 02:22 PM
Their website doesn't work right now. Assholes, bastards.


It's working now :)

Participating countries by sport
http://www.ub2009.org/dokumenta/PDF/Zemlje%20po%20sportu/zemlje%20po%20sportu%20eng.pdf

Draw and today's schedule only in this small 3.2 MB PDF document :(
http://www.ub2009.org/Dokumenta/PDF/Dnevni%20bilteni/Tennis%20Billten%20No%200.pdf

Seeds - Singles
1. Ivan Sergeyev UKR
2. Artem Smirnov UKR
3. Evgeny Donskoy RUS
4. Alexander Slovic SRB
5. Ivan Cerovic CRO
6. Hsin-Han Lee TPE
7. Jiri Skoloudik CZE
8. Syrym Abdukhalikov KAZ
9. Ludwig Pellerin FRA
10. Marek Michalika CZE
11. Dylan Kim KOR
12. Sas Stojisavljevic SRB
13. Yuya Kibi JPN
14. John Smith AUS
15. Hyun Kim KOR
16. Hiromas Oku JPN

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 05:28 PM
Singles Draw

First round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) bye
Maxim Fillipov (KAZ) bye
Mikhail Lew (CAN) bye
Alexander Miles (SWE) bye
Matjaz Jurman (SLO) bye
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) bye
Mario Eckardt (GER) bye
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) bye

(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) bye
Albert Arthur (GHA) bye
Rihards Emulins (LAT) bye
Martin Laats (EST) bye
Eric Verburg (NAM) bye
Simon Wrafter (IRL) bye
John Peers (AUS) bye
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) bye

(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bye
D Prathas Haputhanthri (SRI) bye
Saleh Almutairi (KSA) bye
Petar Trendafilov (BUL) bye
Marus Horny (SVK) bye
Adolfo Soares (MEX) bye
Karim Mualla (SYR) bye
(13)Yuya Kibi (JPN) bye

(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) bye
George Kallis (CYP) bye
Balsa Culafic (MNE) bye
Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) bye
Boyd Michau (RSA) bye
Hao Zhu (CHN) bye
Max Jones (GBR) vs Andreas Kuharszky (HUN)
(5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) bye

(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) bye
Kristian Kuharszky (HUN) bye
Kemp Wessel (RSA) bye
Godwin Husselmann (NAM) bye
Dimitar Dimov (BUL) bye
Karol Galik (SVK) bye
Hsien-Yi Peng (TPE) vs Marco Sanchez (MEX)
(9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) bye

(14)John Smith (AUS) bye
Phil Stephens (GBR) bye
Alexander Thams (SWE) bye
Pietro Ansaldo (ITA) bye
Walter Mori (BRA) bye
Janis Mellups (LAT) bye
Klaus Jank (GER) vs Ando Rasolomalala (MAD)
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) bye

(8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) bye
Marco Begovic (MNE) bye
Mensford Owusu (GHA) bye
Graeme Kassautzki (CAN) bye
Jaano Paas (EST) bye
Eleftherios Christou (CYP) bye
Neshan Gunasekara (SRI) vs Ali Alharbi (KSA)
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR) bye

(16)Hiromasa Oku (JPN) bye
David Estruch (ESP) bye
Anton Menegin (RUS) bye
Mitja Zajsek (SLO) bye
Dara McLoughlin (IRL) bye
Zaid Chehabi (SYR) bye
Ligao Bao (CHN) vs Pierre Chekiaban (LIB)
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) bye

CooCooCachoo
07-03-2009, 07:58 PM
Good luck to all :clap2: :p

Zirconek
07-04-2009, 01:56 AM
Doubles Draw

First Round

(1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) vs Dimitar Dimov/Petar Trendafilov (BUL)
Kyle Brent Parfitt/Kemp Wessel (RSA) vs Godwin Husselmann/Eric Verburg (NAM)
Kishanthan Thangarajah/Prabhath Wasala (SRI) vs Martin Laats/Janno Paas (EST)
David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) vs Dara McLoughlin/Simon Wrafter (IRL)

(3)Ivan Sergeyev/Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR)
Maxime Quinqueneau/Elie Rousset (FRA) vs Marko Begovic/BalsaCulafic (MNE)
Alexander Milles/Alexander Thams (SWE) vs Mario Eckardt/Klaus Jank (GER)
(6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS) vs Mikhail Lew/Graeme Kassautzki (CAN)

(5)Syrym Abdukhalikov/Maxim Filippov (KAZ) vs Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB)
(8)Luis Diaz-Barriga/Adolfo Soares (MEX) vs Andreas Kuharszky/Kristian Kuharszky (HUN)
Karol Galik/Marus Horny (SVK) vs Matjaz Jurman/Mitja Zajsek (SLO)
(4)Sho Aida/Bumpei Sato (JPN) vs Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR)

(7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs Ali Alharbi/Saleh Almutairi (KSA)
Rihards Emulins/Janis Mellups (LAT) vs Xin Chen/Wei Li (CHN)
Albert Arthur/Mensford Owusu (GHA) vs Eleftherios Christou/George Kallis (CYP)
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) vs Zaid Chehabi/Karim Mualla (SYR)

Don't ask me why the 8th seeded team is not on the first quarter of the draw :lol:

Ilovetheblues_86
07-04-2009, 02:53 AM
No Brazilian doubles? In our uni team there is Jair that played for Brazil in 2003 Korea

Caio_Brasil
07-04-2009, 03:56 AM
I miss Gencaki in the draw :sad:

Zirconek
07-04-2009, 03:43 PM
Results from July 03

Singles

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. Maxim Filippov (KAZ) 6-0 6-2
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) d. Mario Eckardt (GER) 6-4 6-1
Matjaz Jurman (SLO) d. Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) 6-7(8) 6-3 7-6(4)
Rihards Emulins (LAT) d. Martin Laats (EST) 6-2 6-2
Alexander Miles (SWE) d. Mikhail Lew (CAN) 3-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
Max Jones (GBR) d. Andreas Kuharszky (HUN) 6-4 6-1
Ligao Bao (CHN) d. Pierre Chekiaban (LIB) 6-1 6-2
Hsien-Pen Yi (TPE) d. Marco Sanchez (MEX) 7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(3)
Jank Klaus (GER) d. Ando Rasolomalala (MAD) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
Neshan Gunasekera (SRI) d. Ali Alharbi (KSA) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. Dara McLoughlin/Simon Wrafter (IRL) 6-2 7-6(10)
Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR) d. (4)Sho Aida/Bumpei Sato (JPN) 7-5 2-6 10-8
(1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Dimitar Dimov/Petar Trendafilov (BUL) 6-2 6-2
Eleftherios Christou/George Kallis (CYP) d. Albert Arthur/Mensford Owusu (GHA) 7-6(3) 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Singles

First round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) bye
Maxim Fillipov (KAZ) bye
Mikhail Lew (CAN) bye
Alexander Miles (SWE) bye
Matjaz Jurman (SLO) bye
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) bye
Mario Eckardt (GER) bye
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) bye
(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) bye
Albert Arthur (GHA) bye
Rihards Emulins (LAT) bye
Martin Laats (EST) bye
Eric Verburg (NAM) bye
Simon Wrafter (IRL) bye
John Peers (AUS) bye
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) bye
(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bye
D Prathas Haputhanthri (SRI) bye
Saleh Almutairi (KSA) bye
Petar Trendafilov (BUL) bye
Marus Horny (SVK) bye
Adolfo Soares (MEX) bye
Karim Mualla (SYR) bye
(13)Yuya Kibi (JPN) bye
(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) bye
George Kallis (CYP) bye
Balsa Culafic (MNE) bye
Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) bye
Boyd Michau (RSA) bye
Hao Zhu (CHN) bye
Max Jones (GBR) d. Andreas Kuharszky (HUN) 6-4 6-1
(5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) bye
(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) bye
Kristian Kuharszky (HUN) bye
Kemp Wessel (RSA) bye
Godwin Husselmann (NAM) bye
Dimitar Dimov (BUL) bye
Karol Galik (SVK) bye
Hsien-Pen Yi (TPE) d. Marco Sanchez (MEX) 7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(3)
(9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) bye
(14)John Smith (AUS) bye
Phil Stephens (GBR) bye
Alexander Thams (SWE) bye
Pietro Ansaldo (ITA) bye
Walter Mori (BRA) bye
Janis Mellups (LAT) bye
Klaus Jank (GER) d. Ando Rasolomalala (MAD) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) bye
(8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) bye
Marco Begovic (MNE) bye
Mensford Owusu (GHA) bye
Graeme Kassautzki (CAN) bye
Jaano Paas (EST) bye
Eleftherios Christou (CYP) bye
Neshan Gunasekara (SRI) d. Ali Alharbi (KSA) 6-2 6-4
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR) bye
(16)Hiromasa Oku (JPN) bye
David Estruch (ESP) bye
Anton Menegin (RUS) bye
Mitja Zajsek (SLO) bye
Dara McLoughlin (IRL) bye
Zaid Chehabi (SYR) bye
Ligao Bao (CHN) d. Pierre Chekiaban (LIB) 6-1 6-2
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) bye


Second round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. Maxim Fillipov (KAZ) 6-0 6-2
Matjaz Jurman (SLO) d. Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) 6-7(8) 6-3 7-6(4)
Alexander Miles (SWE) d. Mikhail Lew (CAN) 3-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) d. Mario Eckardt (GER) 6-4 6-1
(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) vs Albert Arthur (GHA)
Rihards Emulins (LAT) d. Martin Laats (EST) 6-2 6-2
Eric Verburg (NAM) vs Simon Wrafter (IRL)
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) vs John Peers (AUS)
(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) vs D Prathas Haputhanthri (SRI)
Saleh Almutairi (KSA) vs Petar Trendafilov (BUL)
Marus Horny (SVK) vs Adolfo Soares (MEX)
(13)Yuya Kibi (JPN) vs Karim Mualla (SYR)
(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) vs George Kallis (CYP)
Balsa Culafic (MNE) vs Ignasi Villacampa (ESP)
Boyd Michau (RSA) vs Hao Zhu (CHN)
(5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) vs Max Jones (GBR)
(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs Kristian Kuharszky (HUN)
Kemp Wessel (RSA) vs Godwin Husselmann (NAM)
Dimitar Dimov (BUL) vs Karol Galik (SVK)
(9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) vs Hsien-Pen Yi (TPE)
(14)John Smith (AUS) vs Phil Stephens (GBR)
Alexander Thams (SWE) vs Pietro Ansaldo (ITA)
Walter Mori (BRA) vs Janis Mellups (LAT)
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) vs Klaus Jank (GER)
(8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) vs Marco Begovic (MNE)
Mensford Owusu (GHA) vs Graeme Kassautzki (CAN)
Jaano Paas (EST) vs Eleftherios Christou (CYP)
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR)vs Neshan Gunasekara (SRI)
(16)Hiromasa Oku (JPN) vs David Estruch (ESP)
Anton Menegin (RUS) vs Mitja Zajsek (SLO)
Dara McLoughlin (IRL) vs Zaid Chehabi (SYR)
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs Ligao Bao (CHN)


Doubles

First Round


(1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Dimitar Dimov/Petar Trendafilov (BUL) 6-2 6-2
Kyle Brent Parfitt/Kemp Wessel (RSA) vs Godwin Husselmann/Eric Verburg (NAM)
Kishanthan Thangarajah/Prabhath Wasala (SRI) vs Martin Laats/Janno Paas (EST)
David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. Dara McLoughlin/Simon Wrafter (IRL) 6-2 7-6(10)
(3)Ivan Sergeyev/Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR)
Maxime Quinqueneau/Elie Rousset (FRA) vs Marko Begovic/BalsaCulafic (MNE)
Alexander Milles/Alexander Thams (SWE) vs Mario Eckardt/Klaus Jank (GER)
(6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS) vs Mikhail Lew/Graeme Kassautzki (CAN)
(5)Syrym Abdukhalikov/Maxim Filippov (KAZ) vs Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB)
(8)Luis Diaz-Barriga/Adolfo Soares (MEX) vs Andreas Kuharszky/Kristian Kuharszky (HUN)
Karol Galik/Marus Horny (SVK) vs Matjaz Jurman/Mitja Zajsek (SLO)
Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR) d. (4)Sho Aida/Bumpei Sato (JPN) 7-5 2-6 (10-8)
(7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs Ali Alharbi/Saleh Almutairi (KSA)
Rihards Emulins/Janis Mellups (LAT) vs Xin Chen/Wei Li (CHN)
Eleftherios Christou/George Kallis (CYP) d. Albert Arthur/Mensford Owusu (GHA) 7-6(3) 6-2
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) vs Zaid Chehabi/Karim Mualla (SYR)


Daily Bulletin (4.4 MB) http://www.ub2009.org/Dokumenta/PDF/Dnevni%20bilteni/Dnevni%20bilten%20No1%20tenis.pdf

Zirconek
07-04-2009, 10:31 PM
Second round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. Maxim Fillipov (KAZ) 6-0 6-2
Matjaz Jurman (SLO) d. Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) 6-7(8) 6-3 7-6(4)
Alexander Miles (SWE) d. Mikhail Lew (CAN) 3-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) d. Mario Eckardt (GER) 6-4 6-1
(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) d. Albert Arthur (GHA) 6-1 6-1
Rihards Emulins (LAT) d. Martin Laats (EST) 6-2 6-2
Simon Wrafter (IRL) d. Eric Verburg (NAM) 6-3 6-1
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. John Peers (AUS) 6-2 6-3
(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. D Prathas Haputhanthri (SRI) 6-2 6-0
Petar Trendafilov (BUL) d. Saleh Almutairi (KSA) W.O.
Marus Horny (SVK) d. Adolfo Soares (MEX) 6-2 6-3
(13)Yuya Kibi (JPN) d. Karim Mualla (SYR) 6-1 6-1
(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) d. George Kallis (CYP) 6-0 6-1
Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. Balsa Culafic (MNE) 6-1 6-1
Boyd Michau (RSA) d. Hao Zhu (CHN) 2-6 6-4 6-3
(5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) vs Max Jones (GBR)
(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) d. Kristian Kuharszky (HUN) 6-0 6-0
Kemp Wessel (RSA) d. Godwin Husselmann (NAM) 6-0 6-1
Karol Galik (SVK) d. Dimitar Dimov (BUL) 7-5 6-2
(9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) vs Hsien-Pen Yi (TPE)
(14)John Smith (AUS) d. Phil Stephens (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Alexander Thams (SWE) d. Pietro Ansaldo (ITA) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Walter Mori (BRA) d. Janis Mellups (LAT) 6-1 6-0
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) vs Klaus Jank (GER)
(8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) d. Marco Begovic (MNE) 6-4 1-6 7-6(2)
Mensford Owusu (GHA) vs Graeme Kassautzki (CAN)
Jaano Paas (EST) vs Eleftherios Christou (CYP)
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR)vs Neshan Gunasekara (SRI)
(16)Hiromasa Oku (JPN) vs David Estruch (ESP)
Anton Menegin (RUS) vs Mitja Zajsek (SLO)
Dara McLoughlin (IRL) vs Zaid Chehabi (SYR)
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs Ligao Bao (CHN)

http://www.ub2009.org/Dokumenta/PDF/Dnevni%20bilteni/Tennis%20Billten%20No%202.pdf

Zirconek
07-04-2009, 10:39 PM
Doubles

First Round


(1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Dimitar Dimov/Petar Trendafilov (BUL) 6-2 6-2
Kyle Brent Parfitt/Kemp Wessel (RSA) d. Godwin Husselmann/Eric Verburg (NAM) 6-2 6-1
Martin Laats/Janno Paas (EST) d. Kishanthan Thangarajah/Prabhath Wasala (SRI) 6-1 6-1
David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. Dara McLoughlin/Simon Wrafter (IRL) 6-2 7-6(10)
Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR) d. (3)Ivan Sergeyev/Artem Smirnov (UKR) 6-3 6-4
Maxime Quinqueneau/Elie Rousset (FRA) d. Marko Begovic/Balsa Culafic (MNE) 6-1 6-2
Alexander Milles/Alexander Thams (SWE) d. Mario Eckardt/Klaus Jank (GER) 6-4 6-3
(6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS) d. Mikhail Lew/Graeme Kassautzki (CAN) 6-2 6-0
Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB) d. (5)Syrym Abdukhalikov/Maxim Filippov (KAZ) 7-5 7-5
Andreas Kuharszky/Kristian Kuharszky (HUN) d. (8)Luis Diaz-Barriga/Adolfo Soares (MEX) 6-2 6-4
Matjaz Jurman/Mitja Zajsek (SLO) d. Karol Galik/Marus Horny (SVK) 7-5 2-6 (10-5)
Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR) d. (4)Sho Aida/Bumpei Sato (JPN) 7-5 2-6 (10-8)
(7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) d. Ali Alharbi/Saleh Almutairi (KSA) W.O.
Rihards Emulins/Janis Mellups (LAT) d. Xin Chen/Wei Li (CHN) 6-4 6-2
Eleftherios Christou/George Kallis (CYP) d. Albert Arthur/Mensford Owusu (GHA) 7-6(3) 6-2
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Zaid Chehabi/Karim Mualla (SYR) 6-0 6-0


http://www.ub2009.org/Dokumenta/PDF/Dnevni%20bilteni/Tennis%20Billten%20No%202.pdf

Zirconek
07-04-2009, 10:41 PM
Mori :bounce:

Saulo, Brazil entered only one player in men's competition, so we don't have a Brazilian team in doubles.

Caio_Brasil
07-05-2009, 01:49 AM
Valtinho to win the whole thing :worship:

Ilovetheblues_86
07-05-2009, 05:02 AM
Thanks Zircon, it looks a lot of fun to play in universiade but some players out there are deffo pros.

Caio_Brasil
07-05-2009, 05:05 AM
Competitions like this probably have good parties and I don't think the athletes miss them.

Maybe Genci can give us some speech on this.

jmf07
07-05-2009, 05:39 AM
Hopefully John Smith can do well (I am guessing this is John Patrick Smith?).

Zirconek
07-05-2009, 03:04 PM
Thanks Zircon, it looks a lot of fun to play in universiade but some players out there are deffo pros.

I wonder if all the players actually are currently attending uni :tape:

Competitions like this probably have good parties and I don't think the athletes miss them.

Maybe Genci can give us some speech on this.

They have something at the website, but I guess the best parties are not official and private :p

Hopefully John Smith can do well (I am guessing this is John Patrick Smith?).

Yes, it's him :yeah:

Zirconek
07-06-2009, 01:22 AM
Singles

Second round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. Maxim Fillipov (KAZ) 6-0 6-2
Alexander Miles (SWE) d. Mikhail Lew (CAN) 3-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) d. Matjaz Jurman (SLO) 6-7(8) 6-3 7-6(4)
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) d. Mario Eckardt (GER) 6-4 6-1

(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) d. Albert Arthur (GHA) 6-1 6-1
Rihards Emulins (LAT) d. Martin Laats (EST) 6-2 6-2
Simon Wrafter (IRL) d. Eric Verburg (NAM) 6-3 6-1
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. John Peers (AUS) 6-2 6-3

(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. D Prathas Haputhanthri (SRI) 6-2 6-0
Petar Trendafilov (BUL) d. Saleh Almutairi (KSA) W.O.
Marus Horny (SVK) d. Adolfo Soares (MEX) 6-2 6-3
(13)Yuya Kibi (JPN) d. Karim Mualla (SYR) 6-1 6-1

(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) d. George Kallis (CYP) 6-0 6-1
Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. Balsa Culafic (MNE) 6-1 6-1
Boyd Michau (RSA) d. Hao Zhu (CHN) 2-6 6-4 6-3
(5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) d. Max Jones (GBR) 6-2 6-1

(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) d. Kristian Kuharszky (HUN) 6-0 6-0
Kemp Wessel (RSA) d. Godwin Husselmann (NAM) 6-0 6-1
Karol Galik (SVK) d. Dimitar Dimov (BUL) 7-5 6-2
(9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) vs Hsien-Pen Yi (TPE) 6-3 7-6(3)

(14)John Smith (AUS) d. Phil Stephens (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Alexander Thams (SWE) d. Pietro Ansaldo (ITA) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Walter Mori (BRA) d. Janis Mellups (LAT) 6-1 6-0
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) d. Klaus Jank (GER) 6-4 6-4

(8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) d. Marco Begovic (MNE) 6-4 1-6 7-6(2)
Graeme Kassautzki (CAN) d. Mensford Owusu (GHA) 6-0 6-1
Eleftherios Christou (CYP) d. Jaano Paas (EST) 6-3 6-1
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR) d. Neshan Gunasekara (SRI) 6-0 6-0

David Estruch (ESP) d. (16)Hiromasa Oku (JPN) 6-0 6-4
Mitja Zajsek (SLO) d. Anton Menegin (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Dara McLoughlin (IRL) d. Zaid Chehabi (SYR) 6-1 6-2
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Ligao Bao (CHN) 6-0 6-1


Third Round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) vs Alexander Miles (SWE)
Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA)vs (15)Hyun Kim (KOR)
(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) vs Rihards Emulins (LAT)

Simon Wrafter (IRL) vs (6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE)
(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) vs Petar Trendafilov (BUL)
Marus Horny (SVK) vs (13)Yuya Kibi (JPN)
(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) vs Ignasi Villacampa (ESP)
Boyd Michau (RSA) vs (5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO)

(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs Kemp Wessel (RSA)
Karol Galik (SVK) vs (9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA)
(14)John Smith (AUS) vs Alexander Thams (SWE)
Walter Mori (BRA) vs (4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB)

(8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) vs Graeme Kassautzki (CAN)
Eleftherios Christou (CYP) vs (11)Dylan Kim (KOR)
David Estruch (ESP) vs Mitja Zajsek (SLO)
Dara McLoughlin (IRL) vs (2)Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Zirconek
07-06-2009, 01:34 AM
Doubles

Second Round


(1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Kyle Brent Parfitt/Kemp Wessel (RSA) 7-6(17) 6-3
David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. Martin Laats/Janno Paas (EST) 6-2 6-2
Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR) d. Maxime Quinqueneau/Elie Rousset (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Alexander Milles/Alexander Thams (SWE) vs (6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS)

Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB) d. Andreas Kuharszky/Kristian Kuharszky (HUN) 7-6(7) 6-7(9) (10-6)
Matjaz Jurman/Mitja Zajsek (SLO) vs Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR)
(7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs Rihards Emulins/Janis Mellups (LAT)
Eleftherios Christou/George Kallis (CYP) vs (2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE)

Fizz
07-06-2009, 09:13 AM
Jirka Školoudík is playing Universiade??? :eek:

Good Luck! :yeah:

Zirconek
07-06-2009, 03:49 PM
Singles Third Round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. Alexander Miles (SWE) 6-1 6-1
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) d. Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) 6-2 7-6(4)
(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) vs Rihards Emulins (LAT)
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. Simon Wrafter (IRL) 6-0 6-0

(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. Petar Trendafilov (BUL) 6-2 6-1
Marus Horny (SVK) d. (13)Yuya Kibi (JPN) 6-3 6-1
(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) d. Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Boyd Michau (RSA) vs (5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO)

(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) d. Kemp Wessel (RSA) 6-0 6-2
Karol Galik (SVK) vs (9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA)
(14)John Smith (AUS) vs Alexander Thams (SWE)
Walter Mori (BRA) vs (4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB)

Graeme Kassautzki (CAN) d. (8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) 6-2 6-1
Eleftherios Christou (CYP) vs (11)Dylan Kim (KOR)
David Estruch (ESP) vs Mitja Zajsek (SLO)
Dara McLoughlin (IRL) vs (2)Artem Smirnov (UKR)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Second Round


(1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Kyle Brent Parfitt/Kemp Wessel (RSA) 7-6(17) 6-3
David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. Martin Laats/Janno Paas (EST) 6-2 6-2
Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR) d. Maxime Quinqueneau/Elie Rousset (FRA) 6-4 6-2
(6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS) d. Alexander Milles/Alexander Thams (SWE) 6-2 6-2

Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB) d. Andreas Kuharszky/Kristian Kuharszky (HUN) 7-6(7) 6-7(9) (10-6)
Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR) d. Matjaz Jurman/Mitja Zajsek (SLO) 2-6 6-3 (11-9)
(7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) d. Rihards Emulins/Janis Mellups (LAT) 6-2 6-2
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Eleftherios Christou/George Kallis (CYP) 6-0 6-2



Matches are being updated at
http://results.ub2009.org/results/ENG/TE/TES158A_TEXXXXXXXXXXXXENG_date=2009-07-06.htm

Zirconek
07-06-2009, 05:27 PM
Today also started the Men's Team competition

------------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Quarterfinals


(1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) vs David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP)
Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR) vs (6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS)
Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB) vs Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR)
(7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs (2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE)

Milton
07-06-2009, 11:43 PM
Congratulations on the victory Mori!!!

Zirconek
07-07-2009, 04:11 PM
Singles Third Round

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. Alexander Miles (SWE) 6-1 6-1
(15)Hyun Kim (KOR) d. Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA) 6-2 7-6(4)
(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) d. Rihards Emulins (LAT) 6-1 6-1
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. Simon Wrafter (IRL) 6-0 6-0

(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. Petar Trendafilov (BUL) 6-2 6-1
Marus Horny (SVK) d. (13)Yuya Kibi (JPN) 6-3 6-1
(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) d. Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) d. Boyd Michau (RSA) 6-2 6-2

(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) d. Kemp Wessel (RSA) 6-0 6-2
(9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) d. Karol Galik (SVK) 6-2 6-3
(14)John Smith (AUS) d. Alexander Thams (SWE) 7-5 6-4
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) d. Walter Mori (BRA) 6-0 6-0

Graeme Kassautzki (CAN) d. (8)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) 6-2 6-1
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR) d. Eleftherios Christou (CYP) 6-0 6-0
David Estruch (ESP) d. Mitja Zajsek (SLO) 6-2 6-1
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Dara McLoughlin (IRL) 6-1 6-3

Zirconek
07-07-2009, 04:13 PM
Maxime, Syrym :(
Mori :hug:
Horny :aplot: :yeah:

Zirconek
07-07-2009, 04:14 PM
Singles Fourth Round (R16)

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) vs (15)Hyun Kim (KOR)
(12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) vs (6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE)
(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) vs Marus Horny (SVK)
(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) vs (5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO)

(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs (9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA)
(14)John Smith (AUS) vs (4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB)
Graeme Kassautzki (CAN) vs (11)Dylan Kim (KOR)
David Estruch (ESP) vs (2)Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Zirconek
07-07-2009, 04:17 PM
Doubles

Quarterfinals


David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. (1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 7-6(2) 5-7 (11-9)
Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR) vs (6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS)
Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB) d. Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR) 6-2 6-3
(7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs (2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE)

Zirconek
07-08-2009, 02:07 PM
Singles Fourth Round (R16)

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. (15)Hyun Kim (KOR) 6-7(5) 6-0 6-3
(6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. (12)Sasa Stojisavljevic (SRB) 6-1 6-4
(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. Marus Horny (SVK) 6-4 6-2
(10)Marek Michalika (CZE) d. (5)Ivan Cerovic (CRO) 3-6 7-6(11) 6-4

(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) d. (9)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 6-2 2-6 7-5
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) d. (14)John Smith (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR) d. Graeme Kassautzki (CAN) 6-2 4-6 6-2
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. David Estruch (ESP) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Zirconek
07-08-2009, 02:12 PM
Singles Quarterfinals

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) vs (6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE)
(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) vs (10)Marek Michalika (CZE)
(7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs (4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB)
(11)Dylan Kim (KOR) vs (2)Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Fizz
07-08-2009, 02:12 PM
Školoudík :yeah:

Michalička :worship:

Zirconek
07-08-2009, 02:14 PM
Školoudík :yeah:

Michalička :worship:

2nd that :D

Horny :awww: Polasek was supposed to play, but he got the new flu and was replaced by Galik. He used to be a decent player in singles.
Where are Polyak and Miklusicak?
I always asking you about the disappeared players :lol:

Fizz
07-08-2009, 02:31 PM
František Polyák is playing only league matches in Slovakia - you may check his mathes he played this year here (http://www.etenis.sk/index.php?nav=karta&nav1=detail_body&from=&id_hrac=2984&filtr_trida=&id_terminovka=&filtr_obdobi=&filtr_kraj=&filtr_fulltext=Polyak&filtr_poradi=&filtr_sezona=&filtr_vek_kat=&filtr_redukce=&pocet_stran=&filtr_den_zacatek=&filtr_mes_zacatek=&filtr_rok_zacatek=&odkud_karta=karta&odkud1_karta=fulltext&). And the same applies to Peter Miklušičák - his tourney appearences are here (http://www.etenis.sk/index.php?filtr_sezona=2009&nav=karta&nav1=detail_body&send=1&send=1&PHPSESSID=2ce588aceb2ffe2558a8b21038b65ffe&filtr_kraj=&filtr_fulltext=Miklusicak&filtr_poradi=&filtr_vek_kat=&filtr_redukce=&pocet_stran=&filtr_den_zacatek=&filtr_mes_zacatek=&filtr_rok_zacatek=&odkud_karta=karta&odkud1_karta=fulltext&from=&id_hrac=310&filtr_trida=&id_terminovka=&filtr_obdobi=).

Hahaha :lol:. BTW they played against each other on 25.4.2009 - Miklušičák def. Polyák 6/1 3/6 7/6

Well, it would be fine to see them back at least for czech or slovakian futures but somehow it looks they are not interested to play on futures tour anymore. :awww:

Zirconek
07-08-2009, 02:44 PM
František Polyák is playing only league matches in Slovakia - you may check his mathes he played this year here (http://www.etenis.sk/index.php?nav=karta&nav1=detail_body&from=&id_hrac=2984&filtr_trida=&id_terminovka=&filtr_obdobi=&filtr_kraj=&filtr_fulltext=Polyak&filtr_poradi=&filtr_sezona=&filtr_vek_kat=&filtr_redukce=&pocet_stran=&filtr_den_zacatek=&filtr_mes_zacatek=&filtr_rok_zacatek=&odkud_karta=karta&odkud1_karta=fulltext&). And the same applies to Peter Miklušičák - his tourney appearences are here (http://www.etenis.sk/index.php?filtr_sezona=2009&nav=karta&nav1=detail_body&send=1&send=1&PHPSESSID=2ce588aceb2ffe2558a8b21038b65ffe&filtr_kraj=&filtr_fulltext=Miklusicak&filtr_poradi=&filtr_vek_kat=&filtr_redukce=&pocet_stran=&filtr_den_zacatek=&filtr_mes_zacatek=&filtr_rok_zacatek=&odkud_karta=karta&odkud1_karta=fulltext&from=&id_hrac=310&filtr_trida=&id_terminovka=&filtr_obdobi=).

Hahaha :lol:. BTW they played against each other on 25.4.2009 - Miklušičák def. Polyák 6/1 3/6 7/6

thank you :worship:


Well, it would be fine to see them back at least for czech or slovakian futures but somehow it looks they are not interested to play on futures tour anymore. :awww:

:awww:

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2009, 03:48 PM
Cerovic and Pellerin :o :help:

Zirconek
07-08-2009, 04:38 PM
Cerovic and Pellerin :o :help:

:ras:

Skoloudik is ranked higher than Pellerin :p

and Michalika plays few pro tournaments. His win is surprising anyway.

Zirconek
07-08-2009, 04:44 PM
Doubles

Quarterfinals


David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. (1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 7-6(2) 5-7 (11-9)
(6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS) lead Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR) 6-2 3-3 suspended
Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB) d. Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR) 6-2 6-3
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) lead (7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) 7-6(5) 0-1 suspended

Zirconek
07-09-2009, 03:54 PM
Singles Quarterfinals

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. (6)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) 6-4 6-3
(3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. (10)Marek Michalika (CZE) 7-5 6-2
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) d. (7)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) 6-2 2-6 6-1
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. (11)Dylan Kim (KOR) 6-0 6-3

Singles Semifinals

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) vs (3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) vs (2)Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Zirconek
07-09-2009, 03:58 PM
Doubles

Quarterfinals


David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) d. (1)Evgeny Donskoy/Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 7-6(2) 5-7 (11-9)
Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR) d. (6)John Peers/John Smith (AUS) 2-6 7-6(4) (10-7)
Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB) d. Dong Kyu Lee/Ju Hae Mun (KOR) 6-2 6-3
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. (7)Marek Michalika/Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)

Semifinals

Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR) d. David Estruch/Ignasi Villacampa (ESP) 6-7(6) 6-0 (10-6)
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Boris Conkic/Aleksandar Grubin (SRB) 6-4 7-5

Zirconek
07-10-2009, 01:53 PM
Singles Semifinals

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. (3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-4
(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) d. (2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) 3-6 5-3 ret.

Zirconek
07-10-2009, 01:55 PM
Doubles Final

(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Dominic Inglot/Max Jones (GBR) 6-4 7-6(3)

Caio_Brasil
07-10-2009, 03:57 PM
Ucrânia :yeah:

Zirconek
07-11-2009, 02:38 PM
Singles Semifinals

(1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. (3)Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-4
(2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. (4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB) 6-3 3-5 ret.

ops, the results table was confusing, I should have checked the "available information"
http://results.ub2009.org/results/ENG/TE/TES158A_TEXXXXXXXXXXXXENG_date=2009-07-10.htm

(4)Aleksander Slovic (SRB)d. (2)Artem Smirnov (UKR) 3-6 5-3 ret.

Zirconek
07-11-2009, 03:00 PM
Singles Final

(4)Alexander Slovic (SRB) d. (1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4


Congrats Alexander on your gold :yeah:

dusan1610
07-12-2009, 02:35 PM
Singles Final

(4)Alexander Slovic (SRB) d. (1)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4


Congrats Alexander on your gold :yeah:

Bravo Aleksandre samo tako nastavi! Mislim da mozes da osvojis i neki Celindzer.:worship: