PYW Estoril - First Round - VOTE NOW! [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

PYW Estoril - First Round - VOTE NOW!

Caio_Brasil
05-03-2009, 06:03 PM
PYW Estoril

http://www.portugalvirtual.pt/images/cascais-estoril/images/estoril-002.jpg

Welcome to Estoril, Portugal! Vote now as the Estoril Open gets underway with the main draw competition!

Rules: You always post a name of player you like more, no nicknames, but full names. Please read FAQ here: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=64561


Ranking Points:
W - 250
F - 150
SF -90
QF - 45
R16 - 20
R32 - 0
Qualifier - 12
Q2 - 7
Q1 - 0
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

First Round
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs (WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Simon Greul (GER) vs (Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB) vs (7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP) vs Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs (WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
Paul Capdeville (CHI) vs (5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG) vs (Q)Pablo Cuevas (URU)
Pablo Andujar (ESP) vs Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Frederico Gil (POR) vs (4)James Blake (USA)

(6)Mardy Fish (USA) vs Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Ivan Navarro (ESP) vs Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) vs (Q)Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Andrei Golubev (KAZ) vs (2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Caio_Brasil
05-03-2009, 06:04 PM
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB)

Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Ivan Navarro (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

chowdahead25
05-03-2009, 06:09 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Simon Greul (GER)
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
(4)James Blake (USA)

(6)Mardy Fish (USA)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

FilipeMB
05-03-2009, 06:11 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
Paul Capdeville (CHI)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Blarghman
05-03-2009, 06:52 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Simon Greul (GER)
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Ivan Navarro (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
Andrei Golubev (KAZ)

poiree
05-03-2009, 07:26 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

d_s
05-03-2009, 07:40 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
(4)James Blake (USA)

(6)Mardy Fish (USA)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

FERNET
05-03-2009, 07:40 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

scarecrows
05-03-2009, 07:44 PM
Robert Kendrick (USA)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
(4)James Blake (USA)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Ivan Navarro (ESP)
(Q)Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Ozone
05-03-2009, 07:45 PM
Robert Kendrick (USA)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
(Q)Pablo Cuevas (URU)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
(4)James Blake (USA)

(6)Mardy Fish (USA)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

GOOO ROBERT!!!!

Snoo Foo
05-03-2009, 07:51 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
(Q)Pablo Cuevas (URU) :help:
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Invisible
05-03-2009, 08:03 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

roberthenman
05-03-2009, 08:08 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Simon Greul (GER)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
(Q)Pablo Cuevas (URU)
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Frederico Gil (POR) )

(6)Mardy Fish (USA)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Caio_Brasil
05-03-2009, 08:16 PM
First Round after roberthenman

(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA) vs Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-1 3-2
Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs (WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) 4-6 0-2
Simon Greul (GER) vs (Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 2-6 1-3
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB) vs (7)Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2 0-4

(3)David Ferrer (ESP) vs Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-1 5-0 MP!
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs (WC)Rui Machado (POR) 1-6 3-2
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 4-6 1-1
Paul Capdeville (CHI) vs (5)David Nalbandian (ARG) 3-6 1-2

(8)Florent Serra (FRA) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG) 4-6 1-1
Juan Monaco (ARG) vs (Q)Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-0 3-3
Pablo Andujar (ESP) vs Marc Gicquel (FRA) 3-6 1-2
Frederico Gil (POR) vs (4)James Blake (USA) 6-4 2-0

(6)Mardy Fish (USA) vs Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 2-6 2-2
Ivan Navarro (ESP) vs Alberto Martin (ESP) 3-6 0-3
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) vs (Q)Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-0 5-1 MP!
Andrei Golubev (KAZ) vs (2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 1-6 0-5 MP!

Boarder35m
05-03-2009, 09:48 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Simon Greul (GER)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Frederico Gil (POR)

(6)Mardy Fish (USA)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

W!MBLEDON
05-04-2009, 12:18 AM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB)

(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
(Q)Pablo Cuevas (URU)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Ivan Navarro (ESP)

Caio_Brasil
05-04-2009, 12:57 AM
First Round after W!MBLEDON

(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA) vs Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-1 5-2 MP!
Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs (WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) 4-6 0-4
Simon Greul (GER) vs (Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 2-6 2-4
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB) vs (7)Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2 1-5 SP!

(3)David Ferrer (ESP) defeated Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs (WC)Rui Machado (POR) 1-6 4-3
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 4-6 1-3
Paul Capdeville (CHI) vs (5)David Nalbandian (ARG) 3-6 1-4

(8)Florent Serra (FRA) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG) 4-6 2-2
Juan Monaco (ARG) vs (Q)Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-0 4-4
Pablo Andujar (ESP) vs Marc Gicquel (FRA) 3-6 1-4
Frederico Gil (POR) vs (4)James Blake (USA) 6-4 4-0

(6)Mardy Fish (USA) vs Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 2-6 3-3
Ivan Navarro (ESP) vs Alberto Martin (ESP) 3-6 1-4
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) defeated (Q)Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-0 6-1
Andrei Golubev (KAZ) lost to (2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 1-6 0-6

Nedved Rosicky
05-04-2009, 04:19 AM
Robert Kendrick
Gaston Gaudio
Simon Greul
Dusan Vemic
Rui Machado
Maximo Gonzalez
David Nalbandian
Diego Junqueira
Juan Monaco
Marc Gicquel
Frederico Gil
Teimuraz Gabashvili
Alberto Martin

Dupuis2006
05-04-2009, 04:32 AM
1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Simon Greul (GER)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)


Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Paul Capdeville (CHI)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 2-6 3-3
Ivan Navarro (ESP)

*Jean*
05-04-2009, 05:19 AM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB)

Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
(4)James Blake (USA)

(6)Mardy Fish (USA)
Ivan Navarro (ESP)

s_9262
05-04-2009, 05:59 AM
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
(4)James Blake (USA)

(6)Mardy Fish (USA)
Alberto Martin (ESP)

adingh
05-04-2009, 08:45 AM
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB)

Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)

(6)Mardy Fish (USA)

Ivanatis
05-04-2009, 09:09 AM
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Simon Greul (GER)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
(WC)Rui Machado (POR)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
(Q)Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Andrei Golubev (KAZ)

TomekPoland
05-04-2009, 09:15 AM
1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Simon Greul (GER)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(8)Florent Serra (FRA)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Frederico Gil (POR)

(6)Mardy Fish (USA)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Peta Pan
05-04-2009, 09:26 AM
Gaston Gaudio
Jonathan Eysseric
Albert Montanes

Oscar Hernandez
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
Paul Capdeville

Florent Serra
Juan Monaco
Pablo Andujar
Frederico Gil

Teimuraz Gabashvili
Alberto Martin

iSzavay.
05-04-2009, 01:39 PM
First Round after Peta Pan

(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA) beat Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-1 6-2
Fabio Fognini (ITA) lost to (WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) 4-6 0-6
Simon Greul (GER) lost to (Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 2-6 4-6
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB) vs (7)Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2 2-6 2-4

(3)David Ferrer (ESP) defeated Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs (WC)Rui Machado (POR) 1-6 6-4 3-2
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) lost to Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 4-6 3-6
Paul Capdeville (CHI) vs (5)David Nalbandian (ARG) 3-6 2-6

(8)Florent Serra (FRA) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG) 4-6 6-3 2-1
Juan Monaco (ARG) beat (Q)Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-0 6-4
Pablo Andujar (ESP) lost to Marc Gicquel (FRA) 3-6 2-6
Frederico Gil (POR) beat (4)James Blake (USA) 6-4 6-0

(6)Mardy Fish (USA) vs Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 2-6 7-6 0-1
Ivan Navarro (ESP) lost toAlberto Martin (ESP) 3-6 3-6
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) defeated (Q)Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-0 6-1
Andrei Golubev (KAZ) lost to (2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 1-6 0-6

iSzavay.
05-04-2009, 01:41 PM
Vemic
Machado
Junquiera
Fish.

nicksimioni
05-04-2009, 02:56 PM
(7)Albert Montanes
(WC)Rui Machado
(8)Florent Serra
(6)Mardy Fish

Alien
05-04-2009, 03:11 PM
Vemic
Machado
Junquiera
Gabashvili

oranges
05-04-2009, 05:47 PM
Robert Kendrick (USA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP) vs
Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
(4)James Blake (USA)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Ivan Navarro (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Bashak
05-04-2009, 08:02 PM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
(7)Albert Montanes (ESP)

(3)David Ferrer (ESP)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
(5)David Nalbandian (ARG)

Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
Frederico Gil (POR)

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Caio_Brasil
05-04-2009, 10:31 PM
First Round after Bashak

(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA) beat Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-1 6-2
Fabio Fognini (ITA) lost to (WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) 4-6 0-6
Simon Greul (GER) lost to (Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 2-6 4-6
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB) lost to (7)Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2 2-6 4-6

(3)David Ferrer (ESP) defeated Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs (WC)Rui Machado (POR) 1-6 6-4 5-5
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) lost to Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 4-6 3-6
Paul Capdeville (CHI) vs (5)David Nalbandian (ARG) 3-6 2-6

(8)Florent Serra (FRA) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG) 4-6 6-3 3-5 MP!
Juan Monaco (ARG) beat (Q)Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-0 6-4
Pablo Andujar (ESP) lost to Marc Gicquel (FRA) 3-6 2-6
Frederico Gil (POR) beat (4)James Blake (USA) 6-4 6-0

(6)Mardy Fish (USA) vs Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 2-6 7-6 2-4
Ivan Navarro (ESP) lost toAlberto Martin (ESP) 3-6 3-6
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) defeated (Q)Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-0 6-1
Andrei Golubev (KAZ) lost to (2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 1-6 0-6

iSzavay.
05-04-2009, 10:32 PM
Do we have the vote again after 24 hours rule?

If so:
MacHado
Junquiera
Fish.

Caio_Brasil
05-04-2009, 11:01 PM
Sure, vote again :yeah:

FilipeMB
05-04-2009, 11:15 PM
Machado
Gabashvilli

Dupuis2006
05-05-2009, 01:26 AM
Hernandez
Gabashvili

Caio_Brasil
05-05-2009, 10:55 AM
(1/WC)Gilles Simon (FRA) beat Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-1 6-2
Fabio Fognini (ITA) lost to (WC)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) 4-6 0-6
Simon Greul (GER) lost to (Q)Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 2-6 4-6
(Q)Dusan Vemic (SRB) lost to (7)Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2 2-6 4-6

(3)David Ferrer (ESP) defeated Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Oscar Hernandez (ESP) lost to (WC)Rui Machado (POR) 1-6 6-4 5-7
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) lost to Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 4-6 3-6
Paul Capdeville (CHI) vs (5)David Nalbandian (ARG) 3-6 2-6

(8)Florent Serra (FRA) vs Diego Junqueira (ARG) 4-6 6-3 3-6
Juan Monaco (ARG) beat (Q)Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-0 6-4
Pablo Andujar (ESP) lost to Marc Gicquel (FRA) 3-6 2-6
Frederico Gil (POR) beat (4)James Blake (USA) 6-4 6-0

(6)Mardy Fish (USA) lost to Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 2-6 7-6 3-6
Ivan Navarro (ESP) lost toAlberto Martin (ESP) 3-6 3-6
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) defeated (Q)Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-0 6-1
Andrei Golubev (KAZ) lost to (2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 1-6 0-6