Qualifying Draw [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Qualifying Draw

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 05:00 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Fabio Fognini ITA [1] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Benoît Paire FRA [WC]
Robert Smeets AUS vs. Michail Elgin RUS [23]

Leonardo Mayer ARG [2] vs. George Bastl SUI
Thiemo de Bakker NED vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Stéphane Robert FRA
Brydan Klein AUS vs. Kevin Anderson RSA [31]

Marcos Daniel BRA [3] vs. Prakash Amritraj IND
Ivan Dodig CRO vs. Caio Zampieri BRA
Ryler DeHeart USA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR
João Souza BRA vs. Somdev Devvarman IND [26]

Victor Crivoi ROU [4] vs. David Marrero ESP
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Julien Obry FRA [WC]
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Tobias Kamke GER
Andre Miele BRA vs. Lukas Rosol CZE [30]

Guillermo Cañas ARG [5] vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Daniel Muñoz-De la Nava ESP vs. Martin Alund ARG
Joseph Sirianni AUS vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Jonathan Dasnières de Véigy FRA [WC] vs. Ilija Bozoljac SRB [21]

Karol Beck SVK [33] vs. Pablo Santos ESP
Grega Zemlja SLO vs. Sébastien de Chaunac FRA
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR vs. Scoville Jenkins USA
Daniel Brands GER [20] vs. Alejandro Falla COL | 4-6 7-5 6-1

Frank Dancevic CAN [7] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON
Luka Gregorc SLO vs. Dick Norman BEL
Boris Pashanski SRB vs. Nicolas Mahut FRA
Niels Desein BEL vs. Lamine Ouahab ALG [24]

Flavio Cipolla ITA [8] vs. Dominik Meffert GER
Luis Horna PER vs. Pere Riba ESP
Julian Reister GER vs. Todd Widom USA | 6-4 6-1
Santiago Giraldo COL [19] vs. David Guez FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-1

Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [9] vs. Rik de Voest RSA | 4-6 6-3 8-6
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI | 6-4 1-6 7-5
Alexander Flock GER vs. Adrian Ungur ROU | 6-4 5-7 9-7
Peter Luczak AUS vs. Chris Guccione AUS [27] | 7-6 (6) 6-7 (6) 6-4

Simon Greul GER [10] vs. Mathieu Rodrigues FRA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 7-5 2-6 6-3
Michel Koning NED vs. Diego Alvarez ARG [ALT] | 6-4 6-3
Pablo Cuevas URU [18] vs. Tomas Tenconi ITA | 7-6 (3) 6-0

Roko Karanusic CRO [11] vs. Ricardo Mello BRA
Peter Polansky CAN vs. Fernando Vicente ESP | 6-3 6-2
Marinko Matosevic AUS vs. Antonio Veic CRO | 7-5 2-0 Ret.
Olivier Rochus BEL [22] vs. Mariano Zabaleta ARG | 6-7 (3) 6-4 6-4

Filippo Volandri ITA vs. Michael Berrer GER [12]| 7-6 (5) 6-0
Amer Delic USA vs. Joshua Goodall GBR | 6-4 6-4
Franco Ferreiro BRA vs. Simon Stadler GER | 6-4 6-3
Jesse Huta Galung NED [29] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ | 6-4 6-4

Thiago Alves BRA [13] vs. Jaroslav Pospisil CZE | 6-7 (2) 6-1 6-4
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU | 6-3 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Bruno Echagaray MEX | 6-2 7-5
Lukasz Kubot POL [25] vs. Axel Michon FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-3

Santiago Ventura ESP [14] vs. Michael Russell USA | 6-0 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [WC] vs. Marc López ESP | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Eric Prodon FRA vs. Matthias Bachinger GER | 6-4 6-0
Brendan Evans USA vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [17]

Horacio Zeballos ARG [15] vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL | 7-6 (2) 6-4
Jiri Vanek CZE vs. Jonathan Eysseric FRA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Dominik Hrbaty SVK vs. Alessio Di Mauro ITA | 6-4 2-6 6-2
Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Olivier Patience FRA [32] | 7-6 (6) 6-4

Rui Machado POR [16] vs. Marco Crugnola ITA | 2-6 7-5 7-5
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Thierry Ascione FRA [WC] vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG | 6-1 6-2
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Jesse Levine USA [28] | 1-6 6-3 10-8

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 05:01 PM
Crivoi vs. Marrero :mad: Very tough draw.

De Bakker vs. Ilhan :mad: I want both to qualify :(

chowdahead25
05-18-2009, 05:02 PM
Fognini-Im will be good, as will Klein-Anderson

Labamba
05-18-2009, 05:02 PM
http://www.rolandgarros.com/fr_FR/scores/draws/qs/r1s1.html
http://www.rolandgarros.com/fr_FR/scores/draws/qs/r1s2.html
http://www.rolandgarros.com/fr_FR/scores/draws/qs/r1s3.html
http://www.rolandgarros.com/fr_FR/scores/draws/qs/r1s4.html

all sections there

DartMarcus
05-18-2009, 05:03 PM
My favourites:
Elgin vs Smeets
Anderson vs Klein
Bastlvs Mayer
Sirianni vs Fischer
Dancevic vs Lisnard :lol: :o
Norman vs Gregorc
Sweeting vs Bohli
Polansky vs Vicente
Rochus vs Zabaleta
Delic vs Goodall
Russell vs Ventura
Levine vs Decoud
Hrbaty vs Di Mauro

chowdahead25
05-18-2009, 05:04 PM
Gooch vs. Luczak :haha:
Aussie Aussie Aussie!

chowdahead25
05-18-2009, 05:05 PM
Ascione, Brzezecki, Levine all in same little cluster:(

Marc.Prozac
05-18-2009, 05:07 PM
Oh my god, great...
All 3 Dutchies with terrible draws.
Getting used to it.

loco
05-18-2009, 05:08 PM
crivoi - marrero, omg what a match for round 1

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 05:09 PM
Ugh, got an error when trying to type the rest and lost it all. Can't be bothered to restart.

Marc.Prozac
05-18-2009, 05:11 PM
Aaaaaah CooCoo :p No problem :D

Labamba
05-18-2009, 05:14 PM
Ugh, got an error when trying to type the rest and lost it all. Can't be bothered to restart.

oh no, I was hoping you would do it :awww:

I need it for the qualies game

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 05:16 PM
OK, OK I will restart :nerner:

Zirconek
05-18-2009, 05:18 PM
Ugh, got an error when trying to type the rest and lost it all. Can't be bothered to restart.

I'm already used to save what I type in MTF before submiting :o :lol:
MTF bugs :smash:

OK, OK I will restart :nerner:

:bowdown:

chowdahead25
05-18-2009, 05:18 PM
OK, OK I will restart :nerner:

:worship::bowdown::dance::woohoo::hatoff::banana:: sport::inlove::aparty::bigwave::yippee::yeah::bigc lap::bounce::hearts::wavey::D

Gracias!

Labamba
05-18-2009, 05:20 PM
OK, OK I will restart :nerner:

thanks :cool:

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 05:24 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Fabio Fognini ITA [1] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Benoît Paire FRA [WC]
Robert Smeets AUS vs. Michail Elgin RUS [23]

Leonardo Mayer ARG [2] vs. George Bastl SUI
Thiemo de Bakker NED vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Stéphane Robert FRA
Brydan Klein AUS vs. Kevin Anderson RSA [31]

Marcos Daniel BRA [3] vs. Prakash Amritraj IND
Ivan Dodig CRO vs. Caio Zampieri BRA
Ryler DeHeart USA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR
João Souza BRA vs. Somdev Devvarman IND [26]

Victor Crivoi ROU [4] vs. David Marrero ESP
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Julien Obry FRA [WC]
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Tobias Kamke GER
Andre Miele BRA vs. Lukas Rosol CZE [30]

Guillermo Cañas ARG [5] vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Daniel Muñoz-De la Nava ESP vs. Martin Alund ARG
Joseph Sirianni AUS vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Jonathan Dasnières de Véigy FRA [WC] vs. Ilija Bozoljac SRB [21]

Brian Dabul ARG [6] vs. Pablo Santos ESP
Grega Zemlja SLO vs. Sébastien de Chaunac FRA
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR vs. Scoville Jenkins USA
Alejandro Falla COL vs. Daniel Brands GER [20]

Frank Dancevic CAN [7] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON
Luka Gregorc SLO vs. Dick Norman BEL
Boris Pashanski SRB vs. Nicolas Mahut FRA
Niels Desein BEL vs. Lamine Ouahab ALG [24]

Flavio Cipolla ITA [8] vs. Dominik Meffert GER
Luis Horna PER vs. Pere Riba ESP
Julian Reister GER vs. Todd Widom USA
David Guez FRA [WC] vs. Santiago Giraldo COL [19]

Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [9] vs. Rik de Voest RSA
Stéphane Bohli SUI vs. Ryan Sweeting USA
Alexander Flock GER vs. Adrian Ungur ROU
Peter Luczak AUS vs. Chris Guccione AUS [27]

Simon Greul GER [10] vs. Mathieu Rodrigues FRA [WC]
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Michael Lammer SUI
Karol Beck SVK vs. Michel Koning NED
Tomas Tenconi ITA vs. Pablo Cuevas URU [18]

Roko Karanusic CRO [11] vs. Ricardo Mello BRA
Peter Polansky CAN vs. Fernando Vicente ESP
Antonio Veic CRO vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS
Mariano Zabaleta ARG vs. Olivier Rochus BEL [22]

Michael Berrer GER [12] vs. Filippo Volandri ITA
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Amer Delic USA
Simon Stadler GER vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA
Yuri Schukin KAZ vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED [29]

Thiago Alves BRA [13] vs. Jaroslav Pospisil CZE
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU
Bruno Echagaray MEX vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE
Axel Michon FRA [WC] vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [25]

Santiago Ventura ESP [14] vs. Michael Russell USA
Marc López ESP vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [WC]
Matthias Bachinger GER vs. Eric Prodon FRA
Brendan Evans USA vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [17]

Horacio Zeballos ARG [15] vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL
Jiri Vanek CZE vs. Jonathan Eysseric FRA [WC]
Dominik Hrbaty SVK vs. Alessio Di Mauro ITA
Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Olivier Patience FRA [32]

Rui Machado POR [16] vs. Marco Crugnola ITA
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA
Thierry Ascione FRA [WC] vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Jesse Levine USA [28]

Action Jackson
05-18-2009, 05:26 PM
Great work by the Austrian based Dutchie.

marquez
05-18-2009, 05:28 PM
why does bastl even try to play on clay :lol:

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 05:28 PM
Good Luck:

1/16

Fabio Fognini
Robert Smeets

2/16

Leonardo Mayer
George Bastl
Thiemo de Bakker
Marsel Ilhan
Stéphane Robert

3/16

Marcos Daniel
Ivan Dodig

4/16

Victor Crivoi
Rajeev Ram

5/16

Joseph Sirianni
Martin Fischer

6/16

Sébastien de Chaunac
Sergei Bubka
Alejandro Falla
Daniel Brands

7/16

-

8/16

Flavio Cipolla
Santiago Giraldo

9/16

Sergiy Stakhovsky
Ryan Sweeting
Adrian Ungur

10/16

Michael Lammer
Pablo Cuevas

11/16

Peter Polansky
Mariano Zabaleta
Olivier Rochus

12/16

Michael Berrer
Filippo Volandri
Jesse Huta Galung

13/16

Thiago Alves
Edouard Roger-Vasselin
Lukasz Kubot

14/16

Santiago Ventura
Matthias Bachinger
Brendan Evans

15/16

Ruben Bemelmans
Jiri Vanek
Olivier Patience

16/16

Marco Crugnola
Thierry Ascione
Juan-Pablo Brzezicki
Jesse Levine

Delboy22
05-18-2009, 05:32 PM
Starts tomorrow or on Wednesday?

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 05:36 PM
Starts tomorrow or on Wednesday?

Tomorrow for the men.

Victor Giraldo
05-18-2009, 05:50 PM
Good lock Giraldo y Falla, vamos!!!

sTALL
05-18-2009, 05:50 PM
Tomorrow for the men.

are the first two rounds of qualli played as a best of 3 and the final third as best of 5, like the main draw-matches? thanx in advance

Delboy22
05-18-2009, 06:00 PM
When will they start to play tomorrow?

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 06:02 PM
are the first two rounds of qualli played as a best of 3 and the final third as best of 5, like the main draw-matches? thanx in advance

I presume nothing has changed from previous years, meaning that all three qualifying rounds will be best-of-three.

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 06:05 PM
When will they start to play tomorrow?

Probably at 9 AM already, like in previous years.

alex-germany
05-18-2009, 06:36 PM
any news about the OOP?
ist the complete first round of mens quali played tomorrow an on wednesday only womens quali?or are there mens matches on both days?

dusan1610
05-18-2009, 06:45 PM
CooCooCacho, please post qualifing draw..

Ilovetheblues_86
05-18-2009, 07:05 PM
Good Luck:

Kyu-Tae Im KOR. Marsel Ilhan TUR Marcos Daniel BRA [3]David Marrero ESP
Jonathan Dasnières de Véigy FRA [WC] Grega Zemlja SLO Lamine Ouahab ALG [24]
Pere Riba ESP Chris Guccione AUS [27] Karol Beck SVK Marinko Matosevic AUS
Franco Ferreiro BRA Lukasz Kubot POL [25]Michael Russell USA Ruben Bemelmans BEL
Jesse Levine USA [28]

DanielHU
05-18-2009, 07:58 PM
Where is Florian Mayer??

gigi51
05-18-2009, 08:08 PM
I'm going there tomorrow all day to support Argentine players...VAMOS Zababaleta, Willy, Zeballos, Polaco, Alund, Seba Decoud y Leo Mayer !! :worship:

dimar163
05-18-2009, 09:03 PM
Somebody knows why Dabul first was 6th.seed and now is out of the draw?

monaco fans
05-18-2009, 09:06 PM
maybe he enters directly to the main draw

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 09:15 PM
UPDATED DRAW

Fabio Fognini ITA [1] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Benoît Paire FRA [WC]
Robert Smeets AUS vs. Michail Elgin RUS [23]

Leonardo Mayer ARG [2] vs. George Bastl SUI
Thiemo de Bakker NED vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Stéphane Robert FRA
Brydan Klein AUS vs. Kevin Anderson RSA [31]

Marcos Daniel BRA [3] vs. Prakash Amritraj IND
Ivan Dodig CRO vs. Caio Zampieri BRA
Ryler DeHeart USA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR
João Souza BRA vs. Somdev Devvarman IND [26]

Victor Crivoi ROU [4] vs. David Marrero ESP
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Julien Obry FRA [WC]
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Tobias Kamke GER
Andre Miele BRA vs. Lukas Rosol CZE [30]

Guillermo Cañas ARG [5] vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Daniel Muñoz-De la Nava ESP vs. Martin Alund ARG
Joseph Sirianni AUS vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Jonathan Dasnières de Véigy FRA [WC] vs. Ilija Bozoljac SRB [21]

Karol Beck SVK [33] vs. Pablo Santos ESP
Grega Zemlja SLO vs. Sébastien de Chaunac FRA
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR vs. Scoville Jenkins USA
Alejandro Falla COL vs. Daniel Brands GER [20]

Frank Dancevic CAN [7] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON
Luka Gregorc SLO vs. Dick Norman BEL
Boris Pashanski SRB vs. Nicolas Mahut FRA
Niels Desein BEL vs. Lamine Ouahab ALG [24]

Flavio Cipolla ITA [8] vs. Dominik Meffert GER
Luis Horna PER vs. Pere Riba ESP
Julian Reister GER vs. Todd Widom USA
David Guez FRA [WC] vs. Santiago Giraldo COL [19]

Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [9] vs. Rik de Voest RSA
Stéphane Bohli SUI vs. Ryan Sweeting USA
Alexander Flock GER vs. Adrian Ungur ROU
Peter Luczak AUS vs. Chris Guccione AUS [27]

Simon Greul GER [10] vs. Mathieu Rodrigues FRA [WC]
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Michael Lammer SUI
ALT vs. Michel Koning NED
Tomas Tenconi ITA vs. Pablo Cuevas URU [18]

Roko Karanusic CRO [11] vs. Ricardo Mello BRA
Peter Polansky CAN vs. Fernando Vicente ESP
Antonio Veic CRO vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS
Mariano Zabaleta ARG vs. Olivier Rochus BEL [22]

Michael Berrer GER [12] vs. Filippo Volandri ITA
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Amer Delic USA
Simon Stadler GER vs. Franco Ferreiro BRA
Yuri Schukin KAZ vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED [29]

Thiago Alves BRA [13] vs. Jaroslav Pospisil CZE
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU
Bruno Echagaray MEX vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE
Axel Michon FRA [WC] vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [25]

Santiago Ventura ESP [14] vs. Michael Russell USA
Marc López ESP vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [WC]
Matthias Bachinger GER vs. Eric Prodon FRA
Brendan Evans USA vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [17]

Horacio Zeballos ARG [15] vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL
Jiri Vanek CZE vs. Jonathan Eysseric FRA [WC]
Dominik Hrbaty SVK vs. Alessio Di Mauro ITA
Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Olivier Patience FRA [32]

Rui Machado POR [16] vs. Marco Crugnola ITA
Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA
Thierry Ascione FRA [WC] vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Jesse Levine USA [28]

CooCooCachoo
05-18-2009, 09:16 PM
ALT replaces Beck [33] replaces Dabul [6].

The ALT has not yet been named on the tournament website.

Dabul was the next accepted player in the main draw, so my guess is that he has been moved there.

monaco fans
05-18-2009, 09:21 PM
maybe davydenko is out of the draw because he withdrew frow kitzbuhel

Coria-Nalbandian
05-18-2009, 09:22 PM
Good Luck Mariano Zabaleta,Guillermo Canas,Leonardo Mayer,Juan Pablo Brzezicki,Horacio Zeballos,Sebastian Decoud and Martin Alund ! :)

dimar163
05-18-2009, 10:12 PM
maybe... at Kitzbuhel also Devilder and Yen Hsun Lu withdrew

azza
05-19-2009, 12:41 AM
Luczak Vs Guccione love it go Peter!

Smoke944
05-19-2009, 06:43 AM
Good luck to everybody I like here. :worship: :cool:

Ad Wim
05-19-2009, 06:53 AM
Where is Florian Mayer??

Yeah, where is he? Injured? SHould explain his big defeat against Udomchoker...

Renaud
05-19-2009, 08:01 AM
Machado in deep shit. First upset to come soon.

Renaud
05-19-2009, 08:15 AM
Koning def Alvarez 64 63
Ascione def Brzezicki 61 62

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 08:15 AM
Brzezicki getting thumped by Ascione.

Ilovetheblues_86
05-19-2009, 08:22 AM
Well Brzezicki is ShitE this year, Ascione almost won Cherbourg.

Renaud
05-19-2009, 08:29 AM
Koning def Alvarez (alt) 64 63
Ascione def Brzezicki 61 62
Greul(10) def Rodrigues 63 64
Cuevas(17) def Tenconi 76(3) 60

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 08:33 AM
Fucking Guccione just big serve after big serve.

Renaud
05-19-2009, 08:37 AM
Machado 26 75. Crugnola was up 62 5*4 30/15

Renaud
05-19-2009, 08:39 AM
Luczak had 1 MP...

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 08:43 AM
Tough playing against your best mate, though he has to keep concentrated against Gooch. Gooch had 2 set points as well.

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 08:52 AM
Pete saved another set point, vamos Looch.

jmf07
05-19-2009, 09:11 AM
Cmon Looch. Like both players but I know Looch needs this win more and knowing the Gooch he will eventually slip up between here and the final qualifying round.

jmf07
05-19-2009, 09:12 AM
Nice start Berrer as well

Renaud
05-19-2009, 09:13 AM
Koning def Alvarez (alt) 64 63
Ascione def Brzezicki 61 62
Greul(10) def Rodrigues 63 64
Cuevas(17) def Tenconi 76(3) 60
Sweeting def Bohli 64 16 75

jmf07
05-19-2009, 09:15 AM
:worship: Looch. Now finish it off.

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 09:18 AM
Luczak *5-3

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 09:20 AM
Serve it out Luczak.

Vamos Machado.

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 09:24 AM
GSM Luczak 7-6 6-7 6-4

Renaud
05-19-2009, 09:24 AM
Koning def Alvarez (alt) 64 63
Ascione def Brzezicki 61 62
Greul(10) def Rodrigues 63 64
Cuevas(17) def Tenconi 76(3) 60
Sweeting def Bohli 64 16 75
Luczak def Guccione(27) 76(8) 67(6) 64 Guccione has 2 sp in first set; Luczak one mp in second set.
Kindlmann def Lammer 75 26 63
Stakhovsky (9) def de Voest 46 63 86 de Voest was leading 4/1 in the last set

orangehat
05-19-2009, 09:26 AM
Kindlmann def. Lammer 7-5 2-6 6-3

MissChaChaCha
05-19-2009, 09:26 AM
R.Sweeting d. S.Bohli : 6-4 1-6 7-5
P.Luczak d. C.Guccione (27) : 7-6(8) 6-7(8) 6-4
D.Kindlmann d. M.Lammer : 7-5 2-6 6-3
_________________

♣ BENOÎT PAIRE ♣ (http://benoitpaire.skyrock.com)

MissChaChaCha
05-19-2009, 09:29 AM
S.Stakhovsky (9) d. R.De Voest : 4-6 6-3 8-6
_________________

♣ BENOÎT PAIRE ♣ (http://benoitpaire.skyrock.com)

orangehat
05-19-2009, 09:32 AM
Stakhovsky served for it at 6-5 and went 0-40 down too.

Renaud
05-19-2009, 09:34 AM
Koning def Alvarez (alt) 64 63
Ascione def Brzezicki 61 62
Greul(10) def Rodrigues 63 64
Cuevas(17) def Tenconi 76(3) 60
Sweeting def Bohli 64 16 75
Luczak def Guccione(27) 76(8) 67(6) 64 Guccione has 2 sp in first set; Luczak one mp in second set.
Kindlmann def Lammer 75 26 63
Stakhovsky (9) def de Voest 46 63 86 de Voest was leading 4/1 in the last set
Petrazzuolo def Lopez-Jean 64 46 64
Roger-Vasselin def Cruciat 62 63
Machado(16) def Crugnola 26 75 75 Crugnola was up 62 5*4 30/15

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 09:37 AM
GSM Machado 2-6 7-5 7-5

Coming back from a break down in the 2nd and 3rd.

MissChaChaCha
05-19-2009, 09:38 AM
G.Petrazzuolo d. M.Lopez Jaen : 6-4 4-6 6-4
E.Roger-Vasselin d. A.Cruciat : 6-3 6-2
R.Machado (16) d. M.Crugnola : 2-6 7-5 7-5
_________________

♣ BENOÎT PAIRE ♣ (http://benoitpaire.skyrock.com)

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 10:01 AM
Levine fails to serve the match out at *8-7. Vamos Decoud make him pay.

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 10:16 AM
Volandri def Berrer 7-6 6-0

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 10:20 AM
Great comeback from Decoud, he wins 10-8 in the 3rd.

Decoud 1-6 6-3 10-8

Renaud
05-19-2009, 10:37 AM
Koning def Alvarez (alt) 64 63
Ascione def Brzezicki 61 62
Greul(10) def Rodrigues 63 64
Cuevas(17) def Tenconi 76(3) 60
Sweeting def Bohli 64 16 75
Luczak def Guccione(27) 76(8) 67(6) 64 Guccione has 2 sp in first set; Luczak one mp in second set.
Kindlmann def Lammer 75 26 63
Stakhovsky (9) def de Voest 46 63 86 de Voest was leading 4/1 in the last set
Petrazzuolo def Lopez-Jaen 64 46 64
Roger-Vasselin def Cruciat 62 63
Machado(16) def Crugnola 26 75 75 Crugnola was up 62 5*4 30/15
Decoud def Levine(28) 16 63 10/8 Levine lead 61 30 also later he had 1 mp
Flock def Ungur 64 57 97 Flock served for the match in second set
Rehnquist def Echagaray 75 62
Volandri def Berrer(12) 76(5) 60
Alves(13) def Pospisil 76(2) 61 64

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 10:44 AM
Good for Luczak, that the Flockster match went for a while.

Caio_Brasil
05-19-2009, 10:47 AM
Brzezicki :(

Vamos Horacito keep it up.

Renaud
05-19-2009, 10:50 AM
Good for Luczak, that the Flockster match went for a while.
Only fast courts players are in his draw now. He has good chance to qualify

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 11:00 AM
Only fast courts players are in his draw now. He has good chance to qualify

He got a good section has to take advantage of it, plus he has been losing the close matches lately, got to build on it.

Vamos Lucho.

Renaud
05-19-2009, 11:07 AM
Koning def Alvarez (alt) 64 63
Ascione def Brzezicki 61 62
Greul(10) def Rodrigues 63 64
Cuevas(17) def Tenconi 76(3) 60
Sweeting def Bohli 64 16 75
Luczak def Guccione(27) 76(8) 67(6) 64 Guccione has 2 sp in first set; Luczak one mp in second set.
Kindlmann def Lammer 75 26 63
Stakhovsky (9) def de Voest 46 63 86 de Voest was leading 4/1 in the last set
Petrazzuolo def Lopez-Jaen 64 46 64
Roger-Vasselin def Cruciat 62 63
Machado(16) def Crugnola 26 75 75 Crugnola was up 62 5*4 30/15
Decoud def Levine(28) 16 63 10/8 Levine lead 61 30 also later he had 1 mp
Flock def Ungur 64 57 97 Flock served for the match in second set
Rehnquist def Echagaray 75 62
Volandri def Berrer(12) 76(5) 60
Alves(13) def Pospisil 76(2) 61 64
Ferreiro def Stadler 64 63
Huta Galung(29) def Schukin 64 64
Ghedin def Patience(32) 76(6) 64
Zeballos(15) def Bemelmans 76(2) 64
Kubot(25) def Michon 64 63
Hrbaty def Di Mauro 64 26 62
Giraldo(19) def Guez 64 61
Vanek def Eysseric 62 61
Delic def Goodall 64 64

Caio_Brasil
05-19-2009, 11:16 AM
Zeballos d. Bemelmans 7-6(2) 6-4 :)

Vamos Mariano.

Labamba
05-19-2009, 11:40 AM
thanks for the updates Renaud :yeah:

some tight matches there

Machado
05-19-2009, 12:00 PM
Machado :banana:

Now there is another italian wishing to get home soon. :)

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 12:01 PM
Lucho took the 1st 7-6, he had an early break and Riba served for it at *6-5.

Renaud
05-19-2009, 12:04 PM
Lucho took the 1st 7-6, he had an early break and Riba served for it at *6-5.
You mean in the TB or in the previous game ?

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 12:16 PM
Before the tiebreak.

Renaud
05-19-2009, 12:20 PM
Before the tiebreak.
Ok thanks, Riba also had a SP at 6/5* in the Tie break

Koning def Alvarez (alt) 64 63
Ascione def Brzezicki 61 62
Greul(10) def Rodrigues 63 64
Cuevas(17) def Tenconi 76(3) 60
Sweeting def Bohli 64 16 75
Luczak def Guccione(27) 76(8) 67(6) 64 Guccione has 2 sp in first set; Luczak one mp in second set.
Kindlmann def Lammer 75 26 63
Stakhovsky (9) def de Voest 46 63 86 de Voest was leading 4/1 in the last set
Petrazzuolo def Lopez-Jaen 64 46 64
Roger-Vasselin def Cruciat 62 63
Machado(16) def Crugnola 26 75 75 Crugnola was up 62 5*4 30/15
Decoud def Levine(28) 16 63 10/8 Levine lead 61 30 also later he had 1 mp
Flock def Ungur 64 57 97 Flock served for the match in second set
Rehnquist def Echagaray 75 62
Volandri def Berrer(12) 76(5) 60
Alves(13) def Pospisil 76(2) 61 64
Ferreiro def Stadler 64 63
Huta Galung(29) def Schukin 64 64
Ghedin def Patience(32) 76(6) 64
Zeballos(15) def Bemelmans 76(2) 64
Kubot(25) def Michon 64 63
Hrbaty def Di Mauro 64 26 62
Giraldo(19) def Guez 64 61
Vanek def Eysseric 62 61
Delic def Goodall 64 64
Prodon def Bachinger 64 60
Matosevic def Veic 75 20 ret. Veic had at least 1 Sp at 5/4 on Matosevic's serve
Reister def Widom 64 61
Polanski def Vicente 63 62
O.Rochus(22) def Zabaleta 67(3) 64 64

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 12:28 PM
Matosevic through 7-5 2-0 RET

Blarghman
05-19-2009, 12:40 PM
Matosevic :yeah: Had a long game on his serve at 5-4* in the first, managed to win it and then broke and held for the set.

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 01:28 PM
Ventura thumps Russell 6-0 6-3

Renaud
05-19-2009, 01:29 PM
Koning def Alvarez (alt) 64 63
Ascione def Brzezicki 61 62
Greul(10) def Rodrigues 63 64
Cuevas(17) def Tenconi 76(3) 60
Sweeting def Bohli 64 16 75
Luczak def Guccione(27) 76(8) 67(6) 64 Guccione has 2 sp in first set; Luczak one mp in second set.
Kindlmann def Lammer 75 26 63
Stakhovsky (9) def de Voest 46 63 86 de Voest was leading 4/1 in the last set
Petrazzuolo def Lopez-Jaen 64 46 64
Roger-Vasselin def Cruciat 62 63
Machado(16) def Crugnola 26 75 75 Crugnola was up 62 5*4 30/15
Decoud def Levine(28) 16 63 10/8 Levine lead 61 30 also later he had 1 mp
Flock def Ungur 64 57 97 Flock served for the match in second set
Rehnquist def Echagaray 75 62
Volandri def Berrer(12) 76(5) 60
Alves(13) def Pospisil 76(2) 61 64
Ferreiro def Stadler 64 63
Huta Galung(29) def Schukin 64 64
Ghedin def Patience(32) 76(6) 64
Zeballos(15) def Bemelmans 76(2) 64
Kubot(25) def Michon 64 63
Hrbaty def Di Mauro 64 26 62
Giraldo(19) def Guez 64 61
Vanek def Eysseric 62 61
Delic def Goodall 64 64
Prodon def Bachinger 64 60
Matosevic def Veic 75 20 ret. Veic had at least 1 Sp at 5/4 on Matosevic's serve
Reister def Widom 64 61
Polanski def Vicente 63 62
O.Rochus(22) def Zabaleta 67(3) 64 64
Ventura def Russel 60 63
Yang def M.Lopez 63 46 64
Brands(20) def Falla 46 75 61
Horna def Riba 76(8) 26 10/8 Riba served for the first set and had 1 sp during the tie break. Horna failed to serve it out at 6*/5 in the third
Montcourt(17) def Evans 67(6) 62 62 Montcourt had one 1st set point
Bozoljac (21) def Dasnieres de Veigy 64 62

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 01:33 PM
This Horna match is hilarious, please serve the fucker out.

Labamba
05-19-2009, 01:55 PM
Horna *9-8

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 01:57 PM
Vamos Lucho, please stop dicking around.

roberthenman
05-19-2009, 01:57 PM
Juampi :sad:
Zeballos :yeah:

Gl Now Leo Mayer :wavey:

Action Jackson
05-19-2009, 01:59 PM
Lucho 7-6 2-6 10-8

Thankfully.

chowdahead25
05-19-2009, 02:06 PM
Levine :haha:

CooCooCachoo
05-19-2009, 02:13 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Fabio Fognini ITA [1] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ
Giovanni Lapentti ECU vs. Benoît Paire FRA [WC]
Robert Smeets AUS vs. Michail Elgin RUS [23]

Leonardo Mayer ARG [2] vs. George Bastl SUI
Thiemo de Bakker NED vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Stéphane Robert FRA
Brydan Klein AUS vs. Kevin Anderson RSA [31]

Marcos Daniel BRA [3] vs. Prakash Amritraj IND
Ivan Dodig CRO vs. Caio Zampieri BRA
Ryler DeHeart USA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR
João Souza BRA vs. Somdev Devvarman IND [26]

Victor Crivoi ROU [4] vs. David Marrero ESP
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Julien Obry FRA [WC]
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Tobias Kamke GER
Andre Miele BRA vs. Lukas Rosol CZE [30]

Guillermo Cañas ARG [5] vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Daniel Muñoz-De la Nava ESP vs. Martin Alund ARG
Joseph Sirianni AUS vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Jonathan Dasnières de Véigy FRA [WC] vs. Ilija Bozoljac SRB [21]

Karol Beck SVK [33] vs. Pablo Santos ESP
Grega Zemlja SLO vs. Sébastien de Chaunac FRA
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR vs. Scoville Jenkins USA
Daniel Brands GER [20] vs. Alejandro Falla COL | 4-6 7-5 6-1

Frank Dancevic CAN [7] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON
Luka Gregorc SLO vs. Dick Norman BEL
Boris Pashanski SRB vs. Nicolas Mahut FRA
Niels Desein BEL vs. Lamine Ouahab ALG [24]

Flavio Cipolla ITA [8] vs. Dominik Meffert GER
Luis Horna PER vs. Pere Riba ESP
Julian Reister GER vs. Todd Widom USA | 6-4 6-1
Santiago Giraldo COL [19] vs. David Guez FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-1

Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [9] vs. Rik de Voest RSA | 4-6 6-3 8-6
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI | 6-4 1-6 7-5
Alexander Flock GER vs. Adrian Ungur ROU | 6-4 5-7 9-7
Peter Luczak AUS vs. Chris Guccione AUS [27] | 7-6 (6) 6-7 (6) 6-4

Simon Greul GER [10] vs. Mathieu Rodrigues FRA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 7-5 2-6 6-3
Michel Koning NED vs. Diego Alvarez ARG [ALT] | 6-4 6-3
Pablo Cuevas URU [18] vs. Tomas Tenconi ITA | 7-6 (3) 6-0

Roko Karanusic CRO [11] vs. Ricardo Mello BRA
Peter Polansky CAN vs. Fernando Vicente ESP | 6-3 6-2
Marinko Matosevic AUS vs. Antonio Veic CRO | 7-5 2-0 Ret.
Olivier Rochus BEL [22] vs. Mariano Zabaleta ARG | 6-7 (3) 6-4 6-4

Filippo Volandri ITA vs. Michael Berrer GER [12]| 7-6 (5) 6-0
Amer Delic USA vs. Joshua Goodall GBR | 6-4 6-4
Franco Ferreiro BRA vs. Simon Stadler GER | 6-4 6-3
Jesse Huta Galung NED [29] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ | 6-4 6-4

Thiago Alves BRA [13] vs. Jaroslav Pospisil CZE | 6-7 (2) 6-1 6-4
Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU | 6-3 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Bruno Echagaray MEX | 6-2 7-5
Lukasz Kubot POL [25] vs. Axel Michon FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-3

Santiago Ventura ESP [14] vs. Michael Russell USA | 6-0 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [WC] vs. Marc López ESP | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Eric Prodon FRA vs. Matthias Bachinger GER | 6-4 6-0
Brendan Evans USA vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [17]

Horacio Zeballos ARG [15] vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL | 7-6 (2) 6-4
Jiri Vanek CZE vs. Jonathan Eysseric FRA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Dominik Hrbaty SVK vs. Alessio Di Mauro ITA | 6-4 2-6 6-2
Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Olivier Patience FRA [32] | 7-6 (6) 6-4

Rui Machado POR [16] vs. Marco Crugnola ITA | 2-6 7-5 7-5
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA vs. Miguel Angel Lopez Jaen ESP | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Thierry Ascione FRA [WC] vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG | 6-1 6-2
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Jesse Levine USA [28] | 1-6 6-3 10-8

CooCooCachoo
05-19-2009, 02:13 PM
Levine :haha:

Not unexpected :shrug:

CooCooCachoo
05-19-2009, 02:13 PM
:help: Stakhovsky, but at least he won.
:help: :help: :help: Patience
:worship: Jesse
:worship: Ryan
:worship: Peter
:sad: Marco
:sad: Ruben
:sad: Michi

Wow, Russell got crushed.
López :o Wow.

orangehat
05-19-2009, 02:14 PM
Flavio :rolleyes: throws the break back 4-3* Meffert serving

Labamba
05-19-2009, 02:22 PM
Cañas in trouble with Lorenzi

Willy is really done :o

Renaud
05-19-2009, 02:24 PM
Not unexpected :shrug:
Of course, but he was 61 30 up. :p

manu86
05-19-2009, 02:26 PM
i think that another player retired from the main draw before the start of the matches today .brian dabul was the first ALT and now he isnt on the qualy draw .if he WD from the qualy so an ALT should took his place and not the 33 seed .someone have any idia about that ?

Renaud
05-19-2009, 02:27 PM
i think that another player retired from the main draw before the start of the matches today .brian dabul was the first ALT and now he isnt on the qualy draw .if he WD from the qualy so an ALT should took his place and not the 33 seed .someone have any idia about that ?
Yes it's Nishikori.

manu86
05-19-2009, 02:30 PM
thank you renaud !!!

Labamba
05-19-2009, 02:44 PM
Mahut is sending the racist home :)

CooCooCachoo
05-19-2009, 02:46 PM
Of course, but he was 61 30 up. :p

Ah, didn't see that. Jesse :o :(

Labamba
05-19-2009, 02:47 PM
Karanusic - Mello 4-6 6-2 10-10*

CooCooCachoo
05-19-2009, 02:47 PM
Flavio beat Meffert 6-7 (4) 6-2 8-6

:scared: :help: :yeah: :bolt:

orangehat
05-19-2009, 02:49 PM
flavio :o. At least he won against a tricky opponent :yeah:

Good luck in the next round! :scared:

CooCooCachoo
05-19-2009, 03:24 PM
Meffert should not have been tricky.

Marc.Prozac
05-19-2009, 04:14 PM
de Bakker - Ilhan .. 6-4 6-2 :D

roberthenman
05-19-2009, 04:25 PM
Leo Mayer def George Bastl 6-4 6-4 :wavey:

Coria-Nalbandian
05-19-2009, 04:26 PM
P.Lorenzi win G.Canas 6-4,7-6(7) :(
O.Rochus win M.Zabaleta 6-7(3),6-4,6-4 :(
T.Ascione win J.P.Brzezicki 6-1,6-2 :(
M.Koning win D.Alvarez 6-4,6-3 :(
D.Munoz-De La Nava win M.Alund 7-6(6),7-5 :(
H.Zeballos win R.Bemelmans 7-6(2),6-4 :)
S.Decoud win J.Levine 1-6,6-3,10-8 :)
L.Mayer win G.Bastl 6-4,6-4 :)

Poor day for the Argies ! Vamos Zeballos,Decoud y Mayer !

Tennis-Engineer
05-19-2009, 04:27 PM
Munoz-De La Nava :worship:

Iván
05-19-2009, 05:32 PM
need a little patience..

sheva07
05-19-2009, 06:07 PM
All Dutch guys won.:yeah:

jmjhb
05-19-2009, 06:10 PM
Boggo won! :worship:

MissChaChaCha
05-19-2009, 06:32 PM
B.Paire (608/w.c) d. G.Lapentti (172) : 6-3 6-4

:D :D :D

_________________

♣ BENOÎT PAIRE ♣ (http://benoitpaire.skyrock.com)

MissChaChaCha
05-19-2009, 06:42 PM
PART 1

F.Fognini (1) d. K.Im 6-4 6-1
M.Kukushkin d. V.Estrella 7-5 6-4
B.Paire (w.c) d. G.Lapentti 6-3 6-4
M.Elgin (23) d. R.Smeets 6-7(5) 6-3 7-5
L.Mayer (2) d. G.Bastl 6-4 6-4
T.De Bakker d. M.Ilhan 6-4 6-2
S.Robert d. S.Gonzalez 6-3 6-0
K.Anderson (31) d. B.Klein 7-6(7) 6-0
M.Daniel (3) d. P.Amritraj 6-4 6-4
I.Dodig d. C.Zampieri 6-3 6-2
A.Bogdanovic d. R. De Heart 4-6 7-5 6-3
S.Devvarman (26) d. J.Souza 6-2 2-6 7-5
V.Crivoi (4) d. D.Marrero 4-6 7-5 6-3
R.Ram d. J.Obry (w.c) 6-4 6-2
R.Hocevar d. T.Kamke 5-7 7-6(7) 6-3
L.Rosol (30) d. A.Miele 3-6 6-3 6-3



_________________

♣ BENOÎT PAIRE ♣ (http://benoitpaire.skyrock.com)

MissChaChaCha
05-19-2009, 06:49 PM
PART 2

P.Lorenzi d. G.Canas (5) 6-4 7-6(7)
D.Munoz de la Nava d. M.Alund 7-6(6) 7-5
J.Sirianni d. M.Fisher 7-6(1) 6-4
I.Bozoljac (21) d. J.Dasnières de Veigy (w.c) 6-4 6-2
P.Santos d. K.Beck (33) 6-1 6-3
S.De Chaunac d. G.Zemlja 3-6 7-5 7-5
S.Jenkins d. S.Bubka 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
D.Brands (20) d. A.Falla 4-6 7-5 6-1
J.R.Lisnard d. F.Dancevic (7) 7-6(2) 6-4
L.Gregorc d. D.Norman 7-6(5) 6-4
N.Mahut d. B.Pashanski 6-1 7-5
L.Ouahab (24) d. N.Desein 7-6(7) 7-5
F.Cipolla (8) d. D.Meffert 6-7(4) 6-2 8-6
L.Horna d. P.Riba-Madrid 7-6(6) 2-6 10-8
S.Giraldo (19) d. D.Guez (w.c) 6-4 6-1


_________________

♣ BENOÎT PAIRE ♣ (http://benoitpaire.skyrock.com)

Budic
05-19-2009, 06:52 PM
C'MON KUBOT :cool:

MissChaChaCha
05-19-2009, 06:58 PM
PART 3

S.Stakhovsky (9) d. R.De Voest 4-6 6-3 8-6
R.Sweeting d. S.Bohli 6-4 1-6 7-5
A.Flock d. A.Ungur 6-4 5-7 9-7
P.Luczak d. C.Guccione (27) 7-6(6) 6-7(6) 6-4
S.Greul (10) d. M.Rodrigues (w.c) 6-3 6-4
D.Kindlmann d. M.Lammer 7-5 2-6 6-3
M.Koning d. D.Alvarez (Alt) 6-4 6-3
P.Cuevas (18) d. T.Tenconi 7-6(3) 6-0
R.Karanusic (11) d. R.Mello 4-6 6-2 12-10
P.Polansky d. F.Vicente 6-3 6-2
M.Matosevic d. A.Veic 7-5 2-0 ret.
O.Rochus (22) d. M.Zabaleta 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
F.Volandri d. M.Berrer (12) 7-6(5) 6-0
A.Delic d. J.Goodall 6-4 6-4
F.Ferreiro d. S.Stadler 6-4 6-3
J.Huta Galung (29) d. Y.Schukin 6-4 6-4


_________________

♣ BENOÎT PAIRE ♣ (http://benoitpaire.skyrock.com)

MissChaChaCha
05-19-2009, 07:08 PM
PART 4

T.Alves (13) d. J.Pospisil 6-7(2) 6-1 6-4
E.Roger-Vasselin d. A.Cruciat 6-3 6-2
B.Rehnquist d. B.Echagaray 6-2 7-5
L.Kubot (25) d. A.Michon (w.c) 6-4 6-3
S.Ventura (14) d. M.Russell 6-0 6-3
T-H.Yang (w.c) d. M.Lopez 6-3 4-6 6-4
E.Prodon (w.c) d. M.Bachinger 6-4 6-0
M.Montcourt (17) d. B.Evans 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2
H.Zeballos (15) d. R.Bemelmans 7-6(2) 6-4
J.Vanek d. J.Eysseric (w.c) 6-2 6-1
D.Hrbaty d. A.Di Mauro 6-4 2-6 6-2
R.Ghedin d. O.Patience (32) 7-6(6) 6-4
R.Machado (16) d. M.Crugnola 2-6 7-5 7-5
G.Petrazzuolo d. M.Lopez Jaen 6-4 4-6 6-4
T.Ascione (w.c) d. J-P.Brzezicki 6-1 6-2
S.Decoud d. S.Jenkins (28) 1-6 6-3 10-8


_________________

♣ BENOÎT PAIRE ♣ (http://benoitpaire.skyrock.com)

Daniel
05-19-2009, 07:42 PM
Good luck to Horna and Zabaleta :)

Labamba
05-19-2009, 08:36 PM
RG Qualifying Day 1 Stats

Most Aces
21 Guccione
19 Riba-Madrid
17 Mahut

Most Double Faults
10 Levine
9 Jenkins
9 Deheart

Most Winners (Including Service)
86 Mello
85 Guccione
82 Flock

Most Breaks in a Match
16 (Decoud-Levine)
16 (Hocevar-Kamke)
15 (Horna-Riba)

Most Points Played
260 (Flock-Ungur)
258 (Horna-Riba)
253 (Karanusic-Mello)

Longest Match (time)
3:21 (Flock-Ungur)
3:07 (Hocevar-Kamke)
3:05 (Horna-Riba)

Longest Final Set
12-10 / 87 min (Karanusic-Mello)
10-8 / 98 min (Decoud-Levine)
10-8 / 79 min (Horna-Riba)

Shortest Match (time)
0:49 (Prodon-Bachinger)
0:51 (Robert-Gonzalez)
0:58 (Koning-Alvarez)

Aquarianbabe
05-20-2009, 04:30 AM
Fuck Canas, you didn't even get past the 1st rd of quallies. What is happening to you?

Snowwy
05-20-2009, 04:40 AM
Thanks for the stats Ville.

wolf
05-20-2009, 12:42 PM
Most Winners (Including Service)
86 Mello
85 Guccione
82 Flock

There's no way the winners stats are correct.

Labamba
05-20-2009, 01:11 PM
^they include service winners to the overall number

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 01:26 PM
Lets do this Rui Costa, finish this quickly.

Machado *5-2

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 01:57 PM
GSM Machado 6-2 6-0

CooCooCachoo
05-20-2009, 02:55 PM
Impressive scoreline from Machado :eek:

Doud vs. Alves 5-7 4-1*

Allez!

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 03:20 PM
GSM Ventura 6-3 6-3

Iván
05-20-2009, 03:34 PM
looks all over for doud

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 03:39 PM
Cuevas 6-4 6-4

DartMarcus
05-20-2009, 03:39 PM
Delic 7-5 7-6(4) :D

Iván
05-20-2009, 03:40 PM
wasnt ferreiro up *4-0?

Iván
05-20-2009, 03:41 PM
alves 5-2*

Iván
05-20-2009, 03:45 PM
Alves serving for match *5-3

Renaud
05-20-2009, 03:48 PM
Please choke Alves ...

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 03:52 PM
RG stats guys are a bunch of cockchimps. Luczak and Flock have made 1 unforced error each.

Labamba
05-20-2009, 04:44 PM
those are double faults...they don't count normal ue's in qualies

Blarghman
05-20-2009, 05:01 PM
Polansky d. Karanusic 6:2 6:4

Peter :woohoo:

Looks like his injury troubles are officially done with :yeah:

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 05:15 PM
mp Luczak

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 05:19 PM
Luczak blown 2 match points.

Labamba
05-20-2009, 05:28 PM
another mp for Luczak

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 05:28 PM
Another match point not converted by Luczak.

Labamba
05-20-2009, 05:29 PM
mp Luczak again

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 05:32 PM
How many match points does he want to blow.

jmf07
05-20-2009, 05:34 PM
OMG Looch. Gooch is meant to be the frustrating one.

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 05:38 PM
Big hold there from 0-30 down from Pete.

jmf07
05-20-2009, 05:41 PM
Here we go again. 30-30

jmf07
05-20-2009, 05:43 PM
or maybe not. Hold for Flock

Labamba
05-20-2009, 05:45 PM
Flock played 3:21 and 260 points yesterday

already 3:03 today :eek:

Labamba
05-20-2009, 05:47 PM
Montcourt a win away from md :yeah:

Labamba
05-20-2009, 05:52 PM
2 bps Flock

jmf07
05-20-2009, 05:54 PM
Nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo. I can't believe he is about to lose this match.

Labamba
05-20-2009, 05:57 PM
3 mp :sad:

jmf07
05-20-2009, 05:59 PM
Just one more to save. Cmon Looch.

jmf07
05-20-2009, 06:00 PM
Yes 40-40

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:00 PM
4th one

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:01 PM
whoa :eek: all 3 saved

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:01 PM
4th one saved

jmf07
05-20-2009, 06:03 PM
And another one. How many match points have been saved in this match?

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:03 PM
break point

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:04 PM
mp #5

Björki
05-20-2009, 06:05 PM
I have never heard about Flock :eek:

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:05 PM
savedddddddd

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:06 PM
mp #6

jmf07
05-20-2009, 06:07 PM
Damn

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 06:08 PM
Flock 10-8

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:11 PM
marathon man Flock :hatoff:

R1 - 3:21 / 260 points
R2 - 3:25 / 253 points

Action Jackson
05-20-2009, 06:14 PM
Better off losing 2 and 3, than 10-8 in the 3rd.

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:17 PM
And another one. How many match points have been saved in this match?

Flock saved 4 or 5 (on serve)
Looch saved 5 (against the serve)

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:18 PM
Ollie serving for the match :)

CooCooCachoo
05-20-2009, 06:20 PM
Good win for Ascione.

:sad: Jesse
:worship: Peter :eek:
:sad: Ryan / :yeah: Sergiy

Allez-Alejo
05-20-2009, 06:26 PM
come on....I just want to update TT...MUST take it to marathon game after being up 40-0

Labamba
05-20-2009, 06:28 PM
Rochus 7-6(3) 6-4 (on 6th mp)

that's it for the day

Allez-Alejo
05-20-2009, 06:28 PM
finally

Coria-Nalbandian
05-20-2009, 06:30 PM
T.Ascione win S.Decoud 3-6,7-5,6-3
J.Vanek win H.Zeballos 6-1,7-6(4)

Another very poor day for the Argies ! Last Argies hope Leo Mayer ! Vamos Leo !

Caio_Brasil
05-20-2009, 09:24 PM
T.Ascione win S.Decoud 3-6,7-5,6-3
J.Vanek win H.Zeballos 6-1,7-6(4)

Another very poor day for the Argies ! Last Argies hope Leo Mayer ! Vamos Leo !

Sad loss for Horacio :sad:

Iván
05-21-2009, 09:32 AM
why is de chaunac in the draw again

Renaud
05-21-2009, 09:37 AM
why is de chaunac in the draw again
Why wouldn't he be in the draw ?

Iván
05-21-2009, 09:53 AM
he lost to grecorq didnt he?

Renaud
05-21-2009, 09:54 AM
he lost to grecorq didnt he?
Gregorc def Norman if i remember well. :)

Iván
05-21-2009, 10:01 AM
you fancy lisnard to win today renaud

you having any other bets in the french qaulies? I like robert

Renaud
05-21-2009, 10:04 AM
Are odds for Paire good ? And what about Mahut ?
I think Anderson will win, but i am not good at betting.
Edit: Yes, Lisnard in 3 is a safe bet imo

Iván
05-21-2009, 10:07 AM
how good is paire?

he is 2.60

Renaud
05-21-2009, 10:16 AM
how good is paire?

he is 2.60
Clay is his best surface, he is quite young, promising but very inconsistent. Forehand is his best weapon.
He beat G.Lapentti easily two days ago while Elgin almost lost against Smeets. So in my opinion this odds are very good.

Labamba
05-21-2009, 10:28 AM
Cipolla - Horna 6-4 *5-4

Action Jackson
05-21-2009, 10:34 AM
Poor showing from Horna not to get a break point in the whole match against Cipolla's serve. Not the fact that he lost.

AndMen
05-21-2009, 10:51 AM
Where's Marcos Daniel vs Ivan Dodig live score?

Renaud
05-21-2009, 10:54 AM
Where's Marcos Daniel vs Ivan Dodig live score?
On the FO scoreboard, court10. Dodig leads 4/1

Truc
05-21-2009, 01:35 PM
Gregorc saves a MP when serving to stay in the match against Lisnard.
Elgin breaks back when Paire is serving for the first set, 5-4*.

Rebreak of Paire to take the set.

Truc
05-21-2009, 01:47 PM
Gregorc just saved a MP again when serving at *5-6...
He holds. :worship:

Truc
05-21-2009, 02:03 PM
*7-8, 3 MP for the Lizard.

2 saved...

GSM Lisnard 6-2 4-6 9-7

Boarder35m
05-21-2009, 02:07 PM
Yes, Lisnard in 3 is a safe bet imo

:worship:

But he needed 5 mps :scared:

Truc
05-21-2009, 03:34 PM
Paire saved 3(?) MP at *4-5 and is now serving for the match *6-5.

Paire wins 6-4 6-7 7-5. :yeah:

Iván
05-21-2009, 04:26 PM
allez robert

Labamba
05-21-2009, 04:34 PM
Paire & Lizard :yeah:

Labamba
05-21-2009, 08:04 PM
RG Qualifying R2 Stats

Most Aces
16 Bozoljac
14 Roger-Vasselin
14 Giraldo

Most Double Faults
10 Hocevar
7 Paire
6 Bogdanovic

Most Winners (Including Service)
89 Anderson
89 Robert
89 Flock

Most Breaks in a Match
14 (Paire-Elgin)
11 (Devvarman-Bogdanovic)
9 (Lorenzi-Munoz De La Nava)

Most Points Played
275 (Anderson-Robert)
253 (Flock-Luczak)
244 (Paire-Elgin)

Longest Match (time)
3:28 (Flock-Luczak)
2:57 (Anderson-Robert)
2:43 (Kubot-Rehnquist)

Longest Final Set
10-8 / 108 min (Flock-Luczak)
9-7 / 81 min (Anderson-Robert)
9-7 / 79 min (Lisnard-Gregorc)

Shortest Match (time)
0:50 (Machado-Petrazzuolo)
0:59 (Cuevas-Koning)
0:59 (Hrbaty-Ghedin)

sTALL
05-21-2009, 08:46 PM
Thanks for interesting stats mate.

I've got a question for anyone who can help me:
If there are already two blank spots for Lucky Losers in the main draw (because of Tursunov and Ancic withdrawal), does it mean the highest ranked qualificants Fognini and Daniel have certain attendance in the Main Draw?

Truc
05-21-2009, 09:18 PM
No, not in Slams, there is a draw to prevent tank jobs in the last round of qualifying.

If 0, 1 or 2 lucky loser positions available at the end of qualifying:
- The top 4 ranked losing players from the final round qualifying will be drawn at random for the top 4 positions;
- The remaining players shall be placed thereafter in order according to the ATP Ranking used for the qualifying seeds.

If 3 or more lucky loser positions available:
- The number of players drawn at random will equal the number of LL positions + 2; for example if 3 positions are available then there are 5 players in the initial random draw; if 4 positions are available then there are 6 players in the initial random draw;
- The remaining players are positioned thereafter in rank order.

sTALL
05-21-2009, 09:33 PM
thanks for an info mate :worship:

Labamba
05-22-2009, 09:46 AM
Greul - Cuevas 6-3

Renaud
05-22-2009, 10:25 AM
Ventura saves a SP and wins the first set 7/6(0)

Björki
05-22-2009, 10:28 AM
Polansky def. O.Rochus 6-4 6-3 :sad:

Blarghman
05-22-2009, 10:28 AM
Peter :woohoo:

Rochus broke him to go 3*-2 up in the second set, and never won another game. A great performance :yeah:

Labamba
05-22-2009, 10:29 AM
Polansky first to qualify

Ollie :awww:

willoughby
05-22-2009, 11:20 AM
Well done Santi Venturator!

Björki
05-22-2009, 11:26 AM
Greul def. Cuevas 6-3 7-6

Pablo :sad:

Labamba
05-22-2009, 02:30 PM
Kubot - Alves 4-6 6-3 *9-8

Count Zero
05-22-2009, 02:30 PM
close match between Daneil & Devvy :devil:

looks like Boggo tired him out!

Labamba
05-22-2009, 03:11 PM
De Chaunac is fighting to become the only French qualifier

Labamba
05-22-2009, 04:22 PM
De Chaunac - Brands 6-7 7-6 7-7*

interesting match, both have had match points already

Labamba
05-22-2009, 04:25 PM
Brands 8-7*

roberthenman
05-22-2009, 04:30 PM
Leo Mayer def Kevin Anderson 6-2 6-4 come on Leo :worship:
GL in the firt grand slam :yeah:

Labamba
05-22-2009, 04:30 PM
another mp for Brands

roberthenman
05-22-2009, 04:31 PM
Polansky def. O.Rochus 6-4 6-3 :sad:

Peter :yeah:

Labamba
05-22-2009, 04:31 PM
mp again

Labamba
05-22-2009, 04:32 PM
saved again :lol:

just serve to the backhand

Björki
05-22-2009, 04:33 PM
Ville how many MP had Brands?

auf gehts Daniel

Labamba
05-22-2009, 04:35 PM
Brands *8-8

huge hold...almost 4 hours played

Labamba
05-22-2009, 04:36 PM
Ville how many MP had Brands?

auf gehts Daniel

atleast four, maybe more

Renaud
05-22-2009, 04:37 PM
I counted four Mp too.

Labamba
05-22-2009, 04:37 PM
Brands 9-8*

Björki
05-22-2009, 04:37 PM
lets break Daniel :bounce:

Labamba
05-22-2009, 04:40 PM
mp Brands

Labamba
05-22-2009, 04:42 PM
GSM Brands 7-6 6-7 10-8

epic stuff

Björki
05-22-2009, 04:43 PM
Daniel :yeah:

Ad Wim
05-22-2009, 04:47 PM
Woohoo, Daniel!

Now Bozoljac for the win and I like the quali list!

fanfare
05-22-2009, 05:02 PM
when will they pick qualifiers to the main draw?

Labamba
05-22-2009, 05:25 PM
^this evening

zicofirol
05-22-2009, 06:31 PM
who are the available for LL, cuevas, alves and ??

Truc
05-22-2009, 07:00 PM
Cipolla, Alves, Montcourt and Cuevas. Rochus should be the next one.
And apparently Montcourt was drawn (against Lu), I didn't see the others.

Björki
05-22-2009, 08:09 PM
Montcourt is in. Havent seen any other one yet

CooCooCachoo
05-22-2009, 09:12 PM
Marcos Daniel BRA [Q] vs. Rafael Nadal ESP [1]
Santiago Giraldo COL [Q] vs. Denis Istomin UZB
Ilija Bozoljac SRB [Q] vs. Nicolas Kiefer GER
Peter Polansky CAN [Q] vs. Philipp Petzschner GER
Franco Ferreiro BRA [Q] vs. Feliciano Lopez ESP [28]
Mathieu Montcourt FRA [LL] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE
Jean-René Lisnard MON [Q] vs. Dudi Sela ISR
Jiri Vanek CZE [Q] vs. Fernando Gonzalez CHI [12]
Rui Machado POR [Q] vs. Kristof Vliegen BEL
Daniel Brands GER [Q] vs. Robert Kendrick USA
Lukasz Kubot POL [Q] vs. Viktor Troicki SRB
Fabio Fognini ITA [Q] vs. Igor Andreev RUS [25]
Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [Q] vs. Brian Dabul ARG
Victor Crivoi ROU [Q] vs. Simon Greul GER [Q]
Leonardo Mayer ARG [Q] vs. James Blake USA [15]
Santiago Ventura ESP [Q] vs. Jose Acasuso ARG

Labamba
05-22-2009, 09:32 PM
I think Montcourt deserved this luck :)

Labamba
05-22-2009, 10:00 PM
RG Qualifying R3 Stats

Most Aces
15 De Chaunac
14 Bozoljac
10 Brands & Vanek

Most Double Faults
9 Kubot
6 Brands
5 De Chaunac

Most Winners (Including Service)
98 Brands
96 De Chaunac
70 Kubot

Most Breaks in a Match
11 (Kubot-Alves)
9 (Brands-De Chaunac)
7 (Giraldo-Cipolla)

Most Points Played
314 (Brands-De Chaunac)
232 (Kubot-Alves)
184 (Bozoljac-Lorenzi)

Longest Match (time)
3:57 (Brands-De Chaunac)
2:59 (Kubot-Alves)
2:06 (Bozoljac-Lorenzi)

Longest Final Set
10-8 / 110 min (Kubot-Alves)
10-8 / 100 min (Brands-De Chaunac)

Shortest Match (time)
0:57 (Fognini-Paire)
0:58 (Daniel-Devvarman)
1:03 (Machado-Ascione)

RG Qualifying R1 Stats

Most Aces
21 Guccione
19 Riba-Madrid
17 Mahut

Most Double Faults
10 Levine
9 Jenkins
9 Deheart

Most Winners (Including Service)
86 Mello
85 Guccione
82 Flock

Most Breaks in a Match
16 (Decoud-Levine)
16 (Hocevar-Kamke)
15 (Horna-Riba)

Most Points Played
260 (Flock-Ungur)
258 (Horna-Riba)
253 (Karanusic-Mello)

Longest Match (time)
3:21 (Flock-Ungur)
3:07 (Hocevar-Kamke)
3:05 (Horna-Riba)

Longest Final Set
12-10 / 87 min (Karanusic-Mello)
10-8 / 98 min (Decoud-Levine)
10-8 / 79 min (Horna-Riba)

Shortest Match (time)
0:49 (Prodon-Bachinger)
0:51 (Robert-Gonzalez)
0:58 (Koning-Alvarez)

RG Qualifying R2 Stats

Most Aces
16 Bozoljac
14 Roger-Vasselin
14 Giraldo

Most Double Faults
10 Hocevar
7 Paire
6 Bogdanovic

Most Winners (Including Service)
89 Anderson
89 Robert
89 Flock

Most Breaks in a Match
14 (Paire-Elgin)
11 (Devvarman-Bogdanovic)
9 (Lorenzi-Munoz De La Nava)

Most Points Played
275 (Anderson-Robert)
253 (Flock-Luczak)
244 (Paire-Elgin)

Longest Match (time)
3:28 (Flock-Luczak)
2:57 (Anderson-Robert)
2:43 (Kubot-Rehnquist)

Longest Final Set
10-8 / 108 min (Flock-Luczak)
9-7 / 81 min (Anderson-Robert)
9-7 / 79 min (Lisnard-Gregorc)

Shortest Match (time)
0:50 (Machado-Petrazzuolo)
0:59 (Cuevas-Koning)
0:59 (Hrbaty-Ghedin)

Labamba
05-22-2009, 10:02 PM
qualifying records in red