The Championships, Wimbledon 2009 [Winner: Andrey Kuznetsov] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

The Championships, Wimbledon 2009 [Winner: Andrey Kuznetsov]

Zirconek
06-27-2009, 02:38 PM
Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Daniel Berta SWE [1] vs. Yannick Reuter BEL | 6-4 6-0
David Thomson GBR vs. Dominik Wirlend AUT | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Alexander Domijan USA vs. Liam Broady GBR | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Cheng Peng Hsieh TPE [13] vs. Johannes Robert van Overbeek USA | 4-6 7-6(3) 13-11

Julien Obry FRA [10] vs. Robert Rumler CZE [LL]* | 6-1 6-2
Tiago Fernandes BRA vs. Sandro Ehrat SUI | 6-4 6-4
Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Jack Carpenter GBR | 6-4 7-5
Devin Britton USA vs. Shuichi Sekiguchi JPN [7] | 6-4 6-0

Agustin Velotti ARG [4] vs. Nikala Scholtz RSA | 6-7(5) 6-4 7-5
Maximilian Neuchrist AUT vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Filip Horansky SVK vs. James Marsalek GBR | 7-6(5) 7-5
Tennys Sandgren USA [15] vs. Adrien Puget FRA | 6-3 6-2

David Souto VEN [11] vs. Lewis Burton GBR | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Jordan Cox USA vs. Alexandrous-Ferd Georgoudas GER | 6-4 7-5
Andrei Vasilevski BLR vs. Marin Draganja CRO | 6-4 6-4
Federico Gaio ITA vs. Julien Uriguen GUA [8] | 7-6(6) 6-4

Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP vs. Andrea Collarini ARG [5] | 6-2 7-5
Jozef Kovalik SVK vs. Mitchell Frank USA | 6-4 2-6 6-4
Richard Gabb GBR vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA | 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
Dominik Schulz GER [9] vs. Radim Urbanek CZE | 6-4 6-2

Arthur de Greef BEL vs. Evan King USA [16] | 6-3 6-2
Tom Farquharson GBR vs. Alessandro Bega ITA | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Sudarwa Sitaram IND vs. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun EGY | 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. George Morgan GBR | 7-6(1) 6-2

Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Oliver Golding GBR | 6-4 7-6(5)
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Tristan-Samuel Weissborn AUT | 6-7(0) 6-2 6-0
Kevin Krawietz GER vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA | 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Hiroyasu Ehara JPN vs. Denis Kudla USA [12] | 3-6 7-5 8-6

Dino Marcan CRO vs. Facundo Arguello ARG [14] | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Stanislay Poplavskyy UKR vs. Riki McLachlan NZL | 6-4 6-2
Harry Fowler USA vs. Emanuele Molina ITA | 7-6(2) 5-7 9-7
Ashley Hewitt GBR vs. Liang-Chi Huang TPE [2] | 6-4 7-5

* LL Robert Rumler CZE replaces Pablo-Carreño-Busta ESP

SECOND ROUND

Daniel Berta SWE [1] vs. David Thomson GBR | 6-3 6-1
Alexander Domijan USA vs. Cheng Peng Hsieh TPE [13] | 6-2 6-3
Tiago Fernandes BRA vs. Julien Obry FRA [10] | 7-6(4) 6-7(3) 6-4
Devin Britton USA vs. Sebastian Lavie NZL | 6-4 7-5

Agustin Velotti ARG [4] vs. Maximilian Neuchrist AUT | 7-6(3) 6-4
Filip Horansky SVK vs. Tennys Sandgren USA [15] | 3-6 7-6(10) 6-4
Jordan Cox USA vs. David Souto VEN [11] | 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Andrei Vasilevski BLR vs. Federico Gaio ITA | 6-3 3-6 7-5

Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK | 7-5 7-5
Dominik Schulz GER [9] vs. Richard Gabb GBR | 7-6(5) 6-4
Tom Farquharson GBR vs. Arthur de Greef BEL | 6-0 1-0 ret.
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Sudarwa Sitaram IND | 6-2 6-2

Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Gianni Mina FRA [8] | 7-5 6-1
Hiroyasu Ehara JPN vs. Kevin Krawietz GER | 6-2 2-6 6-3
Dino Marcan CRO vs. Stanislay Poplavskyy UKR | 2-6 6-3 7-5
Harry Fowler USA vs. Ashley Hewitt GBR | 3-6 6-3 6-4

THIRD ROUND

Alexander Domijan USA vs. Daniel Berta SWE [1] | 6-3 6-3
Devin Britton USA vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA | 7-5 6-3
Agustin Velotti ARG [4] vs. Filip Horansky SVK | 7-6(3) 6-1
Jordan Cox USA vs. Andrei Vasilevski BLR | 7-6(3) 6-3

Dominik Schulz GER [9] vs. Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP | 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Tom Farquharson GBR | 6-3 6-4
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Hiroyasu Ehara JPN | 6-2 6-3
Dino Marcan CRO vs. Harry Fowler USA | 6-0 6-4

QUARTER FINALS

Devin Britton USA vs. Alexander Domijan USA | 6-7(2) 6-3 6-4
Jordan Cox USA vs. Agustin Velotti ARG [4] | 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs.Dominik Schulz GER [9] | 6-2 5-7 6-1
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Dino Marcan CRO | 6-4 6-3

SEMI FINALS

Jordan Cox USA vs. Devin Britton USA | 6-3 6-7(5) 16-14
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [3] | 6-3 7-6(6)

FINAL

Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Jordan Cox USA | 4-6 6-2 6-2

http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/scores/draws/bs/index.html

Zirconek
06-27-2009, 02:39 PM
BOY'S DOUBLES DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Collarini & Velotti [ARG, 1] vs. Broady & Poplavskyy [GBR/UKR] | 4-6 6-4 7-5
Horansky & Kovalik [SVK] vs. D. Thomson & M. Thomson [GBR] | 6-4 6-4
Burton & Morgan [GBR] vs. Clezar & Maamoun | 6-3 6-4
Boluda-Purkiss & Souto [ESP/VEN] vs. Kelly-Houston & MacLachlan [NZL, Alt]* | 6-2 6-3

King & Kudla [USA, 4] vs. Alcantara & Scholtz [PHI/AUT] | 6-4 6-4
Ehrat & Wirlend [SUI/AUT] vs. El Menshawy & Fernandes [GBR/BRA] | 4-6 6-4 7-5
Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. Bega & Molina [ITA] | 6-2 6-2
Carpenter & Marsalek [GBR, Alt]** vs. Gaio & F. Picco [ITA] | 6-4 6-2

Neuchrist & Weissborn [AUT] vs. Ehara & Sekiguchi [JPN, 6] | 7-6(2) 6-3
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Barnes & Golding [GBR] | 7-6(6) 6-2
Britton & J. Cox [USA] vs. Fowler & van Overbeek [USA] | 6-1 6-4
Draganja & Marcan [CRO] vs. Arguello & Uriguen [ARG/GUA, 3] | 6-3 7-6(9)

Farquharson & Sterland-Markovic [GBR] vs. Berta & Urbanek [SWE/CZE, 8] | 4-6 7-6(3) 13-11
Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR] vs. Gabb & Hewitt [GBR] | 6-4 6-2
T. Sandgren & Uchiyama vs. Lavie & McLachlan [NZL] | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Hsieh & Huang [TPE, 2] vs. Frank & Sitaram [USA/IND] | 6-1 6-2

* Kelly-Houston & MacLachlan [NZL] replace De Greef & Mina
** Carpenter & marsalek [GBR] replace Kuznetsov & Schulz [RUS/GER, 7]

[B][U]SECOND ROUND

Collarini & Velotti [ARG, 1] vs. Horansky & Kovalik [SVK] | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Boluda-Purkiss & Souto [ESP/VEN] vs. Burton & Morgan [GBR] | 7-6(3) 5-7 17-15
King & Kudla vs. Ehrat & Wirlend [SUI/AUT] | 6-2 6-4
Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. Carpenter & Marsalek [GBR, Alt] | 6-3 6-2

Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Neuchrist & Weissborn [AUT] | 6-4 6-7(9) 6-3
Britton & J. Cox vs. Draganja & Marcan [CRO] | 6-3 7-6(10)
Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR] vs. Farquharson & Sterland-Markovic [GBR] | 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hsieh & Huang [TPE, 2] vs. T. Sandgren & Uchiyama [USA/JPN] | 6-4 7-6(5)

[B][U]QUARTER FINALS

Boluda-Purkiss & Souto [ESP/VEN] vs.Collarini & Velotti [ARG, 1] | Walkover
Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. King & Kudla [USA, 4] | 7-5 7-6(2)
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Britton & J. Cox | 6-3 7-5
Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR] vs. Hsieh & Huang [TPE, 2] | 6-3 7-6(4)

[U]SEMI FINALS

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. Boluda-Purkiss & Souto [ESP/VEN] | 7-6(5) 3-6 10-8
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR] | 7-6(4) 6-7(2) 14-12

[U]FINAL

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. Obry & Puget [FRA] | 6-7(3) 6-2 12-10

http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/scores/draws/bd/index.html

Zirconek
06-27-2009, 03:37 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Kevin KRAWIETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112046) (GER) (1) defeated Matthieu VIERIN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100099957) (ITA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Alastair BARNES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100099152) (GBR) (12) defeated Jordan KELLY-HOUSTON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100095818) (NZL) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Andrew BETTLES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100126157) (GBR) defeated Richard BECKER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100094088) (GER) (2) 6-4 6-2
Alessandro BEGA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100057885) (ITA) (9) defeated Pavel LISKA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100101767) (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Ben MCLACHLAN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100096395) (NZL) defeated Renzo OLIVO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100113586) (ARG) (3) 6-4 6-3
Andrei VASILEVSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100062959) (BLR) defeated Christopher SIMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100115754) (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Mate ZSIGA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112337) (HUN) (4) defeated James CHAUDRY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093372) (GBR) 6-4 6-2
David THOMSON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100115713) (GBR) (14) defeated Jesus BANDRES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100087207) (VEN) 6-4 6-4
Johannes Robert VAN OVERBEEK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100106061) (USA) defeated Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100090051) (JPN) (5) 7-5 7-5
Robert RUMLER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100124177) (CZE) (13) defeated Ben DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112276) (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Liam BROADY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100132903) (GBR) defeated John MORRISSEY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100115679) (IRL) (6) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Kaza Vinayak SHARMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100119822) (IND) (11) defeated Francesco PICCO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100094093) (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Alfredo MORENO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093597) (MEX) defeated Matteo CIVAROLO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100111693) (ITA) (7) 6-2 7-6(10)
Jordan COX (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100082803) (USA) (16) defeated David SOFAER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100096995) (AUS) 7-5 6-1
Emanuele MOLINA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100057881) (ITA) (8) defeated Tom ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100132273) (GBR) 6-1 7-5
Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100086880) (GBR) (15) defeated Sam BARRY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100113177) (IRL) 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Kevin KRAWIETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112046) (GER) (1) defeated Alastair BARNES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100099152) (GBR) (12) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Alessandro BEGA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100057885) (ITA) (9) defeated Andrew BETTLES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100126157) (GBR) 7-5 6-2
Andrei VASILEVSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100062959) (BLR) defeated Ben MCLACHLAN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100096395) (NZL) 7-6(3) 6-3
David THOMSON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100115713) (GBR) (14) defeated Mate ZSIGA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112337) (HUN) (4) 6-2 6-4
Johannes Robert VAN OVERBEEK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100106061) (USA) defeated Robert RUMLER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100124177) (CZE) (13) 6-7(5) 7-5 13-11
Liam BROADY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100132903) (GBR) defeated Kaza Vinayak SHARMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100119822) (IND) (11) 6-2 6-1
Jordan COX (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100082803) (USA) (16) defeated Alfredo MORENO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093597) (MEX) 7-5 6-2
Emanuele MOLINA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100057881) (ITA) (8) defeated Ahmed EL MENSHAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100086880) (GBR) (15) 7-5 6-4





Acceptance lists and factsheet:

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=20069

wales1994
06-27-2009, 05:48 PM
Ashley Hewitt makes it 2-0 against Hunag :D :bounce: Hewitt d Huang (2) 6-4 7-5! :woohoo:

Ozone
06-27-2009, 07:42 PM
GO TENNYS!! And Devin Britton!

GustavoM_Fan
06-28-2009, 09:43 PM
Georgudas is greek but he is with german natioanality mmmm

Eco won him 64 60 in STatus Open I think :)

GustavoM_Fan
06-28-2009, 09:51 PM
Ashley Hewitt makes it 2-0 against Hunag :D :bounce: Hewitt d Huang (2) 6-4 7-5! :woohoo:

Is he welsh? ;)

Zirconek
06-29-2009, 10:07 PM
Boys' Singles Draw

FIRST ROUND

Daniel Berta SWE [1] vs. Yannick Reuter BEL | 6-4 6-0
David Thomson GBR vs. Dominik Wirlend AUT | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Alexander Domijan USA vs. Liam Broady GBR | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Cheng Peng Hsieh TPE [13] vs. Johannes Robert van Overbeek USA | 4-6 7-6(3) 9-9 suspended

Julien Obry FRA [10] vs. Robert Rumler CZE [LL]* | 6-1 6-2
Tiago Fernandes BRA vs. Sandro Ehrat SUI | 6-4 6-4
Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Jack Carpenter GBR | 6-4 7-5
Devin Britton USA vs. Shuichi Sekiguchi JPN [7] | 6-4 6-0

Agustin Velotti ARG [4] vs. Nikala Scholtz RSA | 6-7(5) 6-4 7-5
Maximilian Neuchrist AUT vs. Francis Casey Alcantara PHI | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Filip Horansky SVK vs. James Marsalek GBR | 7-6(5) 7-5
Tennys Sandgren USA [15] vs. Adrien Puget FRA | 6-3 6-2

David Souto VEN [11] vs. Lewis Burton GBR | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Jordan Cox USA vs. Alexandrous-Ferd Georgoudas GER | 6-4 7-5
Andrei Vasilevski BLR vs. Marin Draganja CRO | 6-4 6-4
Federico Gaio ITA vs. Julien Uriguen GUA [8] | 7-6(6) 6-4

Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP vs. Andrea Collarini ARG [5] | 6-2 7-5
Jozef Kovalik SVK vs. Mitchell Frank USA | 6-4 2-6 6-4
Richard Gabb GBR vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA | 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
Dominik Schulz GER [9] vs. Radim Urbanek CZE | 6-4 6-2

Arthur de Greef BEL vs. Evan King USA [16] | 6-3 6-2
Tom Farquharson GBR vs. Alessandro Bega ITA | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Sudarwa Sitaram IND vs. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun EGY | 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. George Morgan GBR | 7-6(1) 6-2

Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Oliver Golding GBR | 6-4 7-6(5)
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Tristan-Samuel Weissborn AUT | 6-7(0) 6-2 6-0
Kevin Krawietz GER vs. Guilherme Clezar BRA | 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Hiroyasu Ehara JPN vs. Denis Kudla USA [12] | 3-6 7-5 8-6

Dino Marcan CRO vs. Facundo Arguello ARG [14] | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Stanislay Poplavskyy UKR vs. Riki McLachlan NZL | 6-4 6-2
Harry Fowler USA vs. Emanuele Molina ITA | 7-6(2) 5-7 9-7
Ashley Hewitt GBR vs. Liang-Chi Huang TPE [2] | 6-4 7-5

* LL Robert Rumler CZE replaces Pablo-Carreño-Busta ESP

SECOND ROUND

Daniel Berta SWE [1] vs. David Thomson GBR
Alexander Domijan USA vs. ??
Julien Obry FRA [10] vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA
Sebastian Lavie NZL vs. Devin Britton USA

Agustin Velotti ARG [4] vs. Maximilian Neuchrist AUT
Filip Horansky SVK vs. Tennys Sandgren USA [15]
David Souto VEN [11] vs. Jordan Cox USA
Andrei Vasilevski BLR vs. Federico Gaio ITA

Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK
Richard Gabb GBR vs. Dominik Schulz GER [9]
Arthur de Greef BEL vs. Tom Farquharson GBR
Sudarwa Sitaram IND vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [3]

Gianni Mina FRA [8] vs. Andrey Kuznetsov RUS
Kevin Krawietz GER vs. Hiroyasu Ehara JPN
Dino Marcan CRO vs. Stanislay Poplavskyy UKR
Harry Fowler USA vs. Ashley Hewitt GBR

Zirconek
06-29-2009, 10:07 PM
Doubles Draw in 2nd post.
Qualifying results in 3rd post.

Zirconek
06-29-2009, 10:09 PM
Great result, Fernandes :yeah:

Kovalik, Horansky :)

Clezar :(

Zirconek
06-30-2009, 07:57 PM
SECOND ROUND

Daniel Berta SWE [1] vs. David Thomson GBR | 6-3 6-1
Alexander Domijan USA vs. Cheng Peng Hsieh TPE [13] | 6-2 6-3
Tiago Fernandes BRA vs. Julien Obry FRA [10] | 7-6(4) 6-7(3) 6-4
Devin Britton USA vs. Sebastian Lavie NZL | 6-4 7-5

Agustin Velotti ARG [4] vs. Maximilian Neuchrist AUT | 7-6(3) 6-4
Filip Horansky SVK vs. Tennys Sandgren USA [15] | 3-6 7-6(10) 6-4
Jordan Cox USA vs. David Souto VEN [11] | 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Andrei Vasilevski BLR vs. Federico Gaio ITA | 6-3 3-6 7-5

Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP vs. Jozef Kovalik SVK | 7-5 7-5
Dominik Schulz GER [9] vs. Richard Gabb GBR | 7-6(5) 6-4
Tom Farquharson GBR vs. Arthur de Greef BEL | 6-0 1-0 ret.
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Sudarwa Sitaram IND | 6-2 6-2

Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Gianni Mina FRA [8] | 7-5 6-1
Hiroyasu Ehara JPN vs. Kevin Krawietz GER | 6-2 2-6 6-3
Dino Marcan CRO vs. Stanislay Poplavskyy UKR | 2-6 6-3 7-5
Harry Fowler USA vs. Ashley Hewitt GBR | 3-6 6-3 6-4

Zirconek
06-30-2009, 07:58 PM
4 seeds left after second Round :lol:

Fernandes :worship:
Horanský :yeah: Sandgren :hug:

Kuznetsov took out RG 2009 runner-up Mina :yeah:

Zirconek
06-30-2009, 07:59 PM
THIRD ROUND

Daniel Berta SWE [1] vs. Alexander Domijan USA
Tiago Fernandes BRA vs. Devin Britton USA
Agustin Velotti ARG [4] vs. Filip Horansky SVK
Jordan Cox USA vs. Andrei Vasilevski BLR

Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP vs. Dominik Schulz GER [9]
Tom Farquharson GBR vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [3]
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Hiroyasu Ehara JPN
Dino Marcan CRO vs. Harry Fowler USA

Springer89
06-30-2009, 10:13 PM
Kuznetsov confirming his good form, he won his first futures title two weeks ago.

Horansky against Velotti :( one will lose :sad:
Tough matchup for Tiago ...

Auf geht's Dominik!

CooCooCachoo
07-01-2009, 03:20 PM
THIRD ROUND

Daniel Berta SWE [1] vs. Alexander Domijan USA
Tiago Fernandes BRA vs. Devin Britton USA
Agustin Velotti ARG [4] vs. Filip Horansky SVK
Jordan Cox USA vs. Andrei Vasilevski BLR | 7-6 (3) 6-3

Dominik Schulz GER [9] vs. Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (5)
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Tom Farquharson GBR | 6-3 6-4
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Hiroyasu Ehara JPN | 6-2 6-3
Dino Marcan CRO vs. Harry Fowler USA

CooCooCachoo
07-01-2009, 03:21 PM
Somewhat am expecting Domijan to take out Berta, but I might be wrong :lol:

Zirconek
07-01-2009, 04:43 PM
Somewhat am expecting Domijan to take out Berta, but I might be wrong :lol:


You were right ;)

THIRD ROUND

Alexander Domijan USA vs. Daniel Berta SWE [1] | 6-3 6-3
Devin Britton USA vs. Tiago Fernandes BRA | 7-5 6-3
Agustin Velotti ARG [4] vs. Filip Horansky SVK | 7-6(3) 6-1
Jordan Cox USA vs. Andrei Vasilevski BLR | 7-6(3) 6-3

Dominik Schulz GER [9] vs. Carlos Boluda-Purkiss ESP | 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs. Tom Farquharson GBR | 6-3 6-4
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Hiroyasu Ehara JPN | 6-2 6-3
Dino Marcan CRO vs. Harry Fowler USA | 6-0 6-4

QUARTER FINALS

Alexander Domijan USA vs. Devin Britton USA
Agustin Velotti ARG [4] vs. Jordan Cox USA
Dominik Schulz GER [9] vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [3]
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Dino Marcan CRO


Fernandes, Horanský, Farquharson :hug:
Velotti, Schulz, Kuznetsov :yeah:

Zirconek
07-01-2009, 07:49 PM
BOY'S DOUBLES DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Collarini & Velotti [ARG, 1] vs. Broady & Poplavskyy [GBR/UKR] | 4-6 6-4 7-5
Horansky & Kovalik [SVK] vs. D. Thomson & M. Thomson [GBR] | 6-4 6-4
Burton & Morgan [GBR] vs. Clezar & Maamoun | 6-3 6-4
Boluda-Purkiss & Soutovs. [ESP/VEN] vs. Kelly-Houston & MacLachlan [NZL, Alt]* | 6-2 6-3

King & Kudla [USA, 4] vs. Alcantara & Scholtz [PHI/AUT] | 6-4 6-4
Ehrat & Wirlend [SUI/AUT] vs. El Menshawy & Fernandes [GBR/BRA] | 4-6 6-4 7-5
Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. Bega & Molina [ITA] | 6-2 6-2
Carpenter & Marsalek [GBR, Alt]** vs. Gaio & F. Picco [ITA] | 6-4 6-2

Neuchrist & Weissborn [AUT] vs. Ehara & Sekiguchi [JPN, 6] | 7-6(2) 6-3
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Barnes & Golding [GBR] | 7-6(6) 6-2
Britton & J. Cox [USA] vs. Fowler & van Overbeek [USA] | 6-1 6-4
Draganja & Marcan [CRO] vs. Arguello & Uriguen [ARG/GUA, 3] | 6-3 7-6(9)

Farquharson & Sterland-Markovic [GBR] vs. Berta & Urbanek [SWE/CZE, 8] | 4-6 7-6(3) 13-11
Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR] vs. Gabb & Hewitt [GBR] | 6-4 6-2
T. Sandgren & Uchiyama vs. Lavie & McLachlan [NZL] | [B]3-6 6-3 6-4
Hsieh & Huang [TPE, 2] vs. Frank & Sitaram [USA/IND] | 6-1 6-2

* Kelly-Houston & MacLachlan [NZL] replace De Greef & Mina
** Carpenter & Marsalek [GBR] replace Kuznetsov & Schulz [RUS/GER, 7]

[B][U]SECOND ROUND

Collarini & Velotti [ARG, 1] vs. Horansky & Kovalik [SVK]
Burton & Morgan [GBR] vs. Boluda-Purkiss & Soutovs. [ESP/VEN]
King & Kudla [USA, 4] vs. Ehrat & Wirlend [SUI/AUT]
Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. Carpenter & Marsalek [GBR, Alt]

Neuchrist & Weissborn [AUT] vs. Obry & Puget [FRA]
Britton & J. Cox [USA] vs. Draganja & Marcan [CRO]
Farquharson & Sterland-Markovic [GBR] vs. Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR]
T. Sandgren & Uchiyama [USA/JPN] vs. Hsieh & Huang [TPE, 2]

Zirconek
07-01-2009, 07:50 PM
Kuznetsov/Schulz withdrew after both winning in singles today :lol:

Springer89
07-01-2009, 09:27 PM
Tiago :hug:

Andrey, Dominik, Agustin - well done! :D
Good to see they won't be playing against each other in next round.

Devin Britton is blogging from Wimbledon for USTA - here (http://www.usta.com/sitecore/content/USTA/Global/Pro_Tennis/Grand_Slams/Wimbledon/Feature/2009/Wimbledon_blog_Devin_Britton.aspx) and complaining of various things but in a funny way.

GustavoM_Fan
07-02-2009, 01:29 AM
Farquharson won more games to Tomic than Brzezicki. that can tell u about Brzezicki great level on grass :clap2:

quiron
07-02-2009, 07:41 AM
vamos velotti carajoooooo

Zirconek
07-02-2009, 01:48 PM
Tomic and Kuznetsov are going to play one of the semifinals, the top half of the draw is being played right now.

Zirconek
07-02-2009, 03:02 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Devin Britton USA vs. Alexander Domijan USA | 6-7(2) 6-3 6-4
Jordan Cox USA vs. Agustin Velotti ARG [4] | 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bernard Tomic AUS [3] vs.Dominik Schulz GER [9] | 6-2 5-7 6-1
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Dino Marcan CRO | 6-4 6-3

Zirconek
07-02-2009, 03:05 PM
Velotti :sad:

one American in the final :yeah:

only one seed left.

Michael Bluth
07-02-2009, 05:37 PM
This is Tomic's title to lose. Britton may have beaten him at the USO last year but Tomic is twice the player he was then if not more.

Springer89
07-02-2009, 08:20 PM
Velotti, Schulz :hug:

Well done Andrey!:yeah:

Zirconek
07-02-2009, 08:26 PM
BOY'S DOUBLES

SECOND ROUND

Collarini & Velotti [ARG, 1] vs. Horansky & Kovalik [SVK] | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Boluda-Purkiss & Souto [ESP/VEN] vs. Burton & Morgan [GBR] | 7-6(3) 5-7 17-15
King & Kudla [USA, 4] vs. Ehrat & Wirlend [SUI/AUT] | 6-2 6-4
Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. Carpenter & Marsalek [GBR, Alt] | 6-3 6-2

Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Neuchrist & Weissborn [AUT] | 6-4 6-7(9) 6-3
Britton & J. Cox vs. Draganja & Marcan [CRO] | 6-3 7-6(10)
Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR] vs. Farquharson & Sterland-Markovic [GBR] | 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hsieh & Huang [TPE, 2] vs. T. Sandgren & Uchiyama [USA/JPN] | 6-4 7-6(5)

[U]QUARTER FINALS

Collarini & Velotti [ARG, 1] vs.Boluda-Purkiss & Souto [ESP/VEN]
King & Kudla [USA, 4] vs. Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER]
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Britton & J. Cox [USA]
Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR] vs. Hsieh & Huang [TPE, 2]

SHB
07-03-2009, 01:24 AM
This is Tomic's title to lose. Britton may have beaten him at the USO last year but Tomic is twice the player he was then if not more.

Britton has improved greatly as well. That said, I think Tomic is the favorite. Britton's serve speed was down today, presumably because of arm soreness that he attributes to having played so many matches (which he has when you consider that he is undefeated in both singles and doubles over the last two weeks, plus he played at the French and played a ton of college tennis before that). If his serve is not firing, Tomic will pass him without great difficulty. But if he recovers enough to serve well, good luck breaking him. I hope that match comes to pass.

Chris-swede
07-03-2009, 08:58 AM
Britton was NCAA College-Champion as a freshman...he has really improved, maybe never will have a chance on clay...but on grass...he maybe even is better then tomic...Britton has really the potential for top 300 very soon...

SHB
07-03-2009, 02:52 PM
And your final is . . .

Jordan Cox vs. Andrey Kuznetsov

Cox won 16-14 in the third. Good lord. And guess what, they still have to play doubles today! Well, at least they're scheduled to play doubles.

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 03:34 PM
And your final is . . .

Jordan Cox vs. Andrey Kuznetsov

Cox won 16-14 in the third. Good lord. And guess what, they still have to play doubles today! Well, at least they're scheduled to play doubles.

well, the Argie team already withdrew earlier today, but obviously they can still withdraw, especially after such a long match.

What an American clash in semis :worship:
an intersting article from ITF website before this match: "Doubles partnership turns to rivalry"
http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=20227


Well done Kuznetsov as well :yeah:

full scores:


SEMI FINALS

Jordan Cox USA vs. Devin Britton USA | 6-3 6-7(5) 16-14
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [3] | 6-3 7-6(6)

FINAL

Jordan Cox USA vs. Andrey Kuznetsov RUS

Warrior
07-03-2009, 05:32 PM
How good is Andrey Kuznetsov? Does he have top 20 potential?

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 07:25 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Boluda-Purkiss & Souto [ESP/VEN] vs.Collarini & Velotti [ARG, 1] | Walkover
Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. King & Kudla [USA, 4] | 7-5 7-6(2)
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Britton & J. Cox | 6-3 7-5
Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR] vs. Hsieh & Huang [TPE, 2] | 6-3 7-6(4)

[U]SEMI FINALS

Boluda-Purkiss & Souto [ESP/VEN] vs.Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER]
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. vs. Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR]

Springer89
07-03-2009, 09:38 PM
Andrey :rocker2:

smucav
07-03-2009, 10:35 PM
Britton was NCAA College-Champion as a freshman...he has really improved, maybe never will have a chance on clay...but on grass...he maybe even is better then tomic...Britton has really the potential for top 300 very soon...Britton turned pro at Wimbledon & will not return to Ole Miss. He will be one of two practice partners for the U.S. Davis Cup team at the upcoming quarterfinal tie & has a qualifying wild card for Los Angeles so he will be playing against ATP players very soon.

I wouldn't be surprised if he got a wild card for the U.S. Open based on winning the NCAA title & reaching the finals at the 2008 U.S. Open whether or not he wins Kalamazoo.

Zirconek
07-04-2009, 05:01 PM
Obry/Puget (FRA) d. Georgoudas/Vasilevski (GER/BLR) 7-6(4) 6-7(2) 14-12 :eek: and are qualified to doubles final.

Zirconek
07-04-2009, 07:43 PM
Very close matches in semifinals

SEMI FINALS

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. Boluda-Purkiss & Souto [ESP/VEN] | 7-6(5) 3-6 10-8
Obry & Puget [FRA] vs. Georgoudas & Vasilevski [GER/BLR] | 7-6(4) 6-7(2) 14-12

FINAL

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. Obry & Puget [FRA]

Smoke944
07-04-2009, 07:47 PM
Herbert/Krawietz won 10-8 in the third. Really wanted Boluda/Souto to win but they were utterly atrocious when it really mattered. In the third they were holding so easily and getting to deuce most of the return games, but they could never win the important points. Finally they were broken after a long game.
Total points won
Boluda/Souto: 136
Herbert/Krawietz: 128
BP conversions
Boluda/Souto: 1/9
Herbert/Krawietz: 1/2
:silly: :zzz:

Hopefully now Souto is off to play some futures.

Zirconek
07-05-2009, 03:49 PM
FINAL

Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Jordan Cox USA | 4-6 6-2 6-2

Congrats Andrey :yeah:
both players seem a good prospect, let's see later how will they do.

Warrior
07-05-2009, 03:54 PM
Well done Andrey:yeah:

Smoke944
07-05-2009, 04:02 PM
FINAL

Andrey Kuznetsov RUS vs. Jordan Cox USA | 4-6 6-2 6-2

Congrats Andrey :yeah:
both players seem a good prospect, let's see later how will they do.

Indeed :cool:

Zirconek
07-06-2009, 01:08 AM
and for the doubles title, another thriller, just like in semis

FINAL

Herbert & Krawietz [FRA/GER] vs. Obry & Puget [FRA] | 6-7(3) 6-2 12-10

stzenit
08-13-2009, 10:47 AM
anyone want me to upload the full match of the final singles between Kuznetsov and Cox??
Let me know as i can upload it on my youtube channel below.

Michael Bluth
08-15-2009, 10:14 PM
That would be cool.