Week 28: Aptos, California, USA [Winner: Chris Guccione] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 28: Aptos, California, USA [Winner: Chris Guccione]

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2009, 08:17 AM
Week 28: Aptos [California, USA]

http://www.santacruz.org/images/panoramas/aptos.jpg

Location: http://www.crwflags.com/FOTW/misc/wus.gif Aptos, California
Type: $75K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Starting Date: July 13
2008 Champion: Kevin Kim [USA].

Tournament website: http://seascapesportsclub.com/challenger/default.htm

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2009, 08:38 AM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Yuichi Sugita JPN [1] vs. Nicholas Edlefsen USA | 6-2 6-3
Conor Berg USA [WC] vs. Alex Strom USA [WC] | 6-3 7-6(5)
Brian Brogan USA vs. Pablo Pires de Almeida USA | 6-2 6-2
Hiroki Kondo JPN [7] vs. Filipp Pogokstin USA [WC] | 6-4 6-0

Nick Lindahl AUS [2] vs. Kallim Stewart USA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Chris Wettengel USA vs. Alex Clayton USA [WC] | 6-3 5-7 6-4
John Lamble USA [WC] vs. Richard Johnson USA | 6-1 6-1
Nicholas Monroe USA [5] vs. Brian Battistone USA [WC] | 7-6(4) 6-3

Tobias Kamke GER [3] vs. Brett Joelson USA | 6-2 6-1
John Paul Fruttero USA vs. Jordan Kepler USA | 6-1 6-1
Jamin Ball USA [WC] vs. Alex De Chatellus USA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Tim Smyczek USA [6] vs. Zachary Gilbert USA [WC] | 6-3 7-5

Takao Suzuki JPN [4] vs. Daniel Gliner USA [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Sean Berman USA vs. Jared Drucker USA | 6-7(2) 6-4 6-0
Giuseppe Menga ITA vs. Chris Harrison USA [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Todd Paul USA [8] vs. Hunter Gallaway USA [WC] | 6-0 6-1

SECOND ROUND

Yuichi Sugita JPN [1] vs. Conor Berg USA [WC]| 6-3 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [7] vs. Brian Brogan USA | 6-2 6-4

Nick Lindahl AUS [2] vs. Chris Wettengel USA| 2-6 6-2 6-4
Nicholas Monroe USA [5] vs. John Lamble USA [WC] | 7-5 4-6 6-3

Tobias Kamke GER [3] vs. John Paul Fruttero USA | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Tim Smyczek USA [6] vs. Jamin Ball USA [WC] | 6-1 6-2

Takao Suzuki JPN [4] vs. Sean Berman USA | 7-6(11) 6-4
Giuseppe Menga ITA vs. Todd Paul USA [8] | 6-1 6-4

QUALIFYING ROUND

Yuichi Sugita JPN [1] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [7] | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Nick Lindahl AUS [2] vs. Nicholas Monroe USA [5] | 6-3 6-1
Tobias Kamke GER [3] vs. Tim Smyczek USA [6] | 6-7(2) 6-3 6-1
Takao Suzuki JPN [4] vs. Giuseppe Menga ITA | 6-1 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUALIFYING DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Fruttero & Brett Joelson [USA, 1] vs. Weston & Wettengel [AUS/USA] | 7-5 6-4
Clayton & Pires de Almeida [USA, 2] vs. Brogan & Kells [USA, WC] | 6-2 6-3

QUALIFYING DOUBLES | QUALIFYING ROUND

Fruttero & Brett Joelson [USA, 1] vs. Clayton & Pires de Almeida [USA, 2]

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2009, 08:38 AM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Kevin Kim USA [1] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [Q]
Phillip Simmonds USA [WC] vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR
Nick Lindahl AUS [Q] vs. Ryan Sweeting USA | 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(7)
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Donald Young USA [8] | 6-4 6-4

Michael Yani USA vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [4] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ryler DeHeart USA vs. Carsten Ball AUS | 3-6 6-1 6-4
Marinko Matosevic AUS vs. Brad Weston AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Arnaud Clement FRA [5] | 6-4 3-6 7-6(10)

Chris Guccione AUS [7] vs. Go Soeda JPN | 6-4 7-6(5)
Yuichi Sugita JPN [Q] vs. Samuel Groth AUS | 5-7 6-3 7-6(2)
Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Todd Widom USA | 6-3 6-2
Wayne Odesnik USA [3] vs. Tobias Kamke GER [Q] | 1-6 6-2 7-5

Somdev Dev Varman IND [6] vs. Lester Cook USA [WC] | 7-6(7) 6-2
Alex Kuznetsov USA [WC] vs. Scoville Jenkins USA | 6-4 1-6 7-6(1)
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Rik De Voest RSA | 7-6(6) 4-3 ret.
Simon Stadler GER vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [2] | 7-6(3) 7-5

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2009, 08:39 AM
DOUBLES DRAW | FIRST ROUND

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. DevVarman & Huey [IND/PHI]
S. Jenkins & D. Young [USA] vs. Kondo & Sugita [JPN]
B. Battistone & Monroe [USA, 4] vs. Simmonds & Sweeting [USA, WC]
Im & Kim [KOR/USA] vs. Cook & Yani [USA, WC]

Lindahl & van der Merwe [AUS/RSA] vs. Qualifier
Ball & Guccione [AUS, 3] vs. Kepler & Leach [USA, WC]
DeHeart & Matosevic [USA/AUS] vs. Bogomolov Jr. & Groth [USA/AUS]
H. Mankad & D. Martin [IND/USA, 2] vs. Soeda & Udomchoke [JPN/THA]

Zirconek
06-24-2009, 01:18 PM
ENTRY LIST

Clement, Arnaud FRA 53
Kim, Kevin USA 86
Muller, Gilles LUX 89
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 105
Odesnik, Wayne USA 109
Udomchoke, Danai THA 120
Devvarman, Somdev IND 129
Dorsch, Benedikt GER 136
Evans, Brendan USA 138
Guccione, Chris AUS 141
Young, Donald USA 159
Stadler, Simon GER 161
Sweeting, Ryan USA 164
Soeda, Go JPN 166
Malisse, Xavier BEL 170
Stoppini, Andrea ITA 177
Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 179
Ball, Carsten AUS 190
Gregorc, Luka SLO 195
De Voest, Rik RSA 206
Matosevic, Marinko AUS 210
Im, Kyu Tae KOR 214

Alternates
1. Widom, Todd USA 215 34. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 424
2. Jenkins, Scoville USA 221 35. Yoo, Daniel KOR 426
3. DeHeart, Ryler USA 230 36. Piccari, Francesco ITA 433
4. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 234 37. Coll-Riudavets, Ignacio ESP 436
5. Groth, Samuel AUS 248 38. @ Anderson, Andrew RSA 453
6. Yani, Michael USA 251 39. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 464
7. Sugita, Yuichi JPN 274 40. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 473
8. Millot, Vincent FRA 275 41. Kretschmer, Gero GER 475
9. Bastl, George SUI 279 42. Sitak, Artem RUS 484
10. @ Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 288 43. Fleming, Colin GBR 493
11. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 289 44. McClune, Michael USA 505
12. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 290 45. Krajinovic, Filip SRB 507
13. Lindahl, Nick AUS 297 46. Smyczek, Tim USA 517
14. Kamke, Tobias GER 301 47. Kryvonos, Nikita USA 548
15. Okun, Noam ISR 309 48. # Grilli, Rodrigo BRA 549
16. Pless, Kristian DEN 324 49. Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 554
17. Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 339 50. Kallias, Photos CYP 556
18. Klec, Ivo SVK 346 51. Bradaric, Marin CRO 563
19. Cook, Lester USA 349 52. Azzaro, Leonardo ITA 568
20. Feeney, Adam AUS 355 53. Elias, Gastao POR 608
21. Lojda, Dusan CZE 358 54. Ouellette, Greg USA 619
22. Niemeyer, Frederic CAN 359 55. # Bester, Philip CAN 633
23. Jones, Greg AUS 363 56. @ Harrison, Ryan USA 725
24. # Begemann, Andre GER 364 57. Lewis, Haydn BAR 771
25. Suzuki, Takao JPN 375 58. Harrison, Ryan USA 981
26. Iwami, Tasuku JPN 379 59. Anderson, Andrew RSA 982
27. Simmonds, Phillip USA 381 60. # Edlefsen, Nicholas USA 1226
28. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 387 61. Singh, Ashutosh IND 1297
29. Monroe, Nicholas USA 394 62. Motti, Alessandro ITA 1352
30. Martirosyan, Tigran ARM 398 63. Fruttero, John Paul USA 1675
31. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 404 64. # O'Brien, James AUS 1784
32. Insausti, Jean-Noel FRA 411 65. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
33. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 422

roberthenman
06-24-2009, 10:52 PM
ball :yeah:

Ozone
06-25-2009, 02:41 AM
1,000 vcash Clement withdraws

Ozone
06-25-2009, 02:43 AM
Dont see TP in here:( He did great here last year

orangehat
06-25-2009, 12:01 PM
Forza Stoppo!

chowdahead25
06-25-2009, 08:58 PM
Couple normal players missing due to team tennis.

Audacity
06-26-2009, 03:11 AM
Good luck Ball. :)

Zirconek
07-10-2009, 01:31 PM
Dorsch, Evans, Muller OUT
Widom, Jenkins, DeHeart IN

Ad Wim
07-10-2009, 05:20 PM
Nice! Go Jenkins and DeHeart!

Zirconek
07-10-2009, 07:07 PM
Dorsch, Evans, Muller OUT
Widom, Jenkins, DeHeart IN

1 SE spot cleared

Gregorc OUT
van der Merwe, Groth IN

Zirconek
07-11-2009, 01:11 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Yuichi Sugita JPN [1] vs. Nicholas Edlefsen USA
Conor Berg USA [WC] vs. Alex Strom USA [WC]
Pablo Pires de Almeida USA vs. Brian Brogan USA
Hiroki Kondo JPN [7] vs. Filipp Pogokstin USA [WC]

Nick Lindahl AUS [2] vs. Kallim Stewart USA [WC]
Alex Clayton USA [WC] vs. Chris Wettengel USA
Richard Johnson USA vs. John Lamble USA [WC]
Nicholas Monroe USA [5] vs. Brian Battistone USA [WC]

Tobias Kamke GER [3] vs. Brett Joelson USA
John Paul Fruttero USA vs. Jordan Kepler USA
Alex De Chatellus USA [WC] vs. Jamin Ball USA [WC]
Tim Smyczek USA [6] vs. Zachary Gilbert USA [WC]

Takao Suzuki JPN [4] vs. Daniel Gliner USA [WC]
Sean Berman USA vs. Jared Drucker USA
Giuseppe Menga ITA vs. Chris Harrison USA [WC]
Todd Paul USA [8] vs. Hunter Gallaway USA [WC]

Audacity
07-11-2009, 01:25 PM
Good luck Lindahl. :)

Zirconek
07-12-2009, 03:25 AM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Kevin Kim USA [1] vs. Qualifier
Phillip Simmonds USA [WC] vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Qualifier
Donald Young USA [8] vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA

Danai Udomchoke THA [4] vs. Michael Yani USA
Ryler DeHeart USA vs. Carsten Ball AUS
Marinko Matosevic AUS vs. Brad Weston AUS [WC]
Arnaud Clement FRA [5] vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA

Chris Guccione AUS [7] vs. Go Soeda JPN
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Qualifier
Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Todd Widom USA
Wayne Odesnik USA [3] vs. Qualifier

Somdev Dev Varman IND [6] vs. Lester Cook USA [WC]
Scoville Jenkins USA vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA [WC]
Rik De Voest RSA vs. Izak van der Merwe RSA
Flavio Cipolla ITA [2] vs. Simon Stadler GER

orangehat
07-12-2009, 04:59 AM
Forza Flavio and Stoppo!

Zirconek
07-12-2009, 09:55 AM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Yuichi Sugita JPN [1] vs. Nicholas Edlefsen USA | 6-2 6-3
Conor Berg USA [WC] vs. Alex Strom USA [WC] | 6-3 7-6(5)
Brian Brogan USA vs. Pablo Pires de Almeida USA | 6-2 6-2
Hiroki Kondo JPN [7] vs. Filipp Pogokstin USA [WC] | 6-4 6-0

Nick Lindahl AUS [2] vs. Kallim Stewart USA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Chris Wettengel USA vs. Alex Clayton USA [WC] | 6-3 5-7 6-4
John Lamble USA [WC] vs. Richard Johnson USA | 6-1 6-1
Nicholas Monroe USA [5] vs. Brian Battistone USA [WC] | 7-6(4) 6-3

Tobias Kamke GER [3] vs. Brett Joelson USA | 6-2 6-1
John Paul Fruttero USA vs. Jordan Kepler USA | 6-1 6-1
Jamin Ball USA [WC] vs. Alex De Chatellus USA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Tim Smyczek USA [6] vs. Zachary Gilbert USA [WC] | 6-3 7-5

Takao Suzuki JPN [4] vs. Daniel Gliner USA [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Sean Berman USA vs. Jared Drucker USA | 6-7(2) 6-4 6-0
Giuseppe Menga ITA vs. Chris Harrison USA [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Todd Paul USA [8] vs. Hunter Gallaway USA [WC] | 6-0 6-1

SECOND ROUND

Yuichi Sugita JPN [1] vs. Conor Berg USA [WC]| 6-3 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [7] vs. Brian Brogan USA | 6-2 6-4

Nick Lindahl AUS [2] vs. Chris Wettengel USA| 2-6 6-2 6-4
Nicholas Monroe USA [5] vs. John Lamble USA [WC] | 7-5 4-6 6-3

Tobias Kamke GER [3] vs. John Paul Fruttero USA | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Tim Smyczek USA [6] vs. Jamin Ball USA [WC] | 6-1 6-2

Takao Suzuki JPN [4] vs. Sean Berman USA | 7-6(11) 6-4
Giuseppe Menga ITA vs. Todd Paul USA [8] | 6-1 6-4

QUALIFYING ROUND

Yuichi Sugita JPN [1] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [7]
Nick Lindahl AUS [2] vs. Nicholas Monroe USA [5]
Tobias Kamke GER [3] vs. Tim Smyczek USA [6]
Takao Suzuki JPN [4] vs. Giuseppe Menga ITA

Spadea TT
07-12-2009, 11:09 AM
Menga :worship:

Ozone
07-12-2009, 09:55 PM
TP still cant qualify for anything:(

Zirconek
07-13-2009, 11:18 AM
QUALIFYING ROUND

Yuichi Sugita JPN [1] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [7] | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Nick Lindahl AUS [2] vs. Nicholas Monroe USA [5] | 6-3 6-1
Tobias Kamke GER [3] vs. Tim Smyczek USA [6] | 6-7(2) 6-3 6-1
Takao Suzuki JPN [4] vs. Giuseppe Menga ITA | 6-1 6-4

Zirconek
07-13-2009, 11:39 AM
QUALIFYING DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Fruttero & Brett Joelson vs. Weston & Wettengel [AUS/USA] | 7-5 6-4
Clayton & Pires de Almeida [USA, 2] vs. Brogan & Kells [USA, WC] | 6-2 6-3

QUALIFYING DOUBLES | QUALIFYING ROUND

Fruttero & Brett Joelson [USA, 1] vs. Clayton & Pires de Almeida [USA, 2]

[U]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES DRAW | FIRST ROUND

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. DevVarman & Huey [IND/PHI]
S. Jenkins & D. Young [USA] vs. Kondo & Sugita [JPN]
B. Battistone & Monroe [USA, 4] vs. Simmonds & Sweeting [USA, WC]
Im & Kim [KOR/USA] vs. Cook & Yani [USA, WC]

Lindahl & van der Merwe [AUS/RSA] vs. Qualifier
Ball & Guccione [AUS, 3] vs. Kepler & Leach [USA, WC]
DeHeart & Matosevic [USA/AUS] vs. Bogomolov Jr. & Groth [USA/AUS]
H. Mankad & D. Martin [IND/USA, 2] vs. Soeda & Udomchoke [JPN/THA]

Zirconek
07-13-2009, 04:51 PM
Rick Leach in doubles :worship:

^LD^
07-13-2009, 08:14 PM
Any livescore ??

VOX
07-13-2009, 08:16 PM
should have been on bet365 but so far no :(

^LD^
07-13-2009, 08:21 PM
I called to the friend to America, wished to learn from it but it now works!

sTALL
07-13-2009, 08:44 PM
I called to the friend to America, wished to learn from it but it now works!

what does work? the livescore on bet365 doesn't..they fooled us again

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 08:49 PM
Brian Battistone-Nicholas Monroe def. Phillip Simmonds-Ryan Sweeting6-4 5-7 10-8

Alex Bogomolov Jr-Samuel Groth def. Ryan DeHeart-Marinko Matosevic 6-2 7-6(4)

^LD^
07-13-2009, 08:49 PM
what does work? the livescore on bet365 doesn't..they fooled us again


You have not correctly understood me!! I called to the friend in California! I asked it to learn the information on this tournament but it cannot, my friend works

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 08:50 PM
Chris Guccione - Go Soeda 6:4 0-0

sTALL
07-13-2009, 08:53 PM
You have not correctly understood me!! I called to the friend in California! I asked it to learn the information on this tournament but it cannot, my friend works

oh, I apologize then, mate :)

sTALL
07-13-2009, 08:53 PM
Chris Guccione - Go Soeda 6:4 0-0

thx for an update

Big Gucci come on for a final victory .. gogo

villa
07-13-2009, 08:54 PM
Chris Guccione - Go Soeda 6:4 0-0


and now ? :D

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 08:54 PM
he had just won the 1st set when i called

^LD^
07-13-2009, 08:54 PM
Brian Battistone-Nicholas Monroe def. Phillip Simmonds-Ryan Sweeting6-4 5-7 10-8

Alex Bogomolov Jr-Samuel Groth def. Ryan DeHeart-Marinko Matosevic 6-2 7-6(4)


Any score Guccione - Soeda ??

^LD^
07-13-2009, 08:56 PM
Chris Guccione - Go Soeda 6:4 0-0

tnx )

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 08:58 PM
according to their calendar Bet365 will show Cippolla/Stadler then Jenkins/Kuznetsov

^LD^
07-13-2009, 09:02 PM
I think Chris on this tournament can well play

sTALL
07-13-2009, 09:12 PM
according to their calendar Bet365 will show Cippolla/Stadler then Jenkins/Kuznetsov

they should've been showing Gucci as well according to that..

We will be glad for your updates, if possible

^LD^
07-13-2009, 10:00 PM
There is an information on 2 set Chris Guccione please ?

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 11:34 PM
Chris Guccione def. Go Soeda 6:4 7:6(5)

Simon Stadler def. Flavio Cipolla 7:6 BUT THEY ARENT SURE WHAT THE 2ND SET WAS, THEY JUST KNOW HE WON

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 11:38 PM
Alex Kuznetsov - Scoville Jenkins 40-30

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 11:40 PM
Alex Kuznetsov - Scoville Jenkins *1-0

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 11:41 PM
Alex Kuznetsov - Scoville Jenkins 2-0*

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 11:43 PM
Alex Kuznetsov - Scoville Jenkins *2-1

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 11:46 PM
Alex Kuznetsov - Scoville Jenkins 3-1*

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 11:51 PM
Alex Kuznetsov - Scoville Jenkins *3-2

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 11:54 PM
Alex Kuznetsov - Scoville Jenkins *4-3

defrosebwlchamps
07-13-2009, 11:55 PM
Alex Kuznetsov - Scoville Jenkins 4-2*

Ozone
07-14-2009, 12:45 AM
It would be great if someone could get Udomchoke-Yani score please!!? Hook 'em horns!

Audacity
07-14-2009, 02:58 AM
Guccione won a match! :worship::worship::worship:

Ozone
07-14-2009, 03:00 AM
Yes that is something you don't come by to often these days

Zirconek
07-14-2009, 06:24 AM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Kevin Kim USA [1] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [Q]
Phillip Simmonds USA [WC] vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Nick Lindahl AUS [Q]
Donald Young USA [8] vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA

Michael Yani USA vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [4] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ryler DeHeart USA vs. Carsten Ball AUS
Marinko Matosevic AUS vs. Brad Weston AUS [WC]
Arnaud Clement FRA [5] vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA

Chris Guccione AUS [7] vs. Go Soeda JPN | 6-4 7-6(5)
Samuel Groth AUS vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [Q]
Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Todd Widom USA | 6-3 6-2
Wayne Odesnik USA [3] vs. Tobias Kamke GER [Q]

Somdev Dev Varman IND [6] vs. Lester Cook USA [WC]
Alex Kuznetsov USA [WC] vs. Scoville Jenkins USA | 6-4 1-6 7-6(1)
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Rik De Voest RSA | 7-6(6) 4-3 ret.
Simon Stadler GER vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [2] | 7-6(3) 7-5

Ad Wim
07-14-2009, 07:50 AM
WTF Scoville, start getting some results, you had a great draw here...

panoramix
07-14-2009, 05:35 PM
have you Sweeting score news

chowdahead25
07-14-2009, 05:45 PM
Play hasnt started yet.

28111207
07-14-2009, 05:59 PM
Any livescore?

illinoisportsfan
07-14-2009, 06:25 PM
WTF Scoville, start getting some results, you had a great draw here...

Actually, that was a difficult draw because Kuznetsov has been playing really well lately.

soulage
07-14-2009, 07:06 PM
Bet365 covers only center court so no score for Sweeting vs Lindhal yet. Kamke lead 6-1/2-0 vs Odesnik it's a bit surprising.

chowdahead25
07-14-2009, 07:36 PM
Odesnik :unsure:

Scotso
07-14-2009, 08:01 PM
Tim :sobbing:

Flavio :(

tennisistops
07-14-2009, 08:02 PM
sweeting lindahl?

VOX
07-14-2009, 08:07 PM
so who lives in USA and can`t get the score omg so pitty ... as always :(

Bobo_jbc_CZ
07-14-2009, 08:08 PM
Kamke - Odesnik 6-1 2-6 4-2 40-15*

VOX
07-14-2009, 08:12 PM
Kamke - Odesnik 6-1 2-6 4-2 40-15*

jap bet365 ...

Bobo_jbc_CZ
07-14-2009, 08:25 PM
Kamke - Odesnik 6-1 2-6 *5-2

now

Kamke - Odesnik 6-1 2-6 *5-6

panoramix
07-14-2009, 08:31 PM
Sweeting results please

panoramix
07-14-2009, 08:33 PM
good llok for the italian players in Aptos

Bobo_jbc_CZ
07-14-2009, 08:37 PM
Kamke - Odesnik 6-1 2-6 5-7 lol Kamke

Bobo_jbc_CZ
07-14-2009, 08:51 PM
http://www.tipex.cz/?page=forum&typ=chat&strana=1
next result :

best better
07-14-2009, 09:11 PM
Groth - Sugita result?

Damian
07-14-2009, 09:13 PM
I hope Groth and Clement will win their matches;]

defrosebwlchamps
07-14-2009, 09:16 PM
Samuel Groth - Yuichi Sugita 7:5 0-0

Lester Cook follows this match and Stoppini/Young is being shown live on Bet365.com

Ad Wim
07-14-2009, 09:16 PM
Wow, that's great Wayne! Now get some good results. Too bad you chose to play European clay, should have stayed in the US.

Damian
07-14-2009, 09:28 PM
Samuel Groth - Yuichi Sugita 7:5 0-0

Lester Cook follows this match and Stoppini/Young is being shown live on Bet365.com

thx man for info, do you give score after 2nd set??:worship:

Nikigreat
07-14-2009, 09:31 PM
Odesnik :) I had him in 3.
Diffs aren't out but I feel pretty confident for today.

Ozone
07-14-2009, 09:35 PM
Thatta boy Wayne.

drdall
07-14-2009, 09:36 PM
Congrats to Lindahl as well. I like is steady and beautiful way of playing tennis...

Ozone
07-15-2009, 02:22 AM
LC4 score??

Ozone
07-15-2009, 02:24 AM
What about The Don and Stops??

Bobo_jbc_CZ
07-15-2009, 03:27 AM
Sugita d Groth - 57 63 76(2)

Zirconek
07-15-2009, 04:23 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Kevin Kim USA [1] vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [Q]
Phillip Simmonds USA [WC] vs. Kyu Tae Im KOR
Nick Lindahl AUS [Q] vs. Ryan Sweeting USA | 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(7)
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Donald Young USA [8] | 6-4 6-4

Michael Yani USA vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [4] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ryler DeHeart USA vs. Carsten Ball AUS | 3-6 6-1 6-4
Marinko Matosevic AUS vs. Brad Weston AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Arnaud Clement FRA [5] | 6-4 3-6 7-6(10)

Chris Guccione AUS [7] vs. Go Soeda JPN | 6-4 7-6(5)
Yuichi Sugita JPN [Q] vs. Samuel Groth AUS | 5-7 6-3 7-6(2)
Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Todd Widom USA | 6-3 6-2
Wayne Odesnik USA [3] vs. Tobias Kamke GER [Q] | 1-6 6-2 7-5

Somdev Dev Varman IND [6] vs. Lester Cook USA [WC] | 7-6(7) 6-2
Alex Kuznetsov USA [WC] vs. Scoville Jenkins USA | 6-4 1-6 7-6(1)
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Rik De Voest RSA | 7-6(6) 4-3 ret.
Simon Stadler GER vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [2] | 7-6(3) 7-5

Zirconek
07-15-2009, 05:29 PM
Clement :eek: lost a thriller match.

Caio_Brasil
07-15-2009, 05:31 PM
And for the second straight week to Bogomolov.

soulage
07-15-2009, 06:54 PM
Suzuki leads 7-5/1-0* vs Kim Never heard of that guy before :confused:

XARDAS
07-15-2009, 07:02 PM
K.Kim - T.Suzuki 5-7 1-3 ;|

marcelwks
07-15-2009, 07:06 PM
Kim was 5-3 and he gone...

XARDAS
07-15-2009, 07:16 PM
K.Kim - T.Suzuki 5-7 3-6

Ozone
07-15-2009, 07:41 PM
When is the Devvarman-Kuznetsov match??

soulage
07-15-2009, 07:45 PM
After the double which is currently in play

Ad Wim
07-16-2009, 07:29 AM
Another good win from Wayne, against Malisse. I wonder if he came from behind again in 3rd set, like in the first round...

soulage
07-16-2009, 08:12 PM
Bogomolov lost to Matosevic 5-7/2-6

Stoppini/Lindalh 3-0*

Keyser Soze
07-16-2009, 09:27 PM
Lindahl - Stoppini 6-4 7-5

Ozone
07-16-2009, 09:44 PM
Another good win from Wayne, against Malisse. I wonder if he came from behind again in 3rd set, like in the first round...
They stayed on serve the whole set until Wayne got up 40-15 at 6-5. X-man got it back to deuce but couldn't get 2 more points.

Ozone
07-17-2009, 01:28 AM
Yani def. De Heart 63 67 76(2)

Nice stuff from Yani!! Go Michael!!:)

jmf07
07-17-2009, 02:51 AM
:eek: Gooch, Matosevic and Lindahl all into the quarters.

Ozone
07-17-2009, 03:21 AM
:eek: Gooch, Matosevic and Lindahl all into the quarters.
I am just surprised at the Gooch one

jmf07
07-17-2009, 04:05 AM
I am just surprised at the Gooch one

Yeah he might have got motivated following his disastrous grass court season or you could say season as a whole since the Davis Cup. His game might have clicked for this week judging by his easy win over Sugita although it wouldn't be surprising if Odesnik came out and beat him relatively easily (by Gooch scorelines like a 64 64 or something similar). He might have had a bit of a problem with his confidence in the tiebreakers as well with his record since the DC match being 2 wins and 12 losses in tiebreakers before the Soeda match.

Audacity
07-17-2009, 06:35 AM
Here's hoping Gooch makes it to the semis or better. He needs it for the confidence.

Ad Wim
07-17-2009, 06:55 AM
Yani def. De Heart 63 67 76(2)

Nice stuff from Yani!! Go Michael!!:)

Nooooooooo, Ryler :sad:

Keyser Soze
07-17-2009, 08:45 PM
Guccione def. Odesnik 7-6(5) 2-6 7-6(2)

Ad Wim
07-17-2009, 08:46 PM
And now Odesnik loses 7-6 in the third, losing two TBs against freakin Guccione, that's bad...

T-Vex
07-17-2009, 10:28 PM
lets see what this Matosevic is made of

Matchu
07-18-2009, 12:20 AM
Anyone have Lindahl or Matosevic result?

Glad that Guccione finally is making semifinals of tournaments again.

chowdahead25
07-18-2009, 12:36 AM
Van Der Merwe result?

Audacity
07-18-2009, 02:58 AM
Lindahl 6-3 6-3
Yani 6-4 6-4
Devvarman 6-4 6-2

Karalius
07-18-2009, 06:49 PM
Lindahl 6-3 1-0* Yani

Karalius
07-18-2009, 06:58 PM
Lindahl 6-3 3-0* Yani

Karalius
07-18-2009, 07:03 PM
Lindahl 6-3 4-1* Yani

Karalius
07-18-2009, 07:12 PM
Lindahl 6-3 5-2* Yani

Karalius
07-18-2009, 07:17 PM
Lindahl def. Yani 6-3 6-2

dweijnen
07-18-2009, 07:42 PM
Guccione Won Semi Finals?:worship:

Karalius
07-18-2009, 07:50 PM
Guccione *3-1 Devvarman

Karalius
07-18-2009, 07:52 PM
Guccione 4-1* Devvarman

Karalius
07-18-2009, 07:59 PM
Guccione 5-2* Devvarman

Karalius
07-18-2009, 08:02 PM
Guccione 6-2 *0-0 Devvarman

Karalius
07-18-2009, 08:11 PM
Guccione 6-2 3-0* Devvarman

Karalius
07-18-2009, 08:26 PM
Guccione def. Devvarman 6-2 6-1

chowdahead25
07-18-2009, 08:43 PM
wow.
gooch.

pomnok
07-18-2009, 10:10 PM
Any result between Sonchat-Sanchai VS Cook-Yani

pomnok
07-18-2009, 10:21 PM
Any result in Aptos between Sonchat-Sanchai VS Cook-Yani

Audacity
07-19-2009, 02:45 AM
Amazing week for the Aussies! :eek:

Matchu
07-19-2009, 11:32 AM
I would be suprised if Lindahl didn't take Guccione out 7-6(6) 7-6(5)

dweijnen
07-19-2009, 01:14 PM
Live Stream?

OZTENNIS
07-19-2009, 10:08 PM
(7) Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) defeated (Q) Nick LINDAHL (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Nick :sad: :hug:

Good week for both

fast_clay
07-19-2009, 11:11 PM
that's massive for the Good Ship Gooch...!