Costa Rica Bowl 2009 (March 02 - Hard, G3)Winner: Tigre HANK (MEX) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Costa Rica Bowl 2009 (March 02 - Hard, G3)Winner: Tigre HANK (MEX)

Fizz
03-01-2009, 04:35 PM
Tournament Info

Name: Costa Rica Bowl 2009
Location: San Jose, Costa Rica
Venue: Costa Rica Tennis Club Sabana Sur San Jose
Date: 03-02-2009 / 03-07-2009
Surface: Hard
Organisation: Confederacion de Tenis de Centroamerica Caribe (COTECC)
Tier Level: Boys 18 G3

Draw: 6 rounds / 64 players
Sets: 3 sets

Address:
Costa Rica Tennis Club SA Costado Este de la Contraloria de la Republica
General Sabana Sur San Jose 1017-11
COSTA RICA

Telephone: (506) 2232-12-66
Fax: (506) 2232 63-85

Entry List: http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_39636_original.PDF (http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/pdf/original/IO_39636_original.PDF)

Fizz
03-02-2009, 12:57 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018682&event=1100104748

Fizz
03-03-2009, 01:06 PM
Main Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018682&event=1100104752

Fizz
03-03-2009, 01:07 PM
1st Round

Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100085516) (MEX) (1) BYE
Juan Carlos SIERRA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100116000) (COL) defeated Luis DELGADO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100076838) (DOM) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Kurt THEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100113158) (USA) defeated Maurizio FEOLI (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130891) (CRC) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Jose Emilio SIERRA-SHORT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100106826) (PUR) (14) BYE

Dennis NOVIKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133952) (USA) (11) BYE
Emmett A. EGGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100115663) (USA) defeated Imanol ARCONADA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100142784) (ARG) 6-0 7-6(3)
Dane WEBB (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117743) (USA) defeated Cristian CHAVEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100134631) (COL) 7-6(5) 6-4
Santiago CENTENO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100094466) (GUA) (5) BYE

Rodney CAREY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100102916) (BAH) (4) BYE
Mitchell KRUEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117763) (USA) defeated Mauricio SAUMA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100098345) (CRC) 6-0 6-1
Sebastian LOPEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100095364) (COL) defeated Nikita FOMINE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100076922) (RUS) 7-6 6-1
Luis Fernando RAMIREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100082749) (VEN) (16) BYE

Darian KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100099695) (BAR) (9) BYE
Felipe NINO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117166) (COL) defeated Juan Camilo GUTIERREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100136562) (COL) 6-3 6-3
Pavel VANIS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100128098) (CZE) defeated Domenico SANO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100087208) (VEN) 6-2 6-4
Campbell JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107720) (USA) (6) BYE

Alexis CARLOS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100128578) (MEX) (8) BYE
Alexander PETRONE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130795) (USA) defeated Jose RAVENTOS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100129256) (CRC) 6-1 6-0
Kyohhei KAMONO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100090232) (JPN) defeated Enrique MATTOS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100123893) (VEN) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Pablo NUNEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058756) (CRC) (12) BYE

Micke KONTINEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100120412) (FIN) (13) BYE
Andres HERRERA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100095359) (COL) defeated Hugo AYALA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100075554) (CHI) 6-3 6-2
Ian URIGUEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100105747) (GUA) defeated Jorge Alejandro SUAREZ-ZULETA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100115169) (COL) 6-2 6-1
Garret BRASSEAUX (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100124138) (USA) (3) BYE

Federico SABOGAL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100119066) (COL) (7) BYE
Shane VINSANT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117751) (USA) defeated Rafael MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100102946) (VEN) 6-4 6-2
Bruno SNYDER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100100698) (USA) defeated Andrew OCHOTTA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100126187) (CAN) 7-6(2) 6-4
Gabriel FLORES RUIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100111432) (PUR) (10) BYE

Cesar ESCOBAR SERRANO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100098134) (ESA) (15) BYE
Jose Alberto MORALES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100134774) (GUA) defeated Garik YEDIGARIAN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100118270) (USA) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Elliot BARNWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100104252) (GBR) defeated Jose Andres BOLANOS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100112792) (CRC) 6-2 6-2
Tigre HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) (2) BYE

Fizz
03-03-2009, 01:08 PM
2nd Round

Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100085516) (MEX) (1) Vs Juan Carlos SIERRA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100116000) (COL)
Kurt THEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100113158) (USA) Vs Jose Emilio SIERRA-SHORT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100106826) (PUR) (14)
Dennis NOVIKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133952) (USA) (11) Vs Emmett A. EGGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100115663) (USA)
Dane WEBB (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117743) (USA) Vs Santiago CENTENO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100094466) (GUA) (5)

Rodney CAREY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100102916) (BAH) (4) Vs Mitchell KRUEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117763) (USA)
Sebastian LOPEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100095364) (COL) Vs Luis Fernando RAMIREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100082749) (VEN) (16)
Darian KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100099695) (BAR) (9) Vs Felipe NINO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117166) (COL)
Pavel VANIS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100128098) (CZE) Vs Campbell JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107720) (USA) (6)

Alexis CARLOS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100128578) (MEX) (8) Vs Alexander PETRONE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130795) (USA)
Kyohhei KAMONO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100090232) (JPN) Vs Pablo NUNEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058756) (CRC) (12)
Micke KONTINEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100120412) (FIN) (13) Vs Andres HERRERA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100095359) (COL)
Ian URIGUEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100105747) (GUA) Vs Garret BRASSEAUX (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100124138) (USA) (3)

Federico SABOGAL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100119066) (COL) (7) Vs Shane VINSANT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117751) (USA)
Bruno SNYDER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100100698) (USA) Vs Gabriel FLORES RUIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100111432) (PUR) (10)
Cesar ESCOBAR SERRANO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100098134) (ESA) (15) Vs Jose Alberto MORALES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100134774) (GUA)
Elliot BARNWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100104252) (GBR) Vs Tigre HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) (2)

Fizz
03-05-2009, 06:20 AM
2nd Round

Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100085516) (MEX) (1) defeated Juan Carlos SIERRA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100116000) (COL) 6-1 6-3
Kurt THEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100113158) (USA) defeated Jose Emilio SIERRA-SHORT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100106826) (PUR) (14) 5-7 7-5 7-6(3)
Dennis NOVIKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133952) (USA) (11) defeated Emmett A. EGGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100115663) (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Santiago CENTENO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100094466) (GUA) (5) defeated Dane WEBB (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117743) (USA) 6-3 6-2

Mitchell KRUEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117763) (USA) defeated Rodney CAREY (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100102916) (BAH) (4) 6-4 6-4
Luis Fernando RAMIREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100082749) (VEN) (16) defeated Sebastian LOPEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100095364) (COL) 7-5 3-6 6-1
Darian KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100099695) (BAR) (9) defeated Felipe NINO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117166) (COL) 6-4 6-0
Campbell JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107720) (USA) (6) defeated Pavel VANIS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100128098) (CZE) 2-1 Retired

Alexander PETRONE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130795) (USA) defeated Alexis CARLOS (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100128578) (MEX) (8) 6-3 7-6(5)
Pablo NUNEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058756) (CRC) (12) defeated Kyohhei KAMONO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100090232) (JPN) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Micke KONTINEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100120412) (FIN) (13) defeated Andres HERRERA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100095359) (COL) 7-6(7) 6-4
Ian URIGUEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100105747) (GUA) defeated Garret BRASSEAUX (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100124138) (USA) (3) 6-2 6-3

Shane VINSANT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117751) (USA) defeated Federico SABOGAL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100119066) (COL) (7) 6-2 6-2
Gabriel FLORES RUIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100111432) (PUR) (10) defeated Bruno SNYDER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100100698) (USA) 6-0 6-1
Cesar ESCOBAR SERRANO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100098134) (ESA) (15) defeated Jose Alberto MORALES (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100134774) (GUA) 6-4 6-0
Tigre HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) (2) defeated Elliot BARNWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100104252) (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Fizz
03-05-2009, 06:21 AM
3rd Round

Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100085516) (MEX) (1) Vs Kurt THEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100113158) (USA)
Dennis NOVIKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133952) (USA) (11) Vs Santiago CENTENO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100094466) (GUA) (5)
Mitchell KRUEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117763) (USA) Vs Luis Fernando RAMIREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100082749) (VEN) (16)
Darian KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100099695) (BAR) (9) Vs Campbell JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107720) (USA) (6)

Alexander PETRONE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130795) (USA) Vs Pablo NUNEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058756) (CRC) (12)
Micke KONTINEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100120412) (FIN) (13) Vs Ian URIGUEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100105747) (GUA)
Shane VINSANT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117751) (USA) Vs Gabriel FLORES RUIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100111432) (PUR) (10)
Cesar ESCOBAR SERRANO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100098134) (ESA) (15) Vs Tigre HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) (2)

Fizz
03-06-2009, 06:47 AM
3rd Round

Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100085516) (MEX) (1) defeated Kurt THEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100113158) (USA) 7-6(4) 6-1
Dennis NOVIKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133952) (USA) (11) defeated Santiago CENTENO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100094466) (GUA) (5) 6-1 7-5
Mitchell KRUEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117763) (USA) defeated Luis Fernando RAMIREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100082749) (VEN) (16) 7-6(7) 6-4
Darian KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100099695) (BAR) (9) defeated Campbell JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100107720) (USA) (6) 7-5 6-3

Pablo NUNEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058756) (CRC) (12) defeated Alexander PETRONE (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100130795) (USA) 6-4 7-6(2)
Ian URIGUEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100105747) (GUA) defeated Micke KONTINEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100120412) (FIN) (13) 7-6(3) 6-3
Gabriel FLORES RUIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100111432) (PUR) (10) defeated Shane VINSANT (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117751) (USA) 6-4 6-2
Tigre HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) (2) defeated Cesar ESCOBAR SERRANO (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100098134) (ESA) (15) 7-6(7) 7-5


Quarterfinal

Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100085516) (MEX) (1) Vs Dennis NOVIKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133952) (USA) (11)
Mitchell KRUEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117763) (USA) Vs Darian KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100099695) (BAR) (9)
Pablo NUNEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058756) (CRC) (12) Vs Ian URIGUEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100105747) (GUA)
Gabriel FLORES RUIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100111432) (PUR) (10) Vs Tigre HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) (2)

Fizz
03-06-2009, 05:31 PM
Quarterfinal

Dennis NOVIKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133952) (USA) (11) defeated Jose Gerardo MEZA PANIAGUA (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100085516) (MEX) (1) 6-4 6-2
Darian KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100099695) (BAR) (9) defeated Mitchell KRUEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100117763) (USA) 7-5 6-0
Pablo NUNEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058756) (CRC) (12) defeated Ian URIGUEN (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100105747) (GUA) 6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
Tigre HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) (2) defeated Gabriel FLORES RUIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100111432) (PUR) (10) 6-1 6-4


Semifinal

Dennis NOVIKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133952) (USA) (11) Vs Darian KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100099695) (BAR) (9)
Pablo NUNEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058756) (CRC) (12) Vs Tigre HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) (2)

Fizz
03-08-2009, 10:16 AM
Semifinal

Dennis NOVIKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133952) (USA) (11) defeated Darian KING (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100099695) (BAR) (9) 6-3 6-2
Tigre HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) (2) defeated Pablo NUNEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058756) (CRC) (12) 6-2 7-5


Final

Tigre HANK (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100097887) (MEX) (2) defeated Dennis NOVIKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/juniors/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100133952) (USA) (11) 6-3 6-3