Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!! [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Go for a medal in Athens, Swedes!!!

Sommarsverige
08-11-2004, 02:49 PM
I think it would be time to start a cheering thread for
all the great Swedish players at the Olympic Games.
It would be great if at least one of them could get a medal :) :)

In my opinion, Jonas and Pim Pim have the best chances
to be successful, of course I hope for the others, too!

I will be in Sweden for the first week of the Olympics, so I hope the
Swedish papers have also a good eye on tennis ;) ;)

HEJA SVERIGE!!! :bounce: :bounce:

Aleksa's Laydee
08-11-2004, 06:00 PM
Cut out some pics if there are any and post them here :D

KOM IGEN SWEDES!!!!!!!!!

Kristen
08-14-2004, 03:18 AM
So...who did you guys see at the Opening Ceremony? I'm taping it now. Sounds like I wont have any problems seeing Jonas there! I'll have to watch it twice. Once to gawk at Jonas (and every other Swedish man) and then to look for other tennis players!

Aleksa's Laydee
08-14-2004, 11:22 AM
i saw Jonas and omg IGOR!!!! such a long look at him :woohoo: :hearts:

Sharon
08-14-2004, 12:53 PM
i saw jonas (only swede they closed up on), philipoussis, ferrero, moya, robredo, henman, calleri, mauresmo, shnyder, federer(looked cute holding the flag), paradorn, and i dont even remember anymore:o... but there were more lol :D

skeiji
08-14-2004, 03:15 PM
Order of Play Sunday 15 August

Centre CourtDay session - Starting at 10:00
(WC) Melinda Czink (HUN) v (6) Venus Williams (USA)
Flavio Saretta (BRA) v (2) Andy Roddick (USA)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(1) Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) v Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Jiri Novak (CZE) v (4) Tim Henman (GBR)
(WC) Yuliya Beygelzimer/Tetyana Perebiynis (UKR) v (3) Martina Navratilova/Lisa Raymond (USA)

Court 1Day session - Starting at 10:00
(8) Ai Sugiyama (JPN) v Jie Zheng (CHN)
(5) Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) v Hicham Arazi (MAR)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Karol Kucera (SVK) v (9) Marat Safin (RUS)
(WC) Eleni Daniilidou/Christina Zachariadou (GRE) v Amelie Mauresmo/Mary Pierce (FRA)
(3) Michael Llodra/Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v Xavier Malisse/Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Court 2Day session - Starting at 10:00
Max Mirnyi (BLR) v (11) Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
(16) Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v (WC) Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(8) Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) v Luis Horna (PER)
Mario Ancic (CRO) v Tommy Haas (GER)
(1) Svetlana Kuznetsova/Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) v Libuse Prusova/Barbora Strycova (CZE)

Court 3

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Robin Soderling (SWE) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Gregory Carraz (FRA) v (INV) Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(16) Chanda Rubin (USA) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Claudine Schaul (LUX)
Arnaud Clement/Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) v (4) Wayne Black/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)

Court 4Day session - Starting at 10:00
Petra Mandula (HUN) v (10) Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) v (INV) Angelique Widjaja (INA)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Nathalie Dechy (FRA) v (7) Paola Suarez (ARG)
Mardy Fish (USA) v Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
(WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) v (7) Paola Suarez/Patricia Tarabini (ARG)

Court 5Day session - Starting at 10:00
(WC) Kaia Kanepi (EST) v Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
(14) Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v (ALT) Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(WC) Victor Hanescu/Andrei Pavel (ROM) v Nicolas Kiefer/Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Yves Allegro/Roger Federer (SUI) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Nathalie Dechy/Sandrine Testud (FRA) v Tina Krizan/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Court 6Day session - Starting at 10:00
Jelena Jankovic (SCG) v Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
(WC) Victor Hanescu (ROM) v (WC) Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Fernando Gonzalez/Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Mark Knowles/Mark Merklein (BAH)

Court 7Day session - Starting at 10:00
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v (WC) Yen Hsun Lu (TPE)
Maja Matevzic (SLO) v Saori Obata (JPN)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Akiko Morigami/Saori Obata (JPN) v (WC) Melinda Czink/Aniko Kapros (HUN)
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v (12) Karolina Sprem (CRO)

Court 8Day session - Starting at 10:00
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) v (WC) Hyung Taik Lee (KOR)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN) v Anne Kremer (LUX)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(WC) Tetyana Perebiynis (UKR) v (INV) Dally Randriantefy (MAD)
(WC) Cara Black (ZIM) v Tina Pisnik (SLO)

Court 9Day session - Starting at 10:00
Daniel Nestor/Frederick Niemeyer (CAN) v (WC) Karol Beck/Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
(11) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Silvia Farina Elia/Francesco Schiavone (ITA) v Lubomira Kurhajcova/Martina Sucha (SVK)
(WC) Igor Andreev/Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Agustin Calleri/David Nalbandian (ARG)

Aleksa's Laydee
08-14-2004, 06:54 PM
LETS GO JONAS :inlove:

lets go robin too :yeah:

Sharon
08-15-2004, 03:51 PM
OOP for monday...


Centre Court

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(3) Carlos Moya (ESP) v Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
Aniko Kapros (HUN) v Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Conchita Martinez (ESP) v (2) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
(1) Roger Federer (SUI) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Chanda Rubin/Venus Williams (USA) v (8) Ting Li/Tian Tian Sun (CHN)

Court 1

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Alicia Molik (AUS) v (4) Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v (7) Rainer Schuettler (GER)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(3) Anastasia Myskina (RUS) v Magui Serna (ESP)
(10) Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
(WC) Konstantinos Economidis/Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) v Martin Damm/Cyril Suk (CZE)

Court 2

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v (13) Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(12) Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) v Joachim Johansson (SWE)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v (WC) Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
(WC) Petra Mandula/Kyra Nagy (HUN) v (2) Conchita Martinez/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)

Court 3

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(9) Nadia Petrova (RUS) v Martina Sucha (SVK)
Taylor Dent (USA) v (Alt) Fred Niemeyer (CAN)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Arnaud Clement (FRA) v (WC) Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
(14) Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) v Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Maja Matevzic/Tina Pisnik (SLO) v Zi Yan/Jie Zheng (CHN)

Court 4

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) v Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
(5) Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND) v Mardy Fish/Andy Roddick (USA)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(WC) Mario Ancic/Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) v Jonas Bjorkman/Joachin Johansson (SWE)
(WC) Tomas Berdych/Jiri Novak (CZE) v (2) Wayne Arthurs/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Carlos Moya/Rafael Nadal (ESP) v (WC) Andre Sa/Flavio Saretta (BRA)

Court 5

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) v (13) Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR)
Akiko Morigami (JPN) v Iveta Benesova (CZE)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) v Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Mary Pierce (FRA)
Hicham Arazi/Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) v Max Mirnyi/Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)

Court 6

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Vincent Spadea (USA)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Florian Mayer (GER)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Feliciano Lopez/Tommy Robredo (ESP) v (6) Gaston Etlis/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v (15) Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)

Court 7

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Kristina Brandi (PUR) v Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Agustin Calleri (ARG) v Karol Beck (SVK)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Wynne Prakusya/Angelique Widjaja (INA) v Jelena Kostanic/Karoline Sprem (CRO)
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) v Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) v (WC) Catalina Castano/Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)

Court 8

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(INV) Lamine Ouahab (ALG) v (15) Tommy Robredo (ESP)
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Marat Safin/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Tathiana Garbin/Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Nicole Pratt/Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) v Lisa Raymond (USA)

Court 9

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(WC) Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) v Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS) v Myriam Casanova (SUI)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(8) Jonathan Erlich/Andi Ram (ISR) v (WC) Thomas Enqvist/Robin Soderling (SWE)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v Filippo Volandri (ITA)

jmgsdoubsprtnr
08-17-2004, 05:56 AM
WOO HOO!! go joachim!! he beat Srichaphan!! he's Sweden's only hope now. win the gold Joachim!