Copa Vendimia 2009 (April 01 - Clay, Grade 5) Winner: Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Copa Vendimia 2009 (April 01 - Clay, Grade 5) Winner: Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG)

Eugenia
04-03-2009, 04:21 PM
Tournament Info

Name: Copa Vendimia
Dates: 01 Apr to 05 Apr 2009
Venue: Mendoza, Argentina
Grade: Grade 5
Surface: Clay

Address
Mendoza Tennis Club
Boulogne Sur Mer 520
Ciudad de Mendoza
Mendoza
ARGENTINA

Eugenia
04-03-2009, 04:22 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Juan Manuel MARUCCO (ARG) defeated Lucas CUERVO (ARG) 6-7(5) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Ivan Alexis BARAHONA VARGAS (CHI) defeated Guillermo MODICA (ARG) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Mauricio MONTALDI (ARG) defeated Fernando GONZALEZ HERRERA (CHI) 6-3 7-5
Javier Alberto ELLENA (CHI) defeated Bernardo BENEDETTI (URU) 6-4 7-5
Gabriel BLANCO (ARG) defeated Luiz Felipe PINTO (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Juan Ignacio TROGLIA (ARG) defeated Simon NAVARRO (CHI) 6-2 6-2
Danilo RADOVIC FANTA (CHI) defeated Facundo Exequiel COSMA MIRANDA (ARG) 6-2 6-2
Daniel ROSALES (CHI) defeated Akira KUWADA (ARG) Walkover
Rodrigo SCATAREGGIA (ARG) defeated Ignacio ALBUIXECH (ARG) 6-2 6-1
Sebastian Ignacio HORMAZABAL PACHECO (CHI) defeated Federico GRUPPI (ARG) 6-2 6-4
Rodrigo MARTINEZ (ARG) defeated Claudio ADOLFSSEN (CHI) 6-0 6-0
Mauro DE MICHIEL (ARG) defeated Benjamin REED MONTT (CHI) 6-2 6-0
Agustin PORTIS (ARG) defeated Gustavo YANEZ (CHI) 6-1 6-0
Francisco QUIROS (ARG) defeated Brian ORRADRE (ARG) Walkover
Federico CORIA (ARG) defeated Andres JACKSON (CHI) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Benjamin TAPIA (CHI) defeated Edgardo Luis ROMERO (ARG) Walkover

2nd Round

Juan Manuel MARUCCO (ARG) defeated Ivan Alexis BARAHONA VARGAS (CHI) 7-5 6-4
Javier Alberto ELLENA (CHI) defeated Mauricio MONTALDI (ARG) 7-5 7-6(4)
Gabriel BLANCO (ARG) defeated Juan Ignacio TROGLIA (ARG) 6-1 6-4
Danilo RADOVIC FANTA (CHI) defeated Daniel ROSALES (CHI) 6-3 6-3
Rodrigo SCATAREGGIA (ARG) defeated Sebastian Ignacio HORMAZABAL PACHECO (CHI) 6-1 6-1
Mauro DE MICHIEL (ARG) defeated Rodrigo MARTINEZ (ARG) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Agustin PORTIS (ARG) defeated Francisco QUIROS (ARG) 6-1 6-3
Federico CORIA (ARG) defeated Benjamin TAPIA (CHI) 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinal

Juan Manuel MARUCCO (ARG) defeated Javier Alberto ELLENA (CHI) 6-4 6-4
Gabriel BLANCO (ARG) defeated Danilo RADOVIC FANTA (CHI) 6-0 6-3
Rodrigo SCATAREGGIA (ARG) defeated Mauro DE MICHIEL (ARG) 6-0 6-0
Federico CORIA (ARG) defeated Agustin PORTIS (ARG) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-2

Eugenia
04-03-2009, 04:23 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) (1) defeated Gonzalo GARZON (CHI) 6-2 6-0
Nicolas Alejandro DE GREGORIO (ARG) defeated German SCIACCA (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Javier Alberto ELLENA (CHI) defeated Pablo BENEDETTI (URU) 6-3 6-1
Agustin PORTIS (ARG) defeated Augusto MEIRELLES (BRA) (7) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Ivan CONEJERO (CHI) (3) defeated Manuel BARROETAVENA (ARG) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Bruno FORNARI (ARG) defeated Mauro DE MICHIEL (ARG) 6-1 6-0
Tomas BUCHHASS (ARG) defeated Dion Paul ROOS (RSA) 6-0 6-2
Felipe RIOS (CHI) (5) defeated Danilo RADOVIC FANTA (CHI) 6-1 6-0
Crescente LESSER (CHI) (8) defeated Victor Hugo GUIMARAES (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Alejandro AUDINO (ARG) defeated Carlos Alfredo SUPPA (ARG) 6-2 1-6 6-4
Juan Manuel MARUCCO (ARG) defeated Francisco MEZA (CHI) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Alejo APUD (ARG) (4) defeated Gabriel BLANCO (ARG) 6-2 7-6(5)
Lucas PIGOSSI HERRMANN DE ANDRADE (BRA) defeated Hugo AYALA (CHI) (6) 6-0 6-1
Nicolas ISUANI (ARG) defeated Tomas MEMBRIVES (ARG) 6-0 6-3
Federico CORIA (ARG) defeated Ivan Alexis BARAHONA VARGAS (CHI) 6-1 6-0
Rodrigo SCATAREGGIA (ARG) defeated David FLEMING (CHI) (2) 6-3 6-2

HuaTuo
04-04-2009, 12:27 AM
Federico CORIA :eek:

Eugenia
04-05-2009, 01:45 AM
Second Round

Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) (1) defeated Nicolas Alejandro DE GREGORIO (ARG) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Agustin PORTIS (ARG) defeated Javier Alberto ELLENA (CHI) 6-3 6-1
Bruno FORNARI (ARG) defeated Ivan CONEJERO (CHI) (3) 6-1 7-6(5)
Tomas BUCHHASS (ARG) defeated Felipe RIOS (CHI) (5) 7-6(5) 6-2
Crescente LESSER (CHI) (8) defeated Alejandro AUDINO (ARG) 6-1 6-1
Alejo APUD (ARG) (4) defeated Juan Manuel MARUCCO (ARG) 6-0 6-3
Nicolas ISUANI (ARG) defeated Lucas PIGOSSI HERRMANN DE ANDRADE (BRA) 7-5 6-2
Federico CORIA (ARG) defeated Rodrigo SCATAREGGIA (ARG) 7-5 6-3

FERNET
04-05-2009, 02:23 AM
Cuartos de Final

(1) Diego Schwartzman (ARG) a (LL) Agustín Portis (ARG) 6-3/6-3
(WC) Bruno Fornari (ARG) a Tomás Buchhass (ARG) 7-5/6-4
(4) Alejo Apud (ARG) a (8) Crescente Lesser (CHI) 6-1/6-4
(Q) Federico Coria (ARG) a (WC) Nicolás Isuani (ARG) 6-2/6-2

Semifinales

(1) Diego Schwartzman (ARG) a (WC) Bruno Fornari (ARG) 6-1/6-2
(4) Alejo Apud (ARG) a (Q) Federico Coria (ARG) 3-6/6-1/7-5

Final

(1) Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs (4) Alejo Apud (ARG)

FERNET
04-05-2009, 02:37 AM
1st Round

CONEJERO (CHI) / GARZON (CHI) (1) defeated ISUANI (ARG) / MARUCCO (ARG) 6-2 6-4
AYALA (CHI) / MEZA (CHI) defeated GONZALEZ HERRERA (CHI) / HORMAZABAL PACHECO (CHI) 4-6 6-1 [10-7]
DE GREGORIO (ARG) / SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) (3) defeated AUDINO (ARG) / MEMBRIVES (ARG) 6-1 7-5
ELLENA (CHI) / RIOS (CHI) defeated PINTO (BRA) / ROOS (RSA) 7-6 6-1
BARROETAVENA (ARG) / BENEDETTI (ARG) defeated GUIMARAES (BRA) / PIGOSSI HERRMANN DE ANDRADE (BRA) 6-4 6-3
FLEMING (CHI) / SCIACCA (ARG) (4) defeated LESSER (CHI) / MEIRELLES (BRA) 6-4 6-4
CORIA (ARG) / PORTIS (ARG) defeated BARAHONA VARGAS (CHI) / RADOVIC FANTA (CHI) 7-5 6-0
APUD (ARG) / BUCHHASS (ARG) defeated FORNARI (ARG) / SCATAREGGIA (ARG) 6-7(4) 6-3 [12-10]

Quarterfinal

CONEJERO (CHI) / GARZON (CHI) (1) defeated AYALA (CHI) / MEZA (CHI) 6-3 3-6 [10-7]
DE GREGORIO (ARG) / SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) (3) defeated ELLENA (CHI) / RIOS (CHI) 6-3 2-6 [10-6]
FLEMING (CHI) / SCIACCA (ARG) (4) defeated BARROETAVENA (ARG) / BENEDETTI (ARG) 6-7(5) 6-2 [10-6]
APUD (ARG) / BUCHHASS (ARG) defeated CORIA (ARG) / PORTIS (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-3

Semifinal

DE GREGORIO (ARG) / SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) (3) Vs CONEJERO (CHI) / GARZON (CHI) (1) 6-2 6-2
APUD (ARG) / BUCHHASS (ARG) Vs FLEMING (CHI) / SCIACCA (ARG) (4) W.O

Final

DE GREGORIO (ARG) / SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) (3) Vs APUD (ARG) / BUCHHASS (ARG)

Haile Selassie
04-05-2009, 06:30 PM
Great tournament for Federico :hug:

FERNET
04-05-2009, 07:22 PM
Final

Diego Sebastian SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) (1) defeated Alejo APUD (ARG) (4) 6-2 6-1

FERNET
04-05-2009, 07:23 PM
Final

DE GREGORIO (ARG) / SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) (3) defeated APUD (ARG) / BUCHHASS (ARG) 7-6(3) 6-4