Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Winner: Jan Hajek] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 22: Prostejov, Czech Republic [Winner: Jan Hajek]

CooCooCachoo
03-14-2009, 05:40 PM
Week 22: Prostejov [Czech Republic]

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/b/be/Radnice_%28Prost%C4%9Bjov-_czech_republic%29.jpg/254px-Radnice_%28Prost%C4%9Bjov-_czech_republic%29.jpg

Location: http://www.crwflags.com/FOTW/misc/wcz.gif Prostejov
Type: €127.5K+H
Surface: Clay
Starting Date: June 1
2008 Champion: Agustin Calleri [ARG].

Tournament website: http://www.czech-open.com/

Entry List:

Andujar, Pablo ESP 100
Istomin, Denis UZB 91
Bellucci, Thomaz BRA 117
Junqueira, Diego ARG 71
Calleri, Agustin ARG 92
Ljubicic, Ivan CRO 54
Capdeville, Paul CHI 80
Martin, Alberto ESP 95
Crivoi, Victor ROU 99
Massu, Nicolas CHI 113
Dabul, Brian ARG 107
Minar, Ivo CZE 81
Darcis, Steve BEL 98
Navarro, Ivan ESP 84
Gil, Frederico POR 67
Phau, Bjorn GER 76
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 83
Roitman, Sergio ARG 101
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 93
Starace, Potito ITA 97
Granollers, Marcel ESP 90
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 122


Alternates:

1. Machado, Rui POR 125
2. Rochus, Olivier BEL 127
3. Cuevas, Pablo URU 129
4. Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 135
5. Kubot, Lukasz POL 137
6. Hrbaty, Dominik SVK 161
7. Snobel, Pavel CZE 174
8. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 177
9. Kukushkin, Mikhail KAZ 179
10. Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 180
11. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 181
12. Schukin, Yuri KAZ 183
13. Pashanski, Boris SRB 190
14. De Voest, Rik RSA 191
15. Santos, Pablo ESP 193

CooCooCachoo
03-14-2009, 06:04 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Pablo Santos ESP [1] vs. Jiri Vesely CZE [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Timo Nieminen FIN vs. Ivo Klec SVK | 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jan Subota CZE vs. Sebastian Prieto ARG | 6-4 6-4
Jan Minar CZE [7] vs. Artem Smirnov UKR | 6-1 7-6 (4)

Stefan Koubek AUT [2] vs. Michal Navratil CZE | 6-3 6-2
Rabie Chaki MAR vs. Marek Semjan SVK | 7-5 6-2
Adriano Biasella ITA vs. Sadik Kadir AUS | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Martin Klizan SVK vs. Gianluca Naso ITA [8] | 7-6 (7) 7-6 (4)

Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3] vs. Roman Jebavy CZE | 6-0 6-4
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Michal Kozelsky CZE [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Robert Rumler CZE [WC] vs. Leonard Stakhovsky UKR [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Jan Hajek CZE [6] vs. Robin Vik CZE | 6-3 7-6 (6)

Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP [4] vs. Jan Hradsky CZE [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Jakub Lustyk CZE vs. Otakar Lucak CZE [WC] | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Ivan Sergeyev UKR vs. Andrey Youzhny RUS | 6-2 6-0
Grzegorz Panfil POL [5] vs. Michal Pazicky SVK | 6-4 6-2
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Pablo Santos ESP [1] vs. Timo Nieminen FIN | 6-2 6-2
Jan Minar CZE [7] vs. Jan Subota CZE | 6-1 6-3
Stefan Koubek AUT [2] vs. Rabie Chaki MAR
Martin Klizan SVK vs. Adriano Biasella ITA | 6-4 6-4

Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3] vs. Francesco Aldi ITA | 6-3 6-1
Jan Hajek CZE [6] vs. Robert Rumler CZE [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP [4] vs. Jakub Lustyk CZE | 6-2 6-2
Ivan Sergeyev UKR vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL [5] | 6-3 6-0
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Pablo Santos ESP [1] vs. Jan Minar CZE [7]
? vs. ?
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3] vs. Jan Hajek CZE [6]
Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP [4] vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR

CooCooCachoo
03-14-2009, 06:04 PM
MAIN DRAW

Radek Stepanek CZE [1/WC] vs. Pablo Cuevas URU
Horacio Zeballos ARG vs. Potito Starace ITA
Flavio Cipolla ITA [ALT] vs. Nicolas Massu CHI
Alberto Martín ESP vs. Andrey Golubev KAZ [7]

Ivan Ljubicic CRO [4] vs. Brian Dabul ARG
Blaz Kavcic SLO [SE] vs. Jerzy Janowicz POL [WC]
Q vs. Q
Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP vs. Frederico Gil POR [5]

Ivan Navarro ESP [8] vs. Victor Crivoi ROU
Marcel Granollers ESP vs. Dominik Hrbaty SVK
Steve Darcis BEL vs. Rui Machado POR
Q vs. Igor Andreev RUS [3/WC]

Ivo Minar CZE [6] vs. Sergio Roitman ARG
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Q
Agustin Calleri ARG vs. Thomaz Bellucci BRA
Olivier Rochus BEL vs. Tomas Berdych CZE [2/WC]

CooCooCachoo
03-14-2009, 06:05 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

Cermak & Mertinak [CZE/SVK, 1] vs. Gimeno-Traver & Navarro [ESP]
Martín & Poch-Gradin [ESP] vs. Navratil & Rumler [CZE, WC]
Levinsky & Zelenay [CZE/SVK, 3] vs. Cuevas & Hrbaty [URU/SVK]
Hajek & Jebavy [CZE, WC] vs. Golubev & Starace [KAZ/ITA]

Gil & Machado [POR] vs. Friedl & Skoch [CZE, WC]
Calleri & Massu [ARG/CHI] vs. Cerretani & Martin [USA, 4]
Dabul & Zeballos [ARG] vs. Prieto & Roitman [ARG]
Granollers & Santos [ESP] vs. Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2]

Labamba
05-12-2009, 11:56 PM
Main Draw

Andujar, Pablo ESP 100
Istomin, Denis UZB 91
Bellucci, Thomaz BRA 117
Junqueira, Diego ARG 71
Calleri, Agustin ARG 92
Ljubicic, Ivan CRO 54
Capdeville, Paul CHI 80
Martin, Alberto ESP 95
Crivoi, Victor ROU 99
Massu, Nicolas CHI 113
Dabul, Brian ARG 107
Minar, Ivo CZE 81
Darcis, Steve BEL 98
Navarro, Ivan ESP 84
Gil, Frederico POR 67
Phau, Bjorn GER 76
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 83
Roitman, Sergio ARG 101
Golubev, Andrey KAZ 93
Starace, Potito ITA 97
Granollers, Marcel ESP 90
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 122

AFFA
05-13-2009, 08:50 PM
Gil 2nd CS:worship:

Good decision by Machado (i think he will enter in the challenger without problems;)).

Gil coud go to Nottingham to play in Grass, preparing Wimbledon, but as he will play in Queen's and take a week of before Wimbledon, for training it's understable. Hope him to win:worship:

The total prize money and 110 points for the winner make this tournament tempting for players in 60-100 rankings.

Action Jackson
05-16-2009, 01:30 PM
Berdych to get a WC if he loses early at RG.

Action Jackson
05-25-2009, 04:18 AM
Hope Gaudio tries to get a WC here, it will be interesting to see how many withdrawals, then again looking at that list, there might not be so many.

javiercrac
05-25-2009, 04:41 AM
wc for gaudio ?

Sbandierator ITA
05-26-2009, 12:41 AM
Berdych to get a WC if he loses early at RG.

Done ! :devil:

:sad:

Reincidente
05-28-2009, 08:27 PM
when are de WC announced? date for main draw out?

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
05-28-2009, 08:35 PM
a WC goes to Jerzy Janowicz (POL (source: the official website Czech Open)

asabovesobellow
05-29-2009, 09:58 AM
Monaco perhaps here?

Stevie
05-29-2009, 05:21 PM
WC for Berdych,Janowicz

Last one probably Stepanek - before match with Cilic he said that if he will loose, he will accept WC so we will see..

Action Jackson
05-30-2009, 04:11 PM
Stepanek has got a WC. Cuevas should play qualies here, as he and Horna lost in the doubles.

MissChaChaCha
05-30-2009, 10:17 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

P.Santos [ESP/1] vs. J.Vesely [CZE/w.c]
T.Nieminen [FIN] vs. I.Klec [SVK]
J.Subota [CZE] vs. S.Prieto [ARG]
A.Smirnov [RUS] vs. J.Minar [CZE/7]

S.Koubek [AUT/2] vs. M.Navratil [CZE]
M.Semjan [SVK] vs. R.Chakie [MAR]
S.Kadir [AUS] vs. A.Biasella
M.Klizan [SVK] vs. G.Naso [ITA/8]

J.Pospisil [CZE/3] vs. R.Jebavy [CZE]
M.Kozelsky [CZE] vs. F.Aldi [ITA]
L.Stakhovsky [UKR] vs. R.Rumler [CZE]
R.Vik [CZE] vs. J.Hajek [CZE/6]

C.Poch-Gradin [ESP/4] vs. [I]J.Hradsky [CZE/w.c]
J.Lustyk [CZE] vs. O.Lukak [CZE/w.c]
A.Yuzhnyy [RUS] vs. I.Sergeyev [UKR]
M.Pazicky [SVK] vs. G.Panfil [POL/5]

CooCooCachoo
05-30-2009, 10:29 PM
Good Luck [Q]:

Ivo Klec
Jan Minar
Gianluca Naso
Francesco Aldi
Robin Vik
Carlos Poch-Gradin

MissChaChaCha
05-30-2009, 10:35 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

(w.c) R.Stepanek [CZE/1] vs. P.Cuevas [URU]
H.Zeballos [ARG] vs. P.Starace
F.Cipolla [ITA/Alt] vs. N.Massu [CHI]
A.Martin [ESP] vs. A.Golubev [KAZ/7]

I.Ljubicic [CRO/4] vs. B.Dabul [ARG]
B.Kavcic [SLO/SE] vs. J.Janowicz [POL/w.c]
[I](Qualifier) vs. (Qualifier)
D.Gimeno-Traver [ESP] vs. F.Gil [POR/5]

I.Navarro [ESP/8] vs. V.Crivoi [ROU]
M.Granollers [ESP] vs. D.Hrbaty [SVK]
S.Darcis vs. R.Machado [POR]
(Qualifier) vs. [B](w.c) I.Andreev [RUS/3]

I.Minar [CZE/6] vs. S.Roitman [ARG]
P.Snobel [CZE] vs. (Qualifier)
A.Calleri [ARG] vs. T.Bellucci
O.Rochus [BEL] vs. [B](w.c) T.Berdych [CZE/2]

roberthenman
05-31-2009, 03:44 AM
nice draw :yeah:
amazing the Wc :eek:
Gl Thomaz

DartMarcus
05-31-2009, 06:44 AM
Andrey Youzhny in qualies? :o :haha:
I know him very well :lol:

Ad Wim
05-31-2009, 10:44 AM
This quali draw is weaker than in Furth...

And Stepanek, Berdych and Andreev are just pathetic, ugly point scrapers...

mcarvalho
05-31-2009, 10:55 AM
Santos def. Vesely 6-0, 6-1

Come on
05-31-2009, 11:05 AM
Any news from Naso,Aldi and Biasella?

mcarvalho
05-31-2009, 12:44 PM
Nieminen def. Klec 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Minar def. Smirnov 6-1, 7-6
Subota def. Prieto 6-4, 6-4
Panfil def. Pazicky 6-4, 6-2
Hajek def. Vik 6-3, 7-6
Pospisil def. Jebavy 6-0, 6-4
Lustyk def. Lucak 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

mcarvalho
05-31-2009, 01:59 PM
Biasella def. Kadir 7-6, 6-2

Nathaliia
05-31-2009, 02:08 PM
Andrey Youzhny in qualies? :o :haha:
I know him very well :lol:
Kudryavtsev's coach :haha:

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
05-31-2009, 07:53 PM
Order of Play - Monday, June 1, 2009

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
Pablo SANTOS (ESP) vs Jan MINAR (CZE)
Not Before 1:00 PM
Agustin CALLERI (ARG) vs Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA)
followed by
Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs Rui MACHADO (POR)
followed by
Jaroslav LEVINSKY (CZE) Igor ZELENAY (SVK) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU) Dominik HRBATY (SVK)

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) vs Rabie CHAKI (MAR)
Not Before 1:00 PM
Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) vs Dominik HRBATY (SVK)
Not Before 2:00 PM
Brian DABUL (ARG) Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Sebastian PRIETO (ARG) Sergio ROITMAN (ARG)
followed by
Jan HAJEK (CZE) Roman JEBAVY (CZE) vs Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) Potito STARACE (ITA)

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) vs Jan HAJEK (CZE)
Not Before 1:00 PM
Alberto MARTIN (ESP) vs Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ)
Not Before 4:00 PM
Agustin CALLERI (ARG) Nicolas MASSU (CHI) vs James CERRETANI (USA) David MARTIN (USA)

COURT 6 Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
Adriano BIASELLA (ITA) vs Martin KLIZAN (SVK)
After Suitable Rest
Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) or Rabie CHAKI (MAR) vs Adriano BIASELLA (ITA) or Martin KLIZAN (SVK)
Not Before 5:00 PM
Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) vs Victor CRIVOI (ROU)

COURT 7 Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) vs Jakub LUSTYK (CZE)
After Suitable Rest
Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) or Jakub LUSTYK (CZE) vs Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) or Grzegorz PANFIL (POL)

COURT 10 Matches Start At: 10:00 AM
To finish 63
Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) vs Grzegorz PANFIL (POL)

LOVELY
06-01-2009, 12:29 AM
good Luck To Nico Massu and Calleri in doubles :bounce:

Super-Fabio
06-01-2009, 09:26 AM
Good luck Adriano :D

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2009, 09:45 AM
DOUBLES DRAW

Cermak & Mertinak [CZE/SVK, 1] vs. Gimeno-Traver & Navarro [ESP]
Martín & Poch-Gradin [ESP] vs. Navratil & Rumler [CZE, WC]
Levinsky & Zelenay [CZE/SVK, 3] vs. Cuevas & Hrbaty [URU/SVK]
Hajek & Jebavy [CZE, WC] vs. Golubev & Starace [KAZ/ITA]

Gil & Machado [POR] vs. Friedl & Skoch [CZE, WC]
Calleri & Massu [ARG/CHI] vs. Cerretani & Martin [USA, 4]
Dabul & Zeballos [ARG] vs. Prieto & Roitman [ARG]
Granollers & Santos [ESP] vs. Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2]

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2009, 09:51 AM
Gianluca :help:

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2009, 09:51 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Pablo Santos ESP [1] vs. Timo Nieminen FIN | 6-2 6-2
Jan Minar CZE [7] vs. Jan Subota CZE | 6-1 6-3
Stefan Koubek AUT [2] vs. Rabie Chaki MAR
Adriano Biasella ITA vs. Martin Klizan SVK

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2009, 09:52 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Pablo Santos ESP [1] vs. Jiri Vesely CZE [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Timo Nieminen FIN vs. Ivo Klec SVK | 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jan Subota CZE vs. Sebastian Prieto ARG | 6-4 6-4
Jan Minar CZE [7] vs. Artem Smirnov UKR | 6-1 7-6 (4)

Stefan Koubek AUT [2] vs. Michal Navratil CZE | 6-3 6-2
Rabie Chaki MAR vs. Marek Semjan SVK | 7-5 6-2
Adriano Biasella ITA vs. Sadik Kadir AUS | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Martin Klizan SVK vs. Gianluca Naso ITA [8] | 7-6 (7) 7-6 (4)

Jaroslav Pospisil CZE [3] vs. Roman Jebavy CZE | 6-0 6-4
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Michal Kozelsky CZE [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Robert Rumler CZE [WC] vs. Leonard Stakhovsky UKR [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Jan Hajek CZE [6] vs. Robin Vik CZE | 6-3 7-6 (6)

Carlos Poch-Gradin ESP [4] vs. Jan Hradsky CZE [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Jakub Lustyk CZE vs. Otakar Lucak CZE [WC] | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Ivan Sergeyev UKR vs. Andrey Youzhny RUS | 6-2 6-0
Grzegorz Panfil POL [5] vs. Michal Pazicky SVK | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2009, 09:53 AM
Pospisil winning matches :eek: :lol:

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2009, 09:54 AM
Poch-Gradin beat Lustyk 6-2 6-2
Sergeyev beat Panfil 6-3 6-0
Klizan beat Biasella 6-4 6-4

Hajek beat Pospisil 6-1 6-3

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2009, 12:16 PM
R1: Bellucci beat Calleri 6-1 6-1

Q3: J. Minar beat Santos 3-6 6-3 6-1 :eek:

Q2: Koubek struggled past Chaki 2-6 6-2 7-6 (5)

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2009, 02:57 PM
Martín beat Golubev 7-6 (2) 6-7 (3) 6-2
Granollers beat Hrbaty 7-6 (6) 7-5

Klizan beat Koubek 3-6 6-2 7-6 (3) :o
Sergeyev beat Poch-Gradin 6-1 6-4

djash
06-01-2009, 03:40 PM
Where the hell is Machado match disappear?

Karlovic
06-01-2009, 03:57 PM
Why are players like Berdych, ljubicic, stepane and other in this tournament??? Because next tournaments are on grass, i think it's better to prepare on grass courts and no in Prostejov...

How wil Ljubo prepare for Queens Club in London next week, because he play on clay :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-01-2009, 04:14 PM
Darcis def. Machado 6-4 6-4

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-01-2009, 04:17 PM
I. Navarro Pastor def. V. Crivoi 4-0... ret.

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2009, 05:29 PM
Vic :sobbing:

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-01-2009, 05:36 PM
Order of Play – Tuesday, June 2, 2009

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
Radek STEPANEK (CZE) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU)
followed by
Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) vs Nicolas MASSU (CHI)
Not Before 4:00 PM
Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) vs Tomas BERDYCH (CZE)
Not Before 5:30 PM
Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) vs Igor ANDREEV (RUS)

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) vs Frederico GIL (POR)
followed by
Ivan LJUBICIC (CRO) vs Brian DABUL (ARG)
followed by
Ivo MINAR (CZE) vs Sergio ROITMAN (ARG)
followed by
Frederico GIL (POR) Rui MACHADO (POR) vs Leos FRIEDL (CZE) David SKOCH (CZE)

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Potito STARACE (ITA)
followed by
Jan HAJEK (CZE) vs Jan MINAR (CZE)
followed by
Pavel SNOBEL (CZE) vs Martin KLIZAN (SVK)
followed by
Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) Michal MERTINAK (SVK) vs Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP) Ivan NAVARRO (ESP)

COURT 6 Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
Alberto MARTIN (ESP) Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) vs Michal NAVRATIL (CZE) Robert RUMLER (CZE)
followed by
Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL)
followed by
Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) Pablo SANTOS (ESP) vs Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) Jean-Julien ROJER (AHO)

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-01-2009, 05:44 PM
Why are players like Berdych, ljubicic, stepane and other in this tournament??? Because next tournaments are on grass, i think it's better to prepare on grass courts and no in Prostejov...

How wil Ljubo prepare for Queens Club in London next week, because he play on clay :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:

don't worry too much, in 2007 Berdych won Halle, a grass tournament and the week before he was in Prostejov playing the doubles

roberthenman
06-01-2009, 10:29 PM
Thomaz :yeah:

Adri89
06-02-2009, 09:41 AM
Time to retire for Calleri.

drdall
06-02-2009, 10:39 AM
Is it true that Stepanek retired against Cuevas after winning the first set and 2nd 1:1?
What the hell happened(or was it some mistake on scoring page..)???

croat123
06-02-2009, 12:06 PM
Ljubo 6-3 6-4 :) routine, never broken

Fro_Lech
06-02-2009, 12:46 PM
Cuevas - Stepanek 26 11 ret.
Starace - Zeballos 62 64
Massu - Cipolla 62 60
Gimeno Traver - Gil 63 63

Brunstrom/Rojer - Granollers/Santos 64 62

Roitman - I.Minar 42* AD-40
Hajek - J.Minar 67(7) 62 *41 40-40
Kavcic - Janowicz 64 67(4) *32

CooCooCachoo
06-02-2009, 12:48 PM
Flavio :sobbing:

Fro_Lech
06-02-2009, 12:53 PM
Roitman - I.Minar *43 15-15
Hajek - J.Minar 67(7) 62 51* 40-40
Kavcic - Janowicz 64 67(4) *34

Zirconek
06-02-2009, 01:19 PM
Andreev will be replaced by a lucky loser, he didn't get visa in France in time. LL not announced yet.

http://www.czech-open.com/index.php?novinka=117&lan=EN

Zirconek
06-02-2009, 01:38 PM
Kavcic d. Janowicz 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5
Hajek d. Jan Minar 6-7(7) 6-2 6-1

Ivo Minar vs Roitman 7-6(0) 2*-1
Klizan vs Snobel 4-1*

Renaud
06-02-2009, 01:40 PM
What a wanker this Stepanek...

Zirconek
06-02-2009, 01:55 PM
Ivo Minar d. Roitman 7-6(0) 3-1 rtet.

Klizan vs Snobel 6-3 0*-1

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-02-2009, 02:40 PM
Stepanek ret. cos a left ankle injury

Zirconek
06-02-2009, 02:50 PM
Klizan beat Snobel 6-3 6-3

O. Rochus vs Berdych 3*-2 (the Belgian was leading 3-0)

Zirconek
06-02-2009, 03:15 PM
O. Rochus vs Berdych 6-4 0-2*

Gil/Machado vs Friedl/Skoch 6-3 4-4*

Cermak/Mertinak vs Gimeno/Navarro 4*-2

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-02-2009, 04:14 PM
Tomas Berdych def. Ollie Rochus 4-6 6-3 6-0

Zirconek
06-02-2009, 04:18 PM
Friedl/Skoch d. Gil/Machado 3-6 7-5 11-9
Cermak/Mertinak d. Gimeno/Navarro 6-3 6-4


(LL)Pablo Santos-Gonzalez replaces Igor Andreev and faces Sergeyev

ChinoRios4Ever
06-02-2009, 05:07 PM
Nico :eek:

LOVELY
06-02-2009, 05:44 PM
Nico :woohoo:

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-02-2009, 06:46 PM
Order of Play – Wednesday, June 3, 2009

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
Nicolas MASSU (CHI) vs Alberto MARTIN (ESP)
followed by
Ivan LJUBICIC (CRO) vs Blaz KAVCIC (SLO)
Not Before 4:00 PM
Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) vs Tomas BERDYCH (CZE)
followed by
Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) Michal MERTINAK (SVK) vs Alberto MARTIN (ESP) Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP)

COURT 1 Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Potito STARACE (ITA)
Not Before 12:30 PM
Jan HAJEK (CZE) vs Daniel GIMENO-TRAVER (ESP)
followed by
Ivo MINAR (CZE) vs Martin KLIZAN (SVK)
followed by
Leos FRIEDL (CZE) David SKOCH (CZE) vs Agustin CALLERI (ARG) Nicolas MASSU (CHI)

COURT 2 Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
Sebastian PRIETO (ARG) Sergio ROITMAN (ARG) vs Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) Jean-Julien ROJER (AHO)
Not Before 12:30 PM
Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) vs Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP)
followed by
Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) or Pablo SANTOS (ESP)
followed by
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) Dominik HRBATY (SVK) vs Andrey GOLUBEV (KAZ) Potito STARACE (ITA)

RAMON_HEINEKEN
06-02-2009, 08:43 PM
Any live streaming of Bellucci x Berdych , tomorrow?

roberthenman
06-03-2009, 02:05 AM
cipolla :haha:
Zeballos :mad:

Nedved Rosicky
06-03-2009, 05:22 AM
Sexy :( hope he won't miss Wimbledon.

Blarghman
06-03-2009, 05:26 AM
Cipolla :o What a loss :haha:

Brunstrom/Rojer :cool:

seljanin
06-03-2009, 07:33 AM
Poor Radek. Hope it's not as bad as it seemed in the video. It would be a disaster to miss the grass season. Get well soon!

CooCooCachoo
06-03-2009, 10:44 AM
Massu - Martín 3-6 2-4*
Cuevas - Starace 6-3 5-7 1-1*

donsale87
06-03-2009, 11:02 AM
What about ljubicic??

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-03-2009, 11:24 AM
What about ljubicic??

He is through into R2 def B. Dabul 6-3, 6-4

Iván
06-03-2009, 11:48 AM
Navarro 6-2 1-1* Grannollers
Ljubicic 6-3 0-0 Blaz
Hajek 4-2 Traver

croat123
06-03-2009, 12:44 PM
Ljubo 6-3 7-5 :) not broken again :D

CooCooCachoo
06-03-2009, 12:52 PM
Starace beat Cuevas 3-6 7-5 6-2
Martín beat Massu 6-3 6-2
Ljubicic beat Kavcic 6-3 7-5
Hajek beat Gimeno-Traver 6-3 6-1

I. Minar - Klizan 1-1*
Navarro - Granollers 6-2 4-6 *2-1

CooCooCachoo
06-03-2009, 12:52 PM
Fight Marcel :unsure:

CooCooCachoo
06-03-2009, 01:37 PM
Navarro beat Granollers 6-2 4-6 6-4

I. Minar - Klizan 3-6 *5-3

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-03-2009, 02:47 PM
Berdych / Bellucci - Berdych took 1st set 6-3

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-03-2009, 03:21 PM
Berdych/Bellucci 6-3 2-6

Zirconek
06-03-2009, 03:37 PM
(Q)Martin Klizan (SVK) d. (6)Ivo Minar (CZE) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-5 :worship:

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. (LL)Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP) 6-2 6-4

Zirconek
06-03-2009, 04:24 PM
Berdych d. Bellucci 6-3 2-6 7-5

Zirconek
06-03-2009, 04:26 PM
Friedl/Skoch d. Calleri/Massu 6-1 6-3
Cuevas/Hrbaty d. Golubev/Starace 6-1 6-4

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-03-2009, 08:20 PM
Singles Quarter-finals & Doubles Semi-finals

Order of Play – Thursday, June 4, 2009

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 1:00 PM
Ivan LJUBICIC (CRO) vs Jan HAJEK (CZE)
Not Before 3:00 PM
Martin KLIZAN (SVK) vs Tomas BERDYCH (CZE)
followed by
Leos FRIEDL (CZE) David SKOCH (CZE) vs Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) Jean-Julien ROJER (AHO)


COURT 1 Matches Start At: 1:00 PM
Potito STARACE (ITA) vs Alberto MARTIN (ESP)
followed by
Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL)
followed by
Alberto MARTIN (ESP) Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU) Dominik HRBATY (SVK)

roberthenman
06-04-2009, 12:06 AM
Thomaz always fight but lost :shrug:
Massu :cuckoo:

villa
06-04-2009, 11:35 AM
what happened in starace-martin match ?

villa
06-04-2009, 11:36 AM
o sorry livescore started working :)

Iván
06-04-2009, 11:37 AM
Martin *3-3

Zirconek
06-04-2009, 01:02 PM
Potito Starace and Jan Hajek are going to play tomorrow for a spot in the final.
Starace d. Martin 6-4 6-4
(Q)Hajek d. (4)Ljubicic 6-3 6-3

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-04-2009, 01:18 PM
Any live streaming of Bellucci x Berdych , tomorrow?


about livestream… I have a subscription to http://watchlivetennis.org and this week they promote RG + The Czech Open, Challenger in Protesjov Live (http://www.watchlivetennis.org/atp-tour/challenger_prostejov_live.html)

but I didn’t manage to find a link :confused: any idea how to get there?

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-04-2009, 01:41 PM
1st set Berdych-Klizan 6-3

Zirconek
06-04-2009, 02:11 PM
Berdych vs Klizan 6-3 3-3*
Darcis vs Navarro 6-3 5*-4

happy928
06-04-2009, 02:17 PM
See ya tomas

Zirconek
06-04-2009, 02:18 PM
Darcis d. Navarro 6-3 6-4

Klizan vs Berdych 3-6 4*-4 30-00

Zirconek
06-04-2009, 02:38 PM
Berdych d. Klizan 6-3 7-6(3)

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-04-2009, 08:01 PM
Order of Play – Friday, June 5, 2009

CENTRE COURT Matches Start At: 11:00 AM
DOUBLES FINAL
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) Dominik HRBATY (SVK) vs Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) Jean-Julien ROJER (AHO)
Not Before 12:30 PM
Potito STARACE (ITA) vs Jan HAJEK (CZE)
Not Before 2:00 PM
Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs Tomas BERDYCH (CZE)

CooCooCachoo
06-05-2009, 09:44 AM
Great week for Klizan anyway. Low and behold, he might be getting somewhere in his career.

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-05-2009, 01:11 PM
Jan Hajek def Potito Starace 6-4 7-5

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-05-2009, 01:20 PM
Darcis took 1st set - close tb 7-6(7)

AndMen
06-05-2009, 01:34 PM
Any livestream on Berdych?

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-05-2009, 02:22 PM
I didn't manage to find one and sb is frozen in the tb 2nd set

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-05-2009, 02:27 PM
sb struck 3mp Darcis I guess les carottes sont cuites/the game's up!

Zirconek
06-05-2009, 02:29 PM
DOUBLES | FINAL

Brunström & Rojer [SWE/AHO, 2] vs Cuevas & Hrbaty [URU/SVK] | 6-2 6-3

Zirconek
06-05-2009, 02:32 PM
Darcis d. Berdych 7-6(7) 7-6(3), confirmed by the draw at website :awww:

TNX1.0E6TOPCA
06-05-2009, 02:34 PM
:sobbing:

Zirconek
06-05-2009, 02:36 PM
:hug:

Tomas better take a rest before Halle :)

Zirconek
06-05-2009, 03:08 PM
Great week for Klizan anyway. Low and behold, he might be getting somewhere in his career.

:yeah: I see a quite good new generation of Slovak players, with Lacko, Klizan and maybe Andrej Martin and Mecir Jr.

Action Jackson
06-06-2009, 10:47 AM
Serve it out Jan.

Renaud
06-06-2009, 10:53 AM
Hajek was serving for the match ? :(

Action Jackson
06-06-2009, 10:55 AM
2 mps Jan

Bobo_jbc_CZ
06-06-2009, 10:58 AM
Final:
Hajek bt. Darcis 6-2 1-6 6-4

Renaud
06-06-2009, 11:00 AM
Great result :worship:
I hope he can come back into top 100 and do some damage at atp level.

Action Jackson
06-06-2009, 11:00 AM
GSM Hajek 6-2 1-6 6-4

Zirconek
06-06-2009, 03:08 PM
:worship:

CooCooCachoo
06-06-2009, 03:56 PM
Wow, Hajek :worship: