Gerdau Cup 2009 (March 21 - Clay, Grade A) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Gerdau Cup 2009 (March 21 - Clay, Grade A)

vmbf
03-14-2009, 01:07 AM
Name: Gerdau Cup
Place: Porto Alegre (Rio Grande do Sul) - Brazil
Venue: Associação Leopoldina Juvenil (ALJ)
Date: 21/03/2009 - 29/03/2009
Surface: Clay
Organization: Confederación Sudamerica de Tenis (COSAT)
Tier Level: Grade A
Pontuation: W - 250; F - 180; SF - 120; QF - 80; R16 - 50; R32 - 30; R64 - 0; Q - 0
Tournament Official Website: http://tenisshow21.tempsite.ws/copagerdau/index.php

Entry List

1. Pereira da Silva Jr., Jose BRA 5
2. Obry, Julien FRA 10
3. Collarini, Andrea Ricardo ARG 11
4. Velotti, Agustín ARG 19
5. de Greef, Arthur 21
6. Konfederak, Kevin ARG 24
7. Reuter, Yannick BEL 29
8. Sekiguchi, Shuichi JAP 33
9. Ehara, Hiroyasu JAP 36
10. Sandgren, Tennys USA 41
11. Weissborn, Tristan-Samuel AUT 44
12. Wirlend, Dominik AUT 48
13. King, Evan USA 51
14. Seal, James USA 55
15. de Lovinfosse, Gaetan BEL 62
16. Horansky, Filip SVK 63
17. Sofaer, David AUS 64
18. Gomez, Emilio ECU 66
19. Bandres, Jesus VEN 69
20. Ore, Junior A. USA 75
21. Uchiyama, Yasutaka JAP 76
22. Arguello, Facundo Gabriel ARG 78
23. Moreno, Alfredo MEX 82
24. Olivo, Renzo ARG 88
25. Sciacca Dias, Gabriel BRA 90
26. Brydolf, Patrik SWE 94
27. Frank, Mitchell USA 99
28. Liska, Pavel TCH 105
29. Mina, Gianni FRA 108
30. Lindell, Christian SWE 109
31. Kovalik, Jozef SVK 113
32. Mazziotti, Bruno Luciano ARG 117
33. Lin, Denis USA 120
34. Quiroz, Roberto ECU 125
35. Mena, Facundo Martin ARG 127
36. Fernandes, Tiago BRA 133
37. Theiler Ahumada, Alex CHI 135
38. Nazal Aguad, Alvaro CHI 137
39. Gomez, Alejandro COL 138
40. Brasseaux, Garrett USA 141
41. Hank, Tigre MEX 152
42. Sanchez Delfín, German MEX 165
43. Acosta, Diego ECU 177
44. Carey, Rodney BAH 180
45. Varon, Jorge VEN 186
46. Schmidt, Daniel AUT 187
47. (SE)
48. (SE)
49. (Q)
50. (Q)
51. (Q)
52. (Q)
53. (Q)
54. (Q)
55. (Q)
56. (Q)
57. (WC)
58. (WC)
59. (WC)
60. (WC)
61. (WC)
62. (WC)
63. (WC)
64. (WC)

Qualifying List

1. Gomez, Juan Sebastian COL 189
2. Jouini, Zinelaabidine TUN 190
3. Burke, Brandon JAM 197
4. Aparicio Fornabaio, Francisco ARG 199
5. Beretta, Duilio PER 209
6. Pinones Haltenhoff, Nicolas CHI 220
7. Sabogal, Federico COL 245
8. Clezar, Guilherme BRA 263
9. Price Laulie, Christopher CHI 269
10. Salaba, Libor TCH 283
11. Schwartzman, Diego Sebastián ARG 289
12. Fleming Blemith, David CHI 295
13. Florez, Valentin ARG 299
14. Apud, Alejo ARG 349
15. Renno Bernardi, Pedro BRA 370
16. Dischinger, Eduardo BRA 371
17. Semenzato, Bruno BRA 378
18. Brown, Paul GBR 379
19. Rios Frese, Felipe CHI 392
20. Ducourau, Loic FRA 419
21. Lopez, Sebastian COL 436
22. Cuevas, Martin URU 444
23. Takemoto, Thomaz Jun BRA 461
24. Nunez Leal, Victor CHI 468
25. Thornton, John Randolph GBR 495
26. Meirelles, Augusto BRA 543
27. Martins, Victor Hugo BRA 552
28. Makiguchi, Ryusei BOL 575
29. Bravo Pavez, Gonzalo CHI 577
30. Lesser de la Noi, Crescente CHI 598
31. Chavez, Cristian COL 608
32. Escobar, Idio BRA 684
33. Bosio Fuentes, Pedro CHI 704
34. Buchhass, Tomas ARG 734
35. Bencke, Eduardo BRA 784
36. Meza Poblete, Roberto CHI 793
37. Melgarejo, Jose Lucas BRA 853
38. Paez, Rafael BRA 864
39. Mora Toro, Pablo CHI 878
40. Meza Vasquez, Francisco CHI 878
41. Salama, Nicolas PAR 929
42. Bin, Lucas BRA 929
43. Taborga, Carlos BOL 948
44. Rosa, Felipe BRA 1021
45. Antun, Mauricio BRA 1021
46. Nunes dos Santos, Renato BRA 1021
47. Frattini, Felipe BRA 1021
48. Schaefer, Rodrigo BRA 1040
49. Belda, Manuel Agustin ARG 1106
50. Coelho Alves Botelho, Vinicius BRA 1196
51. Guimaraes, Victor Hugo BRA 1196
52. Lima Ribeiro, Gustavo BRA 1226
53. Celiá, Luciano ARG 1260
54. Henriquez Iturriaga, Jorge CHI 1260
55. Blumenberg, Alex BRA 1284
56. de F. S. Muzachi, Leon Tyrone BRA 1298
57. (WC)
58. (WC)
59. (WC)
60. (WC)
61. (WC)
62. (WC)
63. (WC)
64. (WC)

Alternates

1. Barroetavena, Manuel ARG 1298
2. Galeano, Diego PAR 1355
3. Bastias Cid, Rodrigo CHI 1432
4. Pigossi Herrmann de Andrade, Lucas BRA 1432
5. Arias, Alejandro BOL 1732
6. Hopker, Ricardo BRA 1732
7. Toccafondo Neto, Pedro BRA 1732
8. Bringel de Figueiredo, Acyr BRA 1732
9. Hoewell, Guilherme BRA 1732
10. Rondino, Rafael BRA NR
11. Custodio, Felipe BRA NR
12. del Granado, Bruno BOL NR

kai.
03-23-2009, 01:51 AM
dude qualy draw is out :rocker:

manu86
03-23-2009, 08:32 PM
collarini won in first round 76 64 !

Zirconek
03-24-2009, 02:40 PM
1st Round

Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (1) defeated David SOFAER (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
Alfredo MORENO (MEX) defeated Renzo OLIVO (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) Vs Augusto MEIRELLES (BRA)
Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) Vs Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) (16)
Filip HORANSKY (SVK) (12) defeated Junior A. ORE (USA) 6-4 6-2
Rodrigo SCHAEFER (BRA) defeated Denis LIN (USA) 6-2 6-2
Daniel SCHMIDT (AUT) defeated Pedro Henrique EICK BRONSTRUP (BRA) 6-1 6-2
Bruno Luciano MAZZIOTTI (ARG) Vs Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (5)
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) (3) Vs Alvaro NAZAL (CHI)
Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) defeated Tigre HANK (MEX) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Gianni MINA (FRA) Vs Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL)
Gaetan DE LOVINFOSSE (BEL) Vs Evan KING (USA) (14)
Tristan-Samuel WEISSBORN (AUT) (11) Vs Bruno SEMENZATO (BRA)
Alex BLUMENBERG (BRA) Vs Christian LINDELL (SWE)
Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) Vs Jesus BANDRES (VEN)
Libor SALABA (CZE) Vs Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (6)
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (7) Vs Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (MEX)
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) Vs Gabriel DIAS (BRA)
Zinelaabidine JOUINI (TUN) Vs Alejandro GOMEZ (COL)
Augusto LARANJA (BRA) Vs Tennys SANDGREN (USA) (10)
Dominik WIRLEND (AUT) (13) defeated Diego ACOSTA (ECU) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Jorge VARON (VEN) defeated Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 7-6 2-6 6-2
Guilherme DESTEFANI (BRA) Vs Idio ESCOBAR (BRA)
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (4) defeated Duilio BERETTA (PER) 6-4 6-2
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (8) Vs Valentin FLOREZ (ARG)
Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) defeated Mitchell FRANK (USA) 0-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) defeated Rafael RONDINO (BRA) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (9) defeated Garret BRASSEAUX (USA) 6-2 6-1
Eduardo BENCKE (BRA) defeated James Bo SEAL (USA) (15) 6-4 6-1
German SANCHEZ DELFIN (MEX) Vs Tiago FERNANDES (BRA)
Nicolas PINONES-HALTENHOFF (CHI) Vs Facundo MENA (ARG)
Martin CUEVAS (URU) Vs Julien OBRY (FRA) (2)

Chris-swede
03-26-2009, 11:14 AM
Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) (1) defeated Alfredo MORENO (MEX) 6-3 6-2
Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA) defeated Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Filip HORANSKY (SVK) (12) defeated Rodrigo SCHAEFER (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-0
Arthur DE GREEF (BEL) (5) defeated Daniel SCHMIDT (AUT) 7-5 6-2
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) (3) defeated Facundo ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-2 1-6 6-2
Gianni MINA (FRA) defeated Evan KING (USA) (14) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-0
Christian LINDELL (SWE) defeated Tristan-Samuel WEISSBORN (AUT) (11) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-2
Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) (6) defeated Jesus BANDRES (VEN) 6-1 6-2
Yannik REUTER (BEL) (7) defeated Gabriel DIAS (BRA) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) (10) defeated Alejandro GOMEZ (COL) 6-3 6-0
Dominik WIRLEND (AUT) (13) defeated Jorge VARON (VEN) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
Agustin VELOTTI (ARG) (4) defeated Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) 6-2 7-6(5)
Kevin KONFEDERAK (ARG) (8) defeated Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) 6-3 6-1
Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) defeated Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) (9) 6-3 7-6(4)
Tiago FERNANDES (BRA) defeated Eduardo BENCKE (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Julien OBRY (FRA) (2) defeated Facundo MENA (ARG) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3

Good day for the seeds, great 3Rd round now!!!

Haile Selassie
03-27-2009, 03:01 PM
Andrea and Kevin :D
Shuichi :dance:

Chris-swede
03-27-2009, 03:01 PM
Guilherme Clezar (BRA) d. Andrea Collarini (ARG,1) 6-4 3-1 ret.
Filip Horansky (SVK,12) d. Arthur de Greef (BEL,5) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Jose Pereira (BRA,3) d. Gianni Mina (FRA) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Christian Lindell (SWE) d. Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN,6) 7-6(3) 7-5
Tennys Sandgren (USA,10) d. Yannik Reuter (BEL,7) 6-1 6-0
Agustin Velotti (ARG,4) d. Dominik Wirlend (AUT,13) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
Jozef Kovalik (SVK) d. Kevin Konfederak (ARG,8) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Julien Obry (FRA,2) d. Tiago Fernandes (BRA) 6-1 6-0

Some shocking results!! These slovakians are really really good!!!

Haile Selassie
03-27-2009, 03:12 PM
No more favs in the draw :sad:

hyperren
03-27-2009, 03:22 PM
Wow. And the seeds come tumbling down.

I'm not familiar with any of these players, so by default, I'll root for the Swede. :p

Zirconek
03-27-2009, 11:15 PM
Quarterfinals
Filip Horansky (SVK,12) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 6-3 6-4
José Pereira (BRA,3) d. Christian Lindell (SWE) 1-6 6-1 7-6(6)
Tennys Sandgren (USA,10) d. Agustin Velotti (ARG,4) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Julien Obry (FRA,2) d. Jozef Kovalik (SVK) 6-4 1-6 7-5

http://www2.uol.com.br/tenisbrasil/pelobrasil/ultnot/ult521u5338.htm

Chris-swede
03-28-2009, 08:07 AM
Lindell....:( sooooooo close!!!!

seulCONTREtous
03-28-2009, 08:55 AM
Lindell played great. I think he saved 3 matchpoints at 3:5 then managed to break Perreira. The tiebreak was very close. Lindell saved another matchpoint (or maybe 2) but in the end it wasn't enough.

Chris-swede
03-28-2009, 09:30 AM
nice one still for Lindell!!! And he is at the moment ranked outside the Top 100!!! Had he won this match he would be top50, but i think he will try to qualify for the french open. I hope! He would deserve it!

Zirconek
03-28-2009, 02:04 PM
nice one still for Lindell!!! And he is at the moment ranked outside the Top 100!!! Had he won this match he would be top50, but i think he will try to qualify for the french open. I hope! He would deserve it!


yes, he will try to qualify to RG. Here is an article about him, I'll translate it later if you want.

http://www2.uol.com.br/tenisbrasil/pelobrasil/ultnot/ult521u5336.htm

Chris-swede
03-28-2009, 03:04 PM
doubles results?

Chris-swede
03-28-2009, 03:30 PM
yes, he will try to qualify to RG. Here is an article about him, I'll translate it later if you want.

http://www2.uol.com.br/tenisbrasil/pelobrasil/ultnot/ult521u5336.htm

translation would be great!

seulCONTREtous
03-28-2009, 07:49 PM
sandgren def. obry and I guess perreira def. horansky. so the final should be perreira vs. sandgren.

Zirconek
03-29-2009, 09:46 AM
doubles results?

1st Round

COLLARINI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100121644) (ARG) / VELOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112319) (ARG) (1) defeated BERNARDI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100140424) (BRA) / MEIRELLES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100131936) (BRA) 7-5 7-6
SEAL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100123890) (USA) / SOFAER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100096995) (AUS) defeated ESCOBAR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100107852) (BRA) / GOMEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100120388) (COL) 6-4 4-6 [10-7]
DISCHINGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100108149) (BRA) / SCHAEFER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100126821) (BRA) defeated FRANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100136955) (USA) / ORE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100106815) (USA) 6-4 6-3
GOMEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100069386) (ECU) / LINDELL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100124620) (SWE) defeated HORANSKY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100126159) (SVK) / KOVALIK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100085936) (SVK) (8) 6-1 4-6 [10-8]
BERETTA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100089912) (PER) / VARON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100063110) (VEN) defeated DIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100104982) (BRA) / PEREIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100086528) (BRA) (3) 1-6 6-0 [10-8]
JOUINI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100059902) (TUN) / SALABA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100116107) (CZE) defeated NAZAL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100118770) (CHI) / PINONES-HALTENHOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100067966) (CHI) 7-5 6-3
ACOSTA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100109133) (ECU) / QUIROZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100105916) (ECU) defeated EICK BRONSTRUP (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100144601) (BRA) / TOCCAFONDO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100123417) (BRA) 6-4 6-1
DE LOVINFOSSE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100097850) (BEL) / WIRLEND (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100090658) (AUT) (6) defeated MEZA PANIAGUA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100085516) (MEX) / SANCHEZ DELFIN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100089853) (MEX) 6-3 6-0
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100107009) (USA) / SANDGREN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100088762) (USA) (5) defeated BRAVO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100133925) (CHI) / MEZA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100101823) (CHI) 6-2 6-1
BANDRES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100087207) (VEN) / MORENO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093597) (MEX) defeated CUEVAS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100079079) (URU) / MENA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100119699) (ARG) 7-6(1) 6-1
BENCKE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100125743) (BRA) / CLEZAR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100117190) (BRA) defeated FLOREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093032) (ARG) / KONFEDERAK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100111365) (ARG) 6-4 6-3
DE GREEF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093616) (BEL) / REUTER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100086510) (BEL) (4) defeated GOMEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100105873) (COL) / HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) 6-3 6-2
BRYDOLF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093971) (SWE) / WEISSBORN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100090654) (AUT) (7) defeated OLIVO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100113586) (ARG) / UCHIYAMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100090051) (JPN) 6-2 5-7 [10-6]
RONDINO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100126186) (BRA) / SCHMIDT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112015) (AUT) defeated DESTEFANI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100134781) (BRA) / HOPKER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100140061) (BRA) 6-7 6-1 10-7
BRASSEAUX (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100124138) (USA) / LIN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100104894) (USA) defeated FERNANDES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100124068) (BRA) / SEMENZATO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100122082) (BRA) Walkover
MINA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100114857) (FRA) / OBRY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100096381) (FRA) (2) defeated ARGUELLO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100117829) (ARG) / MAZZIOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100123479) (ARG) 0-6 6-3 [10-7]

2nd Round

COLLARINI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100121644) (ARG) / VELOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112319) (ARG) (1) defeated SEAL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100123890) (USA) / SOFAER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100096995) (AUS) 6-2 6-4
GOMEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100069386) (ECU) / LINDELL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100124620) (SWE) defeated DISCHINGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100108149) (BRA) / SCHAEFER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100126821) (BRA) 7-6(7) 6-3
BERETTA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100089912) (PER) / VARON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100063110) (VEN) defeated JOUINI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100059902) (TUN) / SALABA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100116107) (CZE) 7-6(0) 6-3
DE LOVINFOSSE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100097850) (BEL) / WIRLEND (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100090658) (AUT) (6) defeated ACOSTA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100109133) (ECU) / QUIROZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100105916) (ECU) 6-2 3-6 [10-7]
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100107009) (USA) / SANDGREN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100088762) (USA) (5) defeated BANDRES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100087207) (VEN) / MORENO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093597) (MEX) 6-1 6-4
DE GREEF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093616) (BEL) / REUTER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100086510) (BEL) (4) defeated BENCKE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100125743) (BRA) / CLEZAR (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100117190) (BRA) 7-6(0) 7-5
BRYDOLF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093971) (SWE) / WEISSBORN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100090654) (AUT) (7) defeated RONDINO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100126186) (BRA) / SCHMIDT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112015) (AUT) 6-3 6-2
MINA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100114857) (FRA) / OBRY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100096381) (FRA) (2) defeated BRASSEAUX (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100124138) (USA) / LIN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100104894) (USA) 6-3 3-6 [10-6]

Quarterfinal

COLLARINI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100121644) (ARG) / VELOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112319) (ARG) (1) defeated GOMEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100069386) (ECU) / LINDELL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100124620) (SWE) 6-2 6-2
BERETTA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100089912) (PER) / VARON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100063110) (VEN) defeated DE LOVINFOSSE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100097850) (BEL) / WIRLEND (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100090658) (AUT) (6) 6-2 6-4
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100107009) (USA) / SANDGREN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100088762) (USA) (5) defeated DE GREEF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093616) (BEL) / REUTER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100086510) (BEL) (4) 6-3 6-2
BRYDOLF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093971) (SWE) / WEISSBORN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100090654) (AUT) (7) defeated MINA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100114857) (FRA) / OBRY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100096381) (FRA) (2) 6-2 6-3

Semifinal

BERETTA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100089912) (PER) / VARON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100063110) (VEN) defeated COLLARINI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100121644) (ARG) / VELOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100112319) (ARG) (1) 6-4 6-3
BRYDOLF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093971) (SWE) / WEISSBORN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100090654) (AUT) (7) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100107009) (USA) / SANDGREN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100088762) (USA) (5) 1-6 7-6(6) [10-8]

Final

BERETTA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100089912) (PER) / VARON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100063110) (VEN) Vs BRYDOLF (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100093971) (SWE) / WEISSBORN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100090654) (AUT) (7)


http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?Event=1100104165&Tournament=1100018578

Zirconek
03-29-2009, 09:47 AM
sandgren def. obry and I guess perreira def. horansky. so the final should be perreira vs. sandgren.

:yeah:

Semifinal

José PEREIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100086528) (BRA) (3) defeated Filip HORANSKY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100126159) (SVK) (12) 6-7(7) 6-1 6-1
Tennys SANDGREN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100088762) (USA) (10) defeated Julien OBRY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/players/player.asp?player=100096381) (FRA) (2) 0-6 6-2 6-2

Zirconek
03-29-2009, 10:10 AM
translation would be great!


:wavey:

http://www2.uol.com.br/tenisbrasil/pelobrasil/ultnot/ult521u5336.htm

Brazilian who switched nationality plays in Porto Alegre supported by Sweden.
Porto Alegre, Brasil (27/03/2009)

"To me, playing for Brazil or Sweden doesn't change anything. I want to play tennis in a high level and become a pro". It was said by Christian Lindell, who is getting attention by his performance in the 18 years old draw of 26th Gerdau Cup. He is in quarterfinals and plays Brazilian José Pereira this Friday.

In his aim to become a professional tennis player, Christian, who is son of a Brazilian mother and Swedish father, opted by getting the Swedish citizenship, because of a sponsorship offered by the Swedish federation, which gives him a coach, all what he needs for training and also sponsorship, by Swedish sports company Catella.

Even though he has the support of Swedish federation, Lindell don't have plans of living definitely in Europe. "I'll stay there for some time, but I don't want to live there" says the tennis player who, after the Gerdau Cup, will spend a month in Rio de Janeiro and then travels to Sweden where he will try to qualify to Rolang Garros juniors competition. "If I take the qualification, then I'll stay training there for some months".

Born in Rio de Janeiro, Lindell always lived in Brazil, and started playing tennis at 8 yo. In 2007, while spending vacations in Sweden with his father, he was training in a local center and played a local important under-16 competition where he reached the final. It was enough to get a propose of the Swedish federation.

In Brazil, he trains at Amil Center in Rio de Janeiro, but in Gerdau Cup he is working with Swedish coach Johan Kareld. This year he played events of Cosat (South-American Tennis Federation) in Colombia, Peru, Ecuador, Argentina, Paraguay and previously in Brazil the Banana Bowl in Florianópolis, now this South-American leg comes to an end in Porto Alegre. He believes he can reach the final if his physical conditions keep good, since he believes he is ready for it. "On Wednesday I played an unbelievable match, I had 5 match points before eventually winning", he said, celebrating hsi victory.

Zirconek
03-29-2009, 10:12 AM
translation would be great!

:sobbing: I've just made a translation and MTF bugs made me lost it :mad:
I'll do it again later :sad:

Chris-swede
03-29-2009, 03:54 PM
I like Lindell! Does not matter if he is Brazil or swede! He is both!!! :)
But he will have a tough time as a pro, he is a good junior but he is not outstanding, so he will have to work a lot! Maybe reaching 300 in the world somewhen...who knows!


Brydolf and Weissborn in doubles finals!

Chris-swede
03-30-2009, 10:03 AM
finals results?

Chris-swede
03-30-2009, 10:21 AM
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) (3) defeated Tennys SANDGREN (USA) (10) 4-6 6-1 6-4

BRYDOLF (SWE) / WEISSBORN (AUT) (7) defeated BERETTA (PER) / VARON (VEN) 6-1 6-4

BRYDOLF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!